Interschools Logo

Interschools Results (2021)

Please email results to the: NZCF web administrator

Interschools Logo

24th May 2021 - East Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Pigeon Mountain A (Kenneth Liu, Alexander Pan, Leo Xiao, Vidul Jayawickrama)
2nd Point View A (Sai Vivian Somaraju, Harvey Zhang, Marcus Yu, Grace Fu)
3rd Willowbank (Justin Feng, Kelvin Wang, Terrence Whang, Ansen Li)

Certificates for best board winners went to:
Board 1: Kenneth Liu (Pigeon Mountain A) 6/6
Board 2: Alexander Pan (Pigeon Mountain A) 6/6
Board 3: Terrence Whang (Willow Bank A) 6/6
Board 4: Sandra Hou (Sancta Maria B)6/6

Perfect score certificates also went to:
Ronnie Jiang Board 2 for PigeonMountain B
Leo Chen Board 4 for Point view C
Alex Pham Board 4 for Bucklands Beach B

As there were more than 30 teams competing - 51 in fact - Pigeon Mountain, Point View, and Willowbank all qualify for the National Finals.

Vega results

Board Prizes   Gold medallists - Pigeon Mountain A
Top Scorers - left to right – Alex Pham Board 4 for
Bucklands Beach B and Ronnie Jiang Board 2 for
Pigeon Mountain B scored perfect scores, while top
board certificates on countback went to Kenneth Liu
board 1(Pigeon Mountain A), Alexander Pan Board 2
(Pigeon Mountain A), Terrence Whang Board 3
(Willow Bank A), and Sandra Hou Board 4: (Sancta
Maria B) Leo Chen - not pictured – Board 4 from
from Point View C also scored 6/6.
  Gold medallists Pigeon Mountain A - Kenneth
Liu, Alexander Pan, Leo Xiao, Vidul
Jayawickrama with organisers Bob and Viv Smith
Silver medallists - Holy Cross A   Bronze medallists - Holy Cross B
Silver medallists Holy Cross A - Sai Vivian Somaraju,
Harvey Zhang, Marcus Yu, and Grace Fu with
accompanying adult.
  Bronze medallists Holy Cross B - Justin Feng,
Kelvin Wang, Terrence Whang, and Ansen Li
with coach Tony Booth.
The packed playing arena    
A record 212 children compete in the East Auckland Primary Chess Championship at Point View School.    

25th May 2021 - South Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Papatoetoe Central A (Aayaan Kakkar, Japneet Singh, Timothy Nickoley, Henry Dang)
2nd Holy Cross A (Prynce Masoc, Long Ly, Islah Laurenson, Amelia Brzozowski, Ailey Ale)
3rd Holy Cross B (Aidan Adams, Saumalie Collins, Alefosio Siketi, Merin Pius, Mili-Mary Tojin)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1: Samuel Voster (Pukekohe Christian School) 6/6
Board 2: Srirama Nimmakayala (Everglade School) 6/6
Board 3: Timothy Nickoley (Papatoetoe Central A) 6/6
Board 4: Rubin Von Tonder (Pukekohe Christian School) 5.5/6
Perfect score certificates also go to:
Sef Stewart Board 2 for Papatoetoe East A
Long Huynh Board 3 for Papatoetoe East B

Papatoetoe Central and Holy Cross School qualify for the National Finals

Vega results

Board Prizes   Gold medallists - Papatoetoe Central A
Top scorers - left to right – Long Huynh Board 3 for
Papatoetoe East B and Sef Stewart Board 2 for Papatoetoe
East A both achieved perfect scores,
while top board certificates on countback went
to Rubin Von Tonder Board 4 (Pukekohe Christian
School A) 5.5/6, Timothy Nickoley Board 3 (Papatoetoe
Central A) 6/6, Srirama Nimmakayala Board 2
(Everglade School) 6/6 and Samuel Voster Board 1
(Pukekohe Christian School A) 6/6
  Gold medallists - Papatoetoe Central A - Henry Dang,
Timothy Nickoley, Japneet Singh, and Aayaan Kakkar
with organisers Viv and Bob Smith (front)
and John McRae from Papatoetoe Chess Club with
teacher Celia Talbot (back)
Silver medallists - Holy Cross A   Bronze medallists - Holy Cross B
Silver medallists - Holy Cross A - Prynce Masoc, Long Ly,
Islah Laurenson, Amelia Brzozowski, and Ailey Ale with
team coach Stefan Brzozowski.
  Bronze medallists - Holy Cross B – left to right
Mili-Mary Tojin, Merin Pius, Alefosio Siketi,
Saumalie Collins and Aidan Adams with coach
Stefan Brzozowski.
The packed playing arena    
92 children from 8 schools compete in the South Auckland
Primary Chess Championship held Tuesday 25 May 2021
at Everglade School.
   

28th May 2021 - East Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Bucklands Beach Intermediate A (Charles Zhang, Wesley Lau, Kenny Li, Pasindu Jayawickrama)
2nd King’s School A (Eric Fan, Enay Bengali, Andrew Li, Edward Zhang-Sun)
3rd Sancta Maria College (Brillion Lau, Aaron Santoso, Kendrew Wong, Sam Hanna, Vince Abella)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1: Brillion Lau (Sancta Maria College) 6/6
Board 2: Kyan Zhang (Bucklands Beach C) 6/6
Board 3: John Nguyen (Somerville Intermediate A) 6/6
Board 4: Pasindu Jayawickrama (Bucklands Beach A)6/6
A perfect score certificate also goes to:
Maxwell Xiao Board 2 for Bucklands Beach B

Bucklands Beach Intermediate and King’s School qualify for the National Finals in October.

Vega results


28th May 2021 - East Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st Macleans College A (Oliver Dai, Jay Zhao, Kevin Lin, Edward Siew, Roger Yang)
2nd Macleans College B (Tej Kichavadi, Jasraj Chadha, Jack Li, Christopher Wang, Kevin Dai)
3rd St Kentigern College A (Daniel Huang, Annie Yue, Lucas Wang, Nathan Xu)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1: Oliver Dai (Macleans A) 6/6
Board 2: Ethan Liu (St Kentigern B) 5.5/6
Board 3: Patrick Lin (Macleans E) 5/6
Board 4: Christopher Wang (Macleans B) 4.5/6

Macleans College qualifies for the National Finals in October.

Vega results not available, but here are results as a docx file.


15th June 2021 - West Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland

157 students from 14 schools competed in the West Auckland Primary Chess Championship held Tuesday, 15 June 2021 at St Pauls Primary School.

Medal Winners:
1st Arahoe A (Justin Wang, Jerome Tao, Darren So, Carol Wang)
2nd ACG Sunderland (Sophia Feng, Richard Liu, Jeremy Xu, Miumiu Jin)
3rd Tirimoana A (Derek Meng, Isaac O'Brian, Daniel Shen, Mithun Kuniyil)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1: Sophia Feng (ACG Sunderland) 6/6
Board 2: Jerome Tao (Arahoe A) 6/6
Board 3: Darren So (Arahoe A) 6/6
Board 4: Carol Wang (Arahoe A) 5/6

A Perfect Score certificate also went to:
Nicole Zhao from New Windsor A for 6/6 on board 1
Arahoe, ACG Sunderland, and Tirimoana all qualify for the National Finals in October.

Vega results


16th June 2021 - West Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.

112 students from 9 schools competed in the West Auckland Intermediate Chess Championship held Wednesday, 16 June 2021 at Kelston Boys’ High School.

Medal Winners:
1st Blockhouse Bay A (Anish Pal, Sean Liu, Tarun Mudaliar, Selina Huang)
2nd Rangeview A (William Zhang, Jack Shen, Gen Kimura, Alex Hao)
3rd Rangeview B (Ruiai Zhang, Charlie Wang, Amos Turangi-Potae, Kan Kimura)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1: William Zhang (Rangeview A) 5.5/6
Board 2: Maia Nathan (Henderson A) 5/6
Board 3: Amos Turangi-Potae (Rangeview B) 6/6
Board 4: Selina Huang (Blockhouse Bay A) 6/6

A Perfect Score certificate also goes to:
Louis Eutale from Rangeview C team.
Blockhouse Bay and Rangeview both qualify for the National Finals in October.

Vega results

16th June 2021 - West Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.

41 students from 7 schools competed in the West Auckland Secondary Chess Championship held Wednesday, 16 June 2021 at Kelston Boys’ High School.

Medal Winners:
1st Avondale College (Rohit Mudaliar, Aanand Madhav, Abraham Deng, Justin Yang)
2nd ACG Sunderland (Anya Thurner, Yolanda Chang, Eric Mirinov, Jayden Lee)
3rd Massey High School (Bernie Cai, Caleb Stevens, David Pham, Johnny Dao)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1: Rohit Mudaliar (Avondale College) 6/6
Board 2: Aanand Madhav ( Avondale College) 5.5/6
Board 3: Abraham Deng (Avondale College) 6/6
Board 4: Justin Yang (Avondale College) 6/6

Avondale College qualifies for the National Finals in October.

Vega results


18th June 2021 - South Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.

13 teams from 5 schools competed in the South Auckland Intermediate Chess Championship held Friday, 18 June 2021 at Papatoetoe High School.

Medal Winners:
1st The Gardens School A (Arthur Chu, Rocky Liu, Kenichi Senoo, Minh Nguyen)
2nd Pukekohe Christian School A (Jack Morse, Jack Gantley, Jack Farmer, 4th name withheld by request)
3rd Pukekohe Christian School B (Patrick Zhu, Timothy Hu, Sean Macaskill, Nathan Child)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1: Arthur Chu (The Gardens School A) 6/6
Board 2: Tahuriorangi Afemata (Piripono Primary School A) 5/6
Board 3: Kenichi Senoo (The Gardens A) 6/6
Board 4: Minh Nguyen (The Gardens A) 5/6
A certificate also goes to Samuel Voster from Pukekohe Christian School D for winning all his games (5/5) on board 4.

The Gardens School qualifies for the National Finals in October.

Vega results


18th June 2021 - South Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.

17 teams from 5 schools competed in the South Auckland Secondary Chess Championship held Friday, 18 June 2021 at Papatoetoe High School.

Medal Winners:
1st King’s College A (Winston Weng, Jacob Chai, Vincent Cai, Darrick Pan)
2nd Papatoetoe High A (Liyork Liao, Fergus Lee, Likent Liao, Viet Nguyen)
3rd Papatoetoe High B (Joel Challis, David Su, Hamed Mohammedi, Baljeet Kaur)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1: Winston Weng (King's College A) 5.5/6
Board 2: Fergus Lee (Papatoetoe High A ) 5/6
Board 3: Vincent Cai (King's College A) 5.5/6
Board 4: Viet Nguyen (Papatoetoe High A) 5.5/6

King's College qualifies for the National Finals in October.

Vega results


19th June 2021 - Otago-Southland Secondary Championship, Dunedin.

Results:
1st Southland Boys High School (Atlas Kerr, Dylan Lee, Oshada Perera, Kit Zoreno)
2nd Logan Park High School A (Alexander Sun, Zishen Fu, Paxton Hall, Xing Zhang, Zack Hibbert)
3rd James Hargest College A (Ron Gelik, Forrest Lung, Hasnula Babaranda, Corbin Fraser)

Prizes for best board players went to:
Board 1: Atlas Kerr (Southland Boys' High School) 6/6
Board 2: Martin Brook (John McGlashan College A) 6/6
Board 3: Oshada Perera (Southland Boys High School) 6/6
Board 4: Nicholas Wright (Otago Boys' High School A) 6/6

Southland Boys' High School and Logan Park High School qualify for the National Finals in October.

Tournament Report from the Otago Chess Club website courtesy of Quentin Johnson;

A record 18 teams from eight schools played for the sixteenth annual Otago/Southland Secondary Interschool Teams' Championship on Saturday 19 June. Because of Covid 19 the competition was held later in the calendar than usual. Southland were again not able to hold their own competition this year, which meant four teams travelled up to the Logan Park High School Library, the same venue as last year. Three more teams from Waitaki Boys' HS travelled down from Oamaru.

The Otago Daily Times covered the event.

Match Points with Game Points as a tie-break meant once again that the result was in contention right to the last round, but in fact a critical match turned out to be in round 2. Defending champions Logan Park HS A went down to Southland BHS 3-1. Round 3 saw SBHS establish a clear lead when they narrowly defeated John McGlashan A 2½-1½ to move to 3/3, while Otago Boys HS A and Kings HS A fought out a 2-2 draw on the top table. In round 4 SBHS defeaed OBHS A 3-1 to keep their lead, while James Hargest A beat Kings HS A to be in sole 2nd place on 3½/4 having drawn their opening match. Because of the large turnout and close fought games, the number of scheduled rounds was reduced to six at this point to finish on time. In the Southland derby on top table in round 5, SBHS prevailed 3-1 to take their score to 5/5 and a point lead over LPHS A, who only just managed to beat the LPHS B team 3-1 when top board Alexander Sun pulled off a swindle in a losing queen endgame against Tyne Grant. With no other team on more than 3½ points, only a loss in the final round could take the title from SBHS. They were paired with Kings HS A and the result went right to the wire with SBHS securing wins on boards 1 and 3 to manage a 2-2 draw and take the championship trophy for 2021. With Southland a separate region to Otago, there was very strong interest in the second table where LPHS A were facing off against OBHS A for the right to represent Otago at the national finals. Playing without their top board Alex Sun, LPHS A managed to narrowly win 2½-1½ to move to 5 match points, sole 2nd place and the ticket to the finals. Three teams tied for third on 4 match points: James Hargest A, Kings HS A and Kings HS B. James Hargest A had the highest countback with 16 games points to take 3rd prize.

Leading individual scorers were;
Board 1: Atlas Kerr (SBHS) 6/6, Noah Oseki (OBHS A) 4½/6, Alex Sun (LPHS A) 4/5, Oscar Lobb (JMC A) 4/6, Tyne Grant (LPHS B) 4/6, Calan McDermott (Kings B) 4/6, Roland Cameron (James Hargest C) 4/6;
Board 2: Martin Brook (JMC A) 6/6, Zishen Fu (LPHS A) 5½/6, Bailey Wills (Kings A) 5/6, Naoki Kozakai (LPHS B) 5/6;
Board 3: Oshada Perera (SBHS) 6/6, Paxton Hall (LPHS A) 4/6, Fen McIntosh (LPHS B) 4/6; Joseph Chen (OBHS B) 4/6, Jacob Mortimer (James Hargest B) 4/6, Samuel Collins (James Hargest C) 4/6;
Board 4: Nick Wright (OBHS A) 6/6, Xing Zhang (LPHS A) 5/6, Chay-Hong Rasmey-Sous (Kings A) 5/6, Geordie Stephenson (LPHS, playing for Kings B) 5/6.

Thank you to Logan Park High School and John Major for once again providing the excellent venue.

View crosstable.
Full results.


22 June 2021 - Central Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.

182 children from 17 schools competed in the Central Auckland Primary Chess Championship held Tuesday 22 June 2021 at Ponsonby School.

Results:
1st Hillsborough Primary A (Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono, Muzzammil Hameedi, Xavier Nakatsuji, Elvin Sun)
2nd Mt Roskill Primary A (Daksh Bhatt, Shubhm Goswami, Jakhongir Ubaydulleav, Haidar Sharrif)
3rd Epsom Normal Primary A (Max Wang, Branden Li, Yillin Liu, Mason Wang)

Certificates for best board players went to:
Board 1: Grayson Po'e-Tofaeono (Hillsborough Primary A) 6/6
Board 2: Lisa Shi (St Cuthberts College B) 6/6
Board 3: Malaika Chand (Mt Roskill B) 5?/6
Board 4: Zac King (Onehunga Primary A) 6/6

Hillsborough, Mt Roskill and Epsom Normal all qualify for the National Finals in October.

Vega results


26th June 2021 - Otago-Southland Intermediate Championship, Dunedin.
Results:
1st Balmacewen Intermediate School A (Zihan Fu, Noah Wilson, Brodie Mattocks, Jack Phillips)
2nd James Hargest College (Sasandu Kiwulegedara, Hasanli Hewa Barbaranda, Alex Samson, Cora O'Rourke)
3rd Queenstown Primary School (Haru Kuroe, Max Horn, Dima Kuzmenkov, Cameron Hall)

Prizes for best board players went to:
Board 1: Zihan Fu (Balmacewen Intermediate School A) 6½/7
Board 2: Hasanli Hewa Barbaranda (James Hargest College) 5½/7
Board 3: Alex Samson (James Hargest College) 7/7
Board 4: Jack Phillips (Balmacewen Intermediate School A) 6/7

Balmacewen Intermediate School and James Hargest College qualify for the National Finals in October.

Full results


27th June 2021 - Otago Primary Championship, Dunedin.
Results:
1st Home School (Matthew Sterk, Johnny Rapsey, Julien Sterk, Ada Scurr)
2nd George Street Normal School (Conor Kerr, Carlin Summerfield, Nirdvand Sreejith Nair, Jeremiah King)
3rd Maori Hill School A (Scott Samuel, Aisling Sievwright, Callum Thompson, Ben Garner)

Prizes for best board players went to:
Board 1: Matthew Sterk (Home School) 7/7
Board 2: Johnny Rapsey (Home School) 7/7
Board 3: Julien Sterk (Home School) 6/7
Board 4: Skyla Knopp (St Brigid's School 1) & Stuart Scott (Maori Hill School B) 6/7

As home school teams are not eligible, George St Normal School are the Otago Primary Champions and qualify for the National Finals in October.

Full results


28th June 2021 - North Shore Primary Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st: Sherwood A (David Junyang Zhu, William Rui Liu, Dorian O'Rourke, Vincent Xu)
2nd: Pinehurst A (Jerry Yang, Kaibo (Bosco) Jin, Sam Jiang, Isaac Gu)
3rd: Belmont (Lifan (Tim) Zhang, Mason Zixuan Xie, Jason Zihan Xie, Ethan BoHan Zhang)

Medals for scores of 6/6:
Emily Gan, Milford A
Claire Yuqi Gu, Willow Park C
William Rui Liu, Sherwood A
Dorian O'Rourke, Sherwood A

Sherwood, Pinehurst, and Belmont qualify for the National Finals in October.

Event website including detailed results: here.


29th June 2021 - North Shore Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Results:
1st: Kristin A (WCM Isabelle Yixuan Ning, Kendrick Botong Zhang, Frank Deng, Kaigen Li)
2nd: Takapuna A (Cherry Ruichen Wang, Bevis Jiang, Kaylie Chen, Harrison Xiao)
3rd: Albany Junior High (Pamiru M G K Gallage, Kavin Nila Vignesh Kumar, Jessie Wei, Saiuran Sabriel Govender, Okithya Nellagoda)

Medals for scores of 6/6:
WCM Isabelle Yixuan Ning of Kristin A
Bevis Jiang of Takapuna A
Frank Deng of Kristin A

Kristin and Takapuna qualify for the National Finals.

Event website including detailed results: here.


30th June 2021 - Wellington Secondary Interschool Championship, Upper Hutt.

Results:
1st Wellington College A, 12 match points (21.5 game points from a maximum of 24)
2 Scots College A, 10 (19)
3-4 Wellington High A, 8 (16)
Wellington College B, 8 (13.5)
5 HIBS B, 7 (11.5)
6-11 Newlands College, 6 (14.5)
Tawa College, 6 (13.0)
Rongotai A, 6 (13.0)
Naenae A, 6 (12.5)
St Patrick's (Silverstream), 6 (11.5)
HIBS A, 6 (10.5)
12 Rongotai B, 5 (10.5)
13-14 Wellington High B, 4 (8.5)
HIBS C, 4 (6.5)
15-16 Naenae B, 3 (8.5)
Naenae C, 3 (7.0)
17 Scots College B, 2 (6.5)

Wellington College A (Joshua Langford, Ollie Archer, Cohen Young, Zachary Thirkell) qualify for the National Finals

  Champions Wellington College  
  Wellington Secondary Champions, Wellington College. 2021 NZ Junior Champion Joshua Langford is displaying the medal.  

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | History | Links | Clubs | Interschools Calendar | Contact us | Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd |