Interschools Logo

Interschools Calendar

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Interschools Logo
Covid-19
Important announcement 10th June 2020: The NZCF Regional Interschools program that was suspended on 21st March has been restarted. The finals will take place on 26th and 27th September as originally scheduled. Please see the full NZCF announcement on the home page.


NZCF Interschools
The New Zealand Interschools Championship is organised by the New Zealand Chess Federation. Please note that only official NZCF Interschools Qualifying events (as listed below) will generate qualifiers for the 2020 National Finals to be held in Mt Maunganui on the weekend of September 26th and 27th.
The qualifying stages are split into 21 geographic regions. In each region the top Primary, Intermediate and Secondary school qualify to play in the National Finals.
The 2020 rules are now available for download here (pdf document).
You can use the logo on entry forms and promotional material: download logo gif here.
The 2020 co-ordinator is Bob Smith, e-mail caissa1530@gmail.com

Regional organisers should email Bob with details of their 2020 calendar entries, for listing here. To assist in organising events, NZCF has produced a new resource a generic entry form (non-compulsory). Details here, download the form here.

A provisional regional organisers list for 2020 appears below.


July 28th 2020 - Central Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Ponsonby Primary School.
Contact: Bob or Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

July 30th 2020 - South Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Everglade Primary School.
Contact: Bob or Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

July 31st 2020 - Central Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Mt Roskill Intermediate School.
Contact: Bob or Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 1st 2020 - Otago Secondary Championship, Dunedin.
Venue: Logan Park High School, 74 Butts Road, North Dunedin, Dunedin 9016.
Organisers: Quentin and Greta Johnson otagochess@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 4th 2020 - East Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Buckland Beach Intermediate, 247 Buckland Beach Rd, Howick.
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 4th 2020 - East Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Buckland Beach Intermediate, 247 Buckland Beach Rd, Howick.
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 5th 2020 - West Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Kelston Boys High School, Archibald Rd, Kelston.
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 5th 2020 - West Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Kelston Boys High School, Archibald Rd, Kelston.
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 6th 2020 - West Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Henderson North Primary School, 14 Norval Rd, Henderson.
Organising Club Waitakere CC
Contact: Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 7th 2020 - South Auckland Intermediate Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Papatoetoe High School, Nicholson Ave, Papatoetoe
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 7th 2020 - South Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Papatoetoe High School, Nicholson Ave, Papatoetoe
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 7th 2020 - Wellingon Intermediate Championship, Wellington.
Venue: Hutt International Boys School, Granville St, Trentham
Organiser: Scott Wastney chessevents@xtra.co.nz 0211557403.

August 7th 2020 - Wellingon Secondary Championship, Wellington.
Venue: Hutt International Boys School, Granville St, Trentham
Organiser: Scott Wastney chessevents@xtra.co.nz 0211557403.

August 7th 2020 - Canterbury Primary Championship, Christchurch.
Venue: Te Hapua, 341 Halswell Road, Halswell.
Organiser: Craig Hall email entries@canterburychess.school.nz, 0211289543.
Event website.

August 7th 2020 - Canterbury Intermediate Championship, Christchurch.
Venue: Te Hapua, 341 Halswell Road, Halswell.
Organiser: Craig Hall email entries@canterburychess.school.nz, 0211289543.
Entry website.

August 7th 2020 - Nelson Intermediate and Secondary Championship, Nelson.
Venue: Nelson College Library, 67 Waimea Road, Nelson South
Organiser: Dan Dolejs email dan.dolejs@xtra.co.nz, mobile 027-6871447

August 8th 2020 - Otago Primary Championship, Dunedin.
Venue: Kavanagh College Gym, Christian Brothers Entrance, 340 Rattray Street, Dunedin Central 9016.
Organisers: Quentin and Greta Johnson otagochess@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 8th 2020 - Otago Intermediate Championship, Dunedin.
Venue: Kavanagh College Gym, Christian Brothers Entrance, 340 Rattray Street, Dunedin Central 9016.
Organisers: Quentin and Greta Johnson otagochess@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 12th 2020 - Central Auckland Secondary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Mt Roskill Grammar School, Frost Rd, Mt Roskill
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

August 13th 2020 - Wellingon Primary Championship, Wellington.
Venue: Newlands Primary School, Newlands Road, Newlands
Organiser: Scott Wastney chessevents@xtra.co.nz 0211557403.

August 18th 2020 - East Auckland Primary Championship, Auckland.
Venue: Point View School, 25 Kilkenny Drive, Howick
Organisers: Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com
Entry form: here.

September 26th-27th 2020 - NATIONAL INTERSCHOOLS FINALS, Mt Maunganui.
Venue: Mount Maunganui College, 565 Maunganui Rd, Mount Maunganui
Organiser: Bob Smith. Phone 0274786282 / email caissa1530@gmail.co.nz.



Region/Category Organiser (provisional)
North Shore North Shore CC, Helen Milligan, heligan@heliganchess.nz.
West Auckland Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com, 0274786282 or 0211623342.
East Auckland Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com, 0274786282 or 0211623342.
Central Auckland Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com, 0274786282 or 0211623342.
South Auckland Bob and Viv Smith caissa1530@gmail.com, 0274786282 or 0211623342.
Waikato Graham Nolan, with the support of Hamilton Chess Club and Hamilton Boys High. Graham Nolan, gnolan@hbhs.school.nz.
Bay of Plenty Mt Maunganui RSA CC, Caleb Wright, first25plus5@gmail.com 0273393151.
Gisborne Gisborne Knights CC, Colin Albert, c_albert80@hotmail.com.
Taranaki John Ansell, jams_ans@xtra.co.nz.
Whanganui Manawatu Knights CC, Mark Noble,
manawatuknights@xtra.co.nz.
Hawkes Bay Brienne Sergeant,
hastingssportscentre@hdc.govt.nz 068780051.
Manawatu Manawatu Knights CC, Mark Noble,
manawatuknights@xtra.co.nz.
Wairarapa Manawatu Knights CC, Mark Noble,
manawatuknights@xtra.co.nz.
Wellington Scott Wastney, chessevents@xtra.co.nz 0211557403.
Nelson/Tasman Nelson CC, Dan Dolejs, dan.dolejs@xtra.co.nz 0276871447.
Canterbury (primary and intermediate) Inter School Chess Charitable Trust, Craig Hall entries@canterburychess.school.nz 0211289543.
Canterbury (secondary) Canterbury CC Craig Hall canterbury@chess.org.nz 0211289543.
Otago Otago CC, Quentin Johnson, quentinandgreta99@gmail.com 0211566789.
Southland Invercargill CC, Eddie Lee, eddiesamlee@gmail.com 021663361.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | History | Links | Clubs | Interschools Calendar | Contact us | Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd |