NZCF logo

Results 2015

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Chequered kiwi logo

If you would like the results of your tournament listed here, then please email them to the webmistress, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz

January 2nd-12th 2016 - 123rd New Zealand Chess Congress, Devonport, Auckland.
Official webpage: 123rd New Zealand Chess Congress
Full results on Vega: NZ Open
Major Open
NZ Junior Open
NZ Rapid
NZ Blitz
Mad Morning Blitz 1
Mad Morning Blitz 2.

December 22nd 2015 - 3rd Johor Causeway Open Rapid, Johor Bahru, MALAYSIA.
Our Poison Pawn Grand Prix sponsor, Michael Freeman, took part in this event and was invited to hand out the prizes. Full results here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr201121.aspx?lan=1&art=1&wi=821.

Michael Freeman Michael Freeman
CM Michael Freeman (white) beat Michael Ocido in the final round... ...and then presented the prizes.

December 12th-20th 2015 - Australasian Masters, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.
See http://www.chessvictoria.org.au/site/victorianchess/2015-australasian-masters.
FM Luke Li took part in the GM section and CM Alphaeus Ang in the IM section.

December 6th 2015 - Papatoetoe Junior Rapid Open, Auckland.
Championship:
1st= Hans Gao & CM Alphaeus Ang
3rd= Shenyue Li (Best Girl) & Darrick Pan
Special Scholarship Prize: Andrew Li
Under 12 Cup:
1st Darrick Pan
2nd Oliver Picken
3rd Daniel Huang
Under 12 Girls' Cup: WCM Jasmine Zhang
Under 18 Medal: Hans Gao
Under 16 Medal: Emily Massey
Under 14 Medal: Terry Shen
Under 12 Medal: Vyanla Punsalan
Under 10 Medal: Richard Meng
Under 8 Medal: Jay Zhao

Full results on Vega: Junior.
Photos below: thanks to Pauline Thomas.

Hans Gao & CM Alphaeus Ang   Shenyue Li & Darrick Pan   Shenyue Li
Hans Gao & CM Alphaeus Ang with the Junior Championship Cup   3rd = Championship: Shenyue Li & Darrick Pan   Best Girl Overall: Shenyue Li
Andrew Li   Darrick Pan   Oliver Picken
Special Scholarship Prize: Andrew Li   1st Place Cup Under 12 years: Darrick Pan   2nd Place Cup Under 12 yrs: Oliver Picken
Daniel Huang   Hans Gao   Emily Massey
3rd Place Under 12 yrs: Daniel Huang   1st Under 18 Years Medal: Hans Gao   1st Under 16 yrs Medal: Emily Massey
Terry Shen   Richard Meng   Jay Zhao
1st Under 14 yrs Medal: Terry Shen   1st Under 10 yrs Medal: Richard Meng   1st Under 8 years Medal: Jay Zhao

December 5th 2015 - Papatoetoe Rapid Open, Auckland.
A-Grade
1st IM Puchen Wang
2nd Evan Capel (Malaysia)
3rd= FM Ben Hague & CM Daniel Gong
Biggest upset prize: Bob Gibbons
B-Grade
1st Luis Ange Duran Rubalcava (Mexico)
2nd= William Lynn, Don Eade & Simon Lyall
Biggest upset prize: Eva Lourenco
C-Grade
1st= Sravan Renjith & Richard Meng
3rd= Seth Stuart & Euan McDougall
Biggest upset prize: Sravan Renjith
NOTE Michael Serrate was mistakenly/accidentally allowed to take part in the C-Grade; he was ineligible for any prize.
D-Grade
1st Andrew Li
2nd= Allen Li & Selwyn Lin
Biggest upset prize: Andrew Li

Lots of photos thanks to Lin Nah and Simon Lyall at https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157661487190870.
Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade; D-Grade.

Puchen Wang   Evan Capel    Daniel Gong & Ben Hague
A-Grade: 1st IM Puchen Wang, with Paul Norris (left) and organiser Barry Hooton (right).   A-Grade: 2nd Evan Capel (Malaysia)   A-Grade: 3rd= CM Daniel Gong & FM Ben Hague
Luis Ange Duran Rubalcava (Mexico)   Simon Lyall & Don Eade   Sravan Renjith & Richard Meng
B-Grade: 1st: Luis Ange Duran Rubalcava (Mexico)   B-Grade 2nd= Simon Lyall & Don Eade   C-Grade 1st= Sravan Renjith & Richard Meng
Seth Stuart   Andrew Li   Selwyn Lin & Allen Li
C-Grade: 3rd= Seth Stuart   D-Grade: 1st & Biggest upset prize: Andrew Li   D-Grade: 2nd= Selwyn Lin & Allen Li
Bob Gibbons   Eva Lourenco   Sravan Renjith
A-Grade: Biggest upset prize: Bob Gibbons   B-Grade: Biggest upset prize: Eva Lourenco   C-Grade: Biggest upset prize: Sravan Renjith

November 2015 - Manawatu Knights vs New Plymouth.
Time control was 60 minutes for the game with an increment of 10 seconds per move from move 1.

Round 1    
FM Mark Noble ½-½ Kirill Polischuk
Jack James 0-1 Alan Ansell
Ryan Hill 1-0 Manish Kumar
Dion Charles ½-½ Sven Slager
Hananke Calitz 1-0 Errol Tuffery
Malachi Hill 1-0 Paul Townsend
Rob Doorne 0-1 Eli Hill
Sol Ross 1-0 James Burt
Isabella Malton 0-1 John Ansell
  5-4  
Round 2    
FM Mark Noble ½-½ Kirill Polischuk
Jack James ½-½ Alan Ansell
Ryan Hill ½-½ Manish Kumar
Dion Charles ½-½ Sven Slager
Hananke Calitz 1-0 Errol Tuffery
Malachi Hill 1-0 Paul Townsend
Rob Doorne 0-1 Eli Hill
Sol Ross 1-0 James Burt
Isabella Malton 0-1 John Ansell
  5-4  
Grand total 10-8  

November 9th-22nd 2015 - World Seniors, Acqui Terme, ITALY.
Kiwis abroad:
50+ CM Hilton Bennett: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr174982.aspx?lan=1
65+ Bob Gibbons: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr174984.aspx?lan=1&art=0&wi=821.

October 23rd - 26th 2015 - Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= FM Mike Steadman & John Duneas
Under 2100:
1st= Li Shenyue (China) & Allen Fan
Under 1800:
1st= (and Merv Morrison Trophy) WCM Jasmine Zhang & Sergiy Kozakevych
3rd= Wayne McDougall, Karl Holdo & Philip Mukkattu
Under 1500:
1st Vyanla Punsalan
2nd= Oliver Picken, Leo Li & Nicole Qin


Photos thanks to Simon Lyall: Day 1 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157660318114112
Day 2 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157660318090792
Day 3 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157660350394791
Day 4 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157660350336701
Full results on Vega: Merv Morrison.

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B    Buc1  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Hague, Ben           2455  FM NZL  5.5 | +W30  +B22  +W12  +B7   +W2   =B3    |    0.0    20.5    24.0   21.50    21.0  
 2 Steadman, Michael V  2304  FM NZL  5.0 | +B25  +W19  +B5   +W4   -B1   +W14   |    0.0    19.0    24.5   19.00    21.5  
 3 Duneas, John         2181     NZL  5.0 | =BYE  +B27  +W8   +B12  +W7   =W1    |    0.0    17.5    20.5   20.75    20.5  
 4 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2165  CM NZL  4.5 | +W31  +B10  +W6   -B2   +W8   =B9    |    0.0    17.5    24.0   17.00    21.5   
 5 Li, Shenyue          2024  -- CHN  4.5 | +W13  +B23  -W2   +B20  =W10  +B18   |    0.0    16.0    22.5   15.50    19.5  
 6 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou  2017     NZL  4.5 | +B35  +W16  -B4   +W21  =B14  +W15   |    0.0    16.0    19.5   13.25    18.0  
 7 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  2128  CM NZL  4.0 | +B32  +W26  +B15  -W1   -B3   +W24   |    0.0    16.0    22.5   12.00    20.0  
 8 Lyall, Simon         1808     NZL  4.0 | +B38  +W37  -B3   +W25  -B4   +W21   |    0.0    15.0    19.5   10.00    17.5  
 9 Milligan, Helen      2092  CM NZL  4.0 | =BYE  +W18  +B17  =W14  =B11  =W4    |    0.0    15.0    19.0   16.00    19.0  
10 Zhang, Jasmine Haomo 1769 WCM NZL  4.0 | +B36  -W4   +B28  +W34  =B5   =W11   |    0.0    14.5    20.0   11.25    18.0  
11 Runcan, Daniel I     1973     ROU  4.0 | =BYE  +B24  =W20  +B23  =W9   =B10   |    0.0    14.5    17.0   14.50    17.0  
12 Macdonald, Paul      2033     NZL  4.0 | +B29  +W21  -B1   -W3   +B25  +W20   |    0.0    14.0    22.5   12.00    19.5  
13 Kozakevych, Sergiy   1314     NZL  4.0 | -B5   +W46  -B21  +W38  +B26  +W22   |    0.0    11.0    15.5    8.00    15.5  
14 Kumar, Vinod         2091     IND  3.5 | +W34  =B20  +W22  =B9   =W6   -B2    |    0.0    15.0    21.5   10.75    19.5  
15 Jacobs, Hilton J     1841     NZL  3.5 | +W28  +B43  -W7   =B31  +W32  -B6    |    0.0    14.5    17.0    7.25    16.5  
16 McDougall, Wayne     1549     NZL  3.5 | +W44  -B6   =W33  +B27  -W19  +B32   |    0.0    12.0    16.5    7.25    16.0  
17 Punsalan, Vyanla M   1419     NZL  3.5 | =BYE  +B39  -W9   =B24  +W33  =B19   |    0.0    12.0    15.0   10.75    15.0  
18 Holdo, Karl          1701     NZL  3.5 | =BYE  -B9   +W42  +B33  +W31  -W5    |    0.0    12.0    15.0    9.50    15.0  
19 Mukkattu, Philip     1767     NZL  3.5 | +W42  -B2   -W31  +B44  +B16  =W17   |    0.0    11.5    16.5    7.25    16.0  
20 Cruden, Neil         1678     NZL  3.0 | +B46  =W14  =B11  -W5   +B36  -B12   |    0.0    12.5    18.0    5.75    18.0  
21 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1565     NZL  3.0 | +W33  -B12  +W13  -B6   +W35  -B8    |    0.0    12.0    20.5    8.00    19.0  
22 Shen, Terry          1799     NZL  3.0 | +W45  -W1   -B14  +B28  +W23  -B13   |    0.0    11.0    20.5    7.50    19.0  
23 Kamberi, Paul        1560     NZL  3.0 | +B40  -W5   +B44  -W11  -B22  +W36   |    0.0    11.0    16.5    5.00    16.0  
24 Crombie, William R   1697     NZL  3.0 | =BYE  -W11  +B29  =W17  +B34  -B7    |    0.0    10.5    16.5    9.75    16.5  
25 Picken, Oliver       1480     NZL  3.0 | -W2   +B45  +W43  -B8   -W12  +B35   |    0.0    10.0    16.5    3.50    16.0  
26 Murdoch, Stephen     1594     NZL  3.0 | +W41  -B7   -W34  +B43  -W13  +B31   |    0.0    10.0    14.5    4.50    14.0  
27 Michael, Andrew      1720     NZL  3.0 | =BYE  -W3   +B37  -W16  =B29  +W38   |    0.0     9.0    15.5    8.50    15.5  
28 Li, Leo Xiang Yu     1141     NZL  3.0 | -B15  +B30  -W10  -W22  +B37  +W41   |    0.0     8.0    17.0    6.50    15.5  
29 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1318     NZL  3.0 | -W12  =B41  -W24  +B42  =W27  +B39   |    0.0     7.5    15.0    5.75    13.5  
30 Meng, Richard        1525     NZL  3.0 | -B1   -W28  +B46  -W32  +W44  +B34   |    0.0     7.0    13.5    2.50    13.5  
31 Li, Rodney Xiang Rei 1457     NZL  2.5 | -B4   +W38  +B19  =W15  -B18  -W26   |    0.0    10.5    20.0    7.25    18.0  
32 Song, Kate           1400     NZL  2.5 | -W7   =B42  +W41  +B30  -B15  -W16   |    0.0     9.5    17.0    5.25    15.5  
33 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan   877     NZL  2.5 | -B21  +W35  =B16  -W18  -B17  +W45   |    0.0     8.0    16.5    4.75    15.0  
34 McDougall, Euan      1367     NZL  2.0 | -B14  +W36  +B26  -B10  -W24  -W30   |    0.0     9.0    18.5    5.00    16.5  
35 Steadman, Mathew     1159     NZL  2.0 | -W6   -B33  +BYE  +W37  -B21  -W25   |    0.0     7.0    16.5    3.50    15.0  
36 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 1019     NZL  2.0 | -W10  -B34  +W39  +B41  -W20  -B23   |    0.0     7.0    15.5    3.50    14.0  
37 Dukeson, Ryan         889     NZL  2.0 | +W39  -B8   -W27  -B35  -W28  +B44   |    0.0     7.0    14.0    2.50    13.5  
38 Braganza, Nadia      1082     NZL  2.0 | -W8   -B31  +W40  -B13  +W43  -B27   |    0.0     6.0    16.5    3.00    16.0  
39 Laughland, Alexander 1585     NZL  2.0 | -B37  -W17  -B36  +W46  +B45  -W29   |    0.0     5.0    12.0    1.50    12.0  
40 Ryu, Rosa             750     NZL  2.0 | -W23   --   -B38  -W45  +B46  +W43   |    0.0     3.0    10.0    0.50    10.0  
41 Shen, Aleck           899     NZL  1.5 | -B26  =W29  -B32  -W36  +W42  -B28   |    1.0     4.5    15.0    3.00    13.5  
42 Syabani, Muhammad Na 1016     NZL  1.5 | -B19  =W32  -B18  -W29  -B41  +W46   |    0.0     3.5    14.0    1.25    14.0  
43 Weng, Xinton (Winsto  447     NZL  1.0 | +BYE  -W15  -B25  -W26  -B38  -B40   |    0.0     6.0    16.5    2.50    14.5  
44 Wen, Charlotte        710     NZL  1.0 | -B16  +BYE  -W23  -W19  -B30  -W37   |    0.0     5.0    17.0    2.00    15.0  
45 Yuan, Kimberley      1023     NZL  1.0 | -B22  -W25  -BYE  +B40  -W39  -B33   |    0.0     3.0    15.5    2.50    13.5  
46 Barry, Jacob          992     NZL  0.0 | -W20  -B13  -W30  -B39  -W40  -B42   |    0.0     0.0    16.0    0.00    14.5 
Ben Hague   John Duneas & Mike Steadman   Allen Fan
1st: FM Ben Hague   2nd= John Duneas & FM Mike Steadman   Under 2100: 1st= Allen Fan
Sergiy Kozakevych   Philip Mukkattu & Karl Holdo  
Under 1800: 1st= Sergiy Kozakevych   Under 1800: 3rd= Philip Mukkattu & Karl Holdo  
Vyanla Punsalan   Leo Li    
Under 1500: 1st Vyanla Punsalan   Under 1500: 2nd= Leo Li    

October 17th - 18th 2015 - Pakuranga Plaza Junior Tournament, Pakuranga.

Finals

No Name               Loc  Group Total    1      2      3      4      5      6      7  
1  Daniel Gong        2072   8     7     20:W   12:W   16:W    8:W   10:W    2:W    4:W
2  Allen Fan          1804   6     6     19:W    5:W   18:W    4:W   11:W    1:L    6:W
3  Terry Shen         1430   8     5.5    7:W   10:L    9:D   28:W   13:W   12:W   11:W
4  Vyanla Punsalan    1108   6     5     15:W   32:W    6:W    2:L   22:W    8:W    1:L
5  Ryan Dukeson       881    3     5     17:W    2:L    7:L    9:W   15:W   13:W   16:W
6  Oliver Picken      1381   7     5     26:W   14:W    4:L   23:W   12:W   10:W    2:L
7  Alina I                   9     5      3:L   38:W    5:W   11:L   14:W   25:W   18:W
8  Nikolai Tee        1354   6     5     23:W   22:W   13:W    1:L   24:W    4:L   10:W
9  Daniel Qiu                8     4.5   11:L   35:W    3:D    5:L   30:W   19:W   20:W
10 Sravan Renjith     911    1     4     38:W    3:W   11:W   18:W    1:L    6:L    8:L
11 Aaron Wang         1370   5     4      9:W   21:W   10:L    7:W    2:L   22:W    3:L
12 James Yang         995    5     4     27:W    1:L   25:W   15:W    6:L    3:L   23:W
13 Allen Li                  3     4     29:W   20:W    8:L   16:W    3:L    5:L   25:W
14 Aleck Shen         791    4     4     36:W    6:L   15:L   17:W    7:L   27:W   24:W
15 Andrew Li                 4     4      4:L   37:W   14:W   12:L    5:L   28:W   22:W
16 Kevin Lin          1118   6     4     24:W   25:W    1:L   13:L   26:W   23:W    5:L
17 Bailin Lu                 2     4      5:L   19:W   22:L   14:L   29:W   32:W   26:W
18 Mathew Steadman    1306   5     3.5   31:W   28:W    2:L   10:L   20:D   21:W    7:L
19 Logan Corston             9     3.5    2:L   17:L   36:W   29:W   21:D    9:L   31:W
20 Jayti Pattni       629    7     3.5    1:L   13:L   37:W   34:W   18:D   24:W    9:L
21 Anusha Gaundar     810    9     3.5   35:W   11:L   26:W   24:L   19:D   18:L   30:W
22 Hugh Gao           730    4     3     33:W    8:L   17:W   27:W    4:L   11:L   15:L
23 Anan Shinil               7     3      8:L   33:W   28:W    6:L   31:W   16:L   12:L
24 Louis Cao                 4     3     16:L   34:W   32:W   21:W    8:L   20:L   14:L
25 James Chen         671    1     3     34:W   16:L   12:L   33:W   27:W    7:L   13:L
26 Jullan Quevedo            9     3      6:L   36:W   21:L   32:W   16:L   33:W   17:L
27 Shawn Woo                 3     3     12:L   29:W   31:W   22:L   25:L   14:L   38:W
28 Allan Han          782    3     3     30:W   18:L   23:L    3:L   36:W   15:L   33:W
29 Arav Gaundar       1031   7     3     13:L   27:L   30:W   19:L   17:L   35:W   32:W
30 Jet Cheung                1     2.5   28:L   31:D   29:L   35:W    9:L   34:W   21:L
31 Earl Justin Padaen        5     2.5   18:L   30:D   27:L   38:W   23:L   36:W   19:L
32 Zhuali Lim         678    9     2     37:W    4:L   24:L   26:L   34:W   17:L   29:L
33 Tejashvi Kichivadi        1     2     22:L   23:L   38:W   25:L   37:W   26:L   28:L
34 Jay Zhao                  1     2     25:L   24:L   35:W   20:L   32:L   30:L   36:W
35 Ashvin Sathy              2     2     21:L    9:L   34:L   30:L   38:W   29:L   37:W
36 Jeffrey Shen              2     1     14:L   26:L   19:L   37:W   28:L   31:L   34:L
37 Noshirwan Masani          1     1     32:L   15:L   20:L   36:L   33:L   38:W   35:L
38 Stephen Arceo             2     0     10:L    7:L   33:L   31:L   35:L   37:L   27:L

Initial Groups

Group 1
No Name             Total   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
1  Sravan Renjith     7     *  W  W  W  W  W  W  W
2  James Chen         6     L  *  W  W  W  W  W  W
3  Tejashvi Kichivadi 4.5   L  L  *  D  W  W  W  W
4  Noshirwan Masani   3     L  L  D  *  D  L  W  W
5  Jay Zhao           3     L  L  L  D  *  W  D  W
6  Jet Cheung         3     L  L  L  W  L  *  W  W
7  Reuben Martin      1.5   L  L  L  L  D  L  *  W
8  Dylan Wallace      0     L  L  L  L  L  L  L  *

Group 2
No Name             Total   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
1  Bailin Lu          7     *  W  W  W  W  W  W  +
2  Jeffrey Shen       5     L  *  L  W  W  W  W  +
3  Stephen Arceo      4.5   L  W  *  L  D  W  W  +
4  Ashvin Sathy       4.5   L  L  W  *  W  D  W  +
5  Advait Kuwalekar   3     L  L  D  L  *  W  D  +
6  Isabella Attaya    2     L  L  L  D  L  *  D  +
7  Lachlan Coyle      2     L  L  L  L  D  D  *  +
8  Dayle Anderson     0     -  -  -  -  -  -  -  *

Group 3
No Name             Total   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
1  Allan Han          6.5   *  D  W  W  W  W  W  W
2  Ryan Dukeson       6.5   D  *  W  W  W  W  W  W
3  Allen Li           5     L  L  *  W  W  W  W  W
4  Shawn Woo          4     L  L  L  *  W  W  W  W
5  Rory Quiding       2     L  L  L  L  *  W  L  W
6  Cyprus Causer      2     L  L  L  L  L  *  W  W
7  Hayley Schodt      1.5   L  L  L  L  W  L  *  D
8  Dominic Arceo      0.5   L  L  L  L  L  L  D  *

Group 4
No Name             Total   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
1  Louis Cao          7     *  W  W  W  W  W  W  W
2  Aleck Shen         6     L  *  W  W  W  W  W  W
3  Andrew Li          5     L  L  *  W  W  W  W  W
4  Hugh Gao           4     L  L  L  *  W  W  W  W
5  Daniel Yu          3     L  L  L  L  *  W  +  W
6  Manit Kc           2     L  L  L  L  L  *  W  W
7  Johnny Vu          1     L  L  L  L  -  L  *  W
8  Sophie Maya Coyle  0     L  L  L  L  L  L  L  *

Group 5
No Name             Total   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
1  Aaron Wang         7     *  W  W  W  W  W  W  +
2  Mathew Steadman    6     L  *  W  W  W  W  W  +
3  James Yang         5     L  L  *  W  W  W  W  +
4  Earl Justin Padaen 4     L  L  L  *  W  +  W  +
5  Anika Pattni       3     L  L  L  L  *  +  W  +
6  Joshua Knight      1     L  L  L  -  -  *  W  -
7  Andre Boschoff     1     L  L  L  L  L  L  *  +
8  Kiri Anderson      0     -  -  -  -  -  -  -  *

Group 6
No Name             Total   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
1  Allen Fan          7     *  W  W  W  W  W  W  W
2  Vyanla Punsalan    5     L  *  L  W  W  W  W  W
3  Nikolai Tee        5     L  W  *  L  W  W  W  +
4  Kevin Lin          5     L  L  W  *  W  W  W  +
5  Naqib Syabani      3     L  L  L  L  *  W  W  W
6  Marcellin Chan Mow 2     L  L  L  L  L  *  W  W
7  Sydney Causer      1     L  L  L  L  L  L  *  W
8  Jennifer Sanders   0     L  L  -  -  L  L  L  *

Group 7
No Name             Total   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
1  Oliver Picken      7     *  W  W  W  W  W  W  W
2  Arav Gaundar       6     L  *  W  W  W  W  W  W
3  Jayti Pattni       4     L  L  *  W  W  L  W  W
4  Anan Shinil        4     L  L  L  *  W  W  W  W
5  Benjamin Agnew     3     L  L  L  L  *  W  W  W
6  Dan Sy Tan         2     L  L  W  L  L  *  L  W
7  Balroz Singh       1     L  L  L  L  L  W  *  L
8  Krystal Lal        1     L  L  L  L  L  L  W  *

Group 8
No Name             Total   1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
1  Daniel Gong        7     *  W  W  W  W  W  W  +
2  Terry Shen         6     L  *  W  W  W  W  W  +
3  Daniel Qiu         5     L  L  *  W  W  W  W  +
4  Nigel Tee          4     L  L  L  *  W  W  W  +
5  Tony Ren           3     L  L  L  L  *  W  W  +
6  Janakan Suganthan  2     L  L  L  L  L  *  W  +
7  Manleen Kaur       1     L  L  L  L  L  L  *  +
8  Hubert Lai         0     -  -  -  -  -  -  -  *

Group 9
No Name             Total   1  2  3  4  5
1  Alina I            5     *  W  W  W  W
2  Anusha Gaundar     3     L  *  W  L  W
3  Logan Corston      3     L  L  *  W  W
4  Julian Quevedo     2     L  W  L  *  L
5  Zhuali Lim         2     L  L  L  W  *

October 9th - 15th 2015 - World Chess Rapid and Blitz Championships, Berlin, GERMANY.
See http://www.berlin2015.fide.com/.
Gino Thornton represented New Zealand: Rapid http://www.chess-results.com/tnr190460.aspx?lan=1&art=1&rd=15&wi=821&zeilen=99999
and Blitz http://www.chess-results.com/tnr190790.aspx?lan=1&art=1&rd=21&flag=30&wi=821&zeilen=99999.

October 11th 2015 - South Island Rapid & Lightning Championships, Christchurch.
See www.chess.org.nz.
SI Rapid Prizewinners:
FM Mark Noble and Anthony Carpinter.
As neither player is from the South Island, the joint South Island Rapid Champions were: Leighton Nicholls and Quentin Johnson, who were third equal overall
First = U1900 - Arie Nijman, Ross Black, Kate Song, Stephen Taylor and Martin Rademacher
First U1600 - Jessica Pelayo
Second U1600 - Del Robinson

Full results on Vega: South Island Rapid

Upset prize - Jessica Pelayo
SI Lightning Prizewinners:
First and 2015 South Island Lightning Champion - Chris Baker
Second - Matthew McNabb
Third - Edward Tanoi
Under 1600 - George Aranui

Full results on Vega: South Island Lightning

October 7th - 10th 2015 - South Island Championship, Christchurch.
See www.chess.org.nz.
First = FM Mark Noble and CM Edward Rains.
As Mark is not from the South Island, CM Edward Rains is the South Island and All Canterbury Champion.
Third – FM Stephen Lukey
First = U2000 – Leighton Nicholls and CM Leon Kempen
First = U1800 – Alexander Reissner and Simon Ward
First U1600 – Leo Chen
Second = U1600 – Kate Song and Stephen Murdoch
Meritorious Performances (one per day) - Alexander Reissner, Matthew McNabb, Leo Chen, Kate Song (days 1 - 4 respectively)
DD Smash Upset Prize - Timothy Nylund for his win over Federico Roura in round 7

Full results on Vega: South Island Championship

September 26th - 27th 2015 - NZ Interschools National Finals, Palmerston North.
Full results on Vega:
Primary
1st Hillsborough
2nd Takapuna
3rd Pigeon Mountain
Intermediate
1st Bucklands Beach
2nd Mt Roskill
3rd Rosehill
Secondary
1st Auckland Grammar School
2nd Westlake Boys High
3rd Macleans College

Photos thanks to Zhiguang Liu.
My apologies if some of the names below are in the wrong order - please email me to correct it: heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz.

Auckland Grammar   Westlake Boys High   Macleans College
Auckland Grammar: Brian Liu, Andrew Li, Leo Zhang & Hans Gao   Westlake Boys High: Winston Yao, Hao Jia, William Zhang & William Li   Macleans College: Nathan Tee, Leo Zhu, Judd Zhan, Karl Zhu & Richard Jiang
Bucklands Beach Intermediate   Mt Roskill Intermediate   Rosehill Intermediate
Bucklands Beach Intermediate: Daniel Qiu, Oliver Dai, Terry Shen & Jasmine Zhang   Mount Roskill Intermediate: Gaurav Pahuja, Shriya Kelderman, Stephen Zhang, Euan McDougall & Daniel Gong   Rosehill Intermediate: Selwyn Lin, Louis Lee, Aiken Eliu & Sonny Young
Hillsborough Primary   Takapuna Primary   Pigeon Mountain School
Hillsborough Primary: Saasha & Renae Ghadiali, Aaron Wang, Eric Zheng & Sylvia McDougall   Takapuna Primary: Vyanla Punsalan, Alan Qin, Andrei Soldatovic, Muhammad Naqib Syabani   Pigeon Mountain School: Aleck Shen, Louis Cao, Ryan Dukeson & Malinda Guan

September 26th - October 4th 2015 - George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
IM Stephen Solomon of Australia won the Masters with 6½/9, and Hans Gao won the Qualifiers with 7/9.
Full results on Vega: Masters; Qualifiers.

Photos thanks to Lin Nah and Simon Lyall:
Day 1 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157659039341646/
Day 4 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157659217866262/
Day 9 https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157659480373075/

September 24th - October 2nd 2015 - Asian Seniors, Larestan, IRAN.
Helen Milligan won the Women's gold with 5½/9 in the 50+: see http://www.chess-results.com/tnr188579.aspx?lan=1
(silver and bronze went to the only other two women playing; they took part in the 65+ category).

September 2rd 2015 - Auckland Intermediate and Primary Finals, Auckland.

Primary Zone   Match Pts        
               
Hillsborough Central   6 * 2 2 2
PigeonMountain East   3 0 * 2 1
Papatoetoe Central South   2 0 0 * 2
Kaurilands West   1 0 1 0 *

Intermediate Zone   Match Pts        
               
Mt Roskill Central   5 * 1 2 2
Bucklands Beach East   4 1 * 1 2
Takapuna North   3 0 1 * 2
Liston West   0 0 1 0 *

September 21st - 29th 2015 - Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.
Kiwis abroad: FM Ben Hague, CM Hilton Bennett and Dan Dolejs in the Open at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr187220.aspx?lan=1.
CM Paul Spiller in the Seniors at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr187221.aspx?lan=1.

September 19th - 20th 2015 - North Shore Open, Auckland.
Open:
1st Evan Capel (Malaysia)
2nd Leonard McLaren
3rd= FM Alexei Kulashko & CM Helen Milligan
Under 2100: Leo Zhang, Martin Post & Philip Hair
Under 1900: Simon Lyall
B-Grade:
1st Prashant Mistry 5/5
2nd= Paul Kamberi, Richard Meng & Kate Song
Grading prizes: Mathew Steadman, Leo Li & Nicole Qin
Junior:
1st= Sam Zhuang & Sravan Renjith
3rd Eric Liang
Full results on Vega: Open; B-Grade; Junior
Download pgn file of games here.
Photos thanks to Lin Nah and Simon Lyall: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157658891753521.

Evan Capel   Leonard Mclaren   Alexei Kulashko, Helen Milligan, Peter Stuart
1st Evan Capel   2nd Leonard McLaren   3rd= Alexei Kulashko & Helen Milligan; Peter Stuart presented the prizes
Martin Post & Philip Hair   Simon Lyall   Prashant Mistry & Peter Stuart
Open under-2100: Martin Post & Philip Hair   Open under-1900: Simon Lyall   B-Grade 1st Prashant Mistry
Paul Kamberi & Richard Meng    
B-Grade 2nd= Paul Kamberi & Richard Meng    

September 2015 - Manawatu School Pupils, Palmerston North.
OPEN
1st Hananke Calitz
2nd Dion Charles
3rd Sol Ross
U16
1st Martin Joseph
2nd Matthew Clayton
3rd Cheyenne Tattle
U14
1st Keegan Leask
2nd Jethro Oswald
3rd Cameron Van Rynbach
U12
1st Paul Lee
2nd Lennie Gordon
3rd Grace Paltridge
U10
1st Alex Clayton
2nd= Akira Tipping
2nd= Sam Brown
3rd Quang Ngo
U8
1st Adam Ord
2nd Kellen Heap
3rd Kayden Bremner
Top Female
1st Isabella Malton
2nd Raye Huang
3rd Hannah Alderson

September 12th 2015 - Weekend Rapid, New Plymouth.
1st = Jack James, Kirill Polishchuk, Mark Noble
B-Grade 1st = Ryan Hill, Colin Bell
C-Grade 1st = Logan Salisbury, Tony Yuan, Tayne Lewis

No Name               Feder Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  James, Jack        A     2036 MK   5     17:W  7:W  9:W  5:W  2:D  3:D
2  Polishchuk, Kirill A     2076 NP   5     18:W 10:W  6:W  3:D  1:D  4:W
3  Noble, Mark        A     2314 MK   5     22:W  4:W  5:W  2:D  8:W  1:D
4  Hill, Ryan         B     1551 MK   4     12:W  3:L 11:W 19:W  6:W  2:L
5  Lowe, Elton        A     1908 NP   4     11:W 14:W  3:L  1:L 13:W 10:W
6  Kumar, Manish      A     1740 NP   4     16:W 23:W  2:L  7:W  4:L  9:W
7  Bell, Colin        B     1525 NP   4     19:W  1:L 21:W  6:L 15:W 14:W
8  Townsend, Paul     A     1631 NP   4     24:+  9:L 18:W 14:W  3:L 12:W
9  Ross, Sol          B     1353 MK   3.5   15:W  8:W  1:L 10:D 11:W  6:L
10 Sinclair, Zephan   A     1623 NP   3     21:W  2:L 17:W  9:D 14:D  5:L
11 Salisbury, Logan   C     1192 NP   3      5:L 15:W  4:L 20:W  9:L 17:W
12 Yuan, Tony         C     1095 NP   3      4:L 17:L 22:W 23:W 19:W  8:L
13 Lewis, Tayne       C     1054 NP   3     14:L 18:L 16:W 22:W  5:L 20:W
14 Hill, Eli          B     1535 NP   2.5   13:W  5:L 20:W  8:L 10:D  7:L
15 Yuan, Jacob        C     976  NP   2.5    9:L 11:L  0:W 17:W  7:L 16:D
16 Salisbury, Hamish  C     1187 NP   2.5    6:L 19:L 13:L  0:W 23:W 15:D
17 Burt, James        B     1260 NP   2      1:L 12:W 10:L 15:L 18:W 11:L
18 Jamnani, Benham    B     1284 NP   2      2:L 13:W  8:L 21:L 17:L 23:W
19 Weeks, Freddie     C     1020 NP   2      7:L 16:W 23:W  4:L 12:L  0: 
20 Olson, Matthew     C     800  NP   2     23:L  0:W 14:L 11:L 22:W 13:L
21 McNeil, Jack       C     1100 NP   2     10:L 22:W  7:L 18:W  0:   0: 
22 Jamnani, Parsa     B     1284 NP   1      3:L 21:L 12:L 13:L 20:L  0:W
23 Thompson, Brayden  B     1292 NP   1     20:W  6:L 19:L 12:L 16:L 18:L
24 Harrison, Edward   C     1110 NP   0      8:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

September 12th 2015 - Kapiti Rapid, Paraparaumu.
The Kapiti Chess Club Rapid Tournament held in the Banana Leaf Restaurant, Raumati Beach, was a resounding success. Over the Saturday, 20 people, including Bob and Viv Smith from Mount Maunganui, played 6 rounds of exciting rapid chess, interrupted half-way by a superb Malaysian Curry. International Chess Master Russell Dive won the event with 5½ out of 6. Current Kapiti chess champion David Paul came 3rd overall, winning the B grade section with a commendable 4 points.
Full results: see https://sites.google.com/site/kapitichessclub/Home/latest-news/kapiti-rapid-tournament/2015.
Photos (some annotated): see https://picasaweb.google.com/tuumeister/2015KAPITIRAPID.

August 31st - September 1st 2015 - Auckland Intersecondary School Team Chess Tournament, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Association.

  OPEN, A-grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 GP MP
1 Auckland Grammar 1   3 4 4 16 10
2 Westlake Boys H.S. 1   3 3 3 14 8
3 Westlake Boys H.S. 2 1   3 10½ 6
4 Macleans College 1 ½   4 10½ 4
5 Auckland Grammar 2 0 1 ½   2 5 1
6 Massey H.S. 0 1 1 0 2   4 1

Top scorers:
Board 1: Hans Gao (AGS1) 5; William Li (WBHS1) & Leo Zhu (MC) 3/5.
Board 2: Leo Zhang (AGS1) 4½; Hao Jia (WBHS1) 4; Thomas Chen (WBHS2) 2½.
Board 3: William Zhang (WBHS1) 5/5; Luke Wang (WBHS2) & Karl Zhu (MC) 3.
Board 4: Brian Liu (AGS1) 4½; George Wang (WBHS2) 4; David Xu (AGS2) & Winston Yao (WBHS1) 2.

  OPEN, B-grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 GP MP
1 Auckland Grammar 1   2 4 13½ 7
2 Macleans College   2 3 3 13 9
3 Westlake Boys H.S. 1 2   3 11½ 7
4 Auckland Grammar 2 ½ 2 1   2 4 4
5 Auckland Grammar 3 1 2   3 9 3
6 Westlake Boys H.S. 2 0 1 0 1   0

Top scorers:
Board 1: Bryner Lum (MC) & Weber Wang (WBHS1) 3½; Steven Ho (AGS1) & Ryan Lee (AGS3) 2½.
Board 2: Ivan Von Averion (MC) 5; Byung-Chen Kim (WBHS1) 4; Osman Lee (AGS3) & Nicholas Quek (AGS1) 2½.
Board 3: Halbert Zhang (AGS1) 3½; Sho Sugiyama (WBHS1) 3; Song Kang (MC) & Allen Ma (AGS2) 2½.
Board 4: Max Benson (AGS1) 5; Jephraim Florendo (AGS2) 4; Wong Chong (AGS3) 2.

  JUNIORS 1 2 3 4 5 6 GP MP
1 Macleans College   3 3 3 4 4 17 10
2 Auckland Grammar 1 1   3 14½ 8
3 Mt Roskill Grammar 1 ½   4 3 12 6
4 Westlake Boys H.S. 1 1 1 0   2 2 6 2
5 Auckland Grammar 2 0 ½ 1 2   2 2
6 Westlake Boys H.S. 2 0 ½ ½ 2 2   5 2

Top scorers:
Board 1: Biyuan Chen (MC) 4; Nicholas Huang (AGS1) 3½; Caroline Yan (MRGS) 2½.
Board 2: Sarah Yan (MRGS) 4½; Kevin Guan (MC) 4; Daljit Dhillon (AGS1) 3½.
Board 3: Eugene Ngoi (MC) 5; Daniel Zhu (AGS1) 4; Neil Mario (MRGS) & Joshua Wang (WBHS1) 2.
Board 4: Andy Lin (AGS1) 3½; William Lesiak (MRGS) 3; Faiz Charania (WBHS1), Timothy Ho (WBHS2), Kevin Hou (MC) & Thomas Ye (MC) 2.

Note: GP = game points, MP = match points. Placings are decided by game points with ties broken by match points.

August 26th 2015 - Jenkins Trophy challenge match, Auckland.
North Shore retained the trophy by beating Howick-Pakuranga 14-6.

  NORTH SHORE     HOWICK-PAKURANGA  
1 Hart, Ralph 2253 1 : 0 McLaren, Leonard 2336
2 Barlow, Matthew 2152 ½ : ½ Dreyer, Martin 2263
3 Carpinter, Tony 2107 ½ : ½ Green, Ewen 2255
4 Milligan, Helen 2091 0 : 1 Gong, Daniel 2128
5 Stuart, Peter 2088 0 : 1 Lim, Benjamin 2080
6 Evans, David 2077 0 : 1 Yee, Stanley 2014
7 McCrone, Jeffrey 2066 1 : 0 Spiller, Paul 2012
8 Gunn, Neil 1989 1 : 0 Zhu, Leo 2004
9 Jia, Hao 1988 1 : 0 Lam, Byron 1914
10 Johns, Daniel 1987 ½ : ½ Zhu, Karl 1850
11 Zhang, William 1977 ½ : ½ Shen, Terry 1799
12 Hair, Philip 1910 1 : 0 Zhang, Jasmine 1769
13 Amani, Reza 1624 1 : 0 Booth, Tony 1673
14 Kamberi, Paul 1559 1 : 0 Zhu, Alex 1550
15 Duhs, Alastair 1558 1 : 0 Hou, Kevin 1308
16 Meng, Richard 1525 1 : 0 Lin, Kevin 1118
17 Jones, Stephen 1513 1 : 0 Shen, Aleck 899
18 Holdaway, Steven 1453 1 : 0 Dukeson, Ryan 889
19 Punsalan, Vyanla 1416 1 : 0 Qiu, Daniel  
20 Prentice, Andrew 1364 0 : 1 Gong, Jie  
      14 : 6    

August 20th 2015 - New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championship, Auckland.
Primary Section:
Board Winners:
Board 1- Zoe Guan (St Cuthberts)
Board 2- Kimberly Yuan (St Cuthberts)
Board 3- Renae Chadiali (Hillsborough Primary)
Board 4- Aysha Vossen-Chong (Hillsborough Primary)
Winners:
First Place St Cuthberts (Zoe Guan, Kimberley Yuan, Brena Merz, Jaclyn Wang)
Second Place Hillsborough A (Sylvia McDougall, Sasha Ghadiali, Renae Chadiali, Aysha Vossen-Chong)
Third Place Pigeon Mountain Primary (Malinda Guan, Emily Woods, Annika Pattni, Misha Bahl)

Intermediate Section:
Board Winners:
Board 1- Jasmine Zhang (Buckland's Beach Intermediate)
Board 2- Jayti Pattni (Buckland's Beach Intermediate) and Pulkit Bahal (Howick Intermediate)
Board 3- Bessie Li (Auckland Normal Intermediate)
Board 4-Cindy Wang (Auckland Normal Intermediate) and Zennah Shin-Kelso (Glen Eden)
Winners:
First Place Buckland's Beach Intermediate (Jasmine Zhang, Jayti Pattni, Selena Guo, Manleen Kaur)
Second Place Glen Eden Intermediate (Myah Eketone, Abigail Shin-Kelso, Sarah Manikam, Zennah Shin-Kelso)
Third Place Howick Intermediate (Anusha Guandar, Pulkit Bahal, Krystal Lai, Erica Smith) and Auckland Normal Intermdiate A (Nicole Qin, Mackenzie Adams, Bessie Li, Angie Zhu)

Senior Section:
Board Winners:
Board 1- Caroline Yan (Mount Roskill Grammar)
Board 2- Raani Kelderman (Epsom Girls Grammar A) and Sarah Yan (Mount Roskill Grammar)
Board 3- Seo-in Park (Epsom Girls Grammar)
Board 4- Kirushni Suthakaran (Mount Roskill Grammar)
Winners:
First Place Mount Roskill Grammar (Caroline Yan, Sarah Yan, Cathy Fan, Kirushni Suthakaran)
Second Place Epsom Girls Grammar A (Joy Qin, Raani Kelderman, Seo-In Park, Jennifer Chen)
Third Place Mount Albert Grammar (Karen Geng, Sarah Park, Zoe Holden, Anvilly Huang) and Epsom Girls Grammar B (Kelly Ding, Racheal Ravi, Cindy Chang, Henrietta Tse)

Press reports:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/auckland/local-news/central-leader/71324363/Checkmate-for-girls-chess-tournament
http://www.nzherald.co.nz/lifestyle/news/article.cfm?c_id=6&objectid=11500391

Photos:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/lli0qb9mppjdxam/AAC7MAcq9nyd6kWzzmvsvLO-a?dl=0

August 16th-22nd 2015 - 18° Festival Internazionale Sant'Anna , ITALY.
Kiwi abroad: Gino Thornton. Full results at http://www.scacchiescacchi.it/87-eventi/315-festival-s-anna-2015.

August 7th - 9th 2015 - Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Open Section
1st FM Mike Steadman
2nd= IM Russell Dive, FM Bob Smith, FM Ben Hague, CM Daniel Gong, WFM Layla Timergazi, CM Alphaeus Ang
1st= u2100 Jack James & Benjamin Lim
1st= u1900 WFM Vivian Smith, Richard Dare, WCM Jasmine Zhang, Nigel Cooper
Under 1800 Section
1st Sivaram Manoharan
2nd= Ian Kennedy & Aaron Wang
1st= u1400 Joel Crombie, Lillian Dare, Beatrice Ang
1st u1000 Oscar Qin
2nd= u1000 Ryan Dukeson & Hugh Gao

Len Whitehouse Memorial (Best Waikato Player): Daniel Han
William Lynn Cup (Best Waikato Junior): Sivaram Manoharan

Full results on Vega: Waikato Open; Waikato Under-1800.

Open

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B    Buc1  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Steadman, Michael V  2304  FM NZL  5.0 | +W17  =B9   +W16  =B3   +B4   +W2    |    0.0    17.0    19.5   15.75    17.5  
 2 Dive, Russell J      2429  IM NZL  4.0 | +B23  +W6   +B4   =BYE  =W3   -B1    |    0.0    17.5    18.5   16.00    18.5  
 3 Smith, Robert W      2373  FM NZL  4.0 | +W20  =B14  +W11  =W1   =B2   =B7    |    0.0    15.5    20.5   12.75    19.0  
 4 Hague, Ben           2455  FM NZL  4.0 | +W8   +B15  -W2   +B9   -W1   +B14   |    0.0    15.0    21.0   12.00    18.5  
 5 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  2128  CM NZL  4.0 | =BYE  +B13  +W9   =B14  =W8   =W6    |    0.0    15.0    16.0   14.00    16.0  
 6 Timergazi, Layla     2180 WFM NZL  4.0 | +W19  -B2   +W15  =B8   +W14  =B5    |    0.0    14.0    18.5   10.75    16.5  
 7 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2165  CM NZL  4.0 | =BYE  -B11  +W20  +B10  +W16  =W3    |    0.0    12.5    14.5   12.00    14.5  
 8 James, Jack          2005     NZL  3.5 | -B4   +W22  +B18  =W6   =B5   =W11   |    0.0    12.0    19.0    9.25    17.5  
 9 Noble, Mark F        2314  FM NZL  3.5 | +B21  =W1   -B5   -W4   +B15  +W12   |    0.0    11.5    21.5   11.00    19.0  
10 Lim, Benjamin U      2080     NZL  3.5 | =BYE  =W18  =B17  -W7   +B13  +B16   |    0.0    10.5    12.5    9.50    12.5  
11 Runcan, Daniel I     1973     ROU  3.0 | =BYE  +W7   -B3    --   +W18  =B8    |    0.0    10.5    17.0   10.75    17.0  
12 Duneas, John         2181     NZL  3.0 | =BYE  -B16  =W13  +B19  +W17  -B9    |    0.0    10.0    12.0    8.25    12.0  
13 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou  2017     NZL  3.0 | =BYE  -W5   =B12  +BYE  -W10  +B17   |    0.0     9.0    14.5    8.50    14.5  
14 Han, Daniel          2247     NZL  2.5 | =B18  =W3   +B19  =W5   -B6   -W4    |    0.0    11.0    20.0    7.00    18.0  
15 Gibbons, Robert E    2083     NZL  2.5 | +B22  -W4   -B6   =BYE  -W9   +B19   |    0.0     8.5    15.0    6.00    15.0  
16 Post, Martin J       1918     NZL  2.0 | =BYE  +W12  -B1   =W17  -B7   -W10   |    0.0     9.5    17.5    7.00    17.5  
17 Smith, Vivian J      1826 WFM NZL  2.0 | -B1   +W23  =W10  =B16  -B12  -W13   |    0.0     8.5    17.5    4.25    16.0  
18 Dare, Richard J      1806     NZL  2.0 | =W14  =B10  -W8   =BYE  -B11  =W20   |    0.0     7.5    14.5    6.25    14.5  
19 Zhang, Jasmine Haomo 1769 WCM NZL  2.0 | -B6   +B20  -W14  -W12  +B22  -W15   |    0.0     7.0    15.0    3.00    13.5  
20 Cooper, Nigel        1876     NZL  2.0 | -B3   -W19  -B7   =W21  +BYE  =B18   |    0.0     4.0    16.0    3.50    15.0  
21 Lynn, K William      1849     NZL  1.5 | -W9    --    --   =B20   --   +W22   |    1.0     2.5    14.0    2.25    12.5  
22 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1318     NZL  1.5 | -W15  -B8   +B23  =BYE  -W19  -B21   |    0.0     5.5    12.5    4.00    12.5  
23 Krishnamachari, R(W) 1930     NZL  0.0 | -W2   -B17  -W22  -BYE  -BYE   --    |    0.0     0.0    12.0    0.00    11.0 

Under 1800

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B    Buc1  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Manoharan, Sivaram   1501     NZL  5.0 | +B20  +W11  +B5   -W2   +B7   +W8    |    0.0    18.0    21.0   16.50    19.0   
 2 Kennedy, Ian         1658     NZL  4.5 | +W17  +B21  =W7   +B1   =W3   =B5    |    0.5    17.5    20.5   14.50    19.0  
 3 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1565     NZL  4.5 | =BYE  +W6   +W10  =B5   =B2   +W4    |    0.5    15.5    20.0   18.75    20.0  
 4 Judkins, Gary L      1531     NZL  4.0 | =B16  +W19  +B8   =BYE  +W6   -B3    |    0.0    15.5    17.0   15.25    17.0  
 5 Calitz, Hananke      1612     RSA  4.0 | +W14  +B9   -W1   =W3   +B15  =W2    |    0.0    15.0    23.5   14.00    21.0  
 6 Meng, Richard        1525     NZL  4.0 | +W12  -B3   +W18  +B17  -B4   +W13   |    0.0    14.0    19.5   11.00    17.5  
 7 Silva, Ruchira       1630  -- NZL  3.5 | +B13  +W15  =B2   =BYE  -W1   =W9    |    0.0    15.0    18.5   13.50    18.5  
 8 Crombie, Joel        1343     NZL  3.5 | =BYE  +B24  -W4   +B18  +W10  -B1    |    0.0    13.0    15.5    9.50    15.5  
 9 Dare, Lillian        1296     NZL  3.5 | +B22  -W5   =B11  =BYE  +W16  =B7    |    0.0    12.0    15.0   10.50    15.0  
10 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 1019     NZL  3.5 | =BYE  +W16  -B3   +W20  -B8   +W15   |    0.0    12.0    15.0   10.00    15.0  
11 Punsalan, Vyanla M   1419     NZL  3.5 | +W23  -B1   =W9   -B16  +W18  +B17   |    0.0    11.0    17.0    7.75    15.5  
12 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan   877     NZL  3.5 | -B6   +W22  =B15  =BYE  =W17  +B16   |    0.0    10.5    12.5    9.25    12.5  
13 Steadman, Mathew     1159     NZL  3.0 | -W7   -B18  +W23  +B14  +W20  -B6    |    1.0     9.0    17.0    7.00    15.5  
14 Kong, Michelle       1149     NZL  3.0 | -B5    --   +W22  -W13  +B19  +B20   |    0.0     7.0    16.0    6.00    14.5  
15 Ross, Sol            1251     NZL  2.5 | +W25  -B7   =W12  +B21  -W5   -B10   |    0.0    11.0    18.5    5.75    17.0  
16 Dukeson, Ryan         889     NZL  2.5 | =W4   -B10  +B19  +W11  -B9   -W12   |    0.0    10.0    20.5    8.00    18.0  
17 Tuatini, Murray      1216     NZL  2.5 | -B2   +BYE  +W21  -W6   =B12  -W11   |    0.0    10.0    19.0    5.25    17.5  
18 Gao, Hugh             969     NZL  2.5 | =BYE  +W13  -B6   -W8   -B11  +W23   |    0.0     9.0    15.5    7.50    15.5  
19 Chatterjee, Dhusar   1091     NZL  2.5 | =BYE  -B4   -W16  +B24  -W14  +B21   |    0.0     7.0    12.0    5.00    12.0  
20 Hasan-Stein, Adam     861     NZL  2.0 | -W1   +B23  +W24  -B10  -B13  -W14   |    0.0     9.0    17.0    2.00    16.5  
21 Xiang, Jeff             0     NZL  2.0 | +BYE  -W2   -B17  -W15  +B22  -W19   |    0.0     8.0    15.5    4.00    14.0  
22 Li, Kevin               0     NZL  2.0 | -W9   -B12  -B14  +BYE  -W21  +B24   |    0.0     4.0    13.5    1.50    13.0  
23 Clark, Sean             0     NZL  1.5 | -B11  -W20  -B13  =BYE  +W24  -B18   |    0.0     3.5    11.5    2.00    11.5  
24 Xiang, Jarvis           0     NZL  0.5 | =BYE  -W8   -B20  -W19  -B23  -W22   |    0.0     3.0    11.0    3.00    11.0  
25 Podmore, Jasmine (W)    0     NZL  0.0 | -B15  -BYE   --    --    --    --    |    0.0     0.0    12.5    0.00    11.5 

August 4th-5th 2015 - West Auckland Interschool Chess Championships, Auckland.
Primary: see West Auckland Interschool Primary
Intermediate: see West Auckland Interschool Intermediate

July 17th 2015 - NZ Junior Rapid Championship, Palmerston North.
1st= Jack James, Hans Gao,wfm Layla Timergazi, & Tony Wang (joint NZ Junior Rapid Champions)
School Pupil: Hans Gao, wfm Layla Timergazi, & Tony Wang
School Girl: wfm Layla Timergazi
U16: Tong Wang
U16 Girl: Hananke Calitz
U14: wfm Layla Timergazi
U14 Girl: wfm Layla Timergazi
U12: Darrick Pan, Oliver Picken, & Hamish Salisbury
U12 Girl: Vyanla Punsalan
U10: Zhiheng Dai & Hugh Gao
U10 Girl: Isabella Malton
U8: Jacob Yuan
Full results on Vega: NZ Junior Rapid Championship

July 16th 2015 - NZ Junior Blitz Championship, Palmerston North.
1st= Hans Gao & Jack James (joint Blitz Champions)
3rd wfm Layla Timergazi
School Pupil: Hans Gao
School Girl: wfm Layla Timergazi
U16: Hananke Calitz
U16 Girl: Hananke Calitz
U14: wfm Layla Timergazi
U14 Girl: wfm Layla Timergazi
U12: Oliver Picken & Benjamin Nylund
U12 Girl: Vyanla Punsalan
U10: Hugh Gao & Samuel Darr
U10 Girl: Isabella Malton
U8: Zac Li
Full results on Vega: NZ Junior Blitz Championship

July 13th - 16th 2015 - NZ Junior Championship, Palmerston North.
1st Hans Gao (NZ Junior Champion)
2nd= Jack James & Dai Wenzhi
School Pupil: Hans Gao
School Girl: Hananke Calitz
U16: Hananke Calitz
U16 Girl: Hananke Calitz
U14: wfm Layla Timergazi
U14 Girl: wfm Layla Timergazi
U12: Darrick Pan
U12 Girl: Vyanla Punsalan
U10: Hugh Gao
U10 Girl: Isabella Malton
U8: Aiden Zhao
Full results on Vega: NZ Junior Championship

July 12th 2015 - 4th Feilding Rapid, Palmerston North.
1st = FM Mark Noble, Hans Gao, Jeremy Knowles
Under 2000 Ryan Hill
Under 1390 1st= Euan McDougall, Erik Cookson, Oliver Picken
Under 1200 Nathan McDougall
Lucky Draw Al Hutchinson
Full results will appear on Vega: Feilding Rapid

July 11th 2015 - North Island Rapid Championship, Palmerston North.
1st= Hans Gao, Brian Nijman (Joint NI Rapid Champions)
3rd= FM Ben Hague, Jack James (NI Top Junior)
NI Top Veteran: Nigel Cooper
NI Top Senior: FM Mark Noble
NI Top Female: Hananke Calitz
Full results on Vega: North Island Rapid Championship

July 10th 2015 - North Island Blitz Championship, Palmerston North.
1st FM Mark Noble (North Island Blitz Champion)
2nd= Alan Ansell, FM Scott Wastney
NI Top Veteran: Nigel Cooper
NI Top Senior: Brian Nijman
NI Top Female: Hananke Calitz
Junior: Dai Wenzhi
NI Top Junior: Jack James
Full results on Vega: North Island Blitz Championship

July 6th - 10th 2015 - North Island Championship, Palmerston North.
1st Dai Wenzhi (China)
2nd FM Mark Noble (North Island Champion)
3rd Kirill Polishchuk
NI Top Veteran: Nigel Cooper (only entry)
NI Top Senior: Ross Jackson
NI Top Junior: Jack James
NI Top Female: Hananke Calitz (only entry)
Upset Prize: Nathan McDougall
Full results on Vega: North Island Championship

July 4th - 10th 2015 - Oceania Zonal and Women's Zonal, Sydney, AUSTRALIA.
Official website: https://sites.google.com/site/2015oceaniazonal/home.
Edward Rains and Daniel Gong qualified for the CM title.
Open results: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr179480.aspx?lan=1
NZ scores: FM Mike Steadman 6; FM Bob Smith & CM Alphaeus Ang 5½; Edward Rains, CM Hilton Bennett, & CM Helen Milligan 5; Daniel Gong 4½; Timothy Rains & Mathew Steadman 3; Aaron Wang 2½.
Women's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr179719.aspx?lan=1&art=0&wi=821
NZ scores: WFM Layla Timergazi 4½; WFM Viv Smith 2½.

Ended June 30th 2015 - Richard Sutton Cup, Howick.
Rapid event.
1st FM Ben Hague with 8/8.
Full results on Vega: Richard Sutton Rapid

June 22nd - 30th 2015 - Commonwealth Chess Championships, New Delhi, INDIA.
Official website: ww2.delhichess.com/. Kiwis abroad:
CM Helen Milligan (Open, and Head of NZL Delegation)
Eva Lourenco (Women's)
Nadia Braganza (Under-10 Girls').

Results for Helen and Eva at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr178520.aspx?lan=1
Results for Nadia at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr178525.aspx?lan=1

June 27th 2015 - Upper Hutt Open "25 + 5" Tournament, Upper Hutt.
1st FM Scott Wastney with 5½/6.

No Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Wastney, Scott                2327 5.5   18:W 12:D 19:W  8:W 11:W  2:W
2  Dive, Russell                 2390 5     20:W  7:W  8:W 11:W  3:W  1:L
3  Ker, Anthony                  2381 5     21:W 17:W  6:W  4:W  2:L  5:W
4  Nijman, Brian                 2032 5     24:W 10:W 15:W  3:L 12:W  7:W
5  Jackson, L Ross               1963 4     22:W 26:W 11:L 14:W  9:W  3:L
6  Sellen, Ian                   1990 4     25:W 14:W  3:L 12:D 20:W 11:D
7  Timergazi, Layla              1833 4     27:W  2:L 23:W 16:W 10:W  4:L
8  Knowles, Jeremy               2004 4     23:W 13:W  2:L  1:L 22:W 14:W
9  McGowan, Alistair             1678 4     31:W 11:L 24:W 15:W  5:L 18:W
10 Brockway, Andrew              1641 4     30:W  4:L 25:W 22:W  7:L 16:W
11 Nyberg, Michael               2054 3.5   16:W  9:W  5:W  2:L  1:L  6:D
12 Carter, Gerald                1778 3.5   33:W  1:D 17:W  6:D  4:L 13:D
13 Capper, David S               1638 3.5   29:W  8:L 22:L 25:W 15:W 12:D
14 Wiemers, Allister             1600 3     32:W  6:L 27:W  5:L 23:W  8:L
15 Fam, Yiannis                  1003 3     19:W 21:W  4:L  9:L 13:L 29:W
16 Orr, William                  1395 3     11:L 31:W 26:W  7:L 21:W 10:L
17 List, Bob                     1800 3     28:W  3:L 12:L 24:W 18:L 25:W
18 Li, Henry                     1432 3      1:L 27:L 30:W 26:W 17:W  9:L
19 Marko, H Nigel A              1301 3     15:L 28:W  1:L 23:L 27:W 22:W
20 Cunningham, Pat               1578 3      2:L 25:L 31:W 27:W  6:L 23:W
21 Catterall, Richard            1452 3      3:L 15:L 29:W 28:W 16:L 24:W
22 Konakanchi, Pramodh           1089 2      5:L 32:W 13:W 10:L  8:L 19:L
23 Brearton, Joshua              1360 2      8:L 29:W  7:L 19:W 14:L 20:L
24 Shenoy, Vikas                 1377 2      4:L 30:W  9:L 17:L 28:W 21:L
25 Konakanchi, Karthik           1276 2      6:L 20:W 10:L 13:L 26:W 17:L
26 Li, Huajin                    993  2      0:W  5:L 16:L 18:L 25:L 32:W
27 Winter, Ryan                  1000 2      7:L 18:W 14:L 20:L 19:L 31:W
28 Darr, Samuel                  999  2     17:L 19:L 32:W 21:L 24:L 30:W
29 You, Jason                    995  1.5   13:L 23:L 21:L 31:W 30:D 15:L
30 Zong, Kenyan                  996  1     10:L 24:L 18:L 32:D 29:D 28:L
31 Li, Zac                       997  1      9:L 16:L 20:L 29:L 32:W 27:L
32 Yang, Jason                   994  .5    14:L 22:L 28:L 30:D 31:L 26:L
33 Luukkonen, Marius             998  0     12:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

June 17th 2015 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Download full results here (Word document).
Open Section: 1st= Sarah Yan & Caroline Yan
Under 18: Joy Qin
Under 16: Sarah Yan
Under 14: Caroline Yan
Under 12: Nicole Qin
Under 10: Selena Hu & Renae Ghadiali
Under 8: Alex Harries, Grace Wu & Khushi Pahuja

Photos - see www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation (no Facebook login required).

June 8th - 17th 2015 - 16th ASEAN+ Age-Group Championships, SINGAPORE.
Official websites: see http://aseanagegroupchess.com/ and https://www.facebook.com/asianschoolsaseanagegroup2015.
Kiwis abroad:
IA Keong Ang (Head of NZL Delegation).
CM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang (under-14 open).
Daniel Hanwen Gong (under-12 open).
Jasmine Zhang (under-12 girls).
Raivath Mallela (under-10 open).
Aiden Tyler Zhao (under-8 open).

Full results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr176078.aspx?lan=1&art=25&fedb=NZL&turdet=YES&flag=30&wi=984.
Silver medal for Jasmine Zhang in the under-12 girls:
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr176086.aspx?lan=1&art=1&rd=9&fedb=NZL&turdet=YES&flag=30&wi=984

May 30th - June 8th 2015 - Asian Schools Individual Championships, SINGAPORE.
Official website: http://www.asianschoolschess.com/
Kiwis abroad:
IA Keong Ang (Head of NZL Delegation).
Sarah Yan (under-15 girls)
CM Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang (under-13 open).
Jasmine Zhang & Caroline Yan (under-13 girls).
Allen Chi Zhou Fan (under-11 open).
Nicole Shu Yu Qin (under-11 girls).
Raivath Mallela (under-9 open).
Oscar Shu Xuan Qin (under-7 open).
Full results at
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr173183.aspx?lan=1&art=25&fedb=NZL&turdet=YES&flag=30&wi=984

Bronze medal for Alphaeus in the under-13 Blitz:
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr176061.aspx?lan=1&art=4&fedb=NZL&turdet=YES&flag=30&wi=984
Bronze medal for Alphaeus in the under-13 Open:
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr173183.aspx?lan=1&art=1&rd=9&fedb=NZL&turdet=YES&flag=30&wi=984

May 30th - June 1st 2015 - 38th Trusts Chess Open, Auckland.
IM Paul Garbett won the Trusts Open for the 13th time.
2nd= Gino Thornton & FM Ben Hague
4th= FM Bob Smith, Leonard McLaren & IM Russell Dive
Under 2200: Mario Krstev, Antonio Krstev & Nathan Goodhue
Under 2100: Leo Zhang
Under 2000: CM Helmut Marko
B-Grade:
1st= Simon Lyall & Terry Shen
3rd= Don Eade & Alexander Reissner
Under 1800: Philip Mukkattu
Under 1700: Ravinesh Singh & Karl Holdo
Under 1600: Tony Wang
C-Grade:
1st Richard Meng
2nd= Oliver Picken, Wayne McDougall & David Xu
Under 1350: Euan McDougall
Under 1250: Yuyang Li
Under 1050: Vyanla Punsalan
Junior:
1st Findlay Lister (with 6/6)
2nd= Leo Li & Sravan Renjith
Under-10 1st Selena Hu; 2nd Aiden Zhao

Photos, thanks to Simon Lyall and Lin Nah:
Day 1: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157653414981530
Day 2: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157653410481399
Day 3: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157651555352253

Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade; Junior.

A-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  BucT     S-B    Buc1  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Garbett, Paul        2353  IM NZL  5.0 | +B14  =W12  +B2   =W4   +B17  +W7    |   20.5   17.00    18.0  
 2 Thornton, Giovanni   2212     NZL  4.5 | +W21  +B6   -W1   +B13  +W5   =B3    |   22.5   15.25    20.5  
 3 Hague, Ben           2465  FM NZL  4.5 | =W8   +B20  +B9   +W12  =B4   =W2    |   20.0   14.00    18.0  
 4 Smith, Robert        2363  FM NZL  4.0 | +W13  +B15  =W5   =B1   =W3   =B6    |   23.5   14.75    20.5  
 5 McLaren, Leonard     2294  NM NZL  4.0 | +B16  +W17  =B4   =W7   -B2   +W9    |   20.5   12.25    18.0  
 6 Dive, Russell        2454  IM NZL  4.0 | +B18  -W2   +B14  =W17  +B12  =W4    |   19.5   11.75    17.0  
 7 Steadman, Michael    2308  FM NZL  3.5 | +W24  =B10  =W8   =B5   +W15  -B1    |   20.5   10.00    19.0  
 8 Zhang, Leo           2100     NZL  3.5 | =B3   +W25  =B7   -W9   +B14  =W11   |   19.5   10.50    18.0  
 9 Krstev, Mario        2159     NZL  3.5 | =B25  +BYE  -W3   +B8   +W10  -B5    |   19.5   10.25    18.0  
10 Krstev, Antonio      2113     NZL  3.5 | +B22  =W7   -B12  +W18  -B9   +W17   |   16.5    8.75    14.5  
11 Goodhue, Nathan      2129     NZL  3.5 | -W20  -BYE  +B19  +B24  +W13  =B8    |   15.5    8.75    14.0  
12 Li, William Xiang We 2163     NZL  3.0 | +W23  =B1   +W10  -B3   -W6   =B15   |   22.0    9.50    20.0  
13 Timergazi, Layla     2085 WFM NZL  3.0 | -B4   +W19  +B16  -W2   -B11  +W18   |   20.5    8.00    18.0  
14 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  2061     NZL  3.0 | -W1   +B23  -W6   +B20  -W8   +B21   |   18.5    6.00    16.5  
15 Duneas, John         2180     NZL  3.0 | +B19  -W4   =B18  +W22  -B7   =W12   |   17.5    7.25    15.5  
16 Marko, Helmut        1994  CM PNG  3.0 | -W5   =B26  -W13  =B21  +W20  +B22   |   14.0    5.50    13.0  
17 Milligan, Helen      2111  CM NZL  2.5 | +W26  -B5   +W20  =B6   -W1   -B10   |   19.5    5.00    18.5  
18 Lim, Benjamin        2095     NZL  2.5 | -W6   +B21  =W15  -B10  +W24  -B13   |   17.0    5.00    15.5  
19 Runcan, Daniel       1984     ROU  2.5 | -W15  -B13  -W11  +W23  =B25  +B24   |   15.0    4.25    13.5  
20 Sarmiento, Noel      1889     NZL  2.0 | +B11  -W3   -B17  -W14  -B16  +W26   |   18.0    5.00    17.0  
21 Zhang, William Jiewe 1988     NZL  2.0 | -B2   -W18  +B23  =W16  =B22  -W14   |   17.0    4.50    15.0  
22 Cooper, Nigel        1796     NZL  2.0 | -W10  =B24  +W26  -B15  =W21  -W16   |   14.0    2.75    13.0  
23 Macdonald, Paul      1966     NZL  2.0 | -B12  -W14  -W21  -B19  +W26  +B25   |   13.0    2.50    12.0  
24 Wright, Caleb        2006     NZL  1.5 | -B7   =W22  +B25  -W11  -B18  -W19   |   16.0    2.50    14.5  
25 Hair, Philip         1900     NZL  1.5 | =W9   -B8   -W24  =B26  =W19  -W23   |   13.5    3.25    12.5  
26 Qin, Joy Shu Yan     1756     NZL  1.0 | -B17  =W16  -B22  =W25  -B23  -B20   |   13.0    2.25    11.5 

B-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  BucT     S-B    Buc1  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Lyall, Simon         1809     NZL  4.5 | +W13  =B2   +W6   =B3   =W4   +B8    |   20.5   14.25    19.0  
 2 Shen, Terry          1711     NZL  4.5 | +B11  =W1   +B5   =W10  +B6   =W3    |   20.0   14.50    18.0  
 3 Eade, Don            1988     NZL  4.0 | =B8   =W9   +B7   =W1   +B5   =B2    |   22.0   14.50    19.0  
 4 Reissner, Alexander  1686     GER  4.0 | -B5   +W14  +B9   +W8   =B1   =B7    |   18.0   10.50    17.5  
 5 Gilmour, Mark        1883     NZL  3.5 | +W4   =B6   -W2   +B13  -W3   +B11   |   19.5    9.25    18.0  
 6 Mukkattu, Philip     1769     NZL  3.5 | +B14  =W5   -B1   +W9   -W2   +B10   |   18.5    7.75    18.0  
 7 Wang, Tony           1508     NZL  3.5 | +B12  -W8   -W3   +B11  +B10  =W4    |   17.5    8.50    15.5  
 8 Singh, Ravinesh      1693     NZL  3.0 | =W3   +B7   =W10  -B4   +W13  -W1    |   20.0    8.25    18.5  
 9 Holdo, Karl          1673     NZL  3.0 | =W10  =B3   -W4   -B6   +W12  +B14   |   16.5    5.75    16.0  
10 Smith, Vivian        1830 WFM NZL  2.5 | =B9   +W12  =B8   =B2   -W7   -W6    |   19.5    7.25    17.5  
11 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1439     NZL  2.0 | -W2   -B13  +B12  -W7   +B14  -W5    |   15.5    2.50    15.0  
12 Jacobs, Hilton       1753     NZL  2.0 | -W7   -B10  -W11  +W14  -B9   +B13   |   13.0    2.00    12.5  
13 Kamberi, Paul        1575     NZL  1.5 | -B1   +W11  =B14  -W5   -B8   -W12   |   15.5    2.25    15.0  
14 Wei, Louie           1545     NZL  0.5 | -W6   -B4   =W13  -B12  -W11  -W9    |   16.0    0.75    14.5 

C-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  BucT     S-B    Buc1  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Meng, Richard        1333     NZL  5.0 | +B13  +W11  -B5   +W9   +B10  +W2    |   21.0   17.00    18.5  
 2 Picken, Oliver       1418     NZL  4.5 | =W8   +B6   +W7   +B4   +W3   -B1    |   24.5   17.75    21.0  
 3 McDougall, Wayne     1440     NZL  4.5 | +B10  +W14  =B4   +W5   -B2   +W6    |   22.0   15.25    19.5  
 4 Xu, David            1221     NZL  4.5 | +B18  +B15  =W3   -W2   +B5   +W9    |   19.5   12.75    18.5  
 5 Li, Rodney Xiang Rei 1478     NZL  4.0 | +W9   +B12  +W1   -B3   -W4   +B10   |   22.5   13.50    20.0  
 6 Punsalan, Vyanla      918     NZL  3.5 | =B7   -W2   +B19  +W8   +B13  -B3    |   20.0    9.25    18.5  
 7 McDougall, Euan      1255     NZL  3.5 | =W6   +B8   -B2   -W13  +W18  +B14   |   17.5    8.75    16.5  
 8 Li, Yuyang           1075     NZL  3.5 | =B2   -W7   +W18  -B6   +W15  +B13   |   17.5    8.25    16.5  
 9 Wang, Ying           1211     NZL  3.0 | -B5   +W16  +W15  -B1   +W12  -B4    |   20.0    6.50    18.5  
10 Steadman, Mathew     1157     NZL  3.0 | -W3   +B20  +W12  +B14  -W1   -W5    |   19.5    6.00    18.5  
11 Su, Danny            1058     NZL  3.0 | +B17  -B1    --    --   +W20  +W16   |   16.0    4.50    15.0  
12 Braganza, Nadia      1280     NZL  3.0 | +B16  -W5   -B10  +W17  -B9   +BYE   |   15.5    5.50    14.0  
13 Marko, H Nigel       1005     PNG  2.5 | -W1   +W17  =B14  +B7   -W6   -W8    |   20.0    6.75    18.0  
14 Welsh, James         1300     NZL  2.5 | +W20  -B3   =W13  -W10  +B19  -W7    |   16.0    3.75    15.0  
15 Qian, Bella          1371     NZL  2.0 | +B19  -W4   -B9   +W16  -B8   -BYE   |   17.0    3.00    15.5  
16 Zhang, Toby           995     NZL  2.0 | -W12  -B9   +BYE  -B15  +W17  -B11   |   15.5    3.50    14.0  
17 Lourenco, Eva        1364     NZL  2.0 | -W11  -B13  +W20  -B12  -B16  +W19   |   13.0    2.50    12.0  
18 Ryu, Rosa             719     NZL  1.5 | -W4   =W19  -B8   +BYE  -B7   -W20   |   15.5    2.25    14.5  
19 Fu, Alex             1060     NZL  1.5 | -W15  =B18  -W6   +B20  -W14  -B17   |   12.5    1.50    11.5  
20 Barry, Jacob         1003     NZL  1.0 | -B14  -W10  -B17  -W19  -B11  +B18   |   14.0    1.00    13.0 

Junior

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  BucT     S-B    Buc1  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Lister, Findlay      1050     NZL  6.0 | +B9   +W8   +B4   +W3   +B2   +W7    |   17.5   17.50    15.5  
 2 Renjith, Sravan       663     NZL  4.0 | +B5   -W3   +B8   +W4   -W1   +B6    |   20.5   10.50    18.5  
 3 Li, Leo Xiang Yu     1069     NZL  4.0 | -W6   +B2   +W9   -B1   +W5   +B8    |   19.5   11.00    17.5  
 4 Gao, Hugh             943     NZL  3.0 | +B7   +W6   -W1   -B2   -W10  +B9    |   18.0    7.00    17.0  
 5 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 1023     NZL  3.0 | -W2   +B7   +B6   -W8   -B3   +B10   |   16.0    6.00    15.0  
 6 Shen, Aleck           779     NZL  2.5 | +B3   -B4   -W5   +W10  =B7   -W2    |   17.5    6.25    16.5  
 7 Hu, Selena Xi         596     NZL  2.5 | -W4   -W5   +B10  +B9   =W6   -B1    |   17.5    4.25    16.5  
 8 Dukeson, Ryan         838     NZL  2.0 | +W10  -B1   -W2   +B5   -W9   -W3    |   20.0    4.00    19.0  
 9 Hu, Erica Yue         777     NZL  2.0 | -W1   +B10  -B3   -W7   +B8   -W4    |   18.5    3.00    17.5  
10 Zhao, Aiden Tyler       0     NZL  1.0 | -B8   -W9   -W7   -B6   +B4   -W5    |   15.0    3.00    13.0 
Paul Garbett   Gino Thornton & Ben Hague   Bob Smith, Leonard McLaren & Russell Dive
1st IM Paul Garbett   2nd= Gino Thornton & FM Ben Hague   4th= FM Bob Smith, Leonard McLaren, & IM Russell Dive
Mario Krstev, Nathan Goodhue & Antonio Krstev   Leo Zhang   Terry Shen & Simon Lyall
A-Grade under-2200: Mario Krstev, Nathan Goodhue & Antonio Krstev   A-Grade under-2100: Leo Zhang   B-Grade 1st= Terry Shen & Simon Lyall
Don Eade & Alexander Reissner   Bob Smith & Philip Mukkattu   Richard Meng
B-Grade 3rd= Don Eade & Alexander Reissner   B-grade under-1800: Philip Mukkattu (with Bob Smith, who presented the prizes)   C-grade 1st Richard Meng
David Xu, Wayne McDougall & Oliver Picken   Euan McDougall   Vyanla Punsalan
C-grade 2nd= David Xu, Wayne McDougall & Oliver Picken   C-grade under-1350: Euan McDougall   C-grade under-1050: Vyanla Punsalan
Findlay Lister   Leo Li & Sravan Renjith    
Junior 1st Findlay Lister   Junior 2nd= Leo Li & Sravan Renjith    

May 16th - 17th 2015 - Auckland Chess Centre May Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= CM Alphaeus Ang, John Duneas & FM Mike Steadman; also u-2000 1st= Allen Fan & Hilton Jacobs
u-2000 3rd Paul Macdonald
u-1650 1st Richard Meng
u-1650 2nd= Aaron Wang & Tony Wang
u-1200 1st Danny Su
u-1200 2nd Vyanla Punsalan
u-1200 3rd= Mathew Steadman, Alex Fu, Beatrice Ang, Oscar Qin & Aleck Shen.

Photos thanks to Simon Lyall: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157653152254715
Full results on Vega: ACC May Weekender.

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Hague, Ben           2465  FM NZL  5.5 | +B27  +W18  +W5   +B2   +W4   =B3    |    0.0    20.5    23.0  
 2 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2119  CM NZL  4.5 | +W20  +B19  +W8   -W1   +B7   =B5    |    0.0    17.5    24.0  
 3 Duneas, John         2180     NZL  4.5 | +B21  +W17  =BYE  +W7   =B6   =W1    |    0.0    17.5    20.0  
 4 Steadman, Michael V  2308  FM NZL  4.5 | +W25  +B22  =BYE  +W17  -B1   +W8    |    0.0    17.0    18.0  
 5 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou  1967     NZL  4.5 | +B30  +W10  -B1   +W28  +B24  =W2    |    0.0    16.5    20.5  
 6 Jacobs, Hilton J     1753     NZL  4.5 | =W24  =B25  +W16  +B12  =W3   +B13   |    0.0    14.5    19.5  
 7 Macdonald, Paul      1966     NZL  4.0 | +W31  +B14  +W9   -B3   -W2   +B16   |    0.0    16.0    21.5  
 8 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  2061     NZL  4.0 | +B34  +W13  -B2   +W27  +W9   -B4    |    0.0    16.0    20.5  
 9 Krstev, Antonio      2113     NZL  4.0 | +B29  +W15  -B7   +W18  -B8   +W20   |    0.0    15.0    19.5  
10 Gibbons, Robert E    2086     NZL  4.0 | +W11  -B5   =BYE  +W29  =B14  +B19   |    0.0    13.0    17.0  
11 Meng, Richard        1333     NZL  4.0 | -B10  +W23  -B27  +W31  +B17  +W24   |    0.0    11.0    16.5  
12 Milligan, Helen      2111  CM NZL  3.5 | +W26  =B16  =BYE  -W6   +B21  =W14   |    0.0    13.0    16.5  
13 Runcan, Daniel I     1984     ROU  3.5 | +W37  -B8   =BYE  +W30  +B18  -W6    |    0.0    13.0    14.5  
14 Lim, Benjamin U      2095     NZL  3.5 | +B28  -W7   =B29  +W15  =W10  =B12   |    0.0    12.5    19.0  
15 Cooper, Nigel        1796     NZL  3.5 | +W32  -B9   =BYE  -B14  +W26  +B25   |    0.0    11.0    14.5  
16 Lyall, Simon         1809     NZL  3.0 | +B23  =W12  -B6   =W21  +B27  -W7    |    0.0    12.0    20.0  
17 Zhang, Jasmine Haomo 1708     NZL  3.0 | +W33  -B3   +W19  -B4   -W11  +B31   |    0.0    11.0    20.0  
18 Reissner, Alexander  1686     GER  3.0 | +B38  -B1   +W20  -B9   -W13  +W29   |    0.0    11.0    18.5  
19 Mukkattu, Philip     1769     NZL  3.0 | +B36  -W2   -B17  +W32  +B23  -W10   |    0.0    11.0    18.0  
20 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1439     NZL  3.0 | -B2   +W35  -B18  +W22  +B28  -B9    |    0.0    10.0    18.0  
21 Wang, Tony           1508     NZL  3.0 | -W3   +W38  =BYE  =B16  -W12  +B32   |    0.0     9.5    13.5  
22 Shen, Terry          1711     NZL  3.0 | +B35  -W4   -B28  -B20  +W33  +W27   |    0.0     9.0    15.0  
23 Su, Danny            1058     NZL  3.0 | -W16  -B11  +W37  +B26  -W19  +B30   |    0.0     8.0    15.5  
24 Punsalan, Vyanla M    918     NZL  2.5 | =B6   -W27  +W31  +B25  -W5   -B11   |    0.0    10.0    19.5  
25 Welsh, James         1600     NZL  2.5 | -B4   =W6   +B34  -W24  +B36  -W15   |    0.0     8.5    18.5  
26 Lourenco, Eva        1364     NZL  2.5 | -B12  +W36  =B30  -W23  -B15  +W28   |    0.0     8.0    15.5  
27 Yan, Caroline        1642     NZL  2.0 | -W1   +B24  +W11  -B8   -W16  -B22   |    0.0     9.0    22.0  
28 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1334     NZL  2.0 | -W14  +B32  +W22  -B5   -W20  -B26   |    0.0     9.0    18.5  
29 Yan, Sarah           1414     NZL  2.0 | -W9   +B33  =W14  -B10  =W30  -B18   |    0.0     8.0    18.5  
30 Steadman, Mathew     1157     NZL  2.0 | -W5   +B37  =W26  -B13  =B29  -W23   |    0.0     8.0    16.5  
31 Fu, Alex             1060     NZL  2.0 | -B7   +W34  -B24  -B11  +W35  -W17   |    0.0     7.0    17.0  
32 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 1023     NZL  2.0 | -B15  -W28  +B35  -B19  +W34  -W21   |    0.0     6.0    15.0  
33 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan   719     NZL  2.0 | -B17  -W29  +B38  -W36  -B22  +W37   |    0.0     5.0    11.0  
34 Lakshmi, Ravi        1300     NZL  2.0 | -W8   -B31  -W25  +B37  -B32  +W36   |    0.0     4.0    13.0  
35 Shen, Aleck           779     NZL  2.0 | -W22  -B20  -W32  +BYE  -B31  +W38   |    0.0     4.0    11.5  
36 Barry, Jacob         1003     NZL  1.5 | -W19  -B26  =BYE  +B33  -W25  -B34   |    0.0     5.0    12.0  
37 Braganza, Nadia      1280     NZL  1.0 | -B13  -W30  -B23  -W34  +W38  -B33   |    0.0     2.0    13.0  
38 Ryu, Rosa             719     NZL  0.5 | -W18  -B21  -W33  =BYE  -B37  -B35   |    0.0     1.5    10.5 

Ben Hague   John Duneas, Mike Steadman, & Alphaeus Ang   Hilton Jacobs & Allen Fan
1st FM Ben Hague   2nd= John Duneas, FM Mike Steadman, & CM Alphaeus Ang   2nd= and u-2000 1st=
Hilton Jacobs & Allen Fan
Paul Macdonald   Richard Meng   Vyanla Punsalan
u-2000 3rd Paul Macdonald   u-1650 1st Richard Meng   u-1200 2nd Vyanla Punsalan
Beatrice Ang    
u-1200 3rd= Beatrice Ang    

May 2015 - East Auckland Interschools, Auckland.

    East Auckland Primary Teams 2015            
Ranking   School Team   Matches Won   Game points   Position Tie Break
1   Pigeon Mountain A   5.5   19   1st Gold
2   Kings A   5   19   2nd= Silver
3   Bucklands Beach A   5   17.5   2nd= Bronze
4   Elim Christian A   4   16   4th=  
5   Point View A   4   15   4th=  
6   Star of the Sea A   4   15   4th=  
7   Willowbank A   4   13.5   4th=  
8   Kings B   4   12   4th=  
9   Mission Heights B   3.5   13.5      
10   Mellons Bay A   3.5   13      
11   Cockle Bay A   3.5   12.5      
12   Howick   3   11.5      
13   Mellons Bay B   3   11      
14   Pigeon Mountain B   3   10.5      
15   Point View C   2.5   11      
16   Star of the Sea B   2.5   10.5      
17   Elim Christian B   2.5   9.5      
18   Willowbank B   2.5   9.5      
19   Stanhope Rd A   2.5   9      
20   Mission Heights A   2   11      
21   Point View B   2   10      
22   Cockle Bay B   2   9.5      
23   Bucklands Beach B   2   9      
24   Stanhope Rd B   1.5   10.5      
25   Star of the Sea C   1   7      
26   Point View D   0   6.5      

        East Auckland Intermediate Teams 2015        
Ranking   School Team   Matches Won   Game points   Position Tie Break
1   Bucklands Beach A   6   20.5   1st Gold
2   Kings A   5   20   2nd Silver
3   Somerville A   4   16.5   3rd= Bronze
4   Farm Cove B   4   16.5   3rd=  
5   Farm Cove A   4   16   3rd=  
6   St Kentigern A   4   13.5   3rd=  
7   Mission Heights A   4   12.5   3rd=  
8   St Kentigern B   3   11.5      
9   Bucklands Beach B   3   11      
10   St Kentigern C   3   10      
11   Kings B   2.5   11      
12   Somerville B   2.5   9      
13   Bucklands Beach D   2.5   9      
14   Bucklands Beach C   2   9.5      
15   Farm Cove C   2   8.5      
16   Bucklands Beach E   1.5   10      
17   Churchill Park B   1   8.5      
18   Churchill Park A   0   2.5      

May 6th - 15th 2015 - World Schools Individual Chess Championships, Pattaya, THAILAND.
Kiwis abroad: Henrik Nylund (Head of NZL Delegation)
Timothy Nylund (under-15 open): http://www.chess-results.com/tnr169480.aspx?lan=1
Benjamin Nylund & Micah Nylund (under-11 open): http://www.chess-results.com/tnr169478.aspx?lan=1

May 2nd 2015 - Hawke's Bay Rapid, Napier.
A-Grade
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd Jaroslav Chanel
3rd FM Mark Noble
4th= CM Alphaeus Ang, Joy Qin, & FM Bob Smith
Giant killer prize: Rodger Neal
B-Grade
1st wfm Viv Smith
2nd Dion Charles
3rd Colin Albert
Junior
1st Cheng Yang Li
2nd Liam Millar
3rd= Vyanla Punsalan, Beatrice Ang, Oscar Qin & Yon Van Raders
under-10: Aiden Zhao

Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; Junior.

A-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B    Buc1  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Hague, Ben           2382  FM NZL  5.5 | +B8   +W9   +B2   +W4   +W3   =B5    |    0.0    20.5    22.0   20.25    19.0  
 2 Shanel, Jaroslav     2139  -- CZE  5.0 | +W5   +B3   -W1   +B11  +B8   +W7    |    0.0    17.0    20.5   15.00    19.0  
 3 Noble, Mark F        2328  FM NZL  4.0 | +B12  -W2   +B10  +W7   -B1   +W8    |    0.0    14.0    20.5   10.00    19.0  
 4 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2062  CM NZL  3.5 | +B13  +W6   +B7   -B1   -W5   =W9    |    0.0    15.5    20.0    9.50    18.5  
 5 Qin, Joy Shu Yan     1710     NZL  3.5 | -B2   +W13  +B9   -W8   +B4   =W1    |    0.0    11.5    21.5   10.75    20.0  
 6 Smith, Robert W      2337  FM NZL  3.5 | -W7   -B4   +W14  +B10  =B9   +W13   |    0.0     9.0    14.5    6.50    13.5  
 7 Timergazi, Layla     1833 WFM NZL  3.0 | +B6   +W10  -W4   -B3   +W11  -B2    |    0.0    13.0    20.0    7.50    18.5  
 8 Smith, Christopher   1852     NZL  3.0 | -W1   +W14  +B12  +B5   -W2   -B3    |    0.0    12.0    20.5    6.00    19.5  
 9 James, Jack          2041     NZL  3.0 | +W11  -B1   -W5   +B12  =W6   =B4    |    0.0    10.5    19.0    6.50    17.5  
10 Milligan, Helen      1923  CM NZL  2.5 | +B14  -B7   -W3   -W6   =B13  +W12   |    0.0     8.0    14.5    3.25    13.5  
11 Benson, James        1544     NZL  1.5 | -B9   =W12  +B13  -W2   -B7   -W14   |    0.0     6.5    15.0    2.25    14.0  
12 List, Robert         1800     NZL  1.5 | -W3   =B11  -W8   -W9   +B14  -B10   |    0.0     4.5    15.0    1.75    14.0  
13 MacFarlane, Magnus   1626     NZL  1.5 | -W4   -B5   -W11  +B14  =W10  -B6    |    0.0     4.0    15.5    2.25    14.5  
14 Neal, Rodger Martin     0     NZL  1.0 | -W10  -B8   -B6   -W13  -W12  +B11   |    0.0     1.0    13.5    1.50    12.0 
 

B-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B    Buc1  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Smith, Vivian J      1711 WFM NZL  5.5 | +B5   =W4   +B3   +W2   +W7   +B8    |    0.0    18.5    19.5   17.75    17.5  
 2 Charles, Dion        1478     NZL  4.5 | +B9   +W3   +B7   -B1   +W5   =W4    |    0.0    17.5    20.5   13.25    18.5  
 3 Albert, Colin        1510     NZL  4.0 | +W6   -B2   -W1   +B8   +W9   +B10   |    0.0    12.0    17.0    7.00    16.5  
 4 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1329     NZL  3.5 | =W10  =B1   +W8   -B5   +W6   =B2    |    0.0    12.0    18.0    9.75    17.5  
 5 Stuart, Seth         1268     NZL  3.0 | -W1   =B8   +W6   +W4   -B2   =B9    |    0.0    10.0    20.0    8.00    18.0  
 6 McRae, John          1263     NZL  2.5 | -B3   =W9   -B5   +W10  -B4   +W7    |    1.0     6.5    15.5    4.00    15.0  
 7 Clark, Chevy            0     NZL  2.5 | =W8   +B10  -W2   +W9   -B1   -B6    |    0.0    11.0    17.0    3.50    16.5  
 8 Cookson, Erik        1317     NZL  2.0 | =B7   =W5   -B4   -W3   +B10  -W1    |    0.0     7.5    19.0    3.25    18.5  
 9 Hutchinson, Al       1160     NZL  2.0 | -W2   =B6   +W10  -B7   -B3   =W5    |    0.0     7.0    17.0    3.25    16.5  
10 Smith, David C       1110     NZL  0.5 | =B4   -W7   -B9   -B6   -W8   -W3    |    0.0     3.0    16.5    1.75    14.5 
 

Junior

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B    Buc1  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Li, Cheng Yang (Char 1371     NZL  6.0 | +W6   +B5   +W2   +W3   +B4   +W7    |    0.0    21.0    21.0   21.00    18.0  
 2 Millar, Liam          996     NZL  4.0 | +W10  +B7   -B1   -W5   +B6   +W3    |    0.0    14.0    21.5   12.00    19.5  
 3 Punsalan, Vyanla M    918     NZL  3.5 | +W9   =B4   +W7   -B1   +W5   -B2    |    0.0    14.5    22.0   10.25    20.0  
 4 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 1092     NZL  3.5 | +B12  =W3   =B5   =W6   -W1   +B8    |    0.0    13.0    20.5    9.25    19.5  
 5 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan   862     NZL  3.5 | +B8   -W1   =W4   +B2   -B3   +W12   |    0.0    12.0    21.0    9.75    20.0  
 6 Van Raders, Yon       820     NZL  3.5 | -B1   +W8   +B12  =B4   -W2   +B11   |    0.0    11.5    18.5    6.75    17.5  
 7 Robinson, Ryan        983     NZL  3.0 | +B11  -W2   -B3   +W9   +W10  -B1    |    0.0    11.0    18.5    5.00    17.5  
 8 Zhao, Aiden Tyler       0     NZL  3.0 | -W5   -B6   +W10  +W11  +B9   -W4    |    0.0     9.0    15.5    5.00    14.5  
 9 Su, Ray                 0     NZL  2.0 | -B3   -W12  +B11  -B7   -W8   +B10   |    1.0     5.0    13.5    3.00    12.5  
10 Manuel, Anna            0     NZL  2.0 | -B2   +W11  -B8   +W12  -B7   -W9    |    0.0     8.0    14.0    2.00    13.0  
11 Manuel, Corinthian      0     NZL  1.0 | -W7   -B10  -W9   -B8   +B12  -W6    |    1.0     2.0    14.5    1.00    13.5  
12 Albert, Tariq         264     NZL  1.0 | -W4   +B9   -W6   -B10  -W11  -B5    |    0.0     5.0    15.5    2.00    14.5 
 
Ben Hague   Jaroslav Chanel   Mark Noble
1st FM Ben Hague   2nd Jaroslav Chanel   3rd FM Nark Noble
Alphaeus Ang, Joy Qin, Bob Smith   Viv Smith   Dion Charles
4th= CM Alphaeus Ang, Joy Qin & FM Bob Smith   B-Grade 1st: wfm Viv Smith   B-Grade 2nd: Dion Charles
Colin Albert   Cheng Yang Li   Liam Millar
B-Grade 3rd: Colin Albert   Junior 1st: Cheng Yang Li   Junior 2nd: Liam Millar
Vyanla Punsalan, Yon Van Raders, Oscar Qin, & Beatrice Ang   Aiden Zhao   Rodger Neal
Junior 3rd=: Vyanla Punsalan, Yon Van Raders, Oscar Qin, & Beatrice Ang   Junior under-10 prize: Aiden Zhao   Giant killer prize: Rodger Neal

April 16th - 19th 2015 - Oceania Seniors Championship, Auckland.
Oceania Seniors Champion and NZ Seniors Champion: NM Leonard McLaren
2nd= FM Bob Smith & FM Mark Noble
4th= IM Paul Garbett, CM Helen Milligan & Antonio Krstev
NZ Veterans Champions: Bob Gibbons & Nigel Cooper (Cooper also takes the under-1800 Grade Prize)
Under-2000: WFM Viv Smith, Wayne Power, Philip Hair & Richard Taylor.

Full results on Vega: Oceania Seniors. You can play through the top 2 boards here round by round, or download the pgn for the top 2 boards only.

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B  
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 McLaren, Leonard J   2294  NM NZL  6.0 | +B18  +W3   +W11  +B2   =B4   +W6   =B7    |    0.0    26.0    30.0   25.75  
 2 Smith, Robert W      2363  FM NZL  5.0 | +B19  +W6   =B4   -W1   +W13  +B11  =B3    |    0.5    21.0    30.0   19.25  
 3 Noble, Mark F        2305  FM NZL  5.0 | +W17  -B1   +W23  +B7   +W11  =B4   =W2    |    0.5    20.5    28.5   17.75  
 4 Garbett, Paul A      2353  IM NZL  4.5 | +W20  +B13  =W2   +B5   =W1   =W3   -B6    |    0.0    22.0    31.0   18.50  
 5 Milligan, Helen      2111  CM NZL  4.5 | =BYE  +B24  +W9   -W4   =B8   =B10  +W15   |    0.0    18.0    22.0   17.00  
 6 Krstev, Antonio      2113     NZL  4.5 | +W21  -B2   =B14  +W19  +B12  -B1   +W4    |    0.0    17.5    28.0   15.25  
 7 Morrell, Gordon      2187     CAN  4.0 | +W15  -B11  +W17  -W3   +B21  =B8   =W1    |    0.0    16.5    28.0   14.50  
 8 Gibbons, Robert E    2086     NZL  4.0 | =BYE  =B10  =W16  +B20  =W5   =W7   =B12   |    0.0    16.0    22.0   15.75  
 9 Cooper, Nigel        1796     NZL  4.0 | +W14  =W12  -B5   -B13  +W23  +B21  =W10   |    0.0    15.5    23.5   11.75  
10 Bennett, Hilton P    2065  CM NZL  4.0 | =B23  =W8   -B12  +W24  +B16  =W5   =B9    |    0.0    15.0    23.5   12.75  
11 Steadman, Michael V  2308  FM NZL  3.5 | +B25  +W7   -B1   +W12  -B3   -W2   =W13   |    0.0    17.5    28.5   10.75  
12 Yee, Stanley         2009     NZL  3.5 | +W26  =B9   +W10  -B11  -W6   =B14  =W8    |    0.0    16.5    25.0   11.25  
13 Spiller, Paul S      2007  CM NZL  3.5 | +B22  -W4   =B19  +W9   -B2   =W18  =B11   |    0.0    15.0    26.0   11.50  
14 Stuart, Peter W      2118  NM NZL  3.5 | -B9   +B26  =W6   =W16  =B15  =W12  =B18   |    0.0    13.5    24.0   10.75  
15 Smith, Vivian J      1830 WFM NZL  3.5 | -B7   =W25  +B22  =B17  =W14  +W19  -B5    |    0.0    13.5    22.5    9.75  
16 Power, P Wayne       1903     NZL  3.5 | =BYE  =W23  =B8   =B14  -W10  +W22  =B19   |    0.0    13.5    19.0   12.25  
17 Hair, Philip I       1900     NZL  3.5 | -B3   +W18  -B7   =W15  -B19  +W25  +W20   |    0.0    11.0    23.0    9.25  
18 Taylor, Richard      1898     NZL  3.5 | -W1   -B17  =W24  +B25  +W20  =B13  =W14   |    0.0    11.0    22.5    8.50  
19 Kempen, Leon         2000  CM AUS  3.0 | -W2   +B21  =W13  -B6   +W17  -B15  =W16   |    0.0    12.0    26.0    9.50  
20 Eade, Don            1988     NZL  2.5 | -B4   =W22  +B25  -W8   -B18  +W24  -B17   |    0.0    10.0    21.5    4.75  
21 Booth, Anthony J     1678     NZL  2.5 | -B6   -W19  +B26  +B23  -W7   -W9   =B22   |    0.0     9.5    21.5    4.75  
22 List, Robert         1629     NZL  2.5 | -W13  =B20  -W15  =W26  +B24  -B16  =W21   |    0.0     8.5    19.0    5.25  
23 Benson, James        1668     NZL  2.0 | =W10  =B16  -B3   -W21  -B9   -W26  +B25   |    0.0     7.5    22.0    5.25  
24 Ansell, David        1448     NZL  2.0 | =BYE  -W5   =B18  -B10  -W22  -B20  +W26   |    0.0     7.0    18.5    6.75  
25 Post, Martin J       1974     NZL  1.5 | -W11  =B15  -W20  -W18  +B26  -B17  -W23   |    1.0     6.0    20.0    3.25  
26 Murdoch, Steve       1667     NZL  1.5 | -B12  -W14  -W21  =B22  -W25  +B23  -B24   |    0.0     4.0    17.5    3.25 
Leonard McLaren   Bob Smith   Antonio Krstev, Paul Garbett, Helen Milligan
Oceania and NZ Seniors Champion: NM Leonard McLaren   2nd= FM Bob Smith   4th= Antonio Krstev, IM Paul Garbett, & Helen Milligan
Richard Taylor, Wayne Power, Philip Hair & wfm Viv Smith   Nigel Cooper & Bob Gibbons   Logo
Under-2000 Grade Prize: Richard Taylor, Wayne Power, Philip Hair & wfm Viv Smith   NZ Veterans Champions: Nigel Cooper & Bob Gibbons  

April 2nd - 6th 2015 - Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Website: www.doeberlcup.com.au.
Kiwis abroad: FM Luke Li, Tony Dowden, and CM Hilton Bennett in the Premier:
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr167664.aspx?lan=1,
and Qi Le Kong-Lim in the Major:
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr167790.aspx?lan=1.

April 3rd - 5th 2015 - Wellington Open, Wellington.
1st= WFM Layla Timergazi & CM David Vincenti (Malta)
3rd= IM Anthony Ker, Michael Nyberg, IM Russell Dive & IM Nic Croad.
B-Grade 1st= Leighton Nicholls, Wei Kai Chen, Arie Nijman
C-Grade 1st= Benjamin Nylund, Nathan Rose, Barry Conlon
Full results on Vega: Wellington Open
Games file: pgn download.

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    BucT     S-B    Buc1  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Timergazi, Layla     2085 WFM NZL  5.0 | +B25  +W8   -B3   +W18  +B11  +W4    |    0.0    21.5   17.00    19.5 
  2 Vincenti, David      2110 CM  MLT  5.0 | +B28  +W22  +B13  =W3   =B4   +W10   |    0.0    19.5   15.00    17.5 
  3 Ker, Anthony F       2423 IM  NZL  4.5 | +W12  +B10  +W1   =B2   =W5   =B6    |    0.0    26.0   19.00    22.5 
  4 Nyberg, Michael      2098  -- NZL  4.5 | +W20  +B21  +W6   +B7   =W2   -B1    |    0.0    24.0   16.50    21.5 
  5 Dive, Russell J      2454 IM  NZL  4.5 | +B18  =W7   =B11  +W9   =B3   +W15   |    0.0    22.0   16.00    19.0 
  6 Croad, Nicholas      2371 FM  NZL  4.5 | +B17  +W9   -B4   +W13  +B15  =W3    |    0.0    22.0   15.25    19.0 
  7 Nicholls, Leighton   1883  -- NZL  4.0 | +W30  =B5   +W19  -W4   =B8   +B17   |    0.0    19.5   10.75    18.5 
  8 Chen, Wei Kai        1688  -- NZL  4.0 | +W32  -B1   +W23  =B10  =W7   +B16   |    0.0    18.0    9.25    17.5 
  9 Nijman, Arie J       1835  -- NZL  4.0 | +W31  -B6   +W16  -B5   +W24  +B14   |    0.0    17.5    8.50    16.5 
 10 Jackson, L Ross      1903  -- NZL  3.5 | +B14  -W3   +B25  =W8   +B21  -B2    |    0.0    21.0    9.50    19.0 
 11 Nijman, Brian        2172  -- NZL  3.5 | +W16  =B19  =W5   =B21  -W1   +B22   |    0.0    19.0    9.25    17.0 
 12 Bongalon, Ray        1656  -- SIN  3.5 | -B3   -W14  +B30  +B19  =W22  +W21   |    0.0    15.5    7.00    14.5 
 13 Cunningham, Patrick  1705  -- NZL  3.0 | +B24  +W15  -W2   -B6   -W17  +B27   |    0.0    19.5    7.00    17.5 
 14 Nylund, Benjamin     1308  -- NZL  3.0 | -W10  +B12  -W21  +B20  +W23  -W9    |    0.0    19.0    9.00    16.5 
 15 Rossiter, Philip E   1908  -- NZL  3.0 | +W27  -B13  +W17  +B22  -W6   -B5    |    0.0    19.0    7.00    17.0 
 16 List, Robert         1629  -- NZL  3.0 | -B11  +W29  -B9   +BYE  +W18  -W8    |    0.0    18.0    6.50    16.5 
 17 Capper, David S      1638  -- NZL  3.0 | -W6   +B31  -B15  +W27  +B13  -W7    |    0.0    17.5    6.00    16.5 
 18 Gloistein, Bruce H   1674  -- NZL  3.0 | -W5   +B30  +W24  -B1   -B16  +W25   |    0.0    17.0    5.00    16.0 
 19 Brockway, Andrew     1846  -- NZL  3.0 | +B29  =W11  -B7   -W12  =B25  +BYE   |    0.0    16.5    6.25    15.0 
 20 Rose, Nathan         1466  -- NZL  3.0 | -B4   -W26  +B29  -W14  +B30  +B24   |    0.0    15.5    4.50    14.5 
 21 Winfield, Alan W     1825  -- NZL  2.5 | +B26  -W4   +B14  =W11  -W10  -B12   |    0.0    21.5    8.25    18.5 
 22 Stracy, Don M        1801  -- NZL  2.5 | +W23  -B2   +BYE  -W15  =B12  -W11   |    0.0    20.0    6.75    17.5 
 23 Marko, Helmut Jr     1000  -- PNG  2.5 | -B22  +W28  -B8   =W25  -B14  +W30   |    0.0    14.0    4.00    13.0 
 24 Zinque, Esteban      1000  -- NZL  2.0 | -W13  +B27  -B18  +W28  -B9   -W20   |    0.0    17.0    4.00    15.0 
 25 Murdoch, Stephen     1426  -- NZL  2.0 | -W1   +B32  -W10  =B23  =W19  -B18   |    0.0    17.0    3.00    16.5 
 26 Conlon, Barry        1000  -- NZL  2.0 | -W21  +B20  -BYE  -BYE  +W29  -BYE   |    0.0    16.5    4.50    15.0 
 27 Theodosiou, Andreas  1323  -- NZL  2.0 | -B15  -W24  +B32  -B17  +W28  -W13   |    0.0    13.5    2.50    13.0 
 28 Asplet, Mike         1614  -- NZL  2.0 | -W2   -B23  +W31  -B24  -B27  +W32   |    0.0    13.0    1.50    12.5 
 29 Nylund, Timothy      1225  -- NZL  1.5 | -W19  -B16  -W20  =W32  -B26  +B31   |    0.0    13.0    1.25    12.5 
 30 Aumeier, Beate       1227  -- NZL  1.0 | -B7   -W18  -W12  +B31  -W20  -B23   |    1.0    17.0    1.00    16.0 
 31 Nylund, Henrik       1104  -- NZL  1.0 | -B9   -W17  -B28  -W30  +B32  -W29   |    0.0    12.0    0.50    11.5 
 32 Ryu, Rosa             719  -- NZL  0.5 | -B8   -W25  -W27  =B29  -W31  -B28   |    0.0    12.5    0.75    11.5 

March 21st 2015 - Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Auckland.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Ben Hague and FM Mike Steadman
3rd Evan Capel
4th= FM Bob Smith, FM Mark Noble, ...
also 4th= receiving Grade Prize 1: Kirill Polishchuk, John Duneas and Daniel Gong
Grade Prize 2: Leo Zhang, Richard Dare, and David Notley
B-Grade:
1st= Caroline Yan, Neil Cruden and Tony Wang
4th= Allen Fan and Tony Booth
Grade prize 1: Karl Zhu, Jasmine Zhang and Richard Zajkowski
Grade prize 2: Paul Kamberi
C-Grade:
1st Daniel Davis
2nd= Stephen Peak and Mathew Steadman
4th Terry Shen
Grade prize 1: Toby Zhang and Alex Fu
Grade prize 2: Alex Pan, James Welsh and Vyanla Punsalan

Full results on Vega: A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade.
Lots of photos by Lin Nah and Simon Lyall can be found here: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157651476234852/.

A-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B  
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Hague, Ben           2382  FM NZL  5.0 | +B7   +W8   +B10  -W3   +W12  +B4    |    0.0    18.0    23.0   18.50  
 2 Steadman, Michael V  2246  FM NZL  5.0 | -B22  +B27  +W14  +W6   +B7   +W9    |    0.0    15.0    18.0   16.00  
 3 Capel, Evan T        2177  -- MAS  4.5 | +B15  =W6   +B21  +B1   -W4   +W11   |    0.0    16.5    21.5   15.50  
 4 Smith, Robert W      2337  FM NZL  4.0 | +B18  =W9   +B5   =W10  +B3   -W1    |    0.0    16.0    23.0   14.50  
 5 Polishchuk, Kirill   2038  -- NZL  4.0 | +W27  +B22  -W4   -B13  +W19  +B12   |    0.0    14.0    16.0    9.00  
 6 Noble, Mark F        2328  FM NZL  4.0 | +W20  =B3   =W13  -B2   +W17  +B14   |    0.0    13.5    21.0   12.25  
 7 Duneas, John         2033  -- NZL  4.0 | -W1   +B28  +W23  +B15  -W2   +B20   |    0.0    13.0    18.5    8.50  
 8 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  2058  -- NZL  4.0 | +W28  -B1   +W22  -B12  +W16  +B13   |    0.0    13.0    17.0    9.00  
 9 Green, Ewen M        2203  FM NZL  3.5 | +W26  =B4   =W12  =B11  +W13  -B2    |    0.0    14.0    20.0    9.75  
10 Kulashko, Alexei     2351  FM NZL  3.5 | +W23  +B19  -W1   =B4   -W11  +W18   |    0.0    13.5    19.5    9.00  
11 Thornton, Giovanni A 2141  -- NZL  3.5 | =W17  =B14  +W19  =W9   +B10  -B3    |    0.0    13.0    20.0   10.75  
12 Zhang, Leo           1880  -- NZL  3.0 | =B16  +W25  =B9   +W8   -B1   -W5    |    0.0    13.0    21.0    8.75  
13 Runcan, Daniel I     2042  -- ROU  3.0 | =B25  +W16  =B6   +W5   -B9   -W8    |    0.0    13.0    20.0    9.75  
14 Garbett, Paul A      2303  IM NZL  3.0 | =B21  =W11  -B2   +W22  +B18  -W6    |    0.0    10.5    19.0    7.25  
15 Dare, Richard J      1833     NZL  3.0 | -W3   +B20  =B18  -W7   =W21  +B23   |    0.0     9.0    17.5    6.75  
16 Gao, Hans            2300  -- NZL  3.0 | =W12  -B13  =W17  +B23  -B8   +W21   |    0.0     9.0    17.0    7.00  
17 Notley, David G      1822     NZL  3.0 | =B11  -W21  =B16  +W25  -B6   +W24   |    0.0     9.0    16.0    6.75  
18 Post, Martin J       1914  -- NZL  2.5 | -W4   +B26  =W15  +B21  -W14  -B10   |    0.0    10.0    17.0    5.00  
19 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2062  CM NZL  2.5 | +B24  -W10  -B11  =W26  -B5   +W25   |    0.0     8.5    16.0    4.25  
20 Lim, Benjamin U      1907     NZL  2.5 | -B6   -W15  =B25  +W28  +B26  -W7    |    0.0     7.0    15.0    3.25  
21 Marko, Helmut S      1900  CM PNG  2.0 | =W14  +B17  -W3   -W18  =B15  -B16   |    0.0     9.0    19.0    6.00  
22 Wright, Caleb        1865  -- NZL  2.0 | +W2   -W5   -B8   -B14  -W24  +B28   |    0.0     7.0    19.0    6.00  
23 Milligan, Helen      1923  CM NZL  2.0 | -B10  +W24  -B7   -W16  +B28  -W15   |    0.0     7.0    16.5    3.00  
24 Seabrook, Roy        1820     NZL  2.0 | -W19  -B23  -W26  +W27  +B22  -B17   |    0.0     5.0    12.5    3.50  
25 Lam, Byron           1761  -- NZL  1.5 | =W13  -B12  =W20  -B17  =W27  -B19   |    0.0     6.0    15.5    3.50  
26 Carpinter, Bernard   1854  -- NZL  1.5 | -B9   -W18  +B24  =B19  -W20  -B27   |    0.0     5.5    14.5    3.25  
27 Qin, Joy Shu Yan     1710  -- NZL  1.5 | -B5   -W2   -W28  -B24  =B25  +W26   |    0.0     2.0    15.0    2.25  
28 Eade, Don            1800     NZL  1.0 | -B8   -W7   +B27  -B20  -W23  -W22   |    0.0     4.0    16.0    1.50 
 

B-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B  
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Yan, Caroline        1567  -- NZL  4.5 | +W15  +B4   =W6   +B10  =W2   =W3    |    0.0    17.5    21.5   15.25  
 2 Cruden, Neil         1708  -- NZL  4.5 | +W10  +B11  +W3   -B6   =B1   +W8    |    0.0    17.0    21.5   15.75  
 3 Wang, Tony           1509  -- NZL  4.5 | +W14  +B17  -B2   +W5   +W6   =B1    |    0.0    16.5    20.5   13.75  
 4 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou  1767  -- NZL  4.0 | +B5   -W1   =W13  =B14  +B7   +W9    |    1.0    12.5    19.5   12.50  
 5 Booth, Anthony J     1528  -- NZL  4.0 | -W4   +B15  +W17  -B3   +W10  +B6    |    0.0    12.0    18.5   10.00  
 6 Kamberi, Paul        1506     NZL  3.5 | +B8   +W7   =B1   +W2   -B3   -W5    |    0.0    16.0    23.5   12.75  
 7 Cooper, Nigel        1470  -- NZL  3.0 | +W13  -B6   +W11  +B8   -W4   -B12   |    0.0    13.0    19.0    8.50  
 8 Zhu, Karl Kai        1597  -- NZL  3.0 | -W6   +B12  +W14  -W7   +B15  -B2    |    0.0    11.0    18.5    7.50  
 9 Li, Rodney Xiang Rei 1382  -- NZL  3.0 | +W12  -B14  -W10  +B13  +W11  -B4    |    0.0    11.0    18.0    8.50  
10 Mukkattu, Philip     1517     NZL  3.0 | -B2   +W18  +B9   -W1   -B5   +B16   |    0.0    10.0    18.5    5.50  
11 Zhang, Jasmine Haomo 1555  -- NZL  3.0 | +B18  -W2   -B7   +W16  -B9   +B13   |    0.0    10.0    15.5    5.00  
12 Zajkowski, Richard   1564  -- NZL  3.0 | -B9   -W8   -B16  +W18  +B17  +W7    |    0.0     6.0    13.0    5.00  
13 Guan, Kevin Chengye  1588  -- NZL  2.5 | -B7   +W16  =B4   -W9   +B14  -W11   |    1.0     9.0    17.5    6.50  
14 Lyall, Simon         1647  -- NZL  2.5 | -B3   +W9   -B8   =W4   -W13  +B15   |    0.0     7.5    19.0    7.00  
15 Judkins, Gary L      1455  -- NZL  2.0 | -B1   -W5   +B18  +B17  -W8   -W14   |    0.0     7.0    16.0    2.00  
16 McDougall, Wayne     1558     NZL  2.0 | -W17  -B13  +W12  -B11  +B18  -W10   |    0.0     6.0    13.5    3.50  
17 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1329  -- NZL  1.5 | +B16  -W3   -B5   -W15  -W12  =B18   |    0.0     6.5    16.0    2.25  
18 Yan, Sarah           1239  -- NZL  0.5 | -W11  -B10  -W15  -B12  -W16  =W17   |    0.0     0.5    14.5    0.75 
 

C-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Davis, Daniel        1356  -- NZL  5.5 | +B15  +W21  =B2   +B10  +W5   +B4    |    0.0    19.0    23.5   21.00  
 2 Peak, Stephen        1291  -- NZL  5.0 | +W24  +B19  =W1   =B4   +W7   +B5    |    0.0    17.5    24.0   19.00  
 3 Steadman, Mathew     1156  -- NZL  5.0 | +B33  +W13  -B9   +W15  +B6   +W12   |    0.0    17.0    20.0   16.50  
 4 Shen, Terry          1428  -- NZL  4.5 | +B35  +W8   +B6   =W2   +B9   -W1    |    0.0    18.5    23.5   15.50  
 5 Meng, Richard        1455  -- NZL  4.0 | +B18  +W27  +B11  +W9   -B1   -W2    |    0.0    18.0    22.5   12.00  
 6 Zhang, Toby          1122  -- NZL  4.0 | +W31  +B16  -W4   +B22  -W3   +B19   |    0.0    15.0    21.0   11.50  
 7 Fu, Alex             1012  -- NZL  4.0 | =B12  +W26  =B13  +W21  -B2   +W18   |    0.0    14.0    20.5   12.00  
 8 Gaundar, Arul        1102  -- NZL  4.0 | +B39  -B4   =W19  +W36  +B18  =W13   |    0.0    13.5    16.5    8.75  
 9 Hutchinson, Al       1160  -- NZL  3.5 | +W37  +B25  +W3   -B5   -W4   =B16   |    0.0    15.5    21.5   11.25  
10 Pan, Alex               0  -- NZL  3.5 | =B23  +W28  +B12  -W1   =B13  =W15   |    0.0    13.5    21.5   11.00  
11 Welsh, James            0     NZL  3.5 | +BYE  +B14  -W5   =B19  -W16  +W26   |    0.0    13.5    19.0   10.00  
12 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1407     NZL  3.5 | =W7   +B17  -W10  +B23  +W14  -B3    |    0.0    13.0    22.5   12.00  
13 Pan, Darrick         1428  -- NZL  3.5 | +W22  -B3   =W7   +B17  =W10  =B8    |    0.0    12.5    23.0   12.25  
14 Punsalan, Vyanla M    918     NZL  3.5 | +B28  -W11  =B36  +W26  -B12  +W20   |    0.0    12.0    16.0    8.75  
15 Huang, Daniel        1009  -- NZL  3.5 | -W1   +B38  +W16  -B3   +W22  =B10   |    0.0    11.5    21.0    8.75  
16 Cookson, Erik        1317  -- NZL  3.5 | +B30  -W6   -B15  +W33  +B11  =W9    |    0.0    11.5    18.0    8.75  
17 Scott, Craig         1120  -- NZL  3.5 | =B26  -W12  +B39  -W13  +B36  +W28   |    0.0    10.0    14.5    6.25  
18 Postma, Paul         1073  -- NZL  3.0 | -W5   +W34  +B30  +B20  -W8   -B7    |    0.0    12.0    18.5    6.50  
19 Li, Yuyang           1171     NZL  3.0 | +B32  -W2   =B8   =W11  +B21  -W6    |    0.0    11.5    21.0    8.50  
20 Braganza, Nadia       809  -- NZL  3.0 | =B29  =W23  +B33  -W18  +W31  -B14   |    0.0    11.5    16.5    7.00  
21 Tuatini, Murray      1109  -- NZL  3.0 | +W38  -B1   +W25  -B7   -W19  +B32   |    0.0    11.0    18.0    5.50  
22 Gaundar, Arav        1047  -- NZL  3.0 | -B13  +W39  +B32  -W6   -B15  +W31   |    0.0    10.0    16.0    5.00  
23 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 1092  -- NZL  3.0 | =W10  =B20  =B27  -W12  =B24  +W30   |    0.0     9.5    17.5    8.00  
24 Hu, Erica Yue         877  -- NZL  3.0 | -B2   -W32  =W37  +B29  =W23  +B34   |    0.0     7.0    16.0    6.75  
25 McDougall, Euan  (W) 1281     NZL  2.5 | +B36  -W9   -B21  +W30  =B28   --    |    0.0    10.0    16.0    4.75  
26 Huang, Jason            0     NZL  2.5 | =W17  -B7   +W29  -B14  +W27  -B11   |    0.0     9.0    19.5    7.25  
27 Li, Leo Xiang Yu     1074  -- NZL  2.5 | +B34  -B5   =W23  -W28  -B26  +W36   |    0.0     9.0    15.0    4.50  
28 Maroroa, Temu A      1339  -- NZL  2.5 | -W14  -B10  +W35  +B27  =W25  -B17   |    0.0     8.0    17.5    5.50  
29 McRae, John          1263  -- NZL  2.5 | =W20   --   -B26  -W24  +B38  +B37   |    0.0     6.0    14.0    3.50  
30 Dukeson, Ryan         878  -- NZL  2.0 | -W16  +B31  -W18  -B25  +W37  -B23   |    0.0     7.0    16.0    3.50  
31 Gao, Hugh             694  -- NZL  2.0 | -B6   -W30  +B34  +W32  -B20  -B22   |    0.0     7.0    15.5    3.50  
32 Shen, Aleck           779  -- NZL  2.0 | -W19  +B24  -W22  -B31  +B39  -W21   |    0.0     7.0    15.0    4.00  
33 Hu, Selena Xi         701  -- NZL  2.0 | -W3   +B35  -W20  -B16  -W34  +B39   |    0.0     6.0    15.5    2.50  
34 Ramassh, Mithun         0     NZL  2.0 | -W27  -B18  -W31  +BYE  +B33  -W24   |    0.0     5.0    13.5    3.00  
35 Ryu, Rosa            1038  -- NZL  2.0 | -W4   -W33  -B28  -W39  +BYE  +B38   |    0.0     3.0    11.0    1.00  
36 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan   862  -- NZL  1.5 | -W25  +B37  =W14  -B8   -W17  -B27   |    1.0     7.0    18.0    3.25  
37 Lourenco, Eva         770     NZL  1.5 | -B9   -W36  =B24  +W38  -B30  -W29   |    0.0     5.0    13.5    2.00  
38 Jackson, Ella           0     NZL  1.0 | -B21  -W15  +BYE  -B37  -W29  -W35   |    0.0     4.0    14.0    1.50  
39 Lim, Zhuali             0     NZL  1.0 | -W8   -B22  -W17  +B35  -W32  -W33   |    0.0     3.0    16.0    1.50 
 
Ben Hague, Mike Steadman, and Martin Dreyer   Bob Smith & Noel Pinic   John Duneas, FM Mark Noble, FM Bob Smith, and Daniel Gong
1st= FM Ben Hague & FM Mike Steadman; sponsor Martin Dreyer presented the prizes.   3rd Evan Capel, Malaysia   4th= John Duneas, FM Mark Noble, FM Bob Smith, & Daniel Gong
Leo Zhang & David Notley   Paul Kamberi   Terry Shen
Grade 2: Leo Zhang & David Notley   B-Grade: Grade 2 winner Paul Kamberi   C-Grade 4th: Terry Shen
Toby Zhang   Vyanla Punsalan  
C-grade Grade 1: Toby Zhang   C-Grade Grade 2: Vyanla Punsalan  

March 8th 2015 - Sarapu Cup Super-Kings, Auckland.
1st Hans Gao

Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts   |  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   1  Gao, Hans            2284  -- NZL   5.5  |  *   1   0   1   ½   1   1   1  
  2   4  Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1947  CM NZL   5.0  |  0   *   1   0   1   1   1   1  
  3   3  Gong, Daniel Hanwen  1975  -- NZL   4.5  |  1   0   *   1   0   ½   1   1  
  4   6  Fan, Allen Chi Zhou  1689  -- NZL   4.0  |  0   1   0   *   1   1   1   0  
  5   2  Zhang, William Jiewe 1998  -- NZL   3.5  |  ½   0   1   0   *   0   1   1  
  6   5  Cortez, Justine Aubr    0  -- NZL   2.5  |  0   0   ½   0   1   *   0   1  
  7   7  Jiang, Richard       1658  -- NZL   2.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   1   *   1  
  8   8  Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1389  -- NZL   1.0  |  0   0   0   1   0   0   0   *  
 
Alphaeus Ang & Hans Gao
CM Alphaeus Ang and Hans Gao

February 28th 2015 - 10th Bay of Plenty Rapid, Mt. Maunganui.
A-Grade:
1st= FM Bob Smith & Hugo Berthier
3rd= Noel Pinic, Gino Thornton & FM Mike Steadman
Grade 1: CM Alphaeus Ang & Daniel Gong
Grade 2: CM Helmut Marko
B-Grade:
1st Richard Dare
2nd Roy Seabrook
3rd= Neil Cruden, with Thomas Gothorp & Paraone Luiten-Apirana (Grade 1 winners)
Grade 2: John McRae & Werner Corbe
Junior
1st= Vyanla Punsalan & Beatrice Ang
3rd= Luke Whitwell & Oscar Qin
Grade 1: Joel Crombie
Grade 2: Sayuni Weerasiri

Full results on Vega here: A-Grade, B-Grade, Junior.

Bob Smith, Hugo Berthier, Noel Pinic   Bob Smith & Noel Pinic   Alphaeus Ang, Noel Pinic, Daniel Gong
1st= FM Bob Smith & Hugo Berthier; Noel Pinic presented the prizes.   Bob Smith also picked up the trophy for best local player.   Grade 1: CM Alphaeus Ang & Daniel Gong
Helmut Marko   Richard Dare   Roy Seabrook & Noel Pinic
Grade 2: CM Helmut Marko   B-Grade: 1st Richard Dare   B-Grade 2nd: Roy Seabrook
Thomas Gothorp & Noel Pinic   John McRae   Noel Pinic, Beatrice Ang, Vyanla Punsalan
B-grade Grade 1: Thomas Gothorp   B-Grade Grade 2: John McRae   Junior 1st=: Beatrice Ang & Vyanla Punsalan
Noel Pinic, Oscar Qin, Luke Whitwell   Joel Crombie   Sayuni Weerasiri
Junior 3rd=: Oscar Qin & Luke Whitwell   Junior Grade 1: Joel Crombie   Junior Grade 2: Sayuni Weerasiri

February 6th - 8th 2015 - Auckland Chess Centre Waitangi Weekender and Lightning, Auckland.
Open:
1st FM Hague, Ben
2nd Gibbons, Robert E
3rd= CM Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern; Fan, Allen Chi Zhou; FM Steadman, Michael V R
Under 2000:
1st Seabrook, Roy
2nd= Lyall, Simon; Shen, Terry; Zhang, Jasmine; Yan, Caroline; Cooper, Nigel
Under 1500:
1st Ansell, David
2nd= Serrate, Michael; 2nd Picken, Oliver; Li, Rodney Xiang Rei
Under 1200:
1st= Pan, Darrick; McDougall, Euan; Meng, Richard; Ang, Beatrice Sze Ning; Steadman, Mathew

Blitz:
1st FM Watson, Bruce R
2nd FM Green, Ewen M
3rd Goodhue, Nathan
Under 1500:
1st McDougall, Euan

Full results on Vega here: Waitangi Weekender; Waitangi Blitz.

Photos thanks to Simon Lyall: see
https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157650323198017/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157650675053336/
https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157650323200979/

January 10th - 11th 2015 - The New Zealand Rapid & Lightning Championships, Auckland.
Full results on Vega here: NZ Rapid, NZ Blitz.
Rapid
NZ Open Rapid Champions: GM Allan Stig Rasmussen & GM Zhao Xue
3rd= GM David Howell, IM Irine Sukandar, and New Zealand Rapid Champions IM Russell Dive & Hans Gao
Under 2100: William Li & James Jack
Under 2000: Daniel Runcan, Daniel Gong, CM Alphaeus Ang & Mike Duffin
Under 1900: Timothy Rains
Under 1800: Roy Seabrook
Under 1700: Leo Zhu
Under 1600: Prashant Mistry

Lightning
NZ Open Lightning Champion: GM Klaus Bischoff
2nd GM Allan Stig Rasmussen
3rd GM David Howell
New Zealand Lightning Champions: Gino Thornton & Ralph Hart
Under 2100: WIM Ingrid Lauterbach
Under 2000: Leo Zhang, CM Alphaeus Ang & WIM Alex Jule
Under 1900: David Notley & Graham Nolan
Under 1800: Dustin Tennessee Opasiak
Under 1700: Graham Wagstaff
Under 1600: Prashant Mistry

The top boards were wired up to the internet and some of the recorded games are available here (pgn file).

Zhao Xue & Allan Stig Rasmussen   Hans Gao & Russell Dive   Irine Sukandar, David Howell, Russell Dive, Hans Gao
Rapid: GM Zhao Xue & GM Allan Stig Rasmussen   NZ Rapid Champions Hans Gao & IM Russell Dive   3rd= IM Irine Sukandar, GM David Howell, IM Russell Dive and Hans Gao
Jack James & William Li   Timothy Rains, Daniel Runcan, Mike Duffin, Daniel Gong & Alphaeus Ang   Roy Seabrook & Bob Gibbons
Rapid under 2100: Jack James & William Li   Rapid grade prizes: Timothy Rains, Daniel Runcan, Mike Duffin, Daniel Gong & CM Alphaeus Ang   Rapid under 1800 Roy Seabrook, with chief arbiter Bob Gibbons
Prashant Mistry   Klaus Bischoff   Allan Stig Rasmussen
Rapid under 1600: Prashant Mistry   Lightning Champion: GM Klaus Bischoff   2nd GM Allan Stig Rasmussen
David Howell   Gino Thornton & Ralph Hart   Ingrid Lauterbach
3rd GM David Howell   New Zealand Lightning Champions Gino Thornton & Ralph Hart   under 2100: WIM Ingrid Lauterbach
Alphaeus Ang, Leo Zhang, Elena Jule   David Notley & Graham Nolan   Dustin Tennessee Opasiak
under 2000: CM Alphaeus Ang, Leo Zhang, & Elena Jule (collecting for Alex)   under 1900: David Notley & Graham Nolan   under 1800: Dustin Tennessee Opasiak
     
under 1600: Prashant Mistry   Special prize for (attempted) innovative castling: Gary Judkins    

January 1st - 9th 2015 - The 2015 New Zealand Chess Congress, Auckland.
Full results on Vega here: NZ Open
1st, NZ Open Champion, and NZ Women's Open Champion: GM Zhao Xue
2nd= GM Klaus Bischoff (NZ Senior Open Champion), GM David Howell, GM Allan Stig Rasmussen, CM Eu Wen Aron Teh (NZ Junior Open Champion under-18).
6th= IM Irine Sukandar, Karl Zelesco (NZ Junior Open Champion under-16), Matthew Drummond, & IM Herman van Riemsdijk.
Joint New Zealand Champions: IM Russell Dive, FM Nic Croad, FM Ben Hague, IM Paul Garbett, IM Anthony Ker, Gino Thornton, FM Bob Smith, NM Leonard McLaren, WIM Alexandra Jule (under 2000 Grading prize) & Gordon Morrell.
Under 2100: Andreas Schmitz
New Zealand Major Open Champions: Antonio Krstev & CM Helen Milligan
Under 1900: Angelo Tsagarakis & Matthew Burke
Under 1800: Dustin Tennessee Opasiak
Under 1700: Karl Zhu
Under 1600: Fred Maris
Under 1500: Justin Turner
NZ Junior Open Champion under-14: CM Alphaeus Ang
NZ Junior Open Champion under-12: Daniel Gong
NZ Junior Open Champion under-10: Raivath Mallela

Photos, with thanks to Simon Lyall and Lin Nah: see https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/collections/72157647725463713/
Newspaper article: http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/64837581/nz-open-chess-championship-played-in-church
Television report: http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/chess-champions-gather-in-auckland-video-6217017
Full games file, with thanks to Peter Stuart: pgn format; cbv Chessbase format.

MP Maggie Barry   Zhao Xue & Murray Chandler   New Zealand Champions
Local MP Maggie Barry   GM Zhao Xue with tournament organiser GM Murray Chandler   Most of the new New Zealand Champions: Gino Thornton, IM Russell Dive, FM Bob Smith, IM Paul Garbett, FM Nic Croad, FM Ben Hague, & IM Anthony Ker
Eu Wen Aron Teh, GM Allan Stig Rasmussen, GM David Howell, GM Klaus Bischoff   Matthew Drummond, Karl Zelesco, Irine Sukandar, Herman van Riemsdijk   Helen Milligan & Antonio Krstev
2nd= CM Eu Wen Aron Teh, GM Allan Stig Rasmussen, GM David Howell & GM Klaus Bischoff   6th= Matthew Drummond, Karl Zelesco, IM Irine Sukandar & IM Herman van Riemsdijk   Major Open: CM Helen Milligan & Antonio Krstev
Tony Booth & Klaus Bischoff   Karl Zelesco, Eu Wen Aron Teh, Alphaeus Ang, David Howell, Raivath Mallela, Daniel Gong   Alex Jule, Angelo Tsagarakis, Andreas Schmitz, Matthew Burke
NZCF vice-patron Tony Booth presents the Seniors trophy to GM Klaus Bischoff   Age group trophies: Karl Zelesco, CM Eu Wen Aron Teh, CM Alphaeus Ang, GM David Howell (presenting the prizes), Raivath Mallela & Daniel Gong   Grade prizes: WIM Alex Jule, Angelo Tsagarakis, Andreas Schmitz & Matthew Burke
Justin Turner, Natalie Maris   Alphaeus Ang & Layla Timergazi  
Grade prizes: Justin Turner & Natalie Maris (collecting Fred Maris's prize)   Also presented was the NZCF Junior of the Year trophy, awarded jointly to CM Alphaeus Ang and WFM Layla Timergazi    

Final scores in the 2014 Grand Prix:

Open - 1st Ben Hague 93.84, 2nd Bob Smith 85.17, 3rd Mike Steadman 73.84, Pu Chen Wang 73.5, Paul Garbett 54, Mark Noble 49.5, Gino Thornton 49.04, Alphaeus Ang 46.17, Leonard Mclaren 39.5, Daniel Gong 37.87.
Under 2100 - 1st Alphaeus Ang 90, Helen Milligan 85.17 (Female), 2nd Daniel Gong 79, 3rd Jack James 71.5, Leo Zhang 52.42, Edward Rains 48, Allen Fan 47.92, Roger Perry 36, Paul Macdonald 35.25, Efrain Tionko 31.75.
Under 1800 - 1st Joy Qin 100, 2nd Allen Fan 86, 3rd Philip Mukkattu & Aaron Wang (u-1500) 49.5, Asheesh Gautam 45.5, Paul Kamberi 39.75, Oliver Picken 35.11, Colin Albert 31.75, Nigel Cooper 31.17, Wei Kai Chen, William Crombie & Tony Wang 31.
Under 1500 - 1st Aaron Wang 83, 2nd Nicole Qin 76, 3rd Oliver Picken 66.17, Jasmine Zhang 65.34, Rodney Li 40, Dion Charles 39.5, Darrick Pan 39.17, Caroline Yan 34.75, Daniel Davis 32.92, Louie Wei 31.5.
Junior - Alphaeus Ang 92.5 (u-2100), 1st William Li 84, Daniel Gong 81 (u-2100), 2nd Hans Gao 80, 3rd Leo Zhang 76.67, Jack James 73.5, Alex Huang 72.17, Joy Qin 70.17, Allen Fan 64.6, Layla Timergazi 50.7.
Under 12 & Under 1200 - Nicole Qin 95.67 (u-1500), 1st Rodney Li 75.17, 2nd Danny Su 61.83, 3rd Benjamin Nylund 59.5, Leo Li 59.17, Micah Nylund 57, Beatrice Ang 55.67, Alex Fu 52.5, Darrick Pan 50.5, Lucas Salazar Eyre 44.33.
Female - 1st Helen Milligan 107.5, Joy Qin 91 (u-1800), 2nd Layla Timergazi 86, 3rd Vivian Smith 84.5, Nicole Qin 68.5, Jasmine Zhang 62.5, Caroline Yan 42.5, Sarah Yan 38.2, Beatrice Ang 33, Marany Meyer 22.5.
Senior - Bob Smith 100 (Open), Mike Steadman 97.5 (Open), 1st Paul Garbett 82, 2nd Antonio Krstev 75.5, 3rd Leonard McLaren 65.5, Helen Milligan 63.75, Mark Noble 56.5, Don Eade 54.6, Benjamin Lim 53.5, Paul Kamberi 45.6.
Veteran - 1st Peter Stuart 89.5, 2nd Bob Gibbons 88.17, 3rd Nigel Cooper 63.17, John McRae 52, William Lynn 50.2, Richard Taylor 46.67, Gary Judkins 40.2, Tony Booth 39.67, Arie Nijman 30.5, Neil Cruden 28.53.

Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside Auckland and Wellington: Mark Noble
Best non-prize-winning South Islander: Quentin Johnson
Best non-prize-winning North Island Junior outside Auckland and Wellington: Paraone Luiten-Apirana
Best non-prize-winning South Island Junior: Edward Rains

The prizes were presented during the NZ Open by the sponsor, Michael Freeman.

Paul Spiller, Michael Freeman, FM Ben Hague, and FM Bob Smith   Michael Freeman, Daniel Gong, Alphaeus Ang   Michael Freeman and Allen Fan
CM Paul Spiller & CM Michael Freeman with Open prizewinners FM Ben Hague and FM Bob Smith   Under 2100: Daniel Gong & CM Alphaeus Ang

  Under 1800: Allen Fan

Michael Freeman, Aaron Wang, Oliver Picken   Michael Freeman, William Li, Leo Zhang   Michael Freeman, Rodney Li, Benjamin Nylund
Under 1500: Aaron Wang & Oliver Picken   Junior: William Li & Leo Zhang   Under 12 and under 1200: Rodney Li & Benjamin Nylund
Michael Freeman, Helen Milligan, Layla Timergazi, Viv Smith   Michael Freeman, Antonio Krstev, Paul Garbett   Michael Freeman, Nigel Cooper, Peter Stuart, Bob Gibbons
Female: CM Helen Milligan, WFM Layla Timergazi, & WFM Viv Smith   Seniors: Antonio Krstev & IM Paul Garbett   Veterans: Nigel Cooper, NM Peter Stuart & Bob Gibbons
 

Results from 2007
Available here.

Results from 2008
Available here.

Results from 2009
Available here.

Results from 2010
Available here.

Results from 2011
Available here.

Results from 2012
Available here.

Results from 2013
Available here.

Results from 2014
Available here.

Results from 2015
Available here.

Results from 2016
Available here.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | Links | Clubs | Interschools Calendar | Contact us | 2016 Poison Pawn Grand Prix |