NZCF logo

Results 2014

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Chequered kiwi logo

If you would like the results of your tournament listed here, then please email them to the webmistress, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz

Final scores in the 2014 Grand Prix:

Open - 1st Ben Hague 93.84, 2nd Bob Smith 85.17, 3rd Mike Steadman 73.84, Pu Chen Wang 73.5, Paul Garbett 54, Mark Noble 49.5, Gino Thornton 49.04, Alphaeus Ang 46.17, Leonard Mclaren 39.5, Daniel Gong 37.87.
Under 2100 - 1st Alphaeus Ang 90, Helen Milligan 85.17 (Female), 2nd Daniel Gong 79, 3rd Jack James 71.5, Leo Zhang 52.42, Edward Rains 48, Allen Fan 47.92, Roger Perry 36, Paul Macdonald 35.25, Efrain Tionko 31.75.
Under 1800 - 1st Joy Qin 100, 2nd Allen Fan 86, 3rd Philip Mukkattu & Aaron Wang (u-1500) 49.5, Asheesh Gautam 45.5, Paul Kamberi 39.75, Oliver Picken 35.11, Colin Albert 31.75, Nigel Cooper 31.17, Wei Kai Chen, William Crombie & Tony Wang 31.
Under 1500 - 1st Aaron Wang 83, 2nd Nicole Qin 76, 3rd Oliver Picken 66.17, Jasmine Zhang 65.34, Rodney Li 40, Dion Charles 39.5, Darrick Pan 39.17, Caroline Yan 34.75, Daniel Davis 32.92, Louie Wei 31.5.
Junior - Alphaeus Ang 92.5 (u-2100), 1st William Li 84, Daniel Gong 81 (u-2100), 2nd Hans Gao 80, 3rd Leo Zhang 76.67, Jack James 73.5, Alex Huang 72.17, Joy Qin 70.17, Allen Fan 64.6, Layla Timergazi 50.7.
Under 12 & Under 1200 - Nicole Qin 95.67 (u-1500), 1st Rodney Li 75.17, 2nd Danny Su 61.83, 3rd Benjamin Nylund 59.5, Leo Li 59.17, Micah Nylund 57, Beatrice Ang 55.67, Alex Fu 52.5, Darrick Pan 50.5, Lucas Salazar Eyre 44.33.
Female - 1st Helen Milligan 107.5, Joy Qin 91 (u-1800), 2nd Layla Timergazi 86, 3rd Vivian Smith 84.5, Nicole Qin 68.5, Jasmine Zhang 62.5, Caroline Yan 42.5, Sarah Yan 38.2, Beatrice Ang 33, Marany Meyer 22.5.
Senior - Bob Smith 100 (Open), Mike Steadman 97.5 (Open), 1st Paul Garbett 82, 2nd Antonio Krstev 75.5, 3rd Leonard McLaren 65.5, Helen Milligan 63.75, Mark Noble 56.5, Don Eade 54.6, Benjamin Lim 53.5, Paul Kamberi 45.6.
Veteran - 1st Peter Stuart 89.5, 2nd Bob Gibbons 88.17, 3rd Nigel Cooper 63.17, John McRae 52, William Lynn 50.2, Richard Taylor 46.67, Gary Judkins 40.2, Tony Booth 39.67, Arie Nijman 30.5, Neil Cruden 28.53.

Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside Auckland and Wellington: Mark Noble
Best non-prize-winning South Islander: Quentin Johnson
Best non-prize-winning North Island Junior outside Auckland and Wellington: Paraone Luiten-Apirana
Best non-prize-winning South Island Junior: Edward Rains

December 6th 2014 - 29th Papatoetoe Rapid , Auckland.
1st in the A-Grade: FM Bob Smith with 5½/6.
Photos: thanks to Simon Lyall: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157649306717649/
Vega files: A-Grade; B-Grade; C-Grade; Junior.

A-Grade

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Smith, Robert        2276  FM NZL  5.5 | +W16  +B10  +W17  =B2   +W4   +B6    
 2 Wang, Puchen         2458  IM NZL  4.5 | +B7   +W6   =B3   =W1   +B5   =B4    
 3 Garbett, Paul        2301  IM NZL  4.5 | +W18  +B9   =W2   -B4   +W17  +W7    
 4 Gao, Hans            2284  -- NZL  4.0 | =B5   +W14  +B8   +W3   -B1   =W2    
 5 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1947  CM NZL  3.5 | =W4   +B11  -W10  +B9   -W2   +W12   
 6 Krstev, Antonio      2034  -- NZL  3.5 | +W20  -B2   +W13  +B10  =B7   -W1    
 7 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  1975  -- NZL  3.5 | -W2   +B20  +W18  +B17  =W6   -B3    
 8 Thornton, Giovanni   2181  -- NZL  3.5 | +W15  -B17  -W4   =B18  +W11  +B10   
 9 Stuart, Peter        2030  NM NZL  3.5 | +B19  -W3   =B12  -W5   +B18  +B13   
10 Carpinter, Anthony   2151  -- NZL  3.0 | +B13  -W1   +B5   -W6   +B15  -W8    
11 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou  1689  -- NZL  3.0 | =B14  -W5   +B19  =W12  -B8   +W18   
12 Zhang, Leo           1904  -- NZL  2.5 | -W17  +B15  =W9   =B11  =W13  -B5    
13 Macdonald, Paul      1788  -- NZL  2.5 | -W10  +B16  -B6   +W14  =B12  -W9    
14 Bennett, Hilton      2001  CM NZL  2.5 | =W11  -B4   =W16  -B13  +W19  =W15   
15 Lim, Benjamin        1895  -- NZL  2.5 | -B8   -W12  +W20  +B16  -W10  =B14   
16 Gibbons, Robert      1939  -- NZL  2.5 | -B1   -W13  =B14  -W15  +W20  +B19   
17 Steadman, Michael(W) 2261  FM NZL  2.0 | +B12  +W8   -B1   -W7   -B3    --    
18 Runcan, Daniel       1973  -- ROU  1.5 | -B3   +W19  -B7   =W8   -W9   -B11   
19 Qin, Joy Shu Yan     1756  -- NZL  1.0 | -W9   -B18  -W11  +B20  -B14  -W16   
20 Lyall, Simon         1763  -- NZL  1.0 | -B6   -W7   -B15  -W19  -B16  +BYE  
 

B-Grade

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Eade, Don            1745  -- NZL  6.0 | +B3   +W8   +B2   +W4   +B7   +W9    
 2 Lynn, William        1711  -- NZL  4.0 | +W5   +B7   -W1   +W3   +B4   -B6    
 3 Riding, Christopher  1517  -- NZL  4.0 | -W1   +B5   +W10  -B2   +W6   +B4    
 4 Wang, Tony           1492  -- NZL  3.0 | +W7   +W10  +B8   -B1   -W2   -W3    
 5 Kamberi, Paul        1500  -- NZL  3.0 | -B2   -W3   +B6   -W9   +B8   +W7    
 6 Albert, Colin        1542  -- NZL  2.5 | -B10  =B9   -W5   +W8   -B3   +W2    
 7 Fitzgerald, Shane    1626  -- NZL  2.0 | -B4   -W2   +W9   +B10  -W1   -B5    
 8 Mukkattu, Philip     1555  -- NZL  2.0 | +W9   -B1   -W4   -B6   -W5   +B10   
 9 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1389  -- NZL  2.0 | -B8   =W6   -B7   +B5   =W10  -B1    
10 Laughland, Alexander 1354  -- NZL  1.5 | +W6   -B4   -B3   -W7   =B9   -W8   
 

C-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Mcdougall, Wayne     1490  -- NZL  5.0 | +B20  +W13  +B6   +B2   -W4   +B9    
 2 Zhang, Jasmine       1445  -- NZL  5.0 | +B21  +W15  +B3   -W1   +B11  +W7    
 3 Meng, Richard        1338  -- NZL  5.0 | +W27  +B10  -W2   +B12  +W6   +B4    
 4 Pan, Darrick         1390  -- NZL  4.5 | +W23  +B7   =W10  +B9   +B1   -W3    
 5 Sivabalan, Brijesh   1151  -- NZL  4.5 | -B9   +W24  =B25  +W19  +B10  +W15   
 6 Luiten-Apirana, Para 1359  -- NZL  4.0 | +B17  +B8   -W1   +W11  -B3   +W12   
 7 Cookson, Erik        1308  -- NZL  4.0 | +B24  -W4   +B21  +W13  +B15  -B2    
 8 Picken, Oliver       1391  -- NZL  4.0 | +B25  -W6   -B19  +W20  +B22  +W17   
 9 Shen, Terry          1433  -- NZL  3.5 | +W5   +B12  =B11  -W4   +B18  -W1    
10 Peak, Stephen        1425  -- NZL  3.5 | +B18  -W3   =B4   +W25  -W5   +B14   
11 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1410  -- NZL  3.5 | +W14  +B26  =W9   -B6   -W2   +B20   
12 Stuart, Seth            0  -- NZL  3.0 | +BYE  -W9   +B22  -W3   +B13  -B6    
13 Kc, Dipenpra            0  -- NZL  3.0 | +W16  -B1   +W14  -B7   -W12  +W22   
14 Li, Yuyang           1009  -- NZL  3.0 | -B11  +W17  -B13  +W21  +B19  -W10   
15 Holdaway, Steven     1325  -- NZL  3.0 | +W28  -B2   +W26  +B16  -W7   -B5    
16 Maroroa, Temu        1333  -- NZL  3.0 | -B13  +W19  +B18  -W15  -B17  +W21   
17 Brzozowski, Stefan      0  -- NZL  3.0 | -W6   -B14  +W28  +B26  +W16  -B8    
18 McRae, John          1104  -- NZL  3.0 | -W10  +B27  -W16  +B28  -W9   +W23   
19 Xu, David            1260  -- NZL  2.5 | =W22  -B16  +W8   -B5   -W14  +B25   
20 Hutchinson, Al       1202  -- NZL  2.5 | -W1   =B22  +W23  -B8   +B25  -W11   
21 Winsor, Brian        1186  -- NZL  2.0 | -W2   +B28  -W7   -B14  +W27  -B16   
22 Singh, Harpal           0  -- NZL  2.0 | =B19  =W20  -W12  +B27  -W8   -B13   
23 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan   901  -- NZL  2.0 | -B4   -W25  -B20  +W24  +W26  -B18   
24 Sidney, Reno            0  -- NZL  2.0 | -W7   -B5   -W27  -B23  +W28  +B26   
25 Hanson, Gavin         954  -- NZL  1.5 | -W8   +B23  =W5   -B10  -W20  -W19   
26 Gaundar, Arul        1197  -- NZL  1.0 | +BYE  -W11  -B15  -W17  -B23  -W24   
27 Kalders, Hans    (W)    0  -- NZL  1.0 | -B3   -W18  +B24  -W22  -B21   --    
28 Lourenco, Eva           0  -- NZL  1.0 | -B15  -W21  -B17  -W18  -B24  +BYE   
 

Junior

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 McDougall, Euan      1185  -- NZL  6.0 | +W25  +B22  +B9   +W4   +B8   +W5    
 2 Zheng, Eric             0  -- NZL  5.0 | +W23  -B4   +W21  +B20  +B11  +W8    
 3 Gaundar,Arav          950  -- NZL  4.5 | +W21  +B6   -W4   =B5   +W12  +W9    
 4 Lin, Kevin           1117  -- NZL  4.0 | +B19  +W2   +B3   -B1   -W5   +W16   
 5 Steadman, Mathew     1029  -- NZL  4.0 | +B13  +W11  =B8   =W3   +B4   -B1    
 6 Lin, Selwyn           709  -- NZL  4.0 | +BYE  -W3   +B13  -W11  +W20  +B14   
 7 Gaundar, Anusha       514  -- NZL  4.0 | -B8   +W17  -B20  +W24  +B13  +W11   
 8 Zhang, Toby          1064  -- NZL  3.5 | +W7   +B12  =W5   +B14  -W1   -B2    
 9 Dukeson, Ryan         849  -- NZL  3.5 | +W20  +B18  -W1   =B12  +W10  -B3    
10 Yuan, Kimberley       768  -- NZL  3.5 | +B16  =W14  -B11  +W19  -B9   +W18   
11 Hu, Erica             783  -- NZL  3.0 | +W15  -B5   +W10  +B6   -W2   -B7    
12 Gao, Hugh             644  -- NZL  3.0 | +BYE  -W8   +B16  =W9   -B3   =W19   
13 Ghadiali, Renae       395  -- NZL  3.0 | -W5   +B15  -W6   +B18  -W7   +B20   
14 Ghadiali, Sasha       873  -- NZL  3.0 | +B24  =B10  =W18  -W8   +B15  -W6    
15 Punsalan, Vyanla Mar    0  -- NZL  3.0 | -B11  -W13  +BYE  +B22  -W14  +B24   
16 Zhang, Stephen          0  -- NZL  3.0 | -W10  +B25  -W12  +B23  +W21  -B4    
17 Park, Alexis            0  -- NZL  3.0 | -W18  -B7   +W25  -B21  +W22  +BYE   
18 Shen, Aleck           821  -- NZL  2.5 | +B17  -W9   =B14  -W13  +B19  -B10   
19 Pattni, Jayti         541  -- NZL  2.5 | -W4   +B23  +W22  -B10  -W18  =B12   
20 Khan, Shaquille         0  -- NZL  2.0 | -B9   +BYE  +W7   -W2   -B6   -W13   
21 Braganza, Nadia       383  -- NZL  2.0 | -B3   +W24  -B2   +W17  -B16  -W23   
22 James, Levi             0  -- NZL  2.0 | +BYE  -W1   -B19  -W15  -B17  +W25   
23 Hu, Selena            652  -- NZL  2.0 | -B2   -W19  -B24  -W16  +BYE  +B21   
24 Hart, Conrad            0  -- NZL  2.0 | -W14  -B21  +W23  -B7   +B25  -W15   
25 Pattni, Anika         597  -- NZL  1.0 | -B1   -W16  -B17  +BYE  -W24  -B22   
 

December 5th - 12th 2014 - 5th Asian Seniors and Amateur Chess Championships, Waskaduwa, SRI LANKA.
Full results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr154198.aspx?lan=1. Helen Milligan finished 4th in the Seniors.

2014 - 2014 Yulgilbar-Think Big Oceania Chess Grand Prix.
See also the Oceania Chess Confederation website, /www.oceaniachess.com.
Eight travel grants of A$1,000 each for the 2015 DATMO – Malaysian Open event have been awarded:
Top Australian: Moulthun Ly (AUS)
Top New Zealander: Ben Hague (NZL)
Top Micronesian: Tito Cabunagan (PLW)
Top Woman: Helen Milligan (NZL)
Four top Juniors: Leo Zhang (NZL); Alphaeus Ang (NZL); Rishi Dutta (AUS); Leighton Nicholls (NZL).

October 23rd - November 5th 2014 - World Senior Championships, Katerini, GREECE.
Kiwis abroad: over 65 open - BOOTH, Anthony. Full results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr144392.aspx?lan=1.

October 24th - 27th 2014 - Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
1st FM Ben Hague
2nd= Daniel Gong, FM Mike Steadman, & CM Helen Milligan
Under 2100: Bob Gibbons, Allen Fan, & CM Alphaeus Ang
Under 1800: Alexander Laughland, Philip Mukkattu, Miles Lee, Karl Holdo, & Aaron Wang
Under 1400: 1st Oliver Picken; 2nd= Nicole Qin & Nadia Braganza

The Merv Morrison Trophy (for under-1800) is shared by Alexander Laughland, Philip Mukkattu, Miles Lee, Oliver Picken, Karl Holdo, & Aaron Wang, all scoring 3/6.
Full results on Vega at http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/Vega2014/wwwMervMorrison/index.html.
Photos by Simon Lyall here: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157648581553730/.
Download the games here (pgn file) - thanks to Ewen Green.

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    BucT     S-B  
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 HAGUE, Ben           2451  FM NZL  5.5 | +W23  +B9   +W11  =B4   +B3   +W5    |    0.0    21.5   19.25  
 2 GONG, Daniel Hanwen  1974  -- NZL  4.5 | +B13  +W5   +B6   -W3   +B7   =W4    |    0.0    23.5   16.75  
 3 STEADMAN, Michael V  2294  FM NZL  4.5 | =BYE  +B18  +W8   +B2   -W1   +B9    |    0.0    18.5   16.00  
 4 MILLIGAN, Helen      2048  CM NZL  4.5 | =BYE  +B22  +B14  =W1   +W8   =B2    |    0.0    18.0   16.00  
 5 GIBBONS, Robert E    2054  -- NZL  4.0 | +W10  -B2   +W15  +B6   +W9   -B1    |    0.0    22.5   12.50  
 6 FAN, Allen Chi Zhou  1879  -- NZL  4.0 | +W19  +B7   -W2   -W5   +B11  +B10   |    0.0    21.0   12.50  
 7 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er 2060  CM NZL  4.0 | +B12  -W6   +W10  +B11  -W2   +B16   |    0.0    20.0   11.50  
 8 MACDONALD, Paul      1977  -- NZL  3.5 | =W17  +B21  -B3   +W14  -B4   +W18   |    0.0    18.0    7.75  
 9 LYALL, Simon         1841  -- NZL  3.0 | +B20  -W1   +B16  +W12  -B5   -W3    |    0.0    21.5    7.50  
10 LAUGHLAND, Alexander 1543  -- NZL  3.0 | -B5   +W13  -B7   +W20  +B15  -W6    |    0.0    19.0    7.00  
11 MUKKATTU, Philip     1721  -- NZL  3.0 | +W24  +B15  -B1   -W7   -W6   +B21   |    0.0    18.0    4.50  
12 LEE, Miles           1555  -- NZL  3.0 | -W7   +B19  +W23  -B9   =W16  =B14   |    0.0    17.5    7.75  
13 PICKEN, Oliver       1254  -- NZL  3.0 | -W2   -B10  +W19  +BYE  -B14  +W17   |    0.0    17.5    7.00  
14 HOLDO, Karl          1652  -- NZL  3.0 | =BYE  +B17  -W4   -B8   +W13  =W12   |    0.0    16.0    9.50  
15 WANG, Aaron Ziwen    1441  -- NZL  3.0 | +W16  -W11  -B5   +B21  -W10  +BYE   |    0.0    16.0    6.00  
16 RUNCAN, Daniel I     2046  -- ROU  2.5 | -B15  +B24  -W9   +W17  =B12  -W7    |    0.0    15.5    4.50  
17 QIN, Nicole Shu Yu   1301  -- NZL  2.5 | =B8   -W14  +W22  -B16  +W21  -B13   |    0.0    14.5    4.75  
18 BRAGANZA, Nadia         0  -- NZL  2.5 | =BYE  -W3   -W21  +B22  +BYE  -B8    |    0.0    13.0    6.50  
19 SU, Danny            1103  -- NZL  2.0 | -B6   -W12  -B13  +W24  +B20  -BYE   |    1.0    15.0    2.50  
20 BARRY, Jacob          861  -- NZL  2.0 | -W9   -B23  +W24  -B10  -W19  +B22   |    0.0    13.0    2.00  
21 STEADMAN, Mathew     1072  -- NZL  1.5 | =BYE  -W8   +B18  -W15  -B17  -W11   |    0.0    13.5    5.00  
22 RYU, Rosa             651  -- NZL  1.5 | =BYE  -W4   -B17  -W18  +B24  -W20   |    0.0    11.5    3.50  
23 CHEN, Wei Kai    (W) 1701  -- NZL  1.0 | -B1   +W20  -B12  -BYE  -BYE   --    |    0.0    18.0    2.00  
24 QIN, Oscar Shu Xuan   780  -- NZL  1.0 | -B11  -W16  -B20  -B19  -W22  +BYE   |    0.0    11.5    0.00 
 
Ben Hague   Daniel Gong, Mike Steadmand & Helen Milligan   Alphaeus Ang, Bob Gibbons, & Allen Fan
The winner: Ben Hague   2nd= Daniel Gong, Mike Steadman & Helen Milligan   Under 2100: Alphaeus Ang, Bob Gibbons & Allen Fan
Front: Aaron Wang & Alexander Laughland; Back: Philip Mukkattu, Miles Lee & Karl Holdo   Oliver Picken   Nadia Braganza
Under 1800 and sharing the Merv Morrison Trophy:
Front row: Aaron Wang & Alexander Laughland
Back row: Philip Mukkattu, Miles Lee & Karl Holdo
  Under 1400 1st and also sharing the Merv Morrison Trophy:
Oliver Picken
  Under 1400 2nd=
Nadia Braganza

October 5th - 20th 2014 - World Junior Championship, Pune, INDIA.
Kiwis abroad: open - MALLELA, Raivath. Results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr147550.aspx?lan=-1.

October 13th 2014 - Jenkins Trophy Challenge Match, Auckland.
Auckland lost to North Shore, 8½-11½. North Shore take the trophy.

  NORTH SHORE     AUCKLAND  
1 Paul Garbett 2345 1 : 0 Ben Hague 2451
2 Ralph Hart 2283 ½ : ½ Bruce Watson 2334
3 Gino Thornton 2200 ½ : ½ Bruce Wheeler 2204
4 Matthew Barlow 2152 0 : 1 Nathan Goodhue 2131
5 Tony Carpinter 2151 1 : 0 Alex Huang 2107
6 Antonio Krstev 2130 ½ : ½ Leo Zhang 2077
7 Peter Stuart 2120 ½ : ½ Alphaeus Ang 2060
8 Helen Milligan 2048 0 : 1 Bryan Latimer 2030
9 David Evans 2035 0 : 1 Paul Macdonald 1977
10 Hao Jia 2007 ½ : ½ Ian McNally 1933
11 Neil Gunn 1990 + : - Philip Hair 1926
12 William Zhang 1961 ½ : ½ Don Eade 1900
13 Daniel Johns 1923 1 : 0 Allen Fan 1879
14 Winston Yao 1859 1 : 0 Simon Lyall 1841
15 Sacha Gilmore 1573 1 : 0 Keith Ward 1777
16 Alastair Duhs 1558 1 : 0 Joy Qin 1734
17 Paul Kamberi 1506 0 : 1 Ajit Pendharkar 1709
18 Ilir Mani 1415 ½ : ½ George Chen 1693
19 Rodney Li 1277 1 : 0 Michael Steiner 1687
20 (Default) 1270 - : + Karl Holdo 1652
      11½:8½    

October 12th 2014 - South Island Rapid Championship, Ashburton.
Full results on Vega: http://www.chess.org.nz/Vega/wwwSouthIslandRapid2014/
More information can be found at the Canterbury CC website, http://www.chess.org.nz/

October 8th - 12th 2014 - South Island Championship, Ashburton.
1st= GM Darryl Johansen & FM Stephen Lukey. Stephen wins the South Island Championship.
3rd= Quentin Johnson & Helen Milligan
under-2000 1st= Hamish Gold, Leighton Nicholls & Arie Nijman
under-1500 1st= Robin Wan; 2nd= Keith Smith & Max Lough
DD Smash Upset Prize: Vlad Barbu for his win over Edward Rains in Round 1.
Full results on Vega here: http://www.chess.org.nz/Vega/wwwSouthIsland2014/
More information can be found at the Canterbury CC website, http://www.chess.org.nz/

Roy Keeling and Stephen Lukey
Ashburton CC President, Roy Keeling, presents Stephen Lukey
with the South Island Championship trophy.

September 27th - October 5th - George Trundle Masters, Challengers & Reserves, Auckland
Organised by the New Zealand Chess Federation. Venue: National Chess Centre, Devonport, North Shore, Auckland (www.nationalchesscentre.co.nz).
Masters: 1st= IM Anton Smirnov & GM Darryl Johansen 6½/9
3rd FM Bob Smith (winning the Best New Zealander trophy) 5½
4th= IM Gary Lane & IM Paul Garbett 4½
Challengers: 1st Hilton Bennett 5½/9
2nd= John Duneas, Alex Huang, Alphaeus Ang & Michael Nyberg 5

Full results on Vega here: Masters, Challengers.
Vega also has pgn downloads and game play-through for all rounds.

Live games here:
Masters at http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/live/Masters/tfd.htm
or for i-devices: http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/pgn4web/NZTrundleMLive.html
Challengers at http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/live/Challengers/tfd.htm
or for i-devices: http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/pgn4web/NZTrundleCLive.html

Download games here (pgn; rounds 1-9): Masters; Challengers

Maggie Barry   Darryl Johansen and Anton Smirnov   Bob Smith
The event was opened by North Shore MP
Maggie Barry
  1st= GM Darryl Johansen & IM Anton Smirnov
  Best New Zealander: FM Bob Smith
Paul Garbett, Grant Kerr and Gary Lane   Hilton Bennett with Grant Kerr   Michael Nyberg, Alphaeus Ang, John Duneas and Alex Huang
4th= IM Paul Garbett and IM Gary Lane.
Grant Kerr (centre) presented the prizes.
  Challengers: 1st Hilton Bennett
  2nd= Michael Nyberg, Alphaeus Ang,
John Duneas and Alex Huang

Masters

George Trundle Masters 2014 : Round 1
======================================================================
  1 =   1 MCLAREN, Leonard J   -  10 GARBETT, Paul A       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   2 POLISHCHUK, Kiril    -   9 Smirnov, Anton        = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   3 Lane, Gary W.        -   8 Zelesco, Karl         = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   4 Johansen, Darryl K.  -   7 Steadman, Michael V   = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   5 Smith, Robert W      -   6 Smirnov, Vladimir     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Masters 2014 : Round 2
======================================================================
  1 =  10 GARBETT, Paul A      -   6 Smirnov, Vladimir     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   7 Steadman, Michael V  -   5 Smith, Robert W       = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   8 Zelesco, Karl        -   4 Johansen, Darryl K.   = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   9 Smirnov, Anton       -   3 Lane, Gary W.         = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   1 MCLAREN, Leonard J   -   2 POLISHCHUK, Kiril     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Masters 2014 : Round 3
======================================================================
  1 =   2 POLISHCHUK, Kiril    -  10 GARBETT, Paul A       = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   3 Lane, Gary W.        -   1 MCLAREN, Leonard J    = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   4 Johansen, Darryl K.  -   9 Smirnov, Anton        = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   5 Smith, Robert W      -   8 Zelesco, Karl         = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   6 Smirnov, Vladimir    -   7 Steadman, Michael V   = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Masters 2014 : Round 4
======================================================================
  1 =  10 GARBETT, Paul A      -   7 Steadman, Michael V   = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   8 Zelesco, Karl        -   6 Smirnov, Vladimir     = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   9 Smirnov, Anton       -   5 Smith, Robert W       = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   1 MCLAREN, Leonard J   -   4 Johansen, Darryl K.   = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   2 POLISHCHUK, Kiril    -   3 Lane, Gary W.         = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Masters 2014 : Round 5
======================================================================
  1 =   3 Lane, Gary W.        -  10 GARBETT, Paul A       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   4 Johansen, Darryl K.  -   2 POLISHCHUK, Kiril     = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   5 Smith, Robert W      -   1 MCLAREN, Leonard J    = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   6 Smirnov, Vladimir    -   9 Smirnov, Anton        = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   7 Steadman, Michael V  -   8 Zelesco, Karl         = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Masters 2014 : Round 6
======================================================================
  1 =  10 GARBETT, Paul A      -   8 Zelesco, Karl         = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   9 Smirnov, Anton       -   7 Steadman, Michael V   = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   1 MCLAREN, Leonard J   -   6 Smirnov, Vladimir     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   2 POLISHCHUK, Kiril    -   5 Smith, Robert W       = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   3 Lane, Gary W.        -   4 Johansen, Darryl K.   = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Masters 2014 : Round 7
======================================================================
  1 =   4 Johansen, Darryl K.  -  10 GARBETT, Paul A       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   5 Smith, Robert W      -   3 Lane, Gary W.         = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   6 Smirnov, Vladimir    -   2 POLISHCHUK, Kiril     = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   7 Steadman, Michael V  -   1 MCLAREN, Leonard J    = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   8 Zelesco, Karl        -   9 Smirnov, Anton        = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Masters 2014 : Round 8
======================================================================
  1 =  10 GARBETT, Paul A      -   9 Smirnov, Anton        = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   1 MCLAREN, Leonard J   -   8 Zelesco, Karl         = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   2 POLISHCHUK, Kiril    -   7 Steadman, Michael V   = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   3 Lane, Gary W.        -   6 Smirnov, Vladimir     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   4 Johansen, Darryl K.  -   5 Smith, Robert W       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Masters 2014 : Round 9
======================================================================
  1 =   5 Smith, Robert W      -  10 GARBETT, Paul A       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   6 Smirnov, Vladimir    -   4 Johansen, Darryl K.   = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   7 Steadman, Michael V  -   3 Lane, Gary W.         = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   8 Zelesco, Karl        -   2 POLISHCHUK, Kiril     = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   9 Smirnov, Anton       -   1 MCLAREN, Leonard J    = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Challengers

George Trundle Challengers 2014 : Round 1
======================================================================
  1 =   1 DUNEAS, John         -  10 BURNS, Christopher J  = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   2 GIBBONS, Robert E    -   9 NYBERG, Michael       = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   3 STUART, Peter W      -   8 BENNETT, Hilton P     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   4 LIM, Benjamin U      -   7 HUANG, Alex           = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   5 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er -   6 MILLIGAN, Helen       = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Challengers 2014 : Round 2
======================================================================
  1 =  10 BURNS, Christopher J -   6 MILLIGAN, Helen       = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   7 HUANG, Alex          -   5 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er  = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   8 BENNETT, Hilton P    -   4 LIM, Benjamin U       = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   9 NYBERG, Michael      -   3 STUART, Peter W       = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   1 DUNEAS, John         -   2 GIBBONS, Robert E     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Challengers 2014 : Round 3
======================================================================
  1 =   2 GIBBONS, Robert E    -  10 BURNS, Christopher J  = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   3 STUART, Peter W      -   1 DUNEAS, John          = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   4 LIM, Benjamin U      -   9 NYBERG, Michael       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   5 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er -   8 BENNETT, Hilton P     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   6 MILLIGAN, Helen      -   7 HUANG, Alex           = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Challengers 2014 : Round 4
======================================================================
  1 =  10 BURNS, Christopher J -   7 HUANG, Alex           = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   8 BENNETT, Hilton P    -   6 MILLIGAN, Helen       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   9 NYBERG, Michael      -   5 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er  = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   1 DUNEAS, John         -   4 LIM, Benjamin U       = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   2 GIBBONS, Robert E    -   3 STUART, Peter W       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Challengers 2014 : Round 5
======================================================================
  1 =   3 STUART, Peter W      -  10 BURNS, Christopher J  = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   4 LIM, Benjamin U      -   2 GIBBONS, Robert E     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   5 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er -   1 DUNEAS, John          = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   6 MILLIGAN, Helen      -   9 NYBERG, Michael       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   7 HUANG, Alex          -   8 BENNETT, Hilton P     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Challengers 2014 : Round 6
======================================================================
  1 =  10 BURNS, Christopher J -   8 BENNETT, Hilton P     = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   9 NYBERG, Michael      -   7 HUANG, Alex           = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   1 DUNEAS, John         -   6 MILLIGAN, Helen       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   2 GIBBONS, Robert E    -   5 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er  = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   3 STUART, Peter W      -   4 LIM, Benjamin U       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Challengers 2014 : Round 7
======================================================================
  1 =   4 LIM, Benjamin U      -  10 BURNS, Christopher J  = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   5 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er -   3 STUART, Peter W       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   6 MILLIGAN, Helen      -   2 GIBBONS, Robert E     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   7 HUANG, Alex          -   1 DUNEAS, John          = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   8 BENNETT, Hilton P    -   9 NYBERG, Michael       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Challengers 2014 : Round 8
======================================================================
  1 =  10 BURNS, Christopher J -   9 NYBERG, Michael       = 0-1
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   1 DUNEAS, John         -   8 BENNETT, Hilton P     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   2 GIBBONS, Robert E    -   7 HUANG, Alex           = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   3 STUART, Peter W      -   6 MILLIGAN, Helen       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   4 LIM, Benjamin U      -   5 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er  = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------


George Trundle Challengers 2014 : Round 9
======================================================================
  1 =   5 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er -  10 BURNS, Christopher J  = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  2 =   6 MILLIGAN, Helen      -   4 LIM, Benjamin U       = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  3 =   7 HUANG, Alex          -   3 STUART, Peter W       = 1-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  4 =   8 BENNETT, Hilton P    -   2 GIBBONS, Robert E     = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  5 =   9 NYBERG, Michael      -   1 DUNEAS, John          = ½-½
----------------------------------------------------------------------

September 19th - 30th 2014 - World Youth Championships, Durban, SOUTH AFRICA.
Official website: www.2014wycc.co.za/2014wycc/Home.html.
Kiwis abroad: under-10 open: FAN, Allen Chi Zhou. Full results here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr144243.aspx?lan=1&art=0&turdet=YES&flag=30&wi=984

September 27th - 28th 2014 - NZ Interschools Finals, Auckland.
Full results on Orion: Primary, Intermediate, Secondary.

September 20th 2014 - Johnsonville Rapid, Wellington.
1st: Vikas Shenoy
2nd= Bill Forster & Henry Li
Under 1600: Tristan Phease
Under 1200: Nicholas Barr

No Name                          Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Vikas Shenoy                  1111 5      2:D 15:W 10:W  3:D  4:W  5:W
2  William Forster               1941 4.5    1:D 11:W  5:L  8:W  6:W  4:W
3  Henry Li                      1406 4.5   18:W 19:W  6:L  1:D 14:W  7:W
4  Tristan Phease                641  4      5:W  7:W  8:W  6:W  1:L  2:L
5  Jack Baker                    1396 3.5    4:L  9:W  2:W  7:D 10:W  1:L
6  Peter Stoekeven               1662 3.5   16:W 14:W  3:W  4:L  2:L  9:D
7  Karthik Konachanchi           1296 3.5    9:W  4:L 13:W  5:D 12:W  3:L
8  Andrew Brockway               1784 3.5   13:W 10:D  4:L  2:L 15:W 14:W
9  Nicholas Barr                      3.5    7:L  5:L 20:W 17:W 11:W  6:D
10 Brian Luo                     1269 3     17:W  8:D  1:L 13:W  5:L 12:D
11 Lachlan Alsop                      3     12:W  2:L 14:L 16:W  9:L 15:W
12 Josh Brearton                 1396 3     11:L 18:W 19:W 14:D  7:L 10:D
13 Bailey Hayman                 1009 3      8:L 17:W  7:L 10:L 16:W 18:W
14 Winston Su                    1126 2.5   20:W  6:L 11:W 12:D  3:L  8:L
15 Troy Lamerton                 1731 2     19:L  1:L 17:W 18:W  8:L 11:L
16 David Kennedy                 865  2      6:L 20:W 18:L 11:L 13:L  0:W
17 Jacob Galacgnac                    2     10:L 13:L 15:L  9:L  0:W 20:W
18 Cameron Phillips              645  2      3:L 12:L 16:W 15:L 20:W 13:L
19 William Scarlett              881  1     15:W  3:L 12:L  0:L  0:L  0:L
20 Evgeny Zhilkin                     1     14:L 16:L  9:L  0:W 18:L 17:L
 
Vikas Shenoy   Bill Forster
Troy Lamerton (left, taking a drink) playing Vikas Shenoy (right) with Lachlan Alsop in the background   Peter Stoeveken (left) playing Bill Forster (right) with Tristan Phease in the background.

September 12th - 20th 2014 - 11th Malaysian Chess Festival, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.
Kiwis abroad: FM Bob Smith played in the Open: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr145343.aspx?lan=1&art=4&wi=821.
wfm Viv Smith played in the Challengers: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr145472.aspx?lan=1&art=1&wi=821.

September 6th - 7th 2014 - North Shore Open, Auckland.
Open winner: IM Puchen Wang
B-Grade winner: Paul Kamberi
Junior: 1st= Richard Meng and Beatrice Ang
Full results on Vega: Open; B-Grade; Junior.
Photos thanks to Simon Lyall and Lin Nah: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157646931730269/.
Games from the Open (pgn file).

Open

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  BucT    Buc1  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 WANG, Pu Chen        2456  IM NZL  4.5 | +B13  +W21  +B6   +W4   =W2    |   14.5    12.5  
 2 HAGUE, Ben           2451  FM NZL  4.0 | +W11  +B5   =BYE  +W6   =B1    |   13.5    13.5  
 3 BROWNE, Jeremy A     2130  -- NZL  4.0 | =W14  +B16  =W7   +B12  +W10   |   11.5     9.5  
 4 MCLAREN, Leonard J   2317  NM NZL  3.5 | +W17  =B7   +W10  -B1   +W12   |   14.0    12.0  
 5 STEADMAN, Michael V  2294  FM NZL  3.5 | +B12  -W2   =BYE  +B11  +W7    |   11.5    11.5  
 6 GARBETT, Paul A      2362  IM NZL  3.0 | +B15  +W8   -W1   -B2   +B14   |   15.0    13.0  
 7 ZHANG, Leo           2077  -- NZL  3.0 | +B19  =W4   =B3   +W14  -B5    |   14.0    13.0  
 8 JOHNS, Daniel P      1923  -- NZL  3.0 | +W18  -B6   =B13  +BYE  =W9    |   12.0    10.0  
 9 FAN, Allen Chi Zhou  1879  -- NZL  3.0 | -B21  =W15  +B19  +W13  =B8    |    9.5     8.5  
10 DUNEAS, John         2194  -- NZL  2.5 | =B22  +W20  -B4   +W16  -B3    |   11.5    11.0  
11 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er 2060  CM NZL  2.5 | -B2   =W19  +B22  -W5   +W20   |   10.5    10.0  
12 MACDONALD, Paul      1977  -- NZL  2.0 | -W5   +B18  +B21  -W3   -B4    |   15.0    13.0  
13 MCCRONE, Jeffrey     2073  -- NZL  2.0 | -W1   +B17  =W8   -B9   =W15   |   14.0    12.0  
14 HAIR, Philip I       1926  -- NZL  2.0 | =B3   +W22  =BYE  -B7   -W6    |   10.5    10.5  
15 MILLIGAN, Helen      2048  CM NZL  2.0 | -W6   =B9   =BYE  =W18  =B13   |   10.0    10.0  
16 ZHANG, William Jiewe 1961  -- NZL  2.0 | +B20  -W3   =BYE  -B10  =W17   |   10.0    10.0  
17 RUNCAN, Daniel I     2046  -- ROU  2.0 | -B4   -W13  =BYE  +W19  =B16   |    8.5     8.5  
18 KRSTEV, Antonio      2130  -- NZL  2.0 | -B8   -W12  =BYE  =B15  +W22   |    7.0     7.0  
19 LYALL, Simon         1841  -- NZL  1.5 | -W7   =B11  -W9   -B17  +BYE   |   11.0    10.5  
20 HART, Ralph          2283  -- NZL  1.5 | -W16  -B10  =BYE  +W22  -B11   |    7.5     7.5  
21 HUANG, Alex      (W) 2107  -- NZL  1.0 | +W9   -B1   -W12  -BYE   --    |   14.0    12.0  
22 RIVAS VILLANUEVA, An 1938  -- CHI  0.5 | =W10  -B14  -W11  -B20  -B18   |   10.5     9.0 
 

B-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  BucT     S-B  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 KAMBERI, Paul        1506  -- NZL  4.5 | +W6   +B4   +W2   +B5   =W3    |   17.5   15.50  
 2 LEWIS, Jordan        1370  -- NZL  4.0 | +B9   +W12  -B1   +W10  +W8    |   14.0    9.50  
 3 ZHANG, Jasmine       1384  -- NZL  4.0 | +W15  +B14  =W5   +B7   =B1    |   13.5    9.75  
 4 LI, Rodney Xiang Rui 1270  -- NZL  3.5 | +B13  -W1   +W14  =B8   +W7    |   13.0    7.25  
 5 HOOTON, Barry R      1573  -- NZL  3.0 | +B18  +W10  =B3   -W1   =B6    |   14.0    6.00  
 6 XU, David            1175  -- NZL  3.0 | -B1   =W13  +B18  +W12  =W5    |   11.5    4.50  
 7 Blathwayt, Tobin        0  -- NZL  2.5 | +W17  =B8   +W16  -W3   -B4    |   13.0    4.25  
 8 HOLDO, Karl          1652  -- NZL  2.5 | =BYE  =W7   +B9   =W4   -B2    |   12.5    8.00  
 9 PAN, Darrick         1075  -- NZL  2.5 | -W2   +B17  -W8   +B16  =W11   |   12.0    4.25  
10 QIN, Nicole Shu Yu   1301  -- NZL  2.5 | +W11  -B5   =BYE  -B2   +W13   |   11.5    7.00  
11 LI, Leo Xiang Yu      939  -- NZL  2.5 | -B10  +W18  =B12  =W13  =B9    |    9.0    3.25  
12 MCRAE, John          1150  -- NZL  2.0 | +W16  -B2   =W11  -B6   =B15   |   13.5    4.25  
13 Gonzalez, Andres Est 1600  -- ---  2.0 | -W4   =B6   +W17  =B11  -B10   |   12.5    3.75  
14 Mercer, Russell         0  -- NZL  2.0 | +BYE  -W3   -B4   -B15  +W17   |   12.5    3.00  
15 SU, Danny            1103  -- NZL  2.0 | -B3   -B16  =BYE  +W14  =W12   |    9.5    4.00  
16 McIvor, Brian        1500  -- NZL  2.0 | -B12  +W15  -B7   -W9   +B18   |    9.0    2.00  
17 MANI, Ilir           1277  -- NZL  1.0 | -B7   -W9   -B13  +W18  -B14   |    8.5    0.00  
18 HANSON, Gavin C      1206  -- NZL  0.0 | -W5   -B11  -W6   -B17  -W16   |   11.5    0.00 
 

Junior

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5    |  BucT     S-B  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 MENG, Richard         935  -- NZL  4.5 | +W6   +B3   =W2   +B8   +B4    |   15.0   12.75  
 2 ANG, Beatrice Sze Ni  883  -- NZL  4.5 | +B12  +W8   =B1   +W4   +B3    |   13.0   10.75  
 3 FU, Alex              938  -- NZL  3.0 | +B9   -W1   +B5   +W7   -W2    |   16.5    7.50  
 4 QIN, Oscar Shu Xuan   787  -- NZL  3.0 | +W10  +W5   +B9   -B2   -W1    |   16.0    7.00  
 5 CROMBIE, Joel        1007  -- NZL  3.0 | +W11  -B4   -W3   +B6   +W8    |   11.5    5.50  
 6 Luo, Peter              0  -- NZL  2.5 | -B1   =B7   +W10  -W5   +B12   |   11.5    3.00  
 7 HUANG, Raymond       1021  -- NZL  2.5 | -B8   =W6   +B12  -B3   +BYE   |    9.5    3.25  
 8 LIN, Selwyn           390  -- NZL  2.0 | +W7   -B2   +W11  -W1   -B5    |   15.0    3.00  
 9 Gutierrez, Nicolas      0  -- NZL  2.0 | -W3   +B10  -W4   +B11  -BYE   |   11.5    2.50  
10 Yallop, Eloise Autum    0  -- NZL  1.5 | -B4   -W9   -B6   =W12  +W11   |    9.5    1.25  
11 Braganza, Nadia         0  -- NZL  1.0 | -B5   +W12  -B8   -W9   -B10   |    9.5    0.50  
12 Merz, Brena             0  -- NZL  0.5 | -W2   -B11  -W7   =B10  -W6    |   11.5    0.75 
 
Puchen Wang   Ben Hague and Jeremy Browne   Leonard McLaren and Mike Steadman
Open Champion Puchen Wang   2nd= Ben Hague and Jeremy Browne   4th= Leonard McLaren and Mike Steadman
Leo Zhang   Daniel Johns and Allen Fan   Paul Kamberi
Grading prize: Leo Zhang   Grading prize: Daniel Johns and Allen Fan   B-Grade 1st: Paul Kamberi
Jordan Lewis   Barry Hooton   David Xu
B-Grade 2nd= Jordan Lewis (with Jasmine Zhang)   B-grade Grading prize: Barry Hooton   B-grade Grading prize: David Xu

August2014 - Jenkins Trophy Challenge Match, Auckland.
Auckland beat Howick-Pakuranga, 13½-6½, and retained the trophy.

  AUCKLAND     HOWICK-PAKURANGA  
1 Bruce Watson 2334 0 : 1 Ben Martin 2430
2 Michael Steadman 2294 0 : 1 Leonard McLaren 2317
3 Bruce Wheeler 2204 0 : 1 Martin Dreyer 2263
4 Gord Morrell 2188 ½ : ½ Ewen Green 2255
5 William Li 2144 1 : 0 Benjamin Lim 2124
6 Nathan Goodhue 2131 1 : 0 Thinus Barnard 1995
7 Leo Zhang 2077 1 : 0 Leo Zhu 1978
8 Alphaeus Ang 2060 0 : 1 Daniel Gong 1974
9 Barry Martin-Buss 2049 ½ : ½ Edwin Yip 1922
10 Sean Martin-Buss 2028 + : - Byron Lam 1835
11 Mark Brimble 1989 1 : 0 Paul Morten 1819
12 Paul Macdonald 1977 1 : 0 Judd Zhan 1751
13 Philip Hair 1926 ½ : ½ Karl Zhu 1689
14 Don Eade 1900 1 : 0 Anthony Booth 1673
15 Allen Fan 1879 1 : 0 Richard Jiang 1619
16 Simon Lyall 1841 1 : 0 Thomas Shen  
17 Keith Ward 1777 1 : 0 Biyuan Chen 1532
18 Joy Qin 1734 1 : 0 Bryner Lum 1446
19 Ajit Pendharkar 1709 0 : 1 Jasmine Zhang 1384
20 George Chen 1693 1 : 0 Thomas Ye 1174
      13½:6½    

August 23rd - 30th 2014 - 10th Asian Schools Championships, Taichung, TAIWAN.
Kiwis abroad: under-11 open; ZHANG, Leo (Li Ao) and under-9 girls; ZHANG, Jennifer.
Follow them here: Leo at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr142796.aspx?lan=1&art=0&wi=821
and Jennifer at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr142785.aspx?lan=1&art=0&wi=821.

August 16th - 17th 2014 - Auckland Chess Centre August Weekender, Auckland.

Full results on Vega: ACC August Weekender.
Photos thanks to Simon Lyall at https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157646104807339/ .

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B    Buc1  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 CAPEL, Evan T        2110  -- MAS  5.0 | +B17  +W3   +B4   +W6   =B2   =W5    |    0.0    19.5    24.0   19.75    21.5  
 2 THORNTON, Giovanni A 2200  -- NZL  4.5 | +W14  +B8   =W5   +B7   =W1   =B3    |    0.0    17.5    24.0   17.25    21.0  
 3 GONG, Daniel Hanwen  1974  -- NZL  4.5 | +W23  -B1   +W14  +B9   +B6   =W2    |    0.0    15.5    21.5   14.25    20.0  
 4 ANG, Alphaeus Wei Er 2060  CM NZL  4.5 | +W21  +B12  -W1   =B5   +W20  +W8    |    0.0    15.5    20.0   13.00    18.0  
 5 STEADMAN, Michael V  2294  FM NZL  4.0 | +B18  +W10  =B2   =W4   =B12  =B1    |    0.0    16.0    23.0   14.50    20.5  
 6 KRSTEV, Antonio      2130  -- NZL  4.0 | +W24  +B9   +W7   -B1   -W3   +B13   |    0.0    16.0    21.5   12.00    20.0  
 7 BROWNE, Jeremy A     2130  -- NZL  4.0 | +B22  +W13  -B6   -W2   +W15  +B14   |    0.0    14.0    18.5   10.00    17.0  
 8 YAN, Caroline        1532  -- NZL  3.5 | +B15  -W2   +B11  +W10  =W13  -B4    |    0.0    14.0    22.0   11.50    19.5  
 9 LYALL, Simon         1841  -- NZL  3.5 | +B19  -W6   =B10  -W3   +B22  +W17   |    0.0    11.0    18.5    8.25    17.0  
10 WANG, Aaron Ziwen    1441  -- NZL  3.5 | +W26  -B5   =W9   -B8   +W24  +B20   |    0.0    11.0    15.5    6.25    15.0  
11 MACDONALD, Paul      1977  -- NZL  3.5 |  --   +B20  -W8   =W18  +B19  +W12   |    0.0     9.5    17.5    9.25    15.0  
12 RUNCAN, Daniel I     2046  -- ROU  3.0 | +B16  -W4   +B18  =BYE  =W5   -B11   |    0.0    12.5    18.0   11.00    18.0  
13 RIDING, Christopher  1834  -- NZL  3.0 | +W25  -B7   =BYE  +W17  =B8   -W6    |    0.0    12.0    15.5    8.75    15.5  
14 YAN, Sarah           1339  -- NZL  3.0 | -B2   +W15  -B3   +W22  +B18  -W7    |    0.0    10.0    19.5    6.50    18.0  
15 FU, Alex              824  -- NZL  3.0 | -W8   -B14  +BYE  +W23  -B7   +W21   |    0.0     8.0    15.5    5.00    14.0  
16 PAN, Darrick         1075  -- NZL  3.0 | -W12  =B21  -B22  =BYE  +W25  +B24   |    0.0     7.0     9.5    6.00     9.5  
17 XU, David            1175  -- NZL  2.5 | -W1   =B25  +W24  -B13  +W23  -B9    |    0.0     8.5    16.0    3.75    14.5  
18 ZHANG, Jasmine       1384  -- NZL  2.5 | -W5   +B26  -W12  =B11  -W14  +W22   |    0.0     7.5    16.0    4.00    15.5  
19 SIVABALAN, Brijesh D 1006  -- NZL  2.5 | -W9   =B24  -W20  +B25  -W11  +B23   |    0.0     6.5    14.5    3.75    13.0  
20 MCDOUGALL, Wayne     1490  -- NZL  2.0 |  --   -W11  +B19  +W21  -B4   -W10   |    1.0     7.0    20.0    4.50    18.0  
21 HOOPER, Ryan         1078  -- NZL  2.0 | -B4   =W16  =BYE  -B20  +W26  -B15   |    0.0     6.5    13.0    4.50    13.0  
22 LI, Rodney Xiang Rui 1270  -- NZL  1.5 | -W7   =B23  +W16  -B14  -W9   -B18   |    0.0     6.5    17.5    3.75    16.0  
23 STEADMAN, Mathew     1072  -- NZL  1.5 | -B3   =W22  +W25  -B15  -B17  -W19   |    0.0     6.5    15.0    2.25    13.5  
24 HANSON, Gavin C      1206  -- NZL  1.5 | -B6   =W19  -B17  +W26  -B10  -W16   |    0.0     5.5    16.0    1.75    15.5  
25 LI, Leo Xiang Yu      939  -- NZL  1.5 | -B13  =W17  -B23  -W19  -B16  +B26   |    0.0     3.5    13.0    1.75    12.5  
26 RYU, Rosa             651  -- NZL  0.5 | -B10  -W18  =BYE  -B24  -B21  -W25   |    0.0     2.0    11.0    2.00    11.0 

August 15th 2014 - New Zealand Girls Interschool Chess Championship, Auckland.
Organised by Waitakere Chess Club Inc.
Photos, thanks to Carolyn Zou: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/h294gfb0unz5ps1/AAADz_MTC1UHWmILddA87PT0a?dl=0
Secondary: Mt Roskill Grammar team of Sarah Yan, Cathy Fan, Stella Xu, and Thea Dickson.
Intermediate: Mt Roskill Intermediate team of Caroline Yan, Kirushni Suthakaran, Shriya Kelderman and Crystal Chanwong.
Primary: Hillsborough Primary team of Saasha Ghadiali, Jayti Pattni, Renae Ghadiali and Sylvia McDougall.
Board prizes were also awarded to the top scorers in each division as follows:
Secondary
Board 1 - Sarah Yan (Mt Roskill Grammar)
Board 2 - Cathy Fan (Mt Roskill Grammar) and Faith Yan (Westlake Girls)
Board 3 - Seo-In Park (Epsom Girls)
Board 4 - Sarah Park (Mt Albert Grammar)
Intermediate
Board 1 - Jasmine Zhang (Bucklands Beach Intermediate)
Board 2 - Jessica Lum (Bucklands Beach Intermediate)
Board 3 - Shriya Kelderman (Mt Roskill Intermediate)
Board 4 - Crystal Chanwong (Mt Roskill Intermediate)
Primary
Board 1 - Jasmine Pickston (Marshall Laing School)
Board 2 - Alina Wang (Point View School)
Board 3 - Renae Ghadiali (Hillsborough School)
Board 4 - Sylvia McDougall (Hillsborough School)

August 14th 2014 - Howick Schools Tournament, Auckland.
Primary http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/Vega2014/wwwHowickSchoolsPrimary/index.html
Intermediate http://www.newzealandchess.co.nz/Vega2014/wwwHowickSchoolsIntermediate/index.html

August 1st - 14th 2014 - Olympiad, Tromsø, NORWAY.
Official website: tromso2014.no.
See also http://chess-results.com/tnr140380.aspx?lan=1&art=0&fed=ARM&flag=30&wi=821.

July 13th - 21st 2014 - World Senior Team Championship, Vilnius, LITHUANIA.
Official website with full details: vilnius2014.com. Kiwis abroad: the NZ team was Peter Stuart, Helen Milligan, Hilton Bennett, and Bob Gibbons. Full results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr140160.aspx?lan=1&art=32&wi=821. NZ finished 10th= and 13th on tie-break, above their seeding (16).

July 19th 2014 - North Island Rapid Championship, Auckland.
Joint North Island Rapid Champions: Evan Capel and Hans Gao
Full results on Vega: North Island Rapid.
Photos thanks to Simon Lyall and Lin Nah: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157645775980692/

July 18th 2014 - North Island Blitz Championship, Auckland.
North Island Blitz Champion: Gino Thornton
Full results on Vega: North Island Blitz.
Photos thanks to Simon Lyall and Lin Nah: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157645368795007/

July 14th - 18th 2014 - North Island Championship, Massey, Auckland.
North Island Champion: Leonard McLaren
Full results on Vega: North Island Championship.
Photos thanks to Simon Lyall and Lin Nah: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157645367300247/

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    |  DirE    Cmlt    BucT     S-B  
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 MCLAREN, Leonard J   2317  NM NZL  7.0 | +W15  +B6   =W4   +B7   +W2   +B5   =B13  =W3   =B9    |    0.0    38.5    48.0   37.50  
 2 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 2060  CM NZL  6.5 | +W17  =B7   +W14  +B4   -B1   =W3   +W5   +B13  =B8    |    0.0    33.5    45.5   30.50  
 3 HUANG, Alex          2107  -- NZL  6.0 | =B11  +W13  =B9   =W8   +W15  =B2   +W4   =B1   =W5    |    0.0    30.5    49.0   32.00  
 4 Timergazi, Layla     2071  -- NZL  5.5 | +W20  +B5   =B1   -W2   =B9   +W10  -B3   =W8   +W13   |    1.0    29.0    45.0   24.00  
 5 JAMES, Jack          2027  -- NZL  5.5 | +B16  -W4   +B12  +W11  +B6   -W1   -B2   +W10  =B3    |    0.0    29.5    48.5   26.50  
 6 NICHOLLS, Leighton   1925  -- NZL  5.0 | +B19  -W1   +B16  +B14  -W5   =W8   =B9   -W12  +B20   |    0.0    26.5    38.0   15.50  
 7 YANG, Scott          2140  -- NZL  5.0 | +B10  =W2   =B8   -W1   +B18  -W13  +B17  =W9   =B12   |    0.0    26.0    42.5   20.25  
 8 Zhang, William Jiewe 1961  -- NZL  5.0 | +B18  =B14  =W7   =B3   -W13  =B6   +W20  =B4   =W2    |    0.0    26.0    39.5   18.75  
 9 ZHANG, Leo           2077  -- NZL  5.0 | -W14  +B17  =W3   =B13  =W4   +B11  =W6   =B7   =W1    |    0.0    24.0    45.0   24.00  
10 DOLEJS, Dan          1872  -- NZL  5.0 | -W7   +W18  -B13  +W16  +B11  -B4   +W14  -B5   +W19   |    0.0    23.0    37.5   17.00  
11 AL-MUHAISEN, Neethea 1807  -- NZL  5.0 | =W3   =B12  +W15  -B5   -W10  -W9   +B16  +B20  +W18   |    0.0    21.5    37.5   16.50  
12 Lyall, Simon         1841  -- NZL  5.0 | =B13  =W11  -W5   -B15  =W14  +B20  +W19  +B6   =W7    |    0.0    20.5    37.0   17.00  
13 LIM, Benjamin U      2124  -- NZL  4.5 | =W12  -B3   +W10  =W9   +B8   +B7   =W1   -W2   -B4    |    0.0    25.0    50.0   23.50  
14 MUKKATTU, Philip     1721  -- NZL  4.5 | +B9   =W8   -B2   -W6   =B12  +W17  -B10  +B19  =W16   |    0.0    22.0    39.5   16.25  
15 EADE, Don            1900  -- NZL  4.0 | -B1   +W19  -B11  +W12  -B3   +W16  -BYE  +B18  -BYE   |    0.0    20.0    40.5   12.50  
16 PICKEN, Oliver       1254  -- NZL  3.5 | -W5   +B20  -W6   -B10  +W19  -B15  -W11  +W17  =B14   |    0.0    15.5    35.0    7.25  
17 HANSON, Gavin C      1206  -- NZL  3.0 | -B2   -W9   =B19  =W18  +W20  -B14  -W7   -B16  +BYE   |    0.0    12.5    31.0    4.50  
18 Nylund, Benjamin     1100  -- NZL  2.5 | -W8   -B10  +W20  =B17  -W7   -B19  +BYE  -W15  -B11   |    0.0    13.0    32.5    4.25  
19 Nylund, Timothy      1000  -- NZL  2.0 | -W6   -B15  =W17  =B20  -B16  +W18  -B12  -W14  -B10   |    0.0    10.5    33.0    3.50  
20 Nylund, Micah         950  -- NZL  0.5 | -B4   -W16  -B18  =W19  -B17  -W12  -B8   -W11  -W6    |    0.0     3.0    35.5    1.00 

July 11th 2014 - New Zealand Junior Rapid Championship, Massey, Auckland.
Junior Rapid Champion Hans Gao
Joint 2nd Place Daniel Hanwen Gong, Leo Zhang & Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
Schoolpupils Champion Hans Gao
Schoolgirls Champion Jasmine Zhang
Under 16 Champion Hans Gao
Under 14 Champion Leo Zhang
Joint Under 14 girls Champion Layla Timergazi & Sarah Yan
Joint Under 12 Champion Daniel Hanwen Gong & Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
Under 12 girls Champion Jasmine Zhang
Joint Under 10 Champion Allen Chi Zhou Fan, Aaron Ziwen Wang & Nicole Shu Yu Qin
Under 10 girls Champion Nicole Shu Yu Qin
Under 8 Champion Richard Meng
Under 8 girls Champion Selena Xi Hu

Full results on Vega: NZ Junior Rapid.

July 10th 2014 - New Zealand Junior Blitz Championship, Massey, Auckland.
Junior Blitz Champion Hans Gao
2nd Place Jack James
Joint 3rd Place Edward Rains & Leo Zhang
Schoolpupils Champion Hans Gao
Schoolgirls Champion Layla Timergazi
Under 16 Champion Hans Gao
Under 14 Champion Leo Zhang
Joint Under 14 girls Champion Layla Timergazi & Karen Jing Yi Geng
Under 12 Champion Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
Under 12 girls Champion Quennie Chen
Under 10 Champion Allen Chi Zhou Fan
Under 10 girls Champion Beatrice Sze Ning Ang
Joint Under 8 Champion Pramodh Konakanchi & Richard Meng
Under 8 girls Champion Selena Xi Hu

Full results on Vega: NZ Junior Blitz.

July 7th - 10th 2014 - New Zealand Junior Championship, Massey, Auckland.
Junior Champion Hans Gao
2nd Overall Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
3rd Overall Allen Chi Zhou Fan
Schoolpupils Champion Hans Gao
Schoolgirls Champion Layla Timergazi
Under 18 Champion Bogo Lee
Under 16 Champion Hans Gao
Joint Under 14 Champion Leo Zhang, Layla Timergazi &William Jiewen Zhang
Under 14 girls Champion Layla Timergazi
Under 12 Champion Alphaeus Wei Ern Ang
Under 12 girls Champion Jasmine Zhang
Under 10 Champion Allen Chi Zhou Fan
Under 10 girls Champion Beatrice Sze Ning Ang
Under 8 Champion Richard Meng
Under 8 girls Champion Selena Xi Hu

Full results on Vega: NZ Junior.

June 30th - July 8th 2014 - Commonwealth Championships, Glasgow, UK.
Kiwis abroad: IM Puchen Wang played in this event. Full results available at http://www.chessscotland.com/.

July 3rd - 6th 2014 - Oceania Seniors, Sydney, AUSTRALIA.
Full results at http://chess-results.com/tnr139271.aspx?lan=1.
Kiwis abroad: FM Bob Smith was 2nd with 6/7.
wfm Viv Smith (Oceania Women's Senior Champion), CM Paul Spiller, and Nigel Cooper 3½
Robert Clarkson 2½

June 27th - 29th 2014 - Waikato Open, Hamilton.
Winner: FM Mike Steadman with 5½/6
2nd FM Mark Noble
3rd= FM Ben Hague & Ralph Hart
Under-1950: Jack James, Efrain Tionko, & wfm Viv Smith
Under-1700: 1st= Philip Mukkattu & William Crombie; 3rd Aaron Wang
Under-1200: Toby Zhang & Joel Crombie
Len Whitehouse Memorial (best Waikato Player): Hilton Bennett & William Crombie
William Lynn Cup (best Waikato Junior): Daniel Davis

Full results on Vega: Waikato Open.
Photos: thanks to Simon Lyall; see https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157645643445895/.

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  BucT     S-B    Buc1 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Steadman, Michael V  2307  FM NZL  5.5 | +W16  +B23  +W6   =W2   +B7   +B5    |  23.0   20.50    20.5   
 2 Noble, Mark F        2301  FM NZL  5.0 | +W28  +B13  +W8   =B1   +W3   =B6    |  22.5   17.75    20.5   
 3 Hague, Ben           2385  FM NZL  4.5 | +B14  +W11  =B7   +W4   -B2   +W12   |  24.0   17.00    20.5   
 4 Hart, Ralph          2274  -- NZL  4.5 | +B26  =W5   +B22  -B3   +W8   +W9    |  20.0   13.50    17.5   
 5 Polishchuk, Kirill   2100  -- NZL  4.0 | +W29  =B4   +W24  =BYE  +B10  -W1    |  18.0   14.25    18.0   
 6 Smith, Robert W      2342  FM NZL  4.0 | +B25  +W10  -B1   +W14  =B9   =W2    |  23.5   13.75    21.0   
 7 Dive, Russell J      2451  IM NZL  4.0 | +W19  +B18  =W3   =B9   -W1   +B11   |  23.0   13.50    20.0   
 8 James, Jack          1874  -- NZL  3.5 | +W32  +BYE  -B2   +W22  -B4   =W10   |  20.0    8.75    18.5   
 9 Duneas, John         2198  -- NZL  3.5 | =BYE  +B33  +B12  =W7   =W6   -B4    |  17.5   12.00    17.5  
10 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1981  CM NZL  3.5 | +W34  -B6   +W23  +B28  -W5   =B8    |  17.0    7.50    15.5  
11 Tionko, Efrain       1891  -- AUS  3.5 | +W31  -B3   =W19  +B24  +B13  -W7    |  20.0   10.00    17.5  
12 Zhang, Leo           1999  -- NZL  3.5 | =BYE  +B17  -W9   +W20  +B18  -B3    |  17.5   12.50    17.5  
13 Bennett, Hilton P    2110  CM NZL  3.5 | +B27  -W2   +B20  =BYE  -W11  +W23   |  16.5   11.50    16.5  
14 Mukkattu, Philip     1672  -- NZL  3.5 | -W3   +B32  +W16  -B6   =W19  +B28   |  18.5    8.50    17.0  
15 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  1989  -- NZL  3.5 | =BYE  -B24  +W17  =B19  +W28  =B16   |  14.5   11.75    14.5  
16 Smith, Vivian J      1855 WFM NZL  3.5 | -B1   +W36  -B14  +W30  +B25  =W15   |  17.5    6.75    17.0  
17 Crombie, William R   1658  -- NZL  3.5 | =BYE  -W12  -B15  +W31  +B29  +W22   |  14.0   10.00    14.0  
18 Dolejs, Dan          1869  -- NZL  3.0 | +B35  -W7   +B25  =BYE  -W12  =B19   |  14.5    9.00    14.5  
19 Dare, Richard J      1796  -- NZL  3.0 | -B7   +W35  =B11  =W15  =B14  =W18   |  19.0    8.25    17.5  
20 Eade, Don            1911  -- NZL  3.0 | =BYE  +B21  -W13  -B12  =W27  +B30   |  14.5    9.25    14.5  
21 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1382  -- NZL  3.0 | =BYE  -W20  =B30  -W25  +B32  +B29   |  11.0    7.50    11.0  
22 Lim, Benjamin U      2126  -- NZL  2.5 | =BYE  +B30  -W4   -B8   +W24  -B17   |  15.5    7.50    15.5  
23 Lynn, K William      1863  -- NZL  2.5 | +B36  -W1   -B10  =BYE  +W26  -B13   |  15.5    5.50    15.5  
24 Davis, Daniel        1415  -- NZL  2.5 | =BYE  +W15  -B5   -W11  -B22  +W32   |  15.0    8.00    15.0  
25 Cooper, Nigel        1885  -- NZL  2.5 | -W6   +B34  -W18  +B21  -W16  =B27   |  17.5    5.75    16.0  
26 Judkins, Gary L      1544  -- NZL  2.5 | -W4   +B29  -W28  =BYE  -B23  +W33   |  12.5    6.00    12.5  
27 Dare, Lillian        1255  -- NZL  2.5 | -W13  -B28  +W33  =BYE  =B20  =W25   |  12.5    6.75    12.5  
28 Kennedy, Ian         1669  -- NZL  2.0 | -B2   +W27  +B26  -W10  -B15  -W14   |  20.5    5.00    18.0  
29 Ross, Sol            1273  -- NZL  2.0 | -B5   -W26  +B35  +B34  -W17  -W21   |  16.0    3.00    14.5  
30 Zhang, Toby           872  -- NZL  2.0 | =BYE  -W22  =W21  -B16  +B34  -W20   |  13.5    6.00    13.5  
31 Crombie, Joel           0  -- NZL  2.0 | -B11   --   =W32  -B17  +W36  =W34   |  13.5    2.00    13.0  
32 Steadman, Mathew        0  -- NZL  1.5 | -B8   -W14  =B31  +W33  -W21  -B24   |  16.0    2.75    14.5  
33 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni  776  -- NZL  1.5 | =BYE  -W9   -B27  -B32  +W35  -B26   |  11.5    4.50    11.5  
34 Andreef, Michail        0  -- NZL  1.5 | -B10  -W25  +B36  -W29  -W30  =B31   |  13.0    1.75    12.5  
35 Kong, Michelle   (W)    0  -- NZL  1.0 | -W18  -B19  -W29  +W36  -B33   --    |  12.0    0.50    11.5  
36 Chatterjee, Dhusar      0  -- NZL  1.0 | -W23  -B16  -W34  -B35  -B31  +BYE   |  11.5    0.00    11.5  
37 Spain, Graeme A  (W) 2264  NM NZL  0.5 | =BYE  -BYE   --    --    --    --    |  12.5    3.00    12.5 

June 25th 2014 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Full results on Vega: Over 12, Under 12, Under 10.

Open Section (over 12 years):
Open Division - Champion Overall Sarah Yan (Mt Roskill Grammar)
2nd Equal Joy Qin (Epsom Girls Grammar), Raani Kelderman (Epsom Girls Grammar), Karen Geng (Mt Albert Grammar)
Under 18 Champion Joy Qin (Epsom Girls Grammar)
2nd Equal Gina Holden (Mt Albert Grammar), Carolyn Zou (Auckland International College), Seo-In Park (Epsom Girls Grammar), Kanami Kitagawa (Auckland International College)
Under 16 Champion Raani Kelderman (Epsom Girls Grammar)
2nd Place Lola Zhan (Diocesan School for Girls)
3rd Place Samantha Ah Loo (McAuley High)
Under 14 Champion Sarah Yan (Mt Roskill Grammar)
2nd Place Karen Geng (Mt Albert Grammar)
3rd Place Sarah Park (Mt Albert Grammar)
Under 12 years section:
Under 12 Champion Caroline Yan (Mt Roskill Intermediate)
2nd Equal Jasmine Zhang (Bucklands Beach Intermediate) & Ally Tang (Blockhouse Bay Intermediate)
Under 10 years section:
Under 10 Champion overall Nicole Qin (Cornwall Park District)
2nd Place Beatrice Ang (St Paul's Massey)
3rd Equal Erica Hu (Kohia Terrace), Jennifer Zhang (St Cuthberts College), Selena Hu (Kohia Terrace)
Under 8 Champion Selena Hu (Kohia Terrace)
2nd Place Emma Salazar
3rd Place Khushi Pahuja (Hillsborough Primary)

FM Bob Smith and FM Ben Hague   Under-12 prizewinners   Under-10 prizewinners
Over 12 2nd= Karen Geng, Joy Qin and Raani Kelderman, with Auckland Girls Champion Sarah Yan   Under 12 2nd= Jasmine Zhang and Ally Tang with Under 12 Champion Caroline Yan   Organiser Viv Smith with Under 10 Champion Nicole Qin, 2nd Beatrice Ang, and 3rd= Erica Hu, Selena Hu and Jennifer Zhang
Sarah Yan and Joy Qin   Caroline Yan and  Jasmine Pickston   Nicole Qin and Jennifer Zhang
Sarah Yan, Auckland Girls Champion, plays Joy Qin in the final round   Caroline Yan, under 12 champion, plays Jasmine Pickston   Nicole Qin, under 10 champion, plays Jennifer Zhang, 3rd= under 10
Raani Kelderman and Sarah Park   Beatrice Ang  and Emma Salazar   Auckland Girls Championship
Raani Kelderman, under 16 champion, plays Sarah Park, 3rd under 14   Beatrice Ang, 2nd under 10, plays Emma Salazar, 2nd under 8   126 girls compete at Rangeview Intermediate

June 22nd 2014 - Auckland Junior Interclubs (under-14), Auckland.
1st Auckland A 4½/5
2nd Howick-Pakuranga A 4
3rd North Shore A 3½

Photos thanks to Simon Lyall and Lin Nah at https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157644887513380/.

Leading scorers:
Board 1: Alphaeus Ang (Waitakere) & William Zhang (North Shore A) 4; Daniel Gong (Howick-Pakuranga A) & Leo Zhang (Auckland A) 3.
Board 2: Allen Fan (Auckland A) 5; Biyuan Chen (Howick-Pakuranga A), Richard Meng (North Shore B) & Terry Shen (Howick-Pakuranga B) 3½.
Board 3: Judd Zhan (Howick-Pakuranga A) 5; Nicole Qin (Auckland A) & Sarah Yan (Auckland B) 3½.
Board 4: Richard Jiang (Howick-Pakuranga A) 4½; Rodney Li (Auckland B) & Caroline Yan (Auckland A) 3½.

Team Rtg R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 MP SB GP
1 Auckland A 1595 9 : 4 5 : 6 : 3 2 : 3 : 2 37.75 15
2 Howick-Pakuranga A 1675 4 : 3 : 9 : 4 1 : 6 : 4 42.50 16
3 North Shore A 1386 8 : 4 2 : ½ 5 : 6 : 1 : 2 30.75 12½
4 Howick-Pakuranga B 1059 2 : ½ 6 : 1 8 : 7 : 10 : 3 3 17.75 11½
5 Auckland B 1218 7 : 3 1 : ½ 3 : ½ 9 : 2 8 : 18.25
6 Waitakere 1072 10 : 4 4 : 3 1 : 1 3 : 2 : ½ 2 22.75 10
7 North Shore B 803 5 : 1 8 : 1 10 : 4 : ½ 9 : 3 2 11.25 8
8 Papatoetoe A 883 3 : 0 7 : 3 4 : ½ 10 : 2 5 : ½ 9.75 6
9 Auckland C 900 1 : 0 10 : 3 2 : 0 5 : 2 7 : 1 8.50 6
10 Papatoetoe B 800 6 : 0 9 : 1 7 : 8 : 2 4 : 1 ½ 10.5

June 21st 2014 - NZ Olympiad Teams June Fundraising Blitz, Auckland.
1st= FM Ewen Green and IM Paul Garbett with 8/9.
Full results on Vega: Olympiad June Fundraiser.

June 14th - 15th 2014 - IM Sims Memorial, Palmerston North.
Winner: FM Ben Hague.
Full results on Vega: IM Sims Open; Junior

FM Ben Hague
FM Ben Hague, with the trophy

Open

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  Buc1    BucT  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 1 Hague, Ben           2385  FM NZL  5.5 | +W3   +W2   +B5   +W6   +B8   =B4    |   18.0    20.0  
 2 James, Jack          1874  -- NZL  4.5 | +W4   -B1   +W7   +B3   =B6   +W10   |   18.5    20.0  
 3 Post, Martin J       1952  -- NZL  4.0 | -B1   +B9   +W11  -W2   +B5   +W6    |   18.0    19.5  
 4 Noble, Mark F        2301  FM NZL  3.5 | -B2   +W8   =B6   =W5   +B10  =W1    |   18.0    19.5  
 5 Timergazi, Layla     1957  -- NZL  3.5 | +W9   +B11  -W1   =B4   -W3   +BYE   |   17.5    19.0  
 6 Stone, Andrew        2075  -- NZL  3.0 | +W10  +B7   =W4   -B1   =W2   -B3    |   20.0    21.5  
 7 Jackson, L Ross      2013  -- NZL  3.0 | +B8   -W6   -B2   -W10  +BYE  +B11   |   12.5    14.0  
 8 Asplet, Mike         1358  -- NZL  2.5 | -W7   -B4   +BYE  +B11  -W1   =W9    |   15.0    16.5  
 9 Charles, Dion        1316  -- NZL  2.5 | -B5   -W3   +B10  +BYE  -W11  =B8    |   12.5    14.0  
10 Hill, Ryan           1550  -- NZL  2.0 | -B6   +BYE  -W9   +B7   -W4   -B2    |   15.5    17.5  
11 Rose, Nathan            0  -- NZL  2.0 | +BYE  -W5   -B3   -W8   +B9   -W7    |   14.0    16.0  

Junior

 Pos ID  NAME                 Elo   T  Fed   Pts  |  1   2   3   4   5   6 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   5  Ross, Sol            1273  -- NZL   5.0  |  *   1   1   1   1   1  
  2   2  Jeffery, Bailey         0  -- NZL   3.0  |  0   *   0   +   1   1  
  3   3  Goodman, Samuel         0  -- NZL   3.0  |  0   1   *   0   +   1  
  4   4  Lee, Amy              589  -- NZL   2.0  |  0   -   1   *   0   1  
  5   6  Lee, Dylan            612  -- NZL   2.0  |  0   0   -   1   *   1  
  6   1  Lu, Isabel              0  -- NZL   0.0  |  0   0   0   0   0   *  

June 12th 2014 - Rosehill Intermediate Chess Fun Competition, Papakura.
Primary
1st Arav Gaundar, Papatoetoe Central School
2nd Patrick Sheng, Papatoetoe East School
3rd Lucas Salazar, Home School
1st girl Primary Annarenei Kautai, Holy Cross Primary
2nd girl Primary Rebekah Massey, Sancta Maria Catholic Primary School
3rd girl Primary Joanna Lee, Papatoetoe East School
Intermediate
1st Phillip Lui, Opaheke School
2nd Daljeet Singh Dhillon, Auckland Normal Intermediate
3rd Briana Silcock, Rosehill Intermediate School
Secondary
1st Andi Stott, Pukekohe High
2nd Samantha Ah Loo, McAuley High School
3rd Daniel Salazar, Home School & James Saunders, St Peters

Photos: see www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation (no login required).

June 3rd - 12th 2014 - ASEAN+ Age Group Championships, MACAU.
Official website: http://www.aseanchess.org/. Full results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr136239.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30&wi=821.

More photos at www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation (you don't need a Facebook login to see this page).

Alphaeus Ang   Michelle Yaon  
Alphaeus won bronze in the standard time control under-12 Open, earning the CM title.

  Star of the talent show at the presentation ceremony was singer Michelle Yaon of the Philippines. She also won a gold medal in the girls' u-18 standard time control event.    

May/June 2014 - Auckland A-grade Interclub, Auckland.
Winners: North Shore

1 2 3 4 GP
1 North Shore 6 13
2 Howick-Pakuranga 3 11
3 Auckland 3 8
4 Papatoetoe 0 4

May 31st - June 2nd 2014 - 37th Trusts Chess Open, Auckland.
FM Ben Hague won the event.
Vega files here: A-Grade, B-Grade, C-Grade, Junior

See also photos by Simon Lyall and Lin Nah at https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157645035184163/.

FM Bob Smith and FM Ben Hague   Kirill Polishchuk   IM Russell Dive, FM Bob Smith, and Antonio Krstev
Chief Organiser Bob Smith presents FM Ben Hague with the trophy and 1st prize cheque.   2nd Kirill Polishchuk   3rd= IM Russell Dive, FM Bob Smith, and Antonio Krstev
Hilton Bennett and Nathan Goodhue   Johnson Chen and Joy Qin   Tony Wang and Miles Lee
u-2200 Hilton Bennett and Nathan Goodhue   B-Grade 1st= Johnson Chen and Joy Qin   B-Grade 2nd= Tony Wang and Miles Lee
Terry Shen and Louie Wei   Caroline Yan and Bella Qian   Ally Tang
C-Grade 1st= Terry Shen and Louie Wei   C-Grade 2nd= Caroline Yan and Bella Qian   C-Grade u-1330 Ally Tang
Jack Sun   Joshua Sheen and Leo Zhang   Lucas Salazar Eyre
C-Grade u-1200 Jack Sun   Junior 1st= Joshua Sheen and Leo Zhang   Junior 3rd Lucas Salazar Eyre
Alex Fu   Oscar Qin   Temu Maroroa
 Junior under-10 Alex Fu     Junior under-8 3rd Oscar Qin   Temu's splendid chess hat!

A-grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  BucT     S-B    Buc1  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Hague, Ben           2385  FM NZL  5.5 | +W7   +B17  +W15  +B6   +W4   =B3    |   23.0   20.75    20.0  

 2 Polishchuk, Kirill   2200  -- NZL  5.0 | +W24  =B3   +W5   =B16  +W15  +B8    |   21.5   17.75    19.0  

 3 Dive, Russell J      2451  IM NZL  4.5 | +B20  =W2   +B11  =W8   +B7   =W1    |   25.0   17.75    22.0  

 4 Smith, Robert W      2342  FM NZL  4.5 | +W18  +B12  =W6   +B9   -B1   +W13   |   23.5   16.00    20.5  

 5 Krstev, Antonio      2103  -- NZL  4.5 | =B22  +W30  -B2   +W23  +B11  +W17   |   18.5   12.25    16.5  

 6 Garbett, Paul A      2345  IM NZL  4.0 | +B37  +W10  =B4   -W1   =B9   +W19   |   22.0   12.25    21.0  

 7 Vincenti, David      2017  CM MLT  4.0 | -B1   +W38  +B22  +W10  -W3   +B16   |   20.5   10.50    19.5  

 8 Perry, Roger L       2074  -- NZL  4.0 | =W31  +B35  +W17  =B3   +W16  -W2    |   19.0   10.75    17.5  

 9 Bennett, Hilton P    2110  CM NZL  4.0 | =B30  +W25  +B23  -W4   =W6   +B15   |   18.5   11.00    16.5  

10 Goodhue, Nathan      2138  -- NZL  4.0 | +W36  -B6   +W24  -B7   +W22  +W18   |   17.5    9.50    16.0  

11 Morrell, Gordon      2248  -- CAN  3.5 | +W34  +B29  -W3   =B19  -W5   +B28   |   19.0    8.50    17.5  

12 Lim, Benjamin U      2126  -- NZL  3.5 | +B33  -W4   -W29  +B21  =W14  +B26   |   18.5    9.25    16.5  

13 Huang, Alex          2103  -- NZL  3.5 | =W35  +B31  -W16  +B32  +W26  -B4    |   15.5    7.25    14.0  

14 Duneas, John         2198  -- NZL  3.5 | -B29  -W23  +B34  +W30  =B12  +W27   |   15.0    7.75    13.5  

15 Steadman, Michael V  2307  FM NZL  3.0 | +B27  +W19  -B1   +W29  -B2   -W9    |   23.0    8.50    20.5  

16 Thornton, Giovanni A 2207  -- NZL  3.0 | =B25  +W32  +B13  =W2   -B8   -W7    |   21.0    9.25    19.0  

17 Li, William Xiang We 2184  -- NZL  3.0 | +W38  -W1   -B8   +B36  +W25  -B5    |   19.0    5.00    18.0  

18 Zhang, Leo           1999  -- NZL  3.0 | -B4   +W33  =W26  +B28  =W19  -B10   |   18.5    7.25    16.5  

19 Stuart, Peter W      2122  NM NZL  3.0 | +W21  -B15  +W36  =W11  =B18  -B6    |   18.0    7.75    16.5  

20 Milligan, Helen      2049  CM NZL  3.0 | -W3   -B24  =B38  +W31  +B23  =B25   |   15.0    6.25    14.0  

21 Tionko, Efrain       1891  -- AUS  3.0 | -B19  =W27  =B30  -W12  +B38  +W33   |   14.0    5.25    13.0  

22 Smith, Vivian J      1855 WFM NZL  2.5 | =W5   =B28  -W7   +B24  -B10  =W32   |   19.5    7.00    17.5  

23 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou  1773  -- NZL  2.5 | =W28  +B14  -W9   -B5   -W20  +B36   |   19.0    6.25    17.5  

24 Power, P Wayne       1983  -- NZL  2.5 | -B2   +W20  -B10  -W22  =B30  +W35   |   18.0    5.50    16.5  

25 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  1989  -- NZL  2.5 | =W16  -B9   =W31  +B33  -B17  =W20   |   17.0    6.00    15.0  

26 Yang, Scott          2165  -- NZL  2.5 | -B32  +W34  =B18  +W27  -B13  -W12   |   16.0    5.50    14.5  

27 Guico, Leonides      1994  -- NZL  2.5 | -W15  =B21  +W35  -B26  +W32  -B14   |   15.5    5.00    14.0  

28 Gibbons, Robert E    2072  -- NZL  2.5 | =B23  =W22  =B32  -W18  +B35  -W11   |   15.0    5.00    13.5  

29 Ang, Alphaeus Wei(W) 1981  -- NZL  2.0 | +W14  -W11  +B12  -B15   --    --    |   20.0    7.00    17.0  

30 Gilmour, Mark        1890  -- NZL  2.0 | =W9   -B5   =W21  -B14  =W24  =B31   |   19.5    5.75    17.5  

31 Lyall, Simon         1846  -- NZL  2.0 | =B8   -W13  =B25  -B20  =W36  =W30   |   16.5    5.00    15.0  

32 Zhang, William Jiewe 1965  -- NZL  2.0 | +W26  -B16  =W28  -W13  -B27  =B22   |   16.5    5.00    14.0  

33 Rider, Brett         1942  -- NZL  2.0 | -W12  -B18  +B37  -W25  +W34  -B21   |   14.5    2.50    13.5  

34 Macdonald, Paul      1993  -- NZL  2.0 | -B11  -B26  -W14  +W37  -B33  +BYE   |   13.5    2.00    12.5  

35 Cooper, Nigel        1885  -- NZL  1.5 | =B13  -W8   -B27  +W38  -W28  -B24   |   16.0    2.75    15.0  

36 Hair, Philip I       1944  -- NZL  1.5 | -B10  +W37  -B19  -W17  =B31  -W23   |   15.5    2.00    14.5  

37 Marko, Helmut S      2002  CM PNG  1.5 | -W6   -B36  -W33  -B34  +BYE  =B38   |   10.5    1.00    10.0  

38 Nicholls, Leighton   1965  -- NZL  1.0 | -B17  -B7   =W20  -B35  -W21  =W37   |   15.5    2.00    14.5 

B-grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  BucT     S-B    Buc1  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Qin, Joy Shu Yan     1627  -- NZL  5.0 | +B7   +W5   =B2   =W3   +W4   +B9    |   21.5   17.00    19.0  

 2 Chen, Johnson        1561  -- NZL  5.0 | +W11  +B3   =W1   =B4   +W5   +B10   |   19.5   15.00    18.5  

 3 Wang, Tony           1490  -- NZL  4.0 | +B6   -W2   +B9   =B1   +W8   =B4    |   22.5   13.00    20.0  

 4 Lee, Miles           1555  -- NZL  4.0 | +B12  +W9   +B6   =W2   -B1   =W3    |   19.5   10.00    19.5  

 5 Kamberi, Paul        1502  -- NZL  3.0 | +W10  -B1   +W8   +B7   -B2   -W6    |   21.5    8.50    19.0  

 6 Huang, Nicholas      1602  -- NZL  3.0 | -W3   +B11  -W4   -B8   +W12  +B5    |   15.0    4.00    15.0  

 7 Lewis, Jordan        1493  -- NZL  3.0 | -W1   =B10  +W11  -W5   =B9   +B12   |   14.0    3.50    14.0  

 8 Singh, Ravinesh      1600  -- NZL  3.0 | -B9   +W12  -B5   +W6   -B3   +W11   |   13.5    4.00    13.5  

 9 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1382  -- NZL  2.5 | +W8   -B4   -W3   +B10  =W7   -W1    |   21.5    7.00    19.0  

10 Corbe, Werner           0  -- NZL  2.5 | -B5   =W7   +B12  -W9   +B11  -W2    |   14.5    2.50    14.5  

11 Marko, H Nigel A      910  -- PNG  1.0 | -B2   -W6   -B7   +W12  -W10  -B8    |   16.5    0.00    16.5  

12 Wen, Victor           807  -- NZL  0.0 | -W4   -B8   -W10  -B11  -B6   -W7    |   16.5    0.00    15.5 

C-grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  BucT     S-B    Buc1 

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Wei, Louie           1424  -- NZL  5.0 | +B6   =W4   +B5   +W20  +W2   =B3    |   24.0   19.50    22.0  

 2 Shen, Terry          1372  -- NZL  5.0 | +B9   +W7   +B8   +W3   -B1   +W5    |   24.0   19.00    21.0  

 3 Yan, Caroline        1349  -- NZL  4.5 | +W25  +B18  +W12  -B2   +W11  =W1    |   21.0   13.50    18.5  

 4 Qian, Bella          1321  -- NZL  4.5 | +W23  =B1   +W14  -B12  +W9   +B11   |   18.0   12.50    17.5  

 5 Picken, Oliver       1335  -- NZL  4.0 | +W22  +B11  -W1   +B13  +W12  -B2    |   20.5   10.50    18.5  

 6 Sun, Jack            1129  -- NZL  4.0 | -W1   +B22  +W21  -B11  +W14  +B12   |   18.0   10.00    16.0  

 7 Tang, Ally           1205  -- NZL  4.0 | +W21  -B2   -W13  +B22  +B16  +W17   |   16.0    8.50    14.0  

 8 Zhu, Daniel             0  -- NZL  3.5 | +BYE  +B14  -W2   -B9   =W10  +B19   |   20.0    9.75    17.5  

 9 Li, Yuyang           1081  -- NZL  3.5 | -W2   +B23  =B17  +W8   -B4   +W16   |   17.5    6.75    17.0  

10 Qi, Brian            1210  -- NZL  3.5 | =W16  =B15  -W11  +B21  =B8   +W20   |   15.0    8.00    13.0  

11 Li, Rodney Xiang Rui 1127  -- NZL  3.0 | +B17  -W5   +B10  +W6   -B3   -W4    |   23.0   10.00    20.5  

12 Zhang, Jasmine       1342  -- NZL  3.0 | +B24  +W20  -B3   +W4   -B5   -W6    |   20.0    7.50    19.0  

13 Hanson, Gavin           0  -- NZL  3.0 | -W18  +BYE  +B7   -W5   =B17  =W15   |   18.0    8.75    16.0  

14 Mani, Ilir           1326  -- NZL  3.0 | +B19  -W8   -B4   +W23  -B6   +W21   |   16.5    5.00    16.0  

15 Xu, David            1209  -- NZL  3.0 | -B20  =W10  +B19  -W16  +W18  =B13   |   15.0    8.00    13.0  

16 Hooper, Ryan            0  -- NZL  2.5 | =B10  -W17  +BYE  +B15  -W7   -B9    |   18.5    6.75    16.5  

17 Yan, Sarah           1421  -- NZL  2.5 | -W11  +B16  =W9   =B18  =W13  -B7    |   17.5    6.25    15.5  

18 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1305  -- NZL  2.5 | +B13  -W3   -B20  =W17  -B15  +W24   |   15.5    4.75    14.5  

19 Zhang, Jennifer       896  -- NZL  2.5 | -W14  =B25  -W15  +B24  +B20  -W8    |   14.5    4.25    13.5  

20 Kaka, Hemi              0  -- NZL  2.0 | +W15  -B12  +W18  -B1   -W19  -B10   |   19.5    5.50    17.0  

21 Kaka, Kowhai            0  -- NZL  2.0 | -B7   +W24  -B6   -W10  +W22  -B14   |   17.5    3.00    16.5  

22 Sivabalan, Brijesh D  975  -- NZL  2.0 | -B5   -W6   +B24  -W7   -B21  +W23   |   15.5    1.50    15.0  

23 Ryu, Rosa             622  -- NZL  1.0 | -B4   -W9   +BYE  -B14  -W24  -B22   |   15.5    1.50    14.5  

24 Barry, Jacob         1073  -- NZL  1.0 | -W12  -B21  -W22  -W19  +B23  -B18   |   12.5    0.50    12.0  

25 Su, Danny        (W) 1079  -- NZL  0.5 | -B3   =W19  -BYE   --    --    --    |   16.0    1.25    14.5 

Junior

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  BucT     S-B    Buc1 

 ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Sheen, Joshua         845  -- NZL  5.0 | +W20  +B14  +W3   +B13  +W4   -B2    |   20.0   15.00    18.5  

 2 Zhang, Leo            997  -- NZL  5.0 | +W16  +B15  =W13  =B3   +W10  +W1    |   19.5   16.00    18.0  

 3 Salazar Eyre, Lucas   820  -- NZL  4.5 | +W6   +B19  -B1   =W2   +W14  +W5    |   20.5   13.00    19.5  

 4 Fu, Alex              812  -- NZL  4.0 | +B18  -W10  +B17  +W15  -B1   +W11   |   17.5    9.50    16.0  

 5 Lee, Dylan            612  -- NZL  3.5 | -B10  +W11  +B8   =W7   +W13  -B3    |   20.0   10.75    17.5  

 6 Dukeson, Ryan           0  -- NZL  3.5 | -B3   -B7   +W21  =W8   +B19  +B10   |   18.0    8.25    17.0  

 7 Huang, Raymond        492  -- NZL  3.5 | -B8   +W6   =W19  =B5   =W9   +B14   |   17.5   10.00    16.5  

 8 Steadman, Mathew        0  -- NZL  3.5 | +W7   -B12  -W5   =B6   +W20  +B13   |   17.5    9.25    16.0  

 9 Luo, Roger              0  -- NZL  3.5 | -B15  =B20  =W14  +W16  =B7   +W17   |   14.0    7.25    12.5  

10 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan     0  -- NZL  3.0 | +W5   +B4   -W15  +B12  -B2   -W6    |   22.0   10.50    19.0  

11 Chen, Quennie           0  -- NZL  3.0 | -W13  -B5   +W20  +B18  +W12  -B4    |   16.0    6.00    14.5  

12 Zhang, Toby           872  -- NZL  3.0 | -B17  +W8   +B16  -W10  -B11  +W19   |   14.0    6.00    13.0  

13 Li, Leo Xiang Yu      829  -- NZL  2.5 | +B11  +W17  =B2   -W1   -B5   -W8    |   22.0    7.50    20.0  

14 Renjith, Sravan         0  -- NZL  2.5 | +B21  -W1   =B9   +W19  -B3   -W7    |   20.0    5.25    19.0  

15 Ang, Beatrice Sze(W)  776  -- NZL  2.0 | +W9   -W2   +B10  -B4    --    --    |   22.0    6.50    19.0  

16 Kuniyil, Milan        200  -- NZL  2.0 | -B2   +W18  -W12  -B9   -W21  +BYE   |   16.5    2.50    15.5  

17 Chen, Eric              0  -- NZL  2.0 | +W12  -B13  -W4   -B20  +W18  -B9    |   16.0    4.50    14.5  

18 Jia, Richard            0  -- NZL  2.0 | -W4   -B16  +BYE  -W11  -B17  +B20   |   13.5    3.00    12.0  

19 Weng, Xinton (Winsto    0  -- NZL  1.5 | +BYE  -W3   =B7   -B14  -W6   -B12   |   19.5    4.25    17.0  

20 Chen, Jay               0  -- NZL  1.5 | -B1   =W9   -B11  +W17  -B8   -W18   |   18.5    3.75    17.0  

21 Lee, Amy         (W)  589  -- NZL  1.0 | -W14   --   -B6    --   +B16   --    |   14.5    1.50    13.0 

May 24th 2014 - NZ Olympiad Teams May Fundraising Rapid, Devonport, Auckland.
Full results on Vega: Olympiad May Fundraiser.
Photos: see www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation

May 22nd 2014 - East Auckland Intermediate Interschools, Auckland.
Full results on Vega: East Auckland Intermediate Interschools.

May 17th - 18th 2014 - Auckland Chess Centre May Weekender, Auckland.
1st FM Bob Smith 5/6
2nd= FM Mike Steadman, FM Ben Hague, IM Paul Garbett, Gordon Morrell, and Helen Milligan (u-2100 1st ) 4½
u-2100 2nd= Leo Zhang, Joy Qin and Alphaeus Ang 4
u-1600 1st= Nicole Qin, Rodney Li, Aaron Wang and Jasmine Zhang 3
u-1000 1st= Leo Li and David Xu 2½
3rd= Lucas Salazar-Eyre, Oliver Picken, Brijesh Sivabalan, Amy Lee and Beatrice Ang 2

Full results on Vega: ACC May Weekender
Photos: see www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation

FM Bob Smith   IM Paul Garbett   Helen Milligan
1st FM Bob Smith   2nd= IM Paul Garbett   2nd= and u-2100 Helen Milligan
Alphaeus Ang and Joy Qin   Nicole Qin   David Xu
u-2100 2nd= Alphaeus Ang and Joy Qin   u-1600 1st= Nicole Qin   u-1000 1st= David Xu
Beatrice Ang   Oliver Picken  
under-1000 3rd= Beatrice Ang   under-1000 3rd= Oliver Picken  

May 10th 2014 - 3rd Feilding Rapid, Palmerston North.
1st FM Mark Noble
2nd FM Nick Croad
3rd= Jack James & Kiril Polishchuk
Grade under 2000 1st Martin Post
Grade Under 1400 1st= Henry Li, Samuel Goodman & Santosh Mallappa

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Noble,Mark           2316  FM NZL  5.5 | +B18  +W13  +B11  =W2   +B5   +W7    

 2 Croad,Nick           2345  FM NZL  5.0 | +W15  +B4   +W10  =B1   =W3   +W9    

 3 Polishchuk,Kirill          -- RUS  4.5 | +BYE  +W12  =B9   +W11  =B2   =B4    

 4 James,Jack           2012  -- NZL  4.5 | +B20  -W2   +B19  +W9   +B6   =W3    

 5 Steadman,Michael     2259  FM NZL  4.0 | +W16  -B10  +W6   +B8   -W1   +B14   

 6 Nyberg,Michael       2041  -- NZL  4.0 | +B22  +W7   -B5   +B10  -W4   +W12   

 7 Cooper,Dave          2024  -- NZL  4.0 | +W23  -B6   +W16  +W22  +B13  -B1    

 8 Post,Martin          1943  -- NZL  4.0 | +B25  -W11  +B12  -W5   +B19  +W13   

 9 Burns,Chris          2038  -- NZL  3.5 | +W21  +B14  =W3   -B4   +W10  -B2    

10 Mcdonald,John        2025  -- NZL  3.0 | +B17  +W5   -B2   -W6   -B9   +W24   

11 Timergazi,Layla      1826  -- NZL  3.0 | +W24  +B8   -W1   -B3   -W14  +W21   

12 Mallappa,Santosh      800  -- NZL  3.0 | +W14  -B3   -W8   +B16  +W15  -B6    

13 Jackson,Ross         1965  -- NZL  3.0 | +W19  -B1   +W23  +B15  -W7   -B8    

14 Gautam,Asheesh       1727  -- FIJ  3.0 | -B12  -W9   +B18  +W21  +B11  -W5    

15 List,Bob             1561  -- NZL  3.0 | -B2   +W17  +B21  -W13  -B12  +W20   

16 Henry,Li             1346  -- NZL  3.0 | -B5   +W20  -B7   -W12  +B22  +W18   

17 Goodman,Samuel       1182  -- NZL  3.0 | -W10  -B15  +W20  +B24  -B18  +W19   

18 Charles,Dion         1506  -- NZL  2.5 | -W1   =B24  -W14  +B23  +W17  -B16   

19 Steadman,Mathew       879  -- NZL  2.0 | -B13  +BYE  -W4   +B25  -W8   -B17   

20 Dean,Isacc           1008  -- NZL  2.0 | -W4   -B16  -B17  +BYE  +W23  -B15   

21 Konakanchi,Karthik   1288  -- NZL  2.0 | -B9   +W22  -W15  -B14  +W25  -B11   

22 Carroll,Ciaran       1298  -- NZL  2.0 | -W6   -B21  +W24  -B7   -W16  +B25   

23 McCartney,Kaylib     1161  -- NZL  2.0 | -B7   +W25  -B13  -W18  -B20  +BYE   

24 Hay,Gregory           800  -- NZL  1.5 | -B11  =W18  -B22  -W17  +BYE  -B10   

25 Malton,Isabella       813  -- NZL  1.0 | -W8   -B23  +BYE  -W19  -B21  -W22  

Feilding Rapid   Fielding Rapid   Feilding Rapid
Some views of the event, thanks to Mark Noble.

April 25th - May 4th 2014 - World Amateur Championships, SINGAPORE.
Official website: http://www.wacc2014.com/. Final results: http://chess-results.com/tnr132213.aspx?lan=1&art=1&rd=9&fed=NZL&flag=30&wi=821
Kiwis abroad: Timothy Rains 6/9, Edward Rains & William Li 5, Rodney Li & Leo Li 3.
Also New Zealand citizen Max Chew Lee (Australia), 6½.

Timothy Rains   Edward Rains  
Timothy Rains   Edward Rains  

April 23rd - 27th 2014 - Sydney International Open, Parramatta, AUSTRALIA.
Website: sio.nswca.org.au. Kiwis abroad: FM Luke Li & IM Russell Dive 5½/9, Gavin Marner4, Hilton Bennett 3½.

April 18th - 20th 2014 - Wellington Open, Wellington.
1st IM Anthony Ker with 5/½/6.
Full results on Vega: Wellington Open.

Photos by Simon Lyall here: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157644288891504/.

April 17th - 21st 2014 - Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Website: www.doeberlcup.com.au. Kiwis abroad: FM Luke Li (5½/9) scored an IM norm; IM Russell Dive 5, Hilton Bennett 4.

April 12th - 19th 2014 - 14th BCC Open, Bangkok, THAILAND.
Website: bangkokchess.com/events-calendar/14th-bangkok-chess-club-open-2014. Kiwis abroad: Helen Milligan is playing in the Open. Full results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr130151.aspx?lan=1&art=0&turdet=YES&flag=30&wi=984.

April 4th - 7th 2014 - NZ Seniors, Howick, Auckland.
NZ Senior Champion 2014: FM Mike Steadman
2nd IM Paul Garbett
3rd FM Bob Smith
4th= Gordon Morrell and Hilton Bennett
Joint NZ Veterans Champions 2014: Bob Gibbons, Richard Taylor and Anthony Booth
Full results and games (pgn download, and play-through) on Vega here: NZ Seniors.

Photos by Simon Lyall here: https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157643573279495/.

Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  1 Steadman, Michael V  2307  FM NZL  6.0 | +B16  +W13  =B4   +W3   +W2   +B9   =W6   

  2 Garbett, Paul A      2345  IM NZL  5.5 | +B15  +W9   =B3   +W5   -B1   +W4   +B11  

  3 Smith, Robert W      2342  FM NZL  5.0 | +W19  +B6   =W2   -B1   +W10  +W11  =B4   

  4 Morrell, Gordon      2248  -- CAN  4.5 | =W12  +B18  =W1   +W11  +B7   -B2   =W3   

  5 Bennett, Hilton P    2110  CM NZL  4.5 | =W18  +B12  =W10  -B2   =B6   +W7   +W9   

  6 Gibbons, Robert E    2072  -- NZL  4.0 | +B14  -W3   =B11  =B18  =W5   +W15  =B1   

  7 Taylor, Richard      1850  -- NZL  4.0 | -W10  +B8   +W12  +B19  -W4   -B5   +W14  

  8 Booth, Anthony J     1689  -- NZL  4.0 | -B11  -W7   +B20  +W13   --   +B18  +W12  

  9 Cornford, Lindsay    1970  -- NZL  3.5 | +W17  -B2   +W15  =B10  +W19  -W1   -B5   

 10 Stuart, Peter W      2122  NM NZL  3.5 | +B7   =W11  =B5   =W9   -B3    --   +W15  

 11 Spiller, Paul S      2013  CM NZL  3.0 | +W8   =B10  =W6   -B4   +W18  -B3   -W2   

 12 Carpinter, Bernard   1852  -- NZL  3.0 | =B4   -W5   -B7   +W16  =B15  +W19  -B8   

 13 Power, P Wayne       1983  -- NZL  3.0 | +B20  -B1   -W19  -B8   +W17  -B14  +W18  

 14 Roberts, Michael H   1759  -- NZL  3.0 | -W6   -B19  -W17  +B20  +B16  +W13  -B7   

 15 Cooper, Nigel        1885  -- NZL  2.5 | -W2   +W20  -B9   +B17  =W12  -B6   -B10  

 16 Smith, Vivian J      1855 WFM NZL  2.5 | -W1   =B17  -W18  -B12  -W14  +BYE  +B20  

 17 Ansell, David        1231  -- NZL  2.5 | -B9   =W16  +B14  -W15  -B13  -W20  +BYE  

 18 Goffin, Peter B      1819  -- NZL  2.0 | =B5   -W4   +B16  =W6   -B11  -W8   -B13  

 19 Lynn, K William  (W) 1863  -- NZL  2.0 | -B3   +W14  +B13  -W7   -B9   -B12   --   

March 22nd - 23rd 2014 - Auckland Chess Centre March Weekender, Auckland.
1st= FM Ben Hague & IM Paul Garbett
3rd= John Duneas, FM Bob Smith & Gino Thornton
under-2100: Alphaeus Ang, Bob Gibbons & Helen Milligan
under-1800: 1st Allen Fan; 2nd= Wei Kai Chen & Nicholas Huang
under-1500: 1st Bojan Matejevic (Serbia); 2nd= Aaron Wang, Rodney Li, Nicole Qin & Leo Li

Photos from Simon Lyall here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157642807715494/
Full Vega results: ACC March Weekender.

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Hague, Ben           2385  FM NZL  5.0 | +B21  +W13  +W7   +B4   =W2   =B3    

 2 Garbett, Paul A      2345  IM NZL  5.0 | +W29  +B18  +W5   =BYE  =B1   +W6    

 3 Duneas, John         2198  -- NZL  4.5 | +BYE  =B8   +W14  +B15  =W5   =W1    

 4 Smith, Robert W      2342  FM NZL  4.5 | +B23  +W20  =B6   -W1   +B28  +W15   

 5 Thornton, Giovanni A 2207  -- NZL  4.5 | +B31  +W19  -B2   +W13  =B3   +W12   

 6 Lim, Benjamin U      2126  -- NZL  4.0 | +W32  +B22  =W4   =B9   +W7   -B2    

 7 Li, William Xiang We 2184  -- NZL  4.0 | +B26  +W28  -B1   +W16  -B6   +W20   

 8 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1981  -- NZL  4.0 | +B39  =W3   -B12  +W18  +B19  =W10   

 9 Krstev, Antonio      2103  -- NZL  4.0 | +W38  +B10  =BYE  =W6   -B12  +W23   

10 Gibbons, Robert E    2072  -- NZL  4.0 | +B40  -W9   =BYE  +B24  +W22  =B8    

11 Milligan, Helen      2049  CM NZL  4.0 | +W37  =B17  =BYE  =W19  =B20  +W21   

12 Morrell, Gordon      2248  -- CAN  3.5 | +W24  -B15  +W8   =B14  +W9   -B5    

13 Lyall, Simon         1846  -- NZL  3.5 | +W33  -B1   +W23  -B5   +W14  =B16   

14 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou  1773  -- NZL  3.5 | +B35  +W21  -B3   =W12  -B13  +W28   

15 Eade, Don            1911  -- NZL  3.5 | +B36  +W12  =BYE  -W3   +B17  -B4    

16 Matejevic, Bojan        0  -- SRB  3.5 | -B20  +W26  +W38  -B7   +B25  =W13   

17 Bennett, Hilton P    2110  CM NZL  3.5 | +B25  =W11  =BYE  =B22  -W15  +B29   

18 Taylor, Richard      1850  -- NZL  3.5 | +B34  -W2   =BYE  -B8   +W30  +B31   

19 Nicholls, Leighton   1965  -- NZL  3.0 | +BYE  -B5   +W27  =B11  -W8   =B22   

20 Gilmour, Mark        1890  -- NZL  3.0 | +W16  -B4   =W29  +B32  =W11  -B7    

21 Chen, Wei Kai        1723  -- NZL  3.0 | -W1   -B14  +W33  +B26  +W31  -B11   

22 Zhang, Leo           1999  -- NZL  3.0 | +B30  -W6   +B31  =W17  -B10  =W19   

23 Huang, Nicholas      1602  -- NZL  3.0 | -W4   +W34  -B13  +B38  +W24  -B9    

24 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1382  -- NZL  3.0 | -B12  +W36  +B25  -W10  -B23  +W35   

25 Li, Rodney Xiang Rei 1127  -- NZL  3.0 | -W17  +B37  -W24  +B36  -W16  +B33   

26 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1305  -- NZL  3.0 | -W7   -B16  +B39  -W21  +W40  +B32   

27 Li, Leo Xiang Yu      829  -- NZL  3.0 | -B28  +W40  -B19  -W31  +B39  +W36   

28 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  1989  -- NZL  2.5 | +W27  -B7   =W32  +B29  -W4   -B14   

29 Qin, Joy Shu Yan     1627  -- NZL  2.5 | -B2   +W35  =B20  -W28  +B34  -W17   

30 Pan, Darrick         1045  -- NZL  2.5 | -W22  -B38  =B35  +W34  -B18  +W39   

31 Zhang, Jasmine       1342  -- NZL  2.0 | -W5   +B33  -W22  +B27  -B21  -W18   

32 Ansell, David        1231  -- NZL  2.0 | -B6   +W39  =B28  -W20  =B35  -W26   

33 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan     0  -- NZL  2.0 | -B13  -W31  -B21  +BYE  +W37  -W25   

34 Picken, Oliver          0  -- NZL  2.0 | -W18  -B23  +W37  -B30  -W29  +W38   

35 Xu, David               0  -- NZL  2.0 | -W14  -B29  =W30  +B40  =W32  -B24   

36 Huang, Yan Yu           0  -- NZL  2.0 | -W15  -B24  +W40  -W25  +B38  -B27   

37 Zhang, Toby           872  -- NZL  1.5 | -B11  -W25  -B34  =W39  -B33  +B40   

38 Su, Danny            1079  -- NZL  1.0 | -B9   +W30  -B16  -W23  -W36  -B34   

39 Fu, Alex              812  -- NZL  0.5 | -W8   -B32  -W26  =B37  -W27  -B30   

40 Barry, Jacob         1073  -- NZL  0.0 | -W10  -B27  -B36  -W35  -B26  -W37   

IM Paul Garbett & FM Ben Hague   John Duneas, Bob Smith and Gino Thornton   Alphaeus Ang, Helen Milligan and Bob Gibbons
1st= IM Paul Garbett and FM Ben Hague

  3rd= John Duneas, FM Bob Smith
& Gino Thornton
  under-2100: Alphaeus Ang, Helen Milligan
& Bob Gibbons
Bruce Wheeler (second from left) presented the prizes
Allen Fan   Wei Kai Chen & Nicholas Huang  
under-1800: 1st Allen Fan   under-1800: 2nd= Wei Kai Chen
& Nicholas Huang
 
Bojan Matejevic   Leo Li and Rodney Li  
under-1500: 1st Bojan Matejevic (Serbia)   under-1500: 2nd= Leo Li & Rodney Li  

March 15th 2014 - Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Auckland.
1st= FM Mike Steadman, FM Ben Hague & Gino Thornton.
Full Vega results here: Latvian A, Latvian B, Latvian C, Latvian D.

Photos from Simon Lyall and Lin Nah here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157642375196053/

A-grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Steadman, Michael V  2259  FM NZL  4.5 | +W4   +B7   =B11  =W2   +W6   =B3    

 2 Hague, Ben           2388  FM NZL  4.5 | +W5   +B8   +W6   =B1   -W3   +B7    

 3 Thornton, Giovanni A 2157  -- NZL  4.5 | +W15  -B6   +W12  +B8   +B2   =W1    

 4 Lim, Benjamin U      1942  -- NZL  4.0 | -B1   -W12  +B5   +W10  +B9   +B6    

 5 Li, William (Xiang W 2035  -- NZL  3.5 | -B2   =W10  -W4   +BYE  +B8   +W11   

 6 Gao, Hans            2280  -- NZL  3.0 | +B13  +W3   -B2   +W11  -B1   -W4    

 7 Capel, Evan Timothy  2092  -- MAS  3.0 | +B12  -W1   +B13  =W9   =B11  -W2    

 8 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  1871  -- NZL  3.0 | +BYE  -W2   +B10  -W3   -W5   +B15   

 9 Morrell, Gordon      2159  -- CAN  3.0 | =B10  =W11  +B14  =B7   -W4   =B13   

10 Spiller, Paul S      1920  CM NZL  3.0 | =W9   =B5   -W8   -B4   +W15  +BYE   

11 Krstev, Antonio      2037  -- NZL  2.5 | +W14  =B9   =W1   -B6   =W7   -B5    

12 Milligan, Helen      1906  CM NZL  2.5 | -W7   +B4   -B3   -W13  +BYE  =W14   

13 Runcan, Daniel I     1995  -- ROU  2.5 | -W6   +B15  -W7   +B12  -B14  =W9    

14 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1887  -- NZL  2.5 | -B11  +BYE  -W9   -B15  +W13  =B12   

15 Zhang, Leo           1909  -- NZL  2.0 | -B3   -W13  +BYE  +W14  -B10  -W8   

B-grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Lyall, Simon         1713  -- NZL  5.0 | +B9   +W5   +B7   =W2   +W6   =B4    

 2 Jiang, Richard       1563  -- NZL  4.5 | +BYE  +B12  +W6   =B1   +W5   -W3    

 3 Qin, Joy Shu Yan     1658  -- NZL  4.5 | =W12  +B14  -W4   +B11  +W7   +B2    

 4 Lam, Byron           1672  -- NZL  4.0 | +B8   =W7   +B3   -W5   +B9   =W1    

 5 Gautam, Asheesh      1727  -- FIJ  3.5 | +W13  -B1   +W8   +B4   -B2   =W6    

 6 Eade, Don            1730  -- NZL  3.5 | +B10  +W11  -B2   +W9   -B1   =B5    

 7 Morten, Paul         1759  -- NZL  3.5 | +W14  =B4   -W1   +B10  -B3   +W11   

 8 Zhu, Karl Kai        1593  -- NZL  3.5 | -W4   +BYE  -B5   +W15  =B11  +B12   

 9 Zhu, Leo Lei         1611  -- NZL  3.0 | -W1   +B13  +W12  -B6   -W4   +BYE   

10 Cruden, Neil         1651  -- NZL  3.0 | -W6   +B15  -W11  -W7   +B13  +B14   

11 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou  1711  -- NZL  2.5 | +W15  -B6   +B10  -W3   =W8   -B7    

12 Williams, Pablo (Pau 1764  -- JAM  2.5 | =B3   -W2   -B9   +W14  +B15  -W8    

13 Guan, Kevin Chengye  1626  -- NZL  2.5 | -B5   -W9   =B14  +BYE  -W10  +W15   

14 Chen, Biyuan         1653  -- NZL  1.5 | -B7   -W3   =W13  -B12  +BYE  -W10   

15 Judkins, Gary L      1601  -- NZL  1.0 | -B11  -W10  +BYE  -B8   -W12  -B13  

C-grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Wang, Tony           1491  -- NZL  5.0 | +W8   +B17  =W4   =B3   +B6   +W7    

 2 Pendharkar, Ajit     1450  -- NZL  4.5 | -B6   =W7   +B14  +B9   +W11  +B3    

 3 Huang, Nicholas      1402  -- NZL  4.0 | +B5   =W11  +B7   =W1   +B4   -W2    

 4 Dong, Olivia         1222  -- NZL  4.0 | +B16  +W13  =B1   +W11  -W3   =B6    

 5 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1296  -- NZL  4.0 | -W3   +B12  -W8   +W18  +B10  +B11   

 6 Pan, Darrick         1317  -- NZL  3.5 | +W2   =B10  =W9   +B8   -W1   =W4    

 7 Burduk, Vanya        1251  -- NZL  3.5 | +W9   =B2   -W3   +B17  +W13  -B1    

 8 Davis, Daniel        1321  -- NZL  3.5 | -B1   +W18  +B5   -W6   =W12  +B14   

 9 Yan, Caroline        1386  -- NZL  3.5 | -B7   +W15  =B6   -W2   +B18  +B17   

10 Tee, Nigel           1288  -- NZL  3.0 | +B15  =W6   -B11  =W13  -W5   +B18   

11 Booth, Anthony J     1442  -- NZL  2.5 | +W12  =B3   +W10  -B4   -B2   -W5    

12 Zhang, Jasmine       1306  -- NZL  2.5 | -B11  -W5   +B15  +W14  =B8   -W16   

13 Shen, Terry          1330  -- NZL  2.5 | +W14  -B4   +W17  =B10  -B7   -W15   

14 Li, Rodney Xiang Rei 1173  -- NZL  2.0 | -B13  +W16  -W2   -B12  +B15  -W8    

15 Zhuang, Daniel       1394  -- NZL  2.0 | -W10  -B9   -W12  +B16  -W14  +B13   

16 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1372  -- NZL  2.0 | -W4   -B14  -B18  -W15  +W17  +B12   

17 Picken, Oliver       1335  -- NZL  1.0 | +B18  -W1   -B13  -W7   -B16  -W9    

18 Xu, David            1209  -- NZL  1.0 | -W17  -B8   +W16  -B5   -W9   -W10  

D-grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Dizon, Jessie           0  -- PHI  6.0 | +W25  +B3   +W16  +B13  +B2   +W6    

 2 Sivabalan, Brijesh D 1091  -- NZL  4.5 | +W7   +B10  +W12  +B6   -W1   =B3    

 3 Zhang, Toby           757  -- NZL  4.5 | +W11  -W1   +B22  +B14  +W12  =W2    

 4 Yan, Sarah           1191  -- NZL  4.5 | +W9   +B22  =W13  +B11  -W6   +B10   

 5 Gaundar, Arul        1119  -- NZL  4.5 | +W28  +B23  -W6   =B10  +W7   +B11   

 6 Tee, Nikolai         1054  -- NZL  4.0 | +B20  +W15  +B5   -W2   +B4   -B1    

 7 Li, Leo Xiang Yu      813  -- NZL  4.0 | -B2   +W20  +B26  +W15  -B5   +W17   

 8 McRae, John          1105  -- NZL  4.0 | +B19  -W12  -B15  +W18  +W20  +B14   

 9 Januszczak, Hubert    936  -- NZL  4.0 | -B4   -W17  +B27  +W22  +B15  +B12   

10 Salazar Eyre, Lucas  1037  -- NZL  3.5 | +B27  -W2   +B17  =W5   +B13  -W4    

11 Scott, Craig         1071  -- NZL  3.0 | -B3   +W21  +B19  -W4   +B23  -W5    

12 Hill, Anthony        1038  -- NZL  3.0 | +W26  +B8   -B2   +W23  -B3   -W9    

13 Barry, Jacob          990  -- NZL  3.0 | +W29  +B14  =B4   -W1   -W10  =B18   

14 Andreef, Michael        0  -- NZL  3.0 | +B18  -W13  +B21  -W3   +B19  -W8    

15 Tan, Eddy            1068  -- NZL  3.0 | +W24  -B6   +W8   -B7   -W9   +B23   

16 Postma, Paul         1124  -- NZL  3.0 | =B21  =W18  -B1   -W19  +B25  +W24   

17 Huang, Yanyu            0  -- NZL  3.0 | -W23  +B9   -W10  +B28  +W24  -B7    

18 Su, Danny            1030  -- NZL  3.0 | -W14  =B16  +W28  -B8   +W21  =W13   

19 Gaundar, Arav         814  -- NZL  3.0 | -W8   +B24  -W11  +B16  -W14  +B22   

20 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni  726  -- NZL  3.0 | -W6   -B7   +BYE  +W26  -B8   +W27   

21 Steadman, Mathew      879  -- NZL  2.5 | =W16  -B11  -W14  +B27  -B18  +W28   

22 Chungsuvanich, Ben    952  -- NZL  2.0 | +BYE  -W4   -W3   -B9   +B26  -W19   

23 Fu, Alex              978  -- NZL  2.0 | +B17  -W5   +B29  -B12  -W11  -W15   

24 Hu, Erica             733  -- NZL  2.0 | -B15  -W19  +B25  +W29  -B17  -B16   

25 Salazar Eyre, Daniel 1018  -- NZL  2.0 | -B1   -B26  -W24  +BYE  -W16  +B29   

26 Salazar Eyre, Emma    627  -- NZL  2.0 | -B12  +W25  -W7   -B20  -W22  +BYE   

27 Hu, Selena Xi         469  -- NZL  1.5 | -W10  =B28  -W9   -W21  +BYE  -B20   

28 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan   846  -- NZL  1.5 | -B5   =W27  -B18  -W17  +B29  -B21   

29 Glendining, Giovanni    0  -- NZL  1.0 | -B13  +BYE  -W23  -B24  -W28  -W25   

FM Ben Hague and Gino Thornton   Simon Lyall   Richard Jiang & Joy Qin
1st= FM Ben Hague and Gino Thornton
  B-Grade 1st: Simon Lyall -
Tony Booth presented the prizes
  B-Grade 2nd= Richard Jiang & Joy Qin
Tony Wang   Ajit Pendharkar   Aaron Wang & Nicholas Huang
C-Grade 1st Tony Wang
  C-Grade 2nd Ajit Pendharkar
  C-Grade 3rd= Aaron Wang & Nicholas Huang
Jessie Dizon   Sarah Yan, Toby Zhang, Brijesh Sivabalan & Arul Gaundar  
D-Grade 1st Jessie Dizon (The Philippines)   D-Grade 2nd= Sarah Yan, Toby Zhang, Brijesh Sivabalan & Arul Gaundar  

March 9th 2014 - Chess Power Sarapu Cup, Auckland.
See: http://www.chesspower.co.nz/webapps/i/88770/234127/538581 for full results and photos.

March 2nd 2014 - Nigel Short simul at National Chess Centre, Devonport, Auckland.
Venue: Devonport St Paul's, 100b Victoria Rd, Devonport, Auckland
Globe-trotting English Grandmaster Nigel Short took on 25 players simultaneously in this inaugural chess event for New Zealand's new National Chess Centre. Check out the photos on the NZCF Facebook page at www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation - you don't need to be a Facebook member to read this page.
See also a tv clip at www.stuff.co.nz/national/9781043/Chess-master-shows-no-mercy
Download the pgn file of games here - and buy the New Zealand Chess Magazine to see the report and annotations!
Results:
WINS for Gino Thornton and William Li.
DRAWS for Judy Gao, Richard Cotty and Richard Jiang.

William Li, Ben Hague, Hans Gao   William Li, Hans Gao, Judy Gao   Gino Thornton, Judy Gao, William Li
William Li shows his game to Hans Gao
with Ben Hague looking on.
  William and Hans analyse with Judy Gao,
with Murray Chandler and Paul Garbett.
  Gino Thornton with Judy and William:
2½/3 versus a top GM!
Richard Cotty   Richard Jiang   Gino Thornton with Nigel Short
A draw for Richard Cotty   Last game to finish - a draw
for Richard Jiang
  The opening move on the top board,
against Gino Thornton
William Li   Judy Gao   Richard Cotty
William Li - winner!   Judy Gao - draw!   Richard Cotty - draw!
Daniel Runcan   Stan Yee   Daniel Gong
Daniel Runcan   Stan Yee - still with
bad memories of a mobile phone loss!
  Daniel Gong
Grant Kerr   Nicole Tsoi   Leo Zhu
Grant Kerr   Nicole Tsoi   Leo Zhu
(Thanks to Ying Wang!)
Paul Macdonald   Winston Yao   Paul Morten
Paul Macdonald   Winston Yao   Paul Morten
Tony Booth   Bill Crombie   Alexander Laughland
Tony Booth   Bill Crombie   Alexander Laughland - performing a chess haka?
Wayne McDougall   Aaron Wang   Shyamkumar Sampathkumar
Wayne McDougall   Aaron Wang   Shyamkumar Sampathkumar
Darrick Pan   Brijesh Sivabalan   Emma Salazar
Darrick Pan   Brijesh Sivabalan   Emma Salazar
Rosa Ryu   Patch Johnson    
Rosa Ryu   Patch Johnson    

March 1st 2014- Otago Autumn Rapid Tournament, Dunedin.

No Name                  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  



1  JOHNSON, QUENTIN      2008 4.5   13:W 11:W  9:W  2:W  3:D

2  NEDYHALOV, SASHA      2050 4      7:W  8:W  6:W  1:L  5:W

3  SUTHERLAND, JOHN L    2048 4     12:W  5:D  8:W  6:W  1:D

4  CLAYTON, BEN          1483 4     15:W  6:L 13:W 14:W  7:W

5  MARTIN, PAUL (WOLFIE) 1600 3.5   16:W  3:D 11:W  9:W  2:L

6  NICHOLLS, LEIGHTON    1728 3     10:W  4:W  2:L  3:L 12:W

7  CLARKSON, ROBERT D    1334 3      2:L 17:W 10:W 12:W  4:L

8  BLACK, ROSS           1603 3     17:W  2:L  3:L 13:W 14:W

9  DAVIE, SHANNON        1670 3     14:W 18:W  1:L  5:L 15:W

10 LAU, RYAN             996  2.5    6:L 15:W  7:L 11:D 16:W

11 LOOS, RICK            1600 2.5   19:W  1:L  5:L 10:D 18:W

12 LAU, SEAN             1089 2      3:L 16:W 18:W  7:L  6:L

13 MARSHALL, DAVID       1086 2      1:L 19:W  4:L  8:L 17:W

14 LOUGH, MAX            915  2      9:L 20:W 17:W  4:L  8:L

15 THOMPSON, SAM         534  2      4:L 10:L 19:W 20:+  9:L

16 LEAPER, SAMUEL        696  2      5:L 12:L 20:W 18:W 10:L

17 LAU, ETHAN            909  1      8:L  7:L 14:L 19:W 13:L

18 OBAFEMI, TOBI         1400 1     20:W  9:L 12:L 16:L 11:L

19 REYNOLDS, FRASER      630  1     11:L 13:L 15:L 17:L  0:W

20 EDWARDS, MAX          500  0     18:L 14:L 16:L 15:-  0:L 

February 28th - March 2nd 2014- NZ Mindsports Festival, Thames.
Official website: http://mindsportsfestival.co.nz/. Alphaeus Ang won the Mini Pentamind event, with gold medals in draughts and sudoku and silver (losing a play-off to FM Bob Smith) in the chess. See http://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11212640.

February 22nd 2014 - Bay of Plenty Rapid, Papamoa.
1st= FM Mike Steadman, FM Bob Smith, and FM Ben Hague
4th= Noel Pinic and Gino Thornton
u-2000 Daniel Runcan
u-1900 Alphaeus Ang
B-Grade
1st Daniel Gong
2nd Joy Qin
3rd Asheesh Gautam
u-1500 Paraone Luiten-Apirana and Daniel Davis
u-1200 John McRae
Junior
1st Aaron Wang
2nd Hewa Weerasiri
3rd Joel Crombie
u-11 Mathew Steadman
u-9 Oscar Qin

Vega results here: A-Grade; B-Grade; Junior.

See Simon Lyall's photos at https://www.flickr.com/photos/simonlyall/sets/72157641669400695/

A-grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Steadman, Michael V  2232  FM NZL  4.5 | +W14  +B4   =W3   -B2   +B5   +W10   

 2 Smith, Robert W      2274  FM NZL  4.5 | =B10  +W9   +B5   +W1   -B4   +W6    

 3 Hague, Ben           2367  FM NZL  4.5 | +W12  +B7   =B1   -W5   +B10  +W4    

 4 Pinic, Noel          2228  -- NZL  4.0 | +B13  -W1   +B10  +W11  +W2   -B3    

 5 Thornton, Giovanni A 2178  -- NZL  4.0 | +W16  +B8   -W2   +B3   -W1   +B12   

 6 Runcan, Daniel I     1986  -- ROU  3.0 | -B8   +B16  +W7   -W10  +B11  -B2    

 7 Bennett, Hilton P    2004  CM NZL  3.0 | +B11  -W3   -B6   =W13  =W14  +B15   

 8 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1632  -- NZL  3.0 | +W6   -W5   -B11  +W9   -B15  +B16   

 9 Lim, Benjamin U      2003  -- NZL  3.0 | =W15  -B2   =W14  -B8   +W16  +B13   

10 Jackson, L Ross      1975  -- NZL  2.5 | =W2   +B15  -W4   +B6   -W3   -B1    

11 Marko, Helmut S      1876  CM PNG  2.5 | -W7   +B12  +W8   -B4   -W6   =B14   

12 James, Jack          1979  -- NZL  2.5 | -B3   -W11  +W16  +B14  =B13  -W5    

13 Spiller, Paul S      1954  CM NZL  2.5 | -W4   =B14  +W15  =B7   =W12  -W9    

14 Milligan, Helen      1957  CM NZL  2.0 | -B1   =W13  =B9   -W12  =B7   =W11   

15 Smith, Vivian J      1740 WFM NZL  1.5 | =B9   -W10  -B13  -B16  +W8   -W7    

16 Wright, Caleb        1880  -- NZL  1.0 | -B5   -W6   -B12  +W15  -B9   -W8   

B-grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 1 Gong, Daniel Hanwen  1698  -- NZL  5.5 | +B12  +W4   =B9   +W2   +B8   +W6    

 2 Qin, Joy Shu Yan     1520  -- NZL  5.0 | +W26  +B21  +W5   -B1   +W10  +B4    

 3 Gautam, Asheesh      1688  -- FIJ  4.5 | +W10  +B5   +W14  =W8   -B4   +W9    

 4 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou  1645  -- NZL  4.0 | +W18  -B1   +W21  +B11  +W3   -W2    

 5 Cruden, Neil         1660  -- NZL  4.0 | +B20  -W3   -B2   +W26  +B17  +W8    

 6 Lynn, K William      1737  -- NZL  4.0 | -B14  +B24  +W15  +W9   +B16  -B1    

 7 Judkins, Gary L      1612  -- NZL  4.0 | +B27  -W8   -B11  +W19  +W22  +B15   

 8 Lyall, Simon         1724  -- NZL  3.5 | +W13  +B7   +W23  =B3   -W1   -B5    

 9 Eade, Don            1737  -- NZL  3.5 | +W22  +B15  =W1   -B6   +W14  -B3    

10 McRae, John          1115  -- NZL  3.5 | -B3   +W12  =B19  +W21  -B2   +W16   

11 Albert, Colin        1528  -- NZL  3.5 | -B21  +B26  +W7   -W4   =B13  +W14   

12 Luiten-Apirana, Para 1207  -- NZL  3.5 | -W1   -B10  =B20  +W18  +B26  +W21   

13 Davis, Daniel        1225  -- NZL  3.5 | -B8   +W20  +B17  -W16  =W11  +B19   

14 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1238  -- NZL  3.0 | +W6   +W19  -B3   +W23  -B9   -B11   

15 Zhuang, Daniel          0  -- NZL  3.0 | +BYE  -W9   -B6   +W25  +B23  -W7    

16 Gothorp, Thomas H T  1548  -- NZL  3.0 | +W25  -B23  +W22  +B13  -W6   -B10   

17 Chadwick, Drew       1380  -- NZL  3.0 | -B23  +B18  -W13  +B24  -W5   +B22   

18 Postma, Paul         1029  -- NZL  3.0 | -B4   -W17  +B25  -B12  +W24  +W26   

19 Hutchinson, Al       1291  -- NZL  2.5 | +W24  -B14  =W10  -B7   +W27  -W13   

20 Scott, Craig         1036  -- NZL  2.5 | -W5   -B13  =W12  -B22  +BYE  +W23   

21 Corbe, Werner           0  -- NZL  2.0 | +W11  -W2   -B4   -B10  +W25  -B12   

22 Zhang, Jasmine       1274  -- NZL  2.0 | -B9   +W27  -B16  +W20  -B7   -W17   

23 Luiten, Jane            0  -- NZL  2.0 | +W17  +W16  -B8   -B14  -W15  -B20   

24 Tawera, Ramaiora        0  -- NZL  2.0 | -B19  -W6   +B27  -W17  -B18  +BYE   

25 Chungsuvanich, Ben      0  -- NZL  2.0 | -B16  +BYE  -W18  -B15  -B21  +W27   

26 Crombie, Matthew        0  -- NZL  1.0 | -B2   -W11  +BYE  -B5   -W12  -B18   

27 Macdonald, Yvonne     664  -- NZL  1.0 | -W7   -B22  -W24  +BYE  -B19  -B25

Junior

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------  

 1 Wang, Aaron Ziwen    1168  -- NZL  6.0 | +W3   +B8   +W7   +B2   +W6   +B4    

 2 Weerasiri, Hewa         0  -- NZL  4.5 | +BYE  +B4   =W6   -W1   +B12  +B7     

 3 Crombie, Joel           0  -- NZL  4.0 | -B1   +W9   +W10  -B7   +B8   +W6    

 4 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan   893  -- NZL  3.5 | +B12  -W2   =B5   +B11  +W7   -W1    

 5 Melville, Daniel      553  -- NZL  3.5 | +W11  -B7   =W4   -B6   +W13  +B12   

 6 Baek, Paul              0  -- NZL  3.0 | =B9   +W12  =B2   +W5   -B1   -B3    

 7 Robinson, Ryan          0  -- NZL  3.0 | +B13  +W5   -B1   +W3   -B4   -W2    

 8 Adams, Conner           0  -- NZL  3.0 | +B10  -W1   -W11  +B9   -W3   +BYE   

 9 Steadman, Mathew        0  -- NZL  3.0 | =W6   -B3   +B13  -W8   +BYE  =W11   

10 Rea, Nicholas           0  -- NZL  3.0 | -W8   +BYE  -B3   -W12  +B11  +B13   

11 Lee, Dylan              0  -- NZL  2.5 | -B5   +W13  +B8   -W4   -W10  =B9    

12 Lee, Amy                0  -- NZL  2.0 | -W4   -B6   +BYE  +B10  -W2   -W5    

13 Albert, Tariq           0  -- NZL  1.0 | -W7   -B11  -W9   +BYE  -B5   -W10 
FMs Ben Hague and Bob Smith   Daniel Runcan   Alphaeus Ang
1st= FM Ben Hague and FM Bob Smith   u-2000 Daniel Runcan   u-1900 Alphaeus Ang
Daniel Gong   Joy Qin   Asheesh Gautam and Noel Pinic
B-Grade 1st Daniel Gong   B-Grade 2nd Joy Qin   B-Grade 3rd Asheesh Gautam receives
his prize from Noel Pinic
Daniel Davis   John McRae   Aaron Wang
u-1500 Daniel Davis   u-1200 John McRae   Junior 1st: Aaron Wang
Hewa Weerasiri   Joel Crombie   Oscar Qin
Junior 2nd Hewa Weerasiri   Junior 3rd Joel Crombie   under 9: Oscar Qin

February 1st - 10th 2014 - 1st Saturday GM Group, Budapest, HUNGARY.
Kiwi abroad: IM Puchen Wang came within a whisker of getting a GM norm at this event, ending up 1st= with IM Kacper Drozdowski (POL) and IM Huynh Minh Huy Nguyen (VIE). A loss to young Hungarian star FM Korpa Bence cost him the norm. See the official website, http://www.firstsaturday.hu/1402/gm.htm, and also http://chess-results.com/tnr123442.aspx?lan=1&art=1&turdet=YES&flag=30&wi=984.

February 9th 2014 - Chess Power Sarapu Cup, Auckland.
Chess Power has renamed its popular junior event and it is now known as the Sarapu Cup. See: http://www.chesspower.co.nz/webapps/i/88770/234127/531358 for the first event of the year.

February 8th 2014 - Hawkes Bay Rapid, Napier.
1st= FM Mark Noble and FM Bob Smith.

Vega results here: A-Grade; B-Grade; Junior.

More photos can be found at www.facebook.com/NZChessFederation.

A-grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Smith, Robert W 2274 FM NZL 5.5 | +B11 +W4 =B2 +W3 +B9 +W6
2 Noble, Mark F 2310 FM NZL 5.5 | +W14 +B12 =W1 +B6 +W4 +B3
3 James, Jack 1979 -- NZL 4.0 | +W6 +B7 +W9 -B1 +W12 -W2
4 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1632 -- NZL 4.0 | +W8 -B1 +W12 +W7 -B2 +W9
5 Sharko, Andrei V 1860 -- NZL 3.5 | =W9 -B8 +W14 -B12 +W11 +W10
6 Smith, Christopher 1840 -- NZL 3.0 | -B3 +W11 +B13 -W2 +B7 -B1
7 Cooze, Brent 1625 -- NZL 3.0 | +B10 -W3 +W8 -B4 -W6 +B14
8 Jackson, L Ross 1975 -- NZL 3.0 | -B4 +W5 -B7 -W10 +B14 +W12
9 Benson, James 1454 -- NZL 2.5 | =B5 +W10 -B3 +W13 -W1 -B4
10 Milligan, Helen 1957 CM NZL 2.5 | -W7 -B9 =W11 +B8 +W13 -B5
11 Timergazi, Layla 1853 -- NZL 2.5 | -W1 -B6 =B10 +W14 -B5 +B13
12 Spiller, Paul S 1954 CM NZL 2.0 | +B13 -W2 -B4 +W5 -B3 -B8
13 List, Robert 1575 -- NZL 1.0 | -W12 +B14 -W6 -B9 -B10 -W11
14 Macfarlane, Magnus 1881 -- NZL 0.0 | -B2 -W13 -B5 -B11 -W8 -W7

B-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Gautam, Asheesh 1688 -- FIJ 5.0 | +B6 +W3 -B2 +W5 +W7 +B4
2 Smith, Vivian J 1740 WFM NZL 4.5 | +W4 +B5 +W1 -B3 =W6 +B8
3 Albert, Colin 1528 -- NZL 4.5 | +W8 -B1 =W4 +W2 +B5 +B7
4 Charles, Dion 1504 -- NZL 3.5 | -B2 +W7 =B3 +B6 +W8 -W1
5 Reeder, Brian 1630 -- NZL 3.0 | +W7 -W2 +B8 -B1 -W3 +B6
6 Hutchinson, Al 1291 -- NZL 1.5 | -W1 -B8 +B7 -W4 =B2 -W5
7 McCartney, Kaylib 1136 -- NZL 1.0 | -B5 -B4 -W6 +W8 -B1 -W3
8 Smith, David C 992 -- NZL 1.0 | -B3 +W6 -W5 -B7 -B4 -W2

Junior

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Luiten-Apirana, Para 1207 -- NZL 5.5 | +W7 =B4 +W17 +B6 +W2 +B5
2 Li, Cheng Yang (Char 1260 -- NZL 5.0 | +B15 +W22 +B9 +W3 -B1 +W4
3 Millar, Liam 909 -- NZL 4.5 | +W20 +B5 +W6 -B2 =W4 +B7
4 Ross, Sol 1067 -- NZL 4.0 | +B18 =W1 +B19 +W9 =B3 -B2
5 Every, Ethan 843 -- NZL 4.0 | +B16 -W3 +B8 +W12 +B10 -W1
6 Van Raders, Yon 660 -- NZL 4.0 | +B23 +W8 -B3 -W1 +B13 +W10
7 Ang, Beatrice Sze Ni 563 -- NZL 4.0 | -B1 +W18 +B22 +W13 +B14 -W3
8 Tawera, Ramaiora 0 -- NZL 4.0 | +W12 -B6 -W5 +B21 +W17 +B11
9 Macfarlane, Sebastia 924 -- NZL 4.0 | +W10 +B17 -W2 -B4 +W18 +B19
10 Huriwai, Kayne 0 -- NZL 3.0 | -B9 +W15 +B14 +W19 -W5 -B6
11 Huati, Phoenix 0 -- NZL 3.0 | +B14 -W19 -B13 +W15 +B12 -W8
12 Lee, Amy 0 -- NZL 3.0 | -B8 +W23 +W16 -B5 -W11 +B17
13 Gunther, Michael 0 -- NZL 3.0 | -W17 +B20 +W11 -B7 -W6 +B23
14 Van Raders, Guy 672 -- NZL 3.0 | -W11 +B21 -W10 +B16 -W7 +B18
15 Brown, Camryn 0 -- NZL 2.5 | -W2 -B10 +W21 -B11 =W23 +BYE
16 Brown, Nellie 0 -- NZL 2.5 | -W5 +BYE -B12 -W14 =B20 +W22
17 Every, Hope 1221 -- NZL 2.0 | +B13 -W9 -B1 +W23 -B8 -W12
18 Brown, Kupu 0 -- NZL 2.0 | -W4 -B7 +BYE +W22 -B9 -W14
19 Lee, Dylan 0 -- NZL 2.0 | =W21 +B11 -W4 -B10 =B22 -W9
20 King, Destiny 0 -- NZL 2.0 | -B3 -W13 -B23 +BYE =W16 =B21
21 Albert, Tariq 0 -- NZL 2.0 | =B19 -W14 -B15 -W8 +BYE =W20
22 Perry, George 900 -- NZL 1.5 | +BYE -B2 -W7 -B18 =W19 -B16
23 Brown, Jacob 0 -- NZL 1.5 | -W6 -B12 +W20 -B17 =B15 -W13
FMs Mark Noble and Bob Smith   Jack James and Alphaeus Ang   Asheesh Gautam
1st= FM Mark Noble and FM Bob Smith   3rd= Jack James and Alphaeus Ang   B-Grade 1st: Asheesh Gautam
Colin Albert and Viv Smith   Paraone Luiten-Apirana   Charles Li
B-Grade 2nd= Colin Albert and Viv Smith   Junior 1st: Paraone Luiten-Apirana   Junior 2nd and Best Local Junior: Charles Li
Liam Millar   3rd= in the Junior section   Nobel Keelan
Junior 3rd: Liam Millar   Junior 4th=: Ramaiora Tawera, Sebastian Macfarlane, Beatrice Ang, and Yon von Raders   Announcement of 'The Dark Horse' (a film about local chess hero Genesis Potini) by Nobel Keelan
Gisborne Eastern Knights   George Perry   Viv Smith for best costume
Spot prize of chocolates: representative of Gisborne Eastern Knights Club for largest number of participants from out of town   Best Junior Art Deco Costume - George Perry   Best Adult Art Deco Costume - Viv Smith
Beatrice Ang - youngest competitor   David Smith - oldest competitor  
Youngest competitor - Beatrice Ang   Oldest competitor - David Smith  

January 2nd-12th 2014 - 121st New Zealand Congress, Auckland.

Vega results here: NZ Championships, NZ Major Open, NZ Rapid, NZ Lightning (Blitz).

NZ Championship

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Wang, Pu Chen 2440 IM NZL 7.5 | +W18 +W11 =B4 -B2 +W13 +W5 +B3 +B6 +W7
2 Dive, Russell J 2441 IM NZL 7.0 | =B7 +W12 +B22 +W1 =B3 -W4 +W10 +B8 +W6
3 Ker, Anthony F 2423 IM NZL 6.0 | +B19 +W6 =B5 +W4 =W2 +B14 -W1 -W7 +B13
4 Hague, Ben 2387 FM NZL 5.5 | +W29 +B26 =W1 -B3 +W7 +B2 -W6 =B5 =W9
5 Garbett, Paul A 2339 IM NZL 5.5 | +W16 +B13 =W3 =B8 =W10 -B1 +W9 =W4 =B11
6 Steadman, Michael V 2291 FM NZL 5.5 | +W23 -B3 +W29 =B10 +W8 +B13 +B4 -W1 -B2
7 Li, William (Xiang W 2116 -- NZL 5.5 | =W2 =B17 +W16 =B26 -B4 +W22 +W14 +B3 -B1
8 Smith, Robert W 2348 FM NZL 5.5 | -B12 +W28 +B27 =W5 -B6 +W11 +B26 -W2 +W16
9 Duneas, John 2185 -- NZL 5.5 | -W22 +B24 -W13 +B21 +B20 +W27 -B5 +W10 =B4
10 Thornton, Giovanni A 2202 -- NZL 5.0 | =B15 =W20 +B18 =W6 =B5 +W12 -B2 -B9 +W21
11 Morrell, Gord 2159 -- CAN 5.0 | +W24 -B1 =W14 =B17 +W16 -B8 +W15 =B13 =W5
12 Lam, Daniel King-wai 2100 -- HKG 5.0 | +W8 -B2 +W23 -B13 +W15 -B10 =W17 +W22 =B14
13 McLaren, Leonard J 2326 NM NZL 4.5 | +B25 -W5 +B9 +W12 -B1 -W6 +B27 =W11 -W3
14 Yang, Scott 2150 -- NZL 4.5 | =B20 =W15 =B11 +W22 +B26 -W3 -B7 =W17 =W12
15 Kumar, Vinod 2021 -- IND 4.5 | =W10 =B14 =W17 =B29 -B12 +W19 -B11 =B23 +W26
16 Rains, Edward 2086 -- NZL 4.5 | -B5 +W25 -B7 +W28 -B11 =B18 +W20 +W27 -B8
17 Stuart, Peter W 2118 NM NZL 4.5 | =B28 =W7 =B15 =W11 =B22 =W26 =B12 =B14 =W18
18 Lim, Benjamin U 2109 -- NZL 4.5 | -B1 +W21 -W10 +B30 -B27 =W16 =B19 +W26 =B17
19 Huang, Alex 2103 -- NZL 4.5 | -W3 -B23 +W30 =B25 =W29 -B15 =W18 +W24 +B22
20 Rains, Timothy 1998 -- NZL 4.0 | =W14 =B10 -W26 +B23 -W9 +BYE -B16 -B21 +W30
21 Jia, Hao 1995 -- NZL 4.0 | -B27 -B18 +W25 -W9 +B28 =W23 =B24 +W20 -B10
22 Martin-Buss, Barry 2009 -- NZL 3.5 | +B9 +W27 -W2 -B14 =W17 -B7 +W30 -B12 -W19
23 Milligan, Helen 2062 WFM NZL 3.5 | -B6 +W19 -B12 -W20 =W24 =B21 =B25 =W15 =W28
24 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 2000 -- NZL 3.5 | -B11 -W9 +B28 -W27 =B23 =W25 =W21 -B19 +BYE
25 Meyer, Marany 2062 WIM NZL 3.5 | -W13 -B16 -B21 =W19 =W30 =B24 =W23 =B28 +B27
26 Goodhue, Nathan 2165 -- NZL 3.0 | +B30 -W4 +B20 =W7 -W14 =B17 -W8 -B18 -B15
27 Bennett, Hilton P 2137 CM NZL 3.0 | +W21 -B22 -W8 +B24 +W18 -B9 -W13 -B16 -W25
28 Nicholls, Leighton 1985 -- NZL 3.0 | =W17 -B8 -W24 -B16 -W21 =B30 +BYE =W25 =B23
29 Krstev, Antonio (W) 2103 -- NZL 2.0 | -B4 +W30 -B6 =W15 =B19 -BYE -- -- --
30 Zhang, William Jiewe 2007 -- NZL 2.0 | -W26 -B29 -B19 -W18 =B25 =W28 -B22 +BYE -B20

Major Open

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Martin-Buss, Sean 1983 -- NZL 7.0 | +B39 +W25 +B2 +W7 +B3 +W4 -B5 +W6 -B8
2 Macdonald, Paul 1967 -- NZL 7.0 | +W24 +B15 -W1 +W33 +B12 =W7 +B26 +W5 =B4
3 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1993 -- NZL 6.5 | +W22 +B34 +W10 +B6 -W1 +W9 +B4 =W7 -B5
4 Cooper, Nigel 1719 -- NZL 6.5 | +B12 +W35 +W16 +B13 +W10 -B1 -W3 +B11 =W2
5 McNally, Ian 1913 -- NZL 6.5 | =W30 =B29 +W11 =B15 +W16 +B13 +W1 -B2 +W3
6 Timergazi, Layla 1952 -- NZL 6.0 | +B33 +W32 +B8 -W3 -B9 +W17 +B12 -B1 +W19
7 Jackson, L Ross 2000 -- NZL 6.0 | +W40 +B11 +W17 -B1 +W23 =B2 +W31 =B3 -W10
8 Al-Muhaisen, Neethea 2055 -- NZL 6.0 | +W19 +B27 -W6 -W9 +B32 -B11 +W21 +B18 +W1
9 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 1506 -- NZL 6.0 | =W16 =B44 +W24 +B8 +W6 -B3 -W11 +B23 +W15
10 Vital, Henry 1997 -- NZL 6.0 | +B21 +W23 -B3 +W31 -B4 -W12 +B39 +W32 +B7
11 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1745 -- NZL 6.0 | +B45 -W7 -B5 +W43 +B39 +W8 +B9 -W4 +B17
12 Eade, Don 1929 -- NZL 5.5 | -W4 +B46 +W30 +B19 -W2 +B10 -W6 =B16 +W24
13 Tionko, Efrain 1966 -- AUS 5.5 | =B28 +W36 +B29 -W4 +B25 -W5 =B17 +W26 =B14
14 Liu, Brian 1965 -- NZL 5.5 | -W29 +B37 =W34 -B36 +W42 +B24 +W23 =B15 =W13
15 Smith, Vivian J 1837 WFM NZL 5.0 | +B20 -W2 +B35 =W5 -B17 +W25 +B30 =W14 -B9
16 Cotty, Richard 2049 -- NZL 5.0 | =B9 +W28 -B4 +W27 -B5 =W30 +B35 =W12 =B26
17 Taylor, Richard 1862 -- NZL 5.0 | +B47 +W31 -B7 =W25 +W15 -B6 =W13 +B33 -W11
18 Holdo, Karl 1665 -- NZL 5.0 | =B43 =W26 -B25 +W21 -B30 +W20 +B34 -W8 +B35
19 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1545 -- NZL 5.0 | -B8 +W49 +B39 -W12 +B34 -W26 +B29 +W31 -B6
20 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1129 -- NZL 5.0 | -W15 -B22 +W46 =B24 +W41 -B18 +B27 =W25 +B29
21 Lee, Ryan 1425 -- NZL 5.0 | -W10 +W38 -B31 -B18 +W43 +B44 -B8 +W37 +BYE
22 Yan, Sarah 1384 -- NZL 5.0 | -B3 +W20 -B33 -W39 -B35 +W48 +B44 +W34 +B31
23 Knightbridge, Wayne 1600 -- NZL 4.5 | +BYE -B10 +W44 +W26 -B7 +W33 -B14 -W9 =B25
24 Holdaway, Steven 1337 -- NZL 4.5 | -B2 +W47 -B9 =W20 +B27 -W14 +B42 +W30 -B12
25 Li, Jiapeng 1655 -- NZL 4.5 | +W46 -B1 +W18 =B17 -W13 -B15 +W41 =B20 =W23
26 Gold, Hamish R 1848 -- NZL 4.5 | =W44 =B18 +W40 -B23 +W36 +B19 -W2 -B13 =W16
27 Michael, Andrew 1633 -- NZL 4.5 | +B49 -W8 =B32 -B16 -W24 +B28 -W20 +B41 +W33
28 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1278 -- NZL 4.5 | =W13 -B16 -W36 -B41 +B48 -W27 +BYE +B40 +W39
29 Kong-Lim, Yu Le 1273 -- NZL 4.0 | +B14 =W5 -W13 =B34 +W37 -B31 -W19 +B36 -W20
30 Dong, Olivia 1236 -- NZL 4.0 | =B5 +W43 -B12 =W32 +W18 =B16 -W15 -B24 =W38
31 Pakenham, John 1748 -- NZL 4.0 | +W41 -B17 +W21 -B10 +W40 +W29 -B7 -B19 -W22
32 Mukkattu, Philip 1678 -- NZL 4.0 | +W42 -B6 =W27 =B30 -W8 +B38 +W36 -B10 -BYE
33 Yan, Caroline 1255 -- NZL 4.0 | -W6 +B41 +W22 -B2 +W44 -B23 +W40 -W17 -B27
34 Kay, J Bruce 1782 -- NZL 4.0 | +B38 -W3 =B14 =W29 -W19 +B45 -W18 -B22 +W44
35 Laughland, Alexander 1561 -- NZL 4.0 | +W48 -B4 -W15 =B37 +W22 =B36 -W16 +B45 -W18
36 Roberts, Michael H 1814 -- NZL 4.0 | =W37 -B13 +B28 +W14 -B26 =W35 -B32 -W29 +B43
37 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re 1077 -- NZL 4.0 | =B36 -W14 +B48 =W35 -B29 -W39 +W46 -B21 +W45
38 Su, Danny 957 -- NZL 4.0 | -W34 -B21 +W47 -B40 +B49 -W32 +B43 =W39 =B30
39 Zhang, Jasmine 1347 -- NZL 3.5 | -W1 +B42 -W19 +B22 -W11 +B37 -W10 =B38 -B28
40 Garland, Mana 1471 -- NZL 3.5 | -B7 +W45 -B26 +W38 -B31 =W42 -B33 -W28 +B48
41 Barry, Jacob 954 -- NZL 3.5 | -B31 -W33 =B43 +W28 -B20 +W47 -B25 -W27 +W46
42 Li, Leo Xiang Yu 777 -- NZL 3.5 | -B32 -W39 +B45 +W49 -B14 =B40 -W24 -W43 +BYE
43 Zhang, Jennifer 623 -- NZL 3.0 | =W18 -B30 =W41 -B11 -B21 +BYE -W38 +B42 -W36
44 McRae, John 1147 -- NZL 3.0 | =B26 =W9 -B23 +W48 -B33 -W21 -W22 +BYE -B34
45 Zhang, Leo 912 -- NZL 3.0 | -W11 -B40 -W42 +B47 +B46 -W34 +B49 -W35 -B37
46 Ryu, Rosa 599 -- NZL 2.5 | -B25 -W12 -B20 +BYE -W45 +W49 -B37 =W47 -B41
47 Rudkins, Linton R 1175 -- NZL 2.5 | -W17 -B24 -B38 -W45 +BYE -B41 =W48 =B46 =B49
48 Lee, Dylan 507 -- NZL 2.0 | -B35 +BYE -W37 -B44 -W28 -B22 =B47 =W49 -W40
49 Lee, Amy 578 -- NZL 2.0 | -W27 -B19 +BYE -B42 -W38 -B46 -W45 =B48 =W47

NZ Rapid

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9  
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Wang, Pu Chen 2420 IM NZL 8.5 | +B34 +W37 +B12 +W6 +B15 +W3 +B20 =W5 +B7
2 Shen, Daniel 2231 NCM NZL 7.0 | +W56 +B22 +W4 =B5 -W8 =W9 +B11 +W17 +B6
3 Ker, Anthony F 2357 IM NZL 7.0 | +W41 +B43 +W16 -B15 +W22 -B1 +W14 +W20 +B5
4 Gao, Hans 2280 -- NZL 6.5 | +B19 +W31 -B2 +W37 =B9 -B5 +W51 +W21 +B16
5 Pinic, Noel 2228 -- NZL 6.0 | +B32 +W13 +B20 =W2 -B6 +W4 +W8 =B1 -W3
6 Dive, Russell J 2390 IM NZL 6.0 | +W45 +B39 +W10 -B1 +W5 =W17 +B15 =B7 -W2
7 Hague, Ben 2367 FM NZL 6.0 | +B28 +W26 =W24 =B8 +B13 +W23 =B17 =W6 -W1
8 Smith, Robert W 2274 FM NZL 6.0 | +W51 =B46 +W21 =W7 +B2 =W15 -B5 +B33 =W9
9 Green, Ewen M 2201 FM NZL 6.0 | +W40 -B10 +W35 +B39 =W4 =B2 =W33 +B22 =B8
10 Goodhue, Nathan 1978 -- NZL 6.0 | +B38 +W9 -B6 =W27 -B11 +W53 =B25 +W18 +B23
11 Lam, Daniel King-wai 2002 -- HKG 6.0 | +W47 -B16 +W45 -B33 +W10 +B44 -W2 +B31 +W24
12 Ansell, Alan 2086 -- NZL 6.0 | +W59 +B29 -W1 +B30 +W24 -W20 -B21 +B48 +W25
13 James, Jack 1979 -- NZL 6.0 | +W64 -B5 +W34 +B38 -W7 -B14 +W39 +B28 +W21
14 Rains, Edward 1867 -- NZL 6.0 | +B61 -W23 -B27 +W57 +B31 +W13 -B3 +W38 +B20
15 Steadman, Michael V 2232 FM NZL 5.5 | +B42 +W18 +B23 +W3 -W1 =B8 -W6 -W16 +B33
16 Thornton, Giovanni A 2178 -- NZL 5.5 | +B49 +W11 -B3 +W42 -B20 +W40 =W24 +B15 -W4
17 Carpinter, Anthony L 2129 -- NZL 5.5 | +W53 =B21 +W46 =B24 +W33 =B6 =W7 -B2 =W19
18 Tanoi, T Edward 1917 -- NZL 5.5 | +W58 -B15 -W30 +B53 +W43 =B26 +W29 -B10 +W34
19 Fan, Allen Chi Zhou 1645 -- NZL 5.5 | -W4 +B66 +W29 -B22 +W41 -B33 +W44 +B26 =B17
20 Hart, Ralph 2257 -- NZL 5.0 | +B27 +W36 -W5 +B40 +W16 +B12 -W1 -B3 -W14
21 Runcan, Daniel I 1986 -- ROU 5.0 | +B50 =W17 -B8 +W46 +B27 =W25 +W12 -B4 -B13
22 Duffin, Mike 1903 -- AUS 5.0 | +B57 -W2 +B31 +W19 -B3 +W28 =B23 -W9 =B30
23 Lukey, Stephen G 2239 FM NZL 5.0 | +W35 +B14 -W15 +W52 +B25 -B7 =W22 =B24 -W10
24 Barlow, Matthew J 2121 -- NZL 5.0 | +B52 +W25 =B7 =W17 -B12 +W38 =B16 =W23 -B11
25 Zhang, William Jiewe 2023 -- NZL 5.0 | +W44 -B24 +W41 +B26 -W23 =B21 =W10 +W27 -B12
26 Carpinter, Bernard 1841 -- NZL 5.0 | +W48 -B7 +B36 -W25 +B34 =W18 =B27 -W19 +W39
27 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Er 1632 -- NZL 5.0 | -W20 +B62 +W14 =B10 -W21 +B35 =W26 -B25 +W37
28 Gong, Daniel Hanwen 1698 -- NZL 5.0 | -W7 +B65 -W33 +B47 +W29 -B22 +B42 -W13 +B38
29 Lim, Benjamin U 2003 -- NZL 5.0 | +B60 -W12 -B19 +W65 -B28 +W36 -B18 +W41 +B43
30 Gilmour, Mark 1825 -- NZL 5.0 | +W65 -B33 +B18 -W12 =B32 =W42 =B52 +W51 =W22
31 Timergazi, Layla 1853 -- NZL 5.0 | +W66 -B4 -W22 +B58 -W14 +B62 +B40 -W11 +B49
32 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1520 -- NZL 5.0 | -W5 +B64 -W39 +B56 =W30 -B51 =W41 +B44 +W46
33 McNabb, Matthew D 2046 -- NZL 4.5 | -B37 +W30 +B28 +W11 -B17 +W19 =B9 -W8 -W15
34 Nicholls, Leighton 1728 -- NZL 4.5 | -W1 +W63 -B13 +B45 -W26 =B41 +W35 +W52 -B18
35 Zhan, Judd 1610 -- NZL 4.5 | -B23 +W57 -B9 =W55 +B46 -W27 -B34 +W63 +B51
36 Macfarlane, Magnus 1881 -- NZL 4.5 | +W62 -B20 -W26 -B43 +W63 -B29 =W47 +B53 +W48
37 Zhang, Jasmine 1274 -- NZL 4.0 | +W33 -B1 +W44 -B4 -W40 +B45 -B48 +W57 -B27
38 Pan, Darrick 1031 -- NZL 4.0 | -W10 +B56 +B54 -W13 +W39 -B24 +W57 -B14 -W28
39 Hair, Philip I 1819 -- NZL 4.0 | +B63 -W6 +B32 -W9 -B38 +W49 -B13 +W56 -B26
40 Li, Jiapeng 1437 -- NZL 4.0 | -B9 +W50 +B48 -W20 +B37 -B16 -W31 -W49 +B59
41 Lam, Byron 1687 -- NZL 4.0 | -B3 +W67 -B25 +W48 -B19 =W34 =B32 -B29 +W58
42 Chen, Johnson 1575 -- NZL 4.0 | -W15 +B58 +W43 -B16 =W51 =B30 -W28 =B46 =W47
43 Rains, Timothy 1838 -- NZL 4.0 | +B55 -W3 -B42 +W36 -B18 -W48 +B61 +B45 -W29
44 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu 1238 -- NZL 4.0 | -B25 +W49 -B37 +W50 +B52 -W11 -B19 -W32 +B57
45 Gold, Hamish R 1723 -- NZL 4.0 | -B6 +W55 -B11 -W34 +B60 -W37 +B54 -W43 +B52
46 Tionko, Efrain 1844 -- AUS 4.0 | +B67 =W8 -B17 -B21 -W35 +W55 +B53 =W42 -B32
47 Wang, Aaron Ziwen 1168 -- NZL 4.0 | -B11 -W54 +B61 -W28 +B50 -W52 =B36 +W55 =B42
48 Picken, Oliver 0 -- NZL 4.0 | -B26 +BYE -W40 -B41 +W64 +B43 +W37 -W12 -B36
49 Ansell, John 1341 -- NZL 4.0 | -W16 -B44 -W53 +B66 +W59 -B39 +W60 +B40 -W31
50 Zhang, Jennifer 1129 -- NZL 4.0 | -W21 -B40 +W59 -B44 -W47 -B58 +B66 +W60 +B56
51 Mukkattu, Philip 1642 -- NZL 3.5 | -B8 +W61 -B52 +W54 =B42 +W32 -B4 -B30 -W35
52 Wang, Tony 1315 -- NZL 3.5 | -W24 +B59 +W51 -B23 -W44 +B47 =W30 -B34 -W45
53 Yan, Caroline 1316 -- NZL 3.5 | -B17 =W60 +B49 -W18 +B55 -B10 -W46 -W36 +B63
54 Credo, James 1520 -- NZL 3.5 | -- +B47 -W38 -B51 -W56 +B59 -W45 =B58 +W61
55 Starr, Aaron 0 -- NZL 3.5 | -W43 -B45 +W66 =B35 -W53 -B46 +W67 -B47 +B64
56 Gothorp, Thomas H T 1548 -- NZL 3.0 | -B2 -W38 +B60 -W32 +B54 -BYE +W62 -B39 -W50
57 Salazar Eyre, Lucas 1008 -- NZL 3.0 | -W22 -B35 +W64 -B14 +W58 +BYE -B38 -B37 -W44
58 Xu, David 1020 -- NZL 3.0 | -B18 -W42 +B67 -W31 -B57 +W50 =B63 =W54 -B41
59 Dong, Olivia 1282 -- NZL 3.0 | -B12 -W52 -B50 +W67 -B49 -W54 +B65 +B62 -W40
60 Yan, Sarah 1217 -- NZL 3.0 | -W29 =B53 -W56 +B62 -W45 =W61 -B49 -B50 +W65
61 Su, Danny 914 -- NZL 3.0 | -W14 -B51 -W47 =B64 +W66 =B60 -W43 +BYE -B54
62 Barry, Jacob 968 -- NZL 3.0 | -B36 -W27 +B63 -W60 +B65 -W31 -B56 -W59 +BYE
63 Zhang, Leo 0 -- NZL 2.5 | -W39 -B34 -W62 +BYE -B36 +B64 =W58 -B35 -W53
64 McRae, John 1115 -- NZL 2.5 | -B13 -W32 -B57 =W61 -B48 -W63 +BYE +B67 -W55
65 Steadman, Mathew 0 -- NZL 2.0 | -B30 -W28 +BYE -B29 -W62 -B67 -W59 +W66 -B60
66 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan 893 -- NZL 2.0 | -B31 -W19 -B55 -W49 -B61 +BYE -W50 -B65 +W67
67 Salazar Eyre, Emma 623 -- NZL 2.0 | -W46 -B41 -W58 -B59 +BYE +W65 -B55 -W64 -B66

Prizes were awarded by NZCF President Paul Spiller...

IM Puchen Wang   IM Russell Dive   IM Anthony Ker
New Zealand Champion, IM Puchen Wang
  2nd in Championship: IM Russell Dive   3rd in Championship: IM Anthony Ker
 FM Ben Hague, IM Paul Garbett, FM Bob Smith, and William Li   Paul Macdonald and Sean Martin-Buss   Alphaeus Ang and Ian McNally
4th= included FM Ben Hague, IM Paul Garbett, FM Bob Smith, and William Li   1st= Major Open: Paul Macdonald and Sean Martin-Buss   3rd= Major Open: Alphaeus Ang and Ian McNally
Allen Fan and Qi Le Kong-Lim   Nicole Shu Yu Qin   Aaron Wang 
1st= Under-1800: Allen Fan and Qi Le Kong-Lim   1st Under-1300 (and also1st, u12/u-1200, in the Grand Prix): Nicole Shu Yu Qin   2nd Under-1300 (and also 1st, u-1500, in the Grand Prix): Aaron Wang
IM Puchen Wang   Allen Fan   Alphaeus Ang, Daniel Gong, and Joy Shu Yan Qin
NZ Rapid Champion, IM Puchen Wang   1st Rapid u-1800: Allen Fan   2nd= Rapid u-1800: Alphaeus Ang, Daniel Gong, and Joy Shu Yan Qin
Aaron Wang   Jennifer Zhang   IM Puchen Wang
1st=Rapid u-1200: Aaron Wang   1st=Rapid u-1200: Jennifer Zhang   NZ Lightning Champion: IM Puchen Wang
Daniel Runcan   Alphaeus Ang   Daniel Gong
Myer Tan GP 1st u-2100: Daniel Runcan   Myer Tan GP 2nd u-2100: Alphaeus Ang   Myer Tan GP 1st u-1800: Daniel Gong
William Li   Joy Shu Yan Qin   wfm Viv Smith
Myer Tan GP 2nd Junior: William Li   Myer Tan GP 3rd Female: Joy Shu Yan Qin   Myer Tan GP 3rd Senior: wfm Viv Smith
 

Myer Tan NZ Chess Grand Prix
2013 Final standings (top 10) and prizes awarded


Open - Ben Hague 92 (1st $700), Bob Smith 85.5 (2nd $450), Puchen Wang 82.5 (3rd $300), Hans Gao 61 (taking 1st in Junior), Mike Steadman 46.57 (4th $200), Paul Garbett 42.5, Daniel Runcan 38.07, Gino Thornton 32.53, Scott Wastney 32.25, Mark Noble 30.5.
Under 2100 - Daniel Runcan 84.25 (1st $250), Alphaeus Ang 80.67 (2nd $150), William Li 62 (taking 2nd in Junior), Helen Milligan 58.17 (taking 1st in Female), Timothy Rains 46.57 (taking 2nd in under-1800), Paul Spiller 44 (3rd $80), Daniel Gong 39.61, Layla Timergazi 37.76, Max Chew Lee 35.5, Hao Jia 34.5.
Under 1800 - Daniel Gong 74.4 (1st $250), Timothy Rains 66.5 (2nd $150), Byron Lam 55.67 (3rd $80), Simon Lyall 50.17, Jack James 47.5, Johnson Li 41, Andrew Brockway & Leighton Nicholls 34.3, Joy Shu Yan Qin 31.42, Harry Cui 29.
Under 1500 - Aaron Wang 92 (1st $250), Tony Wang 73.77 (2nd $150), Nicholas Huang 52.25 (3rd $80), Jordan Lewis 40.67, Caroline Yan 40.25, Nicole Shu Yu Qin 38.46, Jasmine Zhang 35.5, Wei Kai Chen 35, Paul Kamberi 33.5, Leo Li 27.61.
Junior - Hans Gao 102.5 (1st $250), William Li 92 (2nd $150), Alphaeus Ang 87.5 (taking 2nd in u-2100), Layla Timergazi 70.9 (taking 2nd in Female), Leo Zhang 68.5 (3rd $80), Daniel Gong 66.5, Edward Rains 57.23, Hao Jia 54.6, Timothy Rains 49.25, Tony Wang 44.5.
Female - Helen Milligan 112.5 (1st $250), Layla Timergazi 102.5 (2nd $150), Joy Shu Yan Qin 78.33 (3rd $80), Jasmine Zhang 69.5, Viv Smith 58.2, Caroline Yan 56, Sarah Yan 50, Nicole Shu Yu Qin 49.83, Crystal Zhu 22.5, Lillian Dare 22.2.
Senior - Paul Garbett 102.5 (1st $250), Helen Milligan 92.5 (taking 1st in Female), Arie Nijman 60.26 (2nd $150), Viv Smith 59.25 (3rd $80), Peter Stuart 51.5, Wayne Power 51.33, Gary Judkins 48.15, Nigel Cooper 47.76, Ewen Green 45.
Under 12 & Under 1200 - Aaron Wang 90.67 (taking 1st in u-1500), Nicole Shu Yu Qin 89 (1st $70), Jasmine Zhang 82.67 (2nd $50), Rodney Li 65.5 (3rd $30), Jack Sun 61.67, Darrick Pan 48.5, Brijesh Sivabalan 45.5, Leo Li 41, Alex Fu 25.33, Karthik Konakanchi 25.

Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside Auckland and Wellington $80 - Mark Noble
Best non-prize-winning South Islander $80 - Edward Rains
Best non-prize-winning North Island Junior outside Auckland and Wellington $80 - Jack James
Best non-prize-winning South Island Junior $80 - Leighton Nicholls

 

Results from 2007
Available here.

Results from 2008
Available here.

Results from 2009
Available here.

Results from 2010
Available here.

Results from 2011
Available here.

Results from 2012
Available here.

Results from 2013
Available here.

Results from 2014
Available here.

Results from 2015
Available here.

Results from 2016
Available here.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | Links | Clubs | Contact us | 2015 Poison Pawn Grand Prix |