NZCF logo

Results 2010

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Chequered kiwi logo

If you would like the results of your tournament listed here, then please email them to the webmistress, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz

January 2nd-14th 2011 - 118th New Zealand Congress, Auckland.
Organised by Auckland Chess Centre. Full details including pairings are available on our Congress Page.

New Zealand Lightning Championship

No Name             Loc  Total 1 2 3  4 5  6 

1  Noel Pinic       2207 7.5   * 2 2  1 1  1½
2  Alan Ansell      1965 6.0   0 * 1  2 1  2 
3  Michael Steadman 2232 5.5   0 1 *  2 2  ½ 
4  Robert Smith     2209 4.0   1 0 0  * 1½ 1½
5  Antonio Krstev   2054 3.5   1 1 0  ½ *  1 
6  Luke Li          1681 3.5   ½ 0 1½ ½ 1  * 

New Zealand Lightning Reserve

No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Anthony Ker       2364 8      9:W 24:W 21:W  8:W  6:W  5:W  3:W  2:L  4:W
2  Anthony Carpinter 2112 7.5   25:D 40:W 12:W 11:W  4:L 13:W 20:W  1:W  7:W
3  Hans Gao          1802 6.5   38:W  5:L 28:W 21:W 15:W  6:W  1:L  8:W  9:D
4  Nathan Goodhue    1981 6     31:W 26:W  8:L  9:W  2:W  7:W  6:L  5:W  1:L
5  Russell Dive      2354 6     14:W  3:W 20:W  6:L 10:W  1:L 13:W  4:L 17:W
6  Paul Garbett      2294 6     28:W 19:W 15:W  5:W  1:L  3:L  4:W  7:L 13:W
7  Alex Huang        1755 6     16:W  8:L 23:W 20:W 12:W  4:L 14:W  6:W  2:L
8  Gino Thornton     2204 6     22:W  7:W  4:W  1:L 13:L 19:W 24:W  3:L 14:W
9  Judy Gao          1629 6      1:L 25:W 36:W  4:L 31:W 17:D 12:W 19:W  3:D
10 Richard Taylor    1918 6     32:W 29:W 11:L 26:W  5:L 30:L 23:W 22:W 16:W
11 Vinod Kumar       1989 5.5   18:W 12:D 10:W  2:L 19:L 25:W 21:W 13:L 24:W
12 Brett Rider       1704 5.5   39:W 11:D  2:L 25:W  7:L 28:W  9:L 27:W 19:W
13 William Li        1643 5     42:W 15:L 29:W 24:W  8:W  2:L  5:L 11:W  6:L
14 Leonides Guico    1593 5      5:L 38:W 24:L 16:W 29:W 15:W  7:L 20:W  8:L
15 Edward Tanoi      1963 5     34:W 13:W  6:L 18:W  3:L 14:L 17:L 25:W 26:W
16 Leo Zhang         1020 5      7:L 22:L 41:W 14:L 34:W 18:W 26:W 30:W 10:L
17 Nicole Tsoi       1481 5     21:L 35:D 25:L 38:W 27:W  9:D 15:W 24:W  5:L
18 Scott Yang        1464 5     11:L 39:W 27:W 15:L 26:L 16:L 32:W 28:W 30:W
19 Alan Aldridge     1782 4.5   35:W  6:L 22:D 31:W 11:W  8:L 30:W  9:L 12:L
20 Chris Burns       1992 4.5   23:W 30:W  5:L  7:L 32:W 26:W  2:L 14:L 22:D
21 Daniel Runcan     2159 4.5   17:W 27:W  1:L  3:L 28:W 24:L 11:L 37:W 23:D
22 Jack James        1485 4.5    8:L 16:W 19:D 27:D 24:L 32:W 29:W 10:L 20:D
23 Thomas Chen       1465 4.5   20:L 33:W  7:L 36:L 41:W 37:W 10:L 29:W 21:D
24 Andrea Rivas      1899 4     37:W  1:L 14:W 13:L 22:W 21:W  8:L 17:L 11:L
25 William J W Zhang 1469 4      2:D  9:L 17:W 12:L 40:W 11:L 35:W 15:L 27:D
26 Andrew Michael    1672 4     36:W  4:L 34:W 10:L 18:W 20:L 16:L 33:W 15:L
27 Hamish Gold       1739 4     33:W 21:L 18:L 22:D 17:L 36:W 31:W 12:L 25:D
28 Gary Judkins      1503 4      6:L 37:W  3:L 33:W 21:L 12:L 36:W 18:L 40:W
29 Brian Qi          804  4     40:W 10:L 13:L 34:W 14:L 31:W 22:L 23:L 35:W
30 Hilton Jacobs     1729 4     41:W 20:L 31:L 37:W 36:W 10:W 19:L 16:L 18:L
31 Wayne McDougall   1354 4      4:L 41:W 30:W 19:L  9:L 29:L 27:L 39:W 38:W
32 John Mcrae        1209 4     10:L 36:L 35:W 40:W 20:L 22:L 18:L 42:W 41:W
33 Judd Zhan         818  4     27:L 23:L 38:W 28:L 35:L 39:W 34:W 26:L 42:W
34 Steinar Thon      1296 4     15:L 42:W 26:L 29:L 16:L 38:W 33:L 41:W 39:W
35 Olivia Dong       1118 3.5   19:L 17:D 32:L 39:L 33:W 41:W 25:L 36:W 29:L
36 Gil Rabinovich         3     26:L 32:W  9:L 23:W 30:L 27:L 28:L 35:L 37:W
37 Daniel Zhang      1127 3     24:L 28:L 42:W 30:L 39:W 23:L 40:W 21:L 36:L
38 Allen Fan         1122 2.5    3:L 14:L 33:L 17:L 42:W 34:L 41:D 40:W 31:L
39 Leo Li            577  2     12:L 18:L 40:L 35:W 37:L 33:L 42:W 31:L 34:L
40 Michael Zhang     1733 2     29:L  2:L 39:W 32:L 25:L 42:W 37:L 38:L 28:L
41 Rodney Li         719  1.5   30:L 31:L 16:L 42:W 23:L 35:L 38:D 34:L 32:L
42 Noam Rabinovich        0     13:L 34:L 37:L 41:L 38:L 40:L 39:L 32:L 33:L

New Zealand Rapid

No Name                        Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Ker, Anthony                2364 8     32:W 25:W 17:W  4:W 14:W  6:W  5:W  2:D  3:D
2  Garbett, Paul               2294 7     39:W 21:W 16:W  5:D  4:W 10:W 15:W  1:D  6:L
3  Steadman, Michael           2232 7     37:W  5:L 69:W 21:W 12:W 16:W  7:W 10:D  1:D
4  Smith, Robert               2209 7     56:W 42:W 12:W  1:L  2:L 24:W 25:W 15:W  5:W
5  Li, Luke                    1681 6.5   70:W  3:W 22:W  2:D  8:W 11:W  1:L  6:W  4:L
6  Dive, Russell               2354 6.5   50:W 72:W 15:W 11:W 10:D  1:L 14:W  5:L  2:W
7  Thornton, Gino              2204 6.5   49:+ 34:W 18:D 10:L 72:W 20:W  3:L 19:W 14:W
8  Krstev, Antonio             2054 6.5   26:D 57:W 27:W 18:W  5:L 14:L 56:W 16:W 10:W
9  Barlow, Matthew             2125 6.5   44:L 60:W 32:W 34:D 27:W 18:W 10:L 11:W 17:W
10 Ansell, Alan                1965 6     41:W 33:W 44:W  7:W  6:D  2:L  9:W  3:D  8:L
11 Bennett, Hilton             1973 6     58:W 35:W 24:W  6:L 25:W  5:L 28:W  9:L 27:W
12 Post, Martin                1914 6     65:W 46:W  4:L 43:W  3:L 36:W 34:D 20:D 24:W
13 Fraemohs, Peter             1970 6     43:L 52:W 50:D 56:W 35:W 15:L 23:D 31:W 25:W
14 Burns, Chris                1992 5.5   38:D 26:W 23:W 19:W  1:L  8:W  6:L 30:W  7:L
15 Gibbons, Robert             1873 5.5   64:W 29:W  6:L 44:W 17:W 13:W  2:L  4:L 20:D
16 Milligan, Helen             1942 5.5   52:W 43:W  2:L 33:W 30:W  3:L 19:D  8:L 35:W
17 Tanoi, Edward               1963 5.5   36:W 31:W  1:L 24:W 15:L 19:D 35:W 34:W  9:L
18 Notley, David               1870 5.5   63:W 59:W  7:D  8:L 26:W  9:L 37:D 23:D 39:W
19 Gao, Hans                   1802 5.5   62:W 69:D 28:W 14:L 22:W 17:D 16:D  7:L 37:W
20 Stuart, Peter               2034 5.5   48:W 24:L 39:W 35:D 58:W  7:L 44:W 12:D 15:D
21 Aldridge, Alan              1782 5.5   55:W  2:L 45:W  3:L 43:L 63:W 26:W 37:D 38:W
22 Pinic, Noel                 2207 5.5   57:D 51:W  5:L 23:W 19:L 26:L 46:W 36:W 34:W
23 Gao, Judy                   1629 5.5   68:W 28:D 14:L 22:L 69:W 58:W 13:D 18:D 40:W
24 Li, William (Xiang Wei)     1643 5     74:W 20:W 11:L 17:L 41:W  4:L 49:W 28:W 12:L
25 Power, Wayne                1794 5     73:W  1:L 37:W 29:W 11:L 43:W  4:L 45:W 13:L
26 Zhang, William              1469 5      8:D 14:L 60:W 54:W 18:L 22:W 21:L 56:W 30:D
27 Duffin, Mike                1700 5      0:  38:W  8:L 46:W  9:L 57:W 40:D 43:W 11:L
28 Runcan, Daniel              2159 5     45:W 23:D 19:L 50:W 34:D 49:W 11:L 24:L 43:W
29 Zhang, Leo                  1020 5     30:W 15:L 51:W 25:L 39:W 40:L 31:L 53:W 56:W
30 Wright, Caleb               1787 5     29:L 64:W 49:W 47:W 16:L 44:D 48:W 14:L 26:D
31 Mukkattu, Philip            1590 5     75:W 17:L 47:L 38:L 66:W 64:W 29:W 13:L 45:W
32 MacLeod, Hugh               1564 5      1:L 63:W  9:L 73:W 36:L 59:W 43:L 65:W 55:W
33 Duhs, Alistair              1573 5     71:W 10:L 59:W 16:L 44:L 73:W 45:L 52:W 47:W
34 Rider, Brett                1704 4.5   61:W  7:L 36:W  9:D 28:D 38:W 12:D 17:L 22:L
35 Lynn, William               1620 4.5   76:W 11:L 61:W 20:D 13:L 41:W 17:L 44:W 16:L
36 Zhu, Karl                   1371 4.5   17:L 75:W 34:L 42:W 32:W 12:L 39:D 22:L 57:W
37 Crombie, William            1539 4.5    3:L 70:W 25:L 64:W 48:D 47:W 18:D 21:D 19:L
38 Yang, Scott                 1464 4.5   14:D 27:L 57:D 31:W 45:W 34:L 72:W 40:D 21:L
39 Zhu, Leo                    1559 4.5    2:L 73:W 20:L 63:W 29:L 51:W 36:D 57:W 18:L
40 Cornford, Lindsay           1962 4.5   47:W 44:L 56:D 41:L 50:W 29:W 27:D 38:D 23:L
41 Jia, Hao                    1387 4.5   10:L 76:W 53:D 40:W 24:L 35:L 54:D 51:W 42:D
42 Gold, Hamish                1739 4.5   67:W  4:L 43:L 36:L 46:W 45:L 73:W 48:W 41:D
43 Liu, Brian                  1433 4     13:W 16:L 42:W 12:L 21:W 25:L 32:W 27:L 28:L
44 Tsoi, Nicole                1481 4      9:W 40:W 10:L 15:L 33:W 30:D 20:L 35:L 46:D
45 James, Jack                 1485 4     28:L 68:W 21:L 66:W 38:L 42:W 33:W 25:L 31:L
46 Chen, Johnson               1259 4     77:+ 12:L 54:D 27:L 42:L 70:W 22:L 60:W 44:D
47 McDougall, Wayne            1354 4     40:L 71:W 31:W 30:L 57:D 37:L 53:D 54:W 33:L
48 Chen, Thomas                1465 4     20:L 61:L 67:W 55:W 37:D 53:W 30:L 42:L 50:D
49 Judkins, Gary               1503 4      7:- 67:W 30:L 61:W 59:W 28:L 24:L 55:L 66:W
50 Mitchell, Robert            1562 4      6:L 66:W 13:D 28:L 40:L 69:W 57:L 64:W 48:D
51 Blake, Jonathon             1650 4     60:D 22:L 29:L 52:D 55:W 39:L 58:W 41:L 63:W
52 Ansell, John                1320 4     16:L 13:L 66:L 51:D 65:D 61:W 62:W 33:L 67:W
53 Millar, Brian               1707 4     69:L 62:W 41:D 58:L 60:W 48:L 47:D 29:L 65:W
54 Michael, Andrew             1672 4     59:L 65:W 46:D 26:L 56:L 62:W 41:D 47:L 64:W
55 Sun, Jack                   1001 4     21:L 56:L 71:W 48:L 51:L 74:W 69:W 49:W 32:L
56 Chen, George                1536 3.5    4:L 55:W 40:D 13:L 54:W 72:W  8:L 26:L 29:L
57 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen)      1521 3.5   22:D  8:L 38:D 62:W 47:D 27:L 50:W 39:L 36:L
58 Lyall, Simon                1460 3.5   11:L 74:W 72:D 53:W 20:L 23:L 51:L 63:D 61:D
59 Zhan, Judd                  818  3.5   54:W 18:L 33:L 70:W 49:L 32:L 64:L 62:D 69:W
60 Qi, Brian                   804  3.5   51:D  9:L 26:L 65:W 53:L 67:D 63:D 46:L 73:W
61 Lam, Byron                  891  3.5   34:L 48:W 35:L 49:L 63:L 52:L 71:W 73:W 58:D
62 Dong, Olivia                1118 3.5   19:L 53:L 76:W 57:L 74:W 54:L 52:L 59:D 70:W
63 Fan, Allen                  1122 3     18:L 32:L 68:W 39:L 61:W 21:L 60:D 58:D 51:L
64 McRae, John                 1209 3     15:L 30:L 74:W 37:L 67:W 31:L 59:W 50:L 54:L
65 Li, Andrew (Geng)           1234 3     12:L 54:L 70:D 60:L 52:D 66:W 68:W 32:L 53:L
66 Qin, Joy (Shu Yan)          990  3     72:L 50:L 52:W 45:L 31:L 65:L 76:W 74:W 49:L
67 Qian, Bella                 973  3     42:L 49:L 48:L 75:W 64:L 60:D 70:D 68:W 52:L
68 McDougall, Nathan           603  3     23:L 45:L 63:L 76:W 73:L 71:W 65:L 67:L 74:W
69 Ang, Alphaeus               907  2.5   53:W 19:D  3:L 72:L 23:L 50:L 55:L 76:W 59:L
70 Huang, Tiger                864  2.5    5:L 37:L 65:D 59:L 76:W 46:L 67:D 75:D 62:L
71 McDougall, Euan             424  2.5   33:L 47:L 55:L 74:L 75:D 68:L 61:L  0:W 76:W
72 Huang, Alex                 1755 2.5   66:W  6:L 58:D 69:W  7:L 56:L 38:L  0:   0: 
73 Pickston, Jasmine (Lin-Hui) 1054 2     25:L 39:L 75:W 32:L 68:W 33:L 42:L 61:L 60:L
74 Pickston, Stefenie (Lin-Yi) 783  2     24:L 58:L 64:L 71:W 62:L 55:L 75:W 66:L 68:L
75 Zhang, Jessica              489  2     31:L 36:L 73:L 67:L 71:D 76:L 74:L 70:D  0:W
76 Tai, Alexander              571  1     35:L 41:L 62:L 68:L 70:L 75:W 66:L 69:L 71:L

Championship

Download Championship games here (pgn file)

No Name                   Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1  Ker, Anthony           2444 9     26:W 10:W  6:W  3:W  4:D  5:D  2:W 14:D  7:D 12:W  8:W
2  Krstev, Antonio        2129 7.5   15:L  9:W 16:W  8:W  6:W  4:D  1:L  5:W 14:W  3:L 17:W
3  Smith, Robert          2371 7.5   13:W 11:W  5:D  1:L 17:D 15:L 16:W 12:W  4:W  2:W  7:D
4  Watson, Bruce          2321 7.5   20:D 21:W 19:W  5:D  1:D  2:D 14:D  9:W  3:L  6:W 11:W
5  McLaren, Leonard       2244 7     22:W  8:W  3:D  4:D 14:W  1:D 15:W  2:L  6:D  7:D  9:D
6  Steadman, Michael      2362 6.5    9:W 14:W  1:L 17:D  2:L 11:W  7:D 15:W  5:D  4:L 19:W
7  Shen, Daniel           2258 6.5   16:D 15:D 14:L 22:W 21:W 10:D  6:D  8:W  1:D  5:D  3:D
8  Dive, Russell          2460 6     18:W  5:L 11:W  2:L 15:D 16:D 20:W  7:L  9:W 14:W  1:L
9  Bennett, Hilton        2046 6      6:L  2:L 25:W 12:D 19:W 23:W 17:W  4:L  8:L 16:W  5:D
10 Barlow, Matthew        2137 6     23:W  1:L 13:W 15:D 20:D  7:D 12:L 18:D 16:D 11:D 14:W
11 Gibbons, Robert        2086 5.5   25:W  3:L  8:L 21:D 13:W  6:L 18:D 20:W 15:W 10:D  4:L
12 Milligan, Helen        2148 5.5   14:L 16:D 22:D  9:D 23:D 21:W 10:W  3:L 17:W  1:L 13:D
13 Ansell, Alan           2050 5.5    3:L 25:W 10:L 16:D 11:L 24:W 19:W 17:D 18:D 15:D 12:D
14 Li, Luke               1992 5     12:W  6:L  7:W 19:W  5:L 20:W  4:D  1:D  2:L  8:L 10:L
15 Gao, Hans              1987 5      2:W  7:D 17:D 10:D  8:D  3:W  5:L  6:L 11:L 13:D 26:D
16 Fuatai, Fuatai         2027 5      7:D 12:D  2:L 13:D 22:W  8:D  3:L 26:W 10:D  9:L 24:D
17 Pinic, Noel            2121 5     21:D 24:W 15:D  6:D  3:D 18:D  9:L 13:D 12:L 25:W  2:L
18 Stuart, Peter          2070 5      8:L 22:D 23:L 26:W 24:W 17:D 11:D 10:D 13:D 19:D 21:L
19 Dordevic, Ivan         2080 5     24:D 20:W  4:L 14:L  9:L 26:W 13:L 25:W 23:W 18:D  6:L
20 Goodhue, Nathan        2030 4.5    4:D 19:L 24:W 23:W 10:D 14:L  8:L 11:L 25:D 26:D 22:D
21 Gao, Judy              1964 4.5   17:D  4:L 26:W 11:D  7:L 12:L 25:L 24:D 22:D 23:D 18:W
22 Jackson, Ross          2013 4.5    5:L 18:D 12:D  7:L 16:L 25:L 26:W 23:D 21:D 24:W 20:D
23 Forster, William       1990 4.5   10:L 26:D 18:W 20:L 12:D  9:L 24:D 22:D 19:L 21:D 25:W
24 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen) 1676 4     19:D 17:L 20:L 25:W 18:L 13:L 23:D 21:D 26:W 22:L 16:D
25 Gold, Hamish           1927 2.5   11:L 13:L  9:L 24:L 26:L 22:W 21:W 19:L 20:D 17:L 23:L
26 Taylor, Richard        2065 2.5    1:L 23:D 21:L 18:L 25:W 19:L 22:L 16:L 24:L 20:D 15:D

Major Open

Download all Major Open games here (pgn file)

No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1  Seabrook, Roy           1748 9     38:- 33:W 10:W  9:L 27:W 47:W 11:W 26:W  2:W  3:W  8:W
2  Huang, Alex             1974 8     27:W 18:W 14:L  8:W 21:D 46:W  7:W  3:D  1:L  4:W 12:W
3  Evans, David            1984 7.5   37:W 13:W 43:W 14:W  5:D  7:L 12:W  2:D  8:W  1:L  6:D
4  Fraemohs, Peter         1999 7.5   10:D 30:W 17:D 18:W 26:L 21:W  9:W  7:D  5:W  2:L 19:W
5  Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1736 7.5   41:W 38:W 19:W  7:W  3:D 26:L  6:D  8:D  4:L 20:W 17:W
6  Power, Wayne            1875 7.5   42:D 10:D 27:W 46:D 20:D 22:W  5:D 12:D 30:W  7:W  3:D
7  Post, Martin            1931 7     25:W 28:W 26:W  5:L 11:W  3:W  2:L  4:D 17:W  6:L  9:D
8  Eade, Don               1862 7     45:W 31:W 11:D  2:L 13:W 17:W 26:W  5:D  3:L 10:W  1:L
9  Wu, Eric                1624 7     49:W 11:L 15:W  1:W 14:W 12:L  4:L 23:W 19:W 17:D  7:D
10 Roberts, Michael        1622 7      4:D  6:D  1:L 45:W 18:W 42:W 19:D 13:D 15:W  8:L 22:W
11 Casilang, Arthur        1746 7     33:W  9:W  8:D 17:D  7:L 30:W  1:L 18:D 32:W 22:D 21:W
12 Tsoi, Nicole            1711 7     30:L 41:W 42:W 19:D 28:W  9:W  3:L  6:D 26:W 21:W  2:L
13 Mitchell, Robert        1726 6.5   36:W  3:L 48:W 30:W  8:L 20:D 46:W 10:D 21:L 18:W 16:D
14 Cater, James            1792 6.5   16:W 47:W  2:W  3:L  9:L 31:D 20:L 30:L 48:W 34:W 28:W
15 McNally, Ian            1934 6.5    0:  44:W  9:L 42:D 30:L 40:W 35:W 31:W 10:L 27:W 23:W
16 Kolev, Hristo           1397 6.5   14:L 35:D 44:W 20:L 36:D 51:W 29:D 46:W 18:D 26:W 13:D
17 Halim, Johari           1940 6     34:W 22:D  4:D 11:D 24:W  8:L 31:W 20:W  7:L  9:D  5:L
18 Pakenham, John          1715 6     23:W  2:L 22:W  4:L 10:L 28:W 48:W 11:D 16:D 13:L 32:W
19 Wright, Caleb           1936 6     48:W 46:W  5:L 12:D 22:D 29:W 10:D 21:D  9:L 30:W  4:L
20 Zhang, William J W      1409 6     43:L 39:W 24:D 16:W  6:D 13:D 14:W 17:L 29:W  5:L 26:D
21 Liu, Brian              1646 6     52:W 26:L 38:W 43:W  2:D  4:L 24:W 19:D 13:W 12:L 11:L
22 Lyall, Simon            1695 6     40:W 17:D 18:L 47:W 19:D  6:L 25:W 32:D 27:W 11:D 10:L
23 Ang, Alphaeus           1235 6     18:L 27:L 51:W 48:L 49:W 34:W 28:W  9:L 25:W 29:W 15:L
24 Michael, Andrew         1693 6     44:D 42:D 20:D 32:W 17:L 36:W 21:L 27:L 31:D 33:W 30:W
25 Chen, George            1473 6      7:L 53:W 46:L 49:W 31:L 43:W 22:L 47:W 23:L 36:W 37:W
26 Holdo, Karl             1761 5.5   32:W 21:W  7:L 29:W  4:W  5:W  8:L  1:L 12:L 16:L 20:D
27 Kolev, Stefan           1511 5.5    2:L 23:W  6:L 38:W  1:L 45:W 33:D 24:W 22:L 15:L 43:W
28 Chen, Thomas            1687 5.5   53:W  7:L 32:D 36:W 12:L 18:L 23:L 44:W 49:W 42:W 14:L
29 Mukkattu, Philip        1659 5.5   39:W 43:L 45:W 26:L 34:W 19:L 16:D 33:W 20:L 23:L 42:W
30 Zhang, Leo              1209 5     12:W  4:L 31:W 13:L 15:W 11:L 37:W 14:W  6:L 19:L 24:L
31 Yang, Scott             1648 5     51:W  8:L 30:L 35:W 25:W 14:D 17:L 15:L 24:D 38:D 34:D
32 Li, Andrew (Geng)       1354 5     26:L 52:W 28:D 24:L 35:W 37:D 47:W 22:D 11:L 43:D 18:L
33 Chen, Johnson           1315 5     11:L  1:L 50:W 37:D 42:D 44:W 27:D 29:L 46:D 24:L 51:W
34 Garland, Mana           1511 5     17:L 40:D 36:D 52:W 29:L 23:L 50:W 43:W 42:D 14:L 31:D
35 Lam, Byron              891  5     47:L 16:D 40:W 31:L 32:L 41:W 15:L 38:L 53:D  0:W 48:+
36 Halim, Izzah            1300 5     13:L 37:W 34:D 28:L 16:D 24:L 45:D 51:D 47:W 25:L 52:W
37 Rong, David             1604 5      3:L 36:L 53:W 33:D 44:W 32:D 30:L 42:L 45:W 46:W 25:L
38 Ansell, John            1320 5      1:+  5:L 21:L 27:L 52:W 48:L 43:L 35:W 51:W 31:D 44:D
39 Fan, Allen              1018 5     29:L 20:L 41:W 44:L 45:L  0:W 42:L 50:W 43:L 47:W 46:+
40 Lee, Ryan               1206 5     22:L 34:D 35:L 41:L 50:W 15:L 51:-  0:W 44:D 52:W 53:W
41 Fan, Cathy              1308 5      5:L 12:L 39:L 40:W 51:D 35:L 53:W 49:L 52:W 48:D 50:W
42 Jia, Hao                1459 4.5    6:D 24:D 12:L 15:D 33:D 10:L 39:W 37:W 34:D 28:L 29:L
43 Stracy, Don             1796 4.5   20:W 29:W  3:L 21:L 46:L 25:L 38:W 34:L 39:W 32:D 27:L
44 Rudkins, Linton         1141 4.5   24:D 15:L 16:L 39:W 37:L 33:L  0:W 28:L 40:D 51:W 38:D
45 Rowell, Trevor          1456 4.5    8:L 51:W 29:L 10:L 39:W 27:L 36:D 48:D 37:L 53:W 49:D
46 Puepuemai, Wayne        1687 4     50:W 19:L 25:W  6:D 43:W  2:L 13:L 16:L 33:D 37:L 39:-
47 Gilmore, Sacha          1629 4     35:W 14:L 49:W 22:L 48:W  1:L 32:L 25:L 36:L 39:L  0:W
48 Puepuemai, Malo         1501 4     19:L 50:W 13:L 23:W 47:L 38:W 18:L 45:D 14:L 41:D 35:-
49 Zhan, Judd              818  4      9:L  0:W 47:L 25:L 23:L 53:D 52:W 41:W 28:L 50:L 45:D
50 Halim, Farhana          1054 4     46:L 48:L 33:L 53:W 40:L 52:W 34:L 39:L  0:W 49:W 41:L
51 Dong, Olivia            1000 3     31:L 45:L 23:L  0:W 41:D 16:L 40:+ 36:D 38:L 44:L 33:L
52 Qian, Bella             975  2     21:L 32:L  0:W 34:L 38:L 50:L 49:L 53:W 41:L 40:L 36:L
53 Halim, Aiman            1028 2     28:L 25:L 37:L 50:L  0:W 49:D 41:L 52:L 35:D 45:L 40:L

December 20th-21st 2010 - Auckland Junior Chess Championship, Auckland.

Place Name              Group  Rtg   Score  M-Buch.
1     Li, Luke          U14    1992    6    13.5
2-5   Huang, Alex       U20    1974    5    18.0
      Tsoi, Nicole      FU20   1711    5    15.5
      Ang, Alphaeus     U8     1235    5    15.0
      Gao, Judy         FU20   1964    5    14.0 
6     Wu, Young         U12            4.5  11.5
7-14  Zheng, Michael    U20    1166    4    16.0 
      James, Jack       U12    1679    4    15.5
      Li, William       U14    1736    4    15.0 
      Zeng, Deming      U14            4    14.5
      Yan, Sarah        FU10           4    13.0
      Wong, Shing       U20            4    13.0 
      Sun, Jack         U8             4    12.0 
      Zhang, Jasmine    FU8            4    11.5 
      Li, Rodney        U8      836    3.5  14.0 
16-28 Jin, Sophia       FU10           3    15.0 
      Macdonald, Liam   U10            3    14.5 
      Geng, Karen       FU10           3    14.0 
      Feng, Dahlia      FU8            3    13.0 
      Zou, Carolyn      FU14           3    12.0 
      Lau, Joyce        FU12           3    12.0 
      Yang, James       U6             3    12.0
      Huang, Tiger      U12     876    3    11.5 
      Yan, Caroline     FU8            3    11.5 
      Liang, Sabrina    FU10           3    11.0 
      Zhang, Anthony    U12            3    10.5 
      Meng, Alex        U14            3    10.5 
      Liu, Jason        U8             3     9.0 
29-31 Yan, Nathaniel    U10            2.5  10.0 
      Cai, Charlie      U8             2.5  10.0 
      Zhang, Leo        U8             2.5   8.5 
32-38 Li, Leo           U6      585    2    13.0 
      Liang, Sophia     FU12           2    13.0 
      Shi, Calix        U10            2    11.0 
      Batley, Callum    U12            2    11.0 
      Wu, Simon         U10            2    10.0 
      Lau, Serena       FU8            2     9.5 
      Chen, Alan        U10            2     8.5 
39    Li, David         U8             1.5  11.0 
40-42 Fu, Alex          U6             1    11.0 
      Xu, David                        1     8.0
      Zhang, Jennifer   FU6            1     7.5 
43-44 Charlton-Dis, Avi U10            0.5   8.5 
      Dong, Olivia      FU10   1000    0.5   7.5

Grand Prix 2010 final positions:
Open - 1 Bob Smith $750 2 Mike Steadman $500 3 Noel Pinic (taking 1st U2000 prize) 4 Anthony Ker $400 5 Daniel Han $300 6 John Duneas $200
Under 2000 - 1 Noel Pinic $400 2 Edward Tanoi $300 3 Luke Li (taking 1st U1700 prize) 4 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 5 Alan Ansell $200 6 Daniel Runcan $100
Under 1700 - 1 Luke Li $350 2 Simon Lyall $250 3 William Li (taking 2nd Junior prize) 4 Michael Budd $150 5 Philip Mukkattu $75
Under 1400 - 1 David Rong $300 2 William Zhang $200 3 Scott Yang (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize) 4 Hristo Kolev $100 5 Andrew G. Li (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize) 6 Paul Zhang $50
Junior - 1 Hans Gao $300 2 William Li $200 3 Luke Li (taking 1st U1700 prize) 4 Alex Huang $100 5 Scott Yang (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize) 6 Mario Krstev $50
Senior - 1 Peter Stuart $300 2 Richard Taylor $200 3 Bob Mitchell $100 4 Gary Judkins $50
Female - 1 Helen Milligan $300 2 Viv Smith $200 3 Nicole Tsoi $100 4 Judy Gao $50
Under 14 & Under 1400 - 1 David Rong (taking 1st U1400 prize) 2 Scott Yang $150 3 William Zhang (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 4 Hristo Kolev (taking 3rd U1400 prize) 5 Andrew G. Li $100 6 Leo Zhang $50
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres - Caleb Wright (Tauranga - 9th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander - Peter Fraemohs (Canterbury - 5th Senior) $50

The regular reports from Coordinator Bob Smith, and the full details of points awarded, can be found on our Grand Prix page.
Prizes will be awarded at Congress.

December 11th 2010 - Otago Summer Rapid, Dunedin.

No Name               Feder Rtg Total  1    2    3    4    5  
 
1  Fox, DANIEL                  5     20:W  7:W  6:W  2:W  4:W
2  Sutherland, JOHN L           4     12:W  3:W  5:W  1:L  9:W
3  Rains, EDWARD                4     18:W  2:L  8:W  7:W  5:W
4  Johnson, QUENTIN             4     10:W  9:W 16:W  6:W  1:L
5  Rains, TIMOTHY               3     14:W  8:W  2:L 16:W  3:L
6  Gold, HAMISH R               3     13:W 11:W  1:L  4:L 16:W
7  Hipshon, AMANDA              3     15:W  1:L 12:W  3:L 10:W
8  Ruffman, CHARLIE             3     17:W  5:L  3:L 18:W 15:W
9  Sadik, Ahmed                 2.5   19:W  4:L 13:D 11:W  2:L
10 Munro, ELLIOT                2.5    4:L 19:D 17:W 13:W  7:L
11 Wylie, MOSS                  2.5   22:W  6:L 15:W  9:L 14:D
12 Koentges, Thomas             2.5    2:L 18:W  7:L 19:D 20:W
13 Moratti, DAVID               2.5    6:L 22:W  9:D 10:L 19:W
14 Nicholls, LEIGHTON           2.5    5:L 17:L 22:W 21:W 11:D
15 Atkins, SARAH                2      7:L 21:W 11:L 17:W  8:L
16 Mottershead, TOM             2     21:W 20:W  4:L  5:L  6:L
17 Clayton, BEN                 2      8:L 14:W 10:L 15:L 21:W
18 Kim, KAN                     2      3:L 12:L 20:W  8:L 22:W
19 Lau, Sean                    1.5    9:L 10:D  0:D 12:D 13:L
20 Black, ROSS                  1      1:L 16:L 18:L 22:W 12:L
21 Reynolds, Fraser             1     16:L 15:L  0:W 14:L 17:L
22 Star, MIRO                   0     11:L 13:L 14:L 20:L 18:L

December 8th-15th 2010 - London Chess Classic - Women's Invitational, UK.
Natasha Fairley finished above her seeding and improved her FIDE rating at this event.
Full details at http://www.londonchessclassic.com/festival_events/womens_invitational.htm.
Round 1: Hegarty 1-0 Fairley
Round 2: Fairley ½-½ Messam-Sparks
Round 3: Hoare ½-½ Fairley
Round 4: Fairley 0-1 Van Weersel
Round 5: Oliver ½-½ Fairley
Round 6: Fairley 0-1 Lalic
Round 7: Ikonomopoulou ½-½ Fairley
Round 8: Fairley ½-½ Norinkeviciute
Round 9: Steil-Antoni 1-0 Fairley

December 4th-12th 2010 - Australasian Masters, AUSTRALIA.
Mike Steadman continued his pursuit of the IM title with an all-play-all event hosted by Box Hill Chess Club, 3 Rochester Road, Canterbury.
Round 1: Gorka 1-0 Steadman
Round 2: Steadman 1-0 Levi
Round 3: Smirnov 1-0 Steadman
Round 4: Steadman ½-½ Rujevic
Round 5: Teichmann 1-0 Steadman
Round 6: Solomon ½-½ Steadman
Round 7: Steadman 0-1 Cheng
Round 8: Illingworth 1-0 Steadman
Round 9: Steadman 0-1 Morris

  Player ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Score
1 FM Max Illingworth (AUS) 2304 XXX 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 5
2 IM James Morris (AUS) 2240 0 XXX ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ½ 0 5
3 FM Vladimir Smirnov (RUS) 2379 1 ½ XXX 1 0 0 1 1 0 ½ 5
4 FM Eddy Levi (AUS) 2288 0 0 0 XXX ½ 0 0 0 0 0 ½
5 Carl Gorka (ENG) 2179 0 0 1 ½ XXX 0 0 1 1 0
6 IM Mirko Rujevic (AUS) 2296 0 1 1 1 1 XXX 0 ½ ½ 0 5
7 FM Erik Teichmann (ENG) 2388 1 0 0 1 1 1 XXX 1 0 0 5
8 FM Mike Steadman (NZL) 2285 0 0 0 1 0 ½ 0 XXX 0 ½ 2
9 FM Bobby Cheng (AUS) 2316 1 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 XXX 0 6
10 IM Stephen Solomon (AUS) 2397 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 XXX 8

completed December 2010 - Julian Mazur Memorial, Wellington.
A Wellington Chess Club event.

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  Wastney, Scott       2375 7     17:W 20:W  6:D  5:W  2:W  3:W  9:W  0:D
2  Ker, Anthony         2432 6.5   16:W 15:W  8:W  6:W  1:L  7:W  0:D  5:W
3  Nijman, Brian        2160 5.5   18:W  4:W  0:D  0:D  8:W  1:L 15:W 10:D
4  Stracy, Don          1796 5.5   31:W  3:L 26:W 19:D  7:L 22:W 21:W 12:W
5  Pomeroy, Arthur      2099 5     22:D 27:W 10:W  1:L 19:W  6:D  7:W  2:L
6  Dive, Russell        2460 5     12:W 19:W  1:D  2:L 20:W  5:D  0:D  0:D
7  Nyberg, Michael      1998 5      0:D 22:W 24:W  0:D  4:W  2:L  5:L 11:W
8  Sellen, Ian          2026 5     21:W 13:W  2:L 17:W  3:L  9:W 11:L 19:W
9  Turner, Mike         2099 5     11:W 30:W  0:D  0:D 15:W  8:L  1:L 20:W
10 Van der Hoorn, Mark  2182 5      0:D 25:D  5:L 23:W 17:W 16:W  0:D  3:D
11 Havukkala, Ilkka     1600 4.5    9:L 31:W 20:D 12:D 13:W  0:D  8:W  7:L
12 Kay, Bruce           1738 4.5    6:L 14:W 15:L 11:D 31:W 19:W 25:W  4:L
13 Brockway, Andrew     1804 4.5   29:W  8:L 30:W 15:L 11:L 23:D 22:W 24:W
14 Whittle, Jonathon    1571 4.5   19:L 12:L 18:W 30:W 16:L 24:D 26:W 21:W
15 Jackson, Ross        1977 4     23:W  2:L 12:W 13:W  9:L 21:D  3:L 16:D
16 Wilson, Dallas       1712 4      2:L 21:W 19:L 26:W 14:W 10:L 20:D 15:D
17 Roberts, Mike        1710 4      1:L 28:W 25:W  8:L 10:L 20:L  0:W 27:W
18 Hewson, Michael      1708 4      3:L 23:L 14:L 28:L 26:W  0:W 29:W 25:W
19 Forster, Bill        1984 3.5   14:W  6:L 16:W  4:D  5:L 12:L 23:W  8:L
20 Wilkins, Mark        1921 3.5   28:W  1:L 11:D  0:D  6:L 17:W 16:D  9:L
21 Stoeveken, Peter     1584 3.5    8:L 16:L 28:W 27:W 24:W 15:D  4:L 14:L
22 Farrington, Lawrence 1696 3.5    5:D  7:L 23:W 24:D 25:D  4:L 13:L 28:W
23 Gillespie, John      1517 3.5   15:L 18:W 22:L 10:L 29:W 13:D 19:L  0:W
24 Capper, David        1744 3.5   26:W  0:D  7:L 22:D 21:L 14:D 28:W 13:L
25 Aldridge, Alan       1909 3     27:D 10:D 17:L 29:W 22:D  0:D 12:L 18:L
26 Stephens, Dominick   1343 3     24:L  0:W  4:L 16:L 18:L 30:W 14:L 31:W
27 Veldhuizen, Matt     1481 3     25:D  5:L 29:D 21:L  0:D 31:W  0:D 17:L
28 Marney, John         1503 2.5   20:L 17:L 21:L 18:W 30:W  0:D 24:L 22:L
29 Drinkwater, Blaise   1425 2.5   13:L  0:D 27:D 25:L 23:L  0:D 18:L 30:W
30 Sknar, Andrew             2      0:W  9:L 13:L 14:L 28:L 26:L 31:W 29:L
31 Proctor, Matthew     1365 1.5    4:L 11:L  0:W  0:D 12:L 27:L 30:L 26:L
32 Rabina, Romeo        1718 1      0:D  0:D  0:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

December 4th 2010 - MIT Rapid, Auckland.
See photos at http://www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/photos?album=1&gallery=13

A-Grade

No Name             Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Smith, Robert    2209 MM   5      5:W  6:L  4:W 10:W  3:W  7:W
2  Pinic, Noel      2207 MM   4.5    4:L  9:W  5:D  8:W  6:W  3:W
3  Watson, Bruce    2253 AC   4     11:W 10:W  6:W  7:W  1:L  2:L
4  Bennett, Hilton  1973 HA   3.5    2:W  8:D  1:L  5:D 11:W 12:D
5  Stuart, Peter    2034 NS   3.5    1:L 12:W  2:D  4:D  9:W 10:D
6  McLaren, Leonard 2165 HP   3.5   12:W  1:W  3:L  9:D  2:L 13:W
7  Duneas, John     2110 MM   3.5    9:D 11:W  8:W  3:L 10:W  1:L
8  Thornton, Gino   2204 NS   3.5   13:W  4:D  7:L  2:L 14:W 11:W
9  Garbett, Paul    2294 NS   3      7:D  2:L 12:W  6:D  5:L 14:W
10 Runcan, Daniel   2159 WT   2.5   14:W  3:L 13:W  1:L  7:L  5:D
11 Krstev, Antonio  2054 NS   2      3:L  7:L 14:W 13:W  4:L  8:L
12 Milligan, Helen  1942 NS   2      6:L  5:L  9:L 14:D 13:W  4:D
13 Tanoi, Edward    1963 AC   1      8:L 14:W 10:L 11:L 12:L  6:L
14 Taylor, Richard  1918 AC   .5    10:L 13:L 11:L 12:D  8:L  9:L

B-Grade

No Name                    Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Gao, Hans               1802 AC   5      4:L 14:W  6:W  9:W  3:W  2:W
2  Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1643 AC   4.5   17:W 10:W  3:D  4:W  7:W  1:L
3  Li, Luke                1681 HP   4.5   15:W 11:W  2:D  7:W  1:L  6:W
4  Lynn, William           1620 HA   4      1:W  6:D 11:W  2:L 12:W  7:D
5  Mitchell, Robert        1562 NS   4      8:W 17:W  7:L 13:W  6:L  9:W
6  Jacobs, Hilton          1729 NS   3.5    9:W  4:D  1:L 16:W  5:W  3:L
7  Michael, Andrew         1672 AC   3.5   18:W 12:W  5:W  3:L  2:L  4:D
8  Rider, Brett            1704 WT   3.5    5:L  9:L 18:W 11:D 16:W 12:W
9  Smith, Vivian           1584 MM   3      6:L  8:W 10:W  1:L 15:W  5:L
10 MacDonald, Paul         1781 AC   3     14:W  2:L  9:L 12:L 17:W 11:W
11 Wagner, Stefan          1816 HA   2.5   16:W  3:L  4:L  8:D 13:W 10:L
12 Power, Wayne            1794 NS   2.5   13:W  7:L 16:D 10:W  4:L  8:L
13 Eade, Don               1599 AC   2.5   12:L 18:W 14:W  5:L 11:L 16:D
14 Guico, Leonides         1593 WT   2.5   10:L  1:L 13:L 17:W 18:W 15:D
15 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen)  1521 NS   2.5    3:L 16:L 17:W 18:W  9:L 14:D
16 Cater, James            1637 WT   2     11:L 15:W 12:D  6:L  8:L 13:D
17 Rivas, Andrea           1899 AC   1      2:L  5:L 15:L 14:L 10:L 18:W
18 Kennedy, Ian            1498 HA   0      7:L 13:L  8:L 15:L 14:L 17:L

C-Grade

No Name              Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Worn, John        1460      5.5   27:W 20:D 13:W 12:W  4:W  5:W
2  Martinito, Alvin  1460      5     16:W  8:L 26:W 20:W  6:W  4:W
3  Lyall, Simon      1460 AC   4.5   23:W 21:L  9:D 13:W 15:W 10:W
4  Zhang, William    1469 NS   4     24:W 17:W 21:W  8:W  1:L  2:L
5  Liu, Brian        1433 WT   4     22:W 13:D 14:D 19:W 11:W  1:L
6  Yang, Scott       1464 WT   4     18:W 14:D 20:D 21:W  2:L 12:W
7  McDougall, Wayne  1354      4     25:W 19:L 12:L 22:W 21:W 14:W
8  Sapeta, Joe       1287 PT   3.5   12:W  2:W 19:W  4:L 10:L 11:D
9  Chen, David                 3.5   14:L  0:W  3:D 10:L 26:W 20:W
10 Wu, Bill          1491 AC   3.5   20:L 27:W 15:D  9:W  8:W  3:L
11 Zhang, Paul       1466 AC   3.5   21:L 23:W 25:W 14:W  5:L  8:D
12 Budd, Michael     1485 HA   3      8:L 16:W  7:W  1:L 20:W  6:L
13 Wang, George      1159 WT   3     15:W  5:D  1:L  3:L 17:D 21:W
14 Broadbent, Nathan 1303      3      9:W  6:D  5:D 11:L 19:W  7:L
15 Jia, Hao          1387 NS   3     13:L 22:W 10:D 17:W  3:L 16:D
16 Fan, Cathy        1254 AC   3      2:L 12:L 27:W 25:W 18:D 15:D
17 Law, Charles      1313 NS   3     26:W  4:L 24:D 15:L 13:D 22:W
18 Zhu, Martin       1255 NS   3      6:L 26:L 23:D 24:W 16:D 25:W
19 Dong, Olivia      1118 HP   2.5    0:W  7:W  8:L  5:L 14:L 24:D
20 Rong, David       1288 NS   2     10:W  1:D  6:D  2:L 12:L  9:L
21 Chen, Johnson     1259 AC   2     11:W  3:W  4:L  6:L  7:L 13:L
22 Wang, Campbell    1189 NS   2      5:L 15:L  0:W  7:L 27:W 17:L
23 McRae, John       1209 PT   2      3:L 11:L 18:D 26:D 25:L  0:W
24 Zhu, Crystal      1260 NS   2      4:L 25:L 17:D 18:L  0:W 19:D
25 Fan, Allen        1122 AC   2      7:L 24:W 11:L 16:L 23:W 18:L
26 Qian, Bella       973  NS   2     17:L 18:W  2:L 23:D  9:L 27:D
27 Crichton, Gregory 1211 PT   1.5    1:L 10:L 16:L  0:W 22:L 26:D

D-Grade

No Name                       Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Leo Zhang                  1020 6     18:W 15:W  3:W  6:W  8:W  2:W
2  Alphaeus Ang               907  4.5   12:W  3:W  7:W 10:W  4:D  1:L
3  Joy (Shu Yan) Qin          990  4     14:W  2:L  1:L 16:W  9:W  6:W
4  Richard Jiang              1005 4     11:L 13:W 18:W  9:W  2:D  5:D
5  Brian Qi                   804  4     15:W  6:D 10:L 14:W  7:W  4:D
6  Jagmohan Singh             919  3.5    8:W  5:D  9:W  1:L 10:W  3:L
7  Brendon Wang               963  3.5   13:W 11:W  2:L  8:D  5:L 12:W
8  Rocky Jiang                1015 3.5    6:L 17:W 11:W  7:D  1:L 10:W
9  Nicholas Huang             925  3     16:W 18:W  6:L  4:L  3:L 11:W
10 Satnam Singh               755  2.5   17:W 16:D  5:W  2:L  6:L  8:L
11 Kelvin Jin                 809  2.5    4:W  7:L  8:L 12:D 14:W  9:L
12 Cedric Guico               1010 2.5    2:L 14:L 17:W 11:D 13:W  7:L
13 Rodney (Xiang Rei) Li      719  2.5    7:L  4:L 15:D 18:W 12:L 17:W
14 John Chen                  782  2      3:L 12:W 16:D  5:L 11:L 15:D
15 Jack Sun                   1001 2      5:L  1:L 13:D 17:L 16:W 14:D
16 Jasmine (Lin-Hui) Pickston 1054 2      9:L 10:D 14:D  3:L 15:L 18:W
17 Anna Lin                   963  2     10:L  8:L 12:L 15:W 18:W 13:L
18 Leo Li                     577  0      1:L  9:L  4:L 13:L 17:L 16:L

Junior

No Name                          Total  1    2    3    4    5  
 
1  Qi Le Kong-Lim (3)            4.5   40:W  6:W  4:W  2:D  8:W
2  Daniel Gong (27)              4.5   16:W 39:W 21:W  1:D  3:W
3  Judd Zhan (31)                4     18:W 32:W 23:W  7:W  2:L
4  Kumaa Jayachanthiian (14)     4     29:W 12:W  1:L 20:W 16:W
5  James Lamberton (6)           4      9:L 24:W 15:W 21:W 14:W
6  Truman Smith (15)             4     31:W  1:L 13:W 28:W 12:W
7  Gil Rabaovich (24)            3.5   15:W 28:W 10:W  3:L  9:D
8  Eric Han (8)                  3.5   25:W 10:D 22:W  9:W  1:L
9  Jessica Zhang (39)            3.5    5:W 20:W 27:W  8:L  7:D
10 Caroline Yan (41)             3.5   13:W  8:D  7:L 22:W 27:W
11 Alexander Tai (36)            3.5   37:D 22:L 43:W 36:W 19:W
12 Carolyn Lin Zou (17)          3     24:W  4:L 36:W 17:W  6:L
13 Yu Le Kong-Lim (16)           3     10:L 25:W  6:L 32:W 34:W
14 Cristopher Chen (18)          3     19:W 27:L 30:W 23:W  5:L
15 Euan McDougall (34)           3      7:L 34:W  5:L 29:W 30:W
16 Sarah Yan (10)                3      2:L 38:W 33:W 27:W  4:L
17 Elvin Zhang (7)               3     30:L 35:W 26:W 12:L 28:W
18 Liam Macdonald (11)           3      3:L 29:W 20:L 42:W 31:W
19 Rohit Paul (1)                3     14:L 41:W 39:W 31:W 11:L
20 Daniel Burrows (43)           2.5   33:W  9:L 18:W  4:L 23:D
21 Arul Gaundar (32)             2.5   35:W 30:W  2:L  5:L 24:D
22 Tony Van (38)                 2.5   36:D 11:W  8:L 10:L 40:W
23 Basant Singh (4)              2.5   42:W 26:W  3:L 14:L 20:D
24 Walter Swift (12)             2.5   12:L  5:L 37:W 35:W 21:D
25 Noam Rabaovich (30)           2.5    8:L 13:L 38:W 26:D 37:W
26 Anusha Gaundar (33)           2.5   43:W 23:L 17:L 25:D 36:W
27 Stefenie Lin-Yi Pickston (37) 2     41:W 14:W  9:L 16:L 10:L
28 Raghav Ramachandran (5)       2     34:W  7:L 32:W  6:L 17:L
29 Nicole Shu Yu Qin (21)        2      4:L 18:L  0:W 15:L 39:W
30 Arav Gaundar (28)             2     17:W 21:L 14:L 39:W 15:L
31 Nathan McDougall (13)         2      6:L 40:W 42:W 19:L 18:L
32 Aaron Wang (20)               2     44:W  3:L 28:L 13:L 42:W
33 Darren Chan (44)              2     20:L  0:W 16:L 34:L 43:W
34 Jeffrey Dai (22)              2     28:L 15:L 41:W 33:W 13:L
35 Ryan Nguyen (35)              2     21:L 17:L 40:W 24:L 38:W
36 Jordan Huang (2)              1.5   22:D 37:W 12:L 11:L 26:L
37 Michael Arnold (23)           1.5   11:D 36:L 24:L 41:W 25:L
38 Missouri Wilton (42)          1     39:L 16:L 25:L  0:W 35:L
39 Mark Guo (9)                  1     38:W  2:L 19:L 30:L 29:L
40 Alessandra Wilton (25)        1      1:L 31:L 35:L 43:W 22:L
41 Anusha Ramachandran (29)      1     27:L 19:L 34:L 37:L  0:W
42 Dylan Nguyen (26)             1     23:L 43:W 31:L 18:L 32:L
43 Liam Nguyen (19)              0     26:L 42:L 11:L 40:L 33:L
44 Jennifer Chen (40)            0     32:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 

November 29th-30th 2010 - ChessKids Australian National Finals, Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.
Three NZ teams qualified for this event: Milford Primary, Somerville Intermediate, and Tokoroa High School.
Milford finished with Silver in the Primary section, and Somerville with Gold in the Intermediate (Middle Years) section.
William Zhang (Milford) was unlucky to lose out on tiebreak, finishing equal second in the Primary individual competition but 4th on tiebreak.
Luke Li (Somerville) won the Intermediate individual competition.
Full results and photos are available on the ChessKids Australia website, http://chesskids.com.au/.

November 14th 2010 - Wellington Rapid, Wellington.
1st: Scott Wastney with 5½/6.

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Wastney, Scott       2240 5.5   14:W 13:W 11:D  2:W 10:W  4:W
2  Steadman, Mike       2232 5      8:W 20:W  4:W  1:L  7:W  3:W
3  Ker, Anthony         2364 4      9:D 16:W  6:W  7:D 12:W  2:L
4  Van der Hoorn, Mark  2131 4     12:W 24:W  2:L 11:W  5:W  1:L
5  Sellen, Ian          1937 4     25:+  6:L 14:W  8:W  4:L 12:W
6  Brockway, Andrew     1599 4     10:W  5:W  3:L 12:L 13:W 11:W
7  Pomeroy, Arthur      1977 4     21:D 17:W  9:W  3:D  2:L 14:W
8  Holdaway, Stewart    1695 4      2:L 19:W 13:W  5:L 15:W 20:W
9  Weller, Tony         1740 3.5    3:D 21:W  7:L 16:W 11:D 10:D
10 Nijman, Brian        2010 3.5    6:L 18:W 15:W 20:W  1:L  9:D
11 Jackson, Ross        1971 3     18:W 15:W  1:D  4:L  9:D  6:L
12 Burns, Guy           1692 3      4:L 23:W 17:W  6:W  3:L  5:L
13 Kingston, Zoe        1754 3     23:W  1:L  8:L 19:W  6:L 22:W
14 Wilson, Dallas       1700 3      1:L 22:W  5:L 21:W 20:W  7:L
15 Farrington, Lawrence 1744 3     19:W 11:L 10:L 24:W  8:L 17:W
16 List, Robert         1415 3     17:D  3:L 21:W  9:L 22:D 19:W
17 Forster, Bill        1911 2.5   16:D  7:L 12:L 18:W 23:W 15:L
18 Capper, David        1562 2.5   11:L 10:L  0:D 17:L 21:W 23:W
19 Luo, Brian           1015 2     15:L  8:L  0:W 13:L 24:W 16:L
20 Stracy, Don          1795 2     22:W  2:L 24:W 10:L 14:L  8:L
21 Whittle, Jonathon    1584 1.5    7:D  9:L 16:L 14:L 18:L 24:W
22 Bowden, Paul         1297 1.5   20:L 14:L 23:L  0:W 16:D 13:L
23 Lee, Ryan            1221 1.5   13:L 12:L 22:W  0:D 17:L 18:L
24 Dunstan, Daniel      776  1      0:W  4:L 20:L 15:L 19:L 21:L

November 13th 2010 - Olympiad fund-raiser - Blitz Tournament, Auckland.
Won by Hans Gao with 8/9. Thank you to everyone who took part - $330 was raised for the Olympiad appeal.

Hans Gao   Ivan Dordevic   Wayne Power
Hans Gao, selecting a prize.   Ivan Dordevic   Wayne Power
No Name            Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Hans Gao        1793 8      6:W 11:W  4:W  2:W  3:W  5:L  8:W 10:W  9:W
2  Paul Garbett    2291 7.5    7:W  5:W  3:W  1:L  4:D 10:W  6:W  8:W 16:W
3  Ivan Dordevic   2000 7      9:W 15:W  2:L 11:W  1:L  4:W  5:W  6:W  8:W
4  Bruce Wheeler   2070 6.5   14:W  8:W  1:L 15:W  2:D  3:L  7:W  5:W 10:W
5  Wayne Power     1784 6     16:W  2:L  9:W  7:W  8:W  1:W  3:L  4:L 13:W
6  Johnson Chen    1250 4.5    1:L 13:W  7:D 10:L 12:W 14:W  2:L  3:L 15:W
7  Winston Yao     1566 4.5    2:L 16:W  6:D  5:L 13:D 11:W  4:L 12:D 14:W
8  Roy Seabrook    1693 4     12:W  4:L 15:W  9:W  5:L 13:W  1:L  2:L  3:L
9  Simon Lyall     1435 4      3:L 10:W  5:L  8:L 15:W 12:L 14:W 11:W  1:L
10 Stefan Wagner   1810 4     15:L  9:L 16:W  6:W 11:W  2:L 13:W  1:L  4:L
11 Leo Zhang       868  4     13:W  1:L 14:W  3:L 10:L  7:L 16:W  9:L 12:W
12 Mike Foley      1200 3.5    8:L 14:L 13:L 16:W  6:L  9:W 15:W  7:D 11:L
13 Philip Mukkattu 1583 3     11:L  6:L 12:W 14:W  7:D  8:L 10:L 16:D  5:L
14 Bob Mitchell    1556 3      4:L 12:W 11:L 13:L 16:W  6:L  9:L 15:W  7:L
15 David Taylor    1393 2     10:W  3:L  8:L  4:L  9:L 16:W 12:L 14:L  6:L
16 John McRae      1201 .5     5:L  7:L 10:L 12:L 14:L 15:L 11:L 13:D  2:L

October 25th - November 7th 2010 - World Senior Championships, Arco, ITALY.
Viv Smith finished with 4/9, placed 15-19 (of 21) in the Women's event. Full results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr39570.aspx?art=0&lan=1&flag=30&m=-1&wi=1000

October 23rd-25th 2010 - All Canterbury Championships, Christchurch.

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Ben Martin       2420 6     11:W  2:W  8:W  5:W  6:W 10:W
2  Ross Jackson     1977 4     14:W  1:L  4:W  9:D  8:W  5:D
3  Chris Benson     1848 4     12:W  8:L 11:W  0:D 10:D  9:W
4  Simon Ward       1741 4      8:L 15:W  2:L 13:W 11:W 12:W
5  Peter Fraemohs   2035 3.5    7:W 10:W  6:D  1:L  9:D  2:D
6  Renato Remaneses 1930 3.5    0:D  9:W  5:D  8:W  1:L  7:D
7  Andrew Hamilton  1714 3.5    5:L 13:W  9:L 12:W 15:W  6:D
8  Andhika Machdoem 2133 3      4:W  3:W  1:L  6:L  2:L 15:W
9  Hamish Gold      1815 3     15:W  6:L  7:W  2:D  5:D  3:L
10 Arie Nijman      1842 3     13:W  5:L 12:D 14:W  3:D  1:L
11 Nigel Cooper     1777 3      1:L 14:W  3:L 15:W  4:L 13:W
12 Timothy Rains    1480 2      3:L  0:W 10:D  7:L 14:D  4:L
13 Clarry Webber    1302 2     10:L  7:L 14:W  4:L  0:W 11:L
14 George Aranui    1571 1.5    2:L 11:L 13:L 10:L 12:D  0:W
15 Seong-June Her        1      9:L  4:L  0:W 11:L  7:L  8:L

October 22nd-25th 2010 - Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
Open 1st Bruce Wheeler
2nd= Noel Pinic, Luke Li
Grade Prize: Caleb Wright
U-1700 1st Ajit Pendharkar
2nd= Michael Budd, Bob Mitchell
Grade Prize winners(5): Andrew Geng Li, Gavin Holm, Steinar Thon, Hristo Kolev, Stefan Kolev

Open

No Name              Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Wheeler, Bruce    2122 2152 5     11:W 18:W  5:W  4:D  2:W  3:D
2  Pinic, Noel       2049 2065 4.5   15:D 16:W  9:W 10:W  1:L  4:W
3  Li, Luke          1973 1988 4.5    0:D 10:D 13:W 11:W  8:W  1:D
4  Milligan, Helen   2033 2107 4      0:D 19:W  8:W  1:D  6:W  2:L
5  Gao, Judy         1903 1953 4     12:W 17:W  1:L  6:L 16:W 13:W
6  Steadman, Michael 2309 2348 4     17:L 20:W 18:W  5:W  4:L  9:W
7  Wright, Caleb     1938 1892 3.5    9:D  8:L 12:D 16:D 15:W 14:W
8  Fuatai, Fuatai    2016 2023 3      0:D  7:W  4:L 14:W  3:L 10:D
9  Dordevic, Ivan         2000 3      7:D 14:W  2:L 13:D 11:W  6:L
10 Duneas, John      2141 2166 3      0:D  3:D 17:W  2:L 13:D  8:D
11 Gao, Hans         1830 1916 3      1:L 12:W 19:W  3:L  9:L 16:W
12 Li, William       1593 1790 3      5:L 11:L  7:D 19:D 20:W 17:+
13 Perry, Roger      2032 1997 2.5   16:D 15:W  3:L  9:D 10:D  5:L
14 Eade, Don         1908 1871 2.5    0:D  9:L 15:W  8:L 17:W  7:L
15 Taylor, Richard   1901 1905 2.5    2:D 13:L 14:L 20:W  7:L 19:W
16 Power, Wayne      1973 1878 2     13:D  2:L 20:W  7:D  5:L 11:L
17 Jashari, Xhuedet       1917 2      6:W  5:L 10:L 18:W 14:L 12:-
18 Tsoi, Nicole      1636 1707 2      0:W  1:L  6:L 17:L 19:L 20:W
19 Runcan, Daniel    1954 1929 2     20:D  4:L 11:L 12:D 18:W 15:L
20 Lyall, Simon      1902 1731 .5    19:D  6:L 16:L 15:L 12:L 18:L

B-Grade

No Name                Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Pendharkar, Ajit          1513 5     11:W  7:W  4:L  9:W  8:W  2:W
2  Budd, Michael             1543 4.5    0:D 10:W  5:W 15:W  3:W  1:L
3  Mitchell, Bob             1706 4.5    0:D 15:W 13:W  4:W  2:L  7:W
4  Holdo, Karl               1627 4      9:W 14:D  1:W  3:L  7:W  5:D
5  Yang, Scott               1595 3.5    8:W 13:D  2:L 14:D 16:W  4:D
6  Le Moal, Marie            1672 3.5   15:L  8:D 10:W  7:L 13:W  9:W
7  Mukkattu, Philip          1705 3     12:W  1:L 14:W  6:W  4:L  3:L
8  Li, Andrew ( Geng ) G01   1231 3      5:L  6:D 11:W 13:W  1:L 10:D
9  Kolev, Hristo       G01   1279 3      4:L 17:+ 12:W  1:L 15:W  6:L
10 Thon, Steinar       G01   1400 3      0:D  2:L  6:L 12:W 17:W  8:D
11 Holm, Gavin         G01   1018 3      1:L 12:L  8:L  0:W 14:W 17:+
12 Kolev, Stefan       G01   1416 3      7:L 11:W  9:L 10:L  0:W 16:W
13 Burrows, Grant      G01   1466 2.5   17:W  5:D  3:L  8:L  6:L 15:W
14 Qi, Brian           G01   1030 2.5   16:D  4:D  7:L  5:D 11:L  0:W
15 Zhang, William      G01   1292 2      6:W  3:L 16:W  2:L  9:L 13:L
16 Qian, Bella         G01   827  2     14:D  0:W 15:L 17:D  5:L 12:L
17 Michael, Andrew           1747 1.5   13:L  9:-  0:W 16:D 10:L 11:-

October 19th-31st 2010 - World Youth Championships, Halkidiki, GREECE.

New Zealand was represented by:
Under-10: Winston Yao, 4½/11, placed 114-127 out of 156 players.
Under-8: Alphaeus Ang, 6/11, placed 40-53 and Aiman Halim, 2½/11, placed 119-122 out of 124.
Girls under-12: Izzah Halim, 4/11, placed 94-104 out of 117.
Girls under-10: Olivia Dong, 4½/11, placed 72-84 out of 105.
Girls under-8: Farhana Halim, 5/11, placed 46-58 out of 81.
Full results at www.chess-results.com/tnr39341.aspx
Official website: www.2010wycc.org.

New Zealand at World Youth 2010
Left to right: Farhana, Izzah, Olivia, Winston, Alphaeus and Aiman - the New Zealand team.

completed October 21st 2010 - Wellington Club Championships, Wellington.
Download games here (pgn file)

A-Grade

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Ker, Anthony        2432 8.5    9:W  2:W  4:W  8:D  6:W  7:W  5:W 10:+  3:W
2  Dive, Russell       2460 7.5    7:W  1:L 10:W  3:W  9:W  5:D  4:W  8:W  6:W
3  Marner, Gavin       2034 5.5   10:D  5:D  9:W  2:L  4:D  8:W  6:W  7:W  1:L
4  Nijman, Brian       2160 4.5    6:L  7:W  1:L 10:+  3:D  9:L  2:L  5:W  8:W
5  Pomeroy, Arthur     2099 4      8:W  3:D  6:L  9:D  7:D  2:D  1:L  4:L 10:+
6  Nyberg, Michael     1998 4      4:W  8:W  5:W  7:L  1:L 10:W  3:L  9:L  2:L
7  Sellen, Ian         2026 3.5    2:L  4:L  8:L  6:W  5:D  1:L 10:+  3:L  9:W
8  Turner, Mike        2099 3      5:L  6:L  7:W  1:D 10:D  3:L  9:W  2:L  4:L
9  Van der Hoorn, Mark 2182 2.5    1:L 10:L  3:L  5:D  2:L  4:W  8:L  6:W  7:L
10 Wilson, Jesse       2078 2      3:D  9:W  2:L  4:-  8:D  6:L  7:-  1:-  5:-

B-Grade

No  Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1.  Jackson, Ross      1977 6.5   10:W  2:D  3:W  4:D  5:D  6:W  7:D  8:D  9:W
2.  Stracy, Don        1796 4      9:W  1:D 10:D  3:L  4:W  5:L  6:D  7:L  8:D
3.  Nicholls, Alistair 1740 3      8:L  9:D  1:L  2:W 10:D  4:L  5:L  6:W  7:L
4.  Dallow, Chris      1730 4      7:W  8:L  9:L  1:D  2:L  3:W 10:D  5:W  6:L
5.  Kay, Bruce         1738 5      6:D  7:L  8:W  9:L  1:D  2:W  3:W  4:L 10:W
6.  Brockway, Andrew   1804 4      5:D 10:L  7:D  8:W  9:D  1:L  2:D  3:L  4:W
7.  Forster, Bill      1984 6      4:L  5:W  6:D 10:L  8:W  9:W  1:D  2:W  3:W
8.  Aldridge, Alan     1909 4.5    3:W  4:W  5:L  6:L  7:L 10:D  9:W  1:D  2:D
9.  Capper, David      1744 3.5    2:L  3:D  4:W  5:W  6:D  7:L  8:L 10:D  1:L
10. Rabina, Romeo      1718 4.5    1:L  6:W  2:D  7:W  3:D  8:D  4:D  9:D  5:L

C-Grade

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10  

1  Wilson, Dallas       1712 8      8:W  2:W  4:D  5:L  6:W  3:D 12:W  9:W  7:W 15:W
2  Whittle, Jonathon    1571 7.5    7:W  1:L  9:W  8:L 14:W 16:W  6:W  3:W  0:W  4:D
3  Stoeveken, Peter     1584 7.5   13:W 14:W 16:W  4:W  8:W  1:D  5:W  2:L  6:W  7:L
4  Farrington, Lawrence 1696 7     10:W  6:W  1:D  3:L 12:W  5:L  0:W  8:W 14:W  2:D
5  Locke, John               6      9:L  0:W 15:D  1:W 10:W  4:W  3:L  7:L  8:W  0:D
6  Gillespie, John      1517 5.5   11:W  4:L 14:W  0:D  1:L 10:W  2:L 15:W  3:L 12:+
7  Stephens, Dominick   1343 5.5    2:L  8:L  0:D 14:L 11:W 12:W 13:W  5:W  1:L  3:W
8  Anderson, Gordon     1535 5      1:L  7:W 13:W  2:W  3:L  0:W  0:D  4:L  5:L  0:D
9  Proctor, Matthew     1365 4.5    5:W  0:D  2:L 16:L 13:W 15:W  0:D  1:L 10:L 11:D
10 Marney, John         1503 4.5    4:L 11:W  0:D 15:W  5:L  6:L  0:D 12:L  9:W 13:D
11 Roberts, Mike        1710 4      6:L 10:L 12:L  0:D  7:L 14:W 15:D 13:W  0:D  9:D
12 Wylde, Henry         1599 3.5   15:L 13:L 11:W  0:W  4:L  7:L  1:L 10:W  0:D  6:-
13 Drinkwater, Blaise   1425 3.5    3:L 12:W  8:L  0:D  9:L  0:D  7:L 11:L 15:W 10:D
14 Palmer, Luke         1012 3      0:W  3:L  6:L  7:W  2:L 11:L  0:D  0:D  4:L  0:-
15 Veldhuizen, Matt     1481 3     12:W 16:L  5:D 10:L  0:W  9:L 11:D  6:L 13:L  1:L
16 Salem, Edmund        1490 3      0:D 15:W  3:L  9:W  0:D  2:L  0:L  0:   0:   0: 

October 18th 2010 - ChessKids NZ Interschools Finals, Pigeon Mountain.
Senior: Tokoroa High School (Christopher Meyers, Ranginui Paparoa, TJ Raivaru, Saige McMahon, Avian Uerata)
Intermediate: Somerville Intermediate (Leo Zhu, Luke Li, Byron Lam, Cameron Low, Danny Chan)
Junior: Milford Primary School (William Zhang, Bella Qian, Crystal Zhu, Martin Zhu)
Full results and photos at chesskids.co.nz

October 16th 2010 - Hamilton Chess Club Monthly Blitz, Hamilton.
The inaugural Hamilton Chess Club Momentum chess event on Saturday was run as 3 rounds of 15 minute chess, followed by 3 rounds of 10 minute chess followed by 2 rounds of 5 minute chess. Congratulations to Richard Dare and David Chen (U18) who tied first on 7/8 and won $50 each. Full results can be found at hamiltonchess.weebly.com/monthly-results.html

completed October 12th 2010 - Richard Sutton Rapid, Howick.
Victory for Luke Li, with an impressive 7½/8.

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  LI, Luke            1577 7.5   18:W  3:W 14:W  7:W  2:D 11:W  4:W  5:W
2  DREYER, Martin      2259 7      4:W 25:+  9:W  5:W  1:D  3:D 11:W 12:W
3  LIM, Ben            1898 6.5   22:W  1:L 20:W  9:W  5:W  2:D  7:W  8:W
4  WU, Eric            1548 5      2:L 12:W 17:L 19:W 20:W  8:W  1:L  7:W
5  CHEN, Alan          1228 4.5   20:W 23:W  8:W  2:L  3:L  7:W 12:D  1:L
6  PLYLER, Scott       1613 4.5    8:L 22:L 21:+ 15:W 12:D 14:L 19:W 11:W
7  YAO, Keniel         1077 4     11:W 16:W 10:W  1:L  8:W  5:L  3:L  4:L
8  JANISZ, Andrew      1392 4      6:W 10:W  5:L 14:W  7:L  4:L 13:W  3:L
9  PAN, Alex           1309 4     26:+ 13:W  2:L  3:L  0:   0:  20:W 15:W
10 BLAXALL, Craig      1897 4     12:W  8:L  7:L 13:W  0:   0:  16:W 14:W
11 BOOTH, Anthony      1300 4      7:L 24:W 23:+ 22:W 17:W  1:L  2:L  6:L
12 JIANG, Henry        1406 4     10:L  4:L 24:W 17:W  6:D 20:W  5:D  2:L
13 van den BOSCH, Kees 1192 4     15:W  9:L 22:L 10:L 14:W 23:W  8:L 17:W
14 LI, Oliver          1250 3.5   21:W 17:W  1:L  8:L 13:L  6:W 15:D 10:L
15 FERGUSON, Struan    995  3.5   13:L 26:+ 16:L  6:L 24:W 17:W 14:D  9:L
16 YU, Jing            1249 3     24:W  7:L 15:W 18:L  0:   0:  10:L 19:W
17 DONG, Olivia        981  3     19:W 14:L  4:W 12:L 11:L 15:L 23:W 13:L
18 ZHU, Karl           1343 3      1:L 21:W 19:W 16:W  0:   0:   0:   0: 
19 LEE, James          912  2.5   17:L  0:W 18:L  4:L 23:D 24:W  6:L 16:L
20 TOMAS, Garth        1000 2      5:L 27:+  3:L 24:W  4:L 12:L  9:L 21:L
21 CHEN, Catherin      1065 2     14:L 18:L  6:-  0:   0:   0:  24:W 20:W
22 ZHU, Leo            1541 2      3:L  6:W 13:W 11:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
23 LAM, Byron          1001 1.5   27:+  5:L 11:-  0:  19:D 13:L 17:L 24:L
24 CHAN, Danny         1002 1     16:L 11:L 12:L 20:L 15:L 19:L 21:L 23:W
25 SPILLER, Paul       1876 0      0:   2:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
26 KOLEV, Hristo       1149 0      9:- 15:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
27 KOLEV, Stefan       1238 0     23:- 20:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

October 9th-10th 2010 - North Shore Open.
Open Tournament.
1st= (4.5/5) Leonard McLaren & Bruce Watson.
3rd (4/5) Jeremy Browne.
4th= (3.5/5) Richard Taylor, Ivan Dordevic, Edward Tanoi, Fuatai Fuatai, Benji Lim.
Under 2000: Richard Taylor & Ivan Dordevic.
Under 1800: 1st Simon Lyall. 2nd= William Li, Nicole Tsoi, Robert Mitchell & Wayne Puepuemai
B-Grade Tournament.
1st (4.5/5) Michael Budd.
2nd (4/5) Scott Yang.
3rd= (3.5/5) Thomas Chen, Harry Cui, Alistair Duhs & Gary Judkins.
Under 1500: 1st= Sasha Gilmore, Hristo Kolev, Stefan Kolev & William Zhang.
Under 1200: 1st= Alphaeus Ang, Andrew Li, Bella Qian & Leo Zhang
Junior Tournament.
1st (4.5/5) Crystal Zhu.
2nd= (4/5) Campbell Wang & Martin Zhu.
4th= (3.5/5) Joy Shu Yan Qin & Daniel Gong.

Download games file here (pgn file).

Open

Player Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb
1 Watson, Bruce 2306 W23 W6 hpb W11 W3 12.0 12.00
2 McLaren, Leonard 2233 D12 W32 W11 W5 W9 12.0 10.75
3 Browne, Jeremy 2071 W16 W22 W4 W8 L1 4 16.0 11.50
4 Taylor, Richard 1905 W9 W7 L3 W17 D6 16.5 10.75
5 Dordevic, Ivan 1982 W28 D13 W14 L2 W15 13.5 7.75
6 Tanoi, Edward 2006 W26 L1 W31 W10 D4 13.5 7.25
7 Fuatai, Fuatai 2023 W25 L4 hpb W21 W12 10.0 6.50
8 Lim, Benji 2041 W20 W31 hpb L3 W14 10.0 6.00
9 Krstev, Antonio 2103 L4 W25 W21 W13 L2 3 14.5 6.50
10 Pinic, Noel 2065 L11 W27 W16 L6 W23 3 12.0 6.00
11 Huang, Alex 1891 W10 W15 L2 L1 D18 17.0 6.75
12 Runcan, Daniel 1929 D2 W17 D13 D15 L7 15.5 7.25
13 Duneas, John 2166 W19 D5 D12 L9 D16 14.0 6.75
14 Stewart, James 1985 D21 W24 L5 W19 L8 13.5 5.50
15 Rivas, Andrea 2015 W27 L11 W22 D12 L5 12.0 4.75
16 Rider, Brett 1902 L3 W29 L10 W27 D13 12.0 3.75
17 Li, Luke 1988 D32 L12 W26 L4 W30 9.5 3.25
18 Gunn, Neil 2021 D24 L21 hpb W20 D11 9.0 4.75
19 Gao, Hans 1916 L13 D28 W32 L14 W24 9.0 3.25
20 Eade, Don 1871 L8 W30 hpb L18 W26 9.0 3.00
21 Lyall, Simon 1731 D14 W18 L9 L7 D25 2 13.5 4.75
22 Gao, Judy 1953 W29 L3 L15 L24 W31 2 10.5 2.00
23 Wagner, Stefan 1930 L1 D26 hpb W29 L10 2 10.0 1.75
24 Hair, Philip 1833 D18 L14 hpb W22 L19 2 9.5 3.25
25 Johns, Daniel 1837 L7 L9 hpb W31 D21 2 9.5 2.00
26 Li, William 1790 L6 D23 L17 W32 L20 11.0 1.50
27 Kurre, Ingo-Carsten 1833 L15 L10 W28 L16 D29 10.5 2.00
28 Tsoi, Nicole 1707 L5 D19 L27 L30 W32 9.5 1.75
29 Mitchell, Bob 1706 L22 L16 bye L23 D27 8.0 0.75
30 Puepuemai, Wayne 1694 L31 L20 hpb W28 L17 7.5 1.50
31 Mukkattu, Philip 1705 W30 L8 L6 L25 L22 1 12.5 1.50
32 Seabrook, Roy 1774 D17 L2 L19 L26 L28 ½ 12.5 1.25

B-Grade

Player Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb
1 Budd, Michael 1543 W22 W3 W12 W7 D2 14.5 12.50
2 Yang, Scott 1595 W25 D11 W9 W6 D1 4 15.0 11.25
3 Chen, Thomas 1478 W20 L1 W16 W10 D4 15.0 8.75
4 Cui, Harry 1466 D17 W21 D5 W11 D3 13.5 9.00
5 Duhs, Alistair 1542 W16 L12 D4 W13 W15 13.0 8.75
6 Judkins, Gary 1555 hpb W13 W8 L2 W12 12.0 8.00
7 Macleod, Hugh 1698 D13 W14 W19 L1 D9 3 14.5 7.25
8 Holdo, Karl 1627 W15 D9 L6 D12 W18 3 13.5 7.25
9 Yao, Winston 1512 W18 D8 L2 W21 D7 3 13.5 6.50
10 Zhang, Paul 1624 L12 W17 W14 L3 W16 3 12.5 6.50
11 Puepuemai, Malo 1500 W26 D2 hpb L4 W20 3 10.0 4.50
12 Gilmore, Sacha 1285 W10 W5 L1 D8 L6 17.5 8.00
13 Kolev, Stefan 1416 D7 L6 W18 L5 W21 13.5 5.00
14 Kolev, Hristo 1279 W23 L7 L10 D20 W24 11.0 4.00
15 Zhang, William JW 1292 L8 W26 hpb W19 L5 9.0 2.50
16 Zhang, Leo 1135 L5 W23 L3 W22 L10 2 13.0 3.00
17 Qian, Bella 827 D4 L10 L21 W25 D19 2 11.0 3.75
18 Ang, Alphaeus 1087 L9 W25 L13 W23 L8 2 11.0 2.50
19 Chen, George 1540 D21 W24 L7 L15 D17 2 10.5 3.25
20 Li, Andrew   L3 W22 hpb D14 L11 2 10.5 2.75
21 Chen, Johnson 1113 D19 L4 W17 L9 L13 13.0 3.00
22 Rudkins, Linton R 1191 L1 L20 W25 L16 D23 11.0 1.75
23 Thon, Steinar   L14 L16 W24 L18 D22 9.5 2.25
24 Qi, Brian 1030 hpb L19 L23 W26 L14 6.5 0.50
25 McRae, John 1275 L2 L18 L22 L17 W26 1 10.0 0.50
26 Wang, Luke Jintao 1070 L11 L15 bye L24 L25 1 8.0 0.00

Junior

Player Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch Gelb
1 Zhu, Crystal 1053 W15 W14 W13 W11 D2 12.5 10.50
2 Wang, Campbell K 980 W9 W16 D11 W4 D1 4 15.0 11.50
3 Zhu, Martin 991 W17 L11 W18 W14 W6 4 11.0 8.50
4 Qin, Joy Shu Yan 1037 D5 W20 W12 L2 W8 13.5 7.75
5 Gong, Daniel 742 D4 L6 W21 W7 W11 12.5 7.75
6 Fan, Allen 898 L11 W5 W17 W12 L3 3 14.0 7.50
7 Sun, Jack 744 L13 W9 W10 L5 W15 3 13.0 7.50
8 Huang, Nicholas 704 L12 W15 W16 W13 L4 3 11.5 6.00
9 Pickston, Jasmine   L2 L7 bye W16 W12 3 11.0 4.00
10 Law, Charles 1369 W20 L12 L7 W17 W13 3 10.0 5.00
11 Jia, Hao 1371 W6 W3 D2 L1 L5 19.0 9.00
12 Lin, Anna 1023 W8 W10 L4 L6 L9 2 15.0 6.00
13 Yang, Sean 1044 W7 W19 L1 L8 L10 2 15.0 4.50
14 Jiang, Rocky 979 W18 L1 W19 L3 L16 2 13.5 3.00
15 Manning, Evan   L1 L8 W20 W18 L7 2 13.0 2.50
16 Wang, Brendon 1058 W21 L2 L8 L9 W14 2 12.0 2.50
17 Li, Rodney 602 L3 W21 L6 L10 W20 2 11.5 1.50
18 Pickston, Stefenie   L14 bye L3 L15 W21 2 8.5 0.50
19 Li, Leo 497 W22 L13 L14 L20 bye 2 5.0 0.00
20 Lim, Arvin 834 L10 L4 L15 W19 L17 1 12.0 1.50
21 Han, Eric 801 L16 L17 L5 bye L18 1 9.0 0.00
22 Dong, Olivia 981 L19         0 1.5 0.00

October 3rd-7th 2010 - South Island Championship, Canterbury.
Final standings available at http://www.chess.org.nz/southisland2010.html.

Championship

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  Hamish Gold        1815 6     23:W  6:W  7:W  3:D  2:W  5:D  4:L 11:W
2  Andy Machdoem      2133 6     18:W  9:W  5:D 11:W  1:L 10:W  3:D  7:W
3  John Van Ginkel    2012 6     17:W 22:W 10:W  1:D  5:D  6:D  2:D  9:W
4  Arie Nijman        1842 6      8:D  7:D 17:W 20:W  6:L  9:W  1:W  5:W
5  Ross Jackson       1977 5.5   12:W 21:W  2:D 16:W  3:D  1:D  6:W  4:L
6  Peter Fraemohs     2035 5.5   28:W  1:L 19:W 21:W  4:W  3:D  5:L 13:W
7  Andrew Hamilton    1714 5     31:W  4:D  1:L 19:D 12:W 18:W  8:W  2:L
8  Timothy Rains      1480 5      4:D 16:D 13:W 25:D 10:D 19:W  7:L 18:W
9  Boyd Siripornpitak 1843 4.5   15:W  2:L 18:D 28:W 25:W  4:L 16:W  3:L
10 Rik Hothersall     1940 4.5   26:W 11:W  3:L  0:D  8:D  2:L 25:W 16:D
11 Simon Ward         1741 4.5   29:W 10:L 12:W  2:L 15:W 16:D 18:W  1:L
12 Edward Rains       1599 4.5    5:L 27:W 11:L 29:W  7:L 20:W 19:D 23:W
13 Bruce Gloistein    1722 4.5   30:D 20:L  8:L 24:W 28:W 14:W 22:W  6:L
14 Tai Zhou           1400 4.5   16:D 19:L 30:W 17:W 18:L 13:L 27:W 21:W
15 Robert Clarkson    1523 4.5    9:L 18:L 27:W 31:W 11:L 21:D 30:W 19:W
16 Dan Dolejs         1785 4     14:D  8:D 26:W  5:L 20:W 11:D  9:L 10:D
17 Roy Keeling        1636 4      3:L 24:W  4:L 14:L 29:L 31:W 28:W 25:W
18 Nigel Richardson   1678 3.5    2:L 15:W  9:D 22:W 14:W  7:L 11:L  8:L
19 Nigel Cooper       1777 3.5   20:D 14:W  6:L  7:D 21:W  8:L 12:D 15:L
20 Ross Black         1100 3.5   19:D 13:W 25:D  4:L 16:L 12:L 24:D  0:W
21 Stephen Taylor     1693 3.5   27:W  5:L 31:W  6:L 19:L 15:D 29:W 14:L
22 Federico Roura     1780 3.5   24:W  3:L 28:D 18:L 23:W 25:D 13:L 26:D
23 Michael Stevenson  1452 3.5    1:L 28:L 24:D 26:W 22:L 30:W 31:W 12:L
24 Izzah Halim        1192 3.5   22:L 17:L 23:D 13:L 31:W 26:D 20:D 29:W
25 Rex Scarf          1707 3      0:D 30:W 20:D  8:D  9:L 22:D 10:L 17:L
26 Stewart Bennett    1554 3     10:L 29:W 16:L 23:L 27:L 24:D  0:W 22:D
27 Devam Pandya       1350 3     21:L 12:L 15:L 30:W 26:W 29:D 14:L 28:D
28 Allan Mulligan     1663 2.5    6:L 23:W 22:D  9:L 13:L  0:D 17:L 27:D
29 Ray Foxley         1100 2.5   11:L 26:L  0:W 12:L 17:W 27:D 21:L 24:L
30 Farhana Halim      1082 2     13:D 25:L 14:L 27:L  0:W 23:L 15:L 31:D
31 Aiman Halim        974  1.5    7:L  0:W 21:L 15:L 24:L 17:L 23:L 30:D

Rapid

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Alan Ansell        1880 6     19:W 20:W  3:W  4:W 16:W  6:L  8:W
2  Boyd Siripornpitak 1721 6     27:L 24:W 17:W 18:W  9:W  7:W  3:W
3  John Sutherland    2026 5     15:W 13:W  1:L  8:W 10:W  4:W  2:L
4  Renato Remaneses   1843 5      9:W 27:W  7:W  1:L 15:W  3:L  6:W
5  Bruce Gloistein    1775 5     12:D 14:D 23:L 17:W 19:W 10:W 11:W
6  Andy Machdoem      1954 4.5   17:L 12:D 27:W 14:W 25:W  1:W  4:L
7  John Van Ginkel    1992 4     23:W 10:D  4:L 13:W  8:D  2:L 21:W
8  Peter Fraemohs     1961 4     18:W 11:W 16:D  3:L  7:D 15:W  1:L
9  Edward Rains       1383 4      4:L 21:W 20:W 23:W  2:L 14:L 16:W
10 Nigel Richardson   1717 4     25:W  7:D 14:W 16:D  3:L  5:L 15:W
11 Stephen Taylor     1682 4     26:W  8:L 19:L 12:W 18:W 16:W  5:L
12 Timothy Rains      1358 4      5:D  6:D 15:L 11:L 27:W 18:W 20:W
13 Hamish Gold        1742 4     22:W  3:L 18:L  7:L 28:W 17:W 14:W
14 Tai Zhou                3.5   21:W  5:D 10:L  6:L 23:W  9:W 13:L
15 Federico Roura     1570 3      3:L 22:W 12:W 19:W  4:L  8:L 10:L
16 Arie Nijman        1876 3     24:W 17:W  8:D 10:D  1:L 11:L  9:L
17 Andrew Hamilton    1515 3      6:W 16:L  2:L  5:L 22:W 13:L 26:W
18 John Macdonald     1531 3      8:L 26:W 13:W  2:L 11:L 12:L 28:W
19 Allan Mulligan     1513 3      1:L 28:W 11:W 15:L  5:L 21:L 25:W
20 Rex Scarf          1628 3     28:W  1:L  9:L 25:D 21:W 23:D 12:L
21 Dan Dolejs         1622 3     14:L  9:L 26:W 27:W 20:L 19:W  7:L
22 John Ansell        1312 3     13:L 15:L 25:L 24:W 17:L 28:W 27:W
23 Roy Keeling        1561 2.5    7:L 25:W  5:W  9:L 14:L 20:D 24:L
24 Nigel Cooper       1504 2.5   16:L  2:L 28:D 22:L 26:L 27:W 23:W
25 Devam Pandya       1052 2     10:L 23:L 22:W 20:D  6:L 26:D 19:L
26 Ross Black              2     11:L 18:L 21:L 28:D 24:W 25:D 17:L
27 Robert Clarkson    1309 1      2:W  4:L  6:L 21:L 12:L 24:L 22:L
28 Ray Foxley              1     20:L 19:L 24:D 26:D 13:L 22:L 18:L

September 25th-26th 2010 - National Interschool Finals, Christchurch.
Full results available at http://www.chess.org.nz/NZinterschool2010.html.

19th September - 4th October 2010 - World Chess Olympiad, Khanty-Mansiysk, Siberia, RUSSIA.
See the Olympiad Page for more details about the event. For results see http://chess-results.com/Tnr36795.aspx?art=33&lan=1.

September 5th 2010 - Kapiti Rapid, Kapiti.
See full report and photos at http://sites.google.com/site/kapitichessclub/Home/latest-news/kapiti-rapid-tournament/rapid-tournament
A-Grade
1st= IM Anthony Ker & IM Russell Dive
3rd Brian Nijman
B-Grade
1st Alistair McGowan
2nd David Paul
3rd= Andrew Brockway , Stewart Holdaway, Lawrence Farrington & Anil Jhurani
C-Grade
1st= Jack James & Bob List
3rd= Jacky Zeng, William Qihao Zhang, Brian Luo, John Ansell & Johnny Hynes

No Name                 Grade Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  IM KER, Anthony       A    2364 5.5   18:W  9:W 13:W  2:D  3:W  8:W
2  IM DIVE, Russell      A    2352 5.5   16:W 15:W  6:W  1:D 14:W  5:W
3  NIJMAN, Brian         A    2000 4.5   19:W  4:D  5:W  6:W  1:L 14:W
4  MCGOWAN, Alistair     B    1638 4      7:W  3:D  8:W  5:L 11:D 13:W
5  REEDY, Brendan        A    1784 4     23:W 20:W  3:L  4:W 16:W  2:L
6  ANSELL, Alan         A/J   1880 4     17:W 24:W  2:L  3:L 22:W 15:W
7  BURNS, Chris          A    2008 4      4:L 19:L 10:W 21:W 12:W 16:W
8  SELLEN, Ian           A    1871 3.5   12:D 10:W  4:L  9:W 13:W  1:L
9  PAUL, David           B    1733 3.5   25:W  1:L 12:D  8:L 17:W 11:W
10 JACKSON, Ross         A    2006 3.5   11:D  8:L  7:L 20:W 21:W 19:W
11 BROCKWAY, Andrew      B    1624 3     10:D 12:L 19:W 18:W  4:D  9:L
12 JAMES, Jack          C/J   1384 3      8:D 11:W  9:D 13:L  7:L 22:W
13 KINGSTON, Zoe         A    1767 3     21:W 22:W  1:L 12:W  8:L  4:L
14 HOLDAWAY, Stewart     B    1705 3     20:L 17:W 24:W 15:W  2:L  3:L
15 FARRINGTON, Lawrence  B    1639 3     0:W  2:L 20:W 14:L 19:W  6:L
16 JHURANI, Anil         B    1660 3      2:L 23:W 25:W 22:W  5:L  7:L
17 LIST, Bob             C    1409 3      6:L 14:L 23:W 25:W  9:L 20:W
18 BURNS, Guy            B    1703 3      1:L 21:W 22:L 11:L 24:W 23:W
19 O'RORKE, Michael      B    1527 2      3:L  7:W 11:L 24:W 15:L 10:L
20 ZENG, Jacky           C    977  2     14:W  5:L 15:L 10:L  0:W 17:L
21 ZHANG, William Qihao C/J   1220 2     13:L 18:L  0:W  7:L 10:L 25:W
22 LUO, Brian           C/J   953  2      0:W 13:L 18:W 16:L  6:L 12:L
23 ANSELL, John          C    1312 2      5:L 16:L 17:L  0:W 25:W 18:L
24 HYNES, Johnny        C/J   1133 2      0:W  6:L 14:L 19:L 18:L  0:W
25 CARR, Chris           C    988  1      9:L  0:W 16:L 17:L 23:L 21:L

September 4th-14th 2010 - Kiwis Abroad.
The second tournament on FM Mike Steadman's European Tour is the First Saturday event in Budapest. The First Saturday website is at http://www.firstsaturday.hu/. See http://firstsaturday.freeweb.hu/1009/imb.htm for a round-by-round report of Mike's event (double round robin with 6 players; the norm is 7.5/10).

August 28th - September 7th 2010 - Merdeka Team Rapidplay Championship and the IGB 7th Dato' Arthur Tan Malaysia Open Chess Championship, Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA.

Kiwis abroad: Helen Milligan, Hilton Bennett and Paul Spiller took part in the Malaysian Open. The official website is at http://datmo.net/. See also http://chess-results.com/tnr37682.aspx?art=0&lan=1&m=-1&wi=1000 for full results: Hilton 4/9, Paul & Helen 3½.

August 21st-29th 2010 - Kiwis Abroad.

See live games at http://www.hwphaarlem.nl/bdo-live

Our own Mike Steadman, FM, is on a mission to get the IM title. The first event in his European Tour is in Amsterdam in August. It is an all-play-all with the following competitors: IM Manuel Bosboom NED 2455; IM Irina Turova RUS 2394; IM Alexandru Manea ROM 2390; FM Stefan Kuipers NED 2354; FM Tomek Rej AUS 2334; FM Bart Gijswijt NED 2311; FM Joost van Ruitenburg NED 2296; FM Michael Steadman NZL 2277; Tex de Wit NED 2267; Miguoel Admiraal NED 2221. 6 from 9 needed for an IM norm.
http://www.hwphaarlem.nl/bdohomeindex.php
Round 1: Steadman - Bosboom 0-1
Round 2: Kuipers - Steadman 1-0
Round 3: Steadman - Admiraal ½-½
Round 4: Steadman - Van Ruitenburg 1-0
Round 5: Turova - Steadman 1-0
Round 6: Steadman - Manea 0-1
Round 7: Rej - Steadman 1-0
Round 8: Steadman - De Wit
Round 9: Gijswijt - Steadman 1-0

Download pgn file here

August 21st 2010 - 3rd Gordon Hoskyn Memorial Rapid, Palmerston North.
A-Grade
1st Justin Davis
2nd= IM Anthony Ker & Mathew King
B-Grade
1st Daniel Yuan
2nd= Micheal Yuan, David Bell, Jack James
Upset prizes
James Stewart (1754) - for win against IM Anthony Ker (2363)
Jack James (1384) - for win against David Capper (1642)
Cedric Backhouse (1406) - for win against David Capper (1642)
Mathew King (1832) - for win against John McDonald (2042)
Justin Davis (1909) - for draw against IM Anthony Ker (2363)
Directors of Play:- Stewart Holdaway and Dennis Davey
Special thanks to Stewart Holdaway for excellent job of DOPing, Organising, Sponsoring this event.

Stewart Holdaway   Cedric Backhouse vs Andrew Brockway   Anthony Ker (left) vs James Stewart
Stewart Holdaway   Cedric Backhouse vs Andrew Brockway   Anthony Ker (left) vs James Stewart

A-Grade

No Name            Loc         1 2 3 4 5 6   Total

1  Davis,Justin    1909  +302  * ½ ½ 1 1 1   4.0/5
2  IM Ker,Anthony  2363  -335  ½ * 1 1 0 1   3.5/5  8.50
3  King,Mathew     1832  +301  ½ 0 * 1 1 1   3.5/5  6.00
4  Smith,Chris     1863   +46  0 0 0 * 1 1   2.0/5
5  Stewart,James   1754    +6  0 1 0 0 * 0   1.0/5  3.50
6  McDonald,John   2042  -338  0 0 0 0 1 *   1.0/5  1.00

B-Grade

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5 
 
1  Yuan, Daniel       1549 4.5    8:W  5:W  2:D  3:W  7:W
2  Yuan, Micheal      1528 3      6:W  3:W  1:D  5:D  4:L
3  Bell, David        1571 3      4:W  2:L  7:W  1:L  0:+
4  James, Jack        1384 3      3:L  6:W  5:L  0:+  2:W
5  Brockway, Andrew   1624 2.5    7:W  1:L  4:W  2:D  6:L
6  Capper, David      1642 2      2:L  4:L  8:W  7:L  5:W
7  Backhouse, Cedric  1406 2      5:L  8:W  3:L  6:W  1:L
8  Luo, Brian          953 0      1:L  7:L  6:L  0:-  0:-

August 13th-15th 2010 - Waikato Open.
See the Hamilton Club website for full results: www.hamiltonchess.weebly.com
Open:
1st: Ben Hague (ENG)
2nd= Bob Smith and Noel Pinic

Under 1700: 1st= Michael Budd, Gary Judkins and Ruchira Silva

Open section

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
 
1  Hague, Ben       2304 5     20:W 12:W  3:W  2:D  4:D  8:W
2  Smith, Bob       2353 4.5   13:W  7:L  6:W  1:D  9:W  4:W
3  Pinic, Noel      2065 4.5   24:W 16:W  1:L  9:D 14:W  7:W
4  Garbett, Paul    2294 4     11:W 15:W  7:W  0:D  1:D  2:L
5  Duneas, John     2166 4      9:D 17:W  8:D  0:D 12:D 13:W
6  Rider, Brett     1902 4      8:D 22:D  2:L 24:W 15:W 12:W
7  Bennett, Hilton  2045 3.5   21:W  2:W  4:L 10:W  8:D  3:L
8  Han, Daniel      2229 3.5    6:D 18:W  5:D 13:W  7:D  1:L
9  Wright, Caleb    1892 3.5    5:D 14:D 18:W  3:D  2:L 19:W
10 Rivas, Andrea    2041 3.5   16:L 25:+ 11:D  7:L 22:W 15:W
11 Lynn, William    1909 3.5    4:L 19:W 10:D 14:L 23:W 18:W
12 Fuatai, Fuatai   2023 3     23:W  1:L 16:D 17:W  5:D  6:L
13 King, Mathew     1957 3      2:L 21:W 22:W  8:L 16:W  5:L
14 Mukkattu, Philip 1705 2.5    0:D  9:D 15:D 11:W  3:L 17:L
15 Tanoi, Edward    2006 2.5   19:W  4:L 14:D 16:W  6:L 10:L
16 Smith, Vivian    1766 2.5   10:W  3:L 12:D 15:L 13:L 22:W
17 Crombie, Bill    1814 2.5    0:D  5:L 24:W 12:L 19:L 14:W
18 Eade, Don        1871 2.5    0:D  8:L  9:L 21:W 24:W 11:L
19 Lyall, Simon     1731 2.5   15:L 11:L 23:W 22:D 17:W  9:L
20 Humphreys, Scott 1665 2      1:L  0:L 21:W  0:L  0:L 24:W
21 Li, William      1790 1.5    7:L 13:L 20:L 18:L  0:W 23:D
22 Dare, Richard    1742 1.5    0:D  6:D 13:L 19:D 10:L 16:L
23 Ward, Simon      1741 1.5   12:L 24:D 19:L  0:D 11:L 21:D
24 Rossiter, Philip 1824 .5     3:L 23:D 17:L  6:L 18:L 20:L
25 Vyvyan, Philip   1779 0      0:L 10:-  0:   0:   0:   0: 

Under 1700

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  
 
1  Budd, Michael      1543 4.5    8:W  3:W  7:W  5:W  2:L  4:D
2  Judkins, Gary      1555 4.5   10:W 13:W  5:L  3:D  1:W  8:W
3  Silva, Ruchira     1618 4.5   14:W  1:L 12:W  2:D  8:W  5:W
4  Cruden, Neil       1630 4      0:D  7:L 11:W  6:W  9:W  1:D
5  Gothorp, Thomas    1506 3.5    0:D 11:W  2:W  1:L  7:W  3:L
6  Zhai, Chang        1498 3.5    0:D 12:-  9:W  4:L 13:W 11:W
7  Crombie, Nigel     1350 3      9:W  4:W  1:L  0:D  5:L 10:D
8  Shewan, Matthew    1025 3      1:L 14:W 13:W 12:+  3:L  2:L
9  Hooton, Barry      1584 3      7:L 10:W  6:L 13:W  4:L  0:W
10 Tuatini, Murray    1198 2.5    2:L  9:L 14:W 11:D 12:+  7:D
11 Dare, Lillian      1193 2      0:D  5:L  4:L 10:D 14:W  6:L
12 Xiong, Leo         850  2      0:D  6:+  3:L  8:- 10:+  0: 
13 Williams, Jeanette 950  1.5    0:W  2:L  8:L  9:L  6:L 14:D
14 Cao, Sheng         1391 1      3:L  8:L 10:L  0:D 11:L 13:D

August 8th 2010 - Auckland Junior Interclubs, Auckland.
Winners: Howick-Pakuranga with Luke Li, Leo Zhu, Karl Zhu, and Hristo Kolev.

	H-P	ACC	NS	WAI	PT-A	PT-B		Pts	MP	Place

H-P	XXX	3.0	2.5	3.0	3.0	4.0		15.5	10	1st

ACC	1.0	XXX	3.0	2.0	3.0	4.0		13	7	2nd

NS 	1.5	1.0	XXX	1.5	3.0	3.0		10	4	3rd

WAI	1.0	2.0	2.5	XXX	1.0	3.0		 9.5	5	4th

PT-A	1.0	1.0	1.0	3.0	XXX	0.0		 6	2	5th=

PT-B	0.0	0.0	1.0	1.0	4.0	XXX		 6	2	5th=

July 31st 2010 - Olympiad fund-raiser - Blitz Tournament, Auckland.
Thank you to everyone who took part in this event and donated $20 - and also to David Taylor (who donated $20 but did not play) and Ewen Green (who donated $20 and played only in the last round - in the place of Hilton Bennett). Many thanks also to Fullers Tools and Murray Chandler for generous donations of prizes.

1st= Mike Steadman and Herman van Riemsdijk
3rd Hans Gao
Special mention to Leo Zhang, the youngest competitor, who caused a few upsets and was unlucky to lose (on time) in the last round.

No Name                  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Steadman, Michael     2228 8     15:W  8:W  7:W  2:L 10:W  3:W  6:W  4:W  9:W
2  van Riemsdijk, Herman 2413 8     13:W 11:W  6:W  1:W  3:L  4:W  8:W  9:W  7:W
3  Gao, Hans             1793 6      4:L 14:W 15:W  7:W  2:W  1:L  9:L 12:W  8:W
4  Garbett, Paul         2291 5.5    3:W  5:D  9:W 10:L  7:W  2:L 13:W  1:L 11:W
5  Bennett, Hilton       1963 5.5   14:W  4:D 11:D  6:L 12:D  8:L 10:W 19:W 13:W
6  Wheeler, Bruce        2070 5     17:W  9:W  2:L  5:W 11:L 10:W  1:L  8:L 16:W
7  Browne, Jeremy        2016 5     18:W 12:W  1:L  3:L  4:L 14:W 15:W 11:W  2:L
8  Tanoi, Edward         1953 5     19:W  1:L 17:W 11:L 13:W  5:W  2:L  6:W  3:L
9  Jashari, Xhuedet      1917 5     20:W  6:L  4:L 18:W 15:W 11:W  3:W  2:L  1:L
10 Gao, Judy             1619 5     11:L 13:W 12:W  4:W  1:L  6:L  5:L 18:W 14:W
11 Latimer, Bryan        1992 4.5   10:W  2:L  5:D  8:W  6:W  9:L 12:W  7:L  4:L
12 Spiller, Paul         1876 4.5   16:W  7:L 10:L 19:W  5:D 17:W 11:L  3:L 20:W
13 Shen, Daniel          1803 4      2:L 10:L 18:W 14:W  8:L 16:W  4:L 20:W  5:L
14 Mukkattu, Philip      1583 4      5:L  3:L 16:W 13:L 19:W  7:L 20:W 17:W 10:L
15 Power, Wayne          1784 4      1:L 19:W  3:L 17:W  9:L 20:W  7:L 16:L 18:W
16 Zhang, Leo             868 3.5   12:L 18:L 14:L 20:D 17:W 13:L 19:W 15:W  6:L
17 Seabrook, Roy         1693 3      6:L 20:W  8:L 15:L 16:L 12:L 18:W 14:L 19:W
18 Michael, Andrew       1666 2      7:L 16:W 13:L  9:L 20:W 19:L 17:L 10:L 15:L
19 Lyall, Simon          1435 2      8:L 15:L 20:W 12:L 14:L 18:W 16:L  5:L 17:L
20 Foley, Mike           1179 .5     9:L 17:L 19:L 16:D 18:L 15:L 14:L 13:L 12:L

July 28th 2010 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
Overall champion: Sharon Wu
Under-18: Sharon Wu
Under-16: Wan Xin Chen & Judy Gao
Under-14: Joy Qin, Carolyn Lin Zou & Sabrina Tuagalu
Under-12: Catherin Chen
Under-10: Bella Qian
Under-8: Caroline Yan
Under-6: Cindy Wang

Auckland Girls   Auckland Girls
     
Auckland Girls   Auckland Girls
     

Open section

Place Name                     School                Score

  1   Sharon Wu         U18   Mt Albert Grammar School      6    
 2-4  Joy Qin           U14   Auckland Normal Intermediate  5    
      Carolyn Lin Zou   U14   St Cuthberts College          5    
      Sabrina Tuagalu   U14   Royal Oak Intermediate        5    
5-11  Wan Xin Chen      U16   Macleans College              4    
      Judy Gao          U16   Lynfield College              4    
      Olivia Solia      U14   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         4    
      Louise Duncan     U18   Baradene College              4    
      Victoria Ng       U18   Mt Roskill Grammar            4    
      Celine Lio        U14   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         4    
      Shelby Bannister  U18   Mt Albert Grammar School      4    
 12   Mekha John        U18   Baradene College              3.5  
13-20 Sophie Dyson      U18   Northcote College             3    
      Olivia Dawood     U14   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         3    
      Christie Anderson U14   Glendowie College             3    
      Tabitha Wairasi   U14   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         3    
      Nikayla Poole     U18   Baradene College              3    
      Nathalia Wright   U14   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         3    
      Natalie Atasani   U18   Tamaki College                3    
      Grace Moors       U14   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         3    
21-25 Celia Brownlee    U18   Mt Albert Grammar School      2.5  
      Diane Lee-Kum     U18   Tamaki College                2.5  
      Valeria Slaiman   U14   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         2.5  
      Joyce Chen        U14   Bucklands Beach Intermediate  2.5  
      Robyn Elisara     U14   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         2.5  
26-28 Rebecca Tang      U14   St Cuthberts College          2    
      Ye Sol Kim        U14   Rangeview Intermediate        2    
      Colleen Henry     U16   Tamaki College                2    
29-32 Stephanie Powzun  U18   Baradene College              1.5  
      Jessica Henry     U14   Tamaki College                1.5  
      Roslyn Bolk       U14   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         1.5  
      Hannah Inkster    U14   St Kentigern School for Girls 1.5  
 33   Louise Tinei      U14   Clendon Park School           1    

Under-12

Place   Name              	      School                   Score

  1   Catherin Chen           U12   Bucklands Beach Intermediate  6    
  2   Chelsea Samuel          U12   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         5    
  3   Marianne Birt           U12   Helensville Primary           4.5  
 4-6  Gargi Bansal            U12   Remuera Intermediate School   4    
      Maggie Chen             U12   Bucklands Beach Intermediate  4    
      Rebekah Okesene         U12   Home School                   4    
7-14  Meg Sutton              U12   Sunnyhills Primary            3.5  
      Jacqueline So           U12   Bucklands Beach Intermediate  3.5  
      Chelsea Ellis           U12   Hillsborough Primary          3.5  
      Hannah McDonald-Buwalda U12   St Kentigern School for Girls 3.5  
      Tamsin Greenslade       U12   Rangeview Intermediate        3.5  
      Valarie Bailey          U12   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         3.5  
      Elizabeth Lotoa         U12   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         3.5  
      Kelsey Jenkins          U12   Rangeview Intermediate        3.5  
15-17 Theresa Saolotoga       U12   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         3    
      Merenia Key             U12   Clendon Park School           3    
      Sadie Elisara           U12   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         3    
18-24 Anna Creahan            U12   Sunnyhills Primary            2.5  
      Bansari Trivdei         U12   Hillsborough Primary          2.5  
      Caidyn Kita             U12   Flanshaw Rd School            2.5  
      Sarini Wijerathne       U12   Hillsborough Primary          2.5  
      Anastasia Leupolu       U12   Flanshaw Rd School            2.5  
      Monique Burrett         U12   Hillsborough Primary          2.5  
      Doris Ma                U12   Bucklands Beach Intermediate  2.5  
25-26 Mary Vaikai             U12   Clendon Park School           2    
      Daisy Pailate           U12   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         2    
27-28 Lara Atkinson           U12   Flanshaw Rd School            1.5  
      Georgia Hill            U12   Rangeview Intermediate        1.5  
 29   Savannah Barrack        U12   Holy Cross Papatoetoe         1    

Under-10

Place Name                    age   	School                Score
  1   Bella Qian            U10   9       Milford Primary               6    
 2-5  Crystal Zhu           U10   8       Milford Primary               5    
      Olivia Dong           U10   9       Sunnyhills Primary            5    
      Cathy Fan             U10   9       Blockhouse Bay Primary        5    
      Karen Geng            U10   8       Blockhouse Bay Primary        5    
 6-7  Sarah Yan             U10   9       Marshall Laing                4.5  
      Caroline Yan          U08   7       Marshall Laing                4.5  
8-17  Ally Tang             U08   7       Arahoe School                 4    
      Dahlia Feng           U08   7       New Windsor                   4    
      Emily Chan            U10   8       Epsom Normal                  4    
      Flora Fan             U10   9       Three Kings Primary           4    
      Jasmine Pickston      U08   6       Marshall Laing                4    
      Sophia Jin            U10   8       Green Bay Primary School      4    
      Justine Matthews      U10   9       St Pauls, Massey              4    
      Anusha Gaundar        U08   7       Papatoetoe Central            4    
      Celine Gurzonne       U10   9       Holy Cross Papatoetoe         4    
      Jessica Zhang         U10   8       Forrest Hill School           4    
18-19 Jasmine Zhang         U08   6       Henderson North               3.5  
      Jackie De Pont        U10   9       Marshall Laing                3.5  
20-34 Emily Massey          U10   9       Holy Cross Papatoetoe         3    
      Zoe Duffy             U10   9       Pinehurst                     3    
      Stefenie Pickston     U10   8       Marshall Laing                3    
      Imogen Cunningham     U10   9       Campbells Bay                 3    
      Cindy Wang            U08   5       Hillsborough Primary          3    
      Megan Miller          U08   6       Hillsborough Primary          3    
      Elizabeth Qian        U10   8       Hillsborough Primary          3    
      Virginia Ellis-Kirifi U10   9       Huapai District School        3    
      Georgia Hughes        U10   9       Pinehurst                     3    
      Tiana Trego-Hall      U10   9       St Pauls, Massey              3    
      Sarah Bahoo           U10   8       Holy Cross Papatoetoe         3    
      Olivia Johnstone      U10   9       Huapai District School        3    
      Kalindi Fletcher      U10   9       Huapai District School        3    
      Heidi Fung            U10   8       Marshall Laing                3    
      Eden-Jaymes Iti       U10   9       St Paul's, Massey             3    
35-40 Aleena Paul           U10   9       Holy Cross Papatoetoe         2.5  
      Irene Wu              U08   7       Campbells Bay                 2.5  
      Rebecca Bartlett      U10   9       Pinehurst                     2.5  
      Rhea Lakhdhir         U08   7       Hillsborough Primary          2.5  
      Addreanne Cabalo      U10   9       Parakai School                2.5  
      Isabella Carter       U08   7       St Kentigern School for Girls 2.5  
41-48 Rachel Ji             U10   9       Sunnyhills                    2    
      Zosia Herlihy-O'Brien U10   8       Churchill Park School         2    
      Rebecca Worthington   U10   9       Sunnyhills                    2    
      Sarah Peart           U10   8       St Kentigern School for Girls 2    
      Sylvia McDougall      U08   5       Hillsborough Primary          2    
      Nargiss Taleb         U10   9       Flanshaw Rd School            2    
      Virajitha Manchukonda U10   9       Hillsborough Primary          2    
      Lucy Frazer           U10   8       St Kentigern School for Girls 2    
49-52 Natalya Trombitas     U10   8       St Kentigern School for Girls 1.5  
      Caitlin Wilson        U10   8       Hillsborough Primary          1.5  
      Emily Seyb            U10   9       Churchill Park School         1.5  
      Stephanie Cai         U08   6       Hillsborough Primary          1.5  
53-56 Olivia Halpin         U08   6       Hillsborough Primary          1    
      Ishita Seth           U08   6       Hillsborough Primary          1    
      Mudra Trivdei         U08   7       Hillsborough Primary          1    
      Ashtyne Saitaua       U08   5       Hillsborough Primary          1    

July 28th 2010 - Girls' Individual Chess Championship, Christchurch.
See The Press article at
http://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/news/3963941/Emilia-ponders-before-she-conquers

Year 2 - Pawn St
Winner - Harriet Eglington - Selwyn House
Runner Up - Emilia Mackenzie - Selwyn House

Year 3 - Pawn St
Winner - Eliza McMeeking - Selwyn House
Runner Up - Harriet Compton-Moer - Selwyn House

Year 4 - Pawn St
Winner (& Overall Winner Pawn Street) - Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi - Lincoln
Joint Runner Ups - Amber Williams - Selwyn House & Bailey Johnston - Hoon Hay

Year 5 - Knight St
Joint Winners - Sarah Brantley - Selwyn House & Renee Dennis - Selwyn House

Year 6 - Bishop St
Winner - Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi - Lincoln
Runner Up - Jessica Rains

Year 7 - Rook St
Winner - Kimberley Gee - Rangi Ruru
Runner Up - Samantha Brown - Villa Maria

Year 8 - Queen St
Winner - Anna Percy - Cobham
Runner Up - Winner - Alice Clarkson - Villa Maria

Year 10 - King St
Jessica Pelayo Ashburton College & Rebecca Dent Unlimited

Year 11 - King St
Tiana Placid - St Margaret's

Year 12 - King St
Lucy Smith - Burnside HS

Year 13 - King St
Kirby Teviotdale - St Margaret's

Joint Overall Girls' Champion & Winners of King St
Jessica Pelayo - Ashburton College & Rebecca Dent - Unlimited

July 27th 2010 - Girls' Team Interschool Competition, Christchurch.
Year 9 to 13 A-Grade (Queen St)
ChCh Girls' B (7, 26) - Winner
Rangi Ruru A (7, 21) - Runner Up
Rangi Ruru C (4, 15)
ChCh Girls' A (2, 10)
Rangi Ruru B (0, 8)
Bye (0,0)

Year 7 to 8 A-Grade (Rook St)
Cobham A (11)- Winner
St Mark's A (9) - Runner Up
Villa Maria A (4)
Cobham B (0) - 3 players only

Year 7 to 8 B-Grade (Knight St)
Linwood A (11, 36)
Selwyn House A (7, 26)
Mairehau A (4, 19)
Yaldhurst A (2, 19)

Year 1 to 6 A-Grade (Bishop St)
Fendalton A (12, 43) - Winner
Lincoln A (12, 41) - Runner Up
St Mark's A (11, 40)
St Peter's A (8, 23)
St Mark's B (5, 27)
Selwyn House A (5, 22)
Selwyn House B (3,17)
Waimairi A (0,11)

Year 1 to 6 B-Grade (Pawn St)
Cathedral Grammar A (14, 49)
Westburn A (11,39)
Selwyn House D (8, 27)
Cotswold A (7, 35)
St Peter's B (7, 24)
Bromley A (5,30)
Selwyn House C (4, 19)
Bromley B (0, 8)

July 22nd 2010 - Chess for Miracle Junior Match, Newmarket, Auckland.
New Zealand's Hans Gao played a 5-game rapidplay match against French junior Vassili Chesterkine. The result - a narrow win for Vassili. The first four games were drawn but Vassili won the fifth.

July 12th-16th 2010 - Chess Enterprises NZ North Island Chess Championship, Auckland.
1st Herman van Riemsdijk (Brazil) 7/8
2nd and North Island Champion 2010: Bob Smith 6½/8
3rd= Stephen Solomon (Australia), Bill Forster and Alex Huang

Download pgn games file here (all games now available)

Results of round 8 (final round)

No Name                 Result   Name                

 1 PETER W STUART        .5:.5   HERMAN VAN RIEMSDIJK
 2 ROBERT W SMITH        .5:.5   WILLIAM FORSTER     
 3 HANS GAO               0:1    STEPHEN SOLOMON     
 4 ALEX HUANG             1:0    JUDY GAO            
 5 MICHAEL H ROBERTS      0:1    JOHN DUNEAS         
 6 ANTONIO KRSTEV         1:0    ARTHUR CASILANG     
 7 BENJI LIM              1:0    DON EADE            
 8 DAVID RONG            .5:.5   PETER FRAEMOHS      
 9 LINDSAY CORNFORD       1:0    GRANT BURROWS       
10 VASSILI CHESTERKINE   .5:.5   SIMON LYALL         
11 DAN DOLEJS             1:0    PHILIP MUKKATTU     
12 RYAN LEE               0:1    VIVIAN J SMITH      
13 ALPHAEUS ANG           0:1    PAUL MARTIN         
14 KAREN GENG             0:1    NICOLE TSOI         
15 STEFAN KOLEV          .5:.5   JOHN G GILLESPIE    
16 LUKE JINTAO WANG       0:1    ROBERT GOH          
17 CAROLYN LIN ZOU        0:1    HRISTO KOLEV        
18 YOUNG WU               +:-    OLIVER LIN ZOU      
19 DAHLIA FENG           .5:.5   DEMING ZENG         

Standings

Place Name                  Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   VAN RIEMSDIJK, HERMAN     2416 7        31.5  42.0   33.5
  2   SMITH, ROBERT W           2353 6.5      32.0  43.0   32.5
 3-5  SOLOMON, STEPHEN          2423 6        32.5  43.5   29.0
      FORSTER, WILLIAM          1984 6        31.0  42.0   30.0
      HUANG, ALEX               1891 6        25.0  33.5   25.0
  6   STUART, PETER W           2061 5.5      31.0  41.5   26.0
7-12  DUNEAS, JOHN              2166 5        29.5  39.0   25.0
      GAO, JUDY                 1953 5        29.0  38.0   24.0
      KRSTEV, ANTONIO           2103 5        28.5  39.0   24.0
      LIM, BENJI                2041 5        26.5  37.5   24.0
      GAO, HANS                 1916 5        26.5  36.0   23.5
      CORNFORD, LINDSAY         1894 5        25.5  31.5   22.5
13-15 FRAEMOHS, PETER           2035 4.5      28.5  38.5   23.0
      DOLEJS, DAN               1785 4.5      24.5  32.0   20.0
      RONG, DAVID               1450 4.5      24.5  32.0   18.5
16-24 TSOI, NICOLE              1707 4        24.5  33.5   18.0
      ROBERTS, MICHAEL H        1710 4        24.5  32.5   18.0
      CHESTERKINE, VASSILI      1940 4        24.5  32.5   17.5
      LYALL, SIMON              1731 4        24.5  32.0   20.5
      CASILANG, ARTHUR          1816 4        24.0  32.0   19.0
      EADE, DON                 1871 4        22.5  28.5   18.0
      SMITH, VIVIAN J           1766 4        22.0  30.5   17.0
      MARTIN, PAUL              1724 4        21.5  28.0   15.0
      GOH, ROBERT               1300 4        19.5  26.5   15.0
25-27 KOLEV, STEFAN             1416 3.5      25.0  32.0   17.0
      BURROWS, GRANT            1466 3.5      22.0  28.5   15.0
      GILLESPIE, JOHN G         1517 3.5      21.0  28.5   14.5
28-33 MUKKATTU, PHILIP          1705 3        26.5  33.5   16.0
      KOLEV, HRISTO             1279 3        21.0  26.5   13.0
      ANG, ALPHAEUS             1087 3        21.0  26.5   13.0
      LEE, RYAN                 1192 3        21.0  26.5   11.0
      GENG, KAREN               500  3        20.5  25.5   11.0
      WU, YOUNG                 700  3        18.0  25.0    8.0
 34   ZENG, DEMING              500  2.5      18.0  22.5   11.5
 35   FENG, DAHLIA              500  1.5      17.5  22.5    4.5
36-38 WANG, LUKE JINTAO         1070 1        21.0  28.5    6.0
      LIN ZOU, CAROLYN          694  1        19.0  24.5    3.0
      LIN ZOU, OLIVER           595  1        16.0  20.5    2.0

Crosstable

No  Name                  Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1.  SOLOMON, STEPHEN          2423 6     20:W 10:W  6:W  3:L 14:W  8:W  2:L 12:W
2.  VAN RIEMSDIJK, HERMAN     2416 7     21:W 11:W  7:W  5:W  3:D  9:W  1:W  6:D
3.  SMITH, ROBERT W           2353 6.5   22:W 12:W  8:W  1:W  2:D  4:W  6:D  9:D
4.  DUNEAS, JOHN              2166 5     23:W 13:W  9:L 17:W  5:W  3:L 12:L 21:W
5.  KRSTEV, ANTONIO           2103 5     24:W 14:W 19:W  2:L  4:L  6:L 22:W 16:W
6.  STUART, PETER W           2061 5.5   25:W 15:W  1:L  9:D 27:W  5:W  3:D  2:D
7.  LIM, BENJI                2041 5     26:W 16:W  2:L 19:W  8:L 22:W  9:L 15:W
8.  FRAEMOHS, PETER           2035 4.5   27:W 17:W  3:L 13:D  7:W  1:L 11:D 26:D
9.  FORSTER, WILLIAM          1984 6     28:W 18:W  4:W  6:D 10:W  2:L  7:W  3:D
10. GAO, JUDY                 1953 5     29:W  1:L 21:W 26:W  9:L 16:W 13:W 14:L
11. CHESTERKINE, VASSILI      1940 4     30:W  2:L 22:D 14:L 29:D 32:W  8:D 19:D
12. GAO, HANS                 1916 5     31:W  3:L 23:W 27:D 13:D 21:W  4:W  1:L
13. CORNFORD, LINDSAY         1894 5     32:W  4:L 24:W  8:D 12:D 19:W 10:L 25:W
14. HUANG, ALEX               1891 6     33:W  5:L 25:W 11:W  1:L 23:W 17:W 10:W
15. EADE, DON                 1871 4     34:W  6:L 26:L 18:W 23:L 29:W 24:W  7:L
16. CASILANG, ARTHUR          1816 4     35:W  7:L 27:L 25:W 26:W 10:L 23:W  5:L
17. DOLEJS, DAN               1785 4.5   36:W  8:L 28:W  4:L 22:D 18:W 14:L 23:W
18. SMITH, VIVIAN J           1766 4     37:W  9:L 29:D 15:L 20:W 17:L 27:D 30:W
19. LYALL, SIMON              1731 4     38:W 20:W  5:L  7:L 31:W 13:L 25:D 11:D
20. MARTIN, PAUL              1724 4      1:L 19:L 34:W 30:W 18:L 27:W 26:L 31:W
21. ROBERTS, MICHAEL H        1710 4      2:L 30:W 10:L 32:W 38:W 12:L 28:W  4:L
22. TSOI, NICOLE              1707 4      3:L 31:W 11:D 29:W 17:D  7:L  5:L 37:W
23. MUKKATTU, PHILIP          1705 3      4:L 32:W 12:L 28:W 15:W 14:L 16:L 17:L
24. GILLESPIE, JOHN G         1517 3.5    5:L 33:W 13:L 31:L 30:W 37:W 15:L 27:D
25. BURROWS, GRANT            1466 3.5    6:L 34:W 14:L 16:L 32:W 33:W 19:D 13:L
26. RONG, DAVID               1450 4.5    7:L 35:+ 15:W 10:L 16:L 38:W 20:W  8:D
27. KOLEV, STEFAN             1416 3.5    8:L 36:W 16:W 12:D  6:L 20:L 18:D 24:D
28. GOH, ROBERT               1300 4      9:L 37:W 17:L 23:L 33:W 31:W 21:L 32:W
29. KOLEV, HRISTO             1279 3     10:L 38:W 18:D 22:L 11:D 15:L 37:L 34:W
30. LEE, RYAN                 1192 3     11:L 21:L 35:W 20:L 24:L 36:W 38:W 18:L
31. ANG, ALPHAEUS             1087 3     12:L 22:L 36:W 24:W 19:L 28:L 34:W 20:L
32. WANG, LUKE JINTAO         1070 1     13:L 23:L 37:W 21:L 25:L 11:L 33:L 28:L
33. WU, YOUNG                 700  3     14:L 24:L 38:L 36:W 28:L 25:L 32:W 35:+
34. LIN ZOU, CAROLYN          694  1     15:L 25:L 20:L 38:L 36:L 35:+ 31:L 29:L
35. LIN ZOU, OLIVER           595  1     16:L 26:- 30:L 37:- 37:L 34:- 36:W 33:-
36. FENG, DAHLIA              500  1.5   17:L 27:L 31:L 33:L 34:W 30:L 35:L 38:D
37. GENG, KAREN               500  3     18:L 28:L 32:L 35:+ 35:W 24:L 29:W 22:L
38. ZENG, DEMING              500  2.5   19:L 29:L 33:W 34:W 21:L 26:L 30:L 36:D

July 8th-15th 2010 - Asian Youth Championships, Beijing, CHINA.
Follow the progress of Luke Li in the under-14 at
http://chess-results.com/tnr35958.aspx?art=0&lan=1&m=-1&wi=1000
and Johnson Chen in the under-10 at
http://chess-results.com/tnr35960.aspx?art=0&lan=1&m=-1&wi=1000.

July 5th-9th 2010 - New Zealand Junior Championship and Rapid Championship, Auckland.
Winston Yao won the NZ Junior Championship + NZ School Pupil Champion + Under 10 Title; Cathy Fan won School Girls Champion + Under 10 Girls; Brian Liu won the Under 14 Title. There was no Under 16 prize (2 entrants only). Alex Huang won the Rapid Championship. Full cross-tables below.

NZ Junior Championship

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Yao, Winston         1418 6.5   19:W 14:W 11:W  4:D  2:W  5:W  7:W
2  Huang, Alex          1869 6     28:W 13:W  7:W  6:W  1:L 11:W  4:W
3  Liu, Brian           1636 5.5   32:W 22:W  4:L 13:W  7:D  8:W 12:W
4  Zhang, William       1048 5     25:W 16:W  3:W  1:D  5:D 10:W  2:L
5  Kolev, Hristo        1029 5     31:W 30:W 21:W  8:D  4:D  1:L 11:W
6  Jia, Hao             1053 5     29:W 31:W 12:W  2:L 11:L 14:W 16:W
7  Yang, Scott          1317 4.5   23:W 18:W  2:L 21:W  3:D  9:W  1:L
8  Zhu, Karl            1407 4.5   16:W  9:D 20:W  5:D 10:D  3:L 13:W
9  Lee, Miles           500  4.5   15:W  8:D 18:D 12:D 19:W  7:L 22:W
10 Fan, Cathy           947  4.5   26:W 21:L 30:W 22:W  8:D  4:L 18:W
11 Zhu, Leo             1530 4     20:W 25:W  1:L 24:W  6:W  2:L  5:L
12 Li, Jiaping          1243 4     33:W 27:W  6:L  9:D 15:D 17:W  3:L
13 Wang, George         910  4     35:W  2:L 14:W  3:L 25:W 21:W  8:L
14 Zhu, Crystal         848  4     34:W  1:L 13:L 18:W 23:W  6:L 24:W
15 Lee, Ryan            957  4      9:L 33:W 17:W 19:D 12:D 16:L 23:W
16 Wang, Brendon        620  4      8:L  4:L 36:W 35:W 24:W 15:W  6:L
17 Ang, Alphaeus        782  4     30:L 29:W 15:L 26:W 22:W 12:L 21:W
18 Zhang, Leo           794  3.5   37:W  7:L  9:D 14:L 20:W 19:W 10:L
19 Jiang, Rocky         626  3.5    1:L 34:W 32:W 15:D  9:L 18:L 29:W
20 Zhu, Martin          638  3.5   11:L 35:W  8:L 29:D 18:L 31:W 25:W
21 Forlong-Ford, Colwyn      3     24:W 10:W  5:L  7:L 29:W 13:L 17:L
22 Luo, Brian           946  3     36:W  3:L 27:W 10:L 17:L 33:W  9:L
23 Dong, Olivia         571  3      7:L 24:L 28:W 27:W 14:L 26:W 15:L
24 Chen, Catherin       846  3     21:L 23:W 26:W 11:L 16:L 32:W 14:L
25 Fan, Allen           509  3      4:L 11:L 31:W 32:W 13:L 28:W 20:L
26 De L' Iisle, Cameron 350  3     10:L 28:W 24:L 17:L 27:W 23:L 30:W
27 Qin, Joy Shu Yan          3      0:W 12:L 22:L 23:L 26:L 36:W 32:W
28 Wang, Luke           715  3      2:L 26:L 23:L 30:W 35:W 25:L 33:W
29 Zhang, Jason         557  2.5    6:L 17:L 34:W 20:D 21:L 35:W 19:L
30 Lin, Anna                 2     17:W  5:L 10:L 28:L 33:L 34:W 26:L
31 Jeftha, Armeen       500  2      5:L  6:L 25:L 34:L 36:W 20:L 35:W
32 Huang, Nicholas      641  2      3:L 36:W 19:L 25:L 34:W 24:L 27:L
33 Lim, Arvin           564  2     12:L 15:L 35:L 36:W 30:W 22:L 28:L
34 Mc Dougal, Nathan    200  2     14:L 19:L 29:L 31:W 32:L 30:L 36:W
35 Gong, Daiel          200  1     13:L 20:L 33:W 16:L 28:L 29:L 31:L
36 Sun, Jack            342  0     22:L 32:L 16:L 33:L 31:L 27:L 34:L
37 Horncastle, Tom           0     18:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

NZ Junior Rapid Championship

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Huang, Alex        1685 6     11:W 10:W  8:W 13:W  2:W  7:W
2  Zhang, William J   1267 5      5:W 20:W  6:W  7:W  1:L  9:W
3  Wu, Shirley        1496 5     14:D  4:W 25:W  5:W 13:D  6:W
4  Wu, Sharon         1601 4.5   15:D  3:L 23:W 26:W 14:W 13:W
5  Fan, Cathy         986  4      2:L 28:W 12:W  3:L 31:W 17:W
6  Zhang, Leo         564  4     33:W 17:W  2:L 32:W 10:W  3:L
7  Zhu, Crystal       716  4     31:W 26:W 18:W  2:L 17:W  1:L
8  Fan, Allen         581  4     37:W 29:W  1:L 14:D 16:W 15:D
9  Zhu, Martin        644  4     27:W 13:L 30:W 19:W 18:W  2:L
10 Dong, Olivia       659  4     34:W  1:L 31:W 29:W  6:L 19:W
11 Yang, Scott        1237 4      1:L 22:L 35:W 25:W 29:W 21:W
12 Luo, Brian         547  4     38:W 19:L  5:L 30:W 20:W 18:W
13 Li, Oliver         1027 3.5   23:W  9:W 19:W  1:L  3:D  4:L
14 Jia, Hao           1086 3.5    3:D 15:D 16:W  8:D  4:L 25:W
15 Li, Jaipeng        1117 3.5    4:D 14:D 29:L 34:W 36:W  8:D
16 Chen, Catherin     735  3.5   36:W 25:D 14:L 27:W  8:L 26:W
17 Huang, Nicholas    373  3     22:W  6:L 24:W 20:W  7:L  5:L
18 Zhang, Jason       512  3     32:W 24:W  7:L 22:W  9:L 12:L
19 De L'isle, Cameron 352  3     28:W 12:W 13:L  9:L 32:W 10:L
20 Ang, Alphaeus      655  3     40:W  2:L 21:W 17:L 12:L 36:W
21 Wang, Luke         440  3     25:L 38:W 20:L 24:W 22:W 11:L
22 Wang, Brendon      628  3     17:L 11:W 39:W 18:L 21:L 31:W
23 Yao, Winston       1415 3     13:L 32:L  4:L 28:W 30:W 29:W
24 Yi, Kevin          600  3     35:W 18:L 17:L 21:L 33:W 32:W
25 Jiang, Rocky       640  2.5   21:W 16:D  3:L 11:L 27:W 14:L
26 Zeng, Jacky        629  2.5   30:W  7:L 27:D  4:L 37:W 16:L
27 Gong, Daniel       448  2.5    9:L 33:W 26:D 16:L 25:L 37:W
28 Qin, Joy Shu Yan   600  2.5   19:L  5:L 37:D 23:L 39:W 34:W
29 Lim, Arvin         517  2     39:W  8:L 15:W 10:L 11:L 23:L
30 Sun, Jack          400  2     26:L 36:W  9:L 12:L 23:L  0:W
31 Liang, Alex        500  2      7:L 37:W 10:L 39:W  5:L 22:L
32 Thwaite, James     804  2     18:L 23:W 34:W  6:L 19:L 24:L
33 Zhang, Jessica     200  2      6:L 27:L 36:L  0:W 24:L 39:W
34 Lin, Anna          500  2     10:L 35:W 32:L 15:L 38:W 28:L
35 Tai, Alexander     272  2     24:L 34:L 11:L 37:L  0:W 38:W
36 Horncastle, Tom    500  2     16:L 30:L 33:W 38:W 15:L 20:L
37 Mc Dougall, Nathan 200  1.5    8:L 31:L 28:D 35:W 26:L 27:L
38 Mc Dougall, Euan   150  1     12:L 21:L  0:W 36:L 34:L 35:L
39 Mc Dougall, Sylvia 120  1     29:L  0:W 22:L 31:L 28:L 33:L
40 Nao, William       500  0     20:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

July 3rd-11th 2010 - George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Entry by invitation only. Sponsored by the Auckland Chess Centre and avid local enthusiast George Trundle.

See photos at www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/photos?album=1&gallery=11

Download pgn file here (rounds 1-9 uploaded).

FM Mike Steadman   Gibbons, Ansell, Dowden, Milligan
First IM norm for Mike Steadman.   1st= in the Qualifiers: Gibbons, Ansell, Dowden, Milligan.
Place Name                       Feder Rtg  Score Berg. 

  1   West, Guy                  AUS   2325 8.5   34.75    
  2   Steadman, Michael          NZL   2277 6.5   24.25    
  3   Smith, Robert W            NZL   2273 5     18.50    
 4-5  Shen, Daniel               NZL   2163 4.5   17.75    
      Cheng, Bobby               AUS   2332 4.5   15.50    
 6-9  Watson, Bruce R            NZL   2274 3.5   14.75    
      Van Riemsdijk, Herman C.   BRA   2416 3.5   14.25    
      Solomon, Stephen J.        AUS   2423 3.5   12.50    
      Thornton, Giovanni Antonio NZL   2181 3.5   10.75    
 10   Hart, Ralph                NZL   2223 2      9.00    


Place Name               Rtg  Score Berg. 

 1-4  Gibbons, Robert    2002 6     25.50    
      Milligan, Helen    2015 6     25.00    
      Ansell, Alan       1975 6     24.00    
      Dowden, R. Anthony 2123 6     22.00    
 5-6  Stuart, Peter      2053 5     18.75    
      Tanoi, Toleafoa E  2013 5     17.25    
  7   Gao, Hans          1793 4.5   16.75    
  8   Bennett, Hilton    1970 3     13.50    
  9   Chen, Eachen       2007 2      7.50    
 10   Forster, William   1944 1.5    5.25    
Saturday 3rd   Sunday 4th   Monday 5th
12:30pm: Players' Meeting

IM event: 1:00pm Rd 1
Hart ½-½ Shen
Smith ½-½ Cheng
West 1-0 Watson
Van Riemsdijk ½-½ Solomon
Steadman 1-0 Thornton
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 1
Stuart 1-0 Chen
Forster 0-1 Tanoi
Dowden 0-1 Gibbons
Bennett 1-0 Ansell
Gao 1-0 Milligan
  IM event: 1:00pm Rd 2
Hart 0-1 Smith
Cheng 0-1 West
Watson 1-0 Van Riemsdijk
Solomon 0-1 Steadman
Shen 1-0 Thornton
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 2
Stuart 1-0 Forster
Tanoi ½-½ Dowden
Gibbons ½-½ Bennett
Ansell 1-0 Gao
Chen ½-½ Milligan
  IM event: 1:00pm Rd 3
West 1-0 Hart
Van Riemsdijk 0-1 Cheng
Steadman 1-0 Watson
Thornton 1-0 Solomon
Smith ½-½ Shen
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 3
Dowden ½-½ Stuart
Bennett 0-1 Tanoi
Gao 0-1 Gibbons
Milligan 1-0 Ansell
Forster 0-1 Chen
         
Tuesday 6th   Wednesday 7th   Thursday 8th
IM event: 1:00pm Rd 4
Hart 0-1 Van Riemsdijk
Smith 0-1 West
Cheng 0-1 Steadman
Watson 0-1 Thornton
Shen 1-0 Solomon
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 4
Stuart ½-½ Bennett
Forster 0-1 Dowden
Tanoi ½-½ Gao
Gibbons ½-½ Milligan
Chen 0-1 Ansell
  IM event: 1:00pm Rd 5
Steadman ½-½ Hart
Van Riemsdijk 0-1 Smith
Thornton 0-1 Cheng
Solomon ½-½ Watson
West 1-0 Shen
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 5
Gao ½-½ Stuart
Bennett 0-1 Forster
Milligan 1-0 Tanoi
Ansell ½-½ Gibbons
Dowden 1-0 Chen
  IM event: 1:00pm Rd 6
Hart 0-1 Thornton
Smith ½-½ Steadman
West ½-½ Van Riemsdijk
Cheng 0-1 Solomon
Shen ½-½ Watson
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 6
Stuart ½-½ Milligan
Forster ½-½ Gao
Dowden 1-0 Bennett
Tanoi 0-1 Ansell
Chen ½-½ Gibbons
         
Friday 9th   Saturday 10th   Sunday 11th
IM event: 1:00pm Rd 7
Solomon 1-0 Hart
Thornton 0-1 Smith
Steadman 0-1 West
Watson ½-½ Cheng
Van Riemsdijk 1-0 Shen
Qualifier: 1:00pm Rd 7
Ansell 1-0 Stuart
Milligan 1-0 Forster
Gao 0-1 Dowden
Gibbons ½-½ Tanoi
Bennett 1-0 Chen
  IM event: 11:00am Rd 8
Hart 1-0 Watson
Smith ½-½ Solomon
West 1-0 Thornton
Van Riemsdijk 0-1 Steadman
Shen ½-½ Cheng
Qualifier: 11:00am Rd 8
Stuart ½-½ Gibbons
Forster 0-1 Ansell
Dowden ½-½ Milligan
Bennett 0-1 Gao
Chen 0-1 Tanoi
  IM event: 10:00am Rd 9
Cheng 1-0 Hart
Watson 1-0 Smith
Solomon 0-1 West
Thornton ½-½ Van Riemsdijk
Steadman ½-½ Shen
Qualifier: 10:00am Rd 9
Tanoi ½-½ Stuart
Gibbons 1-0 Forster
Ansell ½-½ Dowden
Milligan 1-0 Bennett
Gao 1-0 Chen

June 29th 2010 - Jenkins Trophy Match, Howick-Pakuranga v North Shore, Howick.
North Shore retained the trophy with a 13-7 point victory.

NORTH SHORE   HOWICK-PAKURANGA
1 Garbett, Paul 2314 1 : 0 Dreyer, Martin 2262
2 Hart, Ralph 2279 0 : 1 McLaren, Leonard 2258
3 Thornton, Gino 2230 ½ : ½ Green, Ewen 2214
4 Barlow, Matthew 2137 0 : 1 Lim, Ben 2051
5 Krstev, Mario 2122 ½ : ½ Janisz, Andrew 1976
6 Krstev, Antonio 2116 ½ : ½ Blaxall, Craig 1964
7 Carpinter, Tony 2111 ½ : ½ Spiller, Paul 1935
8 Milligan, Helen 2093 1 : 0 Yip, Edwin 1899
9 Stuart, Peter 2049 1 : 0 Booth, Tony 1778
10 Gunn, Neil 2029 ½ : ½ Li, Luke 1776
11 Whaley, Michael 1 : 0 Jiang, Henry 1540
12 Evans, David 1927 1 : 0 Zhu, Karl 1529
13 Hair, Philip 1861 ½ : ½ Zhu, Leo 1524
14 Johns, Daniel 1841 1 : 0 Kolev, Hristo 1148
15 Zhao, Dean 1778 1 : 0 Jin, Kelvin 783
16 Rockel, Marcus 0 : 1 Kolev, Stefan 1436
17 Yao, Winston 1484 1 : 0 Yao, Keniel 1291
18 Cui, Harry 1378 1 : 0 Lee, James 1263
19 Winsor, Brian 1373 0 : 1 Van den Bosch, Kees 1217
20 Zhang, William 1167 1 : 0 Jiang, Richard 908
  13 - 7  

June 26th 2010 - Upper Hutt Open "25 + 5" Tournament, Upper Hutt.
1st GM Gawain Jones, conceding a half-point to fiancée Sue Maroroa.
2nd Ben Thomas
3rd= Russell Dive, Sue Maroroa, and Anthony Ker

Upper Hutt Rapidplay 2010
Gawain Jones (left) and Paul Spiller watch Sue Maroroa beating second-placed Ben Thomas.
No Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Jones, Gawain                  2557 5.5   23:W  8:W  6:W  4:D  5:W  3:W
2  Thomas, Ben                    1998 5     28:W 31:W  4:L 16:W  8:W  7:W
3  Dive, Russel J                 2349 4.5   13:W  9:W 15:W  5:D  4:W  1:L
4  Maroroa, Sue Y                 2037 4.5   21:W 11:W  2:W  1:D  3:L 10:W
5  Ker, Anthony F                 2363 4.5   12:W  7:W 14:W  3:D  1:L  9:W
6  Jackson, L Ross                2005 4     24:W 10:W  1:L 11:W  7:L 19:W
7  Knowles, Jeremy                1900 4     25:W  5:L 12:W 23:W  6:W  2:L
8  Ansell, Alan                   1866 4     26:W  1:L 21:W 19:W  2:L 14:W
9  Davis, Justin M                1863 4     18:W  3:L 24:W 14:W 15:W  5:L
10 Wilson, Jesse                  1777 3.5   27:W  6:L 17:W 15:W 13:D  4:L
11 Forster, William               1866 3.5   29:W  4:L 13:W  6:L 17:W 16:D
12 Farrington, Lawrence           1630 3.5    5:L 25:W  7:L 22:D 24:W 21:W
13 Brockway, Andrew               1592 3.5    3:L 26:W 11:L 27:W 10:D 23:W
14 Nijman, Brian                  2025 3     17:W 16:W  5:L  9:L 23:W  8:L
15 Spiller, Paul S                1920 3     22:W 19:W  3:L 10:L  9:L 25:W
16 Holdaway, Stewart              1706 3     20:W 14:L 30:W  2:L 21:D 11:D
17 Wilson, Dallas                 1574 3     14:L 18:W 10:L 20:W 11:L 27:W
18 Lee, Ryan                      1133 3      9:L 17:L 25:L  0:W 30:W 28:W
19 Jhurani, Anil                  1662 3     30:W 15:L 31:W  8:L 28:W  6:L
20 Broadbent, Nathan              1105 3     16:L 28:W 23:L 17:L 26:W 24:W
21 Kay, Bruce                     1585 2.5    4:L 29:W  8:L 25:W 16:D 12:L
22 Ansell, John                   1292 2.5   15:L 23:L 29:W 12:D 25:L 30:W
23 Capper, David S                1661 2      1:L 22:W 20:W  7:L 14:L 13:L
24 Bell, Chris M                  1569 2      6:L 27:W  9:L 31:W 12:L 20:L
25 James, Jack                    1283 2      7:L 12:L 18:W 21:L 22:W 15:L
26 Zhang, William Qihao           1274 2      8:L 13:L 28:L 29:W 20:L  0:W
27 Pahalawatta, Pasan             1126 2     10:L 24:L  0:W 13:L 31:W 17:L
28 List, Robert                   1445 2      2:L 20:L 26:W 30:W 19:L 18:L
29 O'Kane, Nicholas               1200 2     11:L 21:L 22:L 26:L  0:W 31:W
30 Dias, Raveen                   1051 1     19:L  0:W 16:L 28:L 18:L 22:L
31 Luo, Brian                     1000 1      0:W  2:L 19:L 24:L 27:L 29:L

June 5th-7th 2010 - 33rd Waitakere Licensing Trust Open, Auckland.
A-Grade: 1st with a perfect score of 6/6 was Grandmaster Gawain Jones.
2nd= Michael Steadman, Daniel Han, Russell Dive, Jeremy Browne
B-Grade: 1st William Li, also with a perfect 6/6
2nd= Gary Judkins & Barry Hooton
C-Grade: 1st Paul Zhang
2nd= Ajit Pendharkar & David Rong
Junior: 1st Kelvin Jin - another perfect 6/6
2nd= Leo Zhang & Crystal Zhu


There are lots of photos by Simon Lyall and Lin Nah at
http://www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/photos?album=1&gallery=10

A-Grade

No Name              Feder Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Jones, Gawain     ENG   2557 2557 6     33:W 26:W  2:W  6:W  4:W 11:W
2  Steadman, Michael NZL   2252 2335 4.5   29:W  5:W  1:L 16:W  8:D 13:W
3  Han, Daniel       NZL   2200 2233 4.5   27:W 25:W  4:D  7:D  6:D 18:W
4  Dive, Russell     NZL   2371 2466 4.5   40:W 31:W  3:D 17:W  1:L 16:W
5  Browne, Jeremy    NZL   2077 2032 4.5   37:W  2:L 19:D 39:W 14:W 15:W
6  Smith, Robert     NZL   2274 2357 4     30:W 21:W 23:W  1:L  3:D 10:D
7  Shen, Daniel      NZL   2161 2244 4     34:W 14:D 32:W  3:D 15:D  8:D
8  Maroroa, Sue      NZL   1926 2034 4     43:D 18:W 15:D 32:W  2:D  7:D
9  Thornton, Gino    NZL   2195 2230 4     14:L 35:W 36:W 13:D 10:D 30:W
10 Milligan, Helen   NZL   1995 2093 4     44:D 22:D 42:W 12:W  9:D  6:D
11 Hart, Ralph       NZL   2226 2279 4     41:W 32:D 13:D 31:W 22:W  1:L
12 Garbett, Paul     NZL   2261 2314 4     36:L 43:W 33:W 10:L 26:W 23:W
13 Stuart, Peter     NZL   2042 2049 3.5   18:D 20:W 11:D  9:D 24:W  2:L
14 Chen, Eachen      NZL   1994 1887 3.5    9:W  7:D 16:L 19:W  5:L 33:W
15 McLaren, Leonard  NZL   2223 2258 3.5   42:W 24:D  8:D 21:W  7:D  5:L
16 Duneas, John      NZL   2142 2179 3.5   22:D 44:W 14:W  2:L 25:W  4:L
17 Pinic, Noel       NZL        2212 3.5   20:D 19:W 24:W  4:L 18:L 34:W
18 Huang, Alex       NZL        1815 3.5   13:D  8:L 40:W 34:W 17:W  3:L
19 Li, Luke          NZL        1776 3.5   28:W 17:L  5:D 14:L 42:W 41:W
20 Eade, Don         NZL   1911 1883 3.5   17:D 13:L 37:W 25:L 32:W 31:W
21 Gibbons, Robert   NZL   2002 2036 3.5   46:W  6:L 38:W 15:L 31:D 22:W
22 Runcan, Daniel    NZL   1923 1870 3     16:D 10:D 26:W 23:W 11:L 21:L
23 Krstev, Antonio   NZL   2079 2116 3     48:W 36:W  6:L 22:L 28:W 12:L
24 Perry, Roger      NZL   2031 2003 3     39:W 15:D 17:L 45:W 13:L 29:D
25 Gao, Judy         NZL   1902 1966 3     47:W  3:L 39:D 20:W 16:L 27:D
26 Lim, Ben          NZL   2058 2051 3     35:W  1:L 22:L 36:W 12:L 42:W
27 Guico, Leo        NZL        1893 3      3:L 28:W 31:L 29:D 45:W 25:D
28 Tanoi, Edward     NZL   2008 2007 3     19:L 27:L 35:W 41:W 23:L 38:W
29 Marko, Helmut     NZL   2076 1906 3      2:L 38:L 46:W 27:D 37:W 24:D
30 Gao, Hans         NZL   1772 1916 3      6:L 37:D 44:D 38:W 40:W  9:L
31 Bennett, Hilton   NZL   1983 2068 2.5   38:W  4:L 27:W 11:L 21:D 20:L
32 Jackson, Ross     NZL   1985 1998 2.5   45:W 11:D  7:L  8:L 20:L 43:W
33 Macdonald, Paul   NZL   2050 1958 2.5    1:L 46:W 12:L 42:D 43:W 14:L
34 Power, Wayne      NZL   1968 1894 2.5    7:L 45:D 43:W 18:L 39:W 17:L
35 Lynn, William     NZL   1939 1834 2.5   26:L  9:L 28:L 44:W 36:D 45:W
36 Jashari, Xhuedet  NZL        1902 2     12:W 23:L  9:L 26:L 35:D 39:D
37 Zhao, Dean        NZL        1778 2      5:L 30:D 20:L 48:W 29:L 40:D
38 Wu, Bill          NZL        1841 2     31:L 29:W 21:L 30:L 48:+ 28:L
39 Smith, Vivian     NZL   1809 1751 2     24:L 41:W 25:D  5:L 34:L 36:D
40 Wright, Caleb     NZL   1936 1918 2      4:L 48:D 18:L 46:W 30:L 37:D
41 Taylor, Richard   NZL   1909 1901 2     11:L 39:L 47:W 28:L 44:W 19:L
42 Halim, Johari     NZL        1895 1.5   15:L 47:W 10:L 33:D 19:L 26:L
43 Michael, Andrew   NZL   1812 1796 1.5    8:D 12:L 34:L 47:W 33:L 32:L
44 Hair, Philip      NZL   2000 1861 1.5   10:D 16:L 30:D 35:L 41:L 46:D
45 Mukkattu, Philip  NZL        1742 1.5   32:L 34:D 48:W 24:L 27:L 35:L
46 Cater, James      NZL        1815 1.5   21:L 33:L 29:L 40:L 47:W 44:D
47 Liu, Brian        NZL        1730 1     25:L 42:L 41:L 43:L 46:L  0:W
48 Benson, Chris     NZL   1910 1861 .5    23:L 40:D 45:L 37:L 38:-  0: 

B-Grade

No Name                    Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Li, William (Xiang Wei) NZL   1588 6      2:W 11:W  7:W  3:W  6:W  8:W
2  Judkins, Gary           NZL   1500 4      1:L  9:L 16:W 14:W 10:W  7:W
3  Hooton, Barry           NZL   1551 4     14:D 15:W  6:W  1:L 12:W  4:D
4  Jiang, Henry            NZL   1540 3.5    6:L 10:D 15:W 13:W  7:D  3:D
5  Francis, John           NZL   1573 3.5    7:L 16:+  8:D 12:L 13:W  6:W
6  Cui, Harry              NZL   1378 3      4:W  8:W  3:L  9:W  1:L  5:L
7  Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen)  NZL   1484 3      5:W 12:W  1:L  8:D  4:D  2:L
8  Zhu, Leo                NZL   1524 3     10:W  6:L  5:D  7:D  9:W  1:L
9  Collingwood, Ron        NZL   1586 3     11:L  2:W 13:W  6:L  8:L 12:W
10 Lyall, Simon            NZL   1629 3      8:L  4:D 14:D 11:W  2:L 15:W
11 Budd, Michael           NZL   1498 3      9:W  1:L 12:D 10:L 15:D 14:W
12 Zhu, Karl               NZL   1529 2.5   16:W  7:L 11:D  5:W  3:L  9:L
13 Yang, Scott             NZL   1449 2.5   15:D 14:W  9:L  4:L  5:L  0:W
14 Kolev, Stefan           NZL   1436 2      3:D 13:L 10:D  2:L 16:+ 11:L
15 Chen, Thomas            NZL   1560 2     13:D  3:L  4:L 16:+ 11:D 10:L

C-Grade

No Name              Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Zhang, Paul       NZL   1377 5.5    7:W  6:W  5:W  3:W  2:W  4:D
2  Pendharkar, Ajit  NZL   700  4.5    4:W 13:W  3:D  5:W  1:L 11:W
3  Rong, David       NZL   1272 4.5   12:W 10:W  2:D  1:L  8:W  6:W
4  Zhang, William    NZL   1224 4      2:L 12:W 11:W  8:W  6:D  1:D
5  Kolev, Hristo     NZL   1148 3.5   14:+  8:W  1:L  2:L 10:W  9:D
6  Jia, Hao          NZL   1248 3.5   11:W  1:L 10:W  7:W  4:D  3:L
7  Wang, George      NZL   1159 3      1:L  9:W  8:L  6:L  0:W 12:W
8  Li, Andrew (Geng) NZL   1262 3      9:W  5:L  7:W  4:L  3:L 13:W
9  Chen, Johnson     NZL   1039 3      8:L  7:L  0:W 10:D 13:W  5:D
10 Law, Charles      NZL   932  2.5   13:W  3:L  6:L  9:D  5:L  0:W
11 Qi, Brian         NZL   754  2      6:L  0:W  4:L 13:D 12:D  2:L
12 Li, Oliver        NZL   1091 1.5    3:L  4:L 13:L  0:W 11:D  7:L
13 Fan, Cathy        NZL   1250 1.5   10:L  2:L 12:W 11:D  9:L  8:L

Junior

No Name                   Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Jin, Kelvin            U12   783  6     26:W 13:W 20:W  4:W  7:W 10:W
2  Zhang, Leo             U10   631  5      3:W 12:W  4:L 21:W 14:W  7:W
3  Zhu, Crystal           U10   1010 5      2:L 31:W  6:W 15:W 12:W 11:W
4  Jiang, Richard         U10   908  4.5   31:W  6:W  2:W  1:L 11:D 13:W
5  Qin, Joy                          4      6:L 22:W 17:W  9:W 10:L 15:W
6  Wang, Luke (Jintao)    U12   758  4      5:W  4:L  3:L 26:W 19:W 12:W
7  Dong, Olivia           U10   820  4     28:W 19:W 25:W 11:W  1:L  2:L
8  Yi, Kevin                         4      0:W  9:L 16:+ 12:L 17:W 21:W
9  Zhu, Martin            U8    867  4     30:W  8:W 11:L  5:L 18:W 14:W
10 Jiang, Rocky           U12   903  4     11:L 30:W 27:W 25:W  5:W  1:L
11 Ang, Alphaeus          U8         3.5   10:W 16:W  9:W  7:L  4:D  3:L
12 Guico, Cedric                875  3     23:W  2:L 18:W  8:W  3:L  6:L
13 Halim, Izzah           U10   1168 3     14:W  1:L 21:D 16:W 20:D  4:L
14 Huang, Nicholas        U10   708  3     13:L 26:W 23:W 20:W  2:L  9:L
15 Fan, Allen             U8    839  3     29:W 20:L 19:W  3:L 25:W  5:L
16 Wang, Campbell               988  3     22:W 11:L  8:- 13:L 29:W 25:W
17 Lim, Arvin             U12   856  3     27:W 25:L  5:L 22:W  8:L 20:W
18 Li, Rodney (Xiang Rei) U8    750  3     19:L 28:W 12:L 27:W  9:L 26:W
19 Halim, Farhana         U8    1210 2.5   18:W  7:L 15:L 30:W  6:L 22:D
20 Lee, Ryan              U12   1309 2.5   21:W 15:W  1:L 14:L 13:D 17:L
21 Zhang, Jason           U10   757  2.5   20:L 29:W 13:D  2:L 23:W  8:L
22 Li, David (Hua Ming)   U8    620  2.5   16:L  5:L 24:W 17:L 28:W 19:D
23 Sun, Jack              U8         2.5   12:L 24:D 14:L 28:W 21:L 30:W
24 Gong, Daniel           U8    839  2.5   25:L 23:D 22:L 31:L  0:W 27:W
25 Chen, Jennifer         U10        2     24:W 17:W  7:L 10:L 15:L 16:L
26 Stead-Hill, Quynn                 2      1:L 14:L  0:W  6:L 31:W 18:L
27 Jayachanthiian, Kumaa             2     17:L  0:W 10:L 18:L 30:W 24:L
28 Halim, Aiman           U8         2      7:L 18:L 31:W 23:L 22:L  0:W
29 Sutton, Spencer                   2     15:L 21:L 30:L  0:W 16:L 31:W
30 Li, Leo                U8         1      9:L 10:L 29:W 19:L 27:L 23:L
31 Wu, Simon              U10   619  1      4:L  3:L 28:L 24:W 26:L 29:L

May 24th 2010 - Simul by GM Gawain Jones, Christchurch.
22 games:
+21 = 1 - 0
11 players played 2 games each, with Nigel Cooper scoring the only half point.

May 14th-16th 2010 - Wellington Open.
1st Gawain Jones, 2nd= Mike Steadman and Anthony Ker.

Rank	Name			Fide	NZCF	1	2	3	4	5	6	Score
1	GM Jones, Gawain	2557	2557	W 7+	B 8+	W10+	B 5+	W 4+	B 2=	5.5
2	FM Steadman, Michael	2252	2335	W32+	B20+	W 4=	B13+	W 6+	W 1=	5
3	IM Ker, Anthony		2335	2430	W18+	B14+	W 6+	B 4-	W 8+	W 7+	5
4	IM Dive, Russell	2371	2466	B28+	W 9+	B 2=	W 3+	B 1-	W10+	4.5
5	Burns, Chris		2054	2139	B21+	W17+	B16+	W 1-	B 7-	W15+	4
6	Noble, Mark		2240	2293	B26+	W19+	B 3-	W14+	B 2-	W11+	4
7	Forster, William	1928	1959	B 1-	W26+	B27+	W 9+	W 5+	B 3-	4
8	Hill, Martin		1990	2083	B24+	W 1-	B23+	W15+	B 3-	W14+	4
9	Jackson, Ross		1985	1998	W29+	B 4-	W18+	B 7-	W20+	B17+	4
10	IM Garbett, Paul	2261	2314	B23+	W15+	B 1-	bye=	W16+	B 4-	3.5
11	Turner, Mike		2035	2085	bye=	B12-	W31+	B22+	W13+	B 6-	3.5
12	Lyall, Simon		unr	1629	B22=	W11+	B13-	W16-	W28+	B24+	3.5
13	Roberts, Michael	unr	unr	W16=	B25+	W12+	W 2-	B11-	B18=	3
14	Stewart, James		unr	1972	B27+	W 3-	B17+	B 6-	W21+	B 8-	3
15	Nyberg, Michael		1970	2009	W30+	B10-	W20+	B 8-	W25+	B 5-	3
16	Fraemohs, Peter		1964	2001	B13=	W22+	W 5-	B12+	B10-	W19=	3
17	Farrington, Lawrence	unr	1701	bye+	B 5-	W14-	W23+	B19+	W 9-	3
18	Stracy, Don		unr	1773	B 3-	W24+	B 9-	W19=	B29+	W13=	3
19	Wilkins, Mark		1959	1885	W31+	B 6-	W21=	B18=	W17-	B16=	2.5
20	Capper, David		1827	1707	B25+	W 2-	B15-	W27+	B 9-	W23=	2.5
21	Ben-Dom, Itay		unr	1634	W 5-	W28+	B19=	bye=	B14-	W26=	2.5
22	Reedy, Brendon		2037	2027	W12=	B16-	B30+	W11-	W24-	B32+	2.5
23	Roura, Federico		unr	1716	W10-	B29+	W 8-	B17-	W27+	B20=	2.5
24	Gillespie, John		unr	1597	W 8-	B18-	bye=	W30+	B22+	W12-	2.5
25	McDonald, John		2080	2152	W20-	W13-	B26+	bye=	B15-	W30+	2.5
26	Brockway, Andrew	unr	1707	W 6-	B 7-	W25-	bye+	B32+	B21=	2.5
27	James, Jack		unr	unr	W14-	B32+	W 7-	B20-	B23-	W28+	2
28	Kay, Bruce		1825	1827	W 4-	B21-	W32+	bye=	B12-	B27-	1.5
29	Lee, Ryan		unr	1309	B 9-	W23-	bye+	bye=	W18-	B31-	1.5
30	Theodosiou, Andreas	unr	1204	B15-	bye=	W22-	B24-	W31+	B25-	1.5
31	Luo, Brian		unr	unr	B19-	bye=	B11-	W32-	B30-	W29+	1.5
32	List, Robert		unr	1710	B 2-	W27-	B28-	B31+	W26-	W22-	1

May 2nd 2010 - North Island Rapid Championship, Hamilton.
GM Gawain Jones won the event with 6/6, but even though it seems like he's been living here for years, he's not eligible for the title.
Therefore the North Island Rapidplay Champion is Stefan Wagner, with 5½.
U-1700: Richard Dare 4
U-1450: James Kennedy 4
B-Grade (under 1400): Matthew Shewan 6/6

A-Grade

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Gawain Jones     2556 6     15:W 22:W 10:W  2:W  4:W  6:W
2  Stefan Wagner    1644 5     12:W 19:W  3:W  1:L  5:W  4:W
3  Noel Pinic       2212 4.5   33:W 14:W  2:L  5:D 13:W  9:W
4  John Duneas      2088 4     25:W 17:W 16:W  6:W  1:L  2:L
5  Paul Garbett     2289 4     13:D 24:W  7:W  3:D  2:L 16:W
6  Daniel Han       2141 4     18:W 27:W  8:W  4:L 16:W  1:L
7  Alan Ansell      1866 4     24:D 13:W  5:L 19:W 23:W 11:D
8  Hans Gao         1754 4     21:W 20:W  6:L 17:L 18:W 19:W
9  Helmut Marko     1923 4     16:L 29:W 20:W 18:W 17:W  3:L
10 Robert Gibbons   1882 4     23:W 26:W  1:L 16:L 20:W 21:W
11 Richard Dare     1688 4     29:W 16:L 33:W 23:D 14:W  7:D
12 James Kennedy    1294 4      2:L 32:L 34:W 24:W 26:W 17:W
13 Winston Yao      1510 3.5    5:D  7:L 24:W 32:W  3:L 25:W
14 Jim Cater        1631 3.5   31:W  3:L 25:D 15:W 11:L 27:W
15 Thomas Gothorp   1523 3.5    1:L 28:W 32:D 14:L 33:W 23:W
16 Chang Zhai       1435 3      9:W 11:W  4:L 10:W  6:L  5:L
17 Don Eade         1613 3     34:W  4:L 21:W  8:W  9:L 12:L
18 Michael Budd     1466 3      6:L 30:W 22:W  9:L  8:L 26:W
19 Gary Judkins     1361 3     32:W  2:L 26:W  7:L 27:W  8:L
20 Philip Mukkattu  1544 3     36:W  8:L  9:L 30:W 10:L 28:W
21 Ian Kennedy      1365 3      8:L 36:W 17:L 33:W 22:W 10:L
22 Bob Mitchell     1639 3     28:W  1:L 18:L 25:W 21:L 31:W
23 Alastair Duhs    1375 2.5   10:L 35:W 27:W 11:D  7:L 15:L
24 Scott Yang       1373 2.5    7:D  5:L 13:L 12:L 34:W 32:W
25 Ron Collingwood  1439 2.5    4:L 34:W 14:D 22:L 32:W 13:L
26 Nigel Cooper     1553 2     35:W 10:L 19:L 31:W 12:L 18:L
27 Luke Li          1618 2     30:W  6:L 23:L 28:W 19:L 14:L
28 Murray Tuatini   1198 2     22:L 15:L 36:W 27:L 30:W 20:L
29 Damian Eades     1300 2     11:L  9:L 30:L 36:W 31:L 35:W
30 James Lin        1141 2     27:L 18:L 29:W 20:L 28:L 36:W
31 Johnson Chen     1163 2     14:L 33:L 35:W 26:L 29:W 22:L
32 William Lynn     1723 1.5   19:L 12:W 15:D 13:L 25:L 24:L
33 Tyrone Garratt   1500 1.5    3:L 31:W 11:L 21:L 15:L 34:D
34 Lillian Dare     1055 1.5   17:L 25:L 12:L 35:W 24:L 33:D
35 Edward Tseng     1028 1     26:L 23:L 31:L 34:L 36:W 29:L
36 Mark Davis       649  0     20:L 21:L 28:L 29:L 35:L 30:L

B-Grade

No Name              Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Matthew Shewan    730 6      8:W 10:W  2:W  3:W  5:W  4:W
2  Alphaeus Ang      900 4      4:W  5:W  1:L  8:L 11:W  7:W
3  Leo Xiong         867 4     12:W  6:W  7:W  1:L  4:L  8:W
4  Joseph Chen       750 4      2:L 12:W  9:W 10:W  3:W  1:L
5  Sam Lockwood-Geck 765 4     13:W  2:L  6:W  7:W  1:L 11:W
6  Eric Han          725 4     10:W  3:L  5:L 13:W 12:W  0:W
7  Daniel Ng         771 3     11:W  9:W  3:L  5:L  8:W  2:L
8  Daniel Davis      760 3      1:L 11:W 13:W  2:W  7:L  3:L
9  Grace Li          500 3      0:W  7:L  4:L 11:L 13:W 12:W
10 Dylan Watson      755 2.5    6:L  1:L 12:D  4:L  0:W 13:W
11 Alex Jackson      740 2      7:L  8:L  0:W  9:W  2:L  5:L
12 Zachary Watson    745 1.5    3:L  4:L 10:D  0:W  6:L  9:L
13 Ngaru Te Wake     735 1      5:L  0:W  8:L  6:L  9:L 10:L

April 23rd-26th 2010 - NZ Seniors' Championship, incorporating Oceania Seniors' 2010, Christchurch.
Australian Brian Jones won the event and the Oceania place in the World Seniors. William Lynn won the New Zealand Seniors' title. Full results and games at http://www.chess.org.nz/.

Place Name             Rtg  Loc  Score
 
  1   Brian Jones      2072 2072 5.5  
  2   William Lynn     1939 1834 5    
 3-8  Peter Fraemohs   1964 2001 4.5  
      Peter Stuart     2042 2049 4.5  
      David Lovejoy    1985 1985 4.5  
      Nigel Cooper     1770 1658 4.5  
      Frank Hutchings  1977 1977 4.5  
      Lindsay Cornford 2210 1947 4.5  
9-10  Geoff Davies          1885 4    
      Bruce Dellaca         1468 4    
11-13 Bruce Gloistein  1799 1678 3.5  
      Vivian J Smith   1806 1751 3.5  
      Robert Mitchell  1709 1771 3.5  
14-15 Anthony Booth    1863 1778 3    
      Arie J Nijman    1861 1912 3    
 16   Michael Roberts            2.5  
17-19 Allan W Mulligan      1705 2    
      Roy L Keeling         1678 2    
      Robert Clarkson       1527 2    
 20   Mark Sadler           1718 1.5  
 21   Clarry Webber         1305 1    
New Zealand Seniors 2010 - group photo   William Lynn  
Group photo - Brian Jones is second from the
left in the front row.
  New Zealand Seniors Champion William Lynn.  

April 7th-12th 2010 - 3rd Kuala Lumpur Chess Championship , MALAYSIA.
1st GM Hou Yifan with 7½/9
Kiwi results: Bob Smith 4/9, Viv Smith 3½.
Full results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr29862.aspx?art=4&lan=1&turdet=YES&m=-1&wi=1000

April 7th-11th 2010 - Parramatta Chess Festival, AUSTRALIA.
1st= GM Dejan Bojkov, GM Gawain Jones and GM Zong-Yuan Zhao with 7/9
Kiwi results: Mike Steadman 5, Daniel Shen 4½, Alan Ansell 4, Hilton Bennett 3½, Sue Maroroa 3½, Helen Milligan 3.
Full results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr32474.aspx?art=4&lan=1&m=-1&wi=1000

There was an artist at this event - she just happened to drop by, and found she liked sketching chessplayers!
You can see her blog with chess pictures at http://sadamisgraffiti.blogspot.com/2010/04/sydney-international-chess-open-check.html and if you like the drawings then you can find more of her work at http://www.visualarts.net.au/gallery/sadami and http://www.lingfest.arts.usyd.edu.au/sadami.html.

April 2nd-5th 2010 - Auckland Open, Auckland.

Overall

1st= Mario Krstev and Gino Thornton on 5.5 points
3rd= Leonard McLaren, Bruce Wheeler and Xhevdet Jashari on 5 points
6th= Daniel-Ioan Runcan, Hans Gao and Edward Tanoi on 4.5 points

Grade 1 ( rating 1700 – 1850 )
1st= Jim Cater and Bob Mitchell on 4 points

Grade 2 ( rating 1400 – 1700 )
1st Simon Lyall on 4 points
2nd William Li on 3.5 points

Grade 3 ( rating under 1400 )
1st David Rong on 4 points
2nd Hristo Kolev on 2.5 points

No Name                     Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Mario Krstev                   2123 5.5   27:W 22:W  5:W  6:W  2:D  3:D  4:D
2  Gino Thornton                  2230 5.5   23:W  9:W  7:D 15:W  1:D  6:W  3:D
3  Leonard Mc Laren               2258 5     17:D 14:W  4:D  7:W  5:W  1:D  2:D
4  Bruce Wheeler                  2187 5     14:D 21:W  3:D 16:W  6:D  8:W  1:D
5  Xhevdet Jashari                1907 5     19:W 10:W  1:L 20:W  3:L 12:W 11:W
6  Daniel-Ioan Runcan             1870 4.5   26:W 13:W  8:W  1:L  4:D  2:L 15:W
7  Hans Gao                       1916 4.5   25:W 12:W  2:D  3:L  8:D 14:D  9:W
8  Edward Tanoi                   2007 4.5   18:W 16:W  6:L 10:W  7:D  4:L 14:W
9  Jim Cater                G01   1815 4     24:W  2:L 18:D 19:D 15:W 13:W  7:L
10 David Rong               G03   1272 4     11:W  5:L 17:W  8:L 14:L 25:W 20:W
11 Don Eade                       1883 4     10:L 24:W 15:L 21:W 25:W 23:W  5:L
12 Bob Mitchell             G01   1770 4     29:W  7:L 20:L 26:W 19:W  5:L 16:W
13 Simon Lyall              G02   1629 4     20:W  6:L 19:D 25:D 22:W  9:L 23:W
14 Nicole Tsoi              G01   1730 3.5    4:D  3:L 21:D 24:W 10:W  7:D  8:L
15 Richard Taylor                 1901 3.5   21:D 17:W 11:W  2:L  9:L 18:W  6:L
16 Luke Li                  G01   1776 3.5   30:W  8:L 26:W  4:L 18:D 22:W 12:L
17 Evginia Charamova        G01   1762 3.5    3:D 15:L 10:L 27:W 21:D 19:D 24:W
18 William ( Xiang Wei ) Li G02   1588 3.5    8:L 28:W  9:D 22:D 16:D 15:L 25:W
19 Stefan Kolev             G02   1436 3      5:L 30:W 13:D  9:D 12:L 17:D  0:D
20 Adrian Ng                G02   1500 3     13:L 27:W 12:W  5:L 23:L 26:W 10:L
21 Grant Burrows            G02   1404 3     15:D  4:L 14:D 11:L 17:D 24:D 28:W
22 Andrew Michael           G01   1796 3     28:W  1:L 25:D 18:D 13:L 16:L 27:W
23 Philip Mukkattu          G01   1742 3      2:L 26:L 27:W 28:W 20:W 11:L 13:L
24 Hristo Kolev             G03   1148 2.5    9:L 11:L 30:W 14:L 29:W 21:D 17:L
25 Ajit Pendharkar          G02   1500 2      7:L 29:W 22:D 13:D 11:L 10:L 18:L
26 Katy Qiu                 G03   1183 2      6:L 23:W 16:L 12:L 28:W 20:L 29:L
27 Johnson Chen             G03   1039 2      1:L 20:L 23:L 17:L 30:W 29:W 22:L
28 Leo Zhang                G03   1100 2     22:L 18:L 29:W 23:L 26:L 30:W 21:L
29 Alphaeus Ang             G03   700  2     12:L 25:L 28:L 30:W 24:L 27:L 26:W
30 Rodney Li                G03   750  1     16:L 19:L 24:L 29:L 27:L 28:L  0:W

April 1st-5th 2010 - Doeberl Cup, Canberra, AUSTRALIA.
Won by GM Li Chao of China with 7½/9.
Kiwi results: Mike Steadman 5, Hilton Bennett 4, Helen Milligan 3½.
Full results at http://www.chess-results.com/tnr32203.aspx?art=4&lan=1&m=-1&wi=1000

March 28th 2010 - ChessKids Howick 2010 MC Cup, Howick.
First of the ChessKids NZ Murray Chandler Cup events. Juniors can accumulate points in these events over the year: see the website www.chesskids.co.nz.

No Name             Score 

1 Max Wu                7/7   1st under-12
2 Satnam Singh          6     1st under-10
3 John Deng             5     1st under-14
4 Jonathon Ngoi         4½    2nd under-10
5 Jagmohan Singh        4     2nd under-14
6 Basant Singh          4     2nd under-12
7 Eugene Ngoi           4     3rd under-10
8 Tiger Li              4     3rd under-12
9 Alphaeus Ang          3½    1st under-8
10 Daniel Gong          3½    2nd under-8
11 Arul Gaundar         3½    4th under-10
12 Saxon Gough (u-10)   3½
13 Aryaman Taore (u-12) 3½
14 Shinay Singh (u-10)  3½
15 Euan Raill (u-12)    3½
16 Kevin Guan (u-10)    3½
17 Jedidiah Kueh (u-10) 2½
18 Samson Ireland (u-10) 2½
19 Arav Gaundar          2     3rd under-8
20 Euan McDougall (u-8)  1½
21 Garyun Oh (u-10)      1½
22 Daniel Du Preez (u-8) ½

March 21st 2010 - Howick-Pakuranga Annual Latvian Rapidplay, Pakuranga, Manukau City.
Victory in the A-Grade for GM Gawain Jones, who dropped only half a point, to IM Paul Garbett.

Gawain Jones and Tony Booth   Marcus Rockel, Jiapeng Li and Henry Jiang   Tony Booth and Leonard McLaren
Gawain Jones receives his prize from Tony Booth.   Marcus Rockel, Jiapeng Li and Henry Jiang.   3rd= Leonard McLaren
Neil Cruden   George Chen   James Kennedy
3rd in B-Grade: Neil Cruden   2nd in B-Grade: George Chen   1st in B-Grade: James Kennedy
Ian Kennedy    
Grading prize: Ian Kennedy    

A-Grade

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  GAWAIN JONES     2556 5.5   16:W  4:W  5:W  3:W  2:D  9:W
2  PAUL GARBETT     2289 5      7:D 12:W 10:W  5:W  1:D  3:W
3  MIKE STEADMAN    2223 4     21:W 13:W 11:W  1:L  4:W  2:L
4  JOHN DUNEAS      2088 4     14:W  1:L 22:W 11:W  3:L 13:W
5  GINO THORNTON    2195 4     19:W 23:W  1:L  2:L 14:W  8:W
6  LEONARD MCLAREN  2166 4     10:D  7:L 16:D 19:W 13:W 11:W
7  DANIEL RUNCAN    1937 3.5    2:D  6:W  8:L  9:L 18:W 16:W
8  BOB SMITH        2221 3.5   20:W 11:L  7:W 14:W  9:D  5:L
9  EDWARD TANOI     1880 3.5   11:L 20:W 12:W  7:W  8:D  1:L
10 HILTON BENNETT   1914 3.5    6:D 18:D  2:L 12:W 16:D 21:W
11 ANTONIO KRSTEV   2073 3      9:W  8:W  3:L  4:L 15:W  6:L
12 JEREMY BROWNE    2037 3     15:W  2:L  9:L 10:L  0:W 22:W
13 MARIO KRSTEV     2084 3     22:W  3:L 17:W 15:W  6:L  4:L
14 RICHARD TAYLOR   1894 3      4:L 21:W 23:W  8:L  5:L 19:W
15 HANS GAO         1754 3     12:L  0:W 18:W 13:L 11:L 20:W
16 LINDSAY CORNFORD 1947 2.5    1:L 17:D  6:D 23:W 10:D  7:L
17 CALEB WRIGHT     1779 2.5   18:D 16:D 13:L 21:D 20:L  0:W
18 PETER STUART     2039 2.5   17:D 10:D 15:L 22:D  7:L 23:W
19 HELMUT MARCO     1923 2      5:L 22:L  0:W  6:L 23:W 14:L
20 BERT VAN DER LEE 1930 2      8:L  9:L 21:L  0:W 17:W 15:L
21 HELEN MILLIGAN   1931 2      3:L 14:L 20:W 17:D 22:D 10:L
22 BEN LIM          1887 2     13:L 19:W  4:L 18:D 21:D 12:L
23 K. WILLIAM LYNN  1723 1      0:W  5:L 14:L 16:L 19:L 18:L

B-Grade

Place Name             Feder Rtg Loc  Club Score
 
  1   KENNEDY, JAMES             1294 HA   5.5  
  2   CHEN, GEORGE               1362 AC   5    
  3   CRUDEN, NEIL               1645 ACC  4.5  
 4-9  LI, WILLIAM                1590 ACC  4    
      WU, SHARON                 1648 AC   4    
      GUICO, LEONIDES            1632      4    
      ALIPIEV, ATANAS            1510 NS   4    
      MUKKATTU, PHILIP           1544 ACC  4    
      LI, LUKE                   1618 HP   4    
 10   MITCHELL, BOB              1639 NS   3.5  
11-15 KENNEDY, IAN               1365 HA   3    
      EADE, DON                  1613 ACC  3    
      CATER, JIM                 1631 WT   3    
      ZHAI, CHANG                1435 HA   3    
      ZHU, LEO                   1605 HP   3    
16-21 BUDD, MICHAEL              1466 XXX  2.5  
      LYALL, SIMON               1426 ACC  2.5  
      JUDKINS, GARY              1361 HA   2.5  
      GOTHORP, THOMAS            1523 MM   2.5  
      WU, SHIRLEY                1598 AC   2.5  
      ZHANG, WILLIAM             1468 NS   2.5  
22-23 TANG, SEAN                 1319 ACC  2    
      YAO, WINSTON               1510 NS   2    
 24   ZHU, KARL                  1409 HP   1.5  
 25   TAYLOR, DAVID              1447 PAP  1    

C-Grade

Place Name                Feder Rtg Loc  Club Score
 
  1   YANG, SCOTT                   1373 WT   5    
 2-4  ROCKEL, MARCUS                1393 XXX  4.5  
      LI, JIAPENG                   1294 ACC  4.5  
      JIANG, HENRY                  1356 HP   4.5  
  5   PENDHARKAR, AJIT              1000 ACC  4    
 6-7  FAN, CATHY                    1075 ACC  3.5  
      SAPETO, JOE                   1292 PT   3.5  
8-12  SHI, ALAN                     7071      3    
      CHEN, JOHNSON                 1163 ACC  3    
      MCRAE, JOHN                   1186 PT   3    
      ALAPIEV, ALEXANDER            1276      3    
      RONG, DAVID                   1320 NS   3    
 13   LI, ANDREW                    1277 ACC  2.5  
14-17 LIN, WEIWEI                   1000 XXX  2    
      VAN DEN BOSCH, KEES           1271 HP   2    
      GREIGHTON, GREG               1000 PAP  2    
      BOOTH, TONY                   1393 HP   2    

D-Grade

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Club Score
 
 1-2  YU, JING                       1261 HP   5    
      FAN, ALLEN                     839  ACC  5    
 3-8  DONG, OLIVIA                   969  HP   4    
      SINGH, JAGMOHAN                788  PT   4    
      JIANG, RICHARD                 1032 HP   4    
      CHEN, JOSEPH                   800  HA   4    
      ZHANG, LEO                     800       4    
      SHEWAN, MATTHEW                800  HA   4    
9-17  SINGH, SATNAM                  778  PT   3    
      JIN, KELVIN                    795  HP   3    
      HAN, ERIC                      725  CM   3    
      GUICO, CEDRIC                  1074      3    
      LIM, ARVIN                     918  HP   3    
      LI, RODNEY                     596  NS   3    
      XIONG, LEO                     867  HA   3    
      QI, BRIAN                      754  XXX  3    
      CHEN, JENNIFER                 581  ACC  3    
18-21 SINGH, BASANT                  740  PT   2    
      GONG, DANIEL                   839  XXX  2    
      WONG, ZACHARY                  800  HP   2    
      JACKSON, ALEX                  800  HA   2    
22-23 WATSON, ZACHARY                800  HA   1    
      SIM-SMITH, JORDAN              900  HP   1   

March 16th 2010 - Simuls by GM Gawain Jones, Palmerston North.
During the day the Grandmaster faced off with 29 members of the Palmerston North Boys High School Chess Club. The final score was +28 = 1. The Grandmaster was held to a draw by Michael Yuan, the 2009 School Champion and Board 1 player for the National School Team. In the evening GM Jones faced players from Palmerston North and some keen players who had travelled from Wanganui and Hastings for a chance at the Grandmaster. The final score was +15 -1. The sole win was achieved by former Palmerston North Champion Mathew King. Special thanks to local chess officals Martin Sims and Stewart Holdaway for arranging this event.

Gawain Jones playing Martin Sims Photo: Gawain playing organiser Martin Sims.
You can find more photos and some of the games at
web.mac.com/xrissmith/Chess/NZ/GM_Simul.htm

March 5th-7th 2010 - Auckland Chess Centre Weekender, Auckland.
A convincing first place in the Open for Bob Smith with 5½/6.

Bob Smith and Edward Tanoi   John Duneas and Edward Tanoi   Edward Tanoi and Eachen Chen
Bob Smith receives his prize from organiser
(and 2nd place) Edward Tanoi.
  Joint third John Duneas, now a North
Shore resident.
  Open: Grading prize Eachen Chen
Simon Lyall and Edward Tanoi   William Li and Edward Tanoi   Michael Budd and Edward Tanoi
Winner of the under-1700: Simon Lyall   2nd in the u-1700: William Li
(with Pat Young in the background).
  3rd in the u-1700: Michael Budd
William Zhang and Edward Tanoi   Hristo Kolev, Andrew Li and David Rong and Edward Tanoi  
Under-1700: Grading Prize William Zhang   2nd in the u-1700 grading prize: shared by
Hristo Kolev, Andrew Li and David Rong
 

Open

No Name                Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Smith, Robert       2269 2357 5.5   13:W 10:W  5:W  6:W  8:W  2:D
2  Tanoi, Edward       1984 2007 4.5   19:W  6:D  0:D  5:W 11:W  1:D
3  Duneas, John        2149 2179 4      0:D  7:D 16:W 17:D  9:D 11:W
4  Han, Daniel         2215 2233 4      7:D 15:W  8:L  9:D 18:W 10:W
5  Cornford, Lindsay   2210 2210 3.5   22:+ 11:W  1:L  2:L 13:W  8:D
6  Wheeler, Bruce      2133 2187 3.5   16:W  2:D  0:D  1:L 19:W  7:D
7  Chen, Eachen        1986 1887 3.5    4:D  3:D 10:D 13:D 15:W  6:D
8  Browne, Jeremy      2073 2032 3.5   12:W 18:D  4:W  0:D  1:L  5:D
9  Milligan, Helen     2016 2093 3.5    0:D 21:W 18:D  4:D  3:D 12:D
10 Wright, Caleb       1931 1918 3     14:W  1:L  7:D 16:D 17:+  4:L
11 Michael, Andrew     1790 1796 3     17:W  5:L 15:W 18:W  2:L  3:L
12 Li, Luke                 1776 3      8:L 13:D 19:L 14:W  0:W  9:D
13 Taylor, Richard     1905 1900 3      1:L 12:D 21:W  7:D  5:L 20:W
14 Runcan, Daniel-Ioan 1937 1723 3     10:L 22:+ 17:L 12:L 16:W 18:W
15 Bryan, Jason             1783 2.5    0:D  4:L 11:L 21:W  7:L 19:W
16 Kurre, Ingo-Carsten      1800 2.5    6:L 20:W  3:L 10:D 14:L 21:W
17 Rivas, Andrea       2049 2049 2.5   11:L 19:W 14:W  3:D 10:-  0: 
18 Gao, Hans           1768 1916 2     20:W  8:D  9:D 11:L  4:L 14:L
19 Mukkattu, Phillip        1742 2      2:L 17:L 12:W 20:W  6:L 15:L
20 Tsoi, Nicole        1633 1723 2     18:L 16:L  0:W 19:L 21:W 13:L
21 Mitchell, Robert    1709 1768 .5     0:D  9:L 13:L 15:L 20:L 16:L

Under-1700

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Lyall, Simon        1629 5      9:W  4:W  3:W  8:D  2:D  5:W
2  Li, William         1587 4.5    7:- 12:W  5:W  7:W  1:D  3:W
3  Budd, Michael       1498 4     12:W  7:W  1:L  4:W  8:W  2:L
4  Zhang, William      1167 4     13:W  1:L 11:W  3:L  9:W  8:W
5  Kolev, Stefan       1436 3.5   11:W  8:D  2:L  6:W 10:W  1:L
6  Young, Pat          1538 3.5    0:D 14:+  8:L  5:L  7:W 11:W
7  Kolev, Hristo       1148 3      2:+  3:L  9:W  2:L  6:L 13:W
8  Pendharkar, Ajit    1600 3     10:W  5:D  6:W  1:D  3:L  4:L
9  Rong, David         1272 3      1:L 13:W  7:L 11:W  4:L 12:W
10 Li, Andrew ( Geng ) 1262 3      8:L 11:L 12:W 13:W  5:L  0:W
11 Chen, Johnson       1039 2      5:L 10:W  4:L  9:L  0:W  6:L
12 Hoseason, Jason     1106 2      3:L  2:L 10:L  0:W 13:W  9:L
13 Han, Eric           430  1      4:L  9:L  0:W 10:L 12:L  7:L
14 Chin Foo, Moktar    1400 .5     0:D  6:-  0:   0:   0:   0: 

February 27th 2010 - Bay of Plenty 25'+5" Rapid, Mt. Maunganui.
The Open was a one-two for Gawain Jones and fiancée Sue Maroroa. Luke Li won the B-Grade. Photos below.

Open

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Gawain Jones     2556 6      6:W  7:W  8:W  3:W  5:W  4:W
2  Sue Maroroa      1793 4.5    7:L 15:W 11:W  9:W  3:D  8:W
3  Paul Garbett     2271 4     16:W  5:D  4:W  1:L  2:D  7:W
4  Noel Pinic       1996 4     10:W  9:W  3:L  8:W  7:W  1:L
5  John Duneas      2026 4     14:W  3:D 13:D 10:W  1:L  9:W
6  Paul Spiller     1913 3.5    1:L 13:L 17:W 12:D 16:W 14:W
7  John McDonald    2021 3      2:W  1:L 12:W 13:W  4:L  3:L
8  Bob Smith        2240 3     15:W 11:W  1:L  4:L 14:W  2:L
9  L Ross Jackson   2041 3     17:W  4:L 14:W  2:L 10:W  5:L
10 Bob Mitchell     1717 3      4:L 17:W 16:W  5:L  9:L 18:W
11 Helmut Marko     1929 3     18:W  8:L  2:L 14:L 17:W 13:W
12 Hans Gao         1589 3     13:D 16:D  7:L  6:D 18:D 15:W
13 Bert van der Lee 1929 2.5   12:D  6:W  5:D  7:L 15:D 11:L
14 Alan Aldridge    1794 2      5:L 18:W  9:L 11:W  8:L  6:L
15 Helen Milligan   1839 2      8:L  2:L 18:W 16:D 13:D 12:L
16 William Forster  1903 1.5    3:L 12:D 10:L 15:D  6:L 17:D
17 Caleb Wright     1802 1.5    9:L 10:L  6:L 18:W 11:L 16:D
18 Don Eade         1699 .5    11:L 14:L 15:L 17:L 12:D 10:L
Gawain Jones and Sue Maroroa

B-Grade

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Luke Li             1379 5     19:W  2:W 13:W  5:D  8:W  6:D
2  Vivian Smith        1572 4.5   20:W  1:L 24:W  7:W  3:D  9:W
3  Iliya Semerdzhiev   1592 4.5   12:W  4:L 11:W 14:W  2:D  8:W
4  Michael Budd        1299 4     23:W  3:W  9:L  6:D 13:D 10:W
5  Neil Cruden         1665 4     24:W 10:W  8:D  1:D  6:L 12:W
6  Jim Cater           1608 4     11:L 22:W 12:W  4:D  5:W  1:D
7  Ian Geddes-Cook     1250 4     13:L 26:W 20:W  2:L 16:W 15:W
8  Thomas Gothorp      1427 3.5   17:W 18:W  5:D  9:W  1:L  3:L
9  John Lacy           1570 3.5   15:W 11:D  4:W  8:L 18:W  2:L
10 Ron Collingwood     1405 3.5   22:W  5:L 15:W 13:D 11:W  4:L
11 Damian Eades        1250 3      6:W  9:D  3:L 18:W 10:L 17:D
12 John McRae          1206 3      3:L 21:W  6:L 17:W 14:W  5:L
13 Nigel Cooper        1597 3      7:W 14:W  1:L 10:D  4:D  0: 
14 Simon Lyall         1400 3     21:W 13:L 16:W  3:L 12:L 18:W
15 Johnson Chen        1040 3      9:L 23:W 10:L 19:W 22:W  7:L
16 Eric Han            649  3     18:L 17:W 14:L 21:W  7:L 19:W
17 Malcolm MacDonald   1037 2.5    8:L 16:L 26:W 12:L 20:W 11:D
18 Hans van Hutten     1277 2     16:W  8:L 19:W 11:L  9:L 14:L
19 Caleb Morrall       850  2      1:L 20:W 18:L 15:L 23:W 16:L
20 Greg Robinson       1183 2      2:L 19:L  7:L 22:W 17:L 21:W
21 Joel Collecutt      850  1.5   14:L 12:L 22:D 16:L  0:W 20:L
22 Dominic Geddes-Cook 1008 1.5   10:L  6:L 21:D 20:L 15:L 23:W
23 Yvonne MacDonald    793  1      4:L 15:L 25:L  0:W 19:L 22:L
24 Nathan Broadbent    1250 1      5:L 25:W  2:L  0:   0:   0: 
25 Da Eun Yang         1005 1      0:L 24:L 23:W  0:   0:   0: 
26 Ha Young Jung       1000 0      0:L  7:L 17:L  0:   0:   0: 
Noel Pinic, John Duneas and Paul Garbett   Noel Pinic and Caleb Wright   Noel Pinic and Paul Spiller
3rd equal: Noel Pinic, John Duneas, Paul Garbett.   Award for the best Mount Maunganui player:
presented to Noel Pinic by Caleb Wright.
  Open: Grading prize Paul Spiller
Bob Mitchell, Hans Gao and Helmut Marko   Noel Pinic and Luke Li   Viv Smith and Iliya Semerdzhiev
Open: 2nd grading prize shared by Bob Mitchell,
Hans Gao, and Helmut Marko.
  B-Grade winner: Luke Li   2nd= in the B-Grade: Viv Smith and Iliya Semerdzhiev.
Noel Pinic and Ian Geddes-Cook   Noel Pinic with Johnson Chen, Eric Han, Damian Eades and John McRae   Viv Smith and Paul Spiller
B-Grade: Grading Prize Ian Geddes-Cook   B-Grade: 2nd grading prize shared by Johnson
Chen, Eric Han, Damian Eades and John McRae.
  Paul Spiller presents Viv Smith with her WFM certificate.

January 13th-14th 2010 - New Zealand Chess Supplies 117th New Zealand Congress: Rapidplay & Lightning, Auckland. Official website
: Auckland Chess Centre.
The New Zealand Rapidplay Champion is Nic Croad.
New Zealand Lightning Championship: 42 played in Lightning Preliminaries in 3 groups of 14. The top 2 from each group went into the finals (double round all-play-all) and the rest played in the Reserve.
Lightning Championship: 1st Ralph Hart 7½/10, 2nd Mike Steadman 6, 3rd Anthony Ker 5½, 4th Paul Garbett 4½, 5th Mario Krstev 4, 6th Daniel Shen 2.
Reserve: 1st Daniel Han 8/9, 2nd= Stephen Lukey, Gino Thornton and Antonio Krstev 7/9.

NZ Rapidplay Championship

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Croad, Nicholas    2306 7.5   23:W 21:D 20:W  2:W  4:W  3:L 12:W  7:W 11:W
2  Han, Daniel        2093 7     35:W 29:D 30:W  1:L 27:W 10:W 19:D 12:W  3:W
3  Steadman, Michael  2214 6.5   40:W 14:W  9:W 24:W  8:D  1:W  7:W  4:L  2:L
4  Ker, Anthony       2377 6.5   28:W 15:W 25:W  8:D  1:L  6:W 11:W  3:W  5:L
5  Barlow, Matthew    2108 6.5   36:W 13:L 37:W 10:L 28:W 22:W  8:W 11:D  4:W
6  Nijman, Brian      1977 6.5   39:W 10:D 26:W  7:L 29:W  4:L 42:W 13:W 14:W
7  Carpinter, Anthony 2105 6     34:W 22:W 13:D  6:W 19:W 25:W  3:L  1:L  9:D
8  Pinic, Noel        1996 6     31:W 45:W 12:W  4:D  3:D 11:L  5:L 20:W 21:W
9  Nyberg, Michael    1956 6     27:W 51:W  3:L 35:W 11:L 20:D 26:W 10:W  7:D
10 Duffin, Mike       1600 5.5   11:W  6:D 21:D  5:W 12:D  2:L 17:W  9:L 24:W
11 Thornton, Gino     2220 5.5   10:L 31:W 45:W 22:W  9:W  8:W  4:L  5:D  1:L
12 Lukey, Stephen     2255 5.5   44:W 17:W  8:L 13:W 10:D 14:W  1:L  2:L 28:W
13 Fraemohs, Peter    1827 5.5   55:W  5:W  7:D 12:L 24:D 16:W 25:D  6:L 19:W
14 Ansell, Alan       1853 5.5   41:W  3:L 55:D 32:W 26:W 12:L 29:W 25:W  6:L
15 Shen, Daniel       1955 5.5   46:W  4:L 32:D 41:D 18:W 19:L 36:W 16:D 30:W
16 Marner, Gavin      2023 5.5   26:D 54:D 18:W 20:L 35:W 13:L 40:W 15:D 33:W
17 Lim, Benjamin      1889 5.5   50:W 12:L 35:L 36:W 47:W 24:D 10:L 22:W 27:W
18 Gao, Hans          1589 5.5   19:L 38:W 16:L 53:W 15:L 48:W 37:W 24:D 25:W
19 Krstev, Mario      2137 5     18:W 20:L 23:W 54:W  7:L 15:W  2:D 21:D 13:L
20 Milligan, Helen    1839 5     38:W 19:W  1:L 16:W 25:L  9:D 24:D  8:L 36:W
21 Cornford, Lindsay  1900 5     57:+  1:D 10:D 25:L 31:D 37:W 27:W 19:D  8:L
22 Vital, Henry       1812 5     43:W  7:L 52:W 11:L 41:W  5:L 23:W 17:L 26:W
23 Guico, Leonides    1619 5      1:L 50:W 19:L 31:L 53:W 39:W 22:L 47:W 37:W
24 Stuart, Peter      2106 4.5   32:W 30:D 29:W  3:L 13:D 17:D 20:D 18:D 10:L
25 Burns, Chris       2046 4.5   49:W 42:W  4:L 21:W 20:W  7:L 13:D 14:L 18:L
26 Li, Luke           1379 4.5   16:D 48:W  6:L 42:W 14:L 44:W  9:L 40:W 22:L
27 Michael, Andrew    1353 4.5    9:L 28:D 44:W 30:W  2:L 54:W 21:L 42:W 17:L
28 Li, William        1623 4.5    4:L 27:D 51:W 47:D  5:L 35:W 32:D 43:W 12:L
29 Lynn, William      1780 4.5   47:W  2:D 24:L 48:W  6:L 49:W 14:L 33:L 40:W
30 Power, Wayne       1822 4.5   56:W 24:D  2:L 27:L 34:W 40:L 49:W 32:W 15:L
31 Tsoi, Nicole       1358 4.5    8:L 11:L 56:W 23:W 21:D 42:L 33:L 41:W 44:W
32 Feyter, Ryan       1473 4.5   24:L 56:W 15:D 14:L 48:D 47:W 28:D 30:L 43:W
33 Taylor, David      1440 4.5    0:  47:D 48:L 43:L 46:W 55:W 31:W 29:W 16:L
34 Gothorp, Thomas    1427 4.5    7:L 43:W 54:L 45:D 30:L 51:W 35:L 46:W 42:W
35 Lyall, Simon       1400 4      2:L 53:W 17:W  9:L 16:L 28:L 34:W 36:L 50:W
36 Mukkattu, Philip   1533 4      5:L 55:L 38:W 17:L 50:W 41:W 15:L 35:W 20:L
37 Eade, Don          1699 4     51:L 39:W  5:L 55:W 54:W 21:L 18:L 38:W 23:L
38 Rong, David        1271 4     20:L 18:L 36:L 39:L 56:W 53:W 45:W 37:L 49:W
39 Judkins, Gary      1357 4      6:L 37:L 53:L 38:W 52:W 23:L 50:W 44:L 47:W
40 Cooper, Nigel      1597 3.5    3:L 41:L 50:W 51:D 43:W 30:W 16:L 26:L 29:L
41 Zhang, William     1279 3.5   14:L 40:W 42:D 15:D 22:L 36:L 48:D 31:L 53:W
42 Seabrook, Roy      1761 3.5   52:W 25:L 41:D 26:L 55:W 31:W  6:L 27:L 34:L
43 Wang, Weber        1104 3.5   22:L 34:L 49:D 33:W 40:L 45:W 44:W 28:L 32:L
44 Crombie, William   1612 3.5   12:L 46:D 27:L 52:W 51:W 26:L 43:L 39:W 31:L
45 Mitchell, Robert   1717 3.5   53:W  8:L 11:L 34:D 49:L 43:L 38:L 56:W 52:W
46 Yang, Scott        1315 3.5   15:L 44:D 47:L 49:L 33:L 56:W 55:W 34:L 48:W
47 Li, Andrew Geng    978  3     29:L 33:D 46:W 28:D 17:L 32:L 54:W 23:L 39:L
48 Li, Jiapeng        1310 3     54:D 26:L 33:W 29:L 32:D 18:L 41:D 49:D 46:L
49 Chen, George       1388 3     25:L 52:L 43:D 46:W 45:W 29:L 30:L 48:D 38:L
50 Ansell, John       1294 3     17:L 23:L 40:L 56:W 36:L 52:W 39:L 51:W 35:L
51 Daunt, Michael          2.5   37:W  9:L 28:L 40:D 44:L 34:L 52:L 50:L 56:W
52 Dong, Olivia       925  2.5   42:L 49:W 22:L 44:L 39:L 50:L 51:W 53:D 45:L
53 Qian, Bella        922  2     45:L 35:L 39:W 18:L 23:L 38:L 56:D 52:D 41:L
54 Davis, Justin      1901 2     48:D 16:D 34:W 19:L 37:L 27:L 47:L  0:   0: 
55 Chen, Thomas       1260 1.5   13:L 36:W 14:D 37:L 42:L 33:L 46:L  0:   0: 
56 McRae, John        1206 .5    30:L 32:L 31:L 50:L 38:L 46:L 53:D 45:L 51:L
57 Budd, Michael      1299 0     21:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
Some photos from the various events at Congress 2010:
Anthony Ker   Daniel Shen   Michael Steadman
NZ Champion: Anthony Ker   3rd place: Daniel Shen   Joint 4th: Mike Steadman
Paul Garbett   Ralph Hart   Justin Davis
IM Paul Garbett   Ralph Hart - New Zealand Lightning Champion   Justin Davis
Antonio Krstev   Michael Nyberg   Hans Gao, Henry Vital and Edward Tanoi
Antonio Krstev   Michael Nyberg   2nd= in the Major Open: Hans Gao, Henry Vital and Edward Tanoi
Shirley Wu   Alan Ansell   Gino Thornton
NZ Women's Champion: Shirley Wu   Major Open Champion: Alan Ansell   Gino Thornton collects a Grand Prix prize.
Nic Croad   Daniel Han  
NZ Rapidplay Champion: Nic Croad   2nd in Rapidplay: Daniel Han    
Third Equal in the Rapidplay   Under 1900 Grading Prize   Grading Prize
3rd Equal in Rapidplay: Brian Nijman, Mike Steadman, Matthew Barlow, and Anthony Ker.   1st Grading Prize shared by (left to right) Alan Ansell, Mike Duffin, Hans Gao, Peter Fraemohs, Benji Lim.   2nd Grading Prize shared by Nicole Tsoi and Luke Li (and also Andrew Michael, not pictured).
Players in the Major Open and Championship
Group photo of competitors in the Major Open and Championship.
Players in the Championship
Group photo of competitors in the Championship.

January 4th-9th 2010 - 2010 New Zealand Premium Junior Chess Event, Auckland.
1st= Hans Gao and Chesterkine Vassili (Tahiti) with 5½/6.

No Name                 Loc  Club   Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Gao, Hans            1843 PT     5.5   17:W  7:W 13:W  2:D  9:W  5:W
2  Vassili, Chesterkine 1600 Tahiti 5.5   18:W 20:W  9:W  1:D  5:W  6:W
3  Tsoi, Nicole         1614 WT     4.5   33:W  4:D 11:W  6:L  7:W 13:W
4  Kolev, Hristo        1027 HP     4.5   30:W  3:D 22:W  5:L 24:W  8:W
5  Yang, Scott          1372 WT     4     16:W 15:W  6:W  4:W  2:L  1:L
6  Zhang, Paul          1377 HP     4     21:W  8:W  5:L  3:W 16:W  2:L
7  Zhu, William         969  HA     4     29:W  1:L 21:W 18:W  3:L 16:W
8  Zhu, Martin          912  NS     4     28:W  6:L 14:W 11:W 13:W  4:L
9  Chen, Johnson        1039 HP     4     32:W 27:W  2:L 17:W  1:L 18:W
10 Qian, Bella          832  NS     4     11:L 14:L 32:W 28:W 15:W 17:W
11 Zeng, Deming                     3.5   10:W 19:W  3:L  8:L 12:D 24:W
12 Dong, Olivia         893  HP     3.5   15:L 22:L 26:W 29:W 11:D 14:W
13 Zhu, Crystal         1061 NS     3     26:W 23:W  1:L 20:W  8:L  3:L
14 Jiang, Rocky                     3     19:L 10:W  8:L 23:W 20:W 12:L
15 Wang, Luke                AC     3     12:W  5:L 24:L 21:W 10:L 30:W
16 Gilmore, Sacha                   3      5:L 29:W 19:W 31:W  6:L  7:L
17 Singh, Basant        699  PT     3      1:L 26:W 23:W  9:L 27:W 10:L
18 Han, Eric            430         3      2:L 32:W 27:W  7:L 19:W  9:L
19 Zhang, Oliver        1041 AC     3     14:W 11:L 16:L 22:W 18:L 29:W
20 Singh, Satnam        899  PT     3     25:W  2:L 30:W 13:L 14:L 22:W
21 Geng, Karen                      3      6:L 28:W  7:L 15:L 25:W 27:W
22 Singh, Jagmohan      876  PT     2.5   24:D 12:W  4:L 19:L 31:W 20:L
23 Zhang, Leo                       2.5   31:W 13:L 17:L 14:L 26:D  0:W
24 Wang, Brendon                    2.5   22:D 31:L 15:W 25:W  4:L 11:L
25 Tanoi, Elly                      2.5   20:L  0:W 31:D 24:L 21:L 33:W
26 Huang, Nicholas                  2.5   13:L 17:L 12:L 33:W 23:D 31:W
27 Zou, Oliver                      2      0:W  9:L 18:L 30:W 17:L 21:L
28 Tang, Ally                HA     2      8:L 21:L  0:W 10:L 30:L 32:W
29 Qi, Brian                        2      7:L 16:L 33:W 12:L 32:W 19:L
30 Liang, Sophia                    2      4:L 33:W 20:L 27:L 28:W 15:L
31 Li, Rodney           750  NS     1.5   23:L 24:W 25:D 16:L 22:L 26:L
32 Liang, Sabrina                   1      9:L 18:L 10:L  0:W 29:L 28:L
33 Shu, Eva             533  HP     1      3:L 30:L 29:L 26:L  0:W 25:L

January 2nd-14th 2010 - New Zealand Chess Supplies 117th New Zealand Congress, Auckland.
Official website: Auckland Chess Centre - see photos there.
See also our Congress Page (includes pairings/results).
Download pgn file here (all games - thanks to Ewen Green and Bruce Pollard for pgn data).

Congratulations to Anthony Ker on his 11th NZ title. Also congratulations to Alan Ansell for winning the Major Open outright.

NZ Championship

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1  Ker, Anthony         2423 8.5   18:W  6:W 10:W  5:W  2:D  7:W 20:W  4:L  3:L 12:W  8:W
2  Croad, Nicholas      2332 8     26:D 16:W 11:W 12:W  1:D 20:W  4:D  6:W  5:D  3:D 10:D
3  Shen, Daniel         2221 7.5   22:L 21:D 20:L 24:W 19:W 17:W 12:W  7:W  1:W  2:D  4:D
4  Watson, Bruce        2297 7     21:W 13:D 12:L 14:W  8:W 15:W  2:D  1:W  6:D  5:L  3:D
5  Steadman, Michael    2337 7     24:W  7:W 22:W  1:L 20:L 12:W  6:L 18:W  2:D  4:W  9:D
6  Han, Daniel          2200 6.5   19:W  1:L 27:W  9:W 12:L 10:W  5:W  2:L  4:D  8:L 14:W
7  Thornton, Gino       2214 6.5   28:W  5:L 23:W 11:W 10:W  1:L 13:D  3:L  8:L 20:W 12:W
8  Smith, Robert        2368 6.5   17:D 22:L 26:W 13:W  4:L 14:D  9:D 23:W  7:W  6:W  1:L
9  McLaren, Leonard     2258 6.5   11:L 28:W 25:W  6:L 14:D 23:D  8:D 10:W 15:D 13:W  5:D
10 Depasquale, Chris    2274 6     20:W 27:W  1:L 22:W  7:L  6:L 14:D  9:L 23:W 15:W  2:D
11 Davis, Justin        2035 6      9:W 15:W  2:L  7:L 17:D 13:L 19:W 12:L 16:D 22:W 23:W
12 Hart, Ralph          2276 5.5   23:D 26:W  4:W  2:L  6:W  5:L  3:L 11:W 20:W  1:L  7:L
13 Steffenello, Leonard 2184 5.5   14:W  4:D 15:L  8:L 16:W 11:W  7:D 20:D 18:D  9:L 25:D
14 Milligan, Helen      2018 5.5   13:L 24:W 17:W  4:L  9:D  8:D 10:D 15:L 21:W 18:W  6:L
15 Garbett, Paul        2350 5.5   25:W 11:L 13:W 20:L 22:W  4:L 23:D 14:W  9:D 10:L 16:D
16 Krstev, Mario        2122 5.5    0:D  2:L 21:D 19:D 13:L 24:W 22:D 17:D 11:D 28:W 15:D
17 Barlow, Matthew      2144 5.5    8:D 23:D 14:L 25:W 11:D  3:L 18:L 16:D 26:W 19:D 28:W
18 Nijman, Brian        2168 5.5    1:L 20:L 19:L 26:W 27:W 21:W 17:W  5:L 13:D 14:L 22:W
19 Fuatai, Fuatai       2020 5      6:L 25:L 18:W 16:D  3:L 26:W 11:L 28:D 27:W 17:D 24:D
20 Krstev, Antonio      2057 4.5   10:L 18:W  3:W 15:W  5:W  2:L  1:L 13:D 12:L  7:L 27:L
21 Gunn, Neil           2064 4.5    4:L  3:D 16:D 23:D 28:D 18:L 27:W 22:D 14:L 25:D 26:D
22 Nyberg, Michael      2033 4      3:W  8:W  5:L 10:L 15:L 28:D 16:D 21:D 24:D 11:L 18:L
23 Stuart, Peter        2057 4     12:D 17:D  7:L 21:D 25:W  9:D 15:D  8:L 10:L 24:D 11:L
24 Marner, Gavin        2071 4      5:L 14:L 28:D  3:L 26:D 16:L 25:W 27:D 22:D 23:D 19:D
25 Bennett, Hilton      2089 4     15:L 19:W  9:L 17:L 23:L 27:L 24:L 26:W 28:W 21:D 13:D
26 Lim, Benjamin        2069 3.5    2:D 12:L  8:L 18:L 24:D 19:L 28:W 25:L 17:L 27:W 21:D
27 Jackson, Ross        2013 3.5    0:W 10:L  6:L 28:L 18:L 25:W 21:L 24:D 19:L 26:L 20:W
28 Fraemohs, Peter      2028 3      7:L  9:L 24:D 27:W 21:D 22:D 26:L 19:D 25:L 16:L 17:L

Major Open

No Name                     Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1  Ansell, Alan             NZL   1922 8.5   25:L 40:W 22:W 21:W 24:D 17:W 11:W  3:D  4:W  6:W  2:D
2  Vital, Henry             NZL   1953 8     11:L 19:W 39:W 26:D 14:W 12:W 15:D 13:W  3:D  9:W  1:D
3  Gao, Hans                NZL   1843 8     41:W 34:W 17:W 14:W 18:W 11:W 13:D  1:D  2:D  5:L  6:D
4  Tanoi, Edward            NZL   1976 8     17:L 31:W 11:L 22:W 30:W  6:W 18:W 15:W  1:L 14:W  5:W
5  Evans, David             NZL   1908 7.5   34:L 41:W 32:L 43:W 44:W 29:D  8:W 24:W 13:W  3:W  4:L
6  Casilang, Arthur         NZL   1900 7     36:L 37:W 34:W 17:D 32:W  4:L 29:W  7:W 15:W  1:L  3:D
7  Cater, James             NZL   1768 7     37:W 36:W 24:D 11:L 27:D 16:W 14:W  6:L  9:L 17:W 19:W
8  Power, Wayne             NZL   1909 7     19:W 11:D 23:L 30:D 25:W 35:W  5:L 18:W 12:D 20:D 21:W
9  Rivas Villanueva, Andrea CHI   2049 7     30:W 39:W 18:L 12:L 29:L 43:W 19:W 28:W  7:W  2:L 11:W
10 Rider, Brett             NZL   1768 7     47:W 21:L  0:L 34:W 16:L 33:W 31:L 44:W 22:W 27:W 20:W
11 Wu, Shirley              NZL   1670 6.5    2:W  8:D  4:W  7:W 12:W  3:L  1:L 20:L 24:W 13:W  9:L
12 Vosloo, Johan            NZL   1746 6.5   33:W 13:W 20:D  9:W 11:L  2:L 17:W 27:D  8:D 16:D 15:D
13 Forster, William         NZL   1963 6.5   22:W 12:L 35:W 42:W 23:W 18:W  3:D  2:L  5:L 11:L 24:W
14 Eade, Don                NZL   1905 6.5   40:W 25:W 21:W  3:L  2:L 23:W  7:L 31:W 27:W  4:L 16:D
15 Taylor, Richard          NZL   1913 6.5   31:W 17:L 29:W 32:D 26:W 24:W  2:D  4:L  6:L 23:W 12:D
16 Li, Luke                 NZL   1498 6.5   28:W 18:L 26:L 39:W 10:W  7:L 35:W 25:W 20:D 12:D 14:D
17 Mitchell, Robert         NZL   1703 6      4:W 15:W  3:L  6:D 20:W  1:L 12:L 42:W 19:D  7:L 28:W
18 Booth, Anthony           NZL   1784 6     46:W 16:W  9:W 20:W  3:L 13:L  4:L  8:L 31:W 19:L 25:W
19 Liu, Brian               NZL   1572 6      8:L  2:L 37:W 28:W 42:W 27:D  9:L 26:W 17:D 18:W  7:L
20 Chen, Eachen             NZL   1928 6     32:W 29:W 12:D 18:L 17:L 42:D 30:W 11:W 16:D  8:D 10:L
21 Chen, George             NZL   1403 6     26:+ 10:W 14:L  1:L 43:D 32:W 27:L 29:D 26:W 28:W  8:L
22 Wu, Sharon               NZL   1671 6     13:L 33:W  1:L  4:L 34:W 28:L 43:W 35:W 10:L 31:W 27:W
23 Mukkattu, Philip         NZL   1629 6     27:D 43:W  8:W 24:D 13:L 14:L 28:L 33:W 29:W 15:L 30:W
24 McNally, Ian             NZL   1983 5.5   44:W 35:W  7:D 23:D  1:D 15:L 25:W  5:L 11:L 39:W 13:L
25 Tsoi, Nicole             NZL   1614 5.5    1:W 14:L 28:W 27:D  8:L 26:W 24:L 16:L 32:W 29:W 18:L
26 Michael, Andrew          NZL   1829 5.5   21:- 47:W 16:W  2:D 15:L 25:L 36:W 19:L 21:L 40:W 35:W
27 Hair, Philip             NZL   1928 5     23:D 42:D 44:W 25:D  7:D 19:D 21:W 12:D 14:L 10:L 22:L
28 Seabrook, Roy            NZL   1854 5     16:L 46:W 25:L 19:L 38:W 22:W 23:W  9:L 30:W 21:L 17:L
29 MacLeod, Hugh            NZL   1734 5     48:W 20:L 15:L 47:W  9:W  5:D  6:L 21:D 23:L 25:L 41:W
30 Holdo, Karl              NZL   1714 5      9:L 38:D 31:W  8:D  4:L 47:W 20:L 41:W 28:L 33:W 23:L
31 Li, William (Xiang Wei)  NZL   1579 5     15:L  4:L 30:L 46:W 48:W 44:W 10:W 14:L 18:L 22:L 39:W
32 Lyall, Simon             NZL   1626 5     20:L 48:W  5:W 15:D  6:L 21:L 42:L 47:W 25:L 44:D 34:W
33 Rong, David              NZL   1070 5     12:L 22:L 46:W 40:W 35:L 10:L 38:W 23:L 41:W 30:L 48:W
34 Chen, Thomas             NZL   1546 4.5    5:W  3:L  6:L 10:L 22:L 40:W 47:D 36:W 42:D 35:D 32:L
35 Pakenham, John           NZL   1760 4.5   45:W 24:L 13:L 36:W 33:W  8:L 16:L 22:L 44:W 34:D 26:L
36 Garland, Mana            NZL   1535 4.5    6:W  7:L 42:L 35:L 37:D 38:W 26:L 34:L 40:L 48:W 45:W
37 Ansell, John             NZL   1278 4.5    7:L  6:L 19:L 41:D 36:D 39:L 40:L 48:W 46:W 45:D 47:W
38 Li, Andrew Geng          NZL   1159 4.5   39:L 30:D 43:L 45:W 28:L 36:L 33:L 40:L 48:W 47:W 44:W
39 Cooper, Nigel            NZL   1747 4     38:W  9:L  2:L 16:L 47:L 37:W 41:L 46:W 45:W 24:L 31:L
40 Yao, Winston (Yow-Jen)   NZL   1535 4     14:L  1:L 45:D 33:L 41:L 34:L 37:W 38:W 36:W 26:L 43:D
41 Li, Jiapeng              NZL   1410 4      3:L  5:L 47:L 37:D 40:W 45:D 39:W 30:L 33:L 43:W 29:L
42 Stracy, Don              NZL   1791 4     43:D 27:D 36:W 13:L 19:L 20:D 32:W 17:L 34:D  0:   0: 
43 Tang, Sean               NZL   1355 3.5   42:D 23:L 38:W  5:L 21:D  9:L 22:L 45:L 47:W 41:L 40:D
44 Cruden, Neil             NZL   1712 3.5   24:L 45:W 27:L 48:W  5:L 31:L 46:W 10:L 35:L 32:D 38:L
45 Zhang, William           NZL   1189 3.5   35:L 44:L 40:D 38:L 46:L 41:D 48:W 43:W 39:L 37:D 36:L
46 Fan, Cathy               NZL   1285 3     18:L 28:L 33:L 31:L 45:W 48:W 44:L 39:L 37:L  0:W  0: 
47 Rudkins, Lynton          NZL   1236 2.5   10:L 26:L 41:W 29:L 39:W 30:L 34:D 32:L 43:L 38:L 37:L
48 Dong, Olivia             NZL   893  1     29:L 32:L  0:W 44:L 31:L 46:L 45:L 37:L 38:L 36:L 33:L

2009 Millennium Hotels NZ Chess Grand Prix
Open - 1 Bob Smith $750 2 Paul Garbett $500 3 Anthony Ker $400 4 Mike Steadman $300 5 Gino Thornton $200.
Under 2000 - 1 Antonio Krstev $400 2 Edward Lee $300 3 Martin Hill $200 4 Noel Pinic $100.
Under 1700 - 1 Alan Ansell $350 2 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 3 Leo Guico (taking 1st U1400 prize) 4 Philip Mukkattu $250 5 Viv Smith (taking 1st Female prize) 6 Bob Mitchell (taking 2nd Senior prize) 7 Jim Cater $150 8 Neil Cruden (taking 3rd Senior prize) 9 William Li (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 10 Boyd Siripornpitak $75.
Under 1400 - 1 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U1700 prize) 2 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 3 Leo Guico $300 4 William Li $200 5 Edward Rains $100 6 Timothy Rains $50.
Junior - 1 Hans Gao $300 2 Daniel Shen $200 3 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U1700 prize) 4 Sue Maroroa $100 5 William Li (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 6 Mario Krstev $50.
Senior - 1 Peter Stuart $300 2 Viv Smith (taking 1st Female prize) 3 Bob Mitchell $200 4 Neil Cruden $100 5 Jim Cater (taking 3rd U1700 prize) 6 William Lynn $50.
Female - 1 Viv Smith $300 2 Jiapeng Li $200 3 Cathy Fan $100 4 Nicole Tsoi $50.
Under 14 & Under 1400 - 1 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 2 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U1700 prize) 3 William Li (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 4 Winston Yao $150 5 Ryan Lee $100 6 Leo Zhu $50.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres - Hilton Bennett (7th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander - Nigel Cooper (10th Senior) $50
Prizes will be presented at the NZ Chess Congress from 7pm on January 12, at the Alexandra Function Centre, Lyell Creek/Owners & Trainers Lounge, Greenlane Rd, Greenlane.

Download the Final report of the season (Word document)

 

Results from 2007
Available here.

Results from 2008
Available here.

Results from 2009
Available here.

Results from 2010
Available here.

Results from 2011
Available here.

Results from 2012
Available here.

Results from 2013
Available here.

Results from 2014
Available here.

Results from 2015
Available here.

Results from 2016
Available here.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Links | Clubs | Contact us | Queenstown 2012 |