NZCF logo

Results 2009

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Chequered kiwi logo

If you would like the results of your tournament listed here, then please email them to the webmistress, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz

2009 Millennium Hotels NZ Chess Grand Prix
Open - 1 Bob Smith $750 2 Paul Garbett $500 3 Anthony Ker $400 4 Mike Steadman $300 5 Gino Thornton $200.
Under 2000 - 1 Antonio Krstev $400 2 Edward Lee $300 3 Martin Hill $200 4 Noel Pinic $100.
Under 1700 - 1 Alan Ansell $350 2 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 3 Leo Guico (taking 1st U1400 prize) 4 Philip Mukkattu $250 5 Viv Smith (taking 1st Female prize) 6 Bob Mitchell (taking 2nd Senior prize) 7 Jim Cater $150 8 Neil Cruden (taking 3rd Senior prize) 9 William Li (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 10 Boyd Siripornpitak $75.
Under 1400 - 1 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U1700 prize) 2 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 3 Leo Guico $300 4 William Li $200 5 Edward Rains $100 6 Timothy Rains $50.
Junior - 1 Hans Gao $300 2 Daniel Shen $200 3 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U1700 prize) 4 Sue Maroroa $100 5 William Li (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 6 Mario Krstev $50.
Senior - 1 Peter Stuart $300 2 Viv Smith (taking 1st Female prize) 3 Bob Mitchell $200 4 Neil Cruden $100 5 Jim Cater (taking 3rd U1700 prize) 6 William Lynn $50.
Female - 1 Viv Smith $300 2 Jiapeng Li $200 3 Cathy Fan $100 4 Nicole Tsoi $50.
Under 14 & Under 1400 - 1 Hans Gao (taking 1st Junior prize) 2 Alan Ansell (taking 1st U1700 prize) 3 William Li (taking 2nd U1400 prize) 4 Winston Yao $150 5 Ryan Lee $100 6 Leo Zhu $50.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres - Hilton Bennett (7th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander - Nigel Cooper (10th Senior) $50
Prizes will be presented at the NZ Chess Congress from 7pm on January 12, at the Alexandra Function Centre, Lyell Creek/Owners & Trainers Lounge, Greenlane Rd, Greenlane.

December 5th-12th 2009 - Australasian Masters 2009 , Melbourne, AUSTRALIA.
Full results and crosstable here:
http://www.chessvictoria.netfirms.com/08_playing_schedule1.htm
Final scores:
Solomon 6½; Morris 6; Cheng, Johansen, Levi 5; Dragicevic, Nokes, Teichmann 4½; Lee 3½; Dizdarevic ½.
Round 1:
Johansen, Darryl ½-½ Dragicevic, Domagoj
Solomon, Stephen ½-½ Lee, Wang Sheng
Cheng, Bobby ½-½ Morris, James
Levi, Eddy .½-½ Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija
Nokes, Roger 1-0 Teichmann, Eric
Round 2:
Morris, James 0-1 Levi, Eddy
Johansen, Darryl 1-0 Solomon, Stephen
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 0-1 Nokes, Roger
Dragicevic, Domagoj 0-1 Teichmann, Eric
Lee, Wang Sheng 0-1 Cheng, Bobby
Round 3:
Cheng, Bobby ½-½ Johansen, Darryl
Nokes, Roger 0-1 Morris, James
Solomon, Stephen 1-0 Dragicevic, Domagoj
Levi, Eddy 0-1 Lee, Wang Sheng
Teichmann, Eric 1-0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija
Round 4:
Dragicevic, Domagoj 1-0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija
Morris, James ½-½ Teichmann, Eric
Lee, Wang Sheng 0-1 Nokes, Roger
Johansen, Darryl 1-0 Levi, Eddy
Solomon, Stephen 1-0 Cheng, Bobby
Round 5:
Nokes, Roger ½-½ Johansen, Darryl
Levi, Eddy ½-½ Solomon, Stephen
Cheng, Bobby 0-1 Dragicevic, Domagoj
Teichmann, Eric 1-0 Lee, Wang Sheng
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 0-1 Morris, James
Round 6:
Johansen, Darryl ½-½ Teichmann, Eric
Solomon, Stephen ½-½ Nokes, Roger
Dragicevic, Domagoj 0-1 Morris, James
Lee, Wang Sheng 1-0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija
Cheng, Bobby 1-0 Levi, Eddy
Round 7:
Levi, Eddy 1-0 Dragicevic, Domagoj
Nokes, Roger ½-½ Cheng, Bobby
Teichmann, Eric 0-1 Solomon, Stephen
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 0-1d Johansen, Darryl (traffic delays caused default)
Morris, James 1-0 Lee, Wang Sheng
Round 8:
Dragicevic, Domagoj 1-0 Lee, Wang Sheng
Johansen, Darryl 0-1 Morris, James
Solomon, Stephen 1-0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija
Cheng, Bobby ½-½ Teichmann, Eric
Levi, Eddy 1-0 Nokes, Roger
Round 9:
Morris, James 0-1 Solomon, Stephen
Lee, Wang Sheng 1-0 Johansen, Darryl
Teichmann, Eric 0-1 Levi, Eddy
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 0-1 Cheng, Bobby
Nokes, Roger 0-1 Dragicevic, Domagoj

December 5th 2009 - MIT Open, Auckland.
A Grade:
1st Paul Garbett, 2nd Noel Pinic; Grading prize Helen Milligan
B Grade:
1st Don Eade, 2nd= James Cater, Leonides Guico, Hans Gao, Philip Mukkattu, Neil Cruden, Vivian Smith; Grading prize Natasha Fairley
C Grade:
1st Michael Zhang, 2nd Paul Budd

A Grade

No Name               Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Garbett, Paul      2271 NS   5     13:L  8:W 12:W 11:W  3:W  4:W
2  Pinic, Noel        1996 MM   4.5    4:W 12:D 14:W  3:D  9:D 10:W
3  McLaren, Leonard   2156 HP   4     16:W  7:W  5:W  2:D  1:L  6:D
4  Depasquale, Chris  2300      4      2:L 17:W  7:W  9:W  5:W  1:L
5  Duneas, John       2026 MM   4     19:W  6:W  3:L 13:W  4:L  9:W
6  Steadman, Michael  2214 AC   4     18:W  5:L 15:D 12:W 14:W  3:D
7  Krstev, Antonio    2022 NS   4     15:W  3:L  4:L 18:W 13:W 12:W
8  Milligan, Helen    1839 NS   3.5   10:L  1:L 19:W 20:D 17:W 14:W
9  Carpinter, Anthony 2105 NS   3     20:W 14:D 13:W  4:L  2:D  5:L
10 Krstev, Mario      2137 NS   3      8:W 13:L 18:W 14:L 11:W  2:L
11 Van Der Lee, Bert  1929 MM   3     14:L 20:W 16:W  1:L 10:L 17:W
12 Stuart, Peter      2106 NS   2.5   17:W  2:D  1:L  6:L 15:W  7:L
13 Shen, Daniel       1955 AC   2.5    1:W 10:W  9:L  5:L  7:L 16:D
14 Thornton, Gino     2220 NS   2.5   11:W  9:D  2:L 10:W  6:L  8:L
15 Huang, Alex        1677 WT   2.5    7:L 16:W  6:D 17:L 12:L 19:W
16 Tanoi, Edward      1890 PT   2.5    3:L 15:L 11:L 19:W 18:W 13:D
17 Chen, Eachen       1788 AC   2     12:L  4:L 20:W 15:W  8:L 11:L
18 Taylor, Richard    1906 HP   2      6:L 19:W 10:L  7:L 16:L 20:W
19 Mitchell, Robert   1717 NS   1      5:L 18:L  8:L 16:L 20:W 15:L
20 Lynn, William      1780 HA   .5     9:L 11:L 17:L  8:D 19:L 18:L

B Grade

No Name                    Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Eade, Don               1699 AC   5      5:W  8:L 10:W  3:W  9:W  4:W
2  Cater, James            1608 PT   4     13:W 11:W  6:D  8:W  4:D  3:L
3  Guico, Leonides         1619 WT   4      8:L  5:W 17:W  1:L 15:W  2:W
4  Gao, Hans               1589 PT   4     14:W 10:D 16:W 15:W  2:D  1:L
5  Mukkattu, Philip        1533 AC   4      1:L  3:L 20:W 17:W 13:W 11:W
6  Cruden, Neil            1665 AC   4     18:D 20:W  2:D  9:D 10:D  8:W
7  Smith, Vivian           1572 WT   4     11:L 13:W 14:D 16:W  8:D 10:W
8  Fairley, Natasha        1418 NH   3.5    3:W  1:W 15:W  2:L  7:D  6:L
9  Wu, Shirley             1605 AC   3.5   17:L 19:W 11:W  6:D  1:L 16:W
10 Michael, Andrew         1353 PT   3     12:W  4:D  1:L 14:W  6:D  7:L
11 Tsoi, Nicole            1358 WT   3      7:W  2:L  9:L 19:W 14:W  5:L
12 Alipiev, Atanas         1534 NS   3     10:L 14:L 13:L 18:W 20:W 17:W
13 Liu, Brian              1410 WT   2.5    2:L  7:L 12:W 20:W  5:L 15:D
14 Mallappa, Santosh       1395      2.5    4:L 12:W  7:D 10:L 11:L 19:W
15 Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1623 NS   2.5   19:W 17:W  8:L  4:L  3:L 13:D
16 Judkins, Gary L         1357 HA   2.5   20:D 18:W  4:L  7:L 19:W  9:L
17 Lyall, Simon            1400 AC   2      9:W 15:L  3:L  5:L 18:W 12:L
18 Winsor, Brian           1527 NS   1.5    6:D 16:L 19:L 12:L 17:L 20:W
19 Rains, Edward           1427 CA   1     15:L  9:L 18:W 11:L 16:L 14:L
20 Ching, Barry            1550      .5    16:D  6:L  5:L 13:L 12:L 18:L

C Grade

No Name              Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Zhang, Paul       1355 HP   5.5   19:W 13:W  4:D 11:W  5:W  9:W
2  Budd, Michael     1299 WA   5     25:W 22:W 20:W  5:D  6:D  4:W
3  Yang, Scott       1315 WT   4.5   15:W 11:D  7:L 21:W 16:W 12:W
4  Chen, Thomas      1260 AC   4     29:W  6:W  1:D  7:D 10:W  2:L
5  Zhang, Leon       1301 AC   4     31:W  8:W 12:W  2:D  1:L  6:D
6  Li, Luke          1379 HP   4     14:W  4:L  8:W 18:W  2:D  5:D
7  Rains, Timothy    1313 CA   4      0:D 17:W  3:W  4:D  9:L 14:W
8  Chen, Johnson     1040 HP   4     10:W  5:L  6:L 24:W 20:W 13:W
9  Jiang, Henry      1352 HP   4     27:W 12:L 14:W 13:W  7:W  1:L
10 Sapeta, Joe       1317 PT   4      8:L 28:W 15:W 20:W  4:L 11:W
11 Lu, Kevin         1199 AC   3.5   26:W  3:D 21:W  1:L 18:W 10:L
12 McRae, John       1206 PT   3.5    0:W  9:W  5:L 16:D 23:W  3:L
13 Jia, Hao          1211 NS   3     24:W  1:L 22:W  9:L 15:W  8:L
14 Law, Charles      1193 NS   3      6:L 30:W  9:L 22:W 25:W  7:L
15 Fan, Cathy        1015 WT   3      3:L 26:W 10:L 29:W 13:L 23:W
16 Li, Jiapeng       1310 AC   3     22:L 25:W 29:W 12:D  3:L 17:D
17 Zhang, Harrison   1112 AC   3     21:D  7:L 28:W 23:L 24:W 16:D
18 Rong, David       1271 NS   3     30:W 20:L 24:W  6:L 11:L 25:W
19 Qiu, Katy         1179 AC   3      1:L 24:L 23:L 26:W 30:W 21:W
20 Leow, Lawrence    956  RM   2.5   32:W 18:W  2:L 10:L  8:L 22:D
21 Garland, Mana     1319 WT   2.5   17:D 23:W 11:L  3:L 28:W 19:L
22 Norris, Paul      983  PT   2.5   16:W  2:L 13:L 14:L 29:W 20:D
23 Yu, Jing          1319 PT   2.5   28:D 21:L 19:W 17:W 12:L 15:L
24 Gesmundo, Joy               2     13:L 19:W 18:L  8:L 17:L 29:W
25 Li, Andrew Geng   978  AC   2      2:L 16:L 26:W 27:W 14:L 18:L
26 Gesmundo, Tiffany           2     11:L 15:L 25:L 19:L 27:W 30:W
27 Rains, Clinton    1155      2      9:L 29:L 30:W 25:L 26:L 28:W
28 Wang, George      1103 WT   1.5   23:D 10:L 17:L 30:W 21:L 27:L
29 Singh, Jagmohan   780  PT   1      4:L 27:W 16:L 15:L 22:L 24:L
30 Singh, Satnam     809  PT   0     18:L 14:L 27:L 28:L 19:L 26:L
31 Zheng, Michael    981  HP   0      5:L 32:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
32 Zhang, William    1279 NS   0     20:L 31:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 

Junior

No Name                   Feder Loc Total  1    2    3    4    5  

1  Guico, Cedric          12    937 5     11:W 22:W 14:W  9:W  2:W
2  Jiang, Richard         08    981 4     26:W 16:W 10:W  5:W  1:L
3  Lin, Anna              12        4     29:W 13:W  4:W 10:L 15:W
4  Zhu, Crystal           08    896 4     25:W  6:W  3:L 22:W 11:W
5  Broadbent, Nathan      14        4     24:W 31:W  8:W  2:L  9:W
6  Jiang, Rocky           12        4     39:W  4:L 26:W 18:W 10:W
7  Yang, Sean             10        4     36:W 23:W  9:L 20:W 12:W
8  Lin Zou, Carolyn       12    809 3.5    0:D 19:W  5:L 31:W 23:W
9  Dong, Olivia           10    925 3     34:W 17:W  7:W  1:L  5:L
10 Zhu, Martin            08    837 3     12:W 32:W  2:L  3:W  6:L
11 Gong, Daniel           08        3      1:L 29:W 24:W 16:W  4:L
12 Singh, Harpreet        14        3     10:L 21:W 31:W 13:W  7:L
13 Qi, Brian              08    733 3     28:W  3:L 18:W 12:L 22:W
14 Logo, Noah             10    753 3     37:W 30:W  1:L 15:L 19:W
15 Wang, Brendon          12        3     22:L 27:W 23:W 14:W  3:L
16 Li, Rodney (Xiang Rei) 08    586 3     35:W  2:L 28:W 11:L 25:W
17 Singh, Basant          12        3     27:W  9:L 20:L 33:W 24:W
18 Jin, Kelvin            12    866 2.5   19:D 33:W 13:L  6:L 30:W
19 Zhang, Leo             08        2.5   18:D  8:L 36:W 30:W 14:L
20 Lin Zou, Oliver        08    563 2.5   32:L 34:W 17:W  7:L 21:D
21 Zhou, Richard          12        2.5   23:L 12:L 35:W 28:W 20:D
22 Chen, Jennifer         08    502 2     15:W  1:L 32:W  4:L 13:L
23 Zhang, Jason           08    795 2     21:W  7:L 15:L 32:W  8:L
24 Li, David (Hua Ming)   08    555 2      5:L 25:W 11:L 27:W 17:L
25 Tai, Alexander         08        2      4:L 24:L 34:W 26:W 16:L
26 Philip, Ritu           08    360 2      2:L 36:W  6:L 25:L 35:W
27 Gaundar, Arul          08        2     17:L 15:L 29:W 24:L 31:W
28 Burrows, Daniel        08    200 2     13:L 35:W 16:L 21:L 34:W
29 Day, Madeline          12    677 2      3:L 11:L 27:L 38:W 32:W
30 Gaundar, Arav          08        1.5   40:W 14:L 33:D 19:L 18:L
31 Han, Eric              10    649 1     38:W  5:L 12:L  8:L 27:L
32 Zhang, Jessica         08        1     20:W 10:L 22:L 23:L 29:L
33 Gaundar, Anusha        08        1      0:D 18:L 30:D 17:L 36:L
34 Pathela, Rayhan        10        1      9:L 20:L 25:L 36:W 28:L
35 Chan, Darren           08        1     16:L 28:L 21:L 37:+ 26:L
36 Chaudhany, Ashutosh    10    679 1      7:L 26:L 19:L 34:L 33:W
37 Han, Henry             10        0     14:L  0:   0:  35:-  0: 
38 Arnold, Michael        08        0     31:L  0:   0:  29:L  0: 
39 Logo, Joshua           12    771 0      6:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
40 Mistry, Mayur          14    666 0     30:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
41 Sandhu, Parasjot       10        0      0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

November 30th-December 1st 2009 - Australian ChessKids National Interschool Championships Finals, Australia.
1st in Secondary Finals: Auckland Grammar (New Zealand).
Individual results: Daniel Shen won the silver medal on tiebreak after finishing equal first with Laurence Mathieson (Carey Grammar) on 6½/7.
Michael Wu 5½; Lion Yang, Sam White 5; Yufei Chen 4½ (75 players in total).

In the Intermediate section, Somerville were second (out of 7 teams).
Individual results: Luke Li of Somerville won the gold medal on tiebreak after finishing first equal with Isaac Ng (Brighton Grammar) with 6/7.
Leo Zhu 4½, Shivin Mosa, James Lee 4, Sai Nacker 2.

In the Primary section, Milford Primary finished 8th out of 24 teams.
Individual results: Winston Yao 5, William Zhang 4½, Bella Qian, John Jiang 4, William Kelly 3 (125 players in total).

Full results and photos at: http://chesskids.com.au/2009/12/auckland-grammar-nz-winners/

November 28th-29th 2009 - Hawkes Bay Chess Championship and Blitz Championship, Napier.
Hawkes Bay Chess Championship:
1st Magnus Macfarlane 5½/6
2nd Andrei Sharko 5
3rd Chris Smith 4½ ...... 13 players, 60 mins + 30 seconds a move

Hawkes Bay Blitz Championship:
1st Chris Smith 10/10
2nd Magnus Macfarlane 8
3rd Brent Cooze 6
4th George Kimber 3
5th Bailey Sadlier 2
6th Allan Edwards 1 (3 mins + 2 seconds a move)

November 28th 2009 - Simul by GM Gawain Jones, Museum of Wellington City & Sea.
GM Jones faced perhaps his toughest NZ Simul in Wellington: 23 players - with 7 players over 2000 including the current NZ Champ IM Anthony Ker (2423) and FM Nic Croad (2332).
Final score was +16 =5 -2
Draws for FM Nic Croad, Martin Hill, Edward Lee, Andrew Brockway and Stewart Holdaway;
Wins for IM Anthony Ker and Romeo Rabina.
See the Wellington Chess Club website for more photos and information.

Some of the games are available for download here (pgn file). Thanks to Justin Davis for providing these.

Some photos of the event, thanks to Justin Davis and Sue Maroroa.
Gawain Jones   Nic Croad and Anthony Ker   view of tournament hall
Gawain Jones   Nic Croad (foreground) and Anthony Ker.    
Gawain Jones   view of tournament hall    
         

November 22nd 2009 - Wellington Rapid, Wellington.
A-grade: 1st= FM Nic Croad and GM Gawain Jones 5/6
3rd= Fuatai Fuatai and IM Anthony Ker
B-grade: 1st= wm Sue Maroroa and Justin Davis
C-grade: 1st Anil Jhurani; 2nd= Andrew Brockway, Itay Ben-Dom & Guy Burns
Best Junior: wm Sue Maroroa

More photos (thanks to Guy Burns):
http://picasaweb.google.com/tuumeister/WellingtonChessClubRapid22November2009#

Some photos of the tournament, thanks to Justin Davis.
view of tournament hall   view of tournament hall   view of tournament hall
No Name                         Rtg    Total   1     2     3     4     5     6  

1  Croad, Nicholas (FM)         2290    5     18:W  10:W  14:W   5:W   2:D   4:D   
2  Jones, Gawain (GM)           2556    5      7:D  27:W   9:W   3:W   1:D   5:W
3  Fuatai, Fuatai               2120    4.5   20:W  13:W   6:D   2:L  12:W  11:W
4  Ker, Anthony (IM)            2345    4.5   17:W   6:L  20:D  10:W  15:W   1:D
5  Van der Hoorn, Mark          2115    4     24:W   8:W  11:W   1:L   6:W   2:L
6  McDonald, John               1973    4     26:W   4:W   3:D   7:D   5:L  16:W
7  Maroroa, Sue (wm)            1754    4      2:D  17:W  12:W   6:D   9:L  15:W
8  Davis, Justin                1881    4     28:W   5:L  21:W  14:W  11:D   9:D
9  Lee, Edward                  2057    4     22:W  12:D   2:L  20:W   7:W   8:D
10 Nijman, Brian                1945    4     23:W   1:L  22:W   4:L  24:W  14:L
11 Marner, Gavin                1982    3.5   29:W  25:W   5:L  13:W   8:D   3:L
12 Jhurani, Anil                1173    3.5   15:W   9:D   7:L  18:W   3:L  19:W
13 Sellen, Ian                  1873    3.5   30:W   3:L  27:W  11:L  19:D  18:W
14 Burns, Chris                 2004    3     19:W  16:W   1:L   8:L  17:W  10:L
15 Hill, Martin                 1965    3     12:L  29:W  24:W  16:W   4:L   7:L
16 Aldridge, Alan               1754    3     21:W  14:L  25:W  15:L  28:W   6:L
17 Jackson, Ross                1719    3      4:L   7:L  30:W  27:W  14:L  24:W
18 Farrington, Lawrence         1672    2.5    1:L  23:D  29:W  12:L  22:W  13:L
19 Brockway, Andrew             1555    2.5   14:L  21:L  23:W  25:W  13:D  12:L
20 Reid, Anton                  1658    2.5    3:L  26:W   4:L   9:L  27:W  21:D
21 Itay, Ben-Dom                        2.5   16:L  19:W   8:L  24:L  29:W  20:D
22 Burns, Guy                   1572    2.5    9:L  30:W  10:L  28:D  18:L  25:W
23 Lee, Ryan                    1052    2.5   10:L  18:D  19:L  26:L  bye+  28:W
24 Holdaway, Stewart            1645    2      5:L  28:W  15:L  21:W  10:L  17:L
25 James, Jack                          2     bye+  11:L  16:L  19:L  26:W  22:L
26 List, Robert                 1403    2      6:L  20:L  28:L  23:W  25:L  bye+
27 Pahalawatta, Pasan           1036    1.5   bye+   2:L  13:L  17:L  20:L  29:D
28 Dias, Raveen                  929    1.5    8:L  24:L  26:W  22:D  16:L  23:L
29 Gillespie, John              1507    1.5   11:L  15:L  18:L  30:W  21:L  27:D
30 Clarkson, Edward                     0     13:L  22:L  17:L  29:L

November 21st-29th 2009 - University of Texas at Dallas GM Norm Invitational Tournament, Texas, USA.
Official website: www.collegechess.org/2009%20UTD/
A fine result for Puchen Wang, who finished 4th on 5/9, behind GM Zviad Izoria & GM Giorgi Kacheishvili (both Georgia) on 6/9 and GM Alejandro Ramirez (CRC) on 5½. It was a 10-player all-play-all with a total of 4 GMs and 6 IMs.

November 11th-23rd 2009 - World Youth Championships, Antalya, TURKEY.
Official website: wycc2009.tsf.org.tr
Final scores:
Alan Ansell (under-12 Open) 6/11 (placed 44-62 out of 142 players); Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi (under-10 Girls) 3½/11; Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi (under-8 Girls) 3½/11.
Congratulations to former kiwi Bobby Cheng, now playing for Australia: he won the under-12 Open outright with 9/11.

New Zealand team at the World Youth in Turkey
Left to right: Farhana, Alan, and Izzah (thanks to John Ansell for the photo).

Round 1:
Mogin Danilov (RUS) 0-1 Alan Ansell
Sofia Rodriguez (COL 1926) 1-0 Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi
Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi 0-1 Veronika Ucekajova (SVK)
Round 2:
Alan Ansell 0-1 Suri Vaibhav (IND 2344)
Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi 0-1 Sita Shah (KEN)
Meida Simaitie (LTU) 1-0 Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi
Round 3:
Lazar Lekic (MNE 1780) 0-1 Alan Ansell
Maria Romo Herrera Ibarrola (MEX) 1-0 Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi
Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi 0-1 Anastasia Buffa (ITA)
Round 4:
Alan Ansell 1-0 Kazim Zeynalli Miradil Mir (AZE)
Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi 0-1 Margareth Olde (EST)
Wafia Darwish Al Maamari (UAE) 1-0 Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi
Round 5:
Tibor Kende Antal (HUN 2084) 1-0 Alan Ansell
Yagmur Varli (TUR) 1-0 Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi
Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi ½-½ Shefali Kachra (KEN)
Round 6:
Alan Ansell 1-0 Bardia Sheykhhasani (IRI 1894)
Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi 1-0 Kaltham Mubarak (UAE)
Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi - bye
Round 7:
Avital Boruchovsky (ISR 2139) ½-½ Alan Ansell
Renee S Kachra (KEN) 0-1 Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi
Lara Liyna Varol (TUR) 1-0 Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi
Round 8:
Alan Ansell 0-1 Seyed Khalil Mousavi (IRI 2099)
Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi 0-1 Chloe Padayachee Keyana (RSA)
Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi 1-0 Mariela Ebeling (FIN)
Round 9:
Edward Lee Kai Jie (SIN 1775) 1-0 Alan Ansell
Jiwon Park (KOR) 1-0 Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi
Didem Malta (TUR) ½-½ Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi
Round 10:
Alan Ansell ½-½ Irakli Keleptrishvili (GEO 1751)
Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi - bye
Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi ½-½ Zaynap Usmonova (UZB)
Round 11:
Deniz Aydemir (TUR 1807) 0-1 Alan Ansell
Nurul Izzah Halim Shuhaimi ½-½ Mikaela Ebeling (FIN)
Doga Su Bulbul (TUR) 1-0 Nurul Farhana Halim Shuhaimi

November 11th 2009 - Pete's Bishop Napier vs Hastings Match, Hastings.

1 Andrei Sharko 0-1 Chris Smith
2 Bernard Carpinter 1-0 Dave Burridge
3 Michael Burn 0-1d Brent Cooze
4 Magnus Macfarlane 1-0 Murray Stewart
5 Mark Lancaster 1-0 Bailey Sadlier
6 Colwyn Forlong-Ford 1-0 Brian Berryman
7 Hugh Forlong-Ford 1-0 George Kimber
Total for round 2: Napier 5 Hastings 2
Napier won the trophy, 9½-4½
See also web.mac.com/xrissmith/Chess/History/pb2009.htm

October 27th-November 8th 2009 - World Senior Chess Championships, Condino, ITALY.
See http://www.arcoworldchess.com/ for live games and results.
Final scores:
Peter Stuart (seeded 87) 6/11 finished in 57-76th place; Nigel Cooper (seeded 155) 4½/11 finished in 122-139th place.

Round 1: Stuart Peter 0-1 Cebalo Miso (GM CRO 2500)
Barlocco Carlo (ITA FM 2158) 1-0 Cooper Nigel
Round 2: Haupt Joachim (GER 1870 0) ½-½ Stuart Peter (0)
Cooper Nigel (0) 0-1 Gardi Giuseppe (ITA 2022 0)
Round 3: Stuart Peter (½) ½-½ Birkestrand Odd (NOR 1904 ½)
Cooper Nigel (0) 0-1 Korenevski Oleg (AUS 1941 0)
Round 4: Korenevski Oleg (AUS 1941 1) ½-½ Stuart Peter (1)
Pedersen Johannes Ve (DEN 1519 0) 0-1 Cooper Nigel (0)
Round 5: Stuart Peter (1½) 1-0 Salvo Guglielmo (BS 1976 1½)
Weller Friedhelm (GER 1947 1) 1-0 Cooper Nigel (1)
Round 6: Boehnisch Manfred (FM GER 2366 2½) 1-0 Stuart Peter (2½)
Zotin Vladimir (GER 2015 1) 1-0 Cooper Nigel (1)
Round 7: Stuart Peter (2½) 1-0 Haug Kjell (NOR 1970 2½)
Cooper Nigel (1) 1-0 Cesati Cassin Giorgi (ITA 1607 1)
Round 8: Catania Duane (USA unrated 3½) 0-1 Stuart Peter (3½)
Mentink Toon (NED 1869 2) 1-0 Cooper Nigel (2)
Round 9: Stuart Peter (4½) 0-1 Ivanets Vladimir (FM RUS 2231 4½)
Cooper Nigel (2) 1-0 164 Battaglia Emanuele (ITA unrated 2)
Round 10: De Laubadere Philipp (FRA 1972 4½) ½-½ Stuart Peter (4½)
De Nisi Giuseppe (ITA 1840 3) 0-1 Cooper Nigel (3)
Round 11: Stuart Peter (5) 1-0 Pedrotti Luciano (ITA 1829 5)
Cooper Nigel (4) ½-½ Fritsch Juergen (GER 1957 4)

Some photos of the tournament, thanks to Nigel Cooper.
Peter Stuart, Nigel Cooper, Bo Jakobsen, and Peter Morris   Nigel Cooper in a tight end game   Peter Stuart
Peter Stuart, Nigel Cooper, Bo Jakobsen
(Denmark) and Peter Morris (Ireland).
  Nigel Cooper in a tight end game.   Peter Stuart (playing black).

October 24th 2009 - Papatoetoe Chess Club's 75th Anniversary Celebration, Auckland.

Anniversary cake   Leonard McLaren gives a simul   Graham Banks cuts the cake.
The anniversary cake.   Simultaneous display by Leonard McLaren.   Graham Banks cuts the cake.
David Taylor and John McRae   Papatoetoe anniversary   Giant match
Club stalwarts David Taylor (left)
and John McRae.
   

October 24th-26th 2009 - 2009 All Canterbury Championships, Christchurch.
Full results and game download at the website, http://www.chess.org.nz/allcanty2009.html.

Place Name              FIDE NZCF Score
 
  1   Gawain Jones      2553 2553 5.5  (1st)
  2   Ross Jackson      1982 1868 5    (2nd)
 3-7  Brian Nijman      2165 2104 4    (3rd=)
      Roger Nokes       2327 2370 4    (3rd=, All Canty Champ)
      David Wood             1875 4    (1st U1900, All Canty Champ)
      Matthew Mcnabb    2095 2034 4    (3rd=, All Canty Champ)
      Edward Lee             2011 4    (3rd=)
8-12  Sue Maroroa       1915 1954 3.5  (1st Junior)
      Renato Remaneses       1935 3.5  
      Chris Benson      1927 1804 3.5  (2nd= U1900)
      Ross Mckerras     2011 1856 3.5  (2nd= U1900)
      Peter Fraemohs    1955 1853 3.5  (2nd= U1900)
13-19 Andy Machdoem     2144 2134 3    
      Eli Unger              1444 3    (1st U1500)
      Stuart Whitham         1636 3    
      Halim Johari           1922 3    
      Arie Nijman       1870 1704 3    
      Garry Putt             1717 3    
      Federico Roura         1640 3    
20-23 Hamish Gold       1837 1772 2.5  
      Simon Ward        1762 1678 2.5  
      Timothy Rains          1292 2.5  (2nd= U1500, 2nd= Junior)
      Edward Rains           1312 2.5  (2nd= U1500, 2nd= Junior)
24-26 George Aranui          1312 2    
      Michael Stevenson      1345 2    
      Clarry Webber          1271 2    
27-29 Minjoo Kim                  1.5  
      Farhana Halim               1.5  
      Ryan Lee               1060 1.5  
 30   Izzah Halim            1307 0.5  

October 23rd-26th 2009 - Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament, Auckland.
Open (12 players)
1st Daniel Shen 5/6
2nd Bob Smith 4½
3rd= Bruce Wheeler & Antonio Krstev 4
Grade Prize: Helen Milligan 2½
U-1700 (27 players)
1st= Philip Mukkattu, Leonides Guico 5/6
3rd= Bob Mitchell, Neil Cruden, Wayne Puepuemai 4½
Grade 1 1st= on 3½: Stefan Kolev, Winston Yao, Mana Garland, William Li, George Chen, Jiapeng Li
Grade 2 1st= on 3½: William Zhang, Andrew ( Geng ) Li

There are some photos at www.aucklandchesscentre.co.nz/results/2009-merv-morrison

Open

No Name            Rtg  Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Shen, Daniel    2125 2118 5     12:D  7:W  2:D  8:W  6:W  5:W
2  Smith, Robert W 2298 2351 4.5    6:W  3:W  1:D  4:D 11:D  8:W
3  Wheeler, Bruce  2077 2007 4     10:W  2:L  5:L  9:W  7:W  6:W
4  Krstev, Antonio 2054 1978 4      0:D 12:W  8:W  2:D  5:L 10:W
5  Thornton, Gino  2144 2033 3.5   11:D  9:W  3:W  6:L  4:W  1:L
6  Lim, Benji      2059 1921 3      2:L 10:W 12:W  5:W  1:L  3:L
7  Milligan, Helen 1955 1914 2.5    0:D  1:L  9:D 11:D  3:L 12:W
8  Fuatai, Fuatai  2026 1948 2      0:D 11:W  4:L  1:L 12:D  2:L
9  Eade, Don       1919 1700 2      0:D  5:L  7:D  3:L 10:L 11:W
10 Taylor, Richard 1942 1776 2      3:L  6:L 11:D 12:D  9:W  4:L
11 Wright, Caleb   1928 1777 2      5:D  8:L 10:D  7:D  2:D  9:L
12 Vital, Henry    2035 1916 1.5    1:D  4:L  6:L 10:D  8:D  7:L

Under 1700

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Mukkattu, Philip    1482 5     24:W  8:W 18:W  2:D  6:W  3:D
2  Guico, Leonides     1452 5     20:W 15:W  7:W  1:D  4:D  8:W
3  Mitchell, Robert    1566 4.5    0:D 12:W 19:W  6:D 10:W  1:D
4  Cruden, Neil        1588 4.5   19:D  9:D 15:W 16:W  2:D 11:W
5  Puepuemai, Wayne    1460 4.5    0:D 10:W  9:D 18:W  8:D  7:W
6  Holdo, Karl         1631 4      0:D 22:W 23:W  3:D  1:L 18:W
7  Cater, James E      1688 3.5   14:W 17:W  2:L 13:D 12:W  5:L
8  Kolev, Stefan       1303 3.5   21:W  1:L 22:W 23:+  5:D  2:L
9  Puepuemai, Malo     1405 3.5    0:D  4:D  5:D 10:L 24:W 19:W
10 Yao, Winston        1150 3.5    0:D  5:L 25:W  9:W  3:L 23:W
11 Zhang, William      825  3.5   17:D 14:L 21:W 19:W 13:W  4:L
12 Garland, Mana       1261 3.5    0:D  3:L 14:W 24:W  7:L 20:W
13 Li, William         1291 3.5   16:W 18:L 20:W  7:D 11:L 24:W
14 Chen, George        1221 3.5    7:L 11:W 12:L 27:W 16:D 21:W
15 Li, Jiapeng         1117 3.5   28:+  2:L  4:L 22:W 19:D 26:W
16 Li, Andrew ( Geng ) 724  3.5   13:L 26:W 17:W  4:L 14:D 27:W
17 Burrows, Grant      1350 3.5   11:D  7:L 16:L 26:W 23:W 22:W
18 Lyall, Simon        1470 3     26:W 13:W  1:L  5:L 20:W  6:L
19 Zhang, Leon         1204 2      4:D 27:W  3:L 11:L 15:D  9:L
20 Li, Andrew          925  2      2:L 21:W 13:L 25:W 18:L 12:L
21 Qian, Bella         775  2      8:L 20:L 11:L  0:W 27:W 14:L
22 Germann, Richard    1200 2     27:W  6:L  8:L 15:L 25:W 17:L
23 Young, Pat          1449 1.5   25:W  0:D  6:L  8:- 17:L 10:L
24 Zhang, Harrison     1114 1.5    1:L 25:D 26:W 12:L  9:L 13:L
25 Zhu, Judy           860  1.5   23:L 24:D 10:L 20:L 22:L  0:W
26 Holm, Gavin         956  1     18:L 16:L 24:L 17:L  0:W 15:L
27 Li, Rodney          566  1     22:L 19:L  0:W 14:L 21:L 16:L

October 16th 2009 - Hastings District Junior Chess Tournament, Hastings.
Run by the Hastings and Havelock North Chess Club and the Hastings District Council.
365 players
Primary and Intermediate Schools Results:
Year 3
1st Hanwen Zhu, Bledisloe
2nd Aidan Olsen, Peterhead School
3rd Braydon Hill, Nelson Park
Year 4
1st Azaria Mihaka-Rameka, Nuhaka School
2nd Johanna Palmers, Hastings Christian School
3rd Logan Talbot, Havelock North Primary
Year 5
1st Jason Paul, Nuhaka School
2nd Reimana Mihaka-Rameka, Nuhaka School
3rd Calvin Herbert, Greenmeadows
Year 6
1st Liam Millar, Havelock North Primary
2nd Samuel Gibson, Hereworth School
3rd Thomas Coromandel, Peterhead School
Year 7
1st George Higgie, Hereworth School
2nd Luke Sambrook-Dixon, Tamatea Intermediate School
3rd Ezra Palmers, Hastings Christian School
Year 8
1st Wayne Araia, Irongate School
2nd Baylee Lingan, Heretaunga Intermediate
3rd Bailey Diack, Tamatea Intermediate School

Most successful school: Nuhaka School

Links:
web.mac.com/xrissmith/Chess/School/hdjc.htm
www.hastingssportscentre.co.nz/programmes.php#chess
www.peterhead.school.nz/hastings.html

October 11th 2009 - Pete's Bishop Napier vs Hastings Match, Napier.

1 Andrei Sharko 1-0 Chris Smith
2 Bernard Carpinter 0-1 Dave Burridge
3 Michael Burn 0-1 Brent Cooze
4 Magnus Macfarlane ½-½ Murray Stewart
5 Mark Lancaster 1-0 Bailey Sadlier
6 Colwyn Forlong-Ford 1-0 Clive Benney
7 Brian Reeder 1-0 Martin Stafford
Total for round 1: Napier 4½ Hastings 2½
See also web.mac.com/xrissmith/Chess/History/pb2009.htm

October 5th-7th 2009 - 2009 Auckland Junior Chess Championship, Auckland.
Champion Overall: Leo Zhu
Under 18 1st Simon Lu
Under 15 1st= Paul Zhang & Nicole Tsoi, 3rd Alex Pan
Under 12 1st Leo Zhu, 2nd= Scott Yang & Karl Zhu
Under 9 1st Johnson Chen, 2nd= Crystal Zhu, Satnam Singh, Allen Fan, Eric Han; 6th Bella Qian

After the completion of the tournament, English grandmaster Gawain Jones gave around 50 kids and adults a very interesting and instructive lecture about some sharp openings, middlegame ideas and endgame techniques.

No	Name		Loc	Total	1	2	3	4	5	6	7	8	9

1	Zhu, Leo	1395	8.5	22:W	13:W	11:W	2:W	5:D	3:W	4:W	17:W	12:W
2	Zhang, Paul	1220	7	14:W	8:W	9:W	1:L	4:W	10:W	7:W	5:W	3:L
3	Tsoi, Nicole	1486	7	15:W	9:L	6:W	8:W	12:W	1:L	10:W	7:W	2:W
4	Yang, Scott	938	6.5	23:W	30:W	7:W	5:D	2:L	6:W	1:L	8:W	11:W
5	Zhu, Karl	1324	6.5	26:W	10:W	12:W	4:D	1:D	7:D	11:W	2:L	9:W
6	Lu, Simon		6	17:D	21:W	3:L	24:W	13:W	4:L	18:W	12:D	10:W
7	Pan, Alex	1274	5.5	29:W	24:W	4:L	13:W	9:W	5:D	2:L	3:L	17:W
8	Chen, Johnson	824	5.5	25:W	2:L	22:W	3:L	17:D	28:W	24:W	4:L	18:W
9	Kolev, Hristo	858	5	35:W	3:W	2:L	15:W	7:L	20:D	12:D	16:W	5:L
10	Zhu, William	853	5	28:W	5:L	17:W	19:W	11:W	2:L	3:L	23:W	6:L
11	Zhu, Crystal	1005	5	34:W	19:W	1:L	20:W	10:L	14:W	5:L	13:W	4:L
12	Li, Jeffrey	912	5	32:W	27:W	5:L	28:W	3:L	23:W	9:D	6:D	1:L
13	Singh, Satnam	833	5	33:W	1:L	14:W	7:L	6:L	15:W	19:W	11:L	20:W
14	Fan, Allen		5	2:L	25:W	13:L	27:W	19:W	11:L	22:L	24:W	30:W
15	Han, Eric	400	5	3:L	35:W	21:W	9:L	28:L	13:L	36:W	25:W	22:W
16	Singh, Jagmohan	755	5	27:L	17:L	25:W	34:W	22:L	29:W	28:W	9:L	23:W
17	Qian, Bella	775	4.5	6:D	16:W	10:L	23:W	8:D	18:D	20:W	1:L	7:L
18	Simmons, Joshua		4.5	24:L	29:W	19:L	22:W	25:W	17:D	6:L	21:W	8:L
19	Singh, Basant	590	4.5	36:W	11:L	18:W	10:L	14:L	26:W	13:L	28:D	29:W
20	Chu, Johnny	627	4.5	21:L	32:W	34:W	11:L	29:W	9:D	17:L	22:W	13:L
21	Wang, Luke Jintao	4.5	20:W	6:L	15:L	26:D	32:L	27:W	34:W	18:L	28:W
22	Chen, Jennifer		4	1:L	33:W	8:L	18:L	16:W	30:W	14:W	20:L	15:L
23	Geng, Karen		4	4:L	31:W	24:W	17:L	30:W	12:L	26:W	10:L	16:L
24	Zhu, Martin	725	4	18:W	7:L	23:L	6:L	31:W	32:W	8:L	14:L	34:W
25	Liu, Jason Ryan		4	8:L	14:L	16:L	35:W	18:L	33:W	31:W	15:L	36:W
26	Chong, Yik		4	5:L	28:L	27:W	21:D	34:W	19:L	23:L	31:D	33:W
27	Qin, Haven		4	16:W	12:L	26:L	14:L	33:W	21:L	30:L	36:W	35:W
28	Liang, Sophia		3.5	10:L	26:W	30:W	12:L	15:W	8:L	16:L	19:D	21:L
29	Chong, Wong		3.5	7:L	18:L	33:W	31:W	20:L	16:L	35:W	30:D	19:L
30	Wu, Simon	454	3.5	31:W	4:L	28:L	32:W	23:L	22:L	27:W	29:D	14:L
31	Zou, Oliver Lin		3.5	30:L	23:L	35:W	29:L	24:L	36:W	25:L	26:D	32:W
32	Harrison, Ryan		3	12:L	20:L	36:W	30:L	21:W	24:L	33:L	35:W	31:L
33	Liang, Sabrina		3	13:L	22:L	29:L	36:W	27:L	25:L	32:W	34:W	26:L
34	Feng, Dahlia		1.5	11:L	36:W	20:L	16:L	26:L	35:D	21:L	33:L	24:L
35	Jin, Sophia		1.5	9:L	15:L	31:L	25:L	36:W	34:D	29:L	32:L	27:L
36	Xu, Jason		0	19:L	34:L	32:L	33:L	35:L	31:L	15:L	27:L	25:L

October 5th 2009 - Simul by Gawain Jones, Auckland Chess Centre.
24 players braved the weather, about half of these being regulars in the club's A- or B-Grade competitions.
Gawain's result: +21 =3 -0 in just on 3 hours. Draws for A-Grade opponents Daniel Shen (both players were winning at some stage), and Don Eade. Also a winning draw for Massey High student Brogan Powlesland, using the King's Gambit (Gawain allowed players to choose the white pieces - few accepted, for some strange reason). Near misses for Hugh MacLeod and Jiapeng Li, among a few others.

George TrundleSeptember 26th-October 4th 2009 - George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament, Auckland.
Sponsored by the Auckland Chess Centre and avid local enthusiast George Trundle. Players: GM Gawain Jones ENG 2553, GM Darryl Johansen AUS 2477, IM Stephen Solomon AUS 2424, FM Bob Smith NZL 2298, FM Tim Reilly AUS 2288, FM Nic Croad NZL 2285, Ralph Hart NZL 2256, FM Bruce Watson NZL 2256, FM Mike Steadman NZL 2252, FM Stephen Lukey NZL 2233 (September 2009 ratings). Concurrent closed 9-round all-play-all Qualifiers' event: Daniel Shen 2125, Bruce Wheeler 2077, Peter Stuart 2074, Hilton Bennett 2036, Nathan Goodhue 2018, Bob Gibbons 1992, Edward Tanoi 1967, Bill Forster 1955, Helen Milligan 1955, Richard Taylor 1942.

Download pgn games file here (rounds 1-9).
See more photos at the Auckland Chess Centre website.

Final scores:
IM Event: Jones 7½; Johansen, Solomon 6; Steadman 5 (Best New Zealander trophy); Watson 4½; Lukey 4; Smith, Reilly 3½; Croad 3; Hart 2.
Qualifier: Shen 6½; Wheeler 6; Bennett 5½; Milligan 5; Gibbons 4½; Forster, Goodhue, Tanoi 4; Stuart 3½; Taylor 2.

Gawain Jones receives his prize.   2nd= Solomon & Johansen   Best New Zealander Mike Steadman.
Gawain Jones receives his prize.   2nd= Solomon & Johansen.   Best New Zealander Mike Steadman.
Daniel Shen, winner of the Qualifiers'.   Bruce Wheeler , 2nd place.   George Trundle, sponsor.
Daniel Shen, winner of the Qualifiers.   Bruce Wheeler , 2nd place.   George Trundle, sponsor.

Saturday 26th: Rd 1   Sunday 27th: Rd 2   Monday 28th: Rd 3
IM event:
Mike Steadman 1-0 Tim Reilly
Gawain Jones 1-0 Darryl Johansen
Nic Croad 0-1 Stephen Solomon
Ralph Hart ½-½ Bruce Watson
Stephen Lukey 1-0 Bob Smith
Qualifier:
Helen Milligan ½-½ Hilton Bennett
Bill Forster ½-½ Bob Gibbons
Richard Taylor ½-½ Peter Stuart
Nathan Goodhue 1-0 Edward Tanoi
Daniel Shen 1-0 Bruce Wheeler
  IM event:
Tim Reilly 1-0 Bob Smith
Bruce Watson ½-½ Stephen Lukey
Stephen Solomon 1-0 Ralph Hart
Darryl Johansen 1-0 Nic Croad
Mike Steadman 1-0 Gawain Jones
Qualifier:
Hilton Bennett ½-½ Bruce Wheeler
Edward Tanoi 0-1 Daniel Shen
Peter Stuart ½-½ Nathan Goodhue
Bob Gibbons 1-0 Richard Taylor
Helen Milligan ½-½ Bill Forster
  IM event:
Gawain Jones 1-0 Tim Reilly
Nic Croad 1-0 Mike Steadman
Ralph Hart 0-1 Darryl Johansen
Stephen Lukey 0-1 Stephen Solomon
Bob Smith ½-½ Bruce Watson
Qualifier:
Bill Forster ½-½ Hilton Bennett
Richard Taylor 0-1 Helen Milligan
Nathan Goodhue ½-½ Bob Gibbons
Daniel Shen 1-0 Peter Stuart
Bruce Wheeler 0-1 Edward Tanoi
Tuesday 29th: Rd 4   Wednesday 30th: Rd 5   Thursday 1st: Rd 6
IM event:
Tim Reilly ½-½ Bruce Watson
Stephen Solomon ½-½ Bob Smith
Darryl Johansen 1-0 Stephen Lukey
Mike Steadman 1-0 Ralph Hart
Gawain Jones ½-½ Nic Croad
Qualifier:
Hilton Bennett 1-0 Edward Tanoi
Peter Stuart 0-1 Bruce Wheeler
Bob Gibbons 1-0 Daniel Shen
Helen Milligan ½-½ Nathan Goodhue
Bill Forster 0-1 Richard Taylor
  IM event:
Nic Croad ½-½ Tim Reilly
Ralph Hart 0-1 Gawain Jones
Stephen Lukey ½-½ Mike Steadman
Bob Smith ½-½ Darryl Johansen
Bruce Watson ½-½ Stephen Solomon
Qualifier:
Richard Taylor 0-1 Hilton Bennett
Nathan Goodhue 0-1 Bill Forster
Daniel Shen 1-0 Helen Milligan
Bruce Wheeler 1-0 Bob Gibbons
Edward Tanoi 1-0 Peter Stuart
  IM event:
Tim Reilly 0-1 Stephen Solomon
Darryl Johansen ½-½ Bruce Watson
Mike Steadman 1-0 Bob Smith
Gawain Jones 1-0 Stephen Lukey
Nic Croad 0-1 Ralph Hart
Qualifier:
Hilton Bennett ½-½ Peter Stuart
Bob Gibbons ½-½ Edward Tanoi
Helen Milligan ½-½ Bruce Wheeler
Bill Forster ½-½ Daniel Shen
Richard Taylor ½-½ Nathan Goodhue
Friday 2nd: Rd 7   Saturday 3rd: Rd 8   Sunday 4th: 10 am Rd 9
IM event:
Ralph Hart 0-1 Tim Reilly
Stephen Lukey ½-½ Nic Croad
Bob Smith 0-1 Gawain Jones
Bruce Watson 1-0 Mike Steadman
Stephen Solomon ½-½ Darryl Johansen
Qualifier:
Nathan Goodhue ½-½ Hilton Bennett
Daniel Shen 1-0 Richard Taylor
Bruce Wheeler 1-0 Bill Forster
Edward Tanoi ½-½ Helen Milligan
Peter Stuart ½-½ Bob Gibbons
  IM event:
Tim Reilly ½-½ Darryl Johansen
Mike Steadman ½-½ Stephen Solomon
Gawain Jones 1-0 Bruce Watson
Nic Croad 0-1 Bob Smith
Ralph Hart ½-½ Stephen Lukey
Qualifier:
Hilton Bennett ½-½ Bob Gibbons
Helen Milligan ½-½ Peter Stuart
Bill Forster 1-0 Edward Tanoi
Richard Taylor 0-1 Bruce Wheeler
Nathan Goodhue ½-½ Daniel Shen
  IM event:
Stephen Lukey 1-0 Tim Reilly
Bob Smith 1-0 Ralph Hart
Bruce Watson ½-½ Nic Croad
Stephen Solomon 0-1 Gawain Jones
Darryl Johansen 1-0 Mike Steadman
Qualifier:
Daniel Shen ½-½ Hilton Bennett
Bruce Wheeler 1-0 Nathan Goodhue
Edward Tanoi 1-0 Richard Taylor
Peter Stuart 1-0 Bill Forster
Bob Gibbons 0-1 Helen Milligan

September 26th-27th 2009 - National Interschool Finals, Palmerston North.
Full results are available on www.sims.net.nz, the website of the organiser, Martin Sims.
Secondary Champions: Auckland Grammar
Intermediate Champions: Somerville
Primary Champions: Milford

Photos from Chris Smith:
Daniel Shen of Auckland Grammar   National Interschool Finals   National Interschool Finals
Daniel Shen of Auckland Grammar   National Interschool Finals  

Secondary

Place Name          Loc  Score Buch.  Berg.
 
  1    A Grammar    1440 24    109.5 377.75
  2    PNBHS B      896  19    120.0 311.00
  3    PNBHS A      1166 17.5  111.0 242.75
  4    St Pauls     1214 17     94.5 173.00
 5-6   Mt A Grammar 1201 16.5  100.0 216.00
       Christ's C   711  16.5   81.5 142.25
  7    Onslow       948  16    107.0 208.00
  8    Napier BHS   400  15     95.5 147.50
  9    W College    819  14.5   88.5 137.00
 10    Logan P      667  14     96.0 128.00
 11    NPBHS        741  11    107.0 137.25
 12    Mt Maunganui 400  7      89.0  39.00
13-14  Rathkeale    400  4      88.0  19.00
       Kaitaia      400  4      84.5  43.50

Intermediate

Place Name          Loc Score Buch.  Berg.
 
  1    Somerville   882 21.5  111.5 343.00
  2    Remuera      832 20.5  105.5 301.50
  3    Rangeview    807 20    106.0 292.00
  4    C Grammar    400 16     85.0 131.75
  5    Tamatea      400 15.5  113.5 226.00
 6-7   M Bay        400 15    108.0 224.00
       Patea        400 15     98.5 219.00
 8-9   Thorndon     400 14.5  101.0 152.50
       Raroa        532 14.5   92.0 185.75
 10    Southwell    596 14     88.0 127.75
 11    Cobham       618 13.5  114.5 197.75
 12    Monrad       640 13     95.0 112.50
13-14  Mt Maunganui 400 12     94.0  90.25
       Papatoetoe   575 12     87.5  95.25
 15    Greytown     400 7      93.5  39.50

Primary

Place Name           Loc  Score Buch.  Berg.
 
  1    Milford       877  21    109.0 332.75
  2    BH Bay        648  19.5  110.5 309.75
 3-5   E Hutt        1098 17    117.0 283.50
       Ngaio         992  17    114.0 273.25
       Papatoetoe    519  17     80.0 189.00
  6    Tamahere      400  16     83.5 130.00
  7    King's        706  15.5  109.0 233.25
 8-9   Nuhaka        400  15    116.5 184.00
       Hillsborough  400  15    103.0 191.00
10-12  Toko          400  14    101.5 144.50
       Burnside      400  14     99.0 129.50
       C Grammar     400  14     80.0 157.00
 13    St T More     400  13     87.5  95.00
 14    Martinborough 400  10.5   90.0  71.75
 15    Awapuni       400  5.5    93.5  15.75

September 24th-October 2nd 2009 - World Youth Olympiad, TURKEY.
Official website:http://wyco2009.tsf.org.tr/
New Zealand was represented by Hans Gao, William Li, Sean Tang and Xing Hua Michael Zheng. They were seeded 19th out of 22 teams and finished 20th.

Rd 1: New Zealand 0-4 Turkey-Turkuaz (seeded 8)
Rd 2: Turkey-Akhisar (22) ½-3½ New Zealand
Rd 3: New Zealand 2½-1½ Libya-A (20)
Rd 4: Turkey-White (14) 4-0 New Zealand
Rd 5: New Zealand ½-3½ Greece (10)
Rd 6: Libya-B (21) 1-3 New Zealand
Rd 7: New Zealand 2-2 Turkmenistan (17)
Rd 8: New Zealand 0-4 Sri Lanka (13)
Rd 9: South Africa A (18) 3½-½ New Zealand
Rd 10: South Africa B (16) 4-0 New Zealand

September 24th-28th 2009 - 2009 Solomon Islands International Chess Championship, SOLOMON ISLANDS.
There was no Kiwi presence at this event, but perhaps next year? It has been added here in order to provide a link to a very interesting tv news report that followed the event:
http://cosmos.bcst.yahoo.com/up/yaunzpop/popup/?rn=1341467&cl=16050248&src=y7lifestyle&ch=

                                    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 
1   Press,Shaun         2076  PNG   * ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1   7.5
2   Jones,Brian         2065  AUS   ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1   7.0
3   Jones,Lee           2117  AUS   0 ½ * 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1   6.0
4   Aguilar,Fernando          SOL   ½ ½ 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1   6.0
5   Stead,Kerry         2087  AUS   ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1   6.0
6   Tangaibasa,Brandon        SOL   0 0 1 1 0 * 1 0 1 1   5.0
7   Tesua,Scarden             SOL   0 0 ½ 0 0 0 * 1 0 1   2.5
8   Tepuke,Price              SOL   0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 0 1   2.0
9   Tuata,Takika              SOL   0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 0   2.0
10  Maruia,Budds              SOL   0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 *   1.0

September 20th 2009 - Kapiti Rapid, Kapiti.
1st IM Anthony Ker 6/6
2nd= Edward Lee, Ross Jackson, Alan Ansell, Martin Hill 4½/6
38 players
Full results, photos, and crosstable at http://sites.google.com/site/kapitichessclub/

No Name                   Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  KER, ANTHONY           2345 6     15:W  4:W  9:W  6:W  3:W  2:W
2  LEE, EDWARD            2057 4.5   36:W  3:D 23:W  5:W  6:W  1:L
3  JACKSON, ROSS          1719 4.5   38:W  2:D 12:W 11:W  1:L 16:W
4  ANSELL, ALAN           1765 4.5   29:W  1:L 15:W 17:W  8:D  7:W
5  HILL, MARTIN           1965 4.5   17:W 28:W  7:W  2:L 16:W  8:D
6  CROAD, NICHOLAS        2290 4     24:W 16:W 11:W  1:L  2:L 21:W
7  DAVIS, JUSTIN          1881 4     14:W 18:W  5:L 20:W  9:W  4:L
8  MCDONALD, JOHN A       1973 4     19:W 23:L 10:W 30:W  4:D  5:D
9  NYBERG, MICHAEL        1935 4     34:W 13:W  1:L 23:W  7:L 17:W
10 BURNS, CHRIS J         2004 4     22:W 12:D  8:L 24:D 28:W 15:W
11 NIJMAN, BRIAN          1945 4     20:W 25:W  6:L  3:L 24:W 18:W
12 PAUL, DAVID            1699 3.5   27:W 10:D  3:L 19:L 31:W 23:W
13 SONOSKI, DENNIS        1540 3.5   33:W  9:L 20:L 14:D 26:W 19:W
14 JHURANE, ANIL          1173 3.5    7:L 21:W 24:L 13:D 34:W 30:W
15 O'RORKE, MIKE          1423 3      1:L 31:W  4:L 35:W 20:W 10:L
16 SIMS, MARTIN           1740 3     26:W  6:L 36:W 18:W  5:L  3:L
17 STEWART, JAMES         1361 3      5:L 32:W 25:W  4:L 30:W  9:L
18 HILL, RYAN             1463 3     21:+  7:L 31:W 16:L 29:W 11:L
19 YUAN, MICHAEL          1386 3      8:L 35:W 28:D 12:W 23:D 13:L
20 SUNATHVANICHKAL, TAWAN 1320 3     11:L 37:W 13:W  7:L 15:L 32:W
21 MANTZ, SEBASTIAN       1690 3     18:- 14:L 33:W 27:W 22:W  6:L
22 LIST, ROBERT           1403 3     10:L 27:W 30:L 25:W 21:L 31:W
23 HOLDAWAY, STEWART      1645 2.5   35:W  8:W  2:L  9:L 19:D 12:L
24 YUAN, DANIEL           1405 2.5    6:L 26:D 14:W 10:D 11:L 29:D
25 MCGOWAN, ALISTAIR      1515 2.5   37:W 11:L 17:L 22:L 27:D 34:W
26 PAHALAWATTA, PASAN     1036 2.5   16:L 24:D 34:W 28:L 13:L 35:W
27 KWEON, DAVID           1010 2.5   12:L 22:L 37:W 21:L 25:D 36:W
28 REID, ANTON            1658 2.5   32:W  5:L 19:D 26:W 10:L  0: 
29 LEE, RYAN              1052 2.5    4:L 30:L 32:W 33:W 18:L 24:D
30 FARRINGTON, LAWRENCE   1672 2     31:L 29:W 22:W  8:L 17:L 14:L
31 AGAC-AC, JOHN          1005 2     30:W 15:L 18:L 36:W 12:L 22:L
32 ANSELL, JOHN           943  2     28:L 17:L 29:L 37:W 36:W 20:L
33 LOU, BRIAN             920  2     13:L 34:D 21:L 29:L 35:D 37:W
34 ZHANG, WILLIAM QIHAO   1186 1.5    9:L 33:D 26:L 38:W 14:L 25:L
35 DIAS, RAVEEN           929  1.5   23:L 19:L 38:W 15:L 33:D 26:L
36 DE SILVA, NIRANJAN     1403 1      2:L 38:W 16:L 31:L 32:L 27:L
37 HYNES, JOHNNY          827  1     25:L 20:L 27:L 32:L 38:W 33:L
38 CARR, CHRISTOPHER      1022 1      3:L 36:L 35:L 34:L 37:L  0:+

August 29th-30th 2009 - North Shore Open.
Open: 1st Ralph Hart 4½/5; 2nd Gino Thornton 4
B-grade: 1st Leonides Guico 5/5; 2nd= Hans Gao & Xiang Wei Li 4.
Junior: 1st Luke Li 4½/5; 2nd= Harry Cui, Henry Jiang & Scott Yang 4.
Download pgn file here.

Open

 
  1   HART, RALPH                 NS 2237   W16   W10   W7    W8    D2      4½ 
  2   THORNTON, GINO A            NS 2033   W18   D9    W4    W7    D1      4  
  3 j SHEN, DANIEL                AC 2118   D14   W13   D8    W12   D5      3½    13½
  4   HAN, DANIEL                 AC 2107   D11   W21   L2    W10   W13     3½    13
  5 j KRSTEV, MARIO               NS 2029   W19   L8    W9    W14   D3      3½    13
  6   GARBETT, PAUL A             NS 2303   L10   D17   W23   W11   W15     3½    10½
  7   STEADMAN, MICHAEL V R       AC 2301   W17   W12   L1    L2    W8      3  
  8   COTTY, RICHARD              AC 1763*  W20   W5    D3    L1    L7      2½    16½
  9   WRIGHT, CALEB               MM 1777   W15   D2    L5    L13   W22     2½    14
 10   LIM, BENJI                  AC 1921   W6    L1    hpb   L4    W16     2½    13½
 11   FRAEMOHS, PETER             CA 1853   D4    L14   W22   L6    W19     2½    13
 12   FUATAI, FUATAI              NS 1948   W22   L7    W16   L3    D14     2½    12½
 13   BROWNE, JEREMY A            HA 1943   D23   L3    W21   W9    L4      2½    12
 14   GIBBONS, ROBERT E           PT 1864   D3    W11   hpb   L5    D12     2½    12
 15   GUNN, NEIL J                NS 1985   L9    W18   hpb   W19   L6      2½    10
 16   TANOI, T EDWARD             PT 1878   L1    W20   L12   W23   L10     2     12½
 17   VITAL, HENRY                PT 1916   L7    D6    L19   W21   D18     2     12
 18   HAIR, PHILIP I              NS 1848   L2    L15   hpb   W20   D17     2     10½
 19 s TAYLOR, RICHARD             HP 1776   L5    bye   W17   L15   L11     2     10½
 20   KRSTEV, ANTONIO             NS 1978   L8    L16   bye   L18   W23     2      7½
 21   FAIRLEY, NATASHA            NH 1751   hpb   L4    L13   L17   bye     1½     8
 22   JOHNS, DANIEL P             NS 1707   L12   hpb   L11   bye   L9      1½     7½
 23   EADE, DON                   AC 1700   D13   hpb   L6    L16   L20     1  

B-Grade


  1   GUICO, LEONIDES             WT 1452   W35   W11   W4    W6    W10     5  
  2 j GAO, HANS                   PT 1548   D15   W19   D12   W22   W8      4     13½
  3 j LI, WILLIAM (XIANG WEI)     NS 1291   W7    D23   W30   D5    W11     4     13½
  4   LYALL, SIMON                AC 1470   W32   W24   L1    W14   D9      3½    15
  5 j PIWARI, TAMA                EK  unr   L22   W29   W26   D3    W17     3½    12½
  6 s COOPER, NIGEL               CA 1655   hpb   W15   W23   L1    W16     3½    12
  7 s MITCHELL, ROBERT S          NS 1566   L3    D31   W24   W25   W19     3½    12
  8   PUEPUEMAI, WAYNE            AC 1460   W28   W13   hpb   W17   L2      3½    11½
  9 s GARLAND, MANA               WT 1261   L11   W35   W18   W30   D4      3½    11½
 10   POCOCK, GRAHAM W            GA 1490   W31   W22   hpb   W16*  L1      3½    11
 11   JEFFERSON, VINCE            NS 1533   W9    L1    W36   W12   L3      3     16½
 12   MACLEOD, HUGH               AC 1379   W36   D30   D2    L11   W27     3     11½
 13   POTINI, GENESIS W           EK 1653*  W25   L8    L22   W34   W15     3     11
 14 j WIRINGI, JACOB              EK  unr   W26   L17   W34   L4    W22     3     11
 15   BUDD, MICHAEL               WA 1278*  D2    L6    W31   W21   L13     2½    14½
 16   MUKKATTU, PHILIP            AC 1482   W27   W34   D17   L10*  L6      2½    12½
 17   HOOTON, BARRY R             PT 1459   W37   W14   D16   L8    L5      2½    12½
 18 j WU, SHIRLEY                 AC 1560   L34   W27   L9    D20   W24     2½    11
 19   GOTHORP, THOMAS H T         HA 1361   hpb   L2    W32   W23   L7      2½    11
 20 j LI, JIAPENG                 AC 1117   L23   L21   W28   D18   W30     2½    10½
 21   PUEPUEMAI, MALO             AC 1405   L24   W20   hpb   L15   W32     2½     8½
 22 j CHEN, THOMAS                AC 1319   W5    L10   W13   L2    L14     2     17
 23 j TSOI, NICOLE                WT 1486   W20   D3    L6    L19   D25     2     14½
 24   BURROWS, GRANT                  unr   W21   L4    L7    W36*  L18     2     13
 25   JUDKINS, GARY L             HA 1375   L13   W28   hpb   L7    D23     2     10½
 26   KOLEV, STEFAN               HP 1303   L14   W37   L5    L27   W33     2     10
 27 j LEOW, LAWRENCE                 1041*  L16   L18   W37   W26   L12     2     10
 28 j ZHANG, WILLIAM              NS  825   L8    L25   L20   W37   W35     2      9
 29 j YAO, WINSTON YAO-JEN        NS 1150   L30   L5    W33    -    W34     2      7½
 30   JONES, ALF                  WT 1502   W29   D12   L3    L9    L20     1½    15
 31   RUDKINS, LYNTON R           NS 1126   L10   D7    L15   L33   W37     1½    11
 32 j ZHENG, MICHAEL              HP 1010*  L4    hpb   L19   W35   L21     1½     9½
 33 j CHEN, JOHNSON               HP  824*  hpb   L36   L29   W31   L26     1½     6½
 34 j LIU, BRIAN                  WT 1281   W18   L16   L14   L13   L29     1     13
 35   HANSON, GAVIN C             PT  unr   L1    L9    bye   L32   L28     1     12
 36 j HUANG, ALEX                 WT 1679   L12   W33   L11   L24*   -      1      9½
 37 j QIAN, BELLA                 NS  775   L17   L26   L27   L28   L31     0  

Junior

 
  1 j LI, LUKE                    HP 1210   W8    W11   W12   D5    W3      4½ 
   2 j CUI, HARRY                  WT 1311*  W9    W4    L3    W11   W5      4     17
   3 j JIANG, HENRY                HP 1173   W14   W18   W2    W16   L1      4     15
   4 j YANG, SCOTT                 WT 1118   W21   L2    W20   W12   W7      4     11½
   5 j RONG, DAVID                 NS 1190   W20   W10   W6    D1    L2      3½    16
   6 j JIANG, RICHARD              HP  917   W17   W16   L5    W13   D11     3½    12½
   7   HARVEY, RICKI                   unr   W13   L12   W8    W17   L4      3     14
   8 j LI, ANDREW GENG             AC  unr   L1    W22   L7    W21   W16     3     11½
   9 j LIM, ARVIN                  HP  786*  L2    W21   L16   W18   W17     3     11
  10 j CUI, DAVID                  WT  843*  W23   L5    L13   W20   W19     3     10
  11 j GUICO, CEDRIC               WT  857   W22   L1    W18   L2    D6      2½    15
  12 j WANG, CAMPBELL              NS  unr   W24   W7    L1    L4    D13     2½    14
  13 j SINGH, SATNAM               PT  583   L7    W24   W10   L6    D12     2½    12
  14 j DAY, MADELINE               WT  573*  L3    D15   L17   W23   W20     2½    10½
  15 j ZHANG, JASON                    unr   L18   D14   L19   W24   W22     2½     7½
  16   BAARD, DANIEL                   unr   W19   L6    W9    L3    L8      2     15½
  17 j ZHU, MARTIN                 NS  558*  L6    W19   W14   L7    L9      2     14
  18 j ZHU, CRYSTAL                NS  561*  W15   L3    L11   L9    W21     2     13
  19 j SINGH, JAGMOHAN             PT  732   L16   L17   W15   W22   L10     2     10½
  20 j QI, BRIAN                       648*  L5    W23   L4    L10   L14     1     14
  21 j SINGH, BASANT               PT  558   L4    L9    W23   L8    L18     1     13
  22 j LI, RODNEY (XIANG REI)      NS  520*  L11   L8    W24   L19   L15     1     10
  23 j CHEN, JENNIFER              HP  400*  L10   L20   L21   L14   W24     1      7½
  24 j QIN, HAVEN                      unr   L12   L13   L22   L15   L23     0  

August 29th 2009 - Gordon Hoskyn Memorial Rapid, Palmerston North.
A grade: 1st IM Anthony Ker 5½/6
2nd= FM Nicholas Croad, Chris Burns & Edward Lee
B grade (under 1700): 1st= David Notley, John Ansell, Teh Gyu Kim, Murray Stewart, Paul Townsend, Ryan Hill, & Lawrence Farrington
C grade (under 1400): 1st John Ansell
2nd= James Stewart, Michael Denis, Shane Story, William Zhang & Jesse Watt
Junior grade: 1st= Alan Ansell, Ryan Hill & Teh Gyu Kim
Best Senior: David Capper
Upset prizes:
Ross Jackson (1719) ½-½ Edward Lee (2057)
JuYoung Kim (1358) ½-½ vs Anton Reid (1658)
Brent Cooze (1571) beat Bill Forster (1884)
Stewart Holdaway (1645) beat Michael Nyberg (1935)
Mathew King (1750) beat Brian Nijman (1945)
John Ansell (943) beat Andrew Brockway (1555)
John McDonald (1973) beat IM Russell Dive (2343)
Ricky Kim (899) ½-½ Lawrence Farrington (1672)

Special thanks to New Zealand Chess Supplies and Palmerston North Boys High Chess Club
and also to Hastings & Havelock North Chess Club

Download pgn file here.

No Name                         Rtg    Total   1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Ker, Anthony (IM)            2345    5.5   34:W 17:W  9:W  3:W  2:W  6:D   
2  Croad, Nicholas (FM)         2290    5     28:W 13:W 15:W 10:W  1:L  8:W
3  Burns, Chris                 2004    5     41:W 24:W 14:W  1:L 11:W  9:W
4  Lee, Edward                  2057    5     39:W  5:D 16:D 19:W  8:W 10:W
5  Jackson, Ross                1719    4.5   56:W  4:D  7:W  9:L 13:W 17:W
6  Dive, Russell (IM)           2343    4.5   42:W 19:W 12:W  8:L 26:W  1:D
7  Townsend, Ralph              1718    4.5   16:D 37:W  5:L 41:W 22:W 18:W
8  McDonald, John               1973    4     33:W 40:W 26:W  6:W  4:L  2:L
9  Hill, Martin                 1965    4     46:W 27:W  1:L  5:W 25:W  3:L
10 Duneas, John                 1986    4     48:W 29:W 11:W  2:L 27:W  4:L
11 Sellen, Ian                  1873    4     30:W 31:W 10:L 20:W  3:L 25:W
12 Nijman, Brian                1945    4     38:W 25:W  6:L 13:L 31:W 16:W
13 King, Mathew                 1750    4     47:W  2:L 42:W 12:W  5:L 26:W
14 Forster, Bill                1884    4     50:W 20:W  3:L 27:L 28:W 29:W
15 Nyberg, Michael              1935    4     18:W 51:W  2:L 25:L 42:W 27:W
16 Notley, David                        3.5    7:D 36:W  4:D 17:D 30:W 12:L
17 Smith, Chris                 1826    3.5   52:W  1:L 31:W 16:D 37:W  5:L
18 Ansell, John                 943     3.5   15:L 22:D 53:W 36:W 21:W  7:L
19 Ansell, Alan                 1765    3.5   44:W  6:L 34:W  4:L 41:W 20:D
20 Kim, Teh Gyu                 1473    3.5   35:W 14:L 43:W 11:L 46:W 19:D
21 Stewart, Murray                      3.5   29:L 48:W 23:D 51:W 18:L 37:W
22 Townsend, Paul                       3.5   51:L 18:D 48:W 39:W  7:L 42:W
23 Hill, Ryan                   1465    3.5   53:W 26:L 21:D 30:L 50:W 36:W
24 Farrington, Lawrence         1672    3.5   54:W  3:L 28:L 50:D 43:W 38:W
25 Holdaway, Stewart            1645    3     32:W 12:L 46:W 15:W  9:L 11:L
26 Davis, Justin                1881    3     49:W 23:W  8:L 28:W  6:L 13:L
27 Cooze, Brent                 1571    3     55:W  9:L 50:W 14:W 10:L 15:L
28 Stewart, James               1361    3      2:L 47:W 24:W 26:L 14:L 43:W
29 Capper, Dave                 1646    3     21:W 10:L 41:L 49:W 33:W 14:L
30 Denis, Michael                       3     11:L 45:W 51:D 23:W 16:L 32:D
31 Yuan, Daniel                 1405    3     45:W 11:L 17:L 47:W 12:L 46:W
32 Story, Shane                         3     25:L 38:D 36:L 44:W 40:W 30:D
33 Zhang, William               1186    3      8:L 43:L 54:W 35:W 29:L 45:W
34 List, Bob                    1403    3      1:L 52:W 19:L 43:L 55:W 47:W
35 Watt, Jesse                          3     20:L 50:L 44:W 33:L 49:W 41:W
36 Brockway, Andrew             1555    2.5   37:D 16:L 32:W 18:L 39:W 23:L
37 Tomlinson, Jacob                     2.5   36:D  7:L 38:W 40:W 17:L 21:L
38 Nepia-Cowley, Luke           962     2.5   12:L 32:D 37:L 52:W 51:W 24:L
39 Kim, Ju Young                1358    2.5    4:L 56:W 40:D 22:L 36:L 50:W
40 Reid, Anton                  1658    2.5   43:W  8:L 39:D 37:L 32:L 51:W
41 Sunathvanichkul, Tawan       1320    2      3:L 54:W 29:W  7:L 19:L 35:L
42 Yuan, Michael                1386    2      6:L 44:W 13:L 55:W 15:L 22:L
43 Shin, Jongwoo                        2     40:L 33:W 20:L 34:W 24:L 28:L
44 James, Jack                          2     19:L 42:L 35:L 32:L  0:W 53:W
45 Zhang, Daniel                        2     31:L 30:L 47:L  0:W 54:W 33:L
46 Lee, Ryan                    1052    2      9:L 55:W 25:L 53:W 20:L 31:L
47 Kweon, David                         2     13:L 28:L 45:W 31:L 53:W 34:L
48 Davey, Dennis                1309    2     10:L 21:L 22:L 54:L 52:W 55:W
49 Bell, Colin                          2     26:L 53:L 56:W 29:L 35:L 54:W
50 Kim, Ricky                   899     1.5   14:L 35:W 27:L 24:D 23:L 39:L
51 Stafford, Martin             1477    1.5   22:W 15:L 30:D 21:L 38:L 40:L
52 Harrison, Edward                     1     17:L 34:L 55:L 38:L 48:L  0:W
53 Zhang, Michael                       1     23:L 49:W 18:L 46:L 47:L 44:L
54 Ormond, Scott                        1     24:L 41:L 33:L 48:W 45:L 49:L
55 Sutherland, Matthew                  1     27:L 46:L 52:W 42:L 34:L 48:L
56 Margrain, Timothy                    0      5:L 39:L 49:L  0:   0:   0: 
Photos from Justin Davies:
IM Dive, current NZ champion IM Ker, and Mathew King   Martin Hill vs Stewart Holdaway   IM Ker (black) vs IM Dive
IM Dive, current NZ champion IM Ker
and Mathew King
  Martin Hill vs Stewart Holdaway   IM Ker (black) vs IM Dive
More photos at: web.mac.com/xrissmith/Chess/NZ/tourn2009gh.htm

August 28th 2009 - Auckland Primary and Intermediate Chess Championship Finals, Auckland Chess Centre.
Intermediate: 1st Rangeview 16½/20; 2nd Somerville 15; 3rd Murrays Bay 12/20.
Primary: 1st= Blockhouse Bay and Milford 15/20; 3rd Hillsborough 12/20.

Thanks to Viv Smith for photos:    
Milford and Blockhouse Bay Primary teams   Rangeview Intermediate team
Auckland Primary Co-champions -
Milford and Blockhouse Bay Primary teams
  Auckland Intermediate Champions -
Rangeview Intermediate team

August 7th 2009 - Hawke's Bay Regional Inter-School Teams Chess Tournament.
Secondary: 1st Napier Boys' High School; 2nd Napier Boys' High School; 3rd St John's College.
Intermediate: 1st Tamatea Intermediate School; 2nd Hastings Christian School; 3rd Havelock North Intermediate.
Primary: 1st Nuhaka School; 2nd Peterhead School; 3rd Hereworth School.
Full results and photos at http://web.mac.com/xrissmith/Chess/School/school.htm

August 7th-9th 2009 - Waikato Chess Open, Hamilton.
1st: David Smerdon (5½)
2nd =: Mike Steadman, Daniel Han, Paul Garbett, Don Eade (4½)
Under 2000: 1st: Don Eade (4½)
2nd =: Bob Gibbons, Hilton Bennett (4)
Under 1700: 1st =: Simon Ward, Bill Crombie, Hans Gao (3)
Under 1400: 1st =: Hugh Macleod, Ruchira Silva (3)

Smerdon, Spiller and Bennett
David Smerdon receives his prize from Paul Spiller, with tournament organiser Hilton Bennett.
No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Smerdon, David    2500 5.5    4:W  2:W 11:W 10:W  3:D  6:W
2  Steadman, Michael 2301 4.5    8:W  1:L  9:D  5:W 25:W 15:W
3  Garbett, Paul     2303 4.5   13:W 10:D  7:W  0:D  1:D 12:W
4  Han, Daniel       2107 4.5    1:L  8:D 29:W 14:W 24:W 11:W
5  Eade, Don         1700 4.5    0:D 26:W 28:W  2:L 10:W 17:W
6  Thornton, Gino    2033 4      7:L 16:W 12:W 17:W 18:W  1:L
7  Smith, Bob        2351 4      6:W 11:L  3:L 29:W 21:W 19:W
8  Bennett, Hilton   1997 4      2:L  4:D 24:W  0:D 31:W 18:W
9  Gibbons, Robert   1864 4     10:L 13:W  2:D  0:D 34:W 20:W
10 Spain, Graeme     2207 3.5    9:W  3:D 14:W  1:L  5:L 27:W
11 Lukey, Stephen    2258 3.5   16:W  7:W  1:L  0:D 19:W  4:L
12 Ansell, Alan      1790 3.5   23:W 36:W  6:L  0:D 26:W  3:L
13 Lee, Edward       2011 3.5    3:L  9:L 36:W  0:D 32:W 26:W
14 Duneas, John      2135 3.5   27:W 17:D 10:L  4:L 28:W 25:W
15 Lynn, William     1728 3.5   20:L 39:W 23:W 34:W  0:D  2:L
16 Tanoi, Toleafoa   1878 3.5   11:L  6:L 33:D 30:W 38:W 24:W
17 Fuatai, Fuatai    1948 3      0:D 14:D 20:W  6:L 29:W  5:L
18 Gao, Hans         1548 3      0:D 25:W 19:D 20:W  6:L  8:L
19 Wright, Caleb     1777 3     22:W 27:D 18:D 21:W 11:L  7:L
20 Ward, Simon       1678 3     15:W 31:W 17:L 18:L 22:W  9:L
21 Crombie, William  1563 3      0:D 35:W 27:D 19:L  7:L 33:W
22 Silva, Ruchira    1350 3     19:L 40:W 25:L 36:W 20:L 34:W
23 MacLeod, Hugh     1370 3     12:L 37:W 15:L 31:L 40:W 35:W
24 Mitchell, Bob     1566 2.5    0:D 32:W  8:L 28:W  4:L 16:L
25 Rossiter, Philip  1756 2.5    0:D 18:L 22:W 32:W  2:L 14:L
26 Mukkattu, Philip  1482 2.5    0:D  5:L 35:W 33:W 12:L 13:L
27 Hair, Philip      1848 2.5   14:L 19:D 21:D  0:D 30:W 10:L
28 Gothorp, Thomas   1361 2.5    0:D 41:+  5:L 24:L 14:L 38:W
29 Dare, Richard     1625 2.5   39:W 33:W  4:L  7:L 17:L 31:D
30 Cao, Sheng        917  2.5   33:L  0:W  0:D 16:L 27:L 39:+
31 Lyall, Simon      1470 2.5   40:W 20:L 34:L 23:W  8:L 29:D
32 Budd, Michael     1278 2.5    0:D 24:L 38:W 25:L 13:L 37:W
33 Judkins, Gary     1375 2.5   30:W 29:L 16:D 26:L 37:W 21:L
34 Zhai, Chang       1265 2      0:L  0:W 31:W 15:L  9:L 22:L
35 Li, Jiapeng       1117 2      0:D 21:L 26:L 39:D 36:W 23:L
36 Courtney, Helen   1379 2     37:W 12:L 13:L 22:L 35:L 40:W
37 Lee, Ryan         1060 1.5   36:L 23:L  0:W  0:D 33:L 32:L
38 Li, Bill          880  1.5    0:D  0:L 32:L 40:W 16:L 28:L
39 Dare, Lillian     1113 1.5   29:L 15:L 40:L 35:D  0:W 30:-
40 Tuatini, Murray   1086 1     31:L 22:L 39:W 38:L 23:L 36:L
41 Tumai, Adam       1570 0      0:L 28:-  0:   0:   0:   0: 

August 1st-6th 2009 - Australasian Chess Match of the Decade: Puchen Wang versus David Smerdon, Auckland.
Sponsored by Chess Enterprises New Zealand. Venue: "Old Boys' Pavilion" at Auckland Grammar School in Mountain Road (off Khyber Pass). Six game match, one game a day, starting at 4pm. Time control: 100 minutes for all the moves plus an increment of 60 seconds from move 1. Spectators welcome.
Live coverage via the Match Page.
Round 1: Wang 0-1 Smerdon (Nimzo-Indian; 56 moves)
Round 2: Smerdon ½-½ Wang (French; 43 moves)
Round 3: Wang ½-½ Smerdon (c3 Sicilian; 31 moves)
Round 4: Smerdon ½-½ Wang (c3 Sicilian; 34 moves)
Round 5: Wang ½-½ Smerdon (Sicilian Dragon; 61 moves)
Round 6: Smerdon 1-0 Wang (French Tarrasch; 42 moves)
Final result: Smerdon 4-2 Wang

Photos from Paul Spiller:
Smerdon versus Wang   Smerdon and Wang shaking hands   David Smerdon
Smerdon v. Wang, with Paul Spiller
and Bruce Pollard in the background.
  The match begins.   GM David Smerdon

July 29th 2009 - Auckland Girls Chess Championship, Auckland.
It was a great turnout with 132 girls playing in the 3 age-group tournaments. A big thank-you to all schools participating in this event.

Open Division (over 12) Champion Overall: Nicole Tsoi (Sunderland College)
2nd= Wan Xin Chen (Macleans College) & Victoria Ng (Mt Roskill Grammar)
Under-18 Champion: Victoria Ng (Mt Roskill Grammar); 2nd Isobel Ou Yang (Mt Albert Grammar); 3rd Louise Duncan (Baradene College)
Under-16 Champion: Wan Xin Chen (Macleans College); 2nd Sophie Dyson (Western Springs College); 3rd Mekha John (Baradene College)
Under-14 Champion: Nicole Tsoi (Sunderland College); 2nd Joan Wickham (MacLeans College); 3rd Gina Holden (Kowhai Intermediate)

Under-12 Section: Champion Jiapeng Li (Remuera Intermediate)
2nd= Carolyn Lin Zou (Remuera Intermediate) & Madeleine Day (Glen Eden Intermediate)

Under-10 Section Champion Overall: Katy Qiu (Sunnyhills Primary)
2nd= Olivia Dong (Sunnyhills Primary), Catherin Chen (MacLeans Primary) & Crystal Zhu (Pinehill School)
Under-10 Champion: Katy Qiu (Sunnyhills Primary); 2nd= Olivia Dong (Sunnyhills Primary) & Catherin Chen (MacLeans Primary)
Under-8 Champion: Crystal Zhu (Pinehill School); 2nd= Karen Geng (Blockhouse Bay Primary); Eva Shu (St Cuthberts College); Jennifer Chen (Halsey Drive School); Ally Tang (Arahoe School); Sabrina Liang (Diocesan School for Girls)

Viv Smith has kindly sent some photos:
General view of playing hall   Foreground: Louise Duncan playing Victoria Ng   Nicole Tsoi playing runner-up Wan Xin Chen
Playing hall with benevolent arbiter.   Foreground: Louise Duncan playing
Victoria Ng.
  Winner Nicole Tsoi (white) playing
runner-up Wan Xin Chen.

July 27th 2009 - Girls' Individual Chess Championship, Christchurch.
Year 3
Winner - Farhana Halim Shuhaimi (Lincoln)
Runner Up - Hana Pearce (Selwyn House)
Year 4
Winner - Chrissy Patterson (Selwyn House)
Runner Up - Sarah Gurnsey (Cathedral Grammar)
Year 5
Winner - Izzah Halim Shuhaimi (Lincoln)
Runner Up - Helena Patterson (Selwyn House)
Year 6
Joint Winner - Malshi Premaratne (Burnside)
Joint Winner - Samantha Brown (St Peter's)
Year 7
Winner - Dahyoung Kim (Cobham)
Runner Up - Anna Percy (Cobham)
Year 8
Winner - Wanzhi Tay (Halswell)
Runner Up - Lucy Timmings (St Mark's)
Year 9
Winner - Rebecca Dent (Unlimited)
Runner Up - Ahyoung Kim (Middleton Grange)
Year 11
Winner - Lucy Smith (Burnside HS)
Overall Champion Rebecca Dent (Unlimited)

July 22nd 2009 - Girls' Team Interschool Competition, Christchurch.
Year 9 to 13 A-Grade
Winner: Rangi Ruru A (11, 39)
Runner Up: ChCh Girls' A (9, 34)
Year 7 to 8 A-Grade
Winner: Cobham A (13, 45)
Runner Up: Yaldhurst A (12, 39)
Year 1 to 6 A-Grade
Winner: St Peter's A (13, 44)
Runner Up: Waimairi A (11, 41)
Year 1 to 6 B-Grade
Winner: Waimairi B (10, 36)
Runner Up: Selwyn House B (6, 28)

July 12th 2009 - Auckland Interclubs A-Grade
Final crosstable:

  1 2 3 4 GP MP
1 North Shore   3 13 5
2 Howick-Pakuranga 3   3 11½ 4
3 Papatoetoe ½ 3   6 1
4 Waitakere ½   2

July 11th-14th 2009 - South Island Championship, Dunedin.
Nic Croad of Wellington won the event, and the 2009 South Island Champion is Peter Fraemohs of Canterbury.
Round by round Report by Quentin Johnston, and PGN game file at http://home.clear.net.nz/pages/otagochess/news.html

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  
 
1  Croad, Nicholas     2328 7     14:W  8:W 17:L  3:W  4:W  2:W 10:W  6:W
2  Fraemohs, Peter     1853 6     19:W 20:W  9:W 17:W  7:D  1:L  3:D 12:W
3  Bennett, Hilton P   1997 5.5   15:W 12:D  6:W  1:L  5:W  7:W  2:D  4:D
4  Hothersall, Rik     1837 5     18:L 16:W 12:W  6:D  1:L 19:W  9:W  3:D
5  Keeling, Roy L      1453 5      8:L 14:D 23:W 15:W  3:L 13:W 17:D 18:W
6  Aimers, Geoffrey    1815 4.5   11:W 23:W  3:L  4:D 12:D 10:D  8:W  1:L
7  Jackson, L Ross     1868 4.5   13:W 17:L 18:W  8:W  2:D  3:L 11:D 10:D
8  Gold, Hamish R      1772 4.5    5:W  1:L 15:W  7:L 20:D 12:W  6:L 17:W
9  Marko, Helmut P     1847 4.5   16:W 18:W  2:L 10:D 13:D 17:W  4:L 11:D
10 Siripornpitak, Boyd 1653 4.5   23:L 11:W 19:W  9:D 17:W  6:D  1:L  7:D
11 Brockway, Andrew    1538 4.5    6:L 10:L 22:W 19:D 23:W 20:W  7:D  9:D
12 Nijman, Arie J      1734 4     24:W  3:D  4:L 20:W  6:D  8:L 15:W  2:L
13 Hamilton, Andrew    1644 4      7:L 21:W 20:L 18:W  9:D  5:L 19:D 24:W
14 Mulligan, Allan W   1653 4      1:L  5:D 16:L 21:W 19:L 24:W 18:D 23:W
15 Scarf, Rex          1650 4      3:L 24:W  8:L  5:L 21:W 23:W 12:L 22:W
16 Hamilton, Paul      1606 4      9:L  4:L 14:W 23:L 22:W 18:L 24:W 20:W
17 Dolejs, Dan         1693 3.5   21:W  7:W  1:W  2:L 10:L  9:L  5:D  8:L
18 Gloistein, Bruce    1583 3.5    4:W  9:L  7:L 13:L 24:W 16:W 14:D  5:L
19 Roura, Federico     1640 3.5    2:L 22:W 10:L 11:D 14:W  4:L 13:D 21:D
20 Cooper, Nigel       1655 3     22:W  2:L 13:W 12:L  8:D 11:L 21:D 16:L
21 Shierlaw, Hamish    1373 2.5   17:L 13:L 24:W 14:L 15:L 22:D 20:D 19:D
22 Rains, Edward       1312 2.5   20:L 19:L 11:L 24:W 16:L 21:D 23:W 15:L
23 Rains, Timothy      1292 2     10:W  6:L  5:L 16:W 11:L 15:L 22:L 14:L
24 Clarkson, Robert D  1423 0     12:L 15:L 21:L 22:L 18:L 14:L 16:L 13:L

July 10th 2009 - South Island Rapid Championship, Dunedin.
http://home.clear.net.nz/pages/otagochess/news.html
1st= Arie Nijman (South Island Rapid Champion, pictured) and Nicholas Croad. Arie Nijman

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Nijman, Arie J      1748 5      8:W 21:W  3:D  2:W  4:D  7:W
2  Croad, Nicholas     2290 5     12:W 14:W  6:W  1:L  9:W  3:W
3  Marko, Helmut P     1847 4.5   16:W  9:W  1:D  6:W  7:W  2:L
4  Bennett, Hilton P   1879 4.5   13:L 18:W 12:W 21:W  1:D 11:W
5  Siripornpitak, Boyd 1642 4.5   25:W  6:L 11:D 15:W 20:W  8:W
6  Sterk, Rene              4     19:W  5:W  2:L  3:L 13:W 14:W
7  Gold, Hamish R      1786 4     11:W 20:W 13:W 10:W  3:L  1:L
8  Wylie, Moss              4      1:L 27:W 15:W 20:W 10:W  5:L
9  Fraemohs, Peter     1724 3.5   23:W  3:L 16:W 13:W  2:L 10:D
10 Hothersall, Rik     1741 3.5   24:W 15:W 14:W  7:L  8:L  9:D
11 Brockway, Andrew    1555 3.5    7:L 26:W  5:D 18:W 21:W  4:L
12 Hamilton, Paul           3.5    2:L 22:W  4:L 26:W 19:D 18:W
13 Lamont, Iain             3      4:W 17:W  7:L  9:L  6:L 20:W
14 Gloistein, Bruce    1740 3     22:W  2:L 10:L 24:W 16:W  6:L
15 Cooper, Nigel       1602 3     28:W 10:L  8:L  5:L 26:W 22:W
16 Scarf, Rex          1576 3      3:L 23:W  9:L 27:W 14:L 21:W
17 Mulligan, Allan W        3     18:D 13:L 22:L 25:D 23:W 19:W
18 Shierlaw, Hamish    1192 2.5   17:D  4:L 23:W 11:L 24:W 12:L
19 Keeling, Roy L      1525 2.5    6:L 25:W 20:L 22:W 12:D 17:L
20 Hamilton, Andrew         2     26:W  7:L 19:W  8:L  5:L 13:L
21 Dolejs, Dan         1614 2     27:W  1:L 24:W  4:L 11:L 16:L
22 Rains, Edward       1272 2     14:L 12:L 17:W 19:L 27:W 15:L
23 Li, Jiapeng         1253 2      9:L 16:L 18:L 28:W 17:L 25:W
24 Clarkson, Robert D  1408 2     10:L 28:W 21:L 14:L 18:L 26:W
25 Rains, Clinton           1.5    5:L 19:L 27:L 17:D 28:W 23:L
26 Rains, Timothy      1176 1     20:L 11:L 28:W 12:L 15:L 24:L
27 Smith, Joel         919  1     21:L  8:L 25:W 16:L 22:L 28:L
28 Smith, Isaac             1     15:L 24:L 26:L 23:L 25:L 27:W

July 7th-10th 2009 - New Zealand Junior Championship, Auckland.
1st= Andy Chen and Alan Ansell on 6½/7.

No Name             Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Andy CHEN        U16   1997 6.5   17:W 36:W 12:W 15:W 11:W  2:D  7:W
2  Alan ANSELL      U12   1790 6.5    7:W 49:W 16:W  5:W 15:W  1:D 11:W
3  Alex HUANG       U16   1679 5.5    9:W 30:W 22:L 23:W 16:W  4:D 14:W
4  Hans GAO         U12   1548 5.5   31:W 44:W 11:L 18:W  6:W  3:D  5:W
5  Devon SMITH      open  1618 5     21:W 42:W  6:W  2:L 25:W  8:W  4:L
6  Brian LIU        U12   1281 5     39:W  8:W  5:L 19:W  4:L 29:W 18:W
7  Harry CUI        U14   1177 5      2:L 53:W 40:W 35:W 10:W 27:W  1:L
8  Enoch FAN        U8    396  5     53:W  6:L 20:W 33:W 22:W  5:L 17:W
9  Winston YAO      U10   1150 5      3:L 48:W 36:W 26:W 12:L 15:W 16:W
10 Leo ZHU          U12   1395 5     28:D 32:W 26:D 24:W  7:L 34:W 12:W
11 Edwin YIP        open  1823 4.5   25:W 41:W  4:W 22:W  1:L 14:D  2:L
12 Karl ZHU         U10   1324 4.5   29:W 40:W  1:L 27:D  9:W 13:W 10:L
13 Edison YANG      U14   1333 4.5   24:L 39:W 28:D 43:W 23:W 12:L 31:W
14 Matthew ZAFRA    U10   1495 4.5   27:D 33:W 23:D 28:W 17:W 11:D  3:L
15 Dean ZHAO        U16   1659 4     18:W 55:W 24:W  1:L  2:L  9:L 39:W
16 Xiangwei LI      U12   1291 4     20:W 37:W  2:L 29:W  3:L 35:W  9:L
17 Luke LI          U12   1240 4      1:L 45:W 42:W 30:W 14:L 20:W  8:L
18 Wan Xin CHEN     U16g  1148 4     15:L 46:W 37:W  4:L 45:W 26:W  6:L
19 Crystal ZHU      U8g   1005 4     22:L 56:W 57:W  6:L 35:L 53:W 37:W
20 Cathy FAN        U10g  976  4     16:L 58:W  8:L 47:W 38:W 17:L 35:W
21 Hao JIA          U10   1134 4      5:L 52:W 49:L 55:W 34:L 32:W 36:W
22 Alan CHEN        U14   1297 4     19:W 38:W  3:W 11:L  8:L 28:D 24:D
23 Andrew LI        U12   925  4     54:W 43:W 14:D  3:L 13:L 30:W 27:D
24 Thomas CHEN      U10   1035 4     13:W 35:W 15:L 10:L 36:W 25:D 22:D
25 Leon ZHANG       U14   1204 4     11:L 47:W 34:W 49:W  5:L 24:D 28:D
26 Henry JIANG      U12   1371 4     33:D 50:W 10:D  9:L 39:W 18:L 41:W
27 Alex PAN         U14   1104 4     14:D 34:D 55:W 12:D 32:W  7:L 23:D
28 Sean TANG        U12   1094 4     10:D 51:W 13:D 14:L 42:W 22:D 25:D
29 Michael ZHENG    U14   1010 3.5   12:L 59:W 44:W 16:L 49:W  6:L 34:D
30 Oliver LI        U12   896  3.5   52:W  3:L 38:W 17:L 31:D 23:L 50:W
31 Harrison ZHANG   U12   1114 3.5    4:L 54:W 35:L 53:W 30:D 33:W 13:L
32 Jeffrey LI       U12   912  3.5   50:D 10:L 51:W 41:W 27:L 21:L 46:W
33 William ZHANG    U8    1047 3.5   26:D 14:L 50:W  8:L 43:W 31:L 49:W
34 Katy QIU         U10g  894  3.5   51:D 27:D 25:L 58:W 21:W 10:L 29:D
35 Olivia DONG      U10g  677  3     45:W 24:L 31:W  7:L 19:W 16:L 20:L
36 Hristo KOLEV     U12   858  3     56:W  1:L  9:L 57:W 24:L 44:W 21:L
37 Richard JIANG    U8    750  3     57:W 16:L 18:L 39:L 52:W 45:W 19:L
38 Martin ZHU       U8    392  3     46:W 22:L 30:L 40:W 20:L 43:L 55:W
39 Andy BAO         U12   955  3      6:L 13:L 54:W 37:W 26:L 55:W 15:L
40 Satnam SINGH     U10   833  3     58:W 12:L  7:L 38:L 44:L 59:W 54:W
41 Catherin CHEN    U10g  920  3     48:W 11:L 43:D 32:L 50:D 47:W 26:L
42 Judy ZHU         U10g  860  3     59:W  5:L 17:L 44:W 28:L 50:D 43:D
43 George WANG      U12   393  3     47:W 23:L 41:D 13:L 33:L 38:W 42:D
44 Tiger HUANG      U12   665  3     60:+  4:L 29:L 42:L 40:W 36:L 53:W
45 Cole REYNO       U10   953  2.5   35:L 17:L 48:W 46:W 18:L 37:L 47:D
46 Oscar YANG       U10   684  2.5   38:L 18:L 59:W 45:L 56:W 49:D 32:L
47 Arvin LIM        U12   736  2.5   43:L 25:L 56:W 20:L 57:W 41:L 45:D
48 Xiangrui LI      U8    566  2.5   41:L  9:L 45:L 59:W 53:L 58:W 57:D
49 Johnson CHEN     U10   824  2.5   61:+  2:L 21:W 25:L 29:L 46:D 33:L
50 William ZHU      U12   558  2.5   32:D 26:L 33:L 51:W 41:D 42:D 30:L
51 Eva SHU          U8g   401  2.5   34:D 28:L 32:L 50:L 54:L  0:W 59:W
52 Simon WU         U8    454  2.5   30:L 21:L 53:L 54:W 37:L 57:D  0:W
53 Bella QIAN       U10g  775  2      8:L  7:L 52:W 31:L 48:W 19:L 44:L
54 Basant SINGH     U12   590  2     23:L 31:L 39:L 52:L 51:W 56:W 40:L
55 Jagmohan SINGH   U14   755  2     62:+ 15:L 27:L 21:L 58:W 39:L 38:L
56 Eric HAN         U10   399  2     36:L 19:L 47:L  0:W 46:L 54:L 58:W
57 Ryan EDWARDS     U14   394  2     37:L  0:W 19:L 36:L 47:L 52:D 48:D
58 Amber EDWARDS    U12g  398  1     40:L 20:L  0:W 34:L 55:L 48:L 56:L
59 Owen BAO         U8    400  1     42:L 29:L 46:L 48:L  0:W 40:L 51:L

July 6th 2009 - New Zealand Junior Rapid Championship, Auckland.
1st= Mario Krstev, Daniel Shen & Andy Chen on 5½/6 (74 entries)

No Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  KRSTEV, Mario      2110 5.5   26:W 34:W  5:W  8:W  4:W  2:D
2  CHEN, Andy         1784 5.5   19:W 35:W 14:W 12:W  7:W  1:D
3  SHEN, Daniel       1917 5.5   25:D 40:W 28:W 16:W 29:W 11:W
4  YIP, Edwin         1593 5     10:W 37:W 15:W 24:W  1:L 13:W
5  FEYTER, Ryan       1379 5     33:W 52:W  1:L 32:W 21:W 18:W
6  YAO, Winston       1555 5      7:L 47:W 49:W 33:W 19:W 17:W
7  ZHANG, William     1153 4.5    6:W 38:W  9:W 29:W  2:L  8:D
8  GAO, Hans          1515 4.5   46:W 57:W 30:W  1:L 20:W  7:D
9  ALIPIEV, Atanas    1501 4.5   18:W 55:W  7:L 25:W 10:D 24:W
10 JIANG, Henry       1173 4.5    4:L 64:W 52:W 50:W  9:D 25:W
11 LI, Xiangwei       1567 4     17:W 68:W 24:L 27:W 14:W  3:L
12 YANG, Edison       1359 4     27:W 56:W 16:W  2:L 17:L 45:W
13 ZHU, Karl          1285 4     45:W 53:W 29:L 34:W 15:W  4:L
14 LI, Jiapeng        1253 4     51:W 58:W  2:L 22:W 11:L 32:W
15 YANG, Scott        1118 4     74:W 66:W  4:L 54:W 13:L 29:W
16 HUANG, Alex        1626 4     20:W 36:W 12:L  3:L 34:W 33:W
17 CHEN, Alan         1161 4     11:L 70:W 58:W 31:W 12:W  6:L
18 CHEN, Wan Xin      1128 4      9:L 63:W 68:W 56:W 52:W  5:L
19 LI, Andrew         1197 4      2:L 59:W 42:W 51:W  6:L 35:W
20 CHEN, Thomas       1185 4     16:L 44:W 35:W 68:W  8:L 30:W
21 JIA, Hao           1164 4     29:L 62:W 37:W 30:W  5:L 31:W
22 JIANG, Andrew      1022 4     28:W 31:L 56:W 14:L 38:W 41:W
23 CHEN, Johnson      977  4     38:L 54:L 63:W 44:W 40:W 46:W
24 LI, Jeffrey        989  3.5   61:W 39:W 11:W  4:L 45:D  9:L
25 LI, Luke           1210 3.5    3:D 48:W 67:W  9:L 26:W 10:L
26 ZHANG, Leon        1241 3.5    1:L 61:W 55:W 45:D 25:L 48:W
27 ZHU, Judy          1076 3.5   12:L 72:W 66:W 11:L 39:W 28:D
28 PAN, Alex          1290 3.5   22:L 60:W  3:L 58:W 37:W 27:D
29 SMITH, Devon       1588 3     21:W 49:W 13:W  7:L  3:L 15:L
30 DHYANI, Devashish  398  3     42:W 32:W  8:L 21:L 51:W 20:L
31 THWAITE, James     392  3     60:W 22:W 48:L 17:L 50:W 21:L
32 ZHANG, Harrison    1052 3     41:W 30:L 57:W  5:L 53:W 14:L
33 MAY, Zachary       1105 3      5:L 69:W 43:W  6:L 68:W 16:L
34 BAO, Andy          972  3     59:W  1:L 40:W 13:L 16:L 53:W
35 REYNO, Cole        915  3     64:W  2:L 20:L 61:W 47:W 19:L
36 JIANG, Richard     917  3     62:W 16:L 54:L 66:W 41:L 65:W
37 QIAN, Bella        806  3     70:W  4:L 21:L 59:W 28:L 63:W
38 ZHU, Martin        558  3     23:W  7:L 50:L 55:W 22:L 51:W
39 FAN, Allen         397  3     43:W 24:L 45:L 67:W 27:L 52:W
40 WANG, George       391  3     44:W  3:L 34:L 43:W 23:L 55:W
41 CUI, Harry         1311 3     32:L 42:L 64:W 48:W 36:W 22:L
42 SHEN, Davy         781  3     30:L 41:W 19:L 62:W 46:L 54:W
43 SINGH, Jagmohan    732  3     39:L 74:W 33:L 40:L 61:W 59:W
44 SINGH, Satnam      583  3     40:L 20:L 70:W 23:L 71:W 50:W
45 CHEN, Catherin     1001 3     13:L 65:W 39:W 26:D 24:D 12:L
46 QIU, Katy          1149 3      8:L 67:D 47:D 60:W 42:W 23:L
47 TANG, Sean         1296 3     48:D  6:L 46:D 57:W 35:L 56:W
48 LI, Oliver         1030 2.5   47:D 25:L 31:W 41:L 54:W 26:L
49 DONG, Olivia       874  2.5   63:W 29:L  6:L 53:L 66:D 67:W
50 ZHENG, Michael     1001 2     53:L 71:W 38:W 10:L 31:L 44:L
51 FAN, Cathy         1001 2     14:L 73:W 53:W 19:L 30:L 38:L
52 ZHU, Daniel        705  2     73:W  5:L 10:L 65:W 18:L 39:L
53 ZHU, Crystal       561  2     50:W 13:L 51:L 49:W 32:L 34:L
54 ZHANG, Jason       390  2     66:L 23:W 36:W 15:L 48:L 42:L
55 KOLEV, Hristo      796  2     69:W  9:L 26:L 38:L 62:W 40:L
56 QI, Brian          648  2     65:W 12:L 22:L 18:L 70:W 47:L
57 YANG, Oscar        696  2     72:W  8:L 32:L 47:L 59:L 66:W
58 SHU, Eva           674  2     71:W 14:L 17:L 28:L 63:L 70:W
59 TANG, Ally         552  2     34:L 19:L 71:W 37:L 57:W 43:L
60 LIN ZOU, Oliver    612  2     31:L 28:L 69:W 46:L 65:L 72:W
61 SINGH, Basant      558  2     24:L 26:L 73:W 35:L 43:L 69:W
62 LI, Xiangrui       520  2     36:L 21:L 72:W 42:L 55:L 71:W
63 WU, Simon          454  2     49:L 18:L 23:L 72:W 58:W 37:L
64 HAN, Eric          491  2     35:L 10:L 41:L 69:L 73:W 68:W
65 SAITAUA, Jayden    393  2     56:L 45:L  0:W 52:L 60:W 36:L
66 DAY, Madeleine     573  1.5   54:W 15:L 27:L 36:L 49:D 57:L
67 DE L'ISLE, Cameron 399  1.5   68:L 46:D 25:L 39:L 69:W 49:L
68 LIN ZOU, Carolin   782  1     67:W 11:L 18:L 20:L 33:L 64:L
69 CHEN, Jennifer     400  1     55:L 33:L 60:L 64:W 67:L 61:L
70 BAO, Owen          400  1     37:L 17:L 44:L 73:W 56:L 58:L
71 QIN, Haven         394  1     58:L 50:L 59:L  0:W 44:L 62:L
72 PHILIP, Ritu       395  1     57:L 27:L 62:L 63:L  0:W 60:L
73 FRAZER, Shae       396  1     52:L 51:L 61:L 70:L 64:L  0:W
74 LIU, Brian         1397 0     15:L 43:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 

June 27th 2009 - Upper Hutt Open "25 + 5" Tournament, Upper Hutt.
A-Grade:1st Noble
2nd E.Lee
3rd= McDonald, Marber, Nijman, Nyberg, B.Thomas, Knowles
Under-1700: Farrington, Holdaway, Brockway, Kay
Under-1400: D.Thomas and R.Lee

(Note: table is given in order of seeding, not score)

                         r1       r2       r3       r4       r5      r6       Total
                                                     
1  Noble       2298      W13      W8       D6       W2       W3      W7       5.5    ( 1st  )
2  McDonald    2027      W14      L7       W15      L1       W16     W5       4      
3  Lee, E      2025      W16      W10      W5       W7       L1      W9       5      ( 2nd  ) 
4  Marner      1982      W15      W9       L7       W6       L5      W10      4         
5  Nijman      1939      W17      W12      L3       W10      W4      L2       4            
6  Nyberg      1925      W18      W11      D1       L4       D9      W14      4     
7  Thomas,B    1918      W19      W2       W4       L3       W8      L1       4 
8  Knowles     1900      W20      L1       W14      W12      L7      W11      4
9  Davis       1881      W21      L4       W13      W16      D6      L3       3.5
10 King        1758      W22      L3       W18      L5       W24     L4       3
11 Jackson     1746      W23      L6       L16      W24      W22     L8       3
12 Bell        1709      W24      L5       W17      L8       L14     D13      2.5

13 Farrington  1688      L1       W25      L9       W20      D17     D12      3
14 Holdaway    1641      L2       W19      L8       W18      W12     L6       3
15 Kay         1504      L4       W21      L2       L22      W18     W17      3
16 Brockway    1503      L3       W20      W11      L9       L2      W19      3    
17 List        1410      L5       W22      L12      W25      D13     L15      2.5 
18 Britland    1405      L6       W23      L10      L14      L15     Bye      1.5
19 Catterall   1400      L7       L14      L22      W23      W21     L16      2       

20 Thomas,D    1267      L8       L16      W21      L13      Bye     W22      2.5     
21 Pahalmatta  unr       L9       L15      L20      Bye      L19     W25      0.5     
22 Zhang       unr       L10      L17      W19      W15      L11     L20      2      
23 Huang       unr       L11      L18      Bye      L19      W25     L24      1.5
24 Lee,R       unr       L12      Bye      W25      L11      L10     W23      2.5  
25 Dias        unr       Bye      L13      L24      L17      L23     L21      1.5 
Edward Lee vs Mathew King   Mark Noble delivers the fatal blow to John McDonald
Edward Lee vs Mathew King   Mark Noble (right) delivers the fatal blow to John McDonald

June 18th-July 6th 2009 - Palmerston North Club Rapid, Palmerston North.
1st= Stephen Taylor (1646), Mathew King (1758) and Justin Davis (1881) 5/6
4th= Stewart Holdaway (1641) and Johan van Vuuren 4/6 .........26 Players
"A suprise win in the last round by Taylor over King saw a 3-way tie for first, and a fanastic result for Taylor!"

June 20th-26th 2009 - Oceania Zonal Chess Tournament, Gold Coast, AUSTRALIA.
Website: www.gardinerchess.com/oceaniazonal/oceaniazonal2009.htm Venue: Visions Conference Room, Outrigger Twin Towns Resort, Tweed Heads, Gold Coast, Australia.

Congratulations to Mike Steadman, equal second in the Zonal, who gained the FM title, and Sue Maroroa, third in the Women's, who gained the WIM title.

Open:
1st GM-elect David Smerdon (AUS) 7½/9
2nd= FM James Morris (AUS - gains IM title), GM Zong-Yuan Zhao (AUS), FM Igor Bjelobrk (AUS - a former kiwi), IM Stephen Solomon (AUS), Bobby Cheng (AUS - another former kiwi - gains FM title) and Mike Steadman (NZ - gains FM title), 6½/9
Other kiwi scores: Robert Smith and Paul Garbett 5½; Mario Krstev and Antonio Krstev 4½; Paul Spiller, Helen Milligan and Hilton Bennett 4.

Women's:
1st WIM Arianne Caoili (AUS) 8/9
2nd IM Irina Berezina (AUS) 7/9
3rd WFM Sue Maroroa (NZ - gains WIM title) 6/9
Other kiwi scores: Judy Gao 5, Viv Smith 4½, Natasha Fairley 4, Nicole Tsoi 3½.

Judy Gao and Arianne Caoili

Photo: Judy Gao (left) and Arianne Caoili.

Congratulations to organiser Graeme Gardiner and the Gold Coast Chess Club for a successful event.

June 6th-7th 2009 - Westfield Pakuranga Junior Chess Tournament, Pakuranga, Auckland.
Won by Hans Gao and William Li.

Place Name                         Loc  Score M-Buch. 
 1-2  Gao, Hans                    992  6.5      29.5     
      Li, William                  1395 6.5      29.0     
 3-6  Alipiev, Atanas              1521 5.5      27.5     
      Zhu, Leo                     1562 5.5      26.0     
      Zhu, Karl                    988  5.5      26.0     
      Qiu, Katy                    1143 5.5      21.0     
 7-9  Song, Bor-Kuan               1353 5        27.0     
      Gao, Judy                    1576 5        23.0     
      Li, Luke                     998  5        19.5     
10-12 Pan, Alex                    1118 4.5      25.0     
      Zhu, William                 995  4.5      17.0     
      Yang, Scott                  994  4.5      17.0     
13-18 Lee, Yiu Kevvng              1000 4        21.0     
      Li, Oliver                   997  4        19.0     
      Dong, Olivia                 476  4        18.0     
      Abiad, Jonathan E.           990  4        17.0     
      Jiang, Henry                 1214 4        17.0     
      Jin, Kelvin                  996  4        12.0    
19-21 Zhu, Judy                    1012 3.5      20.0     
      Song, Yo-Der                 955  3.5      15.0     
      Jiang, Richard               985  3.5      11.5     
22-23 Florendo, Jephraim           993  3        15.0     
      Singh, Jagmohan              726  3        12.0     
24-27 Kolev, Hristo                999  2        15.0     
      Boderick, Daniel             986  2        10.0     
      Shao, Eddy                   984  2         9.0     
      Singh, Satnam                987  2         5.0     
 28   Singh, Basant                989  0         0.0     

May 30th-June 1st 2009 - 32nd Waitakere Licensing Trust Open, Auckland.
English Grandmaster Gawain Jones duly won the Open, with a perfect 6/6.

Open

No Name             Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Jones, Gawain    ENG   2550 6     16:W 13:W  8:W  4:W  5:W  6:W
2  Smith, Bob       NZL   2323 5     23:D 22:W  5:D 26:W  8:W  4:W
3  Garbett, Paul    NZL   2310 4.5    9:D 21:W 14:W  5:L 16:W 12:W
4  Steadman, Mike   NZL   2282 4     18:W 11:W  6:W  1:L 13:W  2:L
5  Duneas, John     NZL   2101 4     25:W 32:W  2:D  3:W  1:L  8:D
6  Dive, Russell    NZL   2412 4     19:W 26:W  4:L 24:W 12:W  1:L
7  Thornton, Gino   NZL   2086 4     21:L 20:W  9:L 14:W 26:W 13:W
8  Han, Daniel      NZL   2104 3.5   20:W 27:W  1:L 21:W  2:L  5:D
9  Maroroa, Sue     NZL   1868 3.5    3:D 15:D  7:W 12:L 10:D 24:W
10 Shen, Daniel     NZL   2138 3.5   22:D 28:D 18:W 13:L  9:D 23:W
11 Krstev, Antonio  NZL   1959 3.5   31:W  4:L 12:L 22:D 30:W 21:W
12 Nijman, Brian    NZL   2141 3     27:L 17:W 11:W  9:W  6:L  3:L
13 Krstev, Mario    NZL   2019 3     29:W  1:L 27:W 10:W  4:L  7:L
14 Bennett, Hilton  NZL   2001 3     28:D 23:W  3:L  7:L 22:W 18:D
15 Jackson, Ross    NZL   1972 3     17:D  9:D 21:L 20:W 19:D 16:D
16 Brimble, Mark    NZL   1936 3      1:L 29:D 30:W 23:W  3:L 15:D
17 Wright, Caleb    NZL   1738 3     15:D 12:L 22:D 18:D 31:W 19:D
18 Gibbons, Robert  NZL   1867 3      4:L 31:W 10:L 17:D 29:W 14:D
19 Milligan, Helen  NZL   1920 3      6:L 30:L 25:W 32:W 15:D 17:D
20 Tanoi, Edward    NZL   1835 3      8:L  7:L 31:W 15:L 32:W 26:W
21 Gao, Judy        NZL   1790 2.5    7:W  3:L 15:W  8:L 24:D 11:L
22 Hair, Philip     NZL   1837 2.5   10:D  2:L 17:D 11:D 14:L 29:W
23 Hill, Martin     NZL   1913 2.5    2:D 14:L 29:W 16:L 27:W 10:L
24 Stuart, Peter    NZL   2022 2.5   32:L 25:W 28:W  6:L 21:D  9:L
25 Power, Wayne     NZL   1809 2.5    5:L 24:L 19:L 31:W 28:D 30:W
26 Lim, Ben         NZL   1968 2     30:W  6:L 32:W  2:L  7:L 20:L
27 Wagner, Stefan   NZL   1839 2     12:W  8:L 13:L 30:D 23:L 28:D
28 Fairley, Natasha NZL   1743 2     14:D 10:D 24:L 29:L 25:D 27:D
29 Lynn, William    NZL   1770 1.5   13:L 16:D 23:L 28:W 18:L 22:L
30 Eade, Don        NZL   1725 1.5   26:L 19:W 16:L 27:D 11:L 25:L
31 Ansell, Alan     NZL   1568 1     11:L 18:L 20:L 25:L 17:L 32:W
32 Taylor, Richard  NZL   1784 1     24:W  5:L 26:L 19:L 20:L 31:L

B-Grade

No Name             Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Zhao, Dean           1555 5     15:W  7:D  9:W 10:W  3:W  2:D
2  Cater, James         1684 4.5    4:W  5:D 11:W  3:D  6:W  1:D
3  Huang, Alex          1700 4.5   21:W  9:W  8:W  2:D  1:L 13:W
4  Mukkattu, Philip     1532 4.5    2:L 17:W 18:W 12:D  7:W  8:W
5  Smith, Devon         1561 4     17:W  2:D  7:W  8:L 10:D 14:W
6  Michael, Andrew      1502 4      7:L 15:W 20:W 11:W  2:L 10:W
7  Wu, Bill             1652 3.5    6:W  1:D  5:L 16:W  4:L 18:W
8  Smith, Viv           1595 3.5   19:W 20:W  3:L  5:W 13:D  4:L
9  Francis, John        1560 3.5   12:W  3:L  1:L 15:D 19:W 16:W
10 Puepuemai, Wayne     1453 3     11:D 14:W 13:W  1:L  5:D  6:L
11 Rider, Brett         1649 3     10:D 16:W  2:L  6:L 15:W 12:D
12 Tsoi, Nicole         1343 3      9:L 21:W 19:W  4:D 14:L 11:D
13 Cruden, Neil         1671 3     16:D 18:W 10:L 20:W  8:D  3:L
14 Alipiev, Atanas      1593 3     18:L 10:L 17:W 21:W 12:W  5:L
15 Lyall, Simon         1274 2.5    1:L  6:L 21:W  9:D 11:L 20:W
16 Steiner, Mike        1522 2.5   13:D 11:L 22:+  7:L 18:W  9:L
17 Judkins, Gary        1386 2      5:L  4:L 14:L  0:W 20:L 21:W
18 Puepuemai, Malo      1402 2     14:W 13:L  4:L 19:W 16:L  7:L
19 Macleod, Hugh        1452 2      8:L 22:W 12:L 18:L  9:L  0:W
20 Courtney, Helen      1393 2     22:W  8:L  6:L 13:L 17:W 15:L
21 Collingwood, Ron     1533 1      3:L 12:L 15:L 14:L  0:W 17:L
22 Gilmour, Mark        1570 0     20:L 19:L 16:-  0:   0:   0: 

C-Grade

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Gao, Hans            1268 6     12:W 19:W  2:W  4:W  9:W  5:W
2  Guico, Leonides      1330 4.5    3:W 16:W  1:L 11:D 15:W  4:W
3  Chen, Thomas         1035 4      2:L 21:W  8:W 10:D  6:D 13:W
4  Collingwood, Vaughan 1330 4     20:W  8:W 10:W  1:L 17:W  2:L
5  Zhang, Paul          1161 4     13:W 18:D  6:D 12:W 11:W  1:L
6  Budd, Michael        1243 4     22:W 11:L  5:D 18:W  3:D  9:W
7  Li, William          1164 4     25:W 10:L 19:W  9:L 12:W 11:W
8  Yao, Winston         1215 4     23:W  4:L  3:L 25:W 19:W 14:W
9  Liu, Brian           1327 3.5   24:W 14:W 11:D  7:W  1:L  6:L
10 Kolev, Stefan        1309 3.5   15:W  7:W  4:L  3:D 13:L 17:W
11 Zhu, Karl            1345 3     18:W  6:W  9:D  2:D  5:L  7:L
12 Zhang, William       949  3      1:L 13:W 20:W  5:L  7:L 21:W
13 Yang, Edison         1333 3      5:L 12:L 22:W 20:W 10:W  3:L
14 Chen, George         1162 3     17:W  9:L 15:L 23:W 16:W  8:L
15 Tang, Sean           989  3     10:L 25:W 14:W 17:D  2:L 18:D
16 Johnson, Jeffrey     1219 3     21:W  2:L 17:L 24:W 14:L 19:W
17 Chen, Johnson        560  2.5   14:L  0:W 16:W 15:D  4:L 10:L
18 Ansell, John         1162 2.5   11:L  5:D 23:W  6:L 24:D 15:D
19 Li, Jeffrey               2      0:W  1:L  7:L 22:W  8:L 16:L
20 Holm, Gavin          1039 2      4:L 22:W 12:L 13:L 23:L  0:W
21 Zhang, Oliver        836  2     16:L  3:L 24:L  0:W 25:W 12:L
22 Fan, Cathy           848  2      6:L 20:L 13:L 19:L  0:W 23:W
23 Zhu, Judy            734  2      8:L 24:W 18:L 14:L 20:W 22:L
24 Qiu, Katy            1030 2      9:L 23:L 21:W 16:L 18:D 25:D
25 Cui, David           599  1.5    7:L 15:L  0:W  8:L 21:L 24:D

Junior

No Name            Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Cui, Harry            1173 5      6:W 17:W  4:L 20:W  9:W  3:W
2  Wang, Weber     U12   1105 5     25:W 30:W  3:L 24:W 15:W  4:W
3  Du, Peiwen      U12   200  4.5   23:W 14:W  2:W  5:W  4:D  1:L
4  Leow, Lawrence        925  4.5   27:W 22:W  1:W  7:W  3:D  2:L
5  Jia, Hao        U10   1126 4.5   19:W 18:W 24:W  3:L 12:D  7:W
6  Jiang, Richard  U8    625  4.5    1:L 33:W 14:D 18:W 17:W 12:W
7  Li, Luke        U12   1231 4     28:W 12:W  9:W  4:L  8:W  5:L
8  Zhu, Crystal    U8    561  4     11:W  9:L 30:W 17:W  7:L 20:W
9  Yang, Scott     U12   1080 4     29:W  8:W  7:L 25:W  1:L 19:W
10 Rong, David     U10   935  4     21:W 24:L 16:W 12:L 25:W 15:W
11 Bao, Andy       U12   972  4      8:L 16:L 27:W 26:W 14:W 21:W
12 Kolev, Hristo   U12   740  3.5   15:W  7:L 28:W 10:W  5:D  6:L
13 Singh, Satnam   U10   570  3.5   16:D 23:L 22:W 14:L 26:W 29:W
14 Li, Oliver      U12   881  3     33:W  3:L  6:D 13:W 11:L 16:D
15 Zhu, William    U12   190  3     12:L 19:W 18:W 16:W  2:L 10:L
16 Li, Andrew      U12   1065 3     13:D 11:W 10:L 15:L 30:W 14:D
17 Guico, Cedric   U12   853  3     32:W  1:L 29:W  8:L  6:L 24:W
18 Logo, Noah      U10   725  3     31:W  5:L 15:L  6:L 28:W 25:W
19 Jin, Kelvin     U12   598  3      5:L 15:L 33:W 31:W 22:W  9:L
20 Singh, Jagmohan       726  3     22:L 27:W 26:W  1:L 29:W  8:L
21 Zhu, Martin     U8    558  3     10:L 26:L 32:W 23:W 24:W 11:L
22 Lim, Arvin      U12   185  2.5   20:W  4:L 13:L 30:W 19:L 23:D
23 Qian, Bella     U10   819  2.5    3:L 13:W 25:L 21:L 32:W 22:D
24 Dong, Olivia    U10   698  2      0:D 10:W  5:L  2:L 21:L 17:L
25 Yang, Oscar     U10   587  2      2:L 32:W 23:W  9:L 10:L 18:L
26 Kemkar, Yash    U12   195  2     30:L 21:W 20:L 11:L 13:L  0:W
27 Day, Madeleine  U12   516  2      4:L 20:L 11:L 33:L  0:W 31:W
28 Li, Rodney      U8    175  2      7:L  0:W 12:L 29:L 18:L 33:W
29 Singh, Basant   U12   582  2      9:L 31:W 17:L 28:W 20:L 13:L
30 Logo, Joshua    U12   751  2     26:W  2:L  8:L 22:L 16:L 32:W
31 Bao, Owen       U8    180  2     18:L 29:L  0:W 19:L 33:W 27:L
32 Shu, Eva        U8    400  1     17:L 25:L 21:L  0:W 23:L 30:L
33 Wu, Simon       U8    482  1     14:L  6:L 19:L 27:W 31:L 28:L

May 21st-28th 2009- Palmerston North Chess Club 10/10 Tournament, Palmerston North.
1st Justin Davis 6/6
2nd= Stewart Holdaway, Dennis Davey, Frank Visser, Ricky Kim, Andrew Parker, Johan Van Vuuren 4/4
8th = Cedric Backhouse, JuYoung Kim, Terry Lee, David Kweon 3/6 (20 players)

May 8th-10th 2009- NZ Seniors Championship, Hamilton.
1st Peter Stuart;
2nd= Wayne Power, Vivian Smith, Richard Taylor;
5th Nigel Cooper;
Grade Prize Neil Cruden;
Best upset Bob Mitchell (versus Richard Taylor)

Download games from the event here (pgn file)

No Name             Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5  

1  Stuart, Peter    2022 4.5    6:W  8:W  5:W  2:W  3:D
2  Smith, Vivian    1595 3.5    3:W  7:W  8:W  1:L  4:D
3  Power, Wayne     1809 3.5    2:L  6:W 10:W  5:W  1:D
4  Taylor, Richard  1784 3.5    8:L  9:W 11:W  7:W  2:D
5  Cooper, Nigel    1702 3      9:W 11:W  1:L  3:L  8:W
6  Cruden, Neil     1671 2.5    1:L  3:L  7:D  0:W 10:W
7  Lynn, William    1770 2.5   10:W  2:L  6:D  4:L  0:W
8  Mitchell, Robert 1551 2      4:W  1:L  2:L  9:W  5:L
9  Courtney, Helen  1393 2      5:L  4:L  0:W  8:L 11:W
10 Otene, Edith     1399 2      7:L  0:W  3:L 11:W  6:L
11 Dare, Lillian    1127 1      0:W  5:L  4:L 10:L  9:L

April 21st-25th 2009 - New Zealand Women's Chess Championship, Auckland.
Top section: double round-robin at normal time control:
1st Judy Gao 4.5/6, 2nd Nicole Tsoi 4/6, 3rd Vivian Smith 3/6, 4th Jiapeng Li 0.5/6.

Reserve section: double round-robin rapidplay, with 6 players.
1st Cathy Fan 8.5/10, 2nd Katy Qiu 8.0, 3rd Judy Zhu 7.5, 4th Olivia Dong 4.0, 5th Eva Shu 2.0, 6th Hannah Francombe 0.0.

Women's Championship

No Name          Rtg  Total  1   2   3   4 

1  Gao, Judy     1907 4.5    *  1.0 1.5 2.0
2  Tsoi, Nicole  1648 4.0   1.0  *  1.0 2.0
3  Smith, Vivian 1809 3.0   .5  1.0  *  1.5
4  Li, Jiapeng        .5    0.0 0.0 .5   * 

Reserve

No Name              Loc Total  1   2   3   4   5   6 

1  Fan, Cathy            8.5    *  1.5 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0
2  Qiu, Katy             8.0   .5   *  1.5 2.0 2.0 2.0
3  Zhu, Judy             7.5   1.0 .5   *  2.0 2.0 2.0
4  Dong, Olivia          4.0   0.0 0.0 0.0  *  2.0 2.0
5  Shu, Eva              2.0   0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0  *  2.0
6  Francombe, Hannah     0.0   0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0  * 

April 14th-19th 2009 - Parramatta Chess Festival, AUSTRALIA.
Kiwi results: Mike Steadman, Hilton Bennett 5/9; Bob Gibbons, Bill Forster 4/9; Helen Milligan 3/9.

April 10th-13th 2009 - 2009 North Island Championship, Wellington.
1st Russell Dive 7/8
2nd Bob Smith 6.5/8
3rd Mike Steadman 6/8

B Grade 1st = Martin Hill, Nathan Goodhue
C Grade 1st = Alan Ansell, Vivian Smith
Best Junior prize Alan Ansell, Daniel Baider 4.5/8

No Name                 Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  Dive, Russell            2412 7      7:W 14:W  3:W  5:W  2:W 13:W  4:D  8:D
2  Smith, Robert            2323 6.5   17:W 21:W 11:D  9:W  1:L  6:W  3:W  5:W
3  Steadman, Mike           2282 6     19:W 13:W  1:L 21:W 15:W 10:W  2:L 11:W
4  Zhang, Pengali           2097 5.5   27:W  5:D 14:D 26:W 13:L 15:W  1:D 10:W
5  Croad, Nic               2328 5      8:W  4:D  6:W  1:L 14:W  9:W 10:D  2:L
6  Nijman, Brian            2141 5     22:W  9:L  5:L 24:W  7:W  2:L 26:W 17:W
7  Hill, Martin             1913 5      1:L 12:L 29:W 23:W  6:L 27:W 15:W  9:W
8  Goodhue, Nathan          1897 5      5:L 18:W 30:W 13:L 21:D 14:W 16:W  1:D
9  Ansell, Alan             1558 4.5   15:W  6:W 10:D  2:L 11:W  5:L 21:W  7:L
10 Lukey, Stephen           2270 4.5   25:W 16:W  9:D 11:W  0:D  3:L  5:D  4:L
11 Baider, Daniel           2188 4.5   23:W 26:W  2:D 10:L  9:L 28:W 13:W  3:L
12 Smith, Viv               1595 4.5   14:L  7:W 16:L 17:L 29:D  0:W 23:W 13:W
13 McDonald, John           2077 4     29:W  3:L 17:W  8:W  4:W  1:L 11:L 12:L
14 Johnson, Quentin         2109 4     12:W  1:L  4:D 18:W  5:L  8:L 19:W 16:D
15 Burns, Chris             2099 4      9:L 20:W 19:W 16:W  3:L  4:L  7:L 21:W
16 Nyberg, Michael          1966 4     28:W 10:L 12:W 15:L 19:W  0:D  8:L 14:D
17 King, Matthew            1885 4      2:L 27:W 13:L 12:W 26:L 22:W 20:W  6:L
18 Lyall, Simon             1274 4     20:D  8:L 28:W 14:L 22:D 19:L  0:W 26:W
19 Ward, Simon              1717 4      3:L 29:W 15:L 22:W 16:L 18:W 14:L 27:W
20 Jackson, Ross            1972 4     18:D 15:L 22:L 27:W 23:D 25:W 17:L 28:W
21 Marner, Gavin            2004 3.5   24:W  2:L 23:W  3:L  8:D 26:W  9:L 15:L
22 Farrington, Laurence     1603 3.5    6:L 28:D 20:W 19:L 18:D 17:L 25:D  0:W
23 Roura, Federico          1630 3.5   11:L 31:W 21:L  7:L 20:D 29:W 12:L 30:W
24 Judkins, Gary            1386 3.5   21:L 25:L  0:W  6:L 27:L 31:W 28:D 29:W
25 Cruden, Neil             1671 3.5   10:L 24:W 26:L 30:W 28:L 20:L 22:D 31:W
26 Forster, Bill            1953 3     30:W 11:L 25:W  4:L 17:W 21:L  6:L 18:L
27 Mitchell, Robert         1551 3      4:L 17:L 31:W 20:L 24:W  7:L 30:W 19:L
28 Gao, Hans                1268 3     16:L 22:D 18:L 31:W 25:W 11:L 24:D 20:L
29 Shierlaw, Hamish         1403 2     13:L 19:L  7:L  0:W 12:D 23:L 31:D 24:L
30 Lee, Ryan                     1.5   26:L  0:W  8:L 25:L 31:L  0:D 27:L 23:L
31 Yao, Winston             1215 1.5    0:L 23:L 27:L 28:L 30:W 24:L 29:D 25:L

April 9th-30th 2009 - Palmerston North Club 60/60 Tournament, Palmerston North.
After a close call in the last round, Mathew King won the event with a perfect 5 out of 5.
2nd= JuYoung Kim & Dennis Davey
More information and games at kiwichess.blogspot.com.

April 5th 2009 - North Island Rapid Championship, Hamilton.
1st= P. Garbett, R. Smith, N. Pinic (5/6);
4th M. Krstev (4.5);
5th-11th J. Duneas, H. Marko, D. Eade, R. Dare, E. Green, R. Gibbons, I. Semerdzhiev (4)… 36 players.
Under 14 & U1400 Tournament -
1st= B. Li, Q. McKay (6/7);
3rd A. Wong (5.5);
4th D. Kyle (4.5) … 19 players.

Open

No Name                Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Paul Garbett        2232 5      8:W 23:W  5:W  4:W 12:W  3:L
2  Noel Pinic          1905 5     13:W 17:W  4:L  8:W 15:W  5:W
3  Bob Smith           2215 5     22:W  6:D 15:D 16:W  7:W  1:W
4  Mario Krstev        2112 4.5   16:W 20:W  2:W  1:L  9:W  6:D
5  John Duneas         1986 4     29:W  7:W  1:L  6:W 25:W  2:L
6  Helmut Marko        1789 4     30:W  3:D 10:W  5:L 26:W  4:D
7  Don Eade            1664 4     27:W  5:L 13:W 11:W  3:L 19:W
8  Richard Dare        1575 4      1:L 32:W 18:W  2:L 16:W 15:W
9  Ewen Green          2118 4     19:W 25:D 24:W 15:D  4:L 12:W
10 Bob Gibbons         1870 4     14:W 26:D  6:L 17:D 18:W 21:W
11 Iliya Semerdzhiev   1430 4     12:L 33:W 20:W  7:L 17:W 26:W
12 Antonio Krstev      2019 3.5   11:W 24:D 25:W 26:W  1:L  9:L
13 Phillip Mukkattu    1388 3.5    2:L 36:W  7:L 27:W 22:D 25:W
14 Chang Zhai          1354 3.5   10:L 35:W 17:D 25:L 30:W 28:W
15 Richard Taylor      1823 3     31:W 21:W  3:D  9:D  2:L  8:L
16 Vaughan Collingwood 1434 3      4:L 28:W 27:W  3:L  8:L 30:W
17 Genesis Potini      1588 3     36:W  2:L 14:D 10:D 11:L 33:W
18 Thomas Gothorp      1267 3     25:L 19:W  8:L 23:W 10:L 36:W
19 Hans Gao            1487 3      9:L 18:L 22:W 33:W 29:W  7:L
20 William Lynn        1773 3     28:W  4:L 11:L 21:L 35:W 27:W
21 Etienne de Beer     1586 3     34:W 15:L 31:D 20:W 24:D 10:L
22 Vivian Smith        1543 3      3:L 30:D 19:L 36:W 13:D 34:W
23 Edward Tanoi        1812 3     32:W  1:L 26:L 18:L 33:W 31:W
24 Stefan Wagner       1694 3     33:W 12:D  9:L 31:W 21:D  0: 
25 Alan Ansell         1783 2.5   18:W  9:D 12:L 14:W  5:L 13:L
26 Neil Cruden         1587 2.5   35:W 10:D 23:W 12:L  6:L 11:L
27 James Lin           1033 2      7:L 29:W 16:L 13:L 36:W 20:L
28 James Kennedy       1133 2     20:L 16:L 34:W 29:L 31:W 14:L
29 Ron Collingwood     1393 2      5:L 27:L 30:W 28:W 19:L 32:L
30 Simon Lyall         1298 1.5    6:L 22:D 29:L 32:W 14:L 16:L
31 Gary Judkins        1304 1.5   15:L 34:W 21:D 24:L 28:L 23:L
32 Erik Cookson        1298 1.5   23:L  8:L 36:D 30:L 34:L 29:W
33 Terry Chao          1125 1     24:L 11:L 35:W 19:L 23:L 17:L
34 Edward Tseng        983  1     21:L 31:L 28:L 35:L 32:W 22:L
35 Paul Kyle           1000 1     26:L 14:L 33:L 34:W 20:L  0: 
36 Lillian Dare        1021 .5    17:L 13:L 32:D 22:L 27:L 18:L

Under 14 and under 1400

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Bill Li              1095 6      4:W 12:W  5:D  3:D  6:W  2:W 13:W
2  Quinn McKay          1072 6     13:W 16:W  8:W  5:W  9:W  1:L  4:W
3  Adrian Wong          681  5.5   11:D 14:W  7:W  1:D  4:D 12:W  6:W
4  Devon Kyle           800  4.5    1:L 18:W 19:W  8:+  3:D 10:W  2:L
5  Sheng Cao            800  4      9:W  6:W  1:D  2:L 16:D  8:W  7:L
6  Leo Xiong            675  4      0:W  5:L 13:W 12:W  1:L  9:W  3:L
7  Connor Johnson       800  4     19:W 10:W  3:L  9:L  8:L 14:W  5:W
8  Leon Qiu             675  4     14:W 11:W  2:L  4:-  7:W  5:L 15:W
9  Brandon Harrison     675  4      5:L 15:W 16:W  7:W  2:L  6:L 12:W
10 Nick Don             800  4     18:W  7:L 12:L 17:W 15:W  4:L 16:W
11 Daniel Ng            876  3.5    3:D  8:L 15:L 13:W 12:L  0:W 19:W
12 Christopher Whiteley 709  3     15:W  1:L 10:W  6:L 11:W  3:L  9:L
13 Paul Newton-Jackson  800  3      2:L 17:W  6:L 11:L  0:W 18:W  1:L
14 William Heald        800  3      8:L  3:L 18:W 15:L 17:W  7:L  0:W
15 Mark Davis           900  3     12:L  9:L 11:W 14:W 10:L 16:W  8:L
16 William Guest        800  2.5   17:W  2:L  9:L 19:W  5:D 15:L 10:L
17 Emi Ng               675  2.5   16:L 13:L  0:W 10:L 14:L 19:D 18:W
18 Grace Li             675  2     10:L  4:L 14:L  0:W 19:W 13:L 17:L
19 Gabriella Sorensson  675  1.5    7:L  0:W  4:L 16:L 18:L 17:D 11:L

March 27th-29th 2009 - Auckland Chess Centre Weekender, Auckland.
Open: 1st Bob Smith 5/6
2nd= John McDonald & Mike Steadman 4/6
Under-1700: 1st Hans Gao 5/6
2nd= William Li, Bob Mitchell & Leo Zhu 4½/6

Open

No Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Smith, Bob        2323 5     14:W  6:W  3:W  8:W  2:D  5:D
2  McDonald, John    2077 4      0:D  8:W 10:W  0:D  1:D  4:D
3  Steadman, Michael 2282 4     11:W  9:W  1:L  4:L 13:W  8:W
4  Lee, Edward       1931 3.5    0:D  5:W  6:D  3:W  8:L  2:D
5  Wheeler, Bruce    1997 3.5    7:D  4:L 13:W  0:D  6:W  1:D
6  Krstev, Antonio   1959 3.5   12:W  1:L  4:D 10:W  5:L 13:W
7  Taylor, Richard   1784 3.5    5:D 10:L 12:D  9:D 11:W 14:W
8  Stuart, Richard   1808 3     13:W  2:L  9:W  1:L  4:W  3:L
9  Tanoi, Edward     1835 3     15:W  3:L  8:L  7:D 10:W 12:D
10 Browne, Jeremy    1960 2.5    0:D  7:W  2:L  6:L  9:L 11:W
11 Gibbons, Bob      1867 2.5    3:L 14:W  0:D 12:W  7:L 10:L
12 Wright, Caleb     1738 2      6:L 13:D  7:D 11:L 14:D  9:D
13 Lim, Benji        1968 1.5    8:L 12:D  5:L 14:W  3:L  6:L
14 Eade, Don         1725 1      1:L 11:L  0:D 13:L 12:D  7:L
15 Thornton, Gino    2086 0      9:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

U-1700

No Name                      Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Gao, Hans                 1268 5     25:W 15:W 22:W  5:W  2:D  4:D
2  Mitchell, Bob             1551 4.5    0:D 26:W 11:W  9:W  1:D  5:D
3  Zhu, Leo                  1249 4.5   35:W  0:D  7:D 17:W  5:D 12:W
4  Li, William ( Xiang Wei ) 1164 4.5    6:L 21:W 29:W 31:W 10:W  1:D
5  Gilmour, Mark             1570 4     13:W 12:W  6:W  1:L  3:D  2:D
6  Cruden, Neil              1671 4      4:W  8:W  5:L 10:L 22:W 17:W
7  Young, Pat                1488 4     34:W  0:D  3:D 12:D 13:W  8:D
8  Budd, Michael             1300 4     21:W  6:L 13:D 20:W 23:W  7:D
9  Tsoi, Nicole              1343 4     28:W 32:W 17:D  2:L 14:D 18:W
10 Lyall, Simon              1274 3.5   18:W 17:D 31:D  6:W  4:L 11:D
11 Zhu, Karl                 1345 3.5   27:W  0:D  2:L 18:D 30:W 10:D
12 Kolev, Stefan             1309 3.5   33:W  5:L 32:W  7:D 24:W  3:L
13 Chen, George              1162 3.5    5:L 28:W  8:D 32:W  7:L 21:W
14 Tang, Sean                989  3.5    0:D 31:L 33:W 27:W  9:D 20:D
15 Puepuemai, Wayne          1453 3.5   29:W  1:L 19:D  0:D 21:D 23:W
16 Wang, Weber               884  3.5   19:L  0:D 18:L 28:W 25:W 24:W
17 Guico, Leonides           1500 3     20:W 10:D  9:D  3:L 19:W  6:L
18 Sandeep, George           700  3     10:L 20:D 16:W 11:D 29:W  9:L
19 Puepuemai, Malo           1402 3     16:W 22:L 15:D  0:D 17:L 30:W
20 Lu, Kevin                 1013 3     17:L 18:D 23:W  8:L 34:W 14:D
21 Zhu, Judy                 734  2.5    8:L  4:L 28:W 34:W 15:D 13:L
22 Taylor, David             1255 2.5   24:W 19:W  1:L 30:L  6:L 26:D
23 Zhang, Oliver             836  2.5    0:D 30:W 20:L 33:W  8:L 15:L
24 Chen, Johnson             560  2.5   22:L  0:D 35:W 26:W 12:L 16:L
25 Lin, Ivan                 631  2.5    1:L  0:D 26:D 29:D 16:L 32:W
26 Lee, Ryan                 920  2.5    0:D  2:L 25:D 24:L 35:W 22:D
27 Fan, Cathy                848  2.5   11:L 34:W 30:L 14:L 32:D 35:W
28 Li, Andrew ( Geng )       800  2      9:L 13:L 21:L 16:L 33:W  0:W
29 Qiu, Katy                 1030 2     15:L 35:W  4:L 25:D 18:L  0:D
30 Mukkattu, Philip          1532 2     32:L 23:L 27:W 22:W 11:L 19:L
31 Mc Leod, Hugh             1452 2      0:D 14:W 10:D  4:L  0:   0: 
32 Holm, Gavin               1039 1.5   30:W  9:L 12:L 13:L 27:D 25:L
33 Dong, Olivia              698  1.5   12:L  0:D 14:L 23:L 28:L 34:W
34 Wu, Simon                 482  1      7:L 27:L  0:+ 21:L 20:L 33:L
35 Li, Rodney ( Xiang Rei )  500  1      3:L 29:L 24:L  0:W 26:L 27:L
36 Garland, Mana             1261 .5     0:D 37:-  0:   0:   0:   0: 
37 Martinito, Alvin C        1000 .5     0:D 36:-  0:   0:   0:   0: 

March 19th 2009 - Palmerston North Club Blitz Championship Final, Palmerston North.
Semi-finals (best of 5): A stunning performance by Holdaway and Taylor versus the much higher rated Club Champion (King) and the Club's Blitz Champion (Davis) who were both almost knocked out.
Mathew King (1885) beat Stewart Holdaway (1580) 3-2
Justin Davis (1968) beat Stephen Talyor (1605) in a sudden-death play-off after the 5-game match was tied.
Finals (best of 5): Justin Davis (1968) beat Mathew King (1885) 3-2

March 15th 2009 - Howick-Pakuranga Chess Club Annual Latvian Tournament, Pakuranga, Manukau City.
A-Grade: 1st= Mike Steadman & Bruce Watson (5/6)
B-Grade: 1st Pablo Williams (5½/6)

Open

No Name            Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Steadman, Mike  2161 5      8:W 15:W  5:W  2:W  3:D  4:D
2  Watson, Bruce   2214 5     14:W 11:W  3:W  1:L  6:W  5:W
3  Green, Ewen     2118 4.5   13:W  6:W  2:L  7:W  1:D 10:W
4  Smith, Bob      2215 4     16:D  7:W  9:D  5:D 15:W  1:D
5  Han, Daniel     2047 3.5   12:W  9:W  1:L  4:D 14:W  2:L
6  Thornton, Gino  2200 3.5   18:W  3:L  8:W 13:W  2:L  9:D
7  Tanoi, Edward   1812 3.5   10:W  4:L 11:W  3:L 13:D 14:W
8  Taylor, Richard 1823 3.5    1:L 17:W  6:L 20:D 19:W 13:W
9  Garbett, Paul   2232 3     19:W  5:L  4:D 11:L 16:W  6:D
10 Hart, Ralph     2145 3      7:L 16:W 13:L 18:W 11:W  3:L
11 Browne, Jeremy  2006 3     20:W  2:L  7:L  9:W 10:L 18:W
12 Wright, Caleb   1723 3      5:L 19:D 17:W 14:L 18:D 15:W
13 Power, Wayne    1742 2.5    3:L 18:W 10:W  6:L  7:D  8:L
14 Bennett, Hilton 1901 2.5    2:L 20:W 15:D 12:W  5:L  7:L
15 Gao, Judy       1576 2.5   17:W  1:L 14:D 19:W  4:L 12:L
16 Shen, Daniel    1910 2.5    4:D 10:L 19:L 17:W  9:L 20:W
17 McDonald, John  2027 2     15:L  8:L 12:L 16:L 20:W 19:W
18 Lim, Ben        1900 1.5    6:L 13:L 20:W 10:L 12:D 11:L
19 Spiller, Paul   1911 1.5    9:L 12:D 16:W 15:L  8:L 17:L
20 Zhu, Leo        1562 .5    11:L 14:L 18:L  8:D 17:L 16:L

Reserve

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Williams, Pablo      1676 5.5   64:W 21:W 20:W  4:W  6:W  3:D
2  Smith, Vivian        1543 5     74:W 19:W 31:W 14:W 13:D  7:D
3  Li, William          1395 5     36:W 27:D 37:W  8:W 25:W  1:D
4  Plyler, Scott        1537 5     59:W 41:W 29:W  1:L 22:W 17:W
5  Guico, Leonides      1474 5     62:W 53:W 15:W  6:L 36:W 13:W
6  Cruden, Neil         1587 4.5   85:+ 51:W 32:W  5:W  1:L 11:D
7  Rider, Brett         1636 4.5   38:W 12:W 14:L 40:W 21:W  2:D
8  Smith, Devon         1585 4.5   61:W 44:W 26:D  3:L 33:W 18:W
9  Morten, Paul         1687 4.5   69:W 29:L 46:W 10:W 16:D 26:W
10 Wu, Bill             1371 4.5   63:W 48:W 13:D  9:L 38:W 25:W
11 Taylor, David        1339 4.5   37:D 57:D 27:W 60:W 15:W  6:D
12 Lyall, Simon         1298 4.5   68:W  7:L 59:D 39:W 32:W 28:W
13 Wu, Shirley          1550 4     71:W 40:W 10:D 26:W  2:D  5:L
14 Booth, Tony          1451 4     49:W 43:W  7:W  2:L 18:L 42:W
15 Eade, Don            1664 4     46:W 22:W  5:L 44:W 11:L 41:W
16 McLeod, Hugh         1400 4     39:W 33:W 17:W 25:L  9:D 19:D
17 Yip, Edwin           1614 4     86:+ 24:W 16:L 42:W 48:W  4:L
18 Martinito, Alvin     1100 4     72:W 26:L 58:W 23:W 14:W  8:L
19 Tang, Sean           1268 4     82:W  2:L 49:W 30:W 28:D 16:D
20 Gao, Hans            1487 4     30:W 34:W  1:L 41:W 42:L 44:W
21 Judkins, Gary        1304 4     73:W  1:L 61:W 35:W  7:L 39:W
22 Yao, Winston         1289 4     55:W 15:L 64:W 52:W  4:L 36:W
23 Zhu, Karl            1316 4     54:W 25:D 28:D 18:L 46:W 43:W
24 Shingade, Balamohan  1273 4     58:W 17:L 30:L 65:W 62:W 50:W
25 Wagner, Stefan       1694 3.5   45:W 23:D 47:W 16:W  3:L 10:L
26 Mukkatu, Philip      1388 3.5   65:W 18:W  8:D 13:L 57:W  9:L
27 Kennedy, James       1133 3.5   70:W  3:D 11:L 47:W 31:D 29:D
28 Feyter, Ryan         1528 3.5   56:W 47:D 23:D 45:W 19:D 12:L
29 Chen, George         1308 3.5   77:W  9:W  4:L 36:L 56:W 27:D
30 Li, Luke             956  3.5   20:L 78:W 24:W 19:L 40:D 57:W
31 Zhai, Chang          1354 3.5   66:W 50:W  2:L 33:D 27:D 34:D
32 Maroroa, Temu        1407 3.5   60:W 42:W  6:L 38:D 12:L 49:W
33 Pan, Alex            1118 3.5   84:W 16:L 63:W 31:D  8:L 58:W
34 Jiang, Henry         1214 3.5   57:W 20:L 60:L 63:W 55:W 31:D
35 Li, Bill             1095 3.5   52:W 37:L 76:W 21:L 58:D 59:W
36 Zhang, William       926  3      3:L 67:W 43:W 29:W  5:L 22:L
37 Jiang, Richard       825  3     11:D 35:W  3:L 51:D 41:L 61:W
38 Lu, Kevin            1031 3      7:L 68:W 51:W 32:D 10:L 40:D
39 Harrison, Zhang      948  3     16:L 75:W 53:W 12:L 45:W 21:L
40 Tsoi, Nicole         1259 3     78:W 13:L 56:W  7:L 30:D 38:D
41 van den Bosch, Kees  1219 3     81:W  4:L 62:W 20:L 37:W 15:L
42 Zhang, Leon          1217 3     67:W 32:L 65:W 17:L 20:W 14:L
43 Qui, Katy            1143 3     75:W 14:L 36:L 54:W 52:W 23:L
44 Gothorp, Thomas      1267 3     80:W  8:L 48:W 15:L 60:W 20:L
45 Yang, Scott          1080 3     25:L 54:W 50:W 28:L 39:L 66:W
46 Lin, James           1033 3     15:L 72:W  9:L 77:W 23:L 63:W
47 Li, Jiapeng          1266 3     79:W 28:D 25:L 27:L 51:D 62:W
48 Zheng, Michael       977  3     87:+ 10:L 44:L 73:W 17:L 68:W
49 Li, Jeffery          955  3     14:L 81:W 19:L 76:W 53:W 32:L
50 Zhu, William              3      0:W 31:L 45:L 84:W 64:W 24:L
51 Garland, Mana        1273 3     76:W  6:L 38:L 37:D 47:D 60:W
52 Nissen, Ulrick            3     35:L 66:W 69:W 22:L 43:L 77:W
53 Morten, Peter        1252 3     83:W  5:L 39:L 66:W 49:L 65:W
54 Chen, Catherine      821  3     23:L 45:L 78:W 43:L 67:W 64:W
55 Lin, Ivan            684  3     22:L 61:L 70:W 69:W 34:L 71:W
56 Dong, Olivia         963  3     28:L 82:W 40:L 79:W 29:L 70:W
57 Chen, Alan           1175 2.5   34:L 11:D 71:W 59:W 26:L 30:L
58 Zhang, William J.W.  662  2.5   24:L 74:W 18:L 61:W 35:D 33:L
59 Rong, David          966  2.5    4:L 80:W 12:D 57:L 69:W 35:L
60 Chen, Johnson        954  2     32:L 83:W 34:W 11:L 44:L 51:L
61 Bao, Andy            977  2      8:L 55:W 21:L 58:L 73:W 37:L
62 Ferguson, Straun     956  2      5:L 79:W 41:L 67:W 24:L 47:L
63 Guico, Cediuc        853  2     10:L 70:W 33:L 34:L 79:W 46:L
64 Ferguson, Andrew     1052 2      1:L 73:W 22:L 68:W 50:L 54:L
65 Stokes, Alister      906  2     26:L 84:W 42:L 24:L 80:W 53:L
66 Zhang, Oliver        841  2     31:L 52:L 80:W 53:L 76:W 45:L
67 Lim, Arvin                2     42:L 36:L 72:W 62:L 54:L 76:W
68 Shingade, Balamurali 710  2     12:L 38:L 75:W 64:L 74:W 48:L
69 McKay, Quinn         1072 2      9:L 77:W 52:L 55:L 59:L 80:W
70 Wang, Max                 2     27:L 63:L 55:L 78:W 77:W 56:L
71 Leow, Lawrence       973  2     13:L 76:L 57:L 81:W 72:W 55:L
72 Singh, Jagmohan      726  2     18:L 46:L 67:L 83:W 71:L 79:W
73 Huang, Tiger         802  2     21:L 64:L 81:W 48:L 61:L 83:W
74 Fan, Cathy           971  2      2:L 58:L 79:L 82:W 68:L 78:W
75 Davis, Mark               1.5   43:L 39:L 68:L 80:L 81:W 82:D
76 Singh, Basant        582  1     51:L 71:W 35:L 49:L 66:L 67:L
77 Shu, Eva             806  1     29:L 69:L 83:W 46:L 70:L 52:L
78 Li, Rodney           476  1     40:L 30:L 54:L 70:L 82:W 74:L
79 Day, Madeleine       516  1     47:L 62:L 74:W 56:L 63:L 72:L
80 Wu, Simon            562  1     44:L 59:L 66:L 75:W 65:L 69:L
81 Tang, Ally                1     41:L 49:L 73:L 71:L 75:L 84:W
82 Singh, Satnam        570  1     19:L 56:L 84:D 74:L 78:L 75:D
83 Han, Eric            451  1     53:L 60:L 77:L 72:L 84:W 73:L
84 Bao, Owen                 .5    33:L 65:L 82:D 50:L 83:L 81:L
85 Dare, Lillian        1021 0      6:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
86 Jiang, Andrew        1022 0     17:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
87 Dare, Richard        1575 0     48:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
88 Manuel, Michael A    1300 0     91:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
89 Chen, David               0     90:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
90 McCormack, Jeff           0     89:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
91 Taylor, Sean              0     88:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

March 12th 2009 - Palmerston North Club Blitz Championship Qualifiers, Palmerston North.
Group A: Stephen Taylor 4; Frank Visser 3; John Kim 2; Jacob King & Jake Kim 1
Group B: Stewart Holdaway 4; John Baker & Ricky Kim 2½; John Kim 1; Dan Kim 0
(Play-off for second and a qualifying spot :- John Baker vs Ricky Kim 1-0)
Group C: Mathew King 3; JuYoung Kim 2; Terry Lee 1; Ryan Kim 0
Group D: Justin Davis 3; Dennis Davey 2; Andrew Parker 1; Jack Jung 0
Quarter Finals (best of 3 match) S Taylor vs D Davey 2 - 0; S Holdaway vs J Kim 2 - 0; M King vs J Baker 2 - 0; J Davis vs F Visser 3 - 0 Semi finals and finals to take place 19th March 2009

February 28th 2009 - Bay of Plenty 25'+5" Rapid, Mt. Maunganui.
Perfect 6/6 for Gino Thornton in the A-Grade and Bob Mitchell in the B-Grade.

A-Grade

No Name              Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Gino Thornton     2129 NS   6     14:W  9:W  5:W  2:W  3:W  4:W
2  Robert Smith      2246 WT   4.5    4:W  6:W  3:D  1:L 10:W  8:W
3  Michael Steadman  2203 AC   4.5   12:W  8:W  2:D 10:W  1:L 14:W
4  Paul Spiller      1817 HP   4      2:L 16:W  7:W  5:W  9:W  1:L
5  John Duneas       2036 MM   3.5   13:W 10:D  1:L  4:L 12:W 15:W
6  Noel Pinic        1935 MM   3.5   16:W  2:L 10:L 15:W  8:D 12:W
7  Etienne De Beer   1620 ZZ   3.5   17:+ 12:L  4:L 13:D 11:W 16:W
8  Bert Van Der Lee  1912 MM   3     11:W  3:L 14:W  9:D  6:D  2:L
9  Helmut Marko      1892 MM   3     15:W  1:L 12:W  8:D  4:L 13:D
10 Robert Gibbons    1856 PT   2.5   18:W  5:D  6:W  3:L  2:L 11:L
11 Neil Cruden       1592 AC   2.5    8:L 13:D 15:L 16:W  7:L 10:W
12 Wayne Power       1753 NS   2      3:L  7:W  9:L 14:W  5:L  6:L
13 Caleb Wright      1671 MM   2      5:L 11:D 16:D  7:D 14:L  9:D
14 William Lynn      1696 HA   2      1:L 15:W  8:L 12:L 13:W  3:L
15 Genesis Potini    1584 EK   2      9:L 14:L 11:W  6:L 16:W  5:L
16 Iliya Semerdzhiev 1600 MM   .5     6:L  4:L 13:D 11:L 15:L  7:L
17 Anthony Carpinter 1988 NS   0      7:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
18 Vivian Smith      1582 WT   0     10:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

B-Grade

No Name                Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Robert Mitchell     1459 NS   6     11:W 15:W  5:W  9:W  3:W  6:W
2  Leonides Guico      1380 WT   5     20:W  3:L 19:W 13:W  5:W 10:W
3  Vivian Smith        1582 WT   4      0:   2:W  7:W  6:W  1:L  4:L
4  Bruce Pollard       1515 WT   4      8:W 10:W  6:L  5:L 14:W  3:W
5  Thomas Gothorp      1296 HA   4     12:W 18:W  1:L  4:W  2:L  9:W
6  Hans Gao            1372 PT   4     21:W  9:W  4:W  3:L  7:W  1:L
7  Ron Collingwood     1398 MM   4     16:W 22:W  3:L 10:W  6:L 13:W
8  Erik Cookson        1250 EK   3.5    4:L 20:W  9:L 16:W 15:D 14:W
9  Vaughan Collingwood 1485 MM   3     13:W  6:L  8:W  1:L 11:W  5:L
10 Simon Lyall         1314 AC   3     14:W  4:L 22:W  7:L 12:W  2:L
11 Reg Rider           1204 MM   3      1:L 14:L 16:W 22:W  9:L 15:W
12 Anil Jhurani        1000 ZZ   3      5:L 19:L 20:W 17:W 10:L 18:W
13 Hans Van Hutten     1218 MM   3      9:L 21:W 18:W  2:L 22:W  7:L
14 Michael Budd        1050 WA   2.5   10:L 11:W 15:W 18:D  4:L  8:L
15 Scott Yang          1270 WT   2.5   17:W  1:L 14:L 19:W  8:D 11:L
16 Greg Robinson       1168 MM   2.5    7:L 17:W 11:L  8:L 20:D 19:W
17 Cedric Guico        770  WT   2.5   15:L 16:L 21:W 12:L 18:D 20:W
18 David Taylor        1422 PT   2     19:W  5:L 13:L 14:D 17:D 12:L
19 John Mcrae          1196 PT   2     18:L 12:W  2:L 15:L 21:W 16:L
20 Chevy Clark         1125 EK   1.5    2:L  8:L 12:L 21:W 16:D 17:L
21 Malcolm Macdonald   1068 MM   1      6:L 13:L 17:L 20:L 19:L 22:W
22 Yvonne Macdonald    655  MM   1      0:W  7:L 10:L 11:L 13:L 21:L

February 7th 2009 - MIT Waitangi Rapid, Auckland.
There were 97 entries & the winners were:
A-Grade 1st IM Herman van Riemsdijk
B-Grade 1st= Alex Huang and Phillip Logo
C-Grade 1st Leonides Guico
Junior Tournament 1st Scott Yang

A-Grade

No Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Herman Van Riemsdijk 2403 6      6:W  8:W  2:W  3:W  4:W  5:W
2  Bruce Watson         2186 5     13:W  7:W  1:L 15:W 10:W 11:W
3  Paul Garbett         2244 4     19:W  9:W  4:W  1:L  5:L  7:W
4  Edward Lee           1887 4     12:W  5:W  3:L  8:W  1:L 15:W
5  Ralph Hart           2132 4     10:W  4:L 20:W  9:W  3:W  1:L
6  Filip Petreski       1933 4      1:L 21:W 16:L 13:W 18:W  9:W
7  Daniel Han           2065 3.5   24:W  2:L 10:D 19:W 15:W  3:L
8  Gino Thornton        2129 3.5   21:W  1:L 22:W  4:L 11:D 17:W
9  Antonio Krstev       2066 3     17:W  3:L 13:W  5:L 16:W  6:L
10 Daniel Shen          1834 3      5:L 12:W  7:D 20:W  2:L 19:D
11 Robert Smith         2246 3     22:D 18:W 15:L 16:W  8:D  2:L
12 Michael Steadman     2203 3      4:L 10:L 17:D 24:W 20:W 14:D
13 Robert Gibbons       1856 3      2:L 24:W  9:L  6:L 21:W 22:W
14 Peter Stuart         2046 3     16:D 20:L 18:D 21:W 17:D 12:D
15 Mario Krstev         2100 2.5   18:D 23:W 11:W  2:L  7:L  4:L
16 Caleb Wright         1671 2.5   14:D 22:D  6:W 11:L  9:L 18:D
17 Paul Spiller         1817 2.5    9:L 19:D 12:D 22:W 14:D  8:L
18 T Edward Tanoi       1819 2.5   15:D 11:L 14:D 23:W  6:L 16:D
19 Hilton Bennett       1900 2.5    3:L 17:D 23:W  7:L 22:D 10:D
20 John Duneas          2036 2.5   23:D 14:W  5:L 10:L 12:L 24:W
21 Richard Taylor       1831 2      8:L  6:L 24:W 14:L 13:L 23:W
22 Bert Van Der Lee     1912 1.5   11:D 16:D  8:L 17:L 19:D 13:L
23 James Cater          1515 1.5   20:D 15:L 19:L 18:L 24:W 21:L
24 Don Eade             1711 0      7:L 13:L 21:L 12:L 23:L 20:L

B-Grade

No Name                    Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Logo, Phillip           1568 PT   4.5   10:W  4:W 12:W  2:L  5:D  3:W
2  Huang, Alex             1414 WT   4.5   15:W  3:D 11:W  1:W  7:D  4:D
3  Wu, Sharon              1603 AC   4      9:W  2:D  5:W 15:W  4:D  1:L
4  De Beer, Etienne                  4      0:W  1:L 14:W 11:W  3:D  2:D
5  Feyter, Ryan            1539 WT   4     14:W 11:D  3:L  8:W  1:D  7:W
6  Smith, Vivian           1582 WT   4      8:L  7:W 15:L 10:W 16:W  9:W
7  Mukkattu, Philip        1298 AC   3.5   13:W  6:L 10:W  9:W  2:D  5:L
8  Zhu, Leo                1314 AC   3.5    6:W 12:D  9:L  5:L 15:W 13:W
9  Gao, Hans               1360 PT   3      3:L 13:W  8:W  7:L 12:W  6:L
10 Lyall, Simon            1314 AC   3      1:L 16:W  7:L  6:L 17:W 15:W
11 Robinson, John          1683 CC   2.5   17:W  5:D  2:L  4:L 13:L  0:W
12 Wu, Shirley             1604 AC   2.5   16:W  8:D  1:L 13:D  9:L 14:D
13 Mitchell, Robert        1459 NS   2.5    7:L  9:L 17:W 12:D 11:W  8:L
14 Zhu, Karl               1314 AC   2.5    5:L 17:W  4:L 16:L  0:W 12:D
15 Gothorp, Thomas         1296 HA   2      2:L  0:W  6:W  3:L  8:L 10:L
16 Li, William (Xiang Wei) 1371 NS   2     12:L 10:L  0:W 14:W  6:L 17:L
17 Judkins, Gary           1409 HA   2     11:L 14:L 13:L  0:W 10:L 16:W

C-Grade

No Name                    Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Leonides Guico               5      3:W 10:D 17:W  7:D  9:W  2:W
2  Sean Tang               1030 4.5   12:W  4:D 11:W  5:W  6:W  1:L
3  Henry Jiang             1136 4.5    1:L 14:W 16:W 10:W  7:D  6:W
4  Mana Garland            1247 4.5   17:W  2:D 18:W  6:L 11:W  8:W
5  Natasha Fairley         1399 4     22:+ 18:D 10:D  2:L 21:W  7:W
6  Leon Zhang              1341 3.5    9:W  8:D 13:W  4:W  2:L  3:L
7  George Chen             1255 3.5   13:D 12:W  8:W  1:D  3:D  5:L
8  Winston (Yao-Jen) Yao   1189 3.5   15:W  6:D  7:L 21:W 12:W  4:L
9  Katy Qiu                1033 3.5    6:L 15:W 19:W 18:W  1:L 11:D
10 Joe Sapeta              1200 3     14:W  1:D  5:D  3:L 15:D 13:D
11 William Zhang           1343 3     21:D 19:W  2:L 13:W  4:L  9:D
12 Stefan Kolev            1256 3      2:L  7:L 14:W 19:W  8:L 15:W
13 Jing Yu                 1029 3      7:D 21:W  6:L 11:L 16:W 10:D
14 Cathy Fan               888  3     10:L  3:L 12:L  0:W 18:W 19:W
15 Oliver Li               830  2.5    8:L  9:L  0:W 17:W 10:D 12:L
16 Suzanna Ng                   2.5   18:L  0:W  3:L 20:D 13:L 21:W
17 Harrison Zhang          1002 2      4:L 20:W  1:L 15:L 19:L  0:W
18 Jordan Lewis            1184 2     16:W  5:D  4:L  9:L 14:L 20:D
19 Daymond Goulder-Horobin      2     20:W 11:L  9:L 12:L 17:W 14:L
20 Paul Norris             1150 2     19:L 17:L 21:L 16:D  0:W 18:D
21 Kevin Lu                1092 1.5   11:D 13:L 20:W  8:L  5:L 16:L
22 Alex Pan                1131 0      5:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 

Junior

No Name                   Feder Loc  Club Total  1    2    3    4    5  

1  Yang, Scott            U12        WT   5     12:W 13:W  4:W  8:W  2:W
2  Chen, Johnson          U10   717  HP   4     19:W 11:W  3:W 15:W  1:L
3  May, Zachary                 999  WT   4     28:W 14:W  2:L 17:W  8:W
4  Rong, David            U10   896       4     26:W 18:W  1:L 14:W  7:W
5  Petreski, Dimitri      U10   732  NS   4     18:L 19:W 22:W 11:W 10:W
6  Chen, John             U12   618  PT   3.5   21:W  7:L 25:D 16:W 15:W
7  Zheng, Michael               1027 HP   3     23:W  6:W  8:L  9:W  4:L
8  Jiang, Richard         U8    720       3     24:W 25:W  7:W  1:L  3:L
9  Logo, Noah             U10   547  PT   3     17:W 15:D 10:D  7:L 22:W
10 Lee, Ryan              U12   1005 UH   3     27:W 16:D  9:D 18:W  5:L
11 Dong, Olivia           U10   1035 HP   3     29:W  2:L 26:W  5:L 18:W
12 Lin, Ivan              U12   560  AC   3      1:L 20:W 18:L 25:W 21:W
13 Logo, Joshua           U12   792  PT   3     25:L  1:L 20:W 19:W 24:W
14 Kolev, Hristo          U12   528  HP   2.5   30:+  3:L 21:W  4:L 17:D
15 Leow, Lawrence               918  RM   2.5   20:W  9:D 16:W  2:L  6:L
16 Jin, Kelvin            U12   598  HP   2.5   22:W 10:D 15:L  6:L 25:W
17 Zhu, Daniel            U8         NS   2.5    9:L 27:W 23:W  3:L 14:D
18 Guico, Cedric          U12        WT   2      5:W  4:L 12:W 10:L 11:L
19 Li, David (Hua Ming)   U8              2      2:L  5:L  0:W 13:L 27:W
20 Chaudhary, Ashutosh    U10        PT   2     15:L 12:L 13:L  0:W 29:W
21 Zhu, Martin            U8         NS   2      6:L 28:W 14:L 23:W 12:L
22 Qi, Brian              U8              2     16:L 29:W  5:L 26:W  9:L
23 Zhu, Crystal           U10        NS   2      7:L 24:W 17:L 21:L 26:W
24 Day, Madeline          U12        WT   2      8:L 23:L 27:W 29:W 13:L
25 Walanj, Aditja                         1.5   13:W  8:L  6:D 12:L 16:L
26 Chui, Vincent          U8              1      4:L 30:+ 11:L 22:L 23:L
27 Chui, Marco            U10             1     10:L 17:L 24:L 28:W 19:L
28 Chen, Jennifer         U8         HP   1      3:L 21:L 29:L 27:L  0:W
29 Li, Rodney (Xiang Rei) U8              1     11:L 22:L 28:W 24:L 20:L
30 Carlier, Alexis              1051 HP   0     14:- 26:-  0:   0:   0: 

January 25th-26th 2009 - NZCF Rapidplay and Lightning Championships, Queenstown.

Lightning Championship

An initial tournament established placings in three separate all-play-all sections.
Top Section:
1st= Gawain Jones and Victor Mikhalevski, 9/11
3rd Merijn van Delft, 8/11
Max Illingworth, 7½/11
New Zealand Champion: Anthony Ker with 3/11

B section:
1st Junta Ikeda, 9½/11

C section:
1st= Nathan Goodhue and Brian Jones, 7/8

The Lightning prizes were presented by NZCF president Paul Spiller.
Gawain Jones and Victor Mikhalevski   Anthony Ker   Merijn van Delft
Gawain Jones and Victor Mikhalevski   Anthony Ker   Merijn van Delft
Max Illingworth   Junta Ikeda   Nathan Goodhue
Max Illingworth   Junta Ikeda   Nathan Goodhue

Rapidplay Championship

1st: Gawain Jones with 8/9.
New Zealand Champion: Anthony Ker with 6/9

No Name                     Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Jones, Gawain            ENG   2537 8     40:W  8:D 11:W  6:W  3:W  2:W 15:W  5:W  4:D
2  Mikhalevski, Victor      ISR   2608 7     38:W 25:W  7:W  3:D  4:W  1:L 12:W 11:W  6:D
3  Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GRE   2580 6.5   20:W 19:W  5:W  2:D  1:L  4:D 17:W  7:W  8:D
4  Rozentalis, Eduardas     LTU   2590 6.5   26:W 24:W 15:W 16:W  2:L  3:D  5:D  9:W  1:D
5  Ker, Anthony             NZL   2333 6     33:W 21:W  3:L 28:W  9:D 24:W  4:D  1:L 17:W
6  Cooper, Lawrence         ENG   2313 6     37:W 29:W 12:W  1:L 10:L 27:W  8:D 25:W  2:D
7  Van Riemsdijk, Herman    BRA   2392 6     14:W 28:W  2:L 21:D 18:W  9:D 29:W  3:L 12:W
8  Chow, Samuel             AUS   2152 6     34:W  1:D 42:D 41:W 16:D 11:D  6:D 24:W  3:D
9  Ikeda, Junta             AUS   2095 6     35:W 12:L 48:W 42:W  5:D  7:D 13:W  4:L 15:W
10 Brown, Andrew            AUS   1573 6     17:W 13:L 20:W 19:W  6:W 15:L 11:L 28:W 24:W
11 Hecht, Hans-Joachim      GER   2394 5.5   32:D 17:W  1:L 31:W 21:W  8:D 10:W  2:L 13:D
12 Wohl, Alex               AUS   2479 5.5   36:W  9:W  6:L 22:W 24:D 16:W  2:L 15:W  7:L
13 Croad, Nicolas           NZL   2273 5.5   43:W 10:W 16:L 14:W 15:L 30:W  9:L 20:W 11:D
14 Stojic, Svetozar         AUS   1795 5.5    7:L 44:W 27:W 13:L 41:W 17:L 19:W 22:D 25:W
15 Zawadzka, Jolanta        POL   2385 5     48:W 41:W  4:L 29:W 13:W 10:W  1:L 12:L  9:L
16 Solomon, Stephen J       AUS   2456 5     23:W 27:W 13:W  4:L  8:D 12:L 25:L 18:D 29:W
17 Smith, Robert W          NZL   2246 5     10:L 11:L 39:W 48:W 20:W 14:W  3:L 29:W  5:L
18 Schon, Eugene            AUS   1811 5     42:L 35:W 19:D 25:W  7:L 23:W 24:L 16:D 28:W
19 Armstrong, Malcolm J     ENG   2060 5     39:W  3:L 18:D 10:L 48:D 26:W 14:L 36:W 32:W
20 Johnson, Quentin         NZL   1964 5      3:L 49:W 10:L 43:W 17:L 34:W 27:W 13:L 30:W
21 Sutherland, John         NZL   1994 5     45:W  5:L 30:W  7:D 11:L 28:D 22:L 34:W 31:W
22 Stuart, Peter            NZL   2046 5     44:W 42:D 25:D 12:L 29:L 37:W 21:W 14:D 23:D
23 Davis, Justin            NZL   1874 5     16:L 39:W 24:L 45:W 28:D 18:L 43:W 30:W 22:D
24 Burgess, Graham          ENG   2265 4.5   30:W  4:L 23:W 34:W 12:D  5:L 18:W  8:L 10:L
25 Stojic, Dusan            AUS   2106 4.5   49:W  2:L 22:D 18:L 31:W 33:W 16:W  6:L 14:L
26 Hill, Martin             NZL   1967 4.5    4:L 32:W 34:L 37:W 42:L 19:L 33:W 27:D 41:W
27 Duneas, John             NZL   2036 4.5   47:W 16:L 14:L 33:W 36:W  6:L 20:L 26:D 35:W
28 Jones, Brian A           AUS   1999 4     31:W  7:L 37:W  5:L 23:D 21:D 38:W 10:L 18:L
29 Nyberg, Michael          NZL   1910 4     50:+  6:L 45:W 15:L 22:W 39:W  7:L 17:L 16:L
30 Ansell, Alan             NZL   1589 4     24:L 40:W 21:L 32:W 38:W 13:L 41:W 23:L 20:L
31 Gao, Hans                NZL   1360 4     28:L 33:D 40:W 11:L 25:L 35:D 47:W 38:W 21:L
32 Maroroa, Sue             NZL   1809 4     11:D 26:L 33:L 30:L 39:W 43:D 44:W 41:W 19:L
33 Hothersall, Rik          NZL   1748 3.5    5:L 31:D 32:W 27:L 34:W 25:L 26:L 35:D 37:D
34 Siripornpitak, Boyd      NZL   1564 3.5    8:L 36:W 26:W 24:L 33:L 20:L 45:W 21:L 38:D
35 Keeling, Roy             NZL   1495 3.5    9:L 18:L 36:L 39:D 45:W 31:D 40:W 33:D 27:L
36 Marko, Helmut            PNG   1892 3.5   12:L 34:L 35:W 46:W 27:L 38:L 37:W 19:L 40:D
37 Capper, David            NZL   1654 3.5    6:L 46:W 28:L 26:L 49:W 22:L 36:L 44:W 33:D
38 Machdoem, Karma          NZL   1980 3.5    2:L 43:L 47:W 49:W 30:L 36:W 28:L 31:L 34:D
39 Mitchell, Robert S       NZL   1459 3.5   19:L 23:L 17:L 35:D 32:L 29:L 46:W 45:W 43:W
40 Neudel, Bernd            GER   1946 3.5    1:L 30:L 31:L 44:W 47:W 41:L 35:L 43:W 36:D
41 Goodhue, Nathan          NZL   1997 3     46:W 15:L 43:W  8:L 14:L 40:W 30:L 32:L 26:L
42 Illingworth, Max         AUS   2406 3     18:W 22:D  8:D  9:L 26:W  0:   0:   0:   0: 
43 Cooper, Nigel            NZL   1620 2.5   13:L 38:W 41:L 20:L 46:W 32:D 23:L 40:L 39:L
44 Judkins, Gary            NZL   1409 2.5   22:L 14:L 49:L 40:L  0:W 46:W 32:L 37:L 47:D
45 Rains, Edward            NZL   1345 2.5   21:L  0:W 29:L 23:L 35:L 47:W 34:L 39:L 46:D
46 Stevenson, Michael       NZL   1355 2.5   41:L 37:L  0:W 36:L 43:L 44:L 39:L 47:W 45:D
47 Rains, Timothy           NZL   1362 1.5   27:L 48:L 38:L  0:W 40:L 45:L 31:L 46:L 44:D
48 Rosario, Amiel           AUS   1785 1.5   15:L 47:W  9:L 17:L 19:D  0:   0:   0:   0: 
49 Benson, Jim              NZL   1522 1     25:L 20:L 44:W 38:L 37:L  0:   0:   0:   0: 
The Rapidplay prizes were presented by NZCF president Paul Spiller.
Gawain Jones   Alan Ansell   Andrew Brown
Gawain Jones   Alan Ansell (grading prize)   Andrew Brown (grading prize)
Hans Gao   Junta Ikeda   Dimitrios Mastrovasilis and Eduardas Rozentalis
Hans Gao (grading prize)   Junta Ikeda   Dimitrios Mastrovasilis and
Eduardas Rozentalis
Victor Mikhalevski   Jolanta Zawadzka   van Riemsdijk, Ker, Cooper and Chow
Victor Mikhalevski   Jolanta Zawadzka (women's prize)   van Riemsdijk, Ker, Cooper and Chow

January 15th-24th 2009 - 2009 Queenstown Chess Classic, Queenstown.
www.queenstownchess.com

See Justin Davis' excellent photos at www.nzchessevents.myphotoalbum.com
Download games here (pgn file) - many thanks to Justin Davis for correcting the original file and inputting all the remaining games.

Queenstown Chess Classic

1st: David Smerdon 8/10.
New Zealand Champion: Anthony Ker with 6½/10 (Silver Rook trophy and a place in the next Oceania Zonal)
New Zealand Major Open (under 2000) champion: Gavin Marner
Best under-2000: Richard Voon, Mehmedalija Dizdarevic, and Laurence Matheson
Best under-1800: Sherab Guo-Yuthok
Best under-1600: Alan Ansell
Junior under-12 prize: Justin Tan
Junior under-12 trophy: Alan Ansell
Junior under-15: Daniel Shen
Senior prize: Hans-Joachim Hecht
Winner of the NZ place in the next Oceania Women's Zonal: Judy Gao

IM norms were achieved by: Tim Reilly, Igor Goldenberg, Sam Chow, Domagoj Dragicevic, and Andrew Brown.

Note: tiebreaks calculated on fewest number of draws.

See also: chess-results.com/tnr19507.aspx?art=1&lan=1

No  Name                     Feder Rtg  Total   1     2     3     4     5     6     7     8     9    10  

1   Smerdon, David C         AUS   2463 8      61:W  19:W  41:W   4:D  15:D  39:W   5:W   2:W   6:W   3:L
2   Bischoff, Klaus          GER   2545 7.5    77:W  23:W  17:D   9:W   3:D  18:W  10:W   1:L  20:W   4:D
3   Jones, Gawain            ENG   2540 7.5    63:W  24:W  25:W  51:W   2:D   5:L  11:W   4:L  10:W   1:W
4   Mikhalevski, Victor      ISR   2608 7.5    68:W  20:W  31:W   1:D   7:W   8:D   0:D   3:W   5:D   2:D
5   Rozentalis, Eduardas     LTU   2590 7.5    66:W  39:W  26:W  13:W   0:D   3:W   1:L  12:W   4:D   9:D
6   Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios GRE   2580 7.5    62:W  21:D  36:W  12:W  16:D  25:W   0:D   9:W   1:L  13:W
7   Johannessen, Leif Erlend NOR   2539 7.5    73:W  37:W  38:D  17:W   4:L  14:W  16:W  15:D  18:D  12:W
8   Johansen, Darryl K       AUS   2455 7      14:L  54:W  71:W  19:W  33:W   4:D   9:L  41:W  17:D  18:W
9   Wohl, Aleksander H       AUS   2342 7      69:W  60:D  57:W   2:L  45:W  42:W   8:W   6:L  29:W   5:D
10  Dragicevic, Domagoj      AUS   2205 7      90:W  12:L  81:W  31:W  28:W  27:W   2:L  40:W   3:L  33:W
11  Chow, Samuel             AUS   2267 7      54:W 101:W  12:L  43:W  13:W  16:D   3:L  38:W  15:D  34:W
12  Goldenberg, Igor         AUS   2398 6.5    58:W  10:W  11:W   6:L  20:D  32:W  26:W   5:L  30:W   7:L
13  Solomon, Stephen J       AUS   2460 6.5    80:W  34:W  22:W   5:L  11:L  36:D  45:W  21:W  26:W   6:L
14  Brown, Andrew            AUS   1987 6.5     8:W  28:W  29:L  21:W  38:W   7:L  25:W  18:L  41:W  26:D
15  Wells, Peter             ENG   2513 6.5    70:W  35:W 108:D  38:D   1:D  22:D  39:W   7:D  11:D  20:D
16  Hecht, Hans-Joachim      GER   2394 6.5    75:W  57:D  60:W 108:W   6:D  11:D   7:L  23:D  28:W  24:D
17  Ker, Anthony F           NZL   2321 6.5    74:W  97:W   2:D   7:L  69:W  52:W  51:D  30:D   8:D  23:D
18  Saw, Geoffrey            AUS   2257 6.5     0:D   0:D  70:W  68:W  51:W   2:L  44:W  14:W   7:D   8:L
19  Stojic, Dusan            AUS   2219 6.5   100:W   1:L  74:W   8:L  50:W  69:W  27:L  25:W  22:D  42:W
20  Reilly, Tim              AUS   2256 6.5    82:W   4:L  86:W  77:W  12:D   0:D  68:W  27:W   2:L  15:D
21  Illingworth, Max         AUS   2250 6.5    81:W   6:D  53:D  14:L  73:W  56:D  47:W  13:L  43:W  38:W
22  Lyell, Mark              ENG   2287 6.5    79:W  43:W  13:L  44:D  71:W  15:D  30:L  55:W  19:D  47:W
23  Drummond, Matthew        AUS   2236 6.5   107:W   2:L  75:W  78:W  25:L   0:D  56:W  16:D  40:W  17:D
24  Ikeda, Junta             AUS   2247 6.5    85:W   3:L  64:W  89:W  27:L  72:W  40:L  71:W  31:W  16:D
25  Garbett, Paul Anthony    NZL   2329 6      84:W  44:W   3:L  30:W  23:W   6:L  14:L  19:L  79:W  55:W
26  West, Guy                AUS   2346 6      87:W  45:W   5:L  53:W  35:W   0:D  12:L  43:W  13:L  14:D
27  Motoc, Alina             ROU   2358 6      86:W  30:L  73:W  55:W  24:W  10:L  19:W  20:L  34:L  53:W
28  van der Elburg, Freddie  NED   2277 6      49:W  14:L  50:W  47:W  10:L  30:L  77:W  53:W  16:L  52:W
29  Van Riemsdijk, Herman    BRA   2392 6      50:W  53:D  14:W  32:D  39:L  55:D  42:D  37:W   9:L  54:W
30  Shen, Daniel             NZL   2098 6     103:W  27:W  51:L  25:L  87:W  28:W  22:W  17:D  12:L  35:D
31  Zawadzka, Jolanta        POL   2385 6      96:W  48:W   4:L  10:L  77:W  53:W   0:D  35:D  24:L  56:W
32  Smith, Robert W          NZL   2281 6      83:W  56:D  72:W  29:D  42:D  12:L  55:D  48:W  35:D  36:D
33  Steadman, Michael        NZL   2273 6      98:W  72:D  56:W  40:D   8:L  68:L  63:W  44:W  51:W  10:L
34  Levi, Eddy L             AUS   2219 6     104:W  13:L  49:D  72:L  89:W  61:W  52:W  51:D  27:W  11:L
35  Bakker, Sven             NED   2233 6     114:W  15:L  79:W  85:W  26:L  70:W  38:D  31:D  32:D  30:D
36  Hohler, Peter            SUI   2214 6      52:D 109:W   6:L  88:W  72:D  13:D  43:L  70:W  58:W  32:D
37  Goldsmith, Alan D        AUS   2226 6      76:W   7:L  69:L  98:W  70:L  78:W  86:W  29:L  87:W  51:W
38  Croad, Nicolas           NZL   2305 5.5    88:W  42:W   7:D  15:D  14:L  97:W  35:D  11:L  68:W  21:L
39  Lukey, Stephen G         NZL   2247 5.5   112:W   5:L  58:W  46:W  29:W   1:L  15:L  42:D  47:L  75:W
40  Krivec, Jana             SLO   2343 5.5    64:W  65:W   0:D  33:D   0:D  44:D  24:W  10:L  23:L  48:D
41  Corke, Anya              HKG   2260 5.5    95:W  46:W   1:L  42:L  56:D  62:W  74:W   8:L  14:L  70:W
42  Duneas, John             NZL   2075 5.5   115:W  38:L  99:W  41:W  32:D   9:L  29:D  39:D  59:W  19:L
43  Marner, Gavin            NZL   2049 5.5   119:W  22:L 102:W  11:L  78:D  46:W  36:W  26:L  21:L  74:W
44  Stuart, Peter            NZL   2076 5.5   102:W  25:L  90:W  22:D 108:+  40:D  18:L  33:L  74:D  82:W
45  Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija  BIH   2102 5.5    99:W  26:L  52:D 109:W   9:L  75:W  13:L  74:D  64:D  79:W
46  Guo-Yuthok, Sherab       AUS   1913 5.5    59:W  41:L  65:W  39:L  47:D  43:L  75:D  80:W  70:D  73:W
47  Safarian, Alek           AUS   2068 5.5   120:W 108:L  92:W  28:L  46:D  99:W  21:L  76:W  39:W  22:L
48  Baider, Daniel           NZL   2125 5.5    89:W  31:L  85:L  54:W  64:W  51:L  87:W  32:L  86:W  40:D
49  Matheson, Laurence       AUS   1943 5.5    28:L 119:W  34:D  57:L  80:D  65:D  61:D  77:W  71:D  68:W
50  Voon, Richard            AUS   1976 5.5    29:L 113:W  28:L  92:W  19:L  81:W  59:L  85:D  98:W  71:W
51  van Delft, Merijn        NED   2397 5     105:W  55:W  30:W   3:L  18:L  48:W  17:D  34:D  33:L  37:L
52  Guo, Emma                AUS   1778 5      36:D  78:D  45:D  60:W  57:W  17:L  34:L  62:D  72:W  28:L
53  Schon, Eugene            AUS   2115 5     110:W  29:D  21:D  26:L  93:W  31:L  64:W  28:L  83:W  27:L
54  King, Mathew             NZL   1934 5      11:L   8:L 103:W  48:L 113:W  73:W  65:D  72:D  62:W  29:L
55  Lauterbach, Ingrid       ENG   2154 5     113:W  51:L  98:W  27:L  86:W  29:D  32:D  22:L  69:W  25:L
56  Zickelbein, Eva-Maria    GER   2070 5     117:W  32:D  33:L 111:W  41:D  21:D  23:L  83:D  67:W  31:L
57  Pyke, Malcolm L          AUS   2182 5     106:W  16:D   9:L  49:W  52:L  58:D  70:L  88:W  75:D  64:D
58  Watson, Jeremy           NZL   1986 5      12:L 100:W  39:L   0:D  67:W  57:D  60:D  99:W  36:L  59:D
59  Smokina, Karolina        MDA   2251 5      46:L  95:W  80:W  69:L  63:D  74:D  50:W  68:D  42:L  58:D
60  McNabb, Matthew David    NZL   2095 5      94:W   9:D  16:L  52:L  88:W  76:D  58:D  79:L  85:D  86:W
61  Svendsen, Peter Willer   DEN   2007 5       1:L  76:D 111:L  91:W  83:W  34:L  49:D  67:L 112:W  95:W
62  Stevens, Tristan         AUS   2020 5       6:L  81:L 114:W 107:W  76:D  41:L  82:W  52:D  54:L  85:W
63  Markovitz, Neil          AUS   2015 5       3:L  85:L 104:W  81:W  59:D  71:D  33:L  98:D  93:D  88:W
64  Holland, Dennis          AUS   1969 5      40:L 103:W  24:L 116:W  48:L 110:W  53:L  78:W  45:D  57:D
65  Post, Martin             NZL   2094 5      91:W  40:L  46:L 112:W  74:L  49:D  54:D  69:L 104:W  87:W
66  Mortensen, Henrik        DEN   2022 5       5:L  67:D  78:L  83:L  91:D  90:L 119:+ 114:W  89:W  93:W
67  Caron, Damien            FRA   1914 5     101:L  66:D 115:W  71:L  58:L 111:D 110:W  61:W  56:L 105:W
68  Bennett, Hilton          NZL   2032 4.5     4:L  82:W 101:W  18:L  85:W  33:W  20:L  59:D  38:L  49:L
69  Zulfic, Fedja            AUS   1956 4.5     9:L  94:W  37:W  59:W  17:L  19:L  71:L  65:W  55:L  72:D
70  Fitzpatrick, Andrew      AUS   2008 4.5    15:L 114:W  18:L  90:W  37:W  35:L  57:W  36:L  46:D  41:L
71  Jones, Brian A           AUS   2074 4.5    78:D 111:W   8:L  67:W  22:L  63:D  69:W  24:L  49:D  50:L
72  Armstrong, Malcolm J     ENG   2060 4.5   118:W  33:D  32:L  34:W  36:D  24:L  79:D  54:D  52:L  69:D
73  Goodhue, Nathan          NZL   2009 4.5     7:L 107:W  27:L 100:W  21:L  54:L  94:D  81:W  76:W  46:L
74  Forster, William         NZL   1955 4.5    17:L 116:W  19:L 101:W  65:W  59:D  41:L  45:D  44:D  43:L
75  Milligan, Helen          NZL   1976 4.5    16:L 106:W  23:L   0:D 109:W  45:L  46:D 112:W  57:D  39:L
76  Shaw, Robin A            AUS   1831 4.5    37:L  61:D  84:W   0:D  62:D  60:D   0:D  47:L  73:L 106:W
77  Jackson, Ross            NZL   2020 4.5     2:L 112:W 117:W  20:L  31:L  98:W  28:L  49:L  99:W  84:D
78  Ansell, Alan             NZL   1300 4.5    71:D  52:D  66:W  23:L  43:D  37:L  88:D  64:L 105:D  98:W
79  Aldridge, Alan L.        NZL   1946 4.5    22:L 120:W  35:L 102:W  97:L 101:W  72:D  60:W  25:L  45:L
80  Flitney, Adrian          AUS   1990 4.5    13:L 104:W  59:L  99:D  49:D  82:D   0:D  46:L 113:W  83:D
81  Gao, Judy                NZL   1911 4.5    21:L  62:W  10:L  63:L 116:W  50:L  90:D  73:L 101:W 100:W
82  Tsagarakis, Angelo       AUS   1927 4.5    20:L  68:L 120:W  97:L  92:W  80:D  62:L  90:W  96:W  44:L
83  Neudel, Bernd            GER   1946 4.5    32:L 115:D 109:L  66:W  61:L 106:W 102:W  56:D  53:L  80:D
84  Tanoi, Toleafoa E        NZL   1956 4.5    25:L  91:D  76:L 115:W  99:L   0:D 104:L 110:W 103:W  77:D
85  Tan, Justin              AUS   1870 4      24:L  63:W  48:W  35:L  68:L  96:W  97:L  50:D  60:D  62:L
86  Stojic, Svetozar         AUS   1972 4      27:L 110:W  20:L 113:W  55:L 104:W  37:L  94:W  48:L  60:L
87  Nyberg, Michael          NZL   1969 4      26:L  99:L 106:W  94:W  30:L  89:W  48:L 104:W  37:L  65:L
88  Korenevski, Oleg         AUS   1954 4      38:L   0:D  91:W  36:L  60:L 107:W  78:D  57:L  94:W  63:L
89  Anton, Sarah             AUS   1682 4      48:L  96:W  97:W  24:L  34:L  87:L  95:W  93:L  66:L 112:W
90  Egan, Bill               AUS   1776 4      10:L 105:W  44:L  70:L  98:L  66:W  81:D  82:L 114:D 111:W
91  Watson, Jean             AUS   1504 4      65:L  84:D  88:L  61:L  66:D   0:D 107:D 100:D 109:W  96:D
92  Rozenblat, Vanja         AUS   1493 4       0:D   0:D  47:L  50:L  82:L 105:D 109:D 116:W  95:L 114:W
93  Davis, Justin            NZL   1955 4     108:L 102:L 110:W 117:W  53:L  94:D  99:L  89:W  63:D  66:L
94  Booth, Tony              NZL   1559 4      60:L  69:L  95:W  87:L 112:W  93:D  73:D  86:L  88:L 113:W
95  Murray, Russell          AUS   1933 4      41:L  59:L  94:L 118:W 110:L 113:W  89:L 111:W  92:W  61:L
96  Harris, Rebecca          AUS   1975 4      31:L  89:L 100:L 119:W 111:W  85:L 114:D 106:W  82:L  91:D
97  Grigoryan-Lyell, Meri    ENG   2092 4     116:W  17:L  89:L  82:W  79:W  38:L  85:W   0:    0:    0: 
98  Oliver, Shannon          AUS   1937 3.5    33:L 118:W  55:L  37:L  90:W  77:L 100:W  63:D  50:L  78:L
99  Williams, Pablo (Paul)   JAM   1633 3.5    45:L  87:W  42:L  80:D  84:W  47:L  93:W  58:L  77:L   0: 
100 Brockman, Roland         AUS   1786 3.5    19:L  58:L  96:W  73:L 101:L 115:W  98:L  91:D 102:W  81:L
101 Yeten, Huseyin           CYP        3.5    67:W  11:L  68:L  74:L 100:W  79:L 105:L 107:D  81:L 117:W
102 Marks, Joe               AUS   1356 3.5    44:L  93:W  43:L  79:L 107:D 109:W  83:L   0:L 100:L 110:W
103 Watson, Stephen          NZL   1586 3.5    30:L  64:L  54:L   0:D 106:L 120:W 115:W 105:D  84:L 104:D
104 Ivanov, Nikola           AUS   1795 3.5    34:L  80:L  63:L 120:W 117:W  86:L  84:W  87:L  65:L 103:D
105 Charamova, Evgenia       NZL   1981 3.5    51:L  90:L 113:L 106:D 115:D  92:D 101:W 103:D  78:D  67:L
106 Pritchard, Owen          NZL   1735 3.5    57:L  75:L  87:L 105:D 103:W  83:L 118:W  96:L 107:W  76:L
107 Kay, Bruce               NZL   1862 3.5    23:L  73:L 118:W  62:L 102:D  88:L  91:D 101:D 106:L 116:W
108 Cooper, Lawrence         ENG   2313 3.5    93:W  47:W  15:D  16:L  44:-   0:D   0:D   0:    0:    0: 
109 Cooper, Nigel            NZL   1872 3       0:D  36:L  83:W  45:L  75:L 102:L  92:D 113:L  91:L 119:W
110 Seabrook, Roy            NZL   1680 3      53:L  86:L  93:L 114:W  95:W  64:L  67:L  84:L 115:W 102:L
111 Siripornpitak, Boyd      NZL   1564 3       0:D  71:L  61:W  56:L  96:L  67:D 112:L  95:L 117:W  90:L
112 Capper, David            NZL   1880 3      39:L  77:L 119:W  65:L  94:L 116:W 111:W  75:L  61:L  89:L
113 Mitchell, Robert         NZL   1719 3      55:L  50:L 105:W  86:L  54:L  95:L 117:W 109:W  80:L  94:L
114 Smith, Vivian J          NZL   1836 3      35:L  70:L  62:L 110:L 119:W 117:W  96:D  66:L  90:D  92:L
115 Gavine, Ben              AUS   1310 3      42:L  83:D  67:L  84:L 105:D 100:L 103:L 118:W 110:L 120:W
116 Judkins, Gary            NZL   1405 2.5    97:L  74:L   0:W  64:L  81:L 112:L   0:D  92:L 118:W 107:L
117 Brennan, James           AUS   692  2      56:L   0:W  77:L  93:L 104:L 114:L 113:L 120:W 111:L 101:L
118 Fechner, Sophie          GER        1.5    72:L  98:L 107:L  95:L 120:D 119:+ 106:L 115:L 116:L   0: 
119 Clark, Anthony           NZL        1      43:L  49:L 112:L  96:L 114:L 118:-  66:-   0:L 120:W 109:L
120 Anderson, Jared          NZL        1      47:L  79:L  82:L 104:L 118:D 103:L   0:D 117:L 119:L 115:L
The Queenstown Chess Classic prizes were presented by NZCF Patron, Jim Benson.
David Smerdon   Anthony Ker   Johansen, Dragicevic, Wohl and Chow
David Smerdon   Anthony Ker   On 7 points: Johansen,
Dragicevic, Wohl and Chow
Alan Ansell   Sherab Guo Yuthok   Hans Joachim Hecht
Alan Ansell   Sherab Guo Yuthok   Hans Joachim Hecht
Gavin Marner   Laurence Matheson   Daniel Shen
Gavin Marner   Laurence Matheson   Daniel Shen
Richard Voon
Richard Voon
  David Smerdon's bratpack
  David Smerdon and his Bratpack.

Queenstown Junior Classic

1st Laurence Matheson
2= Jeremy & Stephen Watson
4= Emma Guo & Alan Ansell

Under 16 Trophy Stephen Watson
Under 14 Trophy Laurence Matheson
Under 12 Trophy Alan Ansell
Under 10 Trophy Katy Qiu (Trophy) equal 1st with Winston Yao

No Name                    Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Matheson, Laurence      AUS   1541 5     13:W  8:W 14:W  5:W  4:L  6:W
2  Watson, Jeremy          NZL   1777 4.5    0:D  3:W  9:W  4:L 10:W  5:W
3  Watson, Stephen         NZL   1635 4.5    0:D  2:L  7:W 16:W  9:W  4:W
4  Guo, Emma               AUS   1607 4     10:W  6:W  5:L  2:W  1:W  3:L
5  Ansell, Alan            NZL   1589 4     12:W  7:W  4:W  1:L  8:W  2:L
6  Gao, Hans               NZL   1360 3.5   18:W  4:L 11:W 10:D 12:W  1:L
7  Simmonds, Leteisha      AUS   797  3.5   15:W  5:L  3:L 11:W 17:W  9:D
8  Maroroa, Sue            NZL   1809 3     11:W  1:L 16:D 14:W  5:L 10:D
9  Li, William (Xiang Wei) NZL   1371 3     16:W 14:D  2:L 15:W  3:L  7:D
10 Yao, Winston            NZL   1189 3      4:L 18:W 15:W  6:D  2:L  8:D
11 Liu, Brian              NZL   1195 3      8:L 13:W  6:L  7:L 14:W 16:W
12 Pan, Alex               NZL   1131 3      5:L 15:L 18:W 13:W  6:L 17:W
13 Qiu, Katy               NZL   1033 3      1:L 11:L 17:W 12:L 16:W 18:W
14 Siripornpitak, Boyd     NZL   1564 2.5   17:W  9:D  1:L  8:L 11:L 15:W
15 Rains, Timothy          NZL   1362 2      7:L 12:W 10:L  9:L 18:W 14:L
16 Rains, Edward           NZL   1345 1.5    9:L 17:W  8:D  3:L 13:L 11:L
17 Dong, Olivia            NZL   1035 1     14:L 16:L 13:L 18:W  7:L 12:L
18 Gibson, Mason           NZL        0      6:L 10:L 12:L 17:L 15:L 13:L
Junior Chess Classic prizewinners
Junior chess classic prizewinners, flanked by Craig Hall (left) and Paul Spiller.

2008 Millennium Hotels NZ Grand Prix: Final standings:
Open - 1 Michael Steadman $750, 2 Bob Smith $500, 3 Gino Thornton (taking 1st U2000 prize), 4 Anthony Ker $400, 5 Nic Croad $300, 6 Daniel Han $200.
Under 2000 - 1 Gino Thornton $400, 2 Bruce Wheeler $300, 3 Richard Taylor $200, 4 Mario Krstev (taking 2nd Junior prize), 5 Daniel Shen (taking 1st Junior prize), 6 Ross Jackson $100.
Under 1700 - 1 Neil Cruden $350, 2 Jim Cater $250, 3 Devon Smith $150, 4 Ron Collingwood (taking 2nd Senior prize), 5 Richard Dare $75.
Under 1400 - 1 Gary Judkins $300, 2 Thomas Gothorp $200, 3 Alan Ansell (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize), 4 Hans Gao (taking 1st U14 & U1400 prize), 5 Ron Collingwood (taking 2nd Senior prize), 6= Vaughan Collingwood, Karl Zhu $75 each.
Junior - 1 Daniel Shen $300, 2 Mario Krstev $200, 3 Andy Chen $100, 4 Alan Ansell (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize), 5 Devon Smith (taking 3rd U1700 prize), 6 Sue Maroroa $50.
Senior - 1 Peter Stuart $300, 2 Neil Cruden (taking 1st U1700 prize), 3 Jim Cater (taking 2nd U1700 prize), 4 Ron Collingwood $200, 5 Viv Smith (taking 2nd Female prize), 6 Bob Mitchell $100, 7 Wayne Power $50.
Female - 1 Helen Milligan $300, 2 Viv Smith $200, 3 Katy Qiu $100, 4 Nicole Tsoi $50.
Under 14 & Under 1400 - 1 Hans Gao $150, 2 Alan Ansell $100, 3 Karl Zhu (taking 3rd= U1400 prize), 4 Alex Pan $50.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres - John Duneas (7th U2000) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander - Nigel Cooper (7th U1700) $50

Download the Final report of the season (Word document).

Full details of points awarded are available here

Many of the prizes were presented during the Queenstown Chess Classic by a representative of Millennium Hotels, Simon Boyle.
Mike Steadman   Alan Ansell   Nigel Cooper
Mike Steadman   Alan Ansell   Nigel Cooper
Nic Croad   John Duneas   Hans Gao
Nic Croad   John Duneas   Hans Gao
Helen Milligan   Gary Judkins   Bob Mitchell
Helen Milligan   Gary Judkins   Bob Mitchell
Daniel Shen   Bob Smith   Viv Smith
Daniel Shen   Bob Smith   Viv Smith
Sue Maroroa   Peter Stuart  
Sue Maroroa   Peter Stuart    

Results from 2007
Available here.

Results from 2008
Available here.

Results from 2009
Available here.

Results from 2010
Available here.

Results from 2011
Available here.

Results from 2012
Available here.

Results from 2013
Available here.

Results from 2014
Available here.

Results from 2015
Available here.

Results from 2016
Available here.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Links | Clubs | Contact us | Queenstown 2012 |