NZCF logo

Results 2007

www.newzealandchess.co.nz

Chequered kiwi logo

If you would like the results of your tournament listed here, then please email them to the webmistress, heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz

2007 Millennium Hotels NZ Chess Grand Prix
Full results are available for download (Word document).
Prizewinners:
Open - 1 Bob Smith $600 2 Leonard McLaren $400 3 Michael Steadman $300 4 Paul Garbett $250 5 Nic Croad $200.
Under 2000 - 1 Mario Krstev $350 2 Antonio Krstev $250 3 Fuatai Fuatai $250 4 Bobby Cheng (taking 2nd Junior prize) 5 Jeremy Browne $100.
Under 1700 - 1 Filip Petreski $300 2 Viv Smith (taking Female prize) 3 Simon Ward $200 4 Eachen Chen (taking 2nd Female prize) 5 John Book $150.
Under 1400 - 1 Gary Judkins $200 2 Harry Ruan (taking U14 & U1400 prize) 3 Jack Ruan $150 4 Sharon Wu $100.
Junior - 1 Mario Krstev (taking U2000 prize) 2 Bobby Cheng $200 3 Sue Maroroa $150 4 Filip Petreski (taking U1700 prize) 5 Eachen Chen (taking 2nd Female prize) 6-7 Puchen Wang & Daniel Baider $50 each.
Female - 1 Viv Smith $200 2 Eachen Chen $150 3 Sue Maroroa (taking 2nd Junior prize) 4 Nicole Tsoi (taking 2nd U14 & U1400 prize) 5 Helen Milligan $100.
Senior - 1 William Lynn $200 2 Viv Smith (taking Female prize) 3 Neil Cruden $150 4 Ron Collingwood $100.
Under 14 & Under 1400 - 1 Harry Ruan $150 Nicole Tsoi $100 Alan Ansell $50.
Best non-prize-winning North Islander outside the main centres - Vaughan Collingwood (5th U1400) $50
Best non-prize-winning South Islander - Quentin Johnson (10th Open) $50

 

December 1st 2007 - MIT Open 07, Auckland.

A Grade
1  Smith, Bob           NZ    2274 5     14:W  7:D  6:W 15:W  3:D  5:W 
2  McLaren, Leonard     NZ    2205 5     19:W 12:W  5:L 18:W 10:W  3:W 
3  Steadman, Mike       NZ    2120 4.5    9:W 16:W 15:W  5:W  1:D  2:L 
4  Krstev, Mario        NZ    2017 4.5   23:W  5:L 16:W  8:W  6:D 10:W 
5  Browne, Jeremy       NZ    1849 4     10:W  4:W  2:W  3:L 14:W  1:L 
6  Fuatai, Fuatai       NZ    2027 4      8:D 11:W  1:L  7:W  4:D 12:W 
7  Petreski, Filip      NZ    1965 4     20:W  1:D  8:D  6:L 19:W 11:W 
8  Wu, Michael          NZ    1803 4      6:D 21:W  7:D  4:L 18:W 14:W 
9  Bennett, Hilton      NZ    1861 3.5    3:L 17:D 20:W 14:L 24:W 18:W 
10 Carpinter, Tony      NZ    2114 3      5:L 23:W 19:W 12:W  2:L  4:L 
11 Krstev, Antonio      NZ    2031 3     16:L  6:L 23:W 21:W 13:W  7:L 
12 Duneas, John         NZ    1915 3     22:W  2:L 24:W 10:L 15:W  6:L 
13 Lim, Ben             NZ    1899 3     15:L 24:L 22:W 16:W 11:L 19:W 
14 Gunn, Neil           NZ    1878 2.5    1:L 20:D 17:W  9:W  5:L  8:L 
15 Garbett, Paul        NZ    2292 2.5   13:W 18:W  3:L  1:L 12:L 16:D 
16 Marko, Helmut        NZ    1817 2.5   11:W  3:L  4:L 13:L 20:W 15:D 
17 van der Lee, Bert    NZ    2018 2.5   21:L  9:D 14:L 20:D 23:D 22:W 
18 Hill, Martin         NZ    2014 2     24:W 15:L 21:W  2:L  8:L  9:L 
19 Gibbons, Bob         NZ    1872 2      2:L 22:W 10:L 24:W  7:L 13:L 
20 Blaxall, Craig       NZ    1718 2      7:L 14:D  9:L 17:D 16:L 23:W 
21 Power, Wayne         NZ    1761 2     17:W  8:L 18:L 11:L 22:L 24:W 
22 Wright, Caleb        NZ    1686 1.5   12:L 19:L 13:L 23:D 21:W 17:L 
23 Tanoi, Edward        NZ    1754 1      4:L 10:L 11:L 22:D 17:D 20:L 
24 Eade, Don            NZ    1733 1     18:L 13:W 12:L 19:L  9:L 21:L

B Grade  
1  Chen, Eachen         NZ    1669 5     14:W  6:W  4:W  8:D  3:W  2:D 
2  Maroroa, Sue         NZ    1619 4.5   21:W  4:L  9:W  7:W 12:W  1:D 
3  Book, Eric           NZ    1665 4.5   20:W 19:W 12:D 13:W  1:L  5:W 
4  Lynn, William        NZ    1700 4      5:W  2:W  1:L 12:L 15:W  8:W 
5  Smith, Devon         NZ    1548 4      4:L 21:W 16:W 14:W  8:W  3:L 
6  Seabrook, Roy        NZ    1608 4     24:W  1:L 15:D 10:W 11:D 14:W 
7  Wu, Sharon           NZ    1548 4     17:W 13:L 11:W  2:L 19:W 12:W 
8  Morten, Paul         NZ    1688 3.5   15:W 11:W 13:W  1:D  5:L  4:L 
9  Cruden, Neil         NZ    1595 3.5   12:D 10:W  2:L 15:D 17:D 24:W 
10 Collingwood, Vaughan NZ    1423 3.5   18:D  9:L 21:W  6:L 16:W 17:W 
11 Wu, Shirley          NZ    1606 3.5   23:W  8:L  7:L 22:W  6:D 18:W 
12 Michael, Andrew      NZ    1290 3      9:D 18:W  3:D  4:W  2:L  7:L 
13 Mitchell, Bob        NZ    1652 3     16:W  7:W  8:L  3:L 14:L 21:W 
14 Logo, Phillip        NZ    1500 3      1:L 24:W 19:W  5:L 13:W  6:L 
15 Alipiev, Atanas      NZ    1506 3      8:L 23:W  6:D  9:D  4:L 22:W 
16 Cater, Jim           NZ    1480 3     13:L 17:W  5:L 20:W 10:L 19:W 
17 Smith, Vivian        NZ    1696 2.5    7:L 16:L 23:W 18:W  9:D 10:L 
18 Rider, Brett         NZ    1625 2.5   10:D 12:L 20:W 17:L 22:W 11:L 
19 Wilson, Clive        NZ    1579 2     22:W  3:L 14:L 23:W  7:L 16:L 
20 Winsor, Brian        NZ    1490 2      3:L 22:W 18:L 16:L 21:W 23:L 
21 Morten, Peter        NZ    1373 1      2:L  5:L 10:L 24:W 20:L 13:L 
22 Tsoi, Nicole         NZ    1182 1     19:L 20:L 24:W 11:L 18:L 15:L 
23 Collingwood, Ron     NZ    1329 1     11:L 15:L 17:L 19:L 24:L 20:W 
24 Maroroa, Temu        NZ    1357 1      6:L 14:L 22:L 21:L 23:W  9:L

C Grade 
1  Gothorp, Thomas      NZ    1322 5     21:W 29:W 15:W  6:W  3:W  4:L 
2  Zhu, Karl            NZ    1089 5     17:W 13:L 11:W 16:W  7:W  5:W 
3  Huang, Alex          NZ    1276 5     24:W 19:W 25:W  5:W  1:L  6:W 
4  Mauwa, Boris         NZ    1191 5     23:W 26:W  5:L 25:W 13:W  1:W 
5  Lineses, Randy       NZ         4      9:W 18:W  4:W  3:L 14:W  2:L 
6  Gao, Hans            NZ    991  4     34:W 30:W 13:W  1:L 10:W  3:L 
7  Zhai, Chang          NZ    1370 4      8:W 15:L 22:W 18:W  2:L 12:W 
8  Chen, George         NZ    1069 4      7:L 23:W 14:L 28:W 15:W 16:W 
9  Yang, Edison         NZ    1120 4      5:L 32:W 16:L 31:W 19:W 14:W 
10 van den Bosch, Kees  NZ    1207 4     27:W 25:L 21:W 26:W  6:L 17:W 
11 Sanders, David       NZ    1154 4     26:L 27:W  2:L 22:W 25:W 13:W 
12 Zhu, Leo             NZ    1118 3.5   22:D 14:L 28:W 30:W 18:W  7:L 
13 Zhang, Leon          NZ    1301 3     20:W  2:W  6:L 19:W  4:L 11:L 
14 Shingade, Balamohan  NZ    1338 3     19:L 12:W  8:W 15:W  5:L  9:L 
15 Lin, Howard          NZ    1126 3     33:W  7:W  1:L 14:L  8:L 22:W 
16 Lynn, Oscar          NZ    1207 3     25:L 31:W  9:W  2:L 20:W  8:L 
17 Smith, Scott         NZ         3      2:L 20:W 18:L 21:W 29:W 10:L 
18 Chen, Wan Xin        NZ    1177 3     32:W  5:L 17:W  7:L 12:L 31:W 
19 Liu, Brian           NZ    1059 3     14:W  3:L 30:W 13:L  9:L 27:W 
20 Lu, Kevin            NZ    1008 3     13:L 17:L 23:W 27:W 16:L 29:W 
21 Wong, Tung Ka        NZ    1035 3      1:L 33:W 10:L 17:L 32:W 26:W 
22 Liu, Wilson          NZ         2.5   12:D 34:W  7:L 11:L 26:W 15:L 
23 Chowdhury, Sajid     NZ    841  2.5    4:L  8:L 20:L 33:W 24:D 32:W 
24 Shi, Alan            NZ    998  2.5    3:L 28:L 33:W 29:L 23:D 25:W 
25 Chen, Thomas         NZ    959  2     16:W 10:W  3:L  4:L 11:L 24:L 
26 Lee, Max             NZ    674  2     11:W  4:L 29:W 10:L 22:L 21:L 
27 Zhang, Harrison      NZ    958  2     10:L 11:L 34:W 20:L 30:W 19:L 
28 Fluke, John          NZ         2     29:L 24:W 12:L  8:L 31:L  0:W 
29 Yang, Mona           NZ    1121 2     28:W  1:L 26:L 24:W 17:L 20:L 
30 Pan, Alex            NZ    1223 2     31:W  6:L 19:L 12:L 27:L 33:W 
31 Zhu, Edwin           NZ    962  2     30:L 16:L 32:W  9:L 28:W 18:L 
32 Zhu, Judy            NZ    761  1     18:L  9:L 31:L 34:W 21:L 23:L 
33 Filipo, Denzel       NZ         1     15:L 21:L 24:L 23:L 34:+ 30:L 
34 Cheng, Che           NZ    1261 0      6:L 22:L 27:L 32:L 33:-  0: 

Junior Grade  
1  Yao, Winston         NZ    1107 5     27:W 11:W  7:W  5:L  6:W  4:W 
2  Li, Xiang Wei        NZ    1168 5      4:L 18:W 15:W 20:W  8:W  5:W 
3  May, Zachary         NZ    831  5     20:W 10:W  4:L 12:W  7:W 14:W 
4  Jiang, Henry         NZ         4.5    2:W 24:W  3:W  6:W  5:D  1:L 
5  Lewis, Jordan        NZ         4.5   28:W 14:W 16:W  1:W  4:D  2:L 
6  So, Ming Gi          NZ    740  4     21:W 13:W  8:W  4:L  1:L 15:W 
7  Reyno, Cole          NZ    781  4     15:W 12:W  1:L 14:W  3:L 11:W 
8  Qian, Bella          NZ    792  4     22:W  9:W  6:L 11:W  2:L 17:W 
9  Leow, Lawrence       NZ         3.5   16:W  8:L 12:L 10:D 27:W 13:W 
10 Zou, Carolyn Lin     NZ    715  3.5   26:W  3:L 13:L  9:D 19:W 18:W 
11 Chu, Jony            NZ    664  3     25:W  1:L 21:W  8:L 16:W  7:L 
12 Qiu, Katy            NZ    687  3     19:W  7:L  9:W  3:L 13:L 22:W 
13 Logo, Joshua         NZ         3     17:W  6:L 10:W 18:L 12:W  9:L 
14 Jia, Hao             NZ    835  3     23:W  5:L 27:W  7:L 18:W  3:L 
15 Tang, Shi Xiang      NZ         3      7:L 17:W  2:L 27:W 26:W  6:L 
16 Yang, Oscar          NZ    766  3      9:L 22:W  5:L 23:W 11:L 21:W 
17 Dong, Olivia         NZ    720  3     13:L 15:L 28:W 21:W 20:W  8:L 
18 Knights, Joseph      NZ    431  2.5   24:D  2:L 19:W 13:W 14:L 10:L 
19 Lin, Ivan            NZ         2.5   12:L 28:D 18:L 25:W 10:L 20:W 
20 Chen, John           NZ         2      3:L 26:W 24:W  2:L 17:L 19:L 
21 Mistry, Mayur        NZ         2      6:L 23:W 11:L 17:L 24:W 16:L 
22 Logo, Noah           NZ         2      8:L 16:L 26:D 24:D 23:W 12:L 
23 Shingade, Balamurali NZ    421  2     14:L 21:L 25:W 16:L 22:L 27:W 
24 Reyno, Chaim         NZ    839  2     18:D  4:L 20:L 22:D 21:L 28:W 
25 Thomas, Pauline      NZ         2     11:L 27:L 23:L 19:L 28:W 26:W 
26 Filipo, Joeli        NZ         1.5   10:L 20:L 22:D 28:W 15:L 25:L 
27 Jiang, Tian Ming     NZ    577  1      1:L 25:W 14:L 15:L  9:L 23:L 
28 Zou, Oliver Lin      NZ    724  0.5    5:L 19:D 17:L 26:L 25:L 24:L
 

Waitemata Club Championships

Championship 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Place
Smith, Bob 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 1
Smith, Vivian 0 1 ½ 1 0 1 1 2
Smith, Devon 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 4 3
Gao, Judy 0 ½ 0 1 1 1 ½ 4 4
Currie, Mike 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 3 5
Francis, John 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 6
Tsoi, Nicole 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 7
O'Connor, John 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 8

NB: Bob's 30th club championship victory!

Reserve Board: 1st Karl Holdo 6/7, 2 Alex Huang 5, 3 Mark Brimble 5, 4 Edison Yang 4, 5 Brett Rider 4, 6 Thomas Chen 3½, 7 Roy Harish 3½, 8 Bruce Pollard 3, 9 John Shields 3, 10 George Williams 3, 11 Mona Yang 2½, 12 Jacob Sykes 2½, 13 Brian Liu 2½, 14 Martin Seitner 2, 15 Gary Collingwood 2.

 

North Shore Club Championships

A-Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Place
Garbett PA ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 10 1
Steadman MVR ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 8 2
Fuatai F 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 6 3
Petreski F 0 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 4-5
Stuart PW 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 4-5
Krstev A 0 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 5 6-8
Thornton GA 0 0 1 0 ½ f 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 5 6-8
Krstev M 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 5 6-8
Gunn NJ ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 9-10
McCrone J 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 1 9-10
Evans DJ 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 1 4 11
Milligan H 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 0 3 12


B-Grade 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Place
Alipiev At 0 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Shatalin S 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 2-4
Johns DP ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 2-4
Hair PI 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 2-4
Mears GW ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 7 5-6
Munday K ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 7 5-6
Zhao D f 1 1 f 1 0 1 0 1 0 f 5 7
Cloete DI 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 4 8-9
Winsor BM 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ 1 4 8-9
Alipiev Al 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 10
Wagstaff GC 0 0 0 0 f ½ 1 0 ½ 0 1 3 11
Mistry P 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 0 0 0 12


C-Grade, Final: 1st I Dorofeev 5/7, 2-3 M Bi & A Chen 4½, 4 LR Rudkins 4, 5 GM Jones 3, 6-7 R de Water & Hao Jia 2½, 8 B Feng 2.
C-Grade, Consolation: 1st T Bi 6½, 2 W Yao 5, 3 JK Earlly 5, 4 B Qian 3, 5 MG So 2½, 6 JQ Cai 2, 7-8 D Cui & E Park 1.

 

November 3rd-6th 2007 - International Bendigo Bank Tournament 2007 (Australia)
1st Darryl Johansen, 6/7
2nd= Dejan Antic, Stephen Solomon, Igor Bjelobrk, Leonid Sandler, Jesse Sales, 5½

 

Auckland A-grade Interclub

  NS P H-P W Total
North Shore 6 6 15½
Papatoetoe 1 3
Howick-Pakuranga 0 5
Waitemata 0 3
 

Final round played on 28th October 2007 - ACA B-grade Interclub

  W NS P A Total
Waitemata 3 1
North Shore 11½
Papatoetoe 3 7
Auckland 5 11
 

October 19th-22nd 2007 - Merv Morrison Memorial Chess Tournament

Open:
 1 Steadman, Michael V R      AC 2241   W22  W21  D2   D6   W11  W3     5  
 2 Smith, Robert W            WT 2333   W10  W7   D1   L3   W8   W6     4½    23
 3 Mclaren, Leonard J         NS 2208   W12  D4   W11  W2   W5   L1     4½    22½
 4 Shen, Daniel               AC 1644   W9   D3   D5   L8   W13  W12    4     20
 5 Thornton, Gino A           NS 2016   D15  W20  D4   W16  L3   W9     4     19
 6 Han, Daniel                AC 2143   W13  L11  W19  D1   W7   L2     3½    20½
 7 Fuatai, Fuatai             NS 1951   W17  L2   W21  D11  L6   W18    3½    17
 8 Krstev, Antonio            NS 1927   hpb  D16  D15  W4   L2   W14    3½    16
 9 Duneas, John               MM  unr   L4   D12  W20  D14  W16  L5     3     18
10 Blaxall, Craig S           WT 1858   L2   D17  D13  D12  D19  W11    3     17
11 Tanoi, T Edward            PT 1664   W14  W6   L3   D7   L1   L10    2½    22
12 Taylor, Richard            HP 1849   L3   D9   D22  D10  W15  L4     2½    18
13 Chen, Andrew (Geng Yu)     HP 1750   L6   D14  D10  W20  L4   D19    2½    18
14 Wheeler, Bruce             AC 2031   L11  D13  W17  D9   D18  L8     2½    16½
15 Gao, Judy                  AC 1639   D5   D19  D8   L18  L12  W22    2½    16
16 Krstev, Mario              NS 1774   hpb  D8   W18  L5   L9   D17    2½    15½
17 Mitchell, Robert S         NS 1553   L7   D10  L14  D22  W21  D16    2½    14
18 Perry, Roger L             AC 2023   L21  W22  L16  W15  D14  L7     2½    13½
19 Hill, Martin               WE 1767   hpb  D15  L6   D21  D10  D13    2½    13
20 Power, P Wayne             NS 1869   hpb  L5   L9   L13  W22  W21    2½    12
21 Chen, Eachen               AC 1715   W18  L1   L7   D19  L17  L20    1½ 
22 Wright, Caleb              MM 1799   L1   L18  D12  D17  L20  L15    1  
 
U-1700:
 1 Smith, Vivian J            WT 1755   W15  W16  D3   D5   W2   W8     5     23½
 2 Seabrook, Roy              KP 1638   W26  W6   W9   W8   L1   W14    5     21½
 3 Young, Patrick             AC 1455   W18  W4   D1   D10  D8   W9     4½    23
 4 Zhao, Dean                 NS 1225   W10  L3   W20  W16  D5   W11    4½    22
 5 Holdo, Karl                AC 1692   hpb  W21  W24  D1   D4   W12    4½    18
 6 Li, William (Xiang Wei)    NS 1095   W22  L2   W25  D11  D15  W19    4     19
 7 Tsoi, Nicole               WT 1180   W25  L8   W22  W24  L9   W15    4     16½
 8 Shatalin, Stanislav        NS 1635   W28  W7   W13  L2   D3   L1     3½    24
 9 Mukkattu, Philip           AC 1494   W17  W19  L2   D13  W7   L3     3½    23
10 Cruden, Neil               NP 1708   L4   W18  W19  D3   L11  W23    3½    21
11 Pocock, Graham W           GA 1529   hpb  W12  D14  D6   W10  L4     3½    19
12 Ansell, Alan               NP  966*  hpb  L11  W21  W17  W20  L5     3½    17
13 Wu, Bill                   AC 1140   W27  W32  L8   D9   L14  W17    3½    16½
14 Judkins, Gary L            HA 1255   hpb  bye  D11  D15  W13  L2     3½    15
15 Zhang, Leon                AC 1080   L1   W30  W29  D14  D6   L7     3     20
16 Michael, Andrew            PT 1439*  W31  L1   W23  L4   L17  W30    3     17½
17 Lin, Howard                AC 1087   L9   W27  W32* L12  W16  L13    3     16½
18 Li, Jiapeng                AC 1111   L3   L10  W27  W32* D23  D21    3     16½
19 Sanders, David             RM 1076   bye  L9   L10  W29  W24  L6     3     15
20 Steiner, Michael           AC 1506   W30* L24  L4   W30  L12  W29    3     15
21 Ansell, John               NP 1169*  hpb  L5   L12  W31  W26  D18    3     14
22 Yang, Edison               WT  948   L6   W28  L7   L26  D30  W24    2½    15½
23 Chen, George                   unr   L32  W31  L16  W25  D18  L10    2½    13½
24 Lu, Kevin                      unr   W29  W20  L5   L7   L19  L22    2     19
25 Zhu, Edwin                 AC  unr   L7   W26  L6   L23  W28  L27    2     16½
26 Holm, Gavin                AC  991   L2   L25  W31  W22  L21  L28    2     15½
27 Zhu, Judy                  HP  unr   L13  L17  L18  L28  bye  W25    2     13½
28 Zhang, Harrison            AC 1081   L8   L22  L30  W27  L25  W26    2     13½
29 Lee, Max                   AC  unr   L24  bye  L15  L19  W31  L20    2     12
30 Liu, Brian                 WT  937   L20* L15  W28  L20  D22  L16    1½ 
31 Mukkattu, Reuben           AC  unr   L16  L23  L26  L21  L29  bye    1     12½
32 De Palma, Sheila May           unr   W23  L13  L17* L18*  -    -     1     12
 

October 3rd-7th 2007 - Nelson Chess Open

 1 Johansen, Darryl K            2446   W35  W29  W6   W4   D3   W9   D2   W7   D5     7½ 
 2 Chandler, Murray G            2540   W22  W8   D5   W7   W12  W3   D1   L4   W9     7     54
 3 Conquest, Stuart              2540   W18  W44  W10  W9   D1   L2   W5   W6   D4     7     51
 4 Solomon, Stephen              2465   W16  W13  W12  L1   W5   D6   D7   W2   D3     6½ 
 5 Wastney, Scott             WE 2309   W33  W17  D2   W10  L4   W14  L3   W12  D1     6     52
 6 Baider, Daniel             WE 2025   W30  W36  L1   W31  W15  D4   D10  L3   W12    6     48
 7 Johnson, Quentin           OT 2098   D26  W39  W14  L2   W18  W22  D4   L1   W15    6     47½
 8 Van Ginkel, John P         NE 1950   W41  L2   W23  D22  D16  W13  D9   D15  W24    6     43½
 9 Dive, Russell J            WE 2380   W20  W31  W15  L3   W13  L1   D8   W10  L2     5½    52
10 Jones, Brian                  2084   W23  W28  L3   L5   W30  W16  D6   L9   W22    5½    46½
11 Bennett, Hilton P          HA 2071   L28  W30  W20  D24  L22  W40  L12  W33  W25    5½    37½
12 Burns, Chris J             WA 2040   W21  W19  L4   W44  L2   W17  W11  L5   L6     5     48
13 Fuatai, Fuatai             NS 1951   W40  L4   W28  W19  L9   L8   W22  D14  D18    5     44
14 Wilkins, Mark              WE 1840   D39  W26  L7   W38  W24  L5   D25  D13  D16    5     41
15 Flitney, Adrian                unr   W32  W34  L9   W17  L6   hpb  W28  D8   L7     5     40
16 Davis, Justin M            WA 1768   L4   D41  W39  W29  D8   L10  W34  D24  D14    5     40
17 King, Matthew J            WA 1794   W37  L5   W42  L15  W23  L12  D33  D25  W30    5     38
18 Milligan, Helen            NS 1767   L3   hpb  W41  W26  L7   D31  D23  W28  D13    5     37½
19 Benson, Christopher        CA 1828   W46  L12  W36  L13  D40  L25  W27  W23  D20    5     36½
20 Maroroa, Sue Y             HP 1754   L9   W40  L11  L34  W45  W32  hpb  W36  D19    5     31½
21 Ward, Simon                CA 1619   L12  L24  L40  W35  W46  L38  W42  W31  W32    5     31
22 Aldridge, Alan L           WE 1811   L2   W32  W43  D8   W11  L7   L13  W26  L10    4½    45½
23 Nijman, Arie J             CA 1859   L10  W37  L8   W27  L17  W42  D18  L19  W36    4½    40
24 Forster, William           WE 1966   L34  W21  W45  D11  L14  D28  W38  D16  L8     4½    39
25 Gao, Judy                  AC 1639   L44  W35  D29  L33  W39  W19  D14  D17  L11    4½    36
26 Lynn, K William            HA 1748   D7   L14  W46  L18  W29  D36  hpb  L22  W33    4½    33½
27 Hamilton, Paul             NE  unr   L29  W33  L44  L23  D43  W39  L19  W37  W35    4½    30
28 Dolejs, Dan                GA 1726   W11  L10  L13  W42  W31  D24  L15  L18  D29    4     41
29 Spiller, Paul S            HP 1888   W27  L1   D25  L16  L26  D30  D35  W40  D28    4     40
30 Scarf, Rex                 AS 1625   L6   L11  W35  W45  L10  D29  D31  W34  L17    4     39
31 Davies, Geoff              CA 1913   W42  L9   W34  L6   L28  D18  D30  L21  W39    4     38
32 Taylor, Stephen            AS 1622   L15  L22  L33  bye  W41  L20  W40  W38* L21    4     31
33 Smith, Vivian J            WT 1755   L5   L27  W32  W25  D36  D34  D17  L11  L26    3½    41
34 Richardson, Nigel J        AS 1534   W24  L15  L31  W20  D38  D33  L16  L30  D37    3½    37
35 Gloistein, Bruce           CA 1712   L1   L25  L30  L21  bye  W43  D29  W39  L27    3½    34
36 Lynn, Oscar                HA 1160   bye  L6   L19  W41  D33  D26  hpb  L20  L23    3½    31
37 Keeling, Roy L             AS 1444   L17  L23  D38  L39  L42  bye  W41  L27  D34    3     28
38 Clements, Shannon          NE  unr   hpb  hpb  D37  L14  D34  W21  L24  L32*  -     3     25
39 Cooper, Nigel              CA 1625   D14  L7   L16  W37  L25  L27  W43  L35  L31    2½    37½
40 Capper, David S            WE 1586   L13  L20  W21  W43  D19  L11  L32  L29   -     2½    35½
41 Mulligan, Allan W          AS 1577   L8   D16  L18  L36  L32  W45  L37  W42   -     2½    31
42 Dellaca, Bruce             AS 1402   L31  bye  L17  L28  W37  L23  L21  L41  D43    2½    30
43 De Moulin, Claire          NE  unr   hpb  hpb  L22  L40  D27  L35  L39  L45  D42    2     22
44 Jackson, L Ross            WE 1913   W25  L3   W27  L12   -    -    -    -    -     2     21
45 Wastney, Chris                1326*  hpb  hpb  L24  L30  L20  L41  L46  W43   -     2     20
46 Pfahlert, Dennis           CC 1244*  L19  hpb  L26  hpb  L21   -   W45   -    -     2     16½
 

September 22nd-30th 2007 - George Trundle NZ Masters Tournament
1st: Stuart Conquest, 7/9
2nd equal: Darryl Johansen, Stephen Solomon, 6.5/9
4th: Tim Reilly, 5.5/9
5th: Bruce Watson (Trophy for best NZ player), 5/9
6th equal: Robert Smith, Nicholas Croad, 4.5/9.
View the full crosstable here (Word document).

 

September 22nd-30th 2007 - George Trundle 2007 NZ IM Qualifying Tournament
1st equal: Nathan Goodhue and Bob Gibbons, 6/9. Nathan Goodhue earns the right to compete in the IM event next year (subject to rating).
3rd equal: Michael Wu and Helen Milligan, 5/9.
5th equal: Bryan Latimer, Roger Perry, and Peter Stuart, 4.5/9.
View the full crosstable here (Word document).

 

September 16th 2007 - 1st Devonport Rapidplay

1  Conquest, Stuart   ENG   2546 5     27:W  4:W 10:W  6:W  5:W
2  McLaren, Leonard   NZL   2195 4     22:W  3:D  7:W 10:W  6:D
3  Krstev, Mario      NZL   1777 4     31:W  2:D  8:W  5:D 11:W
4  Carpinter, Tony    NZL   2000 4     21:W  1:L 20:W 12:W  9:W
5  Smith, Robert      NZL   2283 3.5   18:W 13:W 11:W  3:D  1:L
6  Watson, Bruce      NZL   2228 3.5   20:W 23:W  9:W  1:L  2:D
7  Garbett, Paul      NZL   2302 3.5   14:W  8:D  2:L 18:W 16:W
8  Stuart, Peter      NZL   2028 3.5   24:W  7:D  3:L 15:W 14:W
9  Krstev, Antonio    NZL   2073 3     26:W 15:W  6:L 13:W  4:L
10 Steadman, Michael  NZL   2123 3     29:W 16:W  1:L  2:L 23:W
11 Fuatai, Fuatai     NZL   2031 3     25:W 17:W  5:L 21:W  3:L
12 Power, Wayne       NZL   1815 3     17:L 25:W 22:W  4:L 21:W
13 Gibbons, Robert    NZL   1856 3     28:W  5:L 29:W  9:L 20:W
14 Maroroa, Sue       NZL   1619 2.5    7:L 24:W 17:D 19:W  8:L
15 Ruan, Harry        NZL   1344 2.5   19:W  9:L 16:D  8:L 28:W
16 Spiller, Paul      NZL   1802 2.5   30:W 10:L 15:D 17:W  7:L
17 Ruan, Jack         NZL   1281 2.5   12:W 11:L 14:D 16:L 30:W
18 Chen, Eachen       NZL   1605 2.5    5:L 28:W 19:D  7:L 27:W
19 Bennet, Hilton     NZL   1880 2.5   15:L 26:W 18:D 14:L 22:W
20 Wu, Shirley        NZL   1556 2      6:L 32:W  4:L 24:W 13:L
21 Wu, Sharon         NZL   1387 2      4:L 27:W 23:W 11:L 12:L
22 Judkins, Gary      NZL   1520 2      2:L 31:W 12:L 26:W 19:L
23 Yee, Stanley       NZL   1815 2     32:W  6:L 21:L 29:W 10:L
24 Gao, Judy          NZL   1424 2      8:L 14:L 31:W 20:L 29:W
25 Otene, Edith       NZL   1453 2     11:L 12:L 30:W 27:L 32:W
26 Alipiev, Atanas    NZL   1478 2      9:L 19:L 32:W 22:L 31:W
27 Wright, Caleb      NZL   1706 1.5    1:L 21:L 28:D 25:W 18:L
28 Shen, Daniel       NZL   1302 1.5   13:L 18:L 27:D 32:W 15:L
29 Smith, Devon       NZL   1498 1     10:L 30:W 13:L 23:L 24:L
30 Liu, Brian         NZL   1052 1     16:L 29:L 25:L 31:W 17:L
31 Zhu, Judy          NZL        0      3:L 22:L 24:L 30:L 26:L
32 Alipiev, Alexander NZL   1278 0     23:L 20:L 26:L 28:L 25:L
 

July 9th 2007 - North Island Rapid Chess Championships, Auckland.

 1 Wang, Pu Chen              AC 2389   W38  W15  W17  W7   W11  D2     5½ 
 2 Krstev, Mario              NS 1878   W39  W16  W35  W12  D4   D1     5     24½
 3 Garbett, Paul A            NS 2301   W23  W19  W29  D4   D8   W12    5     24
 4 Petreski, Filip            NS 1921   W45  W34  W36  D3   D2   W20    5     22½
 5 Cheng, Bobby               HA 1756   W57  L36  W45  W16  W15  W11    5     19½
 6 Mclaren, Leonard J         NS 2198   W46  L29  W23  W25  W33  W13    5     19½
 7 Gibbons, Robert E          PT 1860   W37  W40  W22  L1   W32  D9     4½    23
 8 Smith, Robert W            WT 2282   W41  D10  D14  W30  D3   W31    4½    22½
 9 Krstev, Antonio            NS 2048   W24  L30  W41  W14  W18  D7     4½    22
10 Milligan, Helen            NS 1928*  W64  D8   D31  W35  D34  W33    4½    18
11 Goodhue, Nathan            AC 1984   W43  W25  W21  W32  L1   L5     4     24
12 Bennett, Hilton P          HA 1896   W62  W27  W30  L2   W17  L3     4     22½
13 Xu, David                  AC 1899   W49  W42  L32  W40  W21  L6     4     20½
14 Smith, Vivian J            WT 1653   W51  D31  D8   L9   W37  W35    4     20½
15 Lynn, K William            HA 1699   W69  L1   W57  W37  L5   W32    4     19½
16 Dare, Richard J            HA 1496   W60  L2   W53  L5   W47  W29    4     19½
17 Tanoi, T Edward            PT 1795*  W59  W54  L1   W38  L12  W42    4     19½
18 Eade, Don                  AC 1744   W55  L35  W49  W22  L9   W34    4     19
19 Wu, Jason                  AC 1704   W48  L3   L39  W54  W41  W40    4     18½
20 Thornton, Gino A           NS 2080   bye  L21  W46  W27  W29  L4     4     18
21 Maroroa, Sue Y             HP 1656   W68  W20  L11  W52  L13  W36    4     18
22 Ruan, Harry                AC 1357   W67  W33  L7   L18  W61  W30    4     18
23 Shen, Daniel               AC 1403   L3   W48  L6   W56  D28  W46    3½    20½
24 Ruan, Jack                 AC 1266   L9   W64  D26  W50  D31  D25    3½    18½
25 Mitchell, Robert S         NS 1659   W66  L11  W54  L6   W49  D24    3½    18½
26 Blaxall, Craig S           WT 1748   W44  L32  D24  D47  W38  D27    3½    18½
27 Wu, Shirley                AC 1607   bye  L12  W65  L20  W45  D26    3½    15½
28 Dolejs, Dan                GA 1731   L53  W59  L37  W55  D23  W48    3½    15
29 Chen, Andrew (Geng Yu)     HP 1692   W56  W6   L3   W39  L20  L16    3     23
30 Chen, Eachen               AC 1653   W47  W9   L12  L8   W43  L22    3     22½
31 Stuart, Peter W            NS 2045   W50  D14  D10  D34  D24  L8     3     22
32 Maroroa, Andrew            HP 1424   W70  W26  W13  L11  L7   L15    3     21
33 Gloistein, Bruce           CA 1764   W65  L22  W43  W36  L6   L10    3     21
34 Cruden, Neil               NP 1575   W63  L4   W55  D31  D10  L18    3     20½
35 Lu, Kevin                      819*  bye  W18  L2   L10  W50  L14    3     20
36 Wu, Sharon                 AC 1402   W71  W5   L4   L33  W52  L21    3     20
37 Huang, Edward              HP 1186   L7   W58  W28  L15  L14  W52    3     20
38 Maroroa, Temu A            HP 1343   L1   W53  W51  L17  L26  W55    3     19½
39 Huang, Alex                WT 1211*  L2   W60  W19  L29  L42  W58    3     19
40 Mukkattu, Philip           AC  unr   W52  L7   W61  L13  W58  L19    3     18½
41 Zhai, Chang                HA 1308   L8   W69  L9   W64  L19  W53    3     17½
42 Judkins, Gary L            HA 1532   W58  L13  L52  W53  W39  L17    3     17
43 Guo, Charlie               AC 1310   L11  W68  L33  W51  L30  W56    3     15½
44 Li, William (Xiang Wei)    NS 1158   L26  L52  L50  W70  W68  W61    3     12
45 Lin, Howard                AC 1164   L4   W63  L5   W67  L27  D51    2½    19½
46 Gothorp, Thomas H T        HA 1330   L6   W56  L20  D48  W59  L23    2½    19
47 Yang, Edison               WT  975   L30  D50  W62  D26  L16  D49    2½    17½
48 Zhu, Leo                   AC 1043*  L19  L23  W63  D46  W57  L28    2½    17½
49 Wu, Bill                   AC 1243   L13  W66  L18  W68  L25  D47    2½    16½
50 Zhang, Leon                AC 1278   L31  D47  W44  L24  L35  W64    2½    16½
51 Zhu, Karl                  AC  910*  L14  W62  L38  L43  W65  D45    2½    16
52 Zhang, Harrison            AC  785   L40  W44  W42  L21  L36  L37    2     19
53 Tsoi, Nicole               WT 1082   W28  L38  L16  L42  W63  L41    2     18½
54 Li, Jiapeng                AC 1137   W61  L17  L25  L19  D64  D65    2     16½
55 Guo, Nelson                AC 1104   L18  W67  L34  L28  W71  L38    2     16
56 Yao, Winston                  1229*  L29  L46  W60  L23  W67  L43    2     15½
57 Chen, Alan                 HP 1132   L5   W71  L15  L58  L48  W68    2     15½
58 Yang, Mona                 WT  978   L42  L37  W69  W57  L40  L39    2     15
59 Chen, George                  1057*  L17  L28  D66  W69  L46  D60    2     14½
60 Lin, Jimmy                 AC  830*  L16  L39  L56  D62  W66  D59    2     14½
61 Shi, Alan                      unr   L54  bye  L40  W65  L22  L44    2     13½
62 Pan, Alex                  HP  unr   L12  L51  L47  D60  D69  W70    2     13
63 Chen, Thomas               HP  898   L34  L45  L48  W66  L53  W71    2     12½
64 Dare, Lillian              HA 1000   L10  L24  W70  L41  D54  L50    1½    16½
65 Wong, Joey (Tung Ka)          1120   L33  W70  L27  L61  L51  D54    1½    14
66 Adriel, Shawn                  unr   L25  L49  D59  L63  L60  bye    1½    12
67 Yang, Oscar                WT  497*  L22  L55  bye  L45  L56  D69    1½    11½
68 Tseng, Edward              HA 1016   L21  L43  W71  L49  L44  L57    1     15½
69 Chao, Terry                HA 1040   L15  L41  L58  L59  D62  D67    1     14½
70 Chen, Catherin             HP  680   L32  L65  L64  L44  bye  L62    1     11
71 Dong, Olivia                   588*  L36  L57  L68  bye  L55  L63    1     10
 

July 5th-8th 2007 - North Island Chess Championship, Auckland.

 1 Mclaren, Leonard J         NS 2208   W16  W23  L3   W5   W4   W14  W9   D2     6½    43½
 2 Eade, Don                  AC 1736   bye  L8   W49  W21  W19  W20  W3   D1     6½    33
 3 Cheng, Bobby               HA 1908   W40  W25  W1   W11  W15  W10  L2   L4     6     41
 4 Krstev, Mario              NS 1774   D37  W43  W19  D8   L1   W29  W12  W3     6     37½
 5 Chen, Eachen               AC 1715   W44  W20  D9   L1   W27  D8   D13  W19    5½    37½
 6 Gibbons, Robert E          PT 1879   W49  W29  L11  L25  W16  W28  W14  D8     5½    34
 7 Dolejs, Dan                GA 1726   W38  L9   W40  L12  W32  W42  D10  W20    5½    33
 8 Stuart, Peter W            NS 2077   W31  W2   D24  D4   D11  D5   D15  D6     5     41½
 9 Browne, Jeremy A           HA 1943   W30  W7   D5   L15  W23  W22  L1   D13    5     40½
10 Thornton, Gino A           NS 2016   W45  W17  D14  D13  W25  L3   D7   D11    5     38½
11 Petreski, Filip            NS 1673   W47  W22  W6   L3   D8   D12  D20  D10    5     38
12 Perry, Roger L             AC 2023   D33  W37  D21  W7   D14  D11  L4   W28    5     37½
13 Forster, William           WE 1966   W26  W28  D15  D10  L20  W25  D5   D9     5     37
14 Milligan, Helen            NS 1767   W36  W50  D10  W24  D12  L1   L6   W26    5     35½
15 Shen, Daniel               AC 1644   W53  W27  D13  W9   L3   D24  D8   D17    5     35
16 Michael, Andrew            PT 1439*  L1   D36  W50  W18  L6   W38  D22  W24    5     34½
17 Chen, Andrew (Geng Yu)     HP 1750   W48  L10  D26  W36  L22  W31  W25  D15    5     32½
18 Cruden, Neil               NP 1708   D43  L19  W37  L16  W30  W36  D24  W32    5     31½
19 Goodhue, Nathan            AC 2030   D21  W18  L4   W31  L2   W39  W23  L5     4½    39½
20 Krstev, Antonio            NS 1927   W39  L5   W35  W28  W13  L2   D11  L7     4½    39
21 Huang, Edward              HP 1378   D19  W33  D12  L2   D34  D27  W29  D22    4½    36½
22 Rawnsley, Louis D          HP 1772   W32  L11  W39  D29  W17  L9   D16  D21    4½    36
23 Gloistein, Bruce           CA 1712   W41  L1   D30  W26  L9   W34  L19  W36    4½    34½
24 Aldridge, Alan L           WE 1811   W34  W35  D8   L14  D29  D15  D18  L16    4     37
25 Gao, Judy                  AC 1639   W52  L3   W34  W6   L10  L13  L17  W42    4     35½
26 Ruan, Harry                AC 1200   L13  W46  D17  L23  D33  W44  W27  L14    4     33½
27 Taylor, Richard            HP 1849   W42  L15  D31  W30  L5   D21  L26  W45    4     33
28 Ward, Simon                CA 1619   W46  L13  W32  L20  W40  L6   W42  L12    4     33
29 Kay, J Bruce               WE 1577   W51  L6   W42  D22  D24  L4   L21  W41    4     32½
30 Alipiev, Atanas A          NS 1207   L9   W38  D23  L27  L18  W37  W47  D33    4     32
31 Huang, Alex                WT 1362   L8   W41  D27  L19  W37  L17  D34  W43    4     32
32 Tsoi, Nicole               WT 1180   L22  W47  L28  W44  L7   W51  W35  L18    4     30½
33 Taylor, David              PT 1277   D12  L21  L36  W47  D26  D41  W38  D30    4     30
34 Wu, Bill                   AC 1140   L24  W54  L25  W45  D21  L23  D31  W40    4     28
35 Gothorp, Thomas H T        HA 1436   W54  L24  L20  W41  L42  W50  L32  W44    4     24½
36 Guo, Charlie               AC 1240   L14  D16  W33  L17  W45  L18  W39  L23    3½    35
37 Zhang, Leon                AC 1080   D4   L12  L18  W48  L31  L30  W49  W50    3½    30½
38 Chen, Wan Xin              HP 1026   L7   L30  W52  W49  D39  L16  L33  W48    3½    28½
39 Ruan, Jack                 AC 1282   L20  W44  L22  W50  D38  L19  L36  W47    3½    28
40 Mcrae, John                PT 1199   L3   W52  L7   W43  L28  D47  D41  L34    3     30
41 Zhang, Harrison            AC 1081   L23  L31  W51  L35  W46  D33  D40  L29    3     28½
42 Zhu, Karl                  AC 1222*  L27  W53  L29  W54  W35  L7   L28  L25    3     27½
43 Yang, Mona                 WT 1113   D18  L4   D48  L40  L47  W54  W52  L31    3     26
44 Zhu, Leo                   AC  958*  L5   L39  W53  L32  W49  L26  W54  L35    3     25
45 Maroroa, Temu A            HP 1301   L10  W48   -   L34  L36  W46  W51  L27    3     24
46 Yang, Edison               WT  948   L28  L26  L47  W52  L41  L45  W53  W51    3     21½
47 Chen, Thomas               HP  859   L11  L32  W46  L33  W43  D40  L30  L39    2½    29½
48 Lin, Howard                AC 1087   L17  L45  D43  L37  L51  W53  W50  L38    2½    23
49 Adriel, Shawn                  unr   L6   W51  L2   L38  L44  W52  L37  L53    2     27
50 Li, Jiapeng                AC 1111   bye  L14  L16  L39  W54  L35  L48  L37    2     24½
51 Gao, Hans                  PT  unr   L29  L49  L41  W53  W48  L32  L45  L46    2     22½
52 Guo, Nelson                AC  938   L25  L40  L38  L46  W53  L49  L43  W54    2     20½
53 Lin, Jimmy                 AC  645   L15  L42  L44  L51  L52  L48  L46  W49    1     22½
54 Yang, Oscar                WT  567*  L35  L34  bye  L42  L50  L43  L44  L52    1     21

Results from 2007
Available here.

Results from 2008
Available here.

Results from 2009
Available here.

Results from 2010
Available here.

Results from 2011
Available here.

Results from 2012
Available here.

Results from 2013
Available here.

Results from 2014
Available here.

Results from 2015
Available here.

Results from 2016
Available here.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Links | Contact us | Queenstown 2009 | Dresden Olympiad 2008 |