Link to Queenstown Chess Classic Home Page
 
Home page link
Tournament details link
Schedule link
Regulations link
Entries link
 
Live Games link
Live Blog link
Pairings link
Crosstable link
PGN download link
 
How to Enter link
Venue link
Contact link
Holiday link
Accommodation link
Travel link
 
Queenstown Chess Classic 2006 link
Queenstown Chess Classic 2009 link
 
New Zealand Chess website link
NZ Chess Calendar link
 
Queenstown Chess Classic 2012  

Please see the chess-results.com site for full details of pairings and results, etc:
http://www.chess-results.com/tnr63826.aspx?lan=1.

See also the full details generated by Keong Ang with the program Vega here.

Reports of the event can be found on the following sites:
Pictorial report by ChessBase at http://www.chessbase.com/newsdetail.asp?newsid=7843
Daily reports by Shaun Press at http://chessexpress.blogspot.com/.
Chess Vibes: http://chessvibes.com/reports/the-perfect-tournament
By Bojkov, in German but with loads of good photos: http://www.chessbase.de/nachrichten.asp?newsid=12578
and http://www.chessbase.de/nachrichten.asp?newsid=12548.

Note on tiebreaks: the system recommended by FIDE was used to split ties for trophies. See the FIDE website, http://www.fide.com/images/stories/NEWS_2011/fide_news/Agenda_and_Annexes_2011/Annex_65_-_RTRC_report.pdf, for full details. Cash prizes were shared equally among players on the same score.

Results:
1st= GM Darryl Johansen (and trophy on tiebreak), GM Li Chao, & GM Zhao Jun
4th= IM Akshat Khamparia, GM Eduardas Rozentalis, Trevor Tao, GM Sune Berg Hansen & GM Surya Shekhar Ganguly
9th= GM Dejan Bojkov, FM Junta Ikeda, Andrew Bird, FM Michael Steadman, wgm Irine Kharisma Sukandar, Domagoj Dragicevic, & FM Max Illingworth

Under 11 trophy + book prize - William Zhang
Under 13 trophy + book prize - Karl Zelesco
Under 15 trophy + book prize - FM Bobby Cheng
Senior Trophy (over 55 at the start of the event) + book prize - FM Bob Smith
Under 1600 - Shanon Vuglar, Jamie-Lee Guo, Leo Zhang, & Jack Hughes
Under 1700, 1800 & 1900 (combined) - Bob Mitchell, William Li, Maris Cekulis, Leteisha Simmonds & Ryan Louie
Under 2000 - Allen Setiabudi, Nathan Goodhue, Matthias Koerber, Leon Kempen, Ari Dale & Hilton Bennett
Under 2100 - Jason Tang
Under 2200 - Karl Zelesco

Best Game prize (sponsored by Grant Kerr):
GM Gawain Jones (for the game Sukandar-Jones, round 6).

Norms:
IM norms were scored by wgm Irine Karisma Sukandar (her fourth), FM Junta Ikeda (his first) & Trevor Tao (who can now apply for the title, having three norms and the required rating).

Oceania Events:
Oceania 2012 Open Champion trophy - GM Darryl Johansen
Oceania 2012 Women's Champion trophy - wfm Helen Milligan

NZCF Events:
NZ Champion - FM Mike Steadman (winning a guaranteed place in the 2012 Open Olympiad team)
NZ Major Open Champion - Nathan Goodhue
NZ Junior Player of the Year trophy - Luke Li

Murray Chandler, Zhao Jun, Darryl Johansen, Li Chao   Trevor Tao, Akshat Khamparia, Sune Berg Hansen, Eduardas Rozentalis & Surya Shekhar Ganguly   Paul Spiller and Gawain Jones
Murray Chandler presents the prizes to Zhao Jun,
Darryl Johansen, and Li Chao.
  Trevor Tao, Akshat Khamparia, Sune Berg Hansen, Eduardas Rozentalis & Surya Shekhar Ganguly   Best Game: Gawain Jones (presented by Paul Spiller)
William Zhang    Karl Zelesco   Bobby Cheng
Under 11: William Zhang   Under 13: Karl Zelesco   Under 15: FM Bobby Cheng
Bob Smith   Leo Zhang, Jamie-Lee Guo, NZCF patron Jim Benson presenting the prizes, Jack Hughes, Shanon Vuglar   William Li, Maris Cekulis, Leteisha Simmonds & Bob Mitchell
Best Senior: FM Bob Smith   Under 1600: Leo Zhang, Jamie-Lee Guo, NZCF patron Jim Benson presenting the prizes, Jack Hughes, Shanon Vuglar   Under 1900: William Li, Maris Cekulis, Leteisha Simmonds & Bob Mitchell (Ryan Louie absent)
Allen Setiabudi, Ari Dale, Hilton Bennett,  Nathan Goodhue, & Leon Kempen   Jason Tang    Karl Zelesco
Under 2000: Allen Setiabudi, Ari Dale, Hilton Bennett, Nathan Goodhue, & Leon Kempen   Under 2100: Jason Tang   Under 2200: Karl Zelesco (again)
 Irine Kharisma Sukandar   Junta Ikeda   Trevor Tao
IM norm: Irine Sukandar   IM norm: Junta Ikeda   IM norm: Trevor Tao
Darryl Johansen   Helen Milligan   Craig Hall, Keong Ang, Shaun Press & Bob Gibbons
Oceania Champion: Darryl Johansen   Oceania Women's Champion: Helen Milligan (trophy presented by Zonal President Brian Jones).   Arbiters: Craig Hall, Keong Ang, Shaun Press & Bob Gibbons
Jim Benson and Mike Steadman   Jim benson and Nathan Goodhue   Jim Benson and Luke Li
NZ Champion Mike Steadman (with NZCF patron Jim Benson)   NZ Major Open: Nathan Goodhue (with NZCF patron Jim Benson)   NZ Junior Player of 2011: Luke Li (with NZCF patron Jim Benson)
All photos above can be used freely (please credit Helen Milligan). If you want high-resolution versions for publication, email heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz.
Queenstown Chess Classic group photo
This is a low-resolution version of the group photo. Download the high-resolution one here (jpeg, about 3 MB). You can use it freely but please credit the photographer, Wolfgang Thiele.
More photos take during play by Wolfgang Thiele:
Zhao Jun and Sune Berg Hansen   Vivian Gu
GM Zhao Jun (left) black against GM Sune Berg Hansen.   wgm Vivian Gu.
Here are some photos of chessplayers enjoying the activities in and around Queenstown. If you want photos of yourself added, email them to heligan@newzealandchess.co.nz.
Shotover jetboat trip   Shotover jetboat trip
Thanks to Mirabelle Guo for these photos of (right) Megan Setiabudi, Harry Press, Allen Setiabudi, Jamie-Lee Guo and Emma Guo.