Interschools Logo

Interschools Results (2019)

Please email results to the: NZCF web administrator

Interschools Logo
Secondary 1st place: Bethlehem

May 13th 2019 - Auckland Central Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.

Results:
Gold: Hillsborough A (Abraham Chanwong, Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono, Ayaan Vasudeva, Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono)
Silver: Cornwall Park District School (Oscar Shu Xuan Qin, Zihan Mei, Zanlin Shao, Miqi Lu)
Bronze: Hillsborough C (Allie O'Callaghan, Bailey Nagel, Naitik Sharma, Caleb Wong, Nithya Anegondi)

Medals for 6/6 will go to:
Oscar Shu Xuan Qin
Hunter Po'e-Tofaeono
Ayaan Vasudeva
Tyleah Po'e-Tofaeono
Ryan Zhou

Hillsborough and Cornwall Park District School qualify for the National Finals.
Hillsborough qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


May 13th 2019 - Wairarapa Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Masterton.

Results:
1st: Rathkeale College
2nd: Wairarapa College A
3rd: Kuranui College A

Rathkeale College qualifies for the National Finals.


May 13th 2019 - Wairarapa Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Masterton.

Results:
1st: Greytown A
2nd: Greytown B
3rd: Hadlow A

Greytown A qualifies for the National Finals.


May 13th 2019 - Wairarapa Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Masterton.

Results:
1st: Gladstone A
2nd=: Gladstone B, St Teresa's, Gladstone C, Gladstone F

Gladstone A qualifies for the National Finals.


May 16th 2019 - Auckland Central Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.

Results:
Gold: Auckland Grammar A (FM Daniel Gong, CM Allen Fan, James Liu, Daljit Dhillon)
Silver: Auckland Grammar B (Aaron Wang, John Liu, David Xu, Alexander Coates)
Bronze: Mt Roskill Grammar A (Euan McDougall, Joe Wang, Neil Mario, Parthi Navaratan)

Medals for 6/6 go to:
FM Daniel Gong
CM Allen Fan
David Xu

Auckland Grammar qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals.

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


May 17th 2019 - Auckland Central Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Auckland.

Results:
Gold: Mt Roskill A (Nicholas McKinlay, Adam Ali, Saahir Saheb, Baraa Al-Afaghani)
Silver: ACG Parnell A (Felix Xie, Allen Weng, Ethan Zhang, Cheng Hao Li)
Bronze: Mt Roskill B (Sourav Dhungel, Ansh Trivedi, Kevin Dai, Pratyush Khatiwada)

Medals for 6/6 go to:
Felix Xie
Adam Ali
Kailen Apa
Saahir Saheb

Mt Roskill and ACG Parnell qualify for the National Finals.
Mt Roskill qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


May 21st 2019 - South Auckland Secondary Interschool Championship, Auckland.

Results:
Gold: Papatoetoe High A (Anuj Semwal, Kevin Guan, Lloyd Williams, Liyork Liao)
Silver: King's College A (Darrick Pan, Brian Qi, Ryan Nguyen, Fa'afuhia Fia)
Bronze: King's College C (Bill Wen, Jason Xu, Robin Teng, Brandon Koh)

Medals for 6/6 go to:
Darrick Pan
Kevin Guan
Liyork Liao

Papatoetoe High School qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


May 28th 2019 - East Auckland Intermediate Interschool Championship, Auckland.

Results:
Gold: King's School A (Winston Weng, Vincent Cai, Jacob Chai, Mithun Ramassh)
Silver: Somerville Intermediate A (Jay Zhao, Lucas Xiao, James Chen, Tejasvi Kichavadi)
Bronze: King's School B (Philbert Zhai, Sam Moffitt, Charles Sang, Ryan Xie)

The only medal for 6/6 goes to:
Arvinth Sathiyasheelan of Mission Heights

King's School qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


June 7th 2019 - South Auckland Intermediate Interschool Championship, Auckland.

Results:
Gold: Papatoetoe A (Eason Yang, Viet Nguyen, Likent Liao, Darshil Jangra)
Silver: The Gardens A (Minje Kim, Kurt Pasturan, Arnav Shandil, Tu Tran)
Bronze: Holy Cross (Crystal Hart, Charlotte Fuimaono, Phuong Do, Deijah Tanuvasa)

Medals for 6/6 go to:
Minje Kim
Likent Liao
Darshil Jangra

Papatoetoe Intermediate qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals.

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


June 12th 2019 - South Auckland Primary Interschool Championship, Auckland.

Results:
Gold: Holy Cross (Demetrius Ah-Chong, Kimberley Williams, Luke Do, Maire Kingi)
Silver: Puhinui A (Cody Doan, Shahzaib Shahzaib, Israel Tanielu, Troy Le)
Bronze: Manukau Christian School (Darius Jin, Devin Du, Rain Haoyv Guo, Jonathan Filimoehala-Burling)

Medals for 6/6 go to:
Kimberley Williams
Maire Kingi
Troy Le

Holy Cross and Puhinui qualify for the National Finals. Holy Cross qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


June 13th 2019 - Whanganui Secondary Interschool Championship, Whanganui.

Results:
1st: Whanganui High A, 7 matchpoints, 13.5 gamepoints
2nd: Whanganui Collegiate, 7 matchpoints, 12.5 gamepoints
3rd: Whanganui High B, 4 matchpoints, 10 gamepoints

Whanganui High A qualifies for the National Finals.


June 13th 2019 - Whanganui Primary and Intermediate Interschool Championship, Whanganui.

Results of the combined tournament:
1st: Whanganui Intermediate A
2nd: Whanganui Intermediate C
3rd: Whanganui Intermediate B
4th: Whenuakura Primary A
5th: St Johns Hill Primary A

Whanganui Intermediate A qualify for the National Intermediate Finals, Whenuakura Primary A qualify for the National Primary Finals.


June 13th 2019 - Wellington Intermediate Interschool Championship, Upper Hutt.

Results:
1st: HIBS A, 12 match points, (19.5 game points for tiebreak)
2nd: HIBS B, 9, (17.5)
3-5: Thorndon A, 8, (15.5); Hutt Intermediate A (14.0); Raroa A, (13.5)
6-7: Newlands Int, 7, (13.5); Raroa B (11.5)
8-11: Ridgeway, 6, (13.5); SWIS (13.5); HIBS C (12.0); Thorndon B; (12.0)
12-13: Hutt Intermediate B, 4, (10.5); Hutt Intermediate C (8.0)
14: Plimmerton B, 3, (7.5)
15: Thorndon C, 2, (4.0)
16: Plimmerton A, 0, (6.0)

HIBS (Hutt International Boys's School) A qualify for the National Finals.
The HIBS A team was: 1.Caleb He, 2.Joshua Knowles, 3.Ryan Currier, 4.Carter Lynch


June 13th 2019 - West Auckland Secondary Interschool Championship, Auckland.

Results:
1st Avondale College (Rishit Patel, Xin-Yang Liu, Rohit Mudaliar, Jivitesh Khullar)
2nd Liston College (Alphaeus Ang, Charlie Bi, Paarth Dhyani, Nathan Ichwansjah, Conrad Ang)
3rd Massey High (Sol Choi, Plah Soe Kusay, Bernie Cai, Liam Moore)

Top Board Medals went to
Board 1 Alphaeus Ang (Liston College)
Board 2 Xin-Yang Liu (Avondale College)
Board 3 Bernie Cai (Massey High) and Rohit Mudaliar (Avondale College)
Board 4 Jivitesh Khullar (Avondale College)

Avondale College qualifies for the National Secondary Finals and the Auckland Finals.

  Champions – Avondale College   Silver medallists Liston College
  West Auckland Secondary Champions, Avondale College.
Left to right: Rishit Patel, Xin-Yang Liu,
Rohit Mudaliar and Jivitesh Khullar with
team manager Besma Shadood, and organisers
Bob and Viv Smith.
  Silver medallists, Liston College.
Left to right: Alphaeus Ang, Charlie Bi,
Paarth Dhyani, Nathan Ichwansjah with team
manager Keong Ang
  Bronze medallists Massey High   Board prize winners
  Bronze medallists Massey High.
Left to right: Sol Choi, Plah Soe Kusay,
Bernie Cai, Liam Moore with manager Paul Beech.
  Board prize winners
Left to right: Bd 1 Alphaeus Ang (Liston);
Bd 2 Xin-Yang Liu (Avondale);Bd 3 Bernie Cai
(Massey); Bd 4 Jivitesh Khullar (Avondale).
(Rohit Mudaliar from Avondale not pictured)

June 13th 2019 - West Auckland Intermediate Interschool Championship, Auckland.

Results:
1st Blockhouse Bay Intermediate A (Abraham Deng, Aanand Madhav, Ikraam Mohammed, Jonathan Guntuka)
2nd Glen Eden Intermediate A (Jahmayn Williams, Hohua Lam, Leon Warren, Alex Baker)
3rd Glen Eden Intermediate B (Samuel Francis, Lorenzo Graydon, Andrey Woodside, Gabriella Middleton)

Top Board Medals went to
Board 1 Abraham Deng (Blockhouse Bay A) and Caitlin Feasey (Glen Eden C)
Board 2 Aanand Madhav (Blockhouse Bay A)
Board 3 Ikraam Mohammed (Blockhouse Bay A)
Board 4 Jonathan Guntuka (Blockhouse Bay A)

Blockhouse Bay and Glen Eden Intermediate both qualify for the National Finals.
Blockhouse Bay also qualifies for the Auckland finals.

  Champions, Blockhouse Bay Intermediate   Runners Up, Glen Eden Intermediate A
  West Auckland Intermediate Champions,
Blockhouse Bay Intermediate A.
Left to right Abraham Deng, Aanand Madhav,
Ikraam Mohammed, Jonathan Guntuka with team
manager Kelly Ellington.
  West Auckland Intermediate Runners Up and National Qualifiers,
Glen Eden Intermediate A.
Left to right Jahmayn Williams, Hohua Lam, Leon
Warren, Alex Baker with team manager Samantha
Balchin
  Third place, Glen Eden Intermediate B   The packed playing arena
  West Auckland Intermediate Bronze medallists,
Glen Eden Intermediate B.
Samuel Francis, Lorenzo Graydon, Andrey Woodside,
Gabriella Middleton
  27 intermediate and 5 secondary teams compete at
Kelston Boys High School.

June 14th 2019 - West Auckland Primary Interschool Championship, Auckland.

Results:
1st St Pauls School A (Darius Krishna, Anselm Keestra May, Martell Herrera, Brennen Tapiador)
2nd Blockhouse Bay B (Ranvir Mheandroo, Krish Reddy, Anish Pal, Oli Lawson)
3rd Blockhouse Bay A (Sean Liu, Aakrash Sharma, Abigail Deng, Abhi Anand, Darren So)

Top Board Medals went to
Board 1 Sean Liu (Blockhouse Bay A)
Board 2 Aja-Leigh Samuel-Numa (Fruitvale B)
Board 3 Alexander Haynes (St Pauls C)
Board 4 Brennen Tapiador (St Pauls A)

As there were 30 teams competing, 3 schools qualified for the National Primary Finals: St Pauls School, Massey, Blockhouse Bay Primary, and 4th place-getter Fruitvale School.
St Pauls also qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

  Champions St Pauls A   Bronze medalist Blockhouse Bay A
  West Auckland Primary Champions, St Pauls A.
Left to right: Chief Organiser/Arbiter Bob
Smith, Team Manager Tom McGuire, Brennen Tapiador,
Martell Herrera, Anselm Keestra, Darius
Krishna, and organiser/arbiter Viv Smith.
  West Auckland Primary Bronze medallists, Blockhouse Bay A.
Left to right: Abhi Anand, Abigail Deng, Aakrash
Sharma, and Sean Liu.
  Board prize winners   Blockhouse Bay B v Blockhouse Bay A
  Board prize winners
Left to right: Bd 4 Brennen Tapiador, Bd 3
Alexander Haynes (St Pauls), Bd 2 Aja-Leigh
Samuel-Numa (Fruitvale) and Bd 1 Sean Liu (Blockhouse Bay)
  Silver medallists Blockhouse Bay B (left) play
Bronze medallists Blockhouse Bay A in the
final round. Foreground - Ranvir Mheandroo
(left) plays Sean Liu
  The packed playing arena    
  120 children competing at Henderson North School
in the West Auckland Primary Championship.
   

June 15th 2019 - Otago Secondary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Dunedin.
Results:
1st Otago Boys High School A
(Max Lough, Ethan Lau, Noah Oseki and Sam Thompson)
2nd John McGlashan College A
(Martin Brook, Oscar Lobb, Harrison Biggs and Caleb Oakley)
3rd Logan Park High School A
(Alexander Sun, Zishen Fu, Paxton Hall and Lindsay Dowden-MacKay)
Full results on the Otago Chess Club News page.


June 18th 2019 - East Auckland Interschool Championship, Auckland.

Results:
Gold: Macleans A (WFM Jasmine Zhang, Richard Jiang, Kevin Guan, Oliver Dai)
Joint Silver:
Macleans B (Terry Shen, Eugene Ngoi, Daniel Qiu, Kevin Lin)
and Pakuranga A (Benjamin Agnew, Max Chen, JP Goddard, Samuel Yan)

The only medal for 6/6 went to:
Richard Jiang

Macleans College qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals.

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


June 22nd 2019 - Otago Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Dunedin.
Results:
1st Grants Braes Primary School A
(Ethan Then, Gregor Watts, Anthony Lambert and Mouhammad Ali Taha)
2nd George St Normal School A
(Isaac Thomas, Jai Kain, Adrian Prasath and Alexander Jansen van Vuuren)
3rd George St Normal School B
(Jack Phillips, Brody Mattocks, Otto Morrison and Zihan Fu)
Full results on the Otago Chess Club News page.


June 22nd 2019 - Otago Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Dunedin.
Results:
1st Balmacewen Interemdiate A
(Tyne Grant, Will Parry, Naoki Kozakai and Nathan Mutch)
2nd Port Chalmers School
(Fen McIntosh, Nico Fyfe, Jayden Lewis and Max Goldsmith)
3rd Tahuna Intermediate A
(Hasan Sheikh, Ted Menzies, Jeremy Frei and Juandre Rademeyer)
Full results on the Otago Chess Club News page.


June 13th 2019 - Wellington Secondary Interschool Championship, Newlands.

13 teams took part from 9 schools. Results:
1-2 St Patricks A, 10 match points (18.0 game points for tiebreak); Wellington College (17.5)
3-4 Wellington High, 8 (16.5); Tawa (16.0)
5-6 HIBS, 7 (14.0); Scots (12.5)
7 Rongotai, 6 (12.0)
8-9 Newlands A, 5 (11.5); Naenae A (9.0)
10-11 Newlands B, 4 (9.5); Samuel Marsden (8.0)
12 Naenae B, 3 (7.0)
13 St Patricks B, 1 (4.5)

St Patricks come 1st and qualify for the National Finals by the narrowest possible tie-break margin ahead of Wellington College.
The St Patrick’s team was: 1.Clemente Lopez 2.Seth Sison 3.Stephan Sison 4.Luis Ramos.

  Champions The St Patrick's  
  Wellington Secondary Champions, St Patrick’s College.  

June 27nd 2019 - Canterbury Intermediate Interschools Regional Qualifier, Christchurch.
Results:
1st Cathedral Grammar
2nd Avonhead
3rd Cobham
Full results on Vega: here.


June 27nd 2019 - Canterbury Primary Interschools Regional Qualifier, Christchurch.
Results:
1st Waimairi
2nd Ladbrooks
3rd St Mark's
Full results on Vega: here.


July 29th 2019 - North Shore Intermediate Interschool Championship, North Shore.

Results:
Gold: Takapuna A (CM Richard Meng, Jeffrey Yu, Matthew Chen, Eddie Kim)
Silver: Northcross A (David Huang, Zachary Yu, Yaoyuan Zhang, Daniel Wei)
Bronze: Kristin School (Randal Chi Li, Leo Zhou, Ryan Fan, Lucas Liu)

The only medal for 6/6 went to:
CM Richard Meng

Takapuna Normal Intermediate, Northcross Intermediate and Kristin School qualify for the National Finals.
Takapuna Normal Intermediate qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


July 30th 2019 - North Shore Primary Interschool Championship, North Shore.

Results:
Gold: Milford A (Jack Chen, Emily Gan, Bevis Jiang, Peter Zhou, Isaac Wang)
Silver: Pinehurst A (Kendrick Zhang, Nicholas Xu, Jerry Yang, Eric Sun)
Bronze: Kristin A (Isabelle Ning, Richie Liu, Cooper Ashley, Ethan Yin)

Medals for 6/6 go to:
Isabelle Ning (Kristin A)
Harrison Xiao (Forrest Hill A)
Andrew Law (Takapuna)
Emily Gan (Milford A)
Bevis Jiang (Milford A)

Milford Primary, Pinehurst School and Kristin School qualify for the National Finals.
Milford Primary qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


August 1st 2019 - East Auckland Primary Interschool Championship, Auckland.

Results:
Gold: Pigeon Mountain A (Eric Zhang, Alexander Pan, Kenneth Liu, Anthony Hu)
Silver: Willowbank A (Pasindu Jayawickrama, Eric Liu, Terrence Huang, Justin Feng)
Bronze: Star of the Sea A (Wesley Lau, Aaron Santoso, Emily Chan, Joseph Chen)

Medals for 6/6 go to:
Charles Zhang (Owairoa A)
Kenneth Liu (Pigeon Mountain A)
Emily Chan (Star of the Sea A)
Annie Yue (Pigeon Mountain D)
Vaughan Evenson (ELIM C)

Pigeon Mountain Primary, Willowbank Primary and Our Lady Star of the Sea School qualify for the National Finals.
Pigeon Mountain Primary qualifies for the Auckland Finals.

Full results on the Auckland Chess website.


August 4th 2019 - Waikato Interschool Championship, Hamilton.

Secondary:
1st Hamilton Boys’ High School 'A'
(Eushin Kang, Michael Lin, Max Stephens, Nathanael Loy)
2nd Hamilton Boys' High School 'B'
3rd St Paul's Collegiate School
Hamilton Boys' High School 'A' qualify for the National Finals.

Intermediate:
1st Southwell School intermediate 'B'
(Isaac Li, Stanley Lin, Rachael Ronowicz, Daniel Shen, Jerry Zhou)
2nd Peachgrove Intermediate School 'A'
3rd Southwell School Intermediate 'A'
Southwell School Intermediate 'B' qualify for the National Finals.

Primary:
1st Southwell School Primary 'A'
(Alex Ko, Ryan Wang, Leyu Zeng, Adi Manda)
2nd Hukanui Primary School 'A'
3rd Hillcrest Normal School 'A'
Southwell School Primary 'A' qualify for the National Finals.


August 9th 2019 - Wellington Primary Interschool Championship, Johnsonville.

                     
Place   Name             Match Points  Game Points (tie break)
1       Eastern Hutt A   11            20.0
2       Avalon A         10            19.0
3-4     Thorndon A       9             18.5
        Johnsonville A   9             17.0
5-6     Newlands         8             15.0
        Thorndon B       8             14.5
7-11    Avalon B         7             14.5
        Eastern Hutt B   7             13.5
        Avalon C         7             13.0
        Ridgeway A       7             12.5
        Churton Park     7             11.0
12-15   Johnsonville B   6             12.0
        Papakowhai A     6             11.0
        Plimmerton A     6             10.0
        Plimmerton B     6             8.5
16-19   Cashmere Ave     5             11.0
        Ridgeway B       5             10.0
        Crofton Downs    5             10.0
        Papakowhai B     5             8.5
20-22   Ridgeway C       4             11.5
        Amesbury         4             10.0
        Plimmerton C     4             8.5
23      Thorndon E       2             9.0
24-25   Thorndon C       1             6.0
        Thorndon D       1             5.5
Eastern Hutt A and Avalon A qualify for the National Finals.

August 7th-9th 2019 - Bay of Plenty Interschool Championship, Mount Maunganui.

Secondary:
1st place: Bethlehem

Intermediate:
1st place: Aquinas

Primary:
1st place: Lynmore


August 15th 2019 - North Shore Secondary Interschool Championship, North Shore.

Results:
Gold: Rangitoto A (Andrew Li, Quan Nam (Ted) Nguyen, Nhi Yen (Nina) Nguyen, Raymond Huang)
Silver: Kristin A (Boyuan Zhang, Rodney Xiang Rei Li, Leo Xiang Yu Li, James Xu)
Bronze: Westlake A (Pridiyathon Kulchayodom, Nathaniel Williamson, George Yang, Ian Qiu)

The only medal for 6/6 went to:
Rodney Xiang Rei Li (Kristin A)

Rangitoto College qualifies for the National Finals and the Auckland Finals.

Full results on the North Shore Chess Club website.

| Home | Calendar | Results | Resources | History | Links | Clubs | Interschools Calendar | Contact us | Poison Pawn Grand Prix in Association with D & D Financial Consultants Ltd |