Pages

NZCF

North Shore CC logo
2013 North Shore Open

September 14th - 15th 2013 - North Shore Open, North Shore.
Hosted by the North Shore Chess Club. Venue: Northcote Community Centre, cnr College Rd/Ernie Mays St, Northcote, North Shore, Auckland. 5-round Swiss in two grades: the B-grade is restricted to players under 1800 on the July NZCF standard rating list. Both tournaments will be nationally rated and are therefore open only to NZCF-registered players; unregistered players may register at the tournament before round 1 ($20). The Open will also be FIDE-rated. Time control: 40 moves in 80 minutes plus 10 minutes to finish the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move 1. Entry fees: Open $50 (GMs and IMs free); B-grade $40. Prizefund: Open: 1st $800, 2nd $500, 3rd $350, 4th $250 (with grading/age prizes totalling $300); B-grade: 1st $400, 2nd $250, 3rd $150, 4th $100 (with grading/age prizes totalling $300). Schedule: Sat 14th September, players' meeting 9am, rd 1 9:20am, rd 2 2pm, rd 3 6:40 pm; Sun 15th September, rd 4 9:20am, rd 5 2pm. Prizegiving when games have finished. A half-point bye may be taken in any one of the first three rounds, if claimed at the time of entry. Junior Tournament: There will be a separate one-day junior rapid tournament on Saturday 14th restricted to players under the age of 12 on 1st January 2013 and with a current NZCF rapid rating below 1200. The junior event will have 5 rounds starting at approximately 9:15am, 10:40am, 12:05pm, 2:00pm and 3:30pm with a time control of 30 minutes plus 5 seconds per move. No half-point byes available. Entry fee for the junior event: $25. Prizes: 1st $200, 2nd $150, 3rd $100 (grading/age prizes totalling $150). Contact: The Secretary, North Shore Chess Club, PO Box 33-587, Takapuna, North Shore City 0740; e-mail pstuart@xtra.co.nz. This event is a Myer Tan NZ Chess Grand Prix Super Class event. Download the entry form here (pdf document).

Full results:
Open:
1st IM Puchen Wang
2nd IM Paul Garbett
3rd= FM Ben Hague, Hans Gao, Hao Jia, & Daniel Runcan
under-2100 1st Alphaeus Ang; 2nd William Li
under-1900 1st= Daniel Gong & Leo Zhang

B-Grade:
1st Christopher Riding
2nd Harry Cui
3rd Karl Holdo
4th= Hilton Jacobs;
Allen Fan & Paul Kamberi (1st= under-1650);
Bella Qian & Aaron Wang (1st= under-1300)

Junior:
1st Nicole Shu Yu Qin
2nd= Jack Sun & Alex Fu (1st= under-10),
Rodney Li, Brijesh Sivabalan
under-8 1st Jennifer Zhang

Puchen Wang   Paul Garbett   Hao Jia, Daniel Runcan, FM Ben Hague and Hans Gao
Open 1st: IM Puchen Wang
  Open 2nd: IM Paul Garbett
  Open 3rd= Hao Jia, Daniel Runcan, FM Ben Hague and Hans Gao
Alphaeus Ang   Daniel Gong and Leo Zhang   Chris Riding and David Evans
Under 2100 Grade prize: Alphaeus Ang
  Under 1900 Grade prize: Daniel Gong and Leo Zhang
  B-Grade winner: Chris Riding, with North Shore CC Committee member David Evans
Karl Holdo   Paul Kamberi, Allen Fan, and Aaron Wang    
B-Grade 3rd: Karl Holdo
  B-Grade 4th= Paul Kamberi, Allen Fan, and Aaron Wang, with North Shore CC Committee member Peter Stuart    

RESULTS: OPEN

Vega results for the Open
Games from the Open (pgn file)

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------  

 1 Wang, Pu Chen        2379  IM NZL  5.0 | +W20  +B7   +W11  +B3   +B5     

 2 Garbett, Paul A      2332  IM NZL  4.0 | -W7   +B17  +W12  +B18  +W10    

 3 Hague, Ben           2399  FM NZL  3.5 | +B19  +W15  +B9   -W1   =B4     

 4 Gao, Hans            2236  -- NZL  3.5 | -B6   +W22  +B7   +W8   =W3     

 5 Jia, Hao             1783  -- NZL  3.5 | +B13  +W8   =BYE  +B11  -W1     

 6 Runcan, Daniel I     1949  -- ROU  3.5 | +W4   -B9   =BYE  +B20  +W14    

 7 Ang, Alphaeus WeiErn 1973  -- NZL  3.0 | +B2   -W1   -W4   +B17  +W20    

 8 Thornton, Giovanni A 2209  -- NZL  3.0 | +W16  -B5   +W10  -B4   +W18    

 9 Watson, Bruce R      2373  FM NZL  3.0 | +B23  +W6   -W3   -B10  +W16   

10 Lim, Benjamin U      2108  -- NZL  3.0 | +B12  +W24  -B8   +W9   -B2    

11 Duneas, John         2195  -- NZL  2.5 | +B25  +W14  -B1   -W5   =B15   

12 Gong, Daniel         1880  -- NZL  2.5 | -W10  +BYE  -B2   =W13  +B21   

13 Li, William (Xiang W 2060  -- NZL  2.5 | -W5   =B16  =W17  =B12  +W23   

14 Zhang, Leo           1858  -- NZL  2.5 | +W18  -B11  =W20  +B21  -B6    

15 Bennett, Hilton P    2100  CM NZL  2.5 | +W21  -B3   =BYE  =B16  =W11   

16 Johns, Daniel P      1930  -- NZL  2.0 | -B8   =W13  +B22  =W15  -B9    

17 Timergazi, Layla     1889  -- NZL  2.0 | =B22  -W2   =B13  -W7   +B24   

18 McCrone, Jeffrey     2086  -- NZL  2.0 | -B14  +W23  +B24  -W2   -B8    

19 Milligan, Helen  (W) 2049 WFM NZL  2.0 | -W3   =B21  =BYE  +W24   --    

20 Evans, David J       2034  -- NZL  1.5 | -B1   +W25  =B14  -W6   -B7    

21 Taylor, Richard      1862  -- NZL  1.5 | -B15  =W19  +B25  -W14  -W12   

22 Krstev, Antonio      2157  -- NZL  1.5 | =W17  -B4   -W16  -B23  +W25   

23 Gunn, Neil J         1989  -- NZL  1.5 | -W9   -B18  =BYE  +W22  -B13   

24 Cooper, Nigel        1692  -- NZL  1.0 | +BYE  -B10  -W18  -B19  -W17   

25 Gilmour, Mark        1922  -- NZL  1.0 | -W11  -B20  -W21  +BYE  -B22  

RESULTS: B-GRADE

Vega results for the B-Grade

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------  

 1 Riding, Christopher  1785  -- NZL  4.5 | +B13  +W9   =BYE  +B3   +W4     

 2 Cui, Harry           1669  -- NZL  4.0 | +W14  +B12  =B5   =W4   +W6     

 3 Holdo, Karl          1690  -- NZL  3.5 | +B7   +W8   =B4   -W1   +B11    

 4 Jacobs, Hilton J     1762  -- NZL  3.0 | +W10  +B6   =W3   =B2   -B1     

 5 Qian, Bella          1045  -- NZL  3.0 | +W11  =B10  =W2   -B6   +W14    

 6 Fan, Allen           1619  -- NZL  3.0 | +B17  -W4   +B8   +W5   -B2     

 7 Wang, Aaron          1232  -- NZL  3.0 | -W3   =B15  +W16  +B10  =W9     

 8 Kamberi, Paul        1404  -- NZL  3.0 | +W15  -B3   -W6   +B16  +W12    

 9 Chen, Johnson        1603  -- NZL  2.5 | +W16  -B1   -W12  +B18  =B7    

10 Pan, Darrick         1241  -- NZL  2.5 | -B4   =W5   +B17  -W7   +B18   

11 Garland, Mana        1494  -- NZL  2.5 | -B5   =W17  +B15  +B12  -W3    

12 Wang, Tony           1308  -- NZL  2.0 | +B18  -W2   +B9   -W11  -B8    

13 Zhang, Jasmine       1259  -- NZL  2.0 | -W1   -B16  -W18  +W15  +B17   

14 Zhu, Crystal         1196  -- NZL  1.5 | -B2   +W18   --   =W17  -B5    

15 Hutchinson, Al          0  -- NZL  1.5 | -B8   =W7   -W11  -B13  +BYE   

16 Zhu, Martin      (W) 1124  -- NZL  1.0 | -B9   +W13  -B7   -W8    --    

17 McRae, John          1162  -- NZL  1.0 | -W6   =B11  -W10  =B14  -W13   

18 Sidhu, Vikramjit Sin    0  -- NZL  1.0 | -W12  -B14  +B13  -W9   -W10  

RESULTS: JUNIOR

Vega results for the Junior

Pos NAME                Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------  

 1 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu   1024  -- NZL  4.5 | +B9   +W14  +B8   +W3   =B2     

 2 Sun, Jack            1076  -- NZL  4.0 | +W19  +B7   +W12  =B6   =W1     

 3 Li, Rodney (Xiang Re 1113  -- NZL  4.0 | +W11  +B17  +W18  -B1   +W6     

 4 Sivabalan, Brijesh D 1079  -- NZL  4.0 | -B7   +W19  +B9   +W8   +B12    

 5 Fu, Alex              889  -- NZL  4.0 | +W26  -B6   +B25  +W16  +B7     

 6 Zhang, Jennifer         0  -- NZL  3.5 | +B20  +W5   +B21  =W2   -B3     

 7 Barr, Caleb             0  -- NZL  3.0 | +W4   -W2   +B22  +B10  -W5     

 8 Salazar Eyre, Lucas   863  -- NZL  3.0 | +W10  +B16  -W1   -B4   +W19    

 9 Huang, Raymond          0  -- NZL  3.0 | -W1   +B13  -W4   +B27  +W18   

10 Wang, Ricky             0  -- NZL  3.0 | -B8   +B11  +W17  -W7   +B20   

11 Rabinovic, Gil        534  -- NZL  3.0 | -B3   -W10  +B23  +W14  +B21   

12 Xu, David               0  -- NZL  3.0 | +W27  +W21  -B2   +B18  -W4    

13 Su, Danny             877  -- NZL  3.0 | -B14  -W9   +B24  +W22  +B17   

14 Tingey, Samuel          0  -- NZL  2.5 | +W13  -B1   =W15  -B11  +W25   

15 Rabinovic, Noam       703  -- NZL  2.5 | -B24  +W23  =B14  -W20  +B16   

16 Zhang, Toby             0  -- NZL  2.0 | +BYE  -W8   +B20  -B5   -W15   

17 Zheng, Jeffrey        690  -- NZL  2.0 | +W22  -W3   -B10  +B25  -W13   

18 Sheen, Joshua         932  -- NZL  2.0 | +B23  +W24  -B3   -W12  -B9    

19 Barry, Jacob            0  -- NZL  2.0 | -B2   -B4   +W27  +W24  -B8    

20 Li, Leo               705  -- NZL  2.0 | -W6   +B26  -W16  +B15  -W10   

21 Qin, Oscar Shu Xuan   989  -- NZL  2.0 | +W25  -B12  -W6   +B26  -W11   

22 Zhang, Leo              0  -- NZL  2.0 | -B17  +BYE  -W7   -B13  +W26   

23 Parker, Liam            0  -- NZL  2.0 | -W18  -B15  -W11  +BYE  +B24   

24 Zhang, Jerway           0  -- NZL  1.0 | +W15  -B18  -W13  -B19  -W23   

25 Meng, Richard           0  -- NZL  1.0 | -B21  +B27  -W5   -W17  -B14   

26 Petranovic, Nikolas     0  -- NZL  1.0 | -B5   -W20  +BYE  -W21  -B22   

27 Salazar Eyre, Emma    776  -- NZL  1.0 | -B12  -W25  -B19  -W9   +BYE  

2016 results here

2015 results here

2014 results here

2013 results here.

2012 results here.