Pages

NZCF

North Shore CC logo
2012 North Shore Open

September 22nd - 23rd 2012 - North Shore Open, North Shore.
Hosted by the North Shore Chess Club. Venue: Northcote Community Centre, cnr College Rd/Ernie Mays St, Northcote, North Shore, Auckland. 5-round Swiss in two grades: the B-grade is restricted to players under 1800 on the July NZCF standard rating list. Both tournaments will be nationally rated and are therefore open only to NZCF-registered players; unregistered players may register at the tournament ($20). The Open will also be FIDE-rated. Time control: 40 moves in 80 minutes plus 10 minutes to finish the game, with an increment of 30 seconds per move from move 1. Entry fees: Open $45; B-grade $40. Prizefund: Open: 1st $500, 2nd $300, 3rd $200, 4th $120 (with grading/age prizes totalling $240); B-grade: 1st $240, 2nd $160, 3rd $100, 4th $60 (with grading/age prizes totalling $240). Schedule: Sat 22nd September, players' meeting 9am, rd 1 9:20am, rd 2 2pm, rd 3 6:40 pm; Sun 23rd September, rd 4 9:20am, rd 5 2pm. Prizegiving when games have finished. A half-point bye may be taken in any one of the first three rounds, if claimed at the time of entry. Junior Tournament: There will be a separate one-day junior tournament on Saturday 22nd restricted to players under the age of 12 on 1st January 2012 and with a current NZCF rapid rating below 1200. The junior event will have 5 rounds starting at approximately 9:15am, 10:40am, 12:05pm, 2:00pm and 3:30pm with a time control of 30 minutes plus 5 seconds per move. Entry fee for the junior event: $25. Prizes: 1st $150, 2nd $100, 3rd $75 (grading/age prizes totalling $150). Contact: The Secretary, North Shore Chess Club, PO Box 33-587, Takapuna, North Shore City 0740; e-mail pstuart@xtra.co.nz. This event is a Myer Tan NZ Chess Grand Prix class 1 event. Download the entry form here (pdf document).

Pub Charity logo Supported by Pub Charity.

Full results:
Open
1st Thorben Koop 5/5
2nd Leonard McLaren 4
3rd= Noel Pinic, Mike Steadman, Luke Li and Ivan Dordevic 3½
under-2100 grade prize: Benjamin Lim and William Li
under-1900 grade prize: Layla Timergazi, Roy Seabrook, Alphaeus And and Philip Hair
B-Grade
1st Hristo Kolev 4½/5
2nd= Christopher Riding and Andreas Diller (Germany) 4
4th Hao Jia 3½
under-1600 grade prize: Johnson Chen
under-1400 grade prize: Stephen Holdaway
Junior
1st= Nicholas Huang, Rodney Li and Alex Fu 4/5
Under 10 years Tony Lu
Under 9 years Jack Sun
Under 8 years Nicole Qin

RESULTS: OPEN

  Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch SB
1 Koop, Thorben   2127 W23 W2 W11 W8 W4 5 15.0 15.00
2 McLaren, Leonard J HP 2318 W14 L1 W15 W9 W8 4 16.0 11.00
3 Pinic, Noel MM 2251 W10 W17 L8 W13 D5 14.5 9.75
4 Steadman, Michael VR AC 2314 W26 D6 W12 W7 L1 14.5 7.75
5 Li, Zuhao Luke HP 2333 W22 D7 W9 D11 D3 14.0 9.50
6 Dordevic, Ivan   2149 W20 D4 L7 W12 W11 13.5 8.75
7 Gao, Hans PT 2189 W13 D5 W6 L4 D15 3 15.5 9.00
8 Lim, Benjamin U HP 2056 W28 W16 W3 L1 L2 3 15.0 6.00
9 Yang, Scott WT 2103 W18 W21 L5 L2 W20 3 14.0 6.50
10 Li, William Xiangwei AC 1901 L3 D23 W26 D20 W22 3 10.0 4.50
11 Hague, Ben AC 2436 W24 W15 L1 D5 L6 16.5 6.25
12 Timergazi, Layla WE 1755 D16 W24 L4 L6 W25 13.0 4.75
13 Seabrook, Roy AC 1885 L7 W25 W21 L3 D16 12.5 4.75
14 Johns, Daniel P NS 1935 L2 D27 D20 W21 D18 11.0 4.50
15 Krstev, Antonio NS 2175 W27 L11 L2 W26 D7 10.5 2.50
16 Gunn, Neil J NS 2014 D12 L8 HPB W23 D13 10.0 4.50
17 Milligan, Helen NS 2099 W25 L3 HPB D18 D24 9.5 3.75
18 Ang, Alphaeus Wei Ern WT 1814 L9 D26 W27 D17 D14 9.0 3.25
19 Hair, Philip I NS 1895 L21 W28 HPB L22 W27 4.5 0.50
20 Zhang, William Jiewen NS 1864 L6 W22 D14 D10 L9 2 14.0 4.75
21 Duneas, John NS 2226 W19 L9 L13 L14 W26 2 11.0 3.00
22 Wright, Caleb MM 1979 L5 L20 W28 W19 L10 2 11.0 2.50
23 Yao, Winston NS 1846 L1 D10 HPB L16 W28 2 10.5 1.50
24 Nolan, Graham HA 2001 L11 L12 D25 W27 D17 2 9.5 2.50
25 Zhang, Leo AC 1771 L17 L13 D24 W28 L12 9.5 1.00
26 Wells, Clinton   1906 L4 D18 L10 L15 L21 ½ 13.5 1.25
27 Lyall, Simon AC 1880 L15 D14 L18 L24 L19 ½ 12.0 1.25
28 Budd, Michael HA 1794 L8 L19 L22 L25 L23 0 11.0 0.00

Download the games from the Open section here (pgn file).

RESULTS: B-GRADE

  Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch SB
1 Kolev, Hristo HP 1733 W17 W16 W2 W4 D3 15.0 13.00
2 Riding, Christopher L   1773 W7 W13 L1 W15 W5 4 15.0 10.50
3 Diller, Andreas   1700 W11 W19 D4 W8 D1 4 14.5 10.50
4 Jia, Hao NS 1762 W15 W14 D3 L1 W6 15.0 8.50
5 Chen, Johnson AC 1563 W6 HPB W20 W7 L2 10.0 6.00
6 Holdaway, Stephen NS 1182 L5 W17 W18 +10 L4 3 14.0 7.00
7 Fan, Allen AC 1429 L2 W22 W13 L5 +17 3 13.0 5.50
8 Qin, Joy Shu Yan AC 1485 W9 W18 HPB L3 D12 3 11.0 5.75
9 Mukkattu, Philip   1788 L8 W11 HPB D14 W15 3 9.5 5.50
10 Jones, Steven K NS 1558 HPB D12 W19 -6 W14 3 8.0 4.25
11 Lim, Arvin HP 1223 L3 L9 W22 D13 W16 12.0 3.75
12 Holdo, Karl M AC 1724 D18 D10 D14 D16 D8 11.5 5.75
13 Rong, David NS 1582 W22 L2 L7 D11 W18 11.5 3.75
14 Wang, Campbell K NS 1505 W20 L4 D12 D9 L10 2 13.5 3.75
15 Gilmore, Sacha NS 1492 L4 W21 W16 L2 L9 2 13.5 3.00
16 Kamberi, Paul NS 1585 W21 L1 L15 D12 L11 13.0 2.75
17 Credo, James   1400 L1 L6 W21 D20 -7 12.0 2.00
18 Wang, Luke Jintao NS 1283 D12 L8 L6 W19 L13 11.5 2.25
19 Qian, Bella NS 1100 BYE L3 L10 L18 D22 10.0 0.50
20 McRae, John H PT 1176 L14 BYE L5 D17 L21 9.0 1.00
21 Zhu, Crystal NS 1223 L16 L15 L17 D22 W20 7.5 1.50
22 Zhu, Martin NS 1220 L13 L7 L11 D21 D19 1 10.0 1.25

RESULTS: JUNIOR

  Player Club Rtg Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Pts Buch SB
1 Huang, Nicholas CM 1178 W15 W4 L2 W8 W7 4 15.5 11.50
2 Li, Rodney NS 934 W18 W5 W1 L3 W9 4 15.0 11.00
3 Fu, Alex AC 630 D10 W11 W16 W2 D4 4 14.0 11.00
4 Yao, David Xinrong   700 W13 L1 W14 W11 D3 14.5 8.50
5 Gaundar, Arul PT 796 W17 L2 W10 D6 W15 13.5 7.75
6 Qin, Nicole Shu Yu AC 886 W19 W14 L9 D5 W10 11.0 6.75
7 Sun, Jack NS 1055 L14 W19 W13 W9 L1 3 11.0 5.00
8 Gaundar, Arav PT 523 L9 W20 W18 L1 W13 3 10.5 4.00
9 Singh, Satnam PT 909 W8 D16 W6 L7 L2 15.0 7.25
10 Su, Danny AC   D3 W12 L5 W16 L6 15.0 6.00
11 Wang, Joshua NS 625 D12 L3 W20 L4 W17 12.5 3.75
12 Zheng, Jeffrey     D11 L10 L17 W18 W16 9.0 3.75
13 Rabinovic, Noam     L4 W15 L7 W17 L8 2 13.0 3.50
14 Li, Leo NS 610 W7 L6 L4 L15 W19 2 12.5 3.50
15 Lu, Tony NS 620 L1 L13 W19 W14 L5 2 12.0 2.50
16 Sheen, Joshua NS 600 W20 D9 L3 L10 L12 12.5 2.25
17 Rabinovic, Gil     L5 D18 W12 L13 L11 11.5 3.00
18 McDougall, Sylvia AC 534 L2 D17 L8 L12 D20 1 12.0 1.25
19 Gaundar, Anusha PT 414 L6 L7 L15 +20 L14 1 11.5 1.00
20 Credo, Jarred   950 L16 L8 L11 -19 D18 ½ 8.5 0.50
Thorben Koop and Neil Gunn   Dordevic, Pinic and Li   Benji Lim
Open winner: Thorben Koop, receiving his prize from North Shore CC President Neil Gunn.   3rd= Ivan Dordevic, Noel Pinic and Luke Li   under-2100: Benji Lim
Hair, Timergazi, Seabrook and Ang   Hair, Timergazi, Seabrook and Ang   Riding, Diller and Gunn
under-1900: Philip Hair, Layla Timergazi, Roy Seabrook and Alphaeus Ang   B-Grade: 1st Hristo Kolev   B-Grade 2nd= Christopher Riding and Andreas Diller

2016 results here

2015 results here

2014 results here

2013 results here.

2012 results here.