Pages

NZCF

North Shore CC logo
2017 Interschools

SECONDARY

NORTH SHORE SECONDARY SCHOOLS CHESS TOURNAMENT
Northcote Citizens Centre, cnr College Rd/Ernie Mays St, Northcote
Wednesday, 16th August

1st Westlake Boys High A
2nd Westlake Boys High B
3rd Westlake Boys High C
Leading scorers on each board
Board 1: CM William Zhang (Westlake A) 5/5
Board 2: Hao Jia (Westlake A) 5/5; Elsa Xu (Rangitoto A) 4/5
Board 3: Winston Yao (Westlake A) 5/5; Caleb Barr (Westlake B) 3½/5
Board 4: Thomas Chen (Westlake A) 5/5; Jun Lee (Westlake C) 4/5

Team R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 MP SB Buc GP
1 Westlake BHS A 3 : 4 5 : 4 2 : 4 4 : 4 6 : 4 10 108.0 27 20
2 Westlake BHS B 6 : 4 : 3 1 : 0 5 : 2 8 : 4 7 39.5 24 12½
3 Westlake BHS C 1 : 0 6 : 4 4 : 2 8 : 7 : 3 7 30.5 21 11½
4 Westlake BHS J2 7 : 3 2 : 1 3 : 2 1 : 0 5 : 5 39.5 31
5 Westlake BHS J1 8 : 3 1 : 0 7 : 2 : 2 4 : 5 31.5 25 10
6 Wentworth 2 : ½ 3 : 0 8 : 2 7 : 1 : 0 3 10.5 27 5
7 Rangitoto A 4 : 1 8 : 4 5 : ½ 6 : 3 : 1 2 23.0 21 8
8 Rangitoto B 5 : 1 7 : 0 6 : 2 3 : 2 : 0 1 21.5 24
Westlake A   Westlake B
Westlake A (without board 1 William Zhang)   Westlake B

NORTH SHORE PRIMARY SCHOOLS CHESS TOURNAMENT
Wairau Intermediate School Hall, Becroft Drive, Sunnynook
Tuesday, 8th August

Team R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 MP SB Buch GP
1 Forrest Hill A 4 : 3 3 : 3 9 : 3 2 : 2 5 : 3 6 : 4 11 148.0 50 18
2 Willow Park A 7 : 4 21 : 4 5 : 3 1 : 2 6 : 3 3 : 2 10 136.0 48 18
3 Pinehurst A 14 : 4 1 : 1 20 : 4 25 : 4 16 : 4 2 : 2 9 115.0 42 19
4 Willow Park B 1 : 1 15 : 3 13 : 4 5 : 12 : 4 17 : 4 8 113.0 43 17½
5 Upper Harbour A 16 : 4 22 : 4 2 : 1 4 : 1 : 1 13 : 4 8 105.0 45 16½
6 Murrays Bay A 15 : 4 20 : 4 12 : 4 8 : 3 2 : 1 1 : 0 8 102.0 46 16
7 Hauraki B 2 : 0 18 : 4 17 : 9 : 2 11 : 9 : 2 8 97.5 43 15
8 Pinehill 26 : 2 19 : 3 10 : 3 6 : 1 9 : 2 16 : 4 8 88.0 36 15
9 Hauraki A 17 : 4 13 : 4 1 : 1 7 : 2 8 : 2 7 : 2 7 107.0 47 15
10 Campbells Bay A 19 : 2 11 : 8 : 1 12 : 1 25 : 4 20 : 4 7 77.5 35 14½
11 Pinehurst B 12 : 2 10 : 26 : 19 : 3 7 : 21 : 7 62.0 33 13
12 Takapuna 11 : 2 26 : 3 6 : 0 10 : 3 4 : 0 19 : 2 6 54.0 38 10
13 Upper Harbour B 18 : 9 : 0 4 : 0 15 : 14 : 5 : 0 6 51.0 41
14 Forrest Hill C 3 : 0 24 : 16 : 27 : 4 13 : 25 : 4 6 50.0 31 13½
15 Willow Park C 6 : 0 4 : 1 0 : 4 13 : 23 : 4 26 : 3 6 42.0 29 13½
16 Hauraki C 5 : 0 27 : 14 : 21 : 3 : 0 8 : 0 6 36.0 37
17 Campbells Bay B 9 : 0 23 : 7 : 24 : 3 21 : 4 : 0 6 36.0 35
18 Devonport A 13 : 7 : 0 25 : 0 : 4 27 : 4 22 : 6 33.0 24 13½
19 Devonport B 10 : 2 8 : 1 23 : 11 : 1 22 : 2 12 : 2 5 59.0 36 10½
20 Forrest Hill B 23 : 3 6 : 0 3 : 0 22 : 2 24 : 3 10 : 0 5 32.0 36 8
21 Chelsea 25 : 4 2 : 0 22 : 3 16 : 17 : 11 : 4 50.5 37 10½
22 Willow Park D 24 : 5 : 0 21 : 1 20 : 2 19 : 2 18 : 4 43.0 32 9
23 Forrest Hill E 20 : 1 17 : 19 : 26 : 15 : 0 27 : 3 4 35.0 27
24 Target Road 22 : 14 : 27 : 3 17 : 1 20 : 1 0 : 4 4 26.0 23 11
25 Forrest Hill D 21 : 0 0 : 4 18 : 3 : 0 10 : 0 14 : 0 4 15.0 32
26 Murrays Bay B 8 : 2 12 : 1 11 : 23 : 0 : 4 15 : 1 3 37.5 31 10
27 Forrest Hill F 0 : 4 16 : 24 : 1 14 : 0 18 : 0 23 : 1 2 11.0 26
Forrest Hill A   Willow Park A   Pinehurst A
Forrest Hill A   Willow Park A   Pinehurst A

NORTH SHORE INTERMEDIATE SCHOOLS CHESS TOURNAMENT
Wairau Intermediate School Hall, Becroft Drive, Sunnynook
Wednesday, 9th August

1st Murrays Bay A
2nd Takapuna Normal A
3rd Carmel College
Leading scorers on each board
Board 1: Andrew Li (Murrays Bay A) 6/6; Nadia Braganza (Carmel College) 5½; Jay Chen (TNIS A) 4½.
Board 2: Jessica Luo (TNIS A) 5½/6; Nathan Jin (Murrays Bay A) & Otomar Rudolf (Birkdale C) 5; Nicolas Gutierrez (TNIS B) 4½.
Board 3: Raymond Huang (Murrays Bay A) & Nina Nguyen (Murrays Bay B) 6/6; Taki Anderson (Wairau A) 5; Shreerang Kulkarni (Wairau B) 4½.
Board 4: Simon Chappell (Murrays Bay A) 6; Caleb Katterins (Wairau C) 5½; Jed An (TNIS C), Co Cheng (TNIS A), Jack Egerton (Birkdale B) & Harry Hko (Northcote A) 5.

Murrays Bay A
Murrays Bay A